Evergy, Inc. (EVRG)
Utilities — Electric Utilities
Evergy is a 100% regulated electric utility in Kansas and Missouri that is doubling its investment pace (a $21.6bn plan for 2026-2030) to serve unprecedented large-load demand — chiefly data centers — with adjusted EPS guidance accelerating from 6-8% to above 8% annually starting in 2028; the market is paying a conventional utility multiple (P/E ~19-20x on 2026 guided adjusted EPS) without yet demanding the premium of a utility in accelerated-growth mode, and the central risk — that large-load demand fails to materialize at the projected pace, or that regulatory lag erodes the earned return below the allowed one — defines the margin of safety of the thesis.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Evergy, Inc. (EVRG) at $84 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $81.93 at 2026-09-03 close, the expected total return is 4.4% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K Q2'26 results. Analysis dated 2026-08-06.
- Price
- $81.93
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $84
- Total annual return (5y)
- 4.4%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- A $21.6bn capital plan (2026-2030) to serve ~1,900 MW of large-load peak demand (data centers/AI), nearly doubling the historical investment pace and expanding the regulated rate base.
- Guidance reaffirmed in the August 2026 8-K: 2026 adjusted EPS of $4.14-4.34 (midpoint $4.24), with guided annual growth of 6-8%+ through 2030 and acceleration above 8% starting in 2028.
- Earned ROE (~9.4%) runs below what is allowed in Kansas (9.7% Evergy Kansas Central) due to regulatory lag; Missouri has no explicit ROE in current orders, with a pending case requesting 10.5%.
- Free cash flow is structurally negative across the entire projection horizon (capex > operating cash flow) — the expected counterpart of the investment plan, not a sign of weakness — and is funded with debt and continuous equity issuance (~2.5%/year of estimated dilution).
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 4.4%/year = 0.5% appreciation + 3.9% dividend. The target price ($84) is ex-dividend; the $16 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
The methods disagree: one places the value today above the price ($82) and the other below.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $82 trades ~0.3% above its value discounted to today (~$82); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($84) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$53.
Thesis
The business
A standard-quality regulated integrated utility: a protected geographic monopoly, cash flow predictable over the long run but depressed today by an unprecedented capital plan ($21.6bn, 2026-2030) that funds the response to large-load demand. Quality is measured against the 10% return-on-capital bar: level ROIC (~6.4% on total invested capital, equity+debt−cash) runs below it, an expected result for a capital-intensive utility whose regulated return is calibrated on equity rather than total capital.
The valuation
Valued on P/E over attributable net income (equity-level, §4), with an exit multiple derived from the utility archetype band (15-18x): It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. The base case assumes a +4% total return over 5 years, with an exit multiple of 16.5x on terminal EPS of around $5.1, informed by the company's own guided growth path (6-8%+ through 2030, accelerating from 2028).
The margin of safety
The verdict is Fairly valued, with a 5-year value of $84 per share against a market price of $82. The Graham margin of safety as of today is described in the header of the record; the relevant hurdle is the 10% one (median expected return), and the +4% return is made up of price appreciation plus the dividend yield (3.4% today, growing).
What to watch
The central disconfirming factor is twofold: (1) if large-load demand fails to materialize at the projected pace — the filing itself discloses this as a material risk — the $21.6bn plan loses its rate-base justification and the guided growth path (6-8%+, accelerating above 8% from 2028) proves optimistic; (2) if regulatory lag persists or worsens — the earned ROE already runs below the allowed one in Kansas — the effective return on invested capital remains structurally compressed despite rate-base growth. Watch the evolution of earned vs. allowed ROE in each rate case (Missouri pending, requesting 10.5%) and the actual pace of signed electric service agreements with large loads (the company guided to at least one more in 2026).
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The multiple is applied to the metric per share (EPS / Core FFO): that metric already reflects the evolution of the share count (buybacks or issuance), so the share count does not enter as a separate step. The implied equity (~$19.8 bn) is the metric carried to the equivalent of today's share count — the detail is in the piece's (i).
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Equity-level owner earnings: net income attributable + D&A − maintenance capex (≈ D&A, the utility convention with stable sales). Growth capex — the $21.6bn 2026-2030 rate-base plan — is funded with debt and equity issuance and does not reduce this owner flow. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $0.9 bn | 0.957 | $0.9 bn |
| 2 | $1 bn | 0.916 | $0.9 bn |
| 3 | $1.1 bn | 0.876 | $0.9 bn |
| 4 | $1.1 bn | 0.839 | $1 bn |
| 5 | $1.2 bn | 0.802 | $1 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($82) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-0.3%/year) than we project (6.5%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$0.9 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$1.2 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model — utility (equity)
A regulated utility is valued on P/E over adjusted earnings (equity-level): the value sits in the regulated base (rate base), which grows with capex at an allowed ROE. GAAP can be depressed by the mark-to-market of hedges → the adjusted figure is used. It returns capital via dividend (a dividend aristocrat); it may issue some equity to fund capex. Total return adds the dividend collected along the way. In edit mode, the metric, shares, dividend, and exit multiple can be adjusted.
| US$ bn / per share | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: metric, shares) | ||||||
| Utilidad neta atribuible ($bn) | 0.882 | 0.968 | 1.061 | 1.16 | 1.261 | 1.357 |
| growth | — | +10% | +10% | +9% | +9% | +8% |
| ROE ganado (blend Kansas/Missouri) | 9.4% | 9.5% | 9.6% | 9.6% | 9.7% | 9.7% |
| Rate base aproximada, PP&E neto ($bn) | 26.8 | 29.4 | 32.6 | 35.6 | 39.0 | 41.7 |
| EPS | $3.74 | $4.01 | $4.29 | $4.57 | $4.85 | $5.09 |
| Shareholder return (dividend + buyback) | ||||||
| Dividend / share | 2.78 | 2.92 | 3.07 | 3.24 | 3.42 | 3.6 |
| Payout (div / metric) | 74% | 73% | 72% | 71% | 71% | 71% |
| Shares (M) | 235.6 | 241.5 | 247.6 | 253.8 | 260.1 | 266.6 |
| Multiples at today's price (equity, no EV) — how they compress | ||||||
| P/E (price / per share) | 21.9x | 20.5x | 19.1x | 17.9x | 16.9x | 16.1x |
| Value curve (per share × P/E exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share | — | $70 | $75 | $80 | $82 | $84 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-11%) | (-1%) | (+3%) | (+4%) | (+4%) |
Evergy is a holding company of 100% regulated utilities in Kansas and Missouri (Evergy Kansas Central, Evergy Metro, and Evergy Missouri West), with no exposure to deregulated markets. The engine of the thesis is a $21.6bn capital plan (2026-2030) to serve large-load (data center and AI) demand with ~1,900 MW of projected peak, which expands the rate base and, therefore, allowed earnings. The path starts from the guidance reaffirmed in the August 6, 2026 8-K: 2026 adjusted EPS of $4.14-4.34 (midpoint $4.24) and annual adjusted EPS growth of 6-8%+ through 2030, accelerating above 8% from 2028. It is modeled on GAAP (not adjusted) net income at the same guided EPS growth rate, adding the expected dilution from equity issuance (~2.5%/year) to fund the plan without over-leveraging the balance sheet — consistent with the 52% equity of Evergy Metro's rate-case capital structure. Year 5 decelerates toward the durable utility band (3-6%, §5 R2) because the company's explicit horizon runs through 2030. Today's earned ROE (~9.4%) runs below the ROE allowed in Kansas (9.7% Kansas Central, 9.4% Metro-Kansas) due to regulatory lag — Missouri still has no explicit ROE in its current orders, with a pending case requesting 10.5%.
Today's multiple compresses on its own going forward as the metric per share grows. The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—. Total return adds the dividend collected; the required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearAdjusted EPS growing 4.0%/4.3%/4.5%/4.0%/3.5% (below the 6% guided floor) · base 14x, compressed relative to the [15,18] band due to the regulatory and execution risk of the large-load plan having materialized. | $54 -3.2% | $64 -0.4% | $73 2.0% |
| BaseA path anchored on the guidance reaffirmed in the August 2026 8-K: 2026 adjusted EPS at a midpoint of $4.24 and growth of 6-8%+ through 2030 · base 16.5x, the midpoint of the [15,18] band for the utility archetype — solid quality (regulated monopoly, earned ROE close to allowed) but without the premium of a utility with ROE consistently above the 10% bar. | $71 1.5% | $84 4.4% · base case | $97 7.1% |
| BullAdjusted EPS growing 8.0%/8.3%/8.7%/8.5%/7.0% · base 19x, at the ceiling of the [15,18] band — reflecting a utility in sustained accelerated-growth mode, with earned ROE exceeding the allowed level. | $89 5.6% | $105 8.7% | $121 11.5% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $84 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $82, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $84 in 5 years plus $16 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $82. Against the current market price ($82), the margin of safety is -0.3% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be 4.4% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. P/E in line with comparable regulated utilities, without the typical premium for a growth story explicitly accelerated and guided by management.
- Dividend yield. ~3.4% today, growing at a moderate pace (~5-5.5%/year), a meaningful component of the expected total return.
- Sensitivity to the exit multiple. The verdict is sensitive to whether the market eventually rewards the guided growth pace with a higher multiple, or whether execution risk keeps the multiple at the midpoint of the band.
- Asymmetry of the adverse scenario. The bear scenario carries both slower growth and a compressed multiple, reflecting that regulatory and execution risk affects both pieces of the valuation at once.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROE 9% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($1.9 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (100%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation. Free cash flow is structurally negative across the entire projection horizon due to the capital plan — normal in an investment phase, but it limits short-term financial flexibility.
- Sustained ROIC. Level ROIC ~6.4% on total invested capital, below the 10% bar — typical of a regulated utility whose return is calibrated on equity, not on consolidated capital.
- Reinvestment runway. The $21.6bn plan offers a long and visible reinvestment runway through 2030, with a regulated return on each additional dollar invested (subject to regulatory lag).
- Accounting distortions. GAAP EPS diverges from adjusted EPS due to identifiable, disclosed items (loss on the convertible-note repurchase, impairment of clean-energy investments) — there is no evidence of aggressive estimate manipulation.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Consolidated revenue growth (~5-6%/year in the base case) is a weighted average: the engine is industrial (large loads/data centers, ~9%/year) and transmission (~10%/year, driven by FERC-regulated capex), while residential and commercial — 70% of revenue — grow at a much more moderate pace (4-5%/year) typical of a mature utility. The wholesale segment is the most volatile, as it depends on the SPP market.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Evergy does not report volume × price drivers in the sense of a transactional business: the business is 100% regulated capacity, so the relevant drivers are the capital plan (which determines rate-base growth and, with regulatory lag, allowed earnings) and how that plan is funded (debt and share dilution). The guided $21.6bn plan (2026-2030) is explicitly disclosed by year and represents nearly double the historical capex pace (~$2.3bn/year through FY24), reflecting the company's pivot toward serving large-load demand.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $5.3 bn | $5.7 bn (+7%) | $5.7 bn (+0%) | $5.8 bn (+1%) | $6.1 bn (+5%) | $6.4 bn (+5%) | $6.7 bn (+5%) | $7.1 bn (+5%) | $7.5 bn (+5%) |
Operating income (EBIT) | $1.3 bn | $1.5 bn (+14%) | $1.5 bn (+4%) | $1.6 bn (+4%) | $1.7 bn (+6%) | $1.8 bn (+6%) | $1.9 bn (+6%) | $2 bn (+6%) | $2.1 bn (+6%) |
Net income attributable | $0.7 bn | $0.9 bn (+19%) | $0.9 bn (-2%) | $0.9 bn (+1%) | $1 bn (+10%) | $1.1 bn (+10%) | $1.2 bn (+10%) | $1.3 bn (+8%) | $1.4 bn (+8%) |
Free cash flow | -$0.4 bn | -$0.4 bn | -$0.8 bn | -$1.1 bn | — | — | — | — | — |
Dividend per share | 2.48 | 2.595 (+5%) | 2.698 (+4%) | 2.78 (+3%) | 2.92 (+5%) | 3.07 (+5%) | 3.24 (+6%) | 3.42 (+6%) | 3.6 (+5%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-mar-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Growth guidance. 6-8%+ annual adjusted EPS growth through 2030, accelerating above 8% from 2028 — well above the typical growth of a mature utility (3-6%).
- Source of growth. Concentrated in large-load (data center) demand and transmission expansion, both with regulatory lag in rate recovery.
- Sustainability beyond 2030. The company's explicit guidance does not extend beyond 2030; the method assumes deceleration toward the durable utility band (3-6%) by year 5 of the model.
- Dilution as the counterpart of growth. Net-income growth does not translate one-to-one into EPS growth: ~2.5%/year of estimated dilution from equity issuance reduces the effective per-share growth.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Evergy generates, transmits, distributes, and sells electricity through three regulated subsidiaries — Evergy Kansas Central, Evergy Metro, and Evergy Missouri West — to ~1.7 million customers in Kansas and Missouri. The 2025 revenue mix was: residential 37%, commercial 33%, industrial 11%, wholesale 5%, transmission 9%, and other 5%. The business operates under the classic vertically integrated, regulated utility model: capital is invested in generation, transmission, and distribution, and state regulators (KCC, MPSC) plus the federal transmission regulator (FERC) authorize rates that allow recovery of prudently incurred costs plus a reasonable return on invested capital — earnings grow, structurally, alongside the rate base. The company also holds minority stakes in two transmission joint ventures (Transource, 13.5%, and Prairie Wind, 50%), accounted for under the equity method, of the same regulated nature as the core business. The generation fleet (~15,800 MW owned and contracted) combines coal (37% of capacity), wind (29%), gas/oil (27%, peaking generation), and nuclear (7%, via Wolf Creek), with CO2 emissions 50% below 2005 levels.
Scale and competitive position
Evergy Kansas Central serves ~751,000 customers (74% of its revenue is retail) and Evergy Metro ~591,800 customers (88% retail), in a franchised territory where Evergy is the sole authorized provider — there is no direct retail competition within its service area. The scale of the infrastructure (~15,800 MW of capacity, a regional transmission and distribution network) would be uneconomical to replicate, and the regulatory certification of service territories bars competitor entry. Competitive activity is concentrated in the wholesale market within the SPP Integrated Marketplace, where Evergy sells surplus energy based on regional cost-effectiveness. Projected summer 2026 peak demand is ~11,200 MW, with a third of retail revenue concentrated in the third quarter due to air-conditioning seasonality.
The moat: why it is costly to compete
Evergy's moat is that of any vertically integrated regulated utility: a geographic monopoly protected by regulatory barriers to entry (facility and territory certification before the KCC/MPSC), an infrastructure scale that would be uneconomical to duplicate within the same territory, and regulatory cost-recovery mechanisms — PISA in Kansas and Missouri, supplemental energy-efficiency rate riders (MEEIA/KEEIA) — that reduce regulatory lag and protect the return on new investment. The quantitative evidence is the scale itself: ~15,800 MW of capacity and ~1.7 million customers captive by regulatory design, with no alternative provider. The moat is structurally wide but is not widening in the sense of §3 of the method: scale grows with the capital plan, but that is size, not a unit-economics gap that is opening — the ROE earned, in fact, currently runs below what is allowed in Kansas, the opposite of a widening gap.
Moat direction and threats
The moat direction is classified as stable: the regulated monopoly is neither eroding nor widening in the sense the method requires (a measured unit-economics gap that is opening) — it simply grows in scale with the capital plan. The structural threats are regulatory and execution-related: (1) the PISA mechanism caps the annual base-rate increase for deferred regulatory assets at 1.5% (Kansas) and 2.5% (Missouri), a ceiling that capex growing above that pace can exceed without full recovery; (2) the viability of large-load (data center) demand is the central premise of the $21.6bn plan — if it fails to materialize or is not sustained, the filing itself discloses it could have a material adverse effect; (3) stranded-asset risk if regulators deem the retirement or conversion of coal units imprudent; (4) retail-choice legislation in Kansas or Missouri would eliminate the regulatory protection of regulatory accounting.
Business / sector quality
- Recurrence and predictability. Inelastic electricity demand and a territorial monopoly guarantee highly predictable revenue over the long run, though the exact level of earnings depends on the regulatory calendar.
- Structural pricing power. Evergy does not set price freely — the regulator does; 'pricing power' is indirect, via the ability to justify prudent investment before KCC/MPSC.
- Operating leverage. Moderate: for every point of revenue growth, operating income grows somewhat faster as investment already made is consolidated into rates.
- Recession behavior. Residential and commercial electricity demand is defensive; the relevant cyclical risk for Evergy is more regulatory and capex-execution risk than macroeconomic demand risk.
- Concentration of demand in large loads. The growth pipeline depends heavily on a limited number of data-center agreements, an execution-risk concentration that did not exist before this cycle.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
Reading for a regulated utility: it runs high leverage (5-7×) backed by a rate base that earns an allowed ROE and an investment-grade rating — it is not judged by an industrial company's thresholds. EBIT/interest coverage is thin by design (lots of cheap debt); EBITDA/interest coverage is higher.
Net cash position
In a regulated utility, debt is backed by a rate base that earns an allowed ROE and an investment-grade rating — it is low-cost funding for a regulated-return asset, not a vulnerability. High leverage is structural and healthy.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Regulated return (earned vs allowed ROE)Earns 9.4% vs allowed 9.6%
- !Value creation (allowed ROE − 10% bar)-0.4pp
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)4.9x · Investment grade (a floor committed under a debt covenant: BBB- S&P Global Ratings / Baa3 Moody's, below which the Missouri and Kansas subsidiaries committed not to pay dividends to the holding company)
- ✓Predictability (% regulated + rate-base growth)98% regulated · rate base +$21.6 bn/year
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Net debt/EBITDA ~4.9x, elevated but consistent with a utility in an intensive investment phase funded to a target capital structure of 52% equity.
- Credit rating. Investment grade, with an explicit debt covenant that bars subsidiaries from paying dividends to the holding company if the rating falls below BBB-/Baa3.
- Cash liquidity. Minimal cash on hand ($18.4 million), typical of a utility that manages liquidity via committed credit lines and continuous access to capital markets rather than a cash balance.
- Holding-company structure. Evergy depends on dividends from its regulated subsidiaries to meet its own financial obligations, subject to each subsidiary's capitalization and rating restrictions.
- Need for continuous external funding. The $21.6bn plan requires sustained access to debt and equity; an adverse capital-markets window would raise the cost of funding the entire plan.
Who runs it
- The CEO has prior experience as CFO of a generator/marketer (Vistra) and as an executive of a pure transmission utility (InfraREIT/Sharyland), which is reflected in management's emphasis on balanced debt-and-equity discipline in funding the capital plan.
- The company reaffirmed its guidance in each of the last several reported quarters (including the August 2026 8-K), with no material negative surprises on adjusted EPS.
- Repurchased $308.6 million of convertible notes (principal of $244.1 million) in January-February 2026, reducing future potential dilution though generating a non-recurring accounting loss excluded from adjusted EPS.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Dilution transfers value from the shareholder to the employee each year — watch that it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Alignment. No controlling or founder shareholder; modest director and executive ownership (~0.3%), alignment via compensation tied to regulatory and execution KPIs.
- Capital allocation. Disciplined reinvestment in a regulated rate base with a return guaranteed by regulatory design, funded with a balanced mix of debt and equity, no opportunistic buybacks or diversifying M&A.
- Candor in communication. Explicitly acknowledges in its own filings the risk that large-load demand may not materialize, rather than presenting it as certain.
- Track record of meeting guidance. Reaffirmed 2026 adjusted EPS guidance in each recent release, with no cuts or material surprises.
Why it trades at this price
- Partial motivated sellers: GAAP EPS for 2025 and the part of 2026 already reported is depressed by non-recurring items (loss on the convertible-notes repurchase, a $48.7 million impairment on early-stage clean-energy investments) that the market may be reading, in part, without fully distinguishing from the recurring adjusted EPS the company guides to and on which the thesis is calibrated.
- Partial missing buyers: continued share dilution from equity issuance (~2.5%/year estimated) to fund the capital plan is a known overhang on the stock that may limit buyer appetite until execution of the large-load pipeline is more proven.
- The utility sector overall trades with sensitivity to interest rates; a high-rate environment compresses the relative multiple of the entire comparable group, without this being a signal specific to Evergy.
There is no dramatic, isolated source of discount: Evergy trades in line with what its own business, quality, and growth pace suggest for a regulated utility in expansion — the margin of safety in the thesis depends more on the large-load plan's execution holding up than on a large gap between perception and reality today.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at ~0%/year (-2% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+9%/year, +52% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Large-load (data center) demand is executed slower than projected or some electric service agreements are canceled, leaving part of the $21.6bn plan without the demand that justifies it.
- Regulatory lag deepens: earned ROE falls further below the allowed level in Kansas as capex grows faster than the PISA mechanism and supplemental riders can recover it in rates.
- The pending Missouri rate case is resolved with a low ROE or cuts to the requested amount, widening the gap between earned ROE and the company's cost of capital.
- The cost of funding (debt + share dilution) rises more than modeled if the credit rating approaches the debt-covenant floor (BBB-/Baa3), raising the cost of the capital that funds the entire plan.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The company executes additional electric service agreements with large loads beyond what has already been guided, expanding the rate-base pipeline beyond the announced $21.6bn.
- Ongoing rate cases (Missouri, with a requested ROE of 10.5%) are resolved favorably, closing the gap between earned and allowed ROE sooner than expected.
- Adjusted EPS sustains or exceeds the high end of guidance (8%+ from 2028) throughout the horizon, validating the narrative of a utility in accelerated-growth mode.
- Execution of the capital plan is funded with less dilution than modeled thanks to strong operating cash flow, mitigating the per-share overhang of share issuance on EPS.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Execution of large-load demand. The entire capital plan is conditioned on data-center demand materializing and being sustained as projected; the filing itself discloses this as a material risk.
- Regulatory lag. Earned ROE runs below the allowed level in Kansas, and Missouri has no explicit ROE in current orders, with a PISA ceiling that limits the speed of rate recovery for capex.
- Stranded assets in coal generation. Retirement or conversion of coal units is subject to regulatory prudence review; an unfavorable determination would prevent recovery of the investment already made.
- Concentration in the Wolf Creek nuclear plant. The sole nuclear unit (94% indirect stake); a prolonged outage or decommissioning costs above what is estimated would generate non-recoverable costs.
- Severe weather and wildfires. Exposure to storms, tornadoes, and wildfires that directly affect restoration costs and, potentially, legal liability despite Kansas's mitigating legislation.
- Cost of funding the capital plan. A deterioration in capital-market conditions or in the credit rating would raise the cost of funding the entire $21.6bn plan, with a direct effect on net return to shareholders.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The price is attractive, but business quality is not unanimous.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROE 9% does not clear the 10% bar (regulated return by design).
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 7% at a PEG of 3.4 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Not applicable — the Magic Formula excludes financials and regulated businesses (EBIT/EV does not capture the operating leverage).
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -0% vs our 7%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -5%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +5%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage, switching costs → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -0%, within what we project (7%) — the story squares with the numbers.





