HP Inc. (HPQ)
Tecnología / Hardware de cómputo e impresión
HP combines two distinct economics under one balance sheet: Personal Systems, thin-margin transactional hardware that billed 18% more this quarter while selling 16% fewer units, and Printing, a higher-margin consumables business in structural erosion. It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of HP Inc. (HPQ) at $43 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $29.87 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 11.4% per year: undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and DEF 14A 2026 (proxy). Analysis dated 2026-08-27.
- Price
- $29.87
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $43
- Total annual return (5y)
- 11.4%
- Status (nominal)
- Undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +26%
The essentials
- Third-quarter fiscal 2026 beat the high end of guidance: revenue of $15,700 million (12.5% above) and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.83, of which $0.11 are tariff refunds.
- The growth is price, not volume: Personal Systems billed 18% more with units down 16% (consumer down 19%, commercial down 14%), passing through the rise in memory and storage costs.
- Printing, the higher-margin business (18.1% versus 4.6% for Personal Systems), fell 2% in revenue and 7% in hardware units: the structural erosion of the consumables ecosystem continues.
- The company raised its full-year guidance: GAAP diluted EPS from $2.52 to $2.62, non-GAAP from $3.19 to $3.29 (both including $0.19 of tariff refunds) and free cash flow from $3,000 to $3,200 million.
- Negative working capital (accounts payable at 151 days versus receivables at 41 days) sustains an unusually high return on invested capital, a capital-efficiency trait typical of hardware manufacturers, not necessarily a durable competitive moat.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 11.4%/year = 7.4% appreciation + 4.0% dividend. The target price ($43) is ex-dividend; the $7 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $80 · Multiples $40) exceeds the market price ($30).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $30 trades ~26.0% below its value discounted to today (~$40); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — Infravalorado: the target price ($43) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$26.
Thesis
The business
HP combines a thin-margin transactional hardware business (Personal Systems, 4.6% operating margin in the quarter) with a higher-margin consumables business in structural decline (Printing, 18.1%). Quality is mixed: return on invested capital looks high because of negative working capital and negative book equity, not because of a wide, durable moat; the real moat — consumables — is eroding, with Printing revenue down 2% and its hardware units down 7% in the quarter.
The valuation
Valued as a sum of the parts, each segment at its own EV/EBIT multiple within the hardware-oem archetype band (8-12x): Personal Systems at 8.5x, Printing at 10.5x. The projected 5-year value is $43, against a market price of $30, implying a Undervalued with a total return (price appreciation plus dividend) of +11% annually.
The margin of safety
It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety. At the method's three required-return thresholds (4%, 10% and 15% annual), the current price leaves a margin of -16% against the maximum price that sustains a 15% annual return, the standard for a great investment.
What to watch
The thesis has a double disconfirmer. The first is the pace of Printing's erosion: if the migration toward refillable-tank printers and the pressure from non-original supplies accelerate faster than modeled, the consolidated margin — today largely sustained by consumables — compresses more than Personal Systems can offset. The second, new this quarter, is the quality of Personal Systems' growth: it billed 18% more while selling 16% fewer units, so the incremental revenue is a pass-through of memory and storage costs. When that cost normalizes, revenue comes down with it unless volume has returned, and today volume is moving in the opposite direction. Both variables are monitored quarter to quarter, along with the resolution of the executive succession.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Normalized earnings power: operating income excluding the quarter's tariff refund, net of the trailing year's effective tax rate, plus D&A minus maintenance capex minus the change in working capital. It is deliberately lower than the model's maintenance flow, which starts from the trailing year's operating cash flow, inflated by a favorable working-capital dynamic that the company's own free cash flow guidance does not sustain. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $2.9 bn | 0.957 | $2.8 bn |
| 2 | $3.1 bn | 0.916 | $2.8 bn |
| 3 | $3.3 bn | 0.876 | $2.9 bn |
| 4 | $3.5 bn | 0.839 | $2.9 bn |
| 5 | $3.6 bn | 0.802 | $2.9 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($30) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-13.3%/year) than we project (5.5%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$1.4 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$3.6 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on EBIT (EV/EBIT, suma de las partes). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 59.162 | 61.85 | 64.08 | 66 | 67.65 | 69.14 |
| growth | — | +5% | +4% | +3% | +3% | +2% |
| OCF | 4.7 | 4.1 | 4.4 | 4.7 | 4.9 | 5.1 |
| OCF margin | 7.9% | 6.7% | 6.9% | 7.0% | 7.2% | 7.3% |
| Total capex | 0.812 | 0.85 | 0.88 | 0.91 | 0.94 | 0.97 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 |
| Growth capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| EBIT | 3.1 | 3.2 | 3.4 | 3.7 | 3.9 | 4.1 |
| EBIT margin | 5.2% | 5.1% | 5.3% | 5.5% | 5.8% | 6.0% |
| NOPAT | 2.7 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 3.4 | 3.6 |
| D&A | 0.93 | 0.96 | 0.99 | 1.02 | 1.05 | 1.08 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 3.9 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 3.7 | 3.9 | 4.1 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 3.9 | 3.4 | 3.6 | 3.8 | 4.0 | 4.2 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 3.1 | 3.3 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 4.2 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 4.2 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 32.7 | 32.7 | 32.7 | 32.7 | 32.7 | 32.7 |
| EV / FCF growth | 8.5x | 9.9x | 9.2x | 8.7x | 8.3x | 7.9x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 8.3x | 9.7x | 9.0x | 8.5x | 8.1x | 7.8x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 13.9x | 13.7x | 12.6x | 11.5x | 10.6x | 10.0x |
| EV / NOPAT | 12.0x | 11.8x | 11.0x | 10.2x | 9.5x | 9.0x |
| EV / EBIT | 10.5x | 10.4x | 9.6x | 8.9x | 8.3x | 7.9x |
| EV / Sales | 0.6x | 0.5x | 0.5x | 0.5x | 0.5x | 0.5x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $1.20 | $1.26 | $1.32 | $1.39 | $1.46 | $1.53 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 927 | 901 | 876 | 852 | 828 | 805 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -2.8% | -2.8% | -2.7% | -2.8% | -2.8% |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $29 | $33 | $37 | $40 | $43 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+1%) | (+8%) | (+11%) | (+11%) | (+11%) |
HP Inc. is valued on a sum-of-the-parts basis: Personal Systems (thin-margin transactional hardware, intense price competition) and Printing (installed-base consumables, higher margin but in structural erosion from the migration to refillable-tank printers). Each piece is valued at EV/EBIT with its own multiple within the equipment-manufacturing archetype band (8 to 12 times): Personal Systems at 8.5x and Printing at 10.5x; the consolidated year-5 multiple (9.5x) is derived by weighting each piece by its share of terminal operating income, not authored directly. The model is at the enterprise level, not the equity level: starting cash and debt reflect the real balance sheet (cash of $4,169 million, total debt of $9,160 million) because the segments report operating income before interest, and HP has negative book equity. Year 0 is the TTM closed on July 31, 2026, built by levels from the third-quarter fiscal 2026 release (8-K of August 26, 2026): revenue of $59,162 million and operating income of $3,222 million. That operating income is normalized for the tariff refunds the company quantifies and separates: $0.11 per share in the quarter, about $123 million pre-tax, which are subtracted, leaving normalized operating income at $3,099 million, a 5.24% margin. Year 1 anchors on the same release's raised guidance, taken net of those refunds: GAAP diluted EPS of $2.52 to $2.62 and non-GAAP of $3.19 to $3.29 for fiscal 2026, both including $0.19 of refunds, and free cash flow raised to $3,000-3,200 million. The important read from the quarter is about the quality of growth, not the level: Personal Systems grew revenue 18% with units falling 16% — consumer down 19%, commercial down 14% — meaning all of the growth is price, and price is rising because memory and storage costs are rising and the company is passing them through. That is not volume and is not durable: when component costs normalize, revenue reverts with them. That is why the revenue path grows 4.5% in year 1 and decelerates to 2.2% by year 5, below what extrapolating the quarter's reported 12.5% would suggest, and operating margin falls in year 1 before recovering to 6.0% by year 5 as the fiscal 2026 restructuring plan delivers savings. The model's net margin series shifts to a GAAP basis — the normalized year-0 figure is 3.97% — instead of the non-GAAP basis used in the prior pass: the company's non-GAAP earnings exclude restructuring, intangible amortization, and pension credits, and mixing it with GAAP operating income left two conventions inside the same table. The tax rate is 12.3%, the trailing year's effective rate ($345 million on $2,796 million of pre-tax income), not the 5.2% of fiscal 2025, which was an artifact of one-time tax benefits. The buyback is modeled with a 2.8% annual share-count path, exactly the net reduction revealed between the third quarter of fiscal 2025 (954 million diluted shares) and that of fiscal 2026 (927 million), with no additional cash accumulation: HP returns nearly all of its flow via dividends and buybacks and redeploys the retained surplus into debt repayment and working capital, so accumulating it in addition to retiring shares with it would double-count it.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearRevenue grows 2.0% in year 1 and just 1.0% from there on: the pass-through of memory costs to price reverses without volume returning · base Consolidated multiple compressed to 7.5x EV/EBIT (Personal Systems ~7.0x, Printing ~8.5x), at the floor of the archetype band. | $16 -5.6% | $19 -3.1% | $22 -0.8% |
| BaseRevenue grows 4.5% in year 1 and decelerates smoothly to 2.2% by year 5. The path is deliberately lower than the reported 12.5% for the quarter because that growth is entirely price: Personal Systems grew 18% with units down 16% · base Consolidated multiple of 9.5x EV/EBIT in year 5, resulting from weighting Personal Systems at 8.5x (51% of terminal EBIT) and Printing at 10.5x (49%), both within the 8-12x band of the hardware-oem archetype. | $36 8.3% | $43 11.4% · base case | $49 14.3% |
| BullRevenue grows 7.5% in year 1 and holds 5.0% through year 5: volume returns while price holds · base Consolidated multiple expanded to 11.0x EV/EBIT (Personal Systems ~10.0x, Printing ~12.0x), near the ceiling of the archetype band. | $72 22.6% | $85 26.3% | $97 29.7% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $43 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $30, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $43 in 5 years plus $7 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $40. Against the current market price ($30), the margin of safety is 26.0% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 11.4% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. Today's entry multiple sits within the archetype band, without paying a premium for transitory growth.
- Sum of the parts. Each segment is valued at its own EV/EBIT multiple, avoiding forcing a single multiple onto a business of two distinct economics.
- Margin of safety. It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety.
- Sensitivity to the terminal multiple. The 5-year value is sensitive to the pace of Printing's erosion, which determines the weighting of the two pieces in the terminal year.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 56% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.1 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (103%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✕ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation. Strong and explicitly guided by the company (US$2.8-3.0 billion for fiscal year 2026).
- Return on capital. High in appearance, sustained by negative working capital more than by a broad moat; read with that caveat.
- Reinvestment runway. Limited: capex below depreciation, a business predominantly in maintenance mode.
- Earnings consistency. Recurring restructuring charges distort the period-over-period GAAP comparison.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Year-over-year rates for the third quarter of fiscal 2026 and approximate weights by that same quarter's revenue mix ($11,800 million for Personal Systems and $3,900 million for Printing). The consolidated growth of 12.5% is a weighted average that hides two things: that almost all of it comes from Personal Systems, and that there it is price, not volume, with total segment units down 16%.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Personal Systems shows the effect of the AI-driven device refresh on revenue alongside margin compression from component costs, but the driver to watch is units: in the third quarter of fiscal 2026 the segment billed 18% more with 16% fewer units, meaning the growth is entirely price and comes from passing through the rise in memory and storage costs, not from incremental demand. Printing shows the structural erosion the company itself discloses — revenue down 2%, consumables down 3%, and hardware units down 7% — with a margin that stays well above Personal Systems' but is also retreating, consistent with the migration to refillable tanks and pressure from non-original supplies.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $53.7 bn | $53.6 bn (-0%) | $55.3 bn (+3%) | $59.2 bn | $61.9 bn (+5%) | $64.1 bn (+4%) | $66 bn (+3%) | $67.7 bn (+3%) | $69.1 bn (+2%) |
EBIT | $3.5 bn | $3.8 bn (+10%) | $3.2 bn (-17%) | $3.2 bn | $3.4 bn (+4%) | $3.5 bn (+4%) | $3.7 bn (+4%) | $3.9 bn (+6%) | $4.1 bn (+6%) |
GAAP net income | $3.3 bn | $2.8 bn (-15%) | $2.5 bn (-9%) | $2.5 bn | $2.4 bn (+1%) | $2.6 bn (+9%) | $2.8 bn (+9%) | $3.1 bn (+8%) | $3.3 bn (+7%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $3 bn | $3.2 bn (+6%) | $2.8 bn (-11%) | $3.9 bn | $3.3 bn (-15%) | $3.5 bn (+8%) | $3.7 bn (+6%) | $3.9 bn (+5%) | $4.1 bn (+5%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-jul-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Personal Systems. Accelerating on the AI PC refresh cycle, a catalyst with limited useful life.
- Printing. In structural decline, with the migration toward refillable tanks as the dominant pressure.
- Consolidated mix. Consolidated growth is an average of two opposing forces, not a single sustainable engine.
- Company guidance. Non-GAAP earnings per share guided for fiscal year 2026 is the anchor for the first year of the projection.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
HP operates two businesses with distinct economic logics under one corporate roof. Personal Systems sells desktop computers, laptops, workstations, point-of-sale systems and peripherals, split between Commercial PS (the Pro, Elite and Z lines, for enterprise and public-sector customers) and Consumer PS (Omni, Omen, Spectre, Envy, for consumers), running on Intel and AMD processor platforms and NVIDIA GPUs. It is a transactional business: each sale is a one-off transaction, with thin operating margins (5.3% in fiscal year 2025) due to intense price competition.
Printing provides printing hardware, supplies and services, organized into Commercial Printing, Consumer Printing and Supplies. Supplies — ink and laser cartridges — is the higher-margin recurring business (the full Printing segment operates at an 18.7% operating margin in fiscal year 2025, more than three times that of Personal Systems), captured from the installed base of HP printers already sold. The filing itself states the segment's structural challenge: the migration of customers toward refillable-tank printers, which carry a higher initial margin but lack the recurring high-margin cartridge sales that sustain the device's profitability over its useful life.
The monetization model combines hardware sales — mostly through the reseller channel — with recurring consumables revenue and, increasingly, subscriptions and device-as-a-service offerings, which require external financing and do not necessarily generate net new sales among customers who were already buying transactionally.
Scale and competitive position
HP competes in Personal Systems against Acer, Apple, ASUSTeK, Dell, Huawei, Lenovo, Microsoft, Samsung and Toshiba, along with white-label manufacturers in certain geographies, in a market marked by intense price competition and short product cycles. In Printing it competes against Brother, Canon, Pantum, Seiko Epson, Ricoh and Xerox, with the added pressure of non-original supplies — counterfeit, refilled, remanufactured — sold at lower prices alongside HP products in the same channels.
The filing does not report market share figures and explicitly states that HP "has experienced, and may continue to experience, declines in market share for its products." The stated competitive advantages — broad portfolio, innovation capabilities, purchasing leverage, cross-selling, channel distribution — compete against specialized rivals that can invest a smaller percentage of their revenue in research and development because they are focused on a single business, and against larger rivals with greater economies of scale.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
HP's moat lives almost entirely in Printing, specifically in Supplies: the installed base of HP printers generates recurring sales of high-margin original cartridges as long as the user does not switch to another brand's device or to non-original supplies. This is reinforced by a portfolio of more than 16,000 patents (none individually essential, according to the filing itself) and purchasing leverage and cross-selling across a broad portfolio of PCs, workstations and peripherals.
In Personal Systems the moat is weaker: it is a relatively commoditized business, with limited differentiation versus Dell or Lenovo, where the competitive advantage rests more on channel execution and account relationships with large enterprise customers than on a structural barrier to entry.
Direction of the moat and threats
The moat is eroding, and the filing itself states so with unusual precision: the structural migration toward refillable-tank printers reduces the total profitability of the device over its lifetime, because the higher initial margin of the tank does not offset the loss of recurring high-margin cartridge sales. Added to this is the pressure from non-original supplies, which HP acknowledges it cannot block with technological protection measures for regulatory and legal reasons.
In Personal Systems, the threat is not the erosion of a moat — one barely exists — but rather dependence on a refresh cycle (today driven by AI PCs) that is, by definition, temporary, and exposure to single-source suppliers (Canon for laser print engines; Intel, AMD and NVIDIA for processors and GPUs) that concentrate supply-chain risk.
Business / sector quality
- Revenue recurrence. Partial: Supplies contributes real recurrence, but Personal Systems is entirely transactional.
- Product differentiation. Limited in Personal Systems, more real in Printing's consumables ecosystem.
- Pricing power. Weak: HP acknowledges it cannot fully pass through rising component costs to price.
- Recession behavior. Corporate and consumer hardware is cycle-sensitive; Supplies is more resilient given its recurring nature.
- Moat direction. Eroding in Printing due to the structural migration toward refillable tanks, disclosed by the company itself.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- !Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 1.2x
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)7.7x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 103% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+46pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.9x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.1 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.8% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Equity. Negative (-US$144M), the product of years of aggressive share buybacks financed with debt and operating cash.
- Leverage. Total debt of US$9,666M against cash of US$3,703M; comfortable coverage from guided free cash flow.
- Liquidity. Cash of US$3,703M and demonstrated access to the debt market to refinance maturities.
- Working capital. Negative (financed by suppliers), which reduces net invested capital and sustains the return on capital.
Who runs it
- Before becoming CEO he led Printing, Solutions and Services (Nov-2015 to Nov-2019) and previously the Office of Separation Management for HP Inc. (the spin-off from Hewlett Packard Enterprise).
- The second-quarter fiscal 2026 press release identifies Bruce Broussard as interim CEO and Karen Parkhill as CFO, suggesting an executive leadership transition underway that should be monitored.
- The company announced the Fiscal 2026 restructuring plan, which runs through fiscal year 2028, aimed at productivity through AI adoption.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Alignment. Insider ownership low in percentage terms; shareholder base majority passive institutional.
- Capital allocation. Prioritizes dividends and buybacks over reinvestment, consistent with a business whose capex is predominantly maintenance.
- Leadership continuity. The second-quarter fiscal 2026 press release identifies an interim CEO, a transition to monitor.
- Candor in communication. The filing discloses Printing's structural erosion and component cost pressure with unusual precision, rather than downplaying it.
Why it is cheap
- Perception of a mature, no-growth business: the market extrapolates Printing's structural decline without weighing Personal Systems' current momentum, and the company just raised its earnings and free cash flow guidance.
- Executive leadership transition, with an interim chief executive at the helm, which tends to generate uncertainty and a temporary discount until the succession is resolved.
- Recurring restructuring charges that depress GAAP earnings and obscure the normalized earnings the company itself guides to.
There is no obvious missing-buyers source of discount: analyst coverage and liquidity are ample. The opportunity, if it exists, lies in the gap between GAAP earnings depressed by recurring charges and what the company guides to. The counterweight this valuation does price in is the quality of the growth: Personal Systems bills 18% more while selling 16% fewer units, so a large part of the incremental revenue is a pass-through of memory costs and reverses once those costs normalize.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -3%/year (-14% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+26%/year, +222% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The pass-through of memory and storage costs to price reverses without volume returning: Personal Systems already sells 16% fewer units, so once the cost normalizes, revenue falls with it.
- The migration to refillable-tank printers accelerates faster than modeled, compressing Printing's margin below the adverse scenario.
- The AI-driven device refresh cycle fades sooner than expected, leaving Personal Systems without a growth catalyst from year 2 onward.
- Component costs rise more than HP can pass through to price, compressing the operating margin persistently: Personal Systems' margin already fell from 6.2% in fiscal 2024 to 4.6% in the quarter.
- The executive leadership transition drags on or triggers strategy changes that interrupt execution of the fiscal 2026 restructuring plan.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The company raised its earnings and free cash flow guidance in the quarter, and the result beat the high end of the prior range: execution is running ahead of plan.
- The AI-driven device refresh sustains longer than expected and volume returns while price holds, with share gains in the commercial segment.
- The fiscal 2026 restructuring plan executes faster than modeled, recovering the operating margin before year 5.
- The shift toward subscriptions and device-as-a-service improves the quality and predictability of Printing revenue beyond what is modeled.
- The buyback continues at the revealed pace (2.8% annual net reduction) and boosts earnings-per-share growth above the base case.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Printing erosion. The migration toward refillable tanks is the most direct structural risk to the company's higher-margin business.
- Supplier concentration. Dependence on Canon, Intel, AMD and NVIDIA for critical components, with concentrated outsourced manufacturing.
- Component costs. Rising memory and storage costs pressure the Personal Systems margin with no guarantee of pass-through to price.
- Intellectual property litigation. Material litigation charges in recent fiscal years, including standard-essential patent claims.
- Leadership transition. The interim CEO identified in the second-quarter fiscal 2026 press release introduces succession uncertainty.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: narrow moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 6% at a multiple/growth of 1.9 → reasonable for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 9% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 56% → makes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -13% vs our 6%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -9%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, eroding; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, switching costs → fails the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -13%, within what we project (6%) — the story squares with the numbers.





