NextEra Energy (NEE)
Servicios públicos / Electricidad (regulada + renovables)
The largest U.S. utility and the world's largest developer of renewables: FPL (regulated, Florida, allowed ROE 10.95%) + NEER (record backlog ~35.1 GW), adjusted EPS growing ~8%, dividend aristocrat. But at ~$79 (P/E 20× adjusted earnings) the return is modest: 5y base ~$95 (+4%/year price, +8% with dividend): Fairly valued — top-quality business, fully valued; the multiple compresses and the abrupt post-2030 tax-credit cliff looms.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of NextEra Energy (NEE) at $95 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $78.51 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 7.5% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q1 2026. Analysis dated 2026-07-24.
- Price
- $78.51
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $95
- Total annual return (5y)
- 7.5%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +12%
The essentials
- Two businesses of different nature (sum of the parts): FPL — the largest regulated electric utility in the U.S., a monopoly in Florida, rate base growing ~$5.5-6.3bn/year at an allowed ROE of 10.95% (it earns ~11.7%) — and NEER — the world's largest renewables generator (~37.5 GW, 95% contracted, record backlog ~35.1 GW).
- The headline metric is adjusted EPS (management guides on it; GAAP $3.30 is depressed by the mark-to-market of hedges, a legitimate adjustment): $3.71 in 2025 (+8.2%), with guidance of +8% annually through 2032. The engine is capital deployment (~$25bn/year of capex → ~$295-325bn through 2032) that expands the rate base + the backlog.
- At ~$79 it trades at 20× trailing-twelve-month adjusted earnings ($3.90), above the method's band for this type of business (15-18x). The base total return +8% (+4%/year price and +4% dividend) depends on the multiple holding up; it compresses toward ~16.5x as the growth premium erodes and the abrupt post-2030 tax-credit cliff (OBBBA) approaches. Central pivot variable: the Dominion acquisition (~$67bn, announced May 18, 2026) to capture data-center demand.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 7.5%/year = 3.8% appreciation + 3.7% dividend. The target price ($95) is ex-dividend; the $16 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $130 · Multiples $90) exceeds the market price ($79).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $79 trades ~12.4% below its value discounted to today (~$90); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($95) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$57.
Thesis
The business
NextEra is the highest-quality utility in the US: FPL (the largest regulated electric utility, a monopoly in Florida with an allowed ROE of 10.95% that it earns comfortably, ~11.7%) provides the stable, predictable base; NEER (the world's largest renewables developer, record backlog) provides the growth. It has been #1 among the majors in adjusted EPS growth and ROE for a decade. There is nothing wrong with the business.
The valuation
A utility is valued on P/E over adjusted earnings (the metric management guides to and the market pays for) plus rate-base growth. NEE trades at 20× trailing-twelve-month adjusted earnings ($3.90), a premium that rests on its better growth (~8% adjusted earnings per share, per guidance). The base scenario projects adjusted earnings growing ~8% (management's guidance, backed by FPL's rate base plus NEER's backlog) → $3.90 (TTM) to ~$5.73 in five years, with the multiple compressing from 20× to ~16.5x (the growth premium erodes toward the range of a quality utility as the abrupt post-2030 tax-credit cliff approaches). That gives ~$95/share → a price CAGR of +4%, +8% with the dividend (3.2%). As a cross-check, the business is a sum of the parts: FPL (~65% of earnings, regulated) supports the floor of the method's band for this type of business (15-18x), and NEER (~35%, with superior growth but exposed to the tax-credit cliff) justifies sitting above that floor without reaching the ceiling → 16.5x.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. The base return (+8% total: +4%/year price and +4% dividend) sits below the average return on stocks (~10%, the method's bar). Discounted to today at the risk-free rate, the discount to value is small and the earnings-power DCF sits below the price → far from the required margin of safety. The verdict is Fairly valued: a top-quality utility, fully valued. The dividend-aristocrat record (30+ years, ~10%/year decelerating to ~6-8%) is the bulk of the return; the upside depends on the multiple holding and on data-center growth + Dominion materializing. The risk profile is asymmetric to the downside given rate sensitivity and the abrupt expiration of tax credits.
What to watch
Three things. The abrupt post-2030 tax-credit cliff (OBBBA): NEER's growth model depends on the protected pipeline (through 2030) getting executed and on subsidy-free economics sustaining returns afterward — this is the structural disconfirmer. The Dominion acquisition (~$67bn, closing in 12-18 months): if it closes accretively, it captures data-center demand in Virginia (the world's largest hub) and creates the largest regulated utility — but the multi-jurisdiction regulatory process (FERC/NRC/VA-NC-SC) is the risk. And interest rates: NEE is a heavily leveraged utility ($110.2bn of debt); its competitive edge in renewables is its low cost of capital, which rises with rates. If it corrects to a no-premium utility multiple (~17-18x on trailing-twelve-month earnings, ~$66-70), the required margin of safety appears — the business is sound, the price is what is fully valued.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The multiple is applied to the metric per share (EPS / Core FFO): that metric already reflects the evolution of the share count (buybacks or issuance), so the share count does not enter as a separate step. The implied equity (~$198 bn) is the metric carried to the equivalent of today's share count — the detail is in the piece's (i).
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Earning power (owner earnings; reported free cash flow is negative by design — growth capex expands the regulated rate base at an allowed ROE above the 10% bar, funded with debt plus equity). Maintenance owner earnings grow ~11% (faster than adjusted EPS's ~8%, ≈ the 2015-25 historical earnings CAGR) because the base on which maintenance is calculated expands with the compounding rate base — today's growth capex is tomorrow's regulated rate base. Even so the maintenance DCF is the conservative floor (~$78, below the price); the anchor is the P/E on adjusted earnings. — a flow after interest: the present-value lens does not subtract debt, whose cost is already paid inside the flow as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $8.4 bn | 0.957 | $8 bn |
| 2 | $9.3 bn | 0.916 | $8.5 bn |
| 3 | $10.3 bn | 0.876 | $9 bn |
| 4 | $11.4 bn | 0.839 | $9.6 bn |
| 5 | $12.7 bn | 0.802 | $10.2 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($79) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-0.4%/year) than we project (11.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$7.4 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$12.7 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model — utility (equity)
A regulated utility is valued on P/E over adjusted earnings (equity-level): the value sits in the regulated base (rate base), which grows with capex at an allowed ROE. GAAP can be depressed by the mark-to-market of hedges → the adjusted figure is used. It returns capital via dividend (a dividend aristocrat); it may issue some equity to fund capex. Total return adds the dividend collected along the way. In edit mode, the metric, shares, dividend, and exit multiple can be adjusted.
| US$ bn / per share | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: metric, shares) | ||||||
| Utilidad ajustada atribuible ($bn) | 8.164 | 8.902 | 9.713 | 10.595 | 11.559 | 12.615 |
| growth | — | +9% | +9% | +9% | +9% | +9% |
| ROE ganado (FPL) | 11.7% | 11.7% | 11.7% | 11.6% | 11.6% | 11.5% |
| Rate base FPL ($bn) | 72.0 | 78.0 | 84.0 | 90.0 | 96.0 | 102 |
| EPS ajustado | $3.90 | $4.21 | $4.55 | $4.91 | $5.31 | $5.73 |
| Shareholder return (dividend + buyback) | ||||||
| Dividend / share | 2.379 | 2.49 | 2.71 | 2.93 | 3.14 | 3.36 |
| Payout (div / metric) | 61% | 59% | 60% | 60% | 59% | 59% |
| Shares (M) | 2,093.4 | 2,114.414 | 2,135.428 | 2,156.442 | 2,178.457 | 2,200.472 |
| Multiples at today's price (equity, no EV) — how they compress | ||||||
| P/E (price / per share) | 20.1x | 18.6x | 17.3x | 16.0x | 14.8x | 13.7x |
| Value curve (per share × P/E exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share | — | $76 | $82 | $88 | $92 | $95 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-0%) | (+5%) | (+7%) | (+7%) | (+7%) |
A utility is valued on P/E over adjusted earnings attributable to the parent: the GAAP result is depressed or inflated by the mark-to-market adjustment on non-qualifying hedges, and the company publishes the full reconciliation in every release. The grid is rolling: the base year is the trailing twelve months ended June 30, 2026, with adjusted attributable earnings of US$8,164 million built by levels from the July 24, 2026 release (fiscal 2025 US$7,683 million, plus first-half 2026 US$4,682 million, minus first-half 2025 US$4,201 million), equal to US$3.90 per share on 2,093.4 million diluted shares. The path is not extrapolated from the trajectory: it is anchored to the guidance the company reaffirmed that same day — adjusted earnings per share of US$3.92 to US$4.02 for 2026, aiming for the high end of the range, and a compound annual growth rate of 8% or more through 2032 off the US$3.71 fiscal-2025 base — and the adverse and favorable scenarios move the speed of that growth (~5% and ~9.5% per share annually) without touching the dividend policy. The value sits in Florida Power & Light's regulated base, which earned an 11.70% return on the average thirteen-month retail rate base as of June 30, 2026 against the 10.95% allowed under the 2025 rate settlement, and whose regulatory capital employed grew ~9.3% year over year. Shares grow ~1% per year from the equity issuance that funds the capital plan, so earnings per share grow somewhat less than the aggregate figure. The exit multiple compresses toward 16.5x, within the method's band for this type of business, because the expiration of clean-energy tax credits for capacity placed in service after 2030 caps the growth premium that today sustains the renewables arm. Florida Power & Light's rate-base series was not re-anchored with this quarter: the release and the 10-Q publish the change in regulatory capital employed, not its level, so the starting point is preserved and the limitation is disclosed. The pending Dominion Energy acquisition is valued separately from the base.
Today's multiple compresses on its own going forward as the metric per share grows. The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—. Total return adds the dividend collected; the required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearROE cut on Florida's appeal + tax-credit drag (OBBBA) + high rates; adjusted EPS ~+5% · base ~15x/16x (5y/3y) adj P/E | $65 0.5% | $76 3.4% | $87 6.0% |
| BaseAdjusted EPS +8% annually (Florida Power & Light's rate base + NextEra Energy Resources' contracted portfolio · base ~16.5x adj P/E (compressing from today's ~23x) | $80 4.4% | $95 7.5% · base case | $109 10.2% |
| BullData-center demand accelerates + Dominion accretive + protected credit pipeline; adjusted EPS +9.5% · base ~18× adjusted P/E | $94 7.3% | $110 10.5% | $126 13.3% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $95 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $79, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $95 in 5 years plus $16 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $90. Against the current market price ($79), the margin of safety is 12.4% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 7.5% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs. the group. 20× adjusted earnings — above the method's band for this type of business (15-18x). Justified by better growth (~8% vs ~5-6%), but it is a premium.
- Growth vs. multiple. The multiple compresses 20×→16.5x as the premium erodes toward the terminal. At a fixed price, the P/E paid at year 5 falls to 14×.
- Margin of safety. Base +4%/year price (+8% with dividend) is below the average expected return (~10%); the discount to today is small, far from the required margin. The dividend is the bulk of the return.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROE 12% → good (10-15%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($23.5 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✕ High incremental ROIC (compounding)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (100%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Regulated return (earned vs. allowed ROE). FPL earns ~11.7% versus the allowed 10.95% — solid execution within a favorable regulatory framework. The core of a well-run utility.
- Value creation (allowed ROE vs the 10% bar). 10.95% allowed vs the 10% bar ≈ +1pp: every new dollar of rate base creates value — a thin spread multiplied by the compound growth of the rate base; that is why capex is the engine.
- Earnings quality. GAAP is volatile (mark-to-market on hedges, tax-equity HLBV, XPLR impairments). Valuation should run on adjusted EPS — cleaner but requires understanding the adjustments.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Revenue splits FPL ~67% (regulated, grows with the rate base ~7%) and NEER ~32% (contracted renewables, grows faster ~16% on the backlog). But NEER's earnings are more volatile (mark-to-market, XPLR impairments) — that's why guidance and valuation run on consolidated adjusted EPS. The real value engine is FPL's rate-base growth plus NEER's backlog deployment.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
A utility's engine is rate base x the allowed ROE (FPL, regulated) plus contracted-renewables development (NEER). NEE grows by deploying capital (~$25bn/year of capex) that expands FPL's rate base (~+$5.5-6.3bn/year at an allowed ROE of 10.95%) and NEER's backlog (~35.1 GW, record origination). It is capital-intensive: it is funded with debt plus equity issuance, which is why free cash flow is negative by design (growth capex creates regulated rate base that earns above the cost of capital — malinvestment test: passes).
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $28.1 bn | $24.8 bn (-12%) | $27.4 bn (+11%) | $28.7 bn (+11%) | $30.1 bn (+5%) | $31.5 bn (+5%) | $33 bn (+5%) | $35.4 bn (+7%) | $38 bn (+7%) |
Adjusted earnings | $6.4 bn | $7.1 bn (+10%) | $7.7 bn (+9%) | $8.2 bn (+10%) | $8.9 bn (+9%) | $9.7 bn (+9%) | $10.6 bn (+9%) | $11.6 bn (+9%) | $12.6 bn (+9%) |
Net income (attrib. to NEE, GAAP) | $7.3 bn | $6.9 bn (-5%) | $6.8 bn (-2%) | $9.3 bn (+57%) | $9.5 bn (+2%) | $9.6 bn (+2%) | $9.8 bn (+2%) | $10.8 bn (+10%) | $11.8 bn (+10%) |
Capex | $25.1 bn | $24.7 bn (-2%) | $24.6 bn (-0%) | $30.4 bn | $27.3 bn (-10%) | $24.5 bn (-10%) | $22 bn (-10%) | $18.2 bn (-17%) | $15 bn (-17%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. The growth is real: physical rate base (plants, transmission) plus GW of renewables deployed. Not monetary growth or an easy comp.
- Growth engine. FPL (rate base +~$5.8bn/year at 10.95% ROE) + NEER (record backlog ~35.1 GW). ~$295-325bn of capex through 2032. Data-center demand as a tailwind.
- Sustainability. The +8% adjusted EPS is well underpinned through 2030 (protected pipeline). The risk is post-2030: the abrupt tax-credit cliff threatens NEER's growth rate.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: two natures under one holding company (why it's a sum of the parts)
NextEra is really two businesses of opposite economics sharing a platform. FPL is a regulated electric utility: a territorial monopoly in Florida whose return is set by the regulator via formula — rate base (the base of invested assets) x the allowed ROE (10.95%). It's near bond-like predictability: it earns what the regulator authorizes on the capital it invests, and it grows by investing (new plants, transmission) plus Florida's population growth. FPL contributes ~65% of adjusted earnings.
NEER (Energy Resources) is a competitive-contracted business: it develops, builds and operates wind/solar/battery farms (and some nuclear/gas) that it sells under long-term contracts (PPAs averaging ~14 years, 95% of capacity contracted). It earns by developing at the lowest cost of capital, capturing tax credits (PTC/ITC) and recycling capital. It is the world's largest renewables generator. The key: FPL provides the stable, regulated base; NEER provides the growth (record backlog ~35.1 GW), but with more risk (competitive market + dependence on tax-credit policy).
Scale and competitive position
NEE is the largest US utility by market cap and the largest renewables developer in the world. FPL serves >6 million accounts (~12 million people) with ~36 GW of generation and the lowest residential rates among Florida utilities (non-fuel O&M more than 70% below the national average). NEER operates ~37.5 GW across 44 states, with a record development backlog (~30 GW at year-end, 13.5 GW originated in 2025 alone — the fourth consecutive record year).
NEER's scale is its advantage: it lowers the cost of capital and of purchasing turbines/panels/batteries versus smaller competitors, and gives it a project bank no rival matches. AI data-center electricity demand is the current tailwind — NEE has agreements with Meta, Google (25-year PPA for the Duane Arnold nuclear plant) and others, and created large-load-specific rates at FPL for major data centers.
The moat: regulatory (FPL) + scale (NEER)
FPL's moat is regulatory: a territorial monopoly in Florida via franchise agreements (typically 30 years), with a natural entry barrier (self-generation isn't competitive given FPL's very low cost). It is a wide, stable moat, reinforced by Florida's population growth and the new 2025-2029 rate agreement (approved with an allowed ROE of 10.95%, the highest among the majors).
NEER's moat is one of scale and cost of capital: being the world's largest developer gives it purchasing leverage, a self-reinforcing pipeline (4 record origination years) and access to the sector's cheapest capital. Both moats are supported by an investment-grade balance sheet (Baa1/A-/A-) that lets it invest through the cycle. The result: NEE has been #1 in adjusted EPS growth and adjusted ROE among the 10 largest utilities over 3/5/7/10-year horizons.
Moat direction and threats
FPL's moat is stable-to-widening (the new rate agreement shields the ROE through 2029, though it is under appeal at the Florida Supreme Court). NEER's is mixed: the scale/cost advantage is reinforced by data-center demand, but the regulatory-fiscal tailwind is weakening — the OBBBA (2025) accelerated the phase-out of clean-energy tax credits: wind/solar projects must begin construction before Jul-2026 or enter service before 2027 to qualify fully, and there will be no credits for renewables placed in service after 2030.
This is the structural disconfirmer: the current pipeline (through 2030) is protected per the 10-K, but NEER's post-2030 model depends on unsubsidized economics (or a policy reversal) sustaining the returns. Add rate sensitivity (it is a highly leveraged utility: cost of capital is its competitive advantage, and it rises with rates), and the Dominion acquisition (~$67bn) which adds strategic upside (Data Center Alley in Virginia) but also regulatory execution risk. The business is top-quality; price, credit policy and rates are what warrant watching.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). Electricity is about as recurring a demand as exists, and data-center/AI demand accelerates it. Regulated FPL = near-bond-like cash flow. Maximum predictability.
- Pricing power. FPL: set by the regulator (allowed ROE) — not market pricing power but a guaranteed return. NEER: contract (PPA) pricing, competes for each one.
- Moat and its direction. A wide, stable moat (regulatory + scale). FPL widening (new 2025-29 rate agreement); NEER mixed (strong scale, but the abrupt post-2030 tax-credit cliff weighs on it).
- Cyclicality / sensitivity. Not very cyclical (stable regulated demand) but very rate-sensitive (leverage plus cost of capital is its renewables advantage). Political risk to tax credits.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
Reading for a regulated utility: it runs high leverage (5-7×) backed by a rate base that earns an allowed ROE and an investment-grade rating — it is not judged by an industrial company's thresholds. EBIT/interest coverage is thin by design (lots of cheap debt); EBITDA/interest coverage is higher.
Net cash position
In a regulated utility, debt is backed by a rate base that earns an allowed ROE and an investment-grade rating — it is low-cost funding for a regulated-return asset, not a vulnerability. High leverage is structural and healthy.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Regulated return (earned vs allowed ROE)Earns 11.7% vs allowed 10.9%
- !Value creation (allowed ROE − 10% bar)+0.9pp
- !Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)7.0x · Baa1 / A- / A-
- ✓Capex funding (liquidity + access)Liquidity $18.1 bn
- ✓Predictability (% regulated + rate-base growth)65% regulated · rate base +$5.8 bn/year
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage (regulated lens). High by design ($110.2bn of debt, ~7.0x net debt/EBITDA), but backed by a regulated rate base that earns an allowed ROE — judged with utility thresholds, not corporate solvency (which would mislabel it 'fragile').
- Credit quality (investment grade). Baa1 / A- / A-: the debt is backed by the regulated rate base and provides access to low-cost credit, the central input of a utility's model.
- Negative cash flow by design. FCF is negative because capex deploys rate base (which then earns the allowed ROE) — this is regulated investment, not cash stress. The correct lens is the regulated return, not cash conversion.
- Funding the capex plan. The ~$25bn/year plan is funded with debt plus equity issuance (dilution ~1%/year); it depends on continued access to capital markets and on rates not raising the cost of funding.
Who runs it
- Comp is tied 50% to financial metrics (Adjusted EPS Growth + Adjusted ROE) plus 50% to operational metrics — a focus on profitable growth, not size.
- The committee applies a real downside penalty: the 2023-25 performance shares paid out 158% of target after a relative TSR modifier of −20% (11th percentile over 3 years).
- Mandatory retention of performance shares (NEE and XPLR) for 2 years post-vesting; no change-in-control tax gross-ups since 2009.
Capital allocation — indicators
The quality test: it reinvests at 9% vs the 10% bar (market opportunity cost) → each $1 retained creates value.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. No founder control; low insider ownership in percentage terms. Comp is 93% performance-based with robust guidelines, clawback, no employment contracts. Alignment by comp design, not by ownership.
- Capital allocation. Deploys ~$25bn/year at regulated/contracted returns above the cost of capital. Dividend aristocrat. Issues equity to fund itself (dilution ~1%/year). Proven discipline (#1 in the sector for 10 years).
- Integrity / candor. The committee applies a real downside penalty (−20% relative TSR modifier). Transparent disclosure. Some lingering noise over Florida campaign financing (2021).
Why it trades at this price
- It is not cheap — fully valued: 20× adjusted earnings, above the method's band for this type of business (15-18x).
- It looks cheap against its own history: it trades at 20× — the multiple is weighed down by rate sensitivity plus fear over tax-credit policy.
- Genuine underperformance: 5-year TSR +18% versus the S&P +96% and Utilities +59% — but that reflects real headwinds (rates, policy, XPLR), not an obvious pricing error.
- The price is not set by the business as it stands alone: a corporate transaction is under way. On 15 May 2026 the company agreed to acquire Dominion Energy, and the S-4 registration statement was filed on 9 July 2026. Payment is mostly in its own shares — each Dominion share receives 0.8138 NextEra shares plus its pro rata portion of an aggregate US$360 million in cash — at a fixed exchange ratio that does not adjust for what the two share prices do between signing and closing. Because NextEra is the acquirer and is issuing the shares, its price does not embed a control premium but the opposite: the market's expectation about dilution and about whether the transaction completes. While the shareholder vote remains pending, part of the discount is that expectation and not a reading of the business.
This is a case of "careful: it may not be cheap, only appear so" (§9). The multiple's compression from ~27x to 20× removed the overpricing but did not create a margin of safety: against the method's band for this type of business (15-18x), NEE still carries a premium. The severe underperformance reflects genuine adverse factors (a leveraged utility punished by the 2022-25 rate cycle plus fear over the abrupt tax-credit cliff), not a clear perception-reality gap. The base return (+8% total) is mostly the dividend.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +3%/year (+18% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+10%/year, +64% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The Florida Supreme Court cuts FPL's allowed ROE (10.95%) in the pending appeal — hitting the ~65% regulated share of earnings.
- The abrupt post-2030 tax-credit cliff (OBBBA) stalls NEER's growth; unsubsidized economics fail to sustain the returns → the multiple compresses to that of a no-premium utility (~15-17×).
- Rates stay high: they raise the cost of funding the giant capex plan plus compress the multiple of a stock whose yield (3.2%) is already below the risk-free rate floor (4.5%).
- The Dominion acquisition stalls or dilutes (multi-jurisdiction regulatory process), or XPLR's impairments accelerate.
Bull case — the thesis for
- AI data-center electricity demand accelerates (Meta/Google and other major cloud operators) — NEE is the world's largest developer, with large-load rates and a record backlog ready to capture it.
- The Dominion acquisition closes accretively → the world's largest regulated utility, with direct access to 'Data Center Alley' (Virginia).
- The renewables pipeline through 2030 is protected (qualified credits); a post-2030 policy reversal would re-accelerate NEER.
- The dividend-aristocrat payout plus rate-base growth compound; if the multiple holds the premium, the return crosses into low double digits.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Post-2030 tax-credit cliff (OBBBA). The central disconfirmer: without the subsidies, NEER's economics fail to sustain the returns and the multiple compresses toward that of a no-premium utility.
- Rate sensitivity. High leverage and cost of capital — its renewables advantage — make the stock very sensitive: high rates raise the cost of funding capex and compress a multiple whose dividend yield (3.2%) is already below the Treasury bond (4.5%).
- Cut to FPL's allowed ROE. The pending Florida Supreme Court appeal over the 10.95% ROE hits the ~65% regulated share of earnings if it succeeds.
- Execution of the Dominion acquisition. The multi-jurisdiction regulatory process could stall or turn dilutive; it is the case's pivot variable, with room to run in either direction.
- XPLR impairments. An acceleration of impairments on the XPLR stake would pressure reported earnings.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Full alignment: both the business and the price work in your favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROE 12% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+12%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 11% at a PEG of 1.8 → reasonable for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Not applicable — the Magic Formula excludes financials and regulated businesses (EBIT/EV does not capture the operating leverage).
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -0% vs our 11%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -1%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +7%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: cost advantage, intangibles, efficient scale, switching costs → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -0%, within what we project (11%) — the story squares with the numbers.






