monday.com Ltd. (MNDY)
Software / SaaS empresarial
SaaS work management platform (Work OS) growing 26.7% year over year with 110% net dollar retention and strong expansion in enterprise accounts, but whose GAAP operating income only just crosses into positive territory because of stock-based compensation; the stock trades 58% below its high after a quarterly guidance cut and a 20% workforce restructuring.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of monday.com Ltd. (MNDY) at $219 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $91.07 at 2026-09-04 close, the expected total return is 19.2% per year: very undervalued. The analysis draws on 20-F FY2025 and 6-K Q2 2026. Analysis dated 2026-09-04.
- Price
- $91.07
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $219
- Total annual return (5y)
- 19.2%
- Status (nominal)
- Very undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +48%
The essentials
- 26.7% growth in 2025 with 110% net dollar retention and strong expansion in enterprise accounts (+34% to +74% depending on the ARR threshold).
- GAAP operating income only just crosses into positive territory because of the weight of stock-based compensation (14.4% of revenue, 56.5% of reported FCF).
- 20% workforce reduction announced in July 2026 alongside a pivot toward artificial intelligence products; US$21.4M restructuring charge in the second quarter.
- Growth guidance for the third quarter of 2026 (16-17%) decelerates from the second quarter's 22%, the earliest signal of the business possibly maturing faster.
- No debt and US$1,665.5M in cash and short-term investments; US$870M buyback program authorized in September 2025, with US$735M available at the close of 2025.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
By both methods, the value today (DCF $176 · Multiples $176) exceeds the market price ($91).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — with margin of safety: at $91 trades ~48.2% below its value discounted to today (~$176) — the wide discount we require (≥38%, equivalent to a ~15% annual return); the risk is covered by the margin, not the rate.
At 5 years — Muy infravalorado: the target price ($219) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years comfortably exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — and the discount reaches the required margin of safety.
Thesis
The business
Work management SaaS with 110% net dollar retention and strong expansion in enterprise accounts (+34-74% depending on the ARR threshold), but with GAAP operating income only approaching breakeven this year because of the weight of stock-based compensation (14.4% of revenue). The moat is narrow and stable: there is evidence of expansion within the installed base, not of a cost advantage or a widening gap against a fragmented, competitive market.
The valuation
It is valued by a multiple on NOPAT (EV/NOPAT), the metric that expenses stock-based compensation without double-counting it. GAAP operating income crosses into positive territory in year +1 of the path (the company's own guidance of 19-20% growth for 2026) and reaches a margin of ~16% by year 5 in the base case, with an exit multiple of 22x within the [20,30] band of the enterprise software archetype — in the lower half because of the narrow moat and quality still transitioning toward full profitability. The result is Very undervalued: +19% annually at market price, 5-year value of $219/share.
The margin of safety
There is a margin of safety: the market's perception is meaningfully worse than reality. The market price (US$91.07) is compared against the value brought to today at the floored risk-free rate (4.5%): risk is charged in the adverse scenario and in the required hurdle, not in the discount rate, and quality is judged against the 10% bar for return on capital.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is whether stock-based compensation keeps compressing GAAP operating margin beyond what is modeled — if the operating leverage from the workforce reduction fails to materialize, the base-case margin path does not hold and the business stays structurally close to breakeven. Growth guidance for the third quarter of 2026 (16-17% year over year) already decelerates from the 22% of the second quarter, and is the earliest available signal that the business might be maturing faster than the base path assumes.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex − ΔNWC, last normalized fiscal year) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $0.1 bn | 0.957 | $0.1 bn |
| 2 | $0.2 bn | 0.916 | $0.1 bn |
| 3 | $0.2 bn | 0.876 | $0.2 bn |
| 4 | $0.3 bn | 0.839 | $0.2 bn |
| 5 | $0.4 bn | 0.802 | $0.3 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($91) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (12.1%/year) than we project (35.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$0.1 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$0.4 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on EV/NOPAT. In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 1.232 | 1.472 | 1.723 | 1.972 | 2.209 | 2.441 |
| growth | — | +19% | +17% | +14% | +12% | +11% |
| OCF | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 |
| OCF margin | 27.1% | 28.0% | 29.0% | 30.0% | 31.0% | 32.0% |
| Total capex | 0.02 | 0.024 | 0.028 | 0.032 | 0.036 | 0.04 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBIT | -0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| EBIT margin | -0.1% | 3.0% | 6.5% | 10.0% | 13.0% | 16.0% |
| NOPAT | -0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| D&A | 0.014 | 0.017 | 0.02 | 0.023 | 0.026 | 0.029 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | -0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 1.7 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 3.3 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 3.2 | 3.0 | 2.7 | 2.4 | 2.0 | 1.6 |
| EV / FCF growth | 10.1x | 7.6x | 5.7x | 4.2x | 3.1x | 2.1x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 9.9x | 7.5x | 5.6x | 4.2x | 3.0x | 2.1x |
| EV / Owner earnings | -1184.7x | 70.4x | 24.9x | 12.4x | 7.2x | 4.2x |
| EV / NOPAT | -1891.3x | 68.7x | 24.6x | 12.3x | 7.1x | 4.1x |
| EV / EBIT | -1838.4x | 66.8x | 23.9x | 12.0x | 6.9x | 4.0x |
| EV / Sales | 2.6x | 2.0x | 1.6x | 1.2x | 0.9x | 0.6x |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $55 | $90 | $133 | $174 | $219 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (-40%) | (-1%) | (+14%) | (+18%) | (+19%) |
monday.com reports as a foreign private issuer (annual Form 20-F); its quarters travel via 6-K without XBRL, so year-0 is the last closed fiscal year (Dec 31, 2025), not a manufactured TTM. Year-0 GAAP operating income is essentially nil (US$(1.7)M on US$1,232.0M of revenue) because stock-based compensation (US$177.0M, 14.4% of revenue) is expensed in full under GAAP; non-GAAP operating income (which only adds back SBC, with no other adjustments: US$175.3M) is the metric the company uses to guide, but it gives away exactly the cost the method requires to be charged (§3). That is why the GAAP operating margin path is built by separately modeling the trajectory of SBC as a % of revenue (14.4% today → ~8% by year 5, operating leverage following the July 2026 workforce reduction) and that of the non-GAAP operating margin (14.2% today → 24% by year 5, guided at 16% for year +1). GAAP income crosses into positive territory as early as year +1 (~3%), so the metric ladder of §5 bis does not apply: it is valued by EV/NOPAT on year 5. The tax rate (2.8%) is derived from the tax note in the Form 20-F: excluding the non-recurring US$61.1M valuation allowance reversal (from the exhaustion of tax loss carryforwards the company states will end in 2026), the adjusted tax for the year is an expense of ~US$1.7M on pretax income of US$59.3M. Net working capital is a source of cash (deferred-revenue float from annual subscriptions paid in advance): US$87.1M of cash generated in year-0 per the statement of cash flows. The company does not net-dilute at a modelable pace despite repurchasing shares (the diluted share count rose from 45.8M to 53.1M between 2022 and 2025 because of SBC), so it does not carry a share path: the cost of SBC is already expensed in the metric, and additionally modeling dilution would double-count it (§6). It accumulates cash (asset-light, no debt, no dividend).
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (EV falls as cash increases). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearGrowth decelerates faster than guidance (16% in year +1 · base 18x EV/NOPAT (compressed, below the band) | $76 -3.5% | $90 -0.3% | $103 2.5% |
| BaseStarts at the company's own guidance (19.5% in year +1) and decelerates smoothly to ~10.5% by year 5; stock-based compensation falls from 14.4% to 8% of revenue and GAAP operating margin crosses into positive territory in year +1 (~3%) and reaches ~16% by year 5. · base 22x EV/NOPAT (within the archetype's [20,30] band) | $186 15.4% | $219 19.2% · base case | $252 22.6% |
| BullGrowth holds above guidance (21% in year +1) and decelerates more slowly to ~13% by year 5 · base 27x EV/NOPAT (within the band, on higher quality and higher terminal growth) | $297 26.6% | $349 30.8% | $401 34.5% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $219 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $91, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $219 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $176. Against the current market price ($91), the margin of safety is 48.2% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 19.2% annually.
Valuation quality
- Discount to the 52-week high. The stock trades 58% below its high, with an identifiable cause (quarterly guidance cut and restructuring) rather than a structural deterioration.
- Valuation metric. EV/NOPAT on year 5, within the [20,30] band of the enterprise software archetype, in the lower half because of the narrow moat.
- Margin sensitivity. Value depends centrally on stock-based compensation falling as a % of revenue; if it does not, GAAP operating income stays close to breakeven.
- Net cash. US$1,665.5M in net cash represents a material portion of market value (US$4,834.5M), a value backstop that does not depend on operating execution.
- Sector comparables. The multiple compression across high-growth SaaS software during 2026 weighs on the entire category, not just this company.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC -0% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✕ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (0%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation. US$333.6M of operating cash flow in 2025 (27.1% of revenue), with minimal capex (1.7% of revenue).
- GAAP profitability. GAAP operating income only just approaches breakeven in 2025 because of the weight of stock-based compensation; the 10% bar for return on capital is not yet met.
- Stock-based compensation. 14.4% of revenue and 56.5% of reported free cash flow; the decline of this proportion is the central assumption of the profitability thesis.
- Working capital. Net source of cash (US$87.1M in 2025) from the deferred-revenue float of annual subscriptions paid in advance.
- Balance sheet. No financial debt and US$1,665.5M in cash and short-term investments.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by driver
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Approximate breakdown of the 26.7% growth in 2025: the 110% net dollar retention implies the installed base alone contributes ~10 points of growth; the remainder (~16.7 points) is attributed to new customers by residual, with the mix shift toward enterprise accounts (growing 34-74% depending on the ARR threshold) as the fastest-growing component within new customer acquisition. This is a declared approximation, not a disaggregated series the company publishes.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
monday.com's growth is best read as a combination of expansion within the installed base (110% net dollar retention, meaning the average already-subscribed customer spends 10% more per year) and acquisition of new accounts, with a growing mix toward the enterprise segment: customers with more than US$50,000 in ARR grew 34% in 2025 and those with more than US$500,000 in ARR grew 74% — much faster than total revenue, suggesting the long tail of small accounts is growing slower than the enterprise core. Stock-based compensation is the second driver to watch: it represents 14.4% of revenue and 56.5% of reported free cash flow, so the entire profitability thesis depends on that proportion falling with scale, not on revenue growing faster.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $0.5 bn | $0.7 bn (+41%) | $1 bn (+33%) | $1.2 bn (+27%) | $1.5 bn (+19%) | $1.7 bn (+17%) | $2 bn (+14%) | $2.2 bn (+12%) | $2.4 bn (+11%) |
GAAP operating income (EBIT) | -$0.2 bn | -$0 bn | -$0 bn | -$0 bn | $0 bn (-2660%) | $0.1 bn (+154%) | $0.2 bn (+76%) | $0.3 bn (+46%) | $0.4 bn (+36%) |
Stock-based compensation (SBC) | $0.1 bn | $0.1 bn (-5%) | $0.1 bn (+29%) | $0.2 bn (+37%) | $0.2 bn (+4%) | $0.2 bn (+4%) | $0.2 bn (+4%) | $0.2 bn (-1%) | $0.2 bn (-1%) |
Non-GAAP operating income (ex-SBC) | -$0 bn | $0.1 bn | $0.1 bn (+77%) | $0.2 bn (+62%) | $0 bn (-2660%) | $0.1 bn (+154%) | $0.2 bn (+76%) | $0.3 bn (+46%) | $0.4 bn (+36%) |
GAAP net income | -$0.1 bn | -$0 bn | $0 bn | $0.1 bn (+272%) | $0.1 bn (+17%) | $0.2 bn (+17%) | $0.2 bn (+17%) | $0.3 bn (+41%) | $0.4 bn (+41%) |
FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | $0 bn | $0.2 bn (+1782%) | $0.3 bn (+44%) | $0.3 bn (+5%) | $0.4 bn (+24%) | $0.5 bn (+22%) | $0.6 bn (+19%) | $0.6 bn (+16%) | $0.7 bn (+14%) |
FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | $0 bn | $0.2 bn (+1293%) | $0.3 bn (+44%) | $0.3 bn (+6%) | $0.4 bn (+24%) | $0.5 bn (+21%) | $0.6 bn (+19%) | $0.7 bn (+16%) | $0.8 bn (+14%) |
NOPAT (valuation base) | -$0.1 bn | -$0 bn | -$0 bn | -$0 bn | — | — | — | — | — |
Total capex | $0 bn | $0 bn (-50%) | $0 bn (+63%) | $0 bn (+54%) | $0 bn (+17%) | $0 bn (+17%) | $0 bn (+17%) | $0 bn (+12%) | $0 bn (+12%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-dic-2025): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Consolidated growth. 26.7% in 2025, decelerating to guidance of 19-20% for 2026.
- Net dollar retention. 110% (all customers), stable over the past three reported years.
- Enterprise accounts. Customers >US$100,000 in ARR +45% and >US$500,000 in ARR +74% in 2025.
- RPO / cRPO. RPO of US$937M (+34%) and cRPO of US$750M (+27%) as of the second quarter of 2026, validating full-year guidance.
- Near-term guidance. Growth guided for the third quarter of 2026 (16-17%) decelerates from the 22% reported in the second.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
monday.com operates a single subscription work-management platform ("Work OS"), whose flagship product, monday work management, accounts for the large majority of revenue — a concentration the filing itself flags as a risk factor. The model is 100% subscription, billed in advance monthly or annually, with revenue recognized ratably over the contracted term, so a change in new sales or renewals does not show up immediately in the quarter's result. The company does not report separate operating segments: it is a single consolidated business.
The go-to-market strategy follows a "virtuous circle" and "top-down" model: it wins adoption from a single user or team within an organization and then expands the account vertically, horizontally, and organically through cross-selling and upselling. Many large organizations end up subscribing to multiple plans independently because purchasing decisions are distributed across departments or affiliates.
Scale and competitive position
At the close of 2025, the company had 3,155 employees (+26% year over year) and roughly 50% of revenue came from customers outside the United States (offices in Israel, the United States, Australia, Brazil, Japan, Singapore, France, Germany, and the United Kingdom). The enterprise customer base is growing strongly: customers with more than US$50,000 in ARR rose from 3,201 to 4,281 (+34%) during 2025, those with more than US$100,000 in ARR from 1,207 to 1,756 (+45%), and those with more than US$500,000 in ARR from 50 to 87 (+74%).
The market is described as highly competitive and fragmented, with competitors named by category: project and work management (Asana, Smartsheet, Notion, Atlassian/Trello, ClickUp, Freshworks), CRM (SugarCRM, Zoho, Pipedrive, HubSpot), enterprise service management (Freshworks/Freshservice, Atlassian/Jira Service Management), and software development tools (Atlassian/Jira). The filing does not quantify its own market share or that of competitors.
The moat: evidence and limits
Net dollar retention of 110% (all customers) and 116% (accounts with >US$50,000 in ARR) shows real expansion within the installed base, consistent with the stated "virtuous circle" model. The "open and modular" infrastructure the company touts makes it easier to build vertical and horizontal offerings quickly, and investment in artificial intelligence features (monday AI) aims to sustain that cross-sell going forward — though without an adoption or monetization metric quantified as of this cut.
The available material shows no evidence of a unit-economics gap that is widening: there is no cost-to-serve-per-customer series or market-share data on hand. Several competitors have broader product lines and can sell at lower margins or bundle platforms to discourage switching, which limits the strength of the switching cost against cheaper niche alternatives.
Moat direction and threats
The direction of the moat reads as stable, not widening: the available evidence (net retention and enterprise account growth) measures the size of the opportunity captured, not a cost or price gap opening up against competitors, which is what would be needed to call it widening.
Disclosed structural risks include: single-product concentration, currency exposure (~25% of expenses in Israeli shekels against revenue that is mostly in dollars), geopolitical risk from operating primarily out of Israel, and dependence on third-party infrastructure (the platform suffered outages tied to AWS and Cloudflare during 2025). The July 2026 restructuring (a 20% headcount reduction) reflects, per the company, a strategic pivot toward artificial intelligence products.
Business / sector quality
- Revenue recurrence. 100% subscription, recognized straight-line; a drop in new sales takes time to show up in the quarter's results.
- Product concentration. Most revenue depends on monday work management; the filing flags this as an explicit risk.
- Net dollar retention. 110% for all customers and 116% for accounts >US$50,000 in ARR, stable over the past three years.
- Mix shift toward enterprise. Customers >US$500,000 in ARR grew 74% in 2025, far above consolidated revenue.
- Competitive differentiation. Fragmented market with several broader-product-line rivals (Atlassian, HubSpot); no quantified market share.
- Dependence on external infrastructure. Service outages in 2025 linked to AWS and Cloudflare, providers the company does not control.
- Geopolitical exposure. Core operations in Israel, with disclosed risk from regional conflicts and data-access laws.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $1.7 bn
- –Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)no data
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- –Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)ROIC ≤ 0 (see value creation)
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-10pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.4x
- ✓Float / working capitalFrees up cash $0.1 bn (float / negative WC)
- ✕Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 14.4% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Debt. No financial debt reported.
- Liquidity. US$1,665.5M in cash and short-term investments at the close of 2025.
- Working capital. Negative and a source of cash through the deferred-revenue float, typical of SaaS billed annually in advance.
Who runs it
- Co-founders and co-CEOs since the company's founding in 2012.
- The company listed on the Nasdaq in June 2021.
- Share buyback program authorized in September 2025 for up to US$870M; repurchased ~883,913 shares for US$135.0M in the fourth quarter of 2025, with US$735.0M available at year-end.
- Does not pay dividends; capital return is exclusively via share buybacks.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Dilution transfers value from the shareholder to the employee each year — watch that it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Founder continuity. Co-led by its two co-founders (Roy Mann and Eran Zinman) since 2012; the filing states that success depends heavily on their continuity.
- Control structure. One of the co-founders holds a "founder share" with special veto rights over key decisions.
- Transparency on income tax. The filing explains in detail the US$61.1M valuation allowance reversal that distorts 2025 GAAP results.
- Restructuring decision. Reduced headcount by 20% in July 2026 with US$21.4M in charges, presented as part of a pivot toward artificial intelligence.
- Share ownership detail. No DEF 14A proxy available in SEC filings (foreign private issuer, Form 20-F); ownership detail remains pending from that source.
Why it is cheap
- motivated-sellers
- missing-buyers
The stock trades 58% below its 52-week high. The cause is identifiable and recent: in August 2026 the company beat second-quarter results (revenue of US$364.6M, +22% year over year) but guided third-quarter growth to 16-17% (US$368-370M), below consensus, and announced a 20% workforce reduction with US$21.4M in restructuring charges — a classic motivated seller (missing the growth expected by consensus, plus the noise of a restructuring that affects GAAP income without touching the value of the business). Added to this is the broad multiple compression across high-growth SaaS software during 2026, which acts as sector-wide "missing buyers" rather than a company-specific flaw. The full-year 2026 guidance (US$1,466-1,474M, 19-20% growth) was reaffirmed despite the quarterly cut, suggesting the market is discounting short-term noise more than a structural deterioration of the business.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at ~0%/year (-1% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+31%/year, +283% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The deceleration in guided growth (from 22% in the second quarter to 16-17% in the third) deepens beyond what is modeled and the business converges to a single-digit growth rate sooner than expected in the base path.
- Stock-based compensation does not fall as a proportion of revenue despite the workforce reduction, and GAAP operating income stays barely positive or slips back into negative territory.
- Competition from Asana, ClickUp, Notion, and Atlassian (with broader product lines and the ability to sell at low margins) erodes net dollar retention below 110%.
- Appreciation of the Israeli shekel against the dollar (12.5% in 2025) sustainably raises the cost of the Israel-based operation in dollar terms, compressing margin beyond what hedges cover.
- The July 2026 restructuring and the pivot toward artificial intelligence products fail to restore the market's confidence in guidance, and the exit multiple keeps compressing below the archetype's band.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The 20% workforce reduction generates the expected operating leverage and the non-GAAP operating margin exceeds the 24% guided for year 5, with stock-based compensation falling below 8% of revenue.
- Artificial intelligence products (with ARR doubling quarter over quarter according to the company itself) become an additional cross-sell driver within the existing installed base.
- Expansion in enterprise accounts (>US$100,000 and >US$500,000 in ARR, growing 45% and 74% respectively) keeps far outpacing consolidated growth and sustains net dollar retention above 110%.
- The buyback program and cash generation (US$333.6M of operating cash flow in 2025, no debt) allow the company to sustain capital returns without compromising reinvestment in the business.
- The 58% correction from the 52-week high turns out to be an overreaction to a quarter of more conservative guidance, and the market goes back to paying a multiple closer to the ceiling of the enterprise software band once the margin trajectory is confirmed.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Product concentration. Most revenue depends on monday work management.
- Currency exposure. ~25% of expenses in Israeli shekels (2025) against revenue that is mostly in dollars; the Israeli shekel appreciated 12.5% against the US dollar in 2025.
- Geopolitical risk. Core operations in Israel, with disclosed risk from regional conflicts and government data-access laws.
- Deferred revenue recognition. A deterioration in new sales or renewals is not reflected immediately in the quarter's results.
- Dependence on third-party infrastructure. Service outages linked to AWS and Cloudflare during 2025.
- Broad-product-line competition. Rivals such as Atlassian and HubSpot can bundle platforms or sell at low margins to discourage switching providers.
- Deceleration in guided growth. Third-quarter 2026 guidance (16-17%) decelerates from the second quarter's 22%.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC -0% does not clear the 10% bar.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A hyper-growth, growing 35% — no conclusive multiple/growth to judge the price.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
ROIC -0%; earnings yield not computable (EBIT or EV not positive).
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 12% vs our 35%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -0%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +31%/yr over 5y and a +48% margin → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: switching costs, network effects, efficient scale, intangibles → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 12%, within what we project (35%) — the story squares with the numbers.






