Moody's Corporation (MCO)
Servicios financieros — datos, análisis y calificación crediticia
Regulated credit-rating duopoly (MIS, NRSRO) plus a subscription-based data and analytics business growing at ARR +8% (MA) — capital-light, operating margin ~45% and ROIC ~34%, well above the 10% bar. Yet at $471 it trades at 27× owner earnings, a rich multiple relative to the terminal of the projection: Fairly valued, total return +8%.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Moody's Corporation (MCO) at $657 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $470.50 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 7.9% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and DEF 14A 2026 (proxy). Analysis dated 2026-07-23.
- Price
- $470.50
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $657
- Total annual return (5y)
- 7.9%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +15%
The essentials
- Two complementary franchises: Moody's Investors Service (credit ratings, transactional, with NRSRO regulatory barrier) and Moody's Analytics (data/software by subscription, ARR $3,498M, +8% year-over-year). Both capital-light, with consolidated operating margin ~45% and expanding.
- ROIC ~34% over actual capital invested on the balance sheet, well above the 10% bar — solid value creation. The structural risk is cyclicality of MIS (revenue depends on volume of debt issuance in capital markets) and competitive pressure from new technologies (generative AI) on pricing.
- Trades at 27× owner earnings (TTM) — a multiple above the projection's terminal range (20-26x). The base case delivers $657/share at 5 years (total return +8%): Fairly valued, without visible discount to value.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 7.9%/year = 6.9% appreciation + 1.0% dividend. The target price ($657) is ex-dividend; the $28 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $530 · Multiples $551) exceeds the market price ($471).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $471 trades ~14.7% below its value discounted to today (~$551); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($657) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$345.
Thesis
The Business
Moody's combines a regulated credit-rating duopoly (MIS) with a subscription-based recurring-growth data and analytics business (MA, ARR +8%). Both pieces are capital-light, with consolidated ~45% operating margin and ~34% ROIC — well above the 10% bar. The structural risk is cyclicality of debt issuance volume (MIS) and competitive pressure from generative AI on research pricing.
The Valuation
Valued by P/E on owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex), consolidated, with cash and debt at zero in the cascade (funding is already nearly fully incorporated in earnings: TTM moves from EBIT to pre-tax income with only a 1.6% difference). Year 1 is anchored to the recent trend band (TTM +11.7%, organic +7%) — the quantitative guidance from the Q2 2026 earnings 8-K was not available in the fact extract for this synthesis, so the absence is declared rather than a number assumed — and decays smoothly toward a high-single-digit terminal growth rate. The terminal multiple (23x, within the 20-26x range for a quality financial data business) yields $657/share at 5 years → +7%/year of appreciation, +8% total with the dividend.
Margin of Safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. At $471 MCO trades at 27× owner earnings (TTM), an entry multiple above the projection's terminal range — compression is expected, not expansion, as growth decelerates. The verdict is Fairly valued: an exceptional-quality business at a price that already reflects much of that quality.
What to Watch
The primary disconfirmer is the volume of debt issuance in global capital markets: a rise in rates or a recession that slows refinancing activity would directly hit MIS's transactional revenue. Also monitor the pace of competition enabled by generative AI on research pricing, and MA's execution (does ARR sustain +8% or does it slow?). Operating leverage means earnings react sharply in both directions.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Unlevered owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex, TTM) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $3.3 bn | 0.957 | $3.1 bn |
| 2 | $3.6 bn | 0.916 | $3.3 bn |
| 3 | $3.9 bn | 0.876 | $3.4 bn |
| 4 | $4.2 bn | 0.839 | $3.5 bn |
| 5 | $4.5 bn | 0.802 | $3.6 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($471) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (5.9%/year) than we project (8.5%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$4 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$4.5 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on P/E sobre ganancias del dueño (owner earnings). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 8.16 | 9.017 | 9.874 | 10.713 | 11.516 | 12.322 |
| growth | — | +11% | +10% | +8% | +7% | +7% |
| OCF | 3.3 | 3.7 | 4.1 | 4.5 | 4.8 | 5.2 |
| OCF margin | 40.7% | 41.0% | 41.3% | 41.6% | 41.9% | 42.2% |
| Total capex | 0.352 | 0.389 | 0.426 | 0.462 | 0.496 | 0.531 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBIT | 3.7 | 4.1 | 4.5 | 4.9 | 5.3 | 5.8 |
| EBIT margin | 44.8% | 45.2% | 45.6% | 46.0% | 46.4% | 46.8% |
| NOPAT | 2.9 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 3.9 | 4.2 | 4.5 |
| D&A | 0.495 | 0.541 | 0.592 | 0.643 | 0.691 | 0.739 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 3.0 | 3.3 | 3.7 | 4.0 | 4.3 | 4.7 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 3.0 | 3.3 | 3.7 | 4.0 | 4.3 | 4.7 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 3.0 | 3.4 | 3.7 | 4.1 | 4.4 | 4.7 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1.5 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 87.6 | 87.6 | 87.6 | 87.6 | 87.6 | 87.6 |
| EV / FCF growth | 29.5x | 26.5x | 24.0x | 21.9x | 20.2x | 18.8x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 29.5x | 26.5x | 24.0x | 21.9x | 20.2x | 18.8x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 29.0x | 26.1x | 23.6x | 21.6x | 19.9x | 18.4x |
| EV / NOPAT | 30.4x | 27.3x | 24.7x | 22.6x | 20.8x | 19.3x |
| EV / EBIT | 23.9x | 21.5x | 19.4x | 17.8x | 16.4x | 15.2x |
| EV / Sales | 10.7x | 9.7x | 8.9x | 8.2x | 7.6x | 7.1x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $4.12 | $4.53 | $4.99 | $5.48 | $6.03 | $6.64 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 174.5 | 171 | 167.6 | 164.2 | 161 | 157.8 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -2.0% | -2.0% | -2.0% | -1.9% | -2.0% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $2.3 bn | $2.5 bn | $2.8 bn | $3.1 bn | $3.4 bn | $3.6 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $459 | $521 | $585 | $622 | $657 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-4%) | (+5%) | (+7%) | (+7%) | (+7%) |
Moody's reports two segments —MIS (credit ratings, transactional, tied to debt issuance volume) and MA (data/analytics, mostly subscription, ARR +8%)— but both are capital-light, high-margin businesses (EBIT ~45% consolidated) with no piece of a financial nature that would warrant a different multiple, so it is valued on a consolidated basis on P/E over owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex), with starting cash and debt at zero in the waterfall — like KO/PG/GIS/KHC/ROST — because the funding is already practically incorporated in earnings: the TTM goes from EBIT of $3,655M to pre-tax income of $3,595M, a difference of barely 1.6%, so ignoring real net debt (~US$5,450M) in the waterfall is a minor simplification, not a material distortion. Maintenance capex = 100% of total capex (TTM capex of US$352M sits comfortably below D&A of US$495M — no sign of growth capex, so the Greenwald shortcut holds). Year 1 is anchored in the band of the recent trajectory (FY23 +8.2% / FY24 +19.8% / FY25 +8.9% / TTM +11.7%, already including the quarter ended Jun-2026) blended with organic constant-currency growth (+7% consolidated, +7% MA, MA ARR +8%) — the 8-K of 22-Jul-2026 (Q2 2026 results, Item 2.02) was incorporated for the TTM level, but its quantitative full-year guidance was not available in the facts extract for this synthesis; this is declared explicitly rather than assuming a number. From there it decays smoothly toward high-single-digit terminal growth, consistent with MA's organic pace and the cyclical nature of MIS (tied to debt issuance volume in the capital markets). TTM buybacks (US$3,115M) are far above the historical pace (US$1,607M in FY2025) — probably accelerated in the first half of 2026 under the US$4,000M authorization of Oct-2025 — so the share path models a sustainable pace of ~2%/year of net reduction in the base case, not an extrapolation of the recent peak.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearYear 1 stresses debt issuance volume directly: +4% (vs TTM +11.7%) · base ~18x (compression to the floor range for a financial data business) | $325 -5.8% | $382 -2.8% | $439 -0.2% |
| BaseYear 1 is anchored to the recent trend band (TTM +11.7% · base ~23x (within the 20-26x range for quality financial data) | $558 4.6% | $657 7.9% · base case | $756 10.9% |
| BullYear 1 sustains TTM pace with additional tailwinds (+13%): the corporate debt refinancing cycle remains strong and MA ARR (KYC +15% in FY2025) accelerates. Decays to +9% in year 5 · base ~26x (range ceiling, sustains quality premium) | $743 10.5% | $874 14.1% | $1,005 17.3% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $657 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $471, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $657 in 5 years plus $28 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $551. Against the current market price ($471), the margin of safety is 14.7% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 7.9% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs quality. P/E 27× (TTM) above the projection's terminal range (20-26x) — an entry multiple rich even for exceptional ROIC.
- Reverse-DCF. The current price discounts growth close to the base case — little room for error if MIS's cyclicality disappoints.
- Margin of safety. Total return +8%: Fairly valued, without visible discount to 5-year value.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 34% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (105%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- ROIC exceeds cost of capital. ~34% ROIC vs the 10% bar — well above, solid value creation in a capital-light model.
- Margin and stability. Operating margin TTM 44.8%, expanding. The MA piece (recurring) reduces volatility of consolidated vs a purely transactional MIS.
- Cash quality. OCF TTM $3,319M vs net income $2,795M — healthy cash conversion (>100%), no signs of inflated accruals.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Both segments grew +9% reported in FY2025 (MA with organic at constant FX +7%, impacted by -$39M FX and -$49M inorganic revenue net with +$5M divestitures; MIS driven by a strong debt issuance year: Corporate Finance +9%, Structured Finance +8%, Financial Institutions +4%, Public/Project/Infrastructure Finance +13%). MIS engine is transactional (volume × fee); MA engine is recurring (ARR × retention/expansion).
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
MIS is transactional: revenue = volume of ratable debt issued × per-issuance fee, with a portion mitigated by annual agreements and monitoring fees. MA is recurring: revenue ≈ ARR × customer retention/expansion, with KYC (+15% ARR) as the fastest-growing sub-business within Decision Solutions.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $5.9 bn | $7.1 bn (+20%) | $7.7 bn (+9%) | $8.2 bn (+12%) | $9 bn (+11%) | $9.9 bn (+10%) | $10.7 bn (+8%) | $11.5 bn (+7%) | $12.3 bn (+7%) |
Operating income | $2.1 bn | $2.9 bn (+35%) | $3.4 bn (+17%) | $3.7 bn | $4.1 bn (+11%) | $4.5 bn (+10%) | $4.9 bn (+9%) | $5.3 bn (+8%) | $5.8 bn (+8%) |
Net income | $1.6 bn | $2.1 bn (+28%) | $2.5 bn (+19%) | $2.8 bn (+31%) | $3.1 bn (+11%) | $3.4 bn (+11%) | $3.8 bn (+11%) | $4.1 bn (+8%) | $4.5 bn (+8%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $1.9 bn | $2.5 bn (+34%) | $2.6 bn (+2%) | $3 bn | $3.3 bn (+11%) | $3.7 bn (+10%) | $4 bn (+9%) | $4.3 bn (+8%) | $4.7 bn (+8%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. Organic at constant FX (+7%) is less than reported (+11.7% TTM) — part of TTM comes from a strong debt issuance year, not extrapolable without more.
- Growth engine. MIS: debt issuance volume × fee. MA: ARR × retention/expansion (KYC +15% the strongest).
- Deceleration and cycle. The projection decays from the current environment (TTM +11.7%) to high-single-digit terminal, consistent with MA's organic pace and normalization of MIS's issuance cycle.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The Business: What It Does and How It Earns
Moody's Investors Service (MIS) is the credit rating agency: it issues ratings, research and risk analysis on corporate debt, financial institutions, government and structured finance. The bulk of revenue is transactional fees paid by issuers at issuance, with a portion mitigated by annual agreements, monitoring fees and commercial paper/medium-term note programs.
Moody's Analytics (MA) provides data and intelligence by subscription/license with recurring revenue: a fixed-income research business (Research & Insights), a commercial and credit data business (Data & Information), and three cloud-based subscriptions for banking, insurance and KYC (Decision Solutions). MA monetization is recurring and growing (ARR $3,498M, +8%), very different from the transactional model of MIS.
Scale and Competitive Position
MIS is registered as NRSRO with the SEC and overseen also by ESMA (EU) and the FCA (UK), among other regulators — the filing describes it as one of the world's leading credit rating agencies. MA relies on what the filing describes as the world's largest proprietary database of companies and credit.
As of Dec 31, 2025 goodwill was $6,368M and intangibles $1,866M, with ~94% allocated to MA — evidence that MA's growth was built in part through acquisitions (ICRA, Praedicat, CAPE Analytics, Numerated, among others).
The Moat: Why It Costs to Compete
The moat combines a genuine regulatory barrier (NRSRO registration is not trivial to obtain, and most regulatory uses of a rating require it from an NRSRO) with data scale (more than 115 years of credit history accumulated) and switching costs: many MA subscription products incorporate MIS data and research, and are used by customers for regulatory compliance.
The 'Moody's' brand is, according to management itself, a material asset. The result is a business with ~45% operating margin and ~34% ROIC, well above the cost of capital.
Moat Direction and Threats
The moat remains stable but faces pressure from two fronts: the growing availability of free or low-cost information, enabled by generative AI, which could reduce demand for paid research and pressure pricing; and credit disintermediation (issuers that avoid ratings or access private financing without an NRSRO), a risk the filing itself flags in the context of rapid private credit growth.
Regulation (DORA in the EU since Jan 2025, the ESG rating regulation since Jul 2026) can also introduce additional competition or data usage restrictions.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). Credit ratings and financial data are capital markets infrastructure — high recurrence and predictability.
- Pricing power. Strong in MIS (regulatory barrier) and MA (switching cost from regulatory compliance), but threatened by generative AI at the margin.
- Moat and its direction. Wide and stable moat: regulation (NRSRO) + data scale + growing recurring revenue in MA.
- Capital cycle. MIS is sensitive to the debt issuance cycle (volume rises and falls with rates); MA is more structural and less cyclical.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- !Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 1.3x
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)60.9x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 105% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+24pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.7x — no over-investment
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 2.8% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Net debt ~$5,450M, modest effect on earnings (EBIT to pre-tax income with only 1.6% difference in TTM).
- Coverage and cash. OCF TTM $3,319M covers debt service ample; actual FCF $2,967M.
- Aggressive payout. TTM buybacks + dividend exceed actual FCF — sustainable if cash generation holds, but leaves less margin before a shock.
Who runs it
- Fauber is all-internal career — continuity of management, not a break.
- Accelerated buybacks: $3,115M in TTM, well above the $1,607M of FY2025, under the $4,000M authorization approved in Oct 2025.
- Dividend with 16 consecutive declared increases; the latest quarterly ($1.03) implies a forward of $4.12/share.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. Berkshire Hathaway as largest shareholder (13.9%), a long-term anchor. No disclosure of individual insider ownership in the proxy.
- Capital allocation. Aggressive returner: buybacks + dividend exceed actual TTM FCF — funded partially with cash/debt. Low capex, no material recent M&A beyond already-integrated acquisitions.
- Integrity / normalization. Reports Adjusted Operating Income by segment with clear reconciliation of restructuring/asset abandonment; ARR broken down with consistent methodology.
Why it trades at this price
- No clear source of discount: There is no recent spin-off, no one-off/restructuring that depresses GAAP disproportionately, and with broad analyst coverage.
- The business continues executing well (TTM revenue +11.7%, MA ARR +8%, margin expanding) — no media noise or discrete event that explains a decline.
Without identifiable missing-buyers or motivated-sellers → likely not cheap at this price; the market already recognizes the business quality. The total return (+8%) reflects that: Fairly valued, without visible discount to 5-year value.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -3%/year (-13% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+14%/year, +93% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- A rate rise or recession slows the volume of corporate debt issuance in global capital markets, hitting MIS's transactional revenue directly (majority of consolidated).
- Competition enabled by generative AI (free/cheap information, quantitative workflows) pressures research and rating pricing faster than expected.
- Operating leverage works both ways: if volume falls, margin compresses more than proportionally, as has occurred in lower-issuance years.
- Goodwill/intangible impairment ($6,368M / $1,866M, 94% in MA) if any of the acquisitions miss business objectives in an environment of economic uncertainty.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The corporate debt refinancing cycle remains strong, sustaining or accelerating MIS's ratable issuance volume.
- MA ARR continues growing above the current +8%, with KYC (+15% in FY2025) gaining weight in the Decision Solutions mix.
- MA scale and moderation of restructuring charges continue to expand consolidated operating margin beyond 45%.
- Current aggressive buybacks ($3,115M TTM) are sustained by cash generation, accelerating share count reduction and value-per-share growth.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Cyclicality of debt issuance volume. The primary disconfirmer: a rate rise or recession directly hits MIS's transactional revenue.
- Generative AI competition. Free/cheap information and quantitative workflows could pressure research and rating pricing.
- Rich entry multiple. 27× above terminal range — multiple compression expected, not expansion.
- Growing regulation. DORA (EU, since Jan 2025) and the new ESG rating regulation (since Jul 2026) could introduce additional competition or restrictions.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
A quality business at a reasonable price; the margin is limited.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 34% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+15%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 9% at a multiple/growth of 3.2 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 4% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 34% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 6% vs our 9%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -4%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +13%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, switching costs, cost advantage → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 6%, within what we project (9%) — the story squares with the numbers.


