MongoDB (MDB)
Software / Bases de datos / Nube
Document database platform with exceptional developer adoption and a 121% net expansion rate on recurring revenue, priced for accounting profitability that does not yet exist: No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario., with an estimated return of -9% annually over five years.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of MongoDB (MDB) at $234 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $381.29 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is -9.3% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2026 (fiscal year ended Jan 31, 2026) and 10-Q Q1 FY2027 (quarter ended Apr 30, 2026). Analysis dated 2026-09-01.
- Price
- $381.29
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $234
- Total annual return (5y)
- -9.3%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Revenue growth of 25.5% over the last twelve months, with a net expansion rate on recurring revenue of 121% showing that the installed base grows on its own.
- Stock-based compensation equals 20.3% of revenue and 86% of free cash flow: reported cash flow is not the owner's economics, and the valuation runs on owner earnings, that is, operating cash flow net of stock-based compensation and of maintenance capital expenditure.
- Balance sheet with no financial debt and US$2,411 million in cash and short-term investments; shares outstanding were flat in fiscal 2026 because the buyback fully absorbed issuance from awards and from the Voyage AI acquisition.
- GAAP operating income remains negative (guided between −US$28 and −US$8 million for fiscal 2027); return on invested capital sits below the method's 10% bar.
- At $381 per share, the estimated five-year return is -9% annually: Overvalued.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
By both methods, the value today (DCF $206 · Multiples $188) is below the market price ($381).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $381 trades ~103.1% above its value discounted to today (~$188); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$116.
Thesis
The business
This is a high-quality subscription business at the commercial level: capital-light, with a net expansion rate on recurring revenue of 121%, more than 65,200 customers, and revenue growth of 25.5% over the last twelve months. The objection is not about demand but about the economics that reach the shareholder: stock-based compensation equals 20.3% of revenue and consumes 86% of free cash flow, so GAAP net income has only now turned positive, nearly nine years after the IPO: after four consecutive fiscal years of GAAP losses, the first quarter of fiscal 2027 posted net income of US$4.4 million.
The valuation
It is valued at the enterprise level on a multiple of after-tax operating income, which expenses stock-based compensation. This is the metric that fits a subscription platform with no material physical capital and with that line item weighing more than a fifth of revenue. The path starts from fiscal 2027 guidance and decelerates smoothly to a durable low-double-digit growth rate by year five, with the accounting net margin rising as stock-based compensation recedes as a percentage of revenue, as it has been doing since 2023. On that basis, the five-year value is $234 per share, against a price of $381.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. The estimated return at market price is -9% annually, entirely from price appreciation (-9%), because the company does not pay a dividend. To require the method's 15% annual hurdle, the maximum price to pay would be -228%. The favorable scenario, which assumes sustained growth above 17% and a cash margin net of stock-based compensation of 19.5% by year five, still does not clear the current price: it returns -9% annually.
What to watch
The disconfirming test is the trajectory of stock-based compensation as a percentage of revenue: it has been receding by about two points a year since 2023, and the entire conversion of growth into earnings depends on that continuing. The second indicator is Atlas consumption, which is billed by usage and today accounts for nearly three quarters of revenue: a slowdown in consumption shows up in remaining performance obligations before it shows up in the income statement.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings (free cash flow net of stock-based compensation) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $0.1 bn | 0.957 | $0.1 bn |
| 2 | $0.2 bn | 0.916 | $0.2 bn |
| 3 | $0.4 bn | 0.876 | $0.3 bn |
| 4 | $0.5 bn | 0.839 | $0.5 bn |
| 5 | $0.8 bn | 0.802 | $0.7 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($381) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (75.8%/year) above our base case (55.0%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$1.6 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$0.8 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on NOPAT (EV/NOPAT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 2.783 | 3.298 | 3.859 | 4.468 | 5.125 | 5.832 |
| growth | — | +19% | +17% | +16% | +15% | +14% |
| OCF | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.9 |
| OCF margin | 3.7% | 4.5% | 8.5% | 11.5% | 14.0% | 16.0% |
| Total capex | 0.006 | 0.008 | 0.01 | 0.012 | 0.014 | 0.016 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBIT | -0.0 | -0.0 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.7 |
| EBIT margin | -0.5% | -0.5% | 3.0% | 6.5% | 9.5% | 12.0% |
| NOPAT | -0.0 | -0.0 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.7 |
| D&A | 0.023 | 0.028 | 0.034 | 0.04 | 0.046 | 0.052 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.9 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.9 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.8 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.4 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 28.9 | 28.9 | 28.9 | 28.9 | 28.9 | 28.9 |
| EV / FCF growth | 299.2x | 205.5x | 90.7x | 57.5x | 41.0x | 31.5x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 299.2x | 205.5x | 90.7x | 57.5x | 41.0x | 31.5x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 489.0x | 486.0x | 149.5x | 76.0x | 49.0x | 35.3x |
| EV / NOPAT | -1993.8x | -1749.7x | 249.2x | 99.3x | 59.3x | 41.2x |
| EV / EBIT | -1993.8x | -1749.7x | 249.2x | 99.3x | 59.3x | 41.2x |
| EV / Sales | 10.4x | 8.7x | 7.5x | 6.5x | 5.6x | 4.9x |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $24 | $66 | $122 | $178 | $234 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (-90%) | (-61%) | (-35%) | (-20%) | (-12%) |
MongoDB is valued at the enterprise level, on a multiple over after-tax operating income — a metric that expenses stock-based compensation, just like the owner earnings it used before, and is also pre-interest, so the US$2,411 million of cash enters the bridge and its yield is not counted twice — rather than on reported free cash flow. The reason is stock-based compensation: 20.3% of revenue and 86% of free cash flow over the trailing twelve months, so reported free cash flow hands the numerator back a real personnel cost. That is why the model's operating cash flow margin path runs net of that item: it starts at 1.6% over the trailing twelve months, not the reported 22.9%. The present-value lens, by contrast, discounts owner earnings (free cash flow net of stock-based compensation), which do include interest earned on cash, so it does not add the cash balance: that would double-count the same asset. The net margin series is kept so the GAAP result stays visible alongside it. No normalized tax rate is applied to operating income: MongoDB carries an accumulated deficit of US$1,907 million and records only foreign and state taxes, so no rate is derived that the filing does not publish. Capital expenditure, at 0.2% of revenue, is treated entirely as maintenance. Year one starts from fiscal 2027 guidance raised on September 1, 2026 (revenue of US$2,990 to 3,030 million and GAAP earnings per share of US$0.15 to 0.39), shifted one quarter to align with the rolling twelve-month window. The change in working capital is taken at zero: the extraction does not provide the detail and no value is imputed without a source. The exit multiple falls within the 20-to-30-times band of the enterprise software archetype, at a middle position given the contrast between a long growth runway and a return on capital that is still negative.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdverseGrowth starts below guidance · base 20x EV/NOPAT | $95 -24.2% | $112 -21.7% | $129 -19.5% |
| BaseStarts at 18.5% · base 24x EV/NOPAT | $199 -12.2% | $234 -9.3% · base case | $269 -6.7% |
| FavorableContracted revenue sustains a 21% start and a slow deceleration to 17% by year five · base 28x EV/NOPAT | $324 -3.2% | $381 -0.0% | $438 2.8% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $234 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $381, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $234 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $188. Against the current market price ($381), the margin of safety is -103.1% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -9.3% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. Trailing twelve-month operating income is negative once stock-based compensation is expensed, so today's entry multiple is not interpretable and the row starts at three years, at 41× in year 5: the price is not buying today's flow but the projected margin expansion.
- Exit multiple. 24 times year-five after-tax operating income is applied, at the midpoint of the 20-to-30-times band for the enterprise-software archetype.
- Estimated return. -9% annually over five years at market price, entirely from price appreciation: the company does not pay a dividend.
- Favorable scenario. Even with growth above 17% annually and a cash margin net of stock-based compensation of 19.5% by year five, the return is -9% annually.
- Contrast between methods. The present value of owner earnings comes in below the multiples-based value, because the starting cash flow is close to zero once stock-based compensation is expensed.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC -3% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✕ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (0%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital. Accounting operating income is negative, so return on invested capital sits below the method's 10% bar.
- Cash generation. Operating cash flow of US$597 million over the last twelve months, but US$556 million corresponds to the add-back of stock-based compensation.
- Earnings quality. The difference between the adjusted result and the accounting result is almost entirely stock-based compensation, a real cost paid in equity.
- Reinvestment runway. The company states it still represents a small portion of its largest customers' database spend, and the projected market grows from US$93 billion to around US$169 billion by 2029.
- Capital intensity. Invested capital of US$508 million against revenue of US$2,783 million: the business is genuinely capital-light.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Breakdown for the fiscal year ended January 2026, reconstructed from the exact levels published in the revenue disaggregation note of Item 8: Atlas-related US$1,807.9 million (against US$1,405.2 million the prior fiscal year), other subscriptions US$578.1 million (US$538.7 million), and services US$77.8 million (US$62.6 million). Enterprise Advanced is derived from the 21% of subscription revenue reported in management's discussion, on subscription revenue of US$2,386.0 and US$1,943.9 million. The relevant reading is the divergence in pace: the managed service is growing near 29% while the self-managed license advances at a mid-single-digit rate, so the mix is shifting toward the consumption-billed format.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
MongoDB's revenue breaks down by consumption customers: Atlas bills on managed-platform usage, so the driver is the number of applications in production multiplied by the consumption each one generates, and the visible lever for that product is the net expansion rate on recurring revenue, at 121% at fiscal year-end. Enterprise Advanced, by contrast, bills a license per deployment and behaves like a traditional annual-renewal subscription. Remaining performance obligations function as a leading indicator of contracted, unrecognized revenue: they anticipate acceleration or deceleration before it appears in the income statement, although they are not valued separately.
Projections
| Metric | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $1.7 bn | $2 bn (+19%) | $2.5 bn (+23%) | $2.8 bn (+25%) | $3.3 bn (+19%) | $3.9 bn (+17%) | $4.5 bn (+16%) | $5.1 bn (+15%) | $5.8 bn (+14%) |
Operating income | -$0.2 bn | -$0.2 bn | -$0.1 bn | -$0 bn | -$0 bn (+14%) | $0.1 bn (-802%) | $0.3 bn (+151%) | $0.5 bn (+68%) | $0.7 bn (+44%) |
Net income | -$0.2 bn | -$0.1 bn | -$0.1 bn | $0.1 bn | $0.1 bn (+1%) | $0.2 bn (+225%) | $0.4 bn (+97%) | $0.6 bn (+55%) | $0.8 bn (+39%) |
Net margin | -1050.0% | -640.0% (+410pp) | -290.0% (+350pp) | 210.0% (+560pp) | 334.7% (+59%) | 533.4% (+59%) | 850.0% (+59%) | 1090.9% (+28%) | 1400.0% (+28%) |
Operating cash flow net of stock-based compensation | -$0.3 bn | -$0.3 bn | -$0 bn | $0.1 bn | $0.2 bn (+71%) | $0.3 bn (+71%) | $0.5 bn (+71%) | $0.7 bn (+35%) | $0.9 bn (+35%) |
Capital expenditure | $0 bn | $0 bn (+400%) | $0 bn (-83%) | $0 bn (-75%) | $0 bn (+16%) | $0 bn (+16%) | $0 bn (+16%) | $0 bn (+15%) | $0 bn (+15%) |
Owner earnings | -$0.3 bn | -$0.4 bn | -$0.1 bn | $0.1 bn | $0.2 bn (+74%) | $0.3 bn (+74%) | $0.5 bn (+74%) | $0.7 bn (+35%) | $0.9 bn (+35%) |
Stock-based compensation | $0.5 bn | $0.5 bn (+8%) | $0.6 bn (+11%) | $0.6 bn (+8%) | $0.6 bn (+2%) | $0.6 bn (+2%) | $0.6 bn (+2%) | $0.6 bn (+4%) | $0.7 bn (+4%) |
Stock-based compensation as a percentage of revenue | 2710.0% | 2460.0% (-250pp) | 2230.0% (-230pp) | 2030.0% (-330pp) | 1814.6% (-11%) | 1622.1% (-11%) | 1450.0% (-11%) | 1319.1% (-9%) | 1200.0% (-9%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-jul-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Revenue growth. 25.5% over the last twelve months, on a trajectory of 31.1%, 19.2%, and 22.8% over the prior three fiscal years.
- Expansion within the base. Net expansion rate on recurring revenue of 121% at fiscal year-end.
- Contracted revenue. Remaining performance obligations grew 88% year over year within fiscal 2026 (US$776 million to US$1,472.7 million), but the level fell 1.0% in the following quarter (to US$1,458.6 million): the leading indicator is not accelerating today.
- Company guidance. Fiscal 2027 guidance implies revenue of US$2,990 to 3,030 million (deceleration to roughly 19%) and GAAP earnings per share of US$0.15 to 0.39; GAAP operating income, however, is still guided negative, between −US$28 and −US$8 million.
- Product mix. The self-managed license loses share year after year and grows at a mid-single-digit rate, while the managed service advances near 28%.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
MongoDB operates a data platform whose core is a general-purpose database with a document-based, non-relational architecture. The document model lets data be represented in the same shape it has inside the application, which speeds development compared with legacy relational engines. Around the core, the platform adds search, vector search, time series, stream processing, and queryable encryption.
Monetization is by subscription and splits into two commercial formats of the same product. Atlas is the managed service, available across more than 130 regions on the three major clouds, billed mostly by consumption, and it contributed 73% of revenue in the fiscal year ended January 2026, up from 70% the year before. MongoDB Enterprise Advanced is the self-managed license, with 21% of subscription revenue against 24% the prior year. Professional services contribute around 3%, stable. Community Server and the free tier of Atlas function as an adoption funnel toward the paid formats.
Scale and competitive position
The annual report itself cites a global database management software market of US$93 billion in 2024, projected to reach around US$169 billion by 2029. Within that market MongoDB competes against legacy relational providers and against the large cloud operators, who offer database functionality bundled with the rest of their infrastructure.
The company closed the fiscal year with more than 65,200 customers in more than 100 countries, up from more than 54,500 a year earlier, none accounting for more than 10% of revenue, and with 2,799 customers contributing annual recurring revenue of US$100,000 or more, against 2,396 the year before. The share outside the United States held at 46% over the last three fiscal years. The company states that even at its largest customers it represents a small portion of total database spend, which it interprets as pending runway for expansion.
The moat: why it is costly to compete
The most direct quantitative evidence of switching costs is the net expansion rate on recurring revenue, at 121% at fiscal year-end: spend from the installed base grows on its own, without new customers. A database in production becomes entangled with the application's schema and code, so migrating it means rewriting the data layer.
The second component is developer adoption, with more than 700 million downloads of Community Server since 2009 and more than 3.0 million registrations on the company's own training platform. That flow lowers the cost of selling, because the customer's technical team often knows the product before the first commercial conversation. The company also retains the software's intellectual property, so it decides what stays on the free side and what goes to the commercial one.
Moat direction and threats
The moat is holding steady rather than widening. On the favorable side, the addition of vector search and the Voyage AI models allows artificial-intelligence workloads that would otherwise require a separate data system to be handled within the same platform, and remaining performance obligations grew 88% year over year.
On the adverse side, the report itself acknowledges that Oracle, Microsoft, IBM, and the three major cloud providers have longer track records, established commercial relationships, and substantially greater financial and technical resources, and that they can offer database functionality at low or no cost to sustain a broader infrastructure relationship. Added to that is a legal risk of its own: the license under which Community Server is distributed has not yet been interpreted by courts, and an adverse ruling would let third parties compete without licensing the software.
Business / sector quality
- Revenue recurrence. Revenue entirely from subscription, with more than 65,200 customers and none above 10% of revenue.
- Differentiated product. Proprietary document architecture, distinct from the legacy relational engine, with retained intellectual property.
- Pricing power. The 121% net expansion rests on rising consumption rather than price increases; the filing provides no evidence of rate hikes.
- Revenue predictability. 73% of revenue comes from Atlas, which is billed mainly by consumption, and the report itself warns that visibility into the timing of recognition is limited and that future revenue may become less predictable.
- Operating leverage. Capital expenditure equals 0.2% of revenue: growth does not require physical capital.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- –Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)no data
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- –Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)ROIC ≤ 0 (see value creation)
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-13pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.3x — no over-investment
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- ✕Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 20.3% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Financial debt. No long-term or short-term financial debt.
- Liquidity. US$1,036 million of cash and US$1,391 million of short-term investments as of April 30, 2026.
- Accumulated deficit. US$1,907 million accumulated since founding as of April 30, 2026 (US$1,912 million at the close of fiscal 2026), funded with equity issuance.
- Capacity commitments. Non-cancelable multi-year commitments with cloud providers, payable regardless of actual usage.
Who runs it
- Repurchase of 1,576,109 shares for US$400.3 million in fiscal 2026, at an average price of US$306.87 per share.
- Acquisition of Voyage AI Innovations in February 2025 for US$160.9 million, to add embedding and reranking models.
- No dividends declared or paid in fiscal 2025 and 2026.
- Diluted shares rose from 68.6 million in fiscal 2023 to 81.2 million in fiscal 2026.
- Leadership change: Chirantan J. (CJ) Desai took over as President and Chief Executive Officer on October 29, 2025, replacing Dev Ittycheria. The 8-K for the first quarter of fiscal 2027 also reported the replacement of the chief revenue officer (Ryan Mac Ban), the chief security officer (Doug Bowers), and two product officers.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
The breakdown reflects capital deployed in fiscal 2026 and its economic nature. The US$400.3 million buyback is the largest single use, but it does not reduce the share count: diluted shares still grew, so it functions as a partial offset to the dilution from stock-based compensation. The US$160.9 million Voyage AI acquisition is the period's only mergers-and-acquisitions transaction. Reinvestment shows up with meaningful weight even though capital expenditure is minimal, because in this business growth investment travels through the income statement in research and development and in sales and marketing, not through the balance sheet. There is no dividend.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Reinvestment in the product. The US$160.9 million Voyage AI acquisition added embedding and reranking models to the core of the platform.
- Share buybacks. US$400.3 million in fiscal 2026 at an average price of US$306.87 per share, below the current price.
- Net dilution. Shares outstanding held flat in fiscal 2026 (80.47 to 80.49 million): the buyback plus the share settlement of the capped call on the convertible notes fully absorbed the issuance from awards and from the Voyage AI acquisition. The jump in diluted weighted-average shares from 74.6 to 81.2 million is the full-year effect of the December 2024 convertible-note conversion, a value-neutral transaction, not dilution in the period.
- Capital structure. No financial debt and US$2,411 million in cash and short-term investments.
- Shareholder distributions. No dividends declared or paid; the company retains available funds for operations and expansion.
Why it is not cheap
- The market values the company on adjusted results that exclude stock-based compensation, and that exclusion equals more than a fifth of revenue.
- The growth is real and verifiable: 25.5% over the last twelve months and a net expansion rate on recurring revenue of 121%, in a database market that the filing itself projects growing at a double-digit rate.
- The addition of vector search and the Voyage AI models positions the platform as a candidate to capture artificial-intelligence workloads without requiring a separate data system.
- Remaining performance obligations grew 88% year over year within fiscal 2026 on multi-year commitments, although the most recent level (April 30, 2026) fell 1.0% from the fiscal year-end.
- The debt-free balance sheet with material net cash removes financing risk and allows investment to be sustained even with a negative accounting result.
It would not be correct to present MongoDB as a company discounted by the market. The gap between perception and reality runs the other way: the price already prices in accounting profitability that does not yet exist and that the model only reaches later in the horizon. The source of the disagreement is methodological and explicit: whoever values the company on adjusted results gets earnings several times larger than the accounting figure, because the difference is exactly stock-based compensation, which this method treats as a cost of the period in which it is paid.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -22%/year (-71% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (~0%/year, ~0% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Stock-based compensation stalls at around a fifth of revenue and accounting earnings never arrive: growth turns into dilution instead of shareholder value.
- The large cloud providers bundle document-database functionality with the rest of their infrastructure at low or no cost, compressing Atlas pricing.
- Atlas, today nearly three quarters of revenue, is billed mainly by consumption: a customer spending pullback hits revenue with no contractual advance notice.
- Most subscription contracts run for a year and carry no obligation to renew; a drop in the renewal rate feeds straight through to revenue.
- A court ruling that the license under which the community version is distributed does not apply would let third parties compete without licensing the software, weakening the lever that today pushes companies to buy the commercial license.
- Multi-year capacity commitments with cloud providers require payment regardless of actual usage, and pressure margin if consumption does not keep pace.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Stock-based compensation as a percentage of revenue has been receding about two points a year since 2023; if the trajectory holds, the accounting net margin expands without needing to accelerate growth.
- The 121% net expansion rate on recurring revenue implies that the installed base grows on its own, and the company states it still represents a small portion of its largest customers' database spend.
- Remaining performance obligations grew 88% year over year within fiscal 2026, a step-up from multi-year commitments; the level has not been accelerating in the most recent quarter.
- Built-in vector search and the Voyage AI models allow artificial-intelligence workloads to be captured within the same platform, a use case that today contributes no material revenue.
- The operating leverage of a subscription business with no material physical capital is high: capital expenditure equals 0.2% of revenue, so nearly every point of growth drops almost entirely to the bottom line.
- The debt-free balance sheet with material net cash allows investment and buybacks to be sustained without resorting to external financing.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Cloud provider competition. Oracle, Microsoft, IBM, and the three major cloud operators have superior resources and can bundle database functionality at low or no cost.
- Consumption concentration. Atlas rose from 66% to 73% of revenue over two fiscal years and is billed by usage, which reduces predictability.
- Annual renewal. Most contracts run for a year and carry no obligation to renew.
- Community-edition license. The license has not been interpreted by courts; an adverse ruling would allow competing without licensing the software.
- Stock-based compensation. 20.3% of revenue and 86% of free cash flow: it is the line item that separates the adjusted result from the GAAP result.
- Persistent accounting losses. Net income was negative in all four reported fiscal years and over the trailing twelve months (−US$29.1 million), but the first quarter of fiscal 2027 crossed to positive (+US$4.4 million, US$0.05 per share) and full-year guidance is US$0.15 to 0.39 per share. Operating income, by contrast, remains negative and the company guides it between −US$28 and −US$8 million for fiscal 2027.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC -3% does not clear the 10% bar.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A hyper-growth, growing 55% — no conclusive multiple/growth to judge the price.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
ROIC -3%; earnings yield not computable (EBIT or EV not positive).
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 76% vs our 55%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -22%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: switching costs, network effects, intangibles, efficient scale → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price demands 76% growth, far above our 55% — heroic assumptions.






