HCA Healthcare (HCA)
Salud / Servicios hospitalarios
Private hospital operator in the United States with 190 hospitals and a buyback that the model puts at around 4% of shares per year. At ~$459 (14× the operating income net of the noncontrolling interest, after the July 2026 guidance cut), 5y base ~$530 (+3%/year price, +4% with dividend): Preserves value — the return depends on the 2026 regulatory hit being a level shift and not a trend.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of HCA Healthcare (HCA) at $530 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $458.60 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 3.7% per year: preserves value. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K (ex-99.1) second-quarter 2026 results and revised guidance. Analysis dated 2026-07-28.
- Price
- $458.60
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $530
- Total annual return (5y)
- 3.7%
- Status (nominal)
- Preserves value
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Real scale: 190 hospitals and 121 freestanding surgery centers across 19 states and England, with 320,000 employees. Texas and Florida account for 51% of revenue, with 102 of the 190 hospitals — local density that is both the source of the advantage and the concentration of risk.
- The buyback is the engine of per-share value: diluted shares fell from 294.7 million in 2022 to 222.8 million in the second quarter of 2026, close to 7% a year, with 10,067 million spent in 2025. Aggregate earnings grow much less than earnings per share.
- 2026 brings an identified and bounded regulatory hit: guidance revised on July 14, 2026 cut the ceiling on attributable net income to $6,300-6,700 million, due to the expiration of enhanced premium tax credits for individual market health insurance exchanges (impact of $1,000 to $1,200 million) partially offset by Medicaid supplemental programs ($300 to $500 million favorable).
- Leverage is the flip side: 49,718 million of total debt against negative book equity of 6,642 million. The debt is the deliberate result of funding the buyback, not of operating deterioration, but it leaves little room if cash flow compresses.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 3.7%/year = 2.9% appreciation + 0.8% dividend. The target price ($530) is ex-dividend; the $19 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
The methods disagree: one places the value today above the price ($459) and the other below.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $459 trades ~3.7% above its value discounted to today (~$442); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Preserva valor: the target price ($530) plus dividends yield just enough to preserve nominal capital, below the required 4% floor.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$276.
Thesis
The business
HCA is a private U.S. hospital operator and a high-return business built on depressed book equity: normalized operating income for the trailing twelve months to June 2026 is 11,764 million on revenue of 78,013, with a return on invested capital well above the 10% bar. The moat is local and real, but it is narrowing: site-neutral payment and the migration of procedures to the outpatient setting pull higher-margin volume away from the traditional hospital.
The valuation
A hospital operator is valued at the enterprise level by a multiple of pretax operating income (EV/EBIT), the class of earnings the archetype band of 9 to 13 times is calibrated on. The noncontrolling interest is deducted from operating income at its pretax equivalent, because it is material: 1,013 million out of 7,853 of consolidated trailing-twelve-month net income, 13%, from the joint ventures through which HCA operates many hospitals. Debt of 49,718 million and cash of 1,013 enter once, in the bridge to value per share.
The base scenario starts from the two anchors of the guidance revised on July 14, 2026 (revenue of 77.0 to 79.5 billion and attributable net income of 6.3 to 6.7 billion), passes through a nearly flat year 1, and from there recovers to durable growth of ~5%, with the operating margin net of the noncontrolling interest rising from 13.4% to 14.4% and the net margin from 8.3% to 9.0%. With the multiple compressing from 14× to 10.2 times and the buyback retiring about 4% of shares per year, the five-year value is ~$530 per share, i.e. +3% annual price return and +4% with the dividend.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value. The adverse scenario (+4%) assumes the loss of individual-market policyholders does not lap but instead compounds with the cut to Medicaid supplemental programs starting in 2028, taking the net margin down to 7.5% with the multiple at the floor of the band; the favorable scenario (+4%) assumes the hit is a one-year event and operating leverage lifts the margin above 9.5%. The gap between the two extremes is wide precisely because leverage amplifies any move in the margin: 49,718 million of debt against negative book equity.
What to watch
The disconfirming test is the payer mix. Uninsured admissions and uncompensated care need to be tracked quarter by quarter: if the expiration of the enhanced premium tax credits pushes that curve faster than the company guided, the margin compresses before volume can offset it. The second gauge is the calendar of the Medicaid directed and supplemental payment programs, which contributed $6,200 million of revenue in 2025 and whose grandfathering protection starts to be limited in 2028.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Net income attributable to HCA for the trailing twelve months to June 2026, normalized: 6.840 less the after-tax portion (0.334 at the 20.9% effective rate) of the 423 million pre-tax Florida directed-payment program amount relating to periods prior to 2026 as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $6.8 bn | 0.957 | $6.5 bn |
| 2 | $7.2 bn | 0.916 | $6.6 bn |
| 3 | $7.5 bn | 0.876 | $6.6 bn |
| 4 | $7.9 bn | 0.839 | $6.6 bn |
| 5 | $8.3 bn | 0.802 | $6.7 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($459) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-7.4%/year) than we project (5.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$4.4 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$8.3 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on EV/EBIT — resultado operativo normalizado, neto de la participación no controlante. In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 78.013 | 80.197 | 84.367 | 88.754 | 93.281 | 97.945 |
| growth | — | +3% | +5% | +5% | +5% | +5% |
| OCF | 11.1 | 13.4 | 14.3 | 15.2 | 16.0 | 16.9 |
| OCF margin | 14.3% | 16.7% | 16.9% | 17.1% | 17.2% | 17.3% |
| Total capex | 5.127 | 5.25 | 5.5 | 5.75 | 6 | 6.25 |
| Maintenance capex | 3.3 | 3.4 | 3.6 | 3.7 | 3.9 | 4.1 |
| Growth capex | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.2 |
| EBIT | 10.5 | 11.2 | 11.9 | 12.7 | 13.4 | 14.1 |
| EBIT margin | 13.4% | 13.9% | 14.1% | 14.3% | 14.3% | 14.4% |
| NOPAT | 8.3 | 8.8 | 9.4 | 10.0 | 10.6 | 11.1 |
| D&A | 3.674 | 3.75 | 3.95 | 4.15 | 4.35 | 4.55 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 6.0 | 8.1 | 8.8 | 9.4 | 10.0 | 10.7 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 7.8 | 10.0 | 10.7 | 11.4 | 12.1 | 12.9 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 6.5 | 6.7 | 7.3 | 7.8 | 8.3 | 8.8 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 151 | 151 | 151 | 151 | 151 | 151 |
| EV / FCF growth | 25.2x | 18.5x | 17.2x | 16.0x | 15.0x | 14.1x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 19.4x | 15.1x | 14.1x | 13.2x | 12.4x | 11.7x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 23.2x | 22.5x | 20.8x | 19.3x | 18.2x | 17.1x |
| EV / NOPAT | 18.2x | 17.1x | 16.0x | 15.1x | 14.3x | 13.5x |
| EV / EBIT | 14.4x | 13.5x | 12.7x | 11.9x | 11.3x | 10.7x |
| EV / Sales | 1.9x | 1.9x | 1.8x | 1.7x | 1.6x | 1.5x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $3.12 | $3.34 | $3.57 | $3.82 | $4.09 | $4.38 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 222.828 | 212.2 | 202.6 | 194.1 | 186.3 | 179.2 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -4.8% | -4.5% | -4.2% | -4.0% | -3.8% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $5.3 bn | $7.4 bn | $8 bn | $8.7 bn | $9.3 bn | $9.9 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $386 | $448 | $513 | $524 | $530 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-4%) | (+6%) | (+9%) | (+7%) | (+6%) |
Capital-intensive, heavily leveraged hospital operator: total debt of 49.7 billion against negative attributable book equity, which went from −1,774 million at year-end 2023 to −6,642 at June 30, 2026, at the pace of the buyback. Valued at the enterprise level by EV/EBIT: the multiple applies to normalized pretax operating income, from which the noncontrolling interest is deducted at its pretax equivalent, because that portion does not belong to common shareholders. It is the same class of earnings the archetype band is calibrated on. The deduction is material because many hospitals operate through joint ventures: the noncontrolling interest takes 1,013 million of the 7,853 of consolidated trailing-twelve-month net income as of June 2026, 13%, which at the 2025 fiscal-year effective tax rate (20.9%) equals 1,281 million pretax, i.e. 1.64 points of margin in year 0; the operating-margin path for years 1 through 5 is expressed net of that deduction. Cash (1,013 million) and debt (49,718 million), both as of June 30, 2026, enter the bridge. The exit multiple on that result is 10.2 times in the base case, 9 in the bear case, and 12.2 in the bull case, within the archetype's band of 9 to 13 times. Year 0 is the trailing-twelve-month window chained by levels to the June 2026 close (fiscal 2025 + first half of 2026 − first half of 2025, from the July 24, 2026 release and the second-quarter 10-Q). Revenue of 78.013 billion. Attributable net income of 6.840, normalized to 6.506 by removing the portion of the Florida Directed Payment Program attributable to periods before 2026 (980 million of revenue and 557 of expense, 423 pretax). Consolidated operating income of 12.187 (pretax income of 9.871 plus interest expense of 2.316), normalized to 11.764 for that same 423 million and left at 10.483 once the noncontrolling interest is deducted. Depreciation of 3.674 and capex of 5.127. Trailing-twelve-month operating cash flow is 11.124 (14.3% of revenue) and is shown unnormalized: the 10-Q attributes the first-half decline mainly to an increase in receivables tied to Medicaid directed and supplemental payment programs and to higher tax payments from advances that in 2025 were deferred to the fourth quarter for taxpayers headquartered in Tennessee. These are calendar effects, but the filing does not break out their amount, so no normalized level is estimated; from year 1 the path (16.7%) is in line with the fiscal 2025 margin (12,636 over 75,600). Year 1 is anchored on the two anchors of the guidance revised on July 14, 2026: revenue of 77.0 to 79.5 billion and attributable net income of 6.3 to 6.7 billion. The bear and bull scenarios anchor on the extremes of that same range. The path shows a trough in year 1 and a recovery afterward: it is the expiration of enhanced individual-market insurance premium tax credits and the adjustment to Medicaid supplemental programs, a level hit that gets annualized and then laps, not a structural slowdown. Cash is not growing — 935 million at year-end 2023, 1,933 in 2024, 1,040 in 2025, and 1,013 as of June 30, 2026 — because the surplus is redeployed into capex and buybacks; that is why the model does not accumulate cash and the buyback is shown explicitly in the share path, the same across all three scenarios. That path models a compounded annual reduction of 4.3% between year 0 and year 5 (from 222.8 to 179.2 million), below the 7.7% revealed by the trailing-twelve-month shares-outstanding series (236.1 million at June 30, 2025 versus 218.0 at June 30, 2026), and the difference is disclosed rather than extrapolated: fiscal 2025's buyback (10.07 billion) exceeded that period's free cash flow (7.70 billion, operating cash flow of 12.64 less capex of 4.94) and was funded with new debt (8.47 billion issued against 7.39 repaid, i.e. 1.08 of net issuance) on a balance sheet that already carries 49.7 billion with negative book equity. The method does not extrapolate a leveraged buyback or a pace the cash flow cannot sustain on its own; the trailing-twelve-month flow's nominal capacity as of June 2026 after the dividend is 5.9% of market value, and the path is deliberately kept below that, consistent with a balance sheet that cannot take on more leverage.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearYear 1 lands at the floor of the revised guidance (attributable net income of 6 · base ~9× operating income (floor of the archetype band) | $269 -9.1% | $316 -6.2% | $363 -3.6% |
| BaseYear 1 anchors on the two anchors of the guidance revised on July 14 · base ~10.2× operating income (low end of the archetype band) | $451 0.5% | $530 3.7% · base case | $610 6.6% |
| BullYear 1 lands at the ceiling of the revised guidance (attributable net income of 6 · base ~12.2× operating income (near the ceiling of the archetype band) | $696 9.4% | $819 13.0% | $942 16.1% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $530 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $459, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $530 in 5 years plus $19 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $442. Against the current market price ($459), the margin of safety is -3.7% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be 3.7% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs. quality. 14× pretax operating income net of the noncontrolling interest, with the exit multiple at 10.2 times, at the low end of the archetype's 9 to 13 band.
- The reverse approach. Discounting to present value at the risk-free rate implies a terminal multiple far above anything the market has ever paid for a hospital operator, so the multiples lens leads and the present-value figure stands as a second read.
- Margin of safety. Total return +4% on a verdict of Preserves value; the gap between the bear and bull cases is wide because leverage amplifies any move in the margin.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 21% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($1.8 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (104%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✕ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital vs. the hurdle. Return on invested capital of ~20% against the 10% bar for the trailing twelve months to June 2026, though inflated by negative book equity resulting from the buyback.
- Margin and stability. Normalized operating margin of 15.1% and attributable net margin of 8.3% for the trailing twelve months to June 2026. Consolidated operating margin ranged between 13.6% and 19.4% in fiscal years 2019 to 2025, on a mostly fixed cost structure that cuts leverage both ways.
- Quality of cash flow. Operating cash flow of 11,124 million against 7,853 of consolidated net income for the trailing twelve months to June 2026, depressed by the increase in Medicaid-program accounts receivable; in fiscal 2025 it was 12,636 against 7,782. Maintenance capex under the Greenwald rule (around 3,337 million) sits below depreciation (3,674), so the return measured with cash flow exceeds the accounting return.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by geography
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
HCA reports as a single consolidated entity, with no operating segments carrying separate earnings; the only breakdown available is revenue by the two main states. Texas and Florida contribute 51% of revenue with 102 of the 190 hospitals. Growth is even across the three blocks, so the concentration is an exposure risk (hurricanes, state regulation), not a difference in dynamics.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The engine of a hospital operator is volume times price and mix. In 2025 equivalent admissions grew 2.9% (from 3,990,085 to 4,107,152) and revenue per equivalent admission grew 4.0%, which combined give the +7.1% revenue growth. Inpatient surgeries grew 0.9% and outpatient surgeries fell 0.2%, the direct signal of the migration of procedures out of the hospital. Emergency department visits grew 1.6% and occupancy closed at 73%. Geographic exposure is shown through the revenue of Texas and Florida, which together account for 51% of the total, and through the Medicaid directed and supplemental payment programs, which contributed $6,200 million in 2025.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $65 bn | $70.6 bn (+9%) | $75.6 bn (+7%) | $78 bn | $80.2 bn (+3%) | $84.4 bn (+5%) | $88.8 bn (+5%) | $93.3 bn (+5%) | $97.9 bn (+5%) |
Operating income | $8.6 bn | $9.4 bn (+10%) | $10.8 bn (+15%) | $10.5 bn | $11.2 bn (+7%) | $11.9 bn (+7%) | $12.7 bn (+6%) | $13.4 bn (+5%) | $14.1 bn (+5%) |
Net income | $5.2 bn | $5.8 bn (+10%) | $6.8 bn (+18%) | $6.5 bn | $6.7 bn (+3%) | $7.3 bn (+8%) | $7.8 bn (+8%) | $8.3 bn (+6%) | $8.8 bn (+6%) |
FCF (owner earnings) | $4.7 bn | $5.6 bn (+20%) | $7.7 bn (+36%) | $6 bn | $7 bn (+16%) | $8.1 bn (+16%) | $9.4 bn (+16%) | $10 bn (+7%) | $10.7 bn (+7%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. Volume is genuinely growing: equivalent admissions +2.9% in 2025. The rest (+4.0% of revenue per equivalent admission) mixes rate and case complexity.
- Growth engine. Population aging, domestic migration toward Texas and Florida, and local market-share gains through complete networks by community.
- Deceleration and cycle. Year 1 anchors on the revised guidance and comes out nearly flat: the hit from the expiration of the enhanced premium tax credits is $1,000 to $1,200 million. The valley-shaped path is stated explicitly, not smoothed over.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
HCA provides healthcare services directly: acute inpatient care, outpatient surgery, emergency departments, urgent care, diagnostic imaging, oncology, rehabilitation, home health, and hospice care. Monetization is fee-for-service reimbursement under prospective payment systems: a fixed rate per discharge according to the diagnosis-related group for inpatient care, per ambulatory payment classification for outpatient visits, per case for rehabilitation, and a fixed fee at freestanding surgery centers. Medicare rates are updated once a year via a productivity-adjusted market basket index, set for fiscal year 2026 at +2.6% for inpatient care.
Growth breaks down into volume times price and mix. In 2025 equivalent admissions grew 2.9% and revenue per equivalent admission grew 4.0%, which combined give the +7.1% revenue growth. Volume is the slow, structural component (population, aging, local market share); revenue per equivalent admission captures both the inflation of rates negotiated with private insurers and the case-complexity mix.
Scale and competitive position
With 190 hospitals, 121 ambulatory surgery centers and roughly 320,000 employees, HCA operates with deliberate density: 102 of its hospitals are in Texas and Florida, which contribute 51% of consolidated revenue (20,962 million and 17,856 million respectively in 2025). That density allows it to build complete local networks —hospital, ambulatory, emergency, imaging, home care— leveraging national purchasing, common clinical systems and a single electronic health record platform.
It competes against not-for-profit hospitals, which enjoy tax exemptions and access to donations and tax-exempt financing, against physician-owned hospitals, and against a growing number of ambulatory centers, independent emergency rooms and urgent care clinics that pull the higher-margin procedures out of the main building. The cost of uncompensated care reached 4,605 million in 2025, up from 3,720 million in 2023.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
HCA's moat is local, not global. An acute-care hospital with a round-the-clock emergency department, operating rooms, intensive care, and an affiliated medical staff is an asset that takes years and hundreds of millions of dollars to replicate, and in several states also requires a certificate of need. On that base, HCA adds two real scale advantages: national purchasing power over supplies and devices, and a common clinical and administrative platform that an independent hospital cannot afford.
The third leg is access to the medical staff: the filing itself identifies the number and quality of affiliated physicians as one of the two determining factors of a hospital's competitive position, and HCA feeds that access with its own training through Galen College of Nursing and residency programs at several of its hospitals.
Moat direction and threats
The moat is narrowing, and the filing itself says so. Several states are removing certificate-of-need requirements, which were the regulatory barrier to entry. Federal regulators are moving forward with site-neutral payment and with the phased elimination between 2026 and 2029 of the inpatient-only list of procedures that Medicare will only pay for in an inpatient setting: both moves shift higher-margin procedures from the hospital to the outpatient setting, where reimbursement is lower and where the specialized entrant competes on equal footing.
Added to that is the concentration of private payers, which increases their rate-negotiating power, the structural shortage of nursing staff with 35 hospitals already unionized, and the cost-of-capital disadvantage against not-for-profit competitors, which HCA acknowledges in its own filing.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). Demand for acute hospital care is structural and grows with population aging. The question is not whether there will be demand but where it will be delivered and at what rate.
- Pricing power. Limited and asymmetric: close to half of revenue is billed at regulator-set rates, with a +2.6% update for 2026, and the other half is negotiated against increasingly concentrated private insurers.
- Moat and its direction. Real local moat but narrow and declared to be eroding: certificate-of-need requirements are falling and the regulator is pushing higher-margin volume toward the outpatient setting.
- Capital cycle. Capital is entering specialized outpatient care (surgery centers, independent emergency departments, urgent care clinics) and competing precisely for the hospital's highest-margin procedures.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)5.1x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 104% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+10pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.4x
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.5% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. 49,718 million of total debt against negative book equity of 6,642. It is a structural choice, not operating deterioration, but it leaves little room.
- Coverage and cash. Normalized operating income of 11,764 million against 2,316 of interest expense (about 5.1 times) and operating cash flow of 11,124 million for the trailing twelve months to June 2026.
- Distributions vs. free cash flow. Dividend and buyback together totaled 9,373 million against 5,997 of operating cash flow net of capex: more is returned than is generated, and the difference is funded with debt.
Who runs it
- Hazen is a one-hundred-percent internal career: more than thirty years at HCA, having served as chief operating officer (2015-2016), president of Operations (2011-2015), and president of the Western Group (2001-2011).
- The buyback is the main lever: 26.739 million shares for $10,067 million in 2025, versus 17.798 million shares for $6,042 million in 2024.
- The dividend rose from $2.24 per share in 2022 to an annualized rate of $3.12 in 2026 ($0.78 quarterly declared on January 26, 2026), growth of close to 8% annually.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. Two holding vehicles concentrate 32.9% of the capital; directors and executive officers as a group hold 1.5%. There are reference shareholders with real weight.
- Capital allocation. The buyback has retired nearly a quarter of shares since 2022, but dividends and buybacks exceed free cash flow and the difference is funded with debt on top of already-negative book equity.
- Integrity and normalization. The release of July 24, 2026 explicitly separates the $980 million of revenue and $557 million of expenses from the Florida program relating to prior fiscal years, and the guidance revision on July 14 laid out the cut plainly.
Why it is not cheap
- Motivated seller with an identified cause: 2026 guidance was revised downward on July 14, 2026 (attributable net income of 6,300-6,700 million versus 6,495-7,035 previously, and earnings per share of 28.70 to 30.50 versus 29.10 to 31.50).
- The market prices the regulatory change as permanent: the expiration of the individual-market enhanced premium tax credits and the adjustment to the Medicaid programs are read as a structural reduction in the payer mix, not as a single-year level hit.
- Leverage amplifies the read: with 49,718 million of debt and negative book equity, any margin compression translates into a much larger move in earnings per share, and that widens the discount the marginal buyer demands.
The source of the discount exists and has a date: the results release of July 24, 2026 and the guidance revision of July 14. The discrepancy between perception and reality lies in the duration, not in the existence of the hit: the price appears to price in that the loss of enrollees accumulates year after year, while guidance describes it as a level impact of $1,000 to $1,200 million partially offset by $300 to $500 million from the Medicaid supplemental programs. The release was read and it does change the case: it is the anchor for year 1 and the reason for the valley-shaped path.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -6%/year (-27% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+13%/year, +84% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The loss of individual-market enrollees does not lap but instead accumulates: uninsured patient admissions and uncompensated care ($4,605 million in 2025, up from $3,720 million in 2023) keep growing and compress the margin below 7.5%.
- The Medicaid directed and supplemental payment programs, which contributed $6,200 million in 2025, get cut back when grandfathering protection starts to be limited in 2028, with no offset from commercial rates.
- Site-neutral payment accelerates and the migration to the outpatient setting pulls higher-margin procedures out of the hospital faster than HCA can capture them in its own centers.
- Labor cost decouples from rates: mandatory nursing ratios, staff shortages, and greater unionization push expenses above what a reimbursement rate set once a year can absorb.
- Leverage stops being a choice: with negative book equity and a cash flow squeeze, the buyback gets cut and the main engine of earnings per share disappears.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The 2026 hit is a single-year event: the comparison base laps in 2027 and growth returns to the 5-6% that population aging and local market-share gains sustain.
- Operating leverage is high on a mostly fixed-cost structure: each additional point of volume on top of 73% occupancy flows through to the margin with very little incremental cost.
- HCA captures the migration to the outpatient setting instead of losing out to it: 121 freestanding surgery centers and 31 endoscopy centers of its own, with capex per case far lower than that of a hospital.
- The buyback continues: with 7,692 million of operating cash flow net of capex in fiscal 2025 and a depressed price, every dollar repurchased is more accretive than in the last three years.
- A legislative extension of the enhanced premium tax credits would restore 1,000 to 1,200 million of pre-tax income that guidance has already discounted.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Payer mix. The central disconfirming test: the expiration of the individual-market enhanced premium tax credits pushes up uninsured patient admissions and uncompensated care, which already rose from $3,720 million to $4,605 million between 2023 and 2025.
- Site-neutral payment. The phased elimination between 2026 and 2029 of the inpatient-only list of Medicare procedures shifts higher-margin volume to the outpatient setting.
- Geographic concentration. 51% of revenue in Texas and Florida: hurricanes Helene and Milton cost about $250 million in 2024.
- Labor cost. Nursing shortages, mandatory staffing ratios in some states, and 35 unionized hospitals, against rates that are updated once a year.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: narrow moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 5% at a multiple/growth of 2.9 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 12% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 21% → makes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -7% vs our 5%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -7%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +12%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, eroding; sources: network effects, cost advantage, efficient scale, intangibles, switching costs → fails the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -7%, within what we project (5%) — the story squares with the numbers.






