S&P Global Inc. (SPGI)
Servicios financieros / Datos, índices y calificaciones
Four benchmark franchises —credit ratings, indices, market data and commodity price assessments— with adjusted operating margin near 50 percent and a recently completed spin-off that left the company more concentrated and more profitable; at 26× on adjusted earnings, It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. and the estimated return is +7% per year, verdict Fairly valued.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of S&P Global Inc. (SPGI) at $563 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $412.19 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 7.4% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K 2025 and 8-K/A of Jul 6, 2026 — unaudited condensed pro forma financial statements (Exhibit 99.2). Analysis dated 2026-07-28.
- Price
- $412.19
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $563
- Total annual return (5y)
- 7.4%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +13%
The essentials
- On July 1, 2026 the spin-off of the Mobility segment into an independent, separately listed company was completed. This analysis is based on the unaudited condensed pro forma statements in the 8-K/A filed on July 6, 2026, which present the remaining company: revenue of 13,589 million and operating profit of 6,140 million in 2025, against 15,336 and 6,478 million on a consolidated basis.
- The stock's decline is only partially mechanical: Mobility accounted for just 5.2 percent of pro forma operating profit (338 of 6,478 million), so the spin-off explains only a minor portion of the decline. The remaining 15 to 18 points reflect a genuine re-rating of the business that remains, driven by the expected normalization of debt issuance after two exceptional fiscal years and by the fear of data commoditization from artificial intelligence.
- Ratings contributes close to half of operating profit with a margin of 63.8 percent, and is the piece most tied to the cycle: its transactional revenue tracks the volume and amount of debt issued. Billed issuance grew 11 percent in 2025 to 4.3 trillion dollars, after the prior year's 54 percent rebound.
- Indices is the piece with the best economics: it charges fees tied to the assets that track its benchmarks without managing that capital. Assets in exchange-traded funds indexed to its benchmarks closed 2025 at 5.48 trillion dollars, 25 percent above the prior year.
- The company returns more than its free cash flow: 11,600 million in buybacks and 3,500 million in dividends over three fiscal years. Average diluted shares fell from 318.9 to 305.1 million between 2023 and 2025, close to 2.2 percent per year.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 7.4%/year = 6.4% appreciation + 1.0% dividend. The target price ($563) is ex-dividend; the $23 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $487 · Multiples $472) exceeds the market price ($412).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $412 trades ~12.7% below its value discounted to today (~$472); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($563) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$295.
Thesis
The business
Four benchmark franchises with adjusted operating margin near 50 percent, low capital employed —capex is 1.4 percent of revenue— and favorable working capital, because subscriptions are billed in advance and leave close to 4,088 million in deferred revenue (consolidated balance sheet, FY2025 10-K) funding the operation. Quality is not in question; what is debated is how much is paid for it and how much it grows.
The valuation
It is valued by sum of the parts, each piece with its own multiple: Ratings and the commodities business within the band of a benchmark provider, Indices at the high end for being a royalty on passive management, and Market Intelligence at the low end for its slower growth and direct exposure to data commoditization. The metric is adjusted earnings, with acquisition intangible amortization and gains on divestitures excluded — the only two adjustments the pro forma statement discloses with precision. Today it trades at 26× and the model takes it to 18× on fifth-year earnings.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. The estimated five-year value is $563 per share against a price of $412, leaving an estimated total return of +7% per year: +6% from appreciation and +1% from dividends. To require a 15 percent annual return, the price would have to be -40%. The verdict is Fairly valued.
What to watch
Three things. The first is rated debt issuance: it is the company's most cyclical revenue and comes off two exceptional years, so a downward normalization hits directly the piece that contributes the most profit. The second is renewal and pricing in Market Intelligence, which is where AI commoditization would show up first. The third is execution on capital return: the thesis depends on the share count reduction —2.2 percent annualized realized between 2023 and 2025, projected at 2.3 percent— holding.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
adjusted operating cash flow for year 0 minus maintenance capex (70 percent of the year's total capex) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $5.2 bn | 0.957 | $5 bn |
| 2 | $5.5 bn | 0.916 | $5.1 bn |
| 3 | $5.9 bn | 0.876 | $5.2 bn |
| 4 | $6.3 bn | 0.839 | $5.3 bn |
| 5 | $6.7 bn | 0.802 | $5.4 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($412) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (2.8%/year) than we project (6.5%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$5.6 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$6.7 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on NOPAT (EV/NOPAT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 13.589 | 14.54 | 15.522 | 16.531 | 17.564 | 18.618 |
| growth | — | +7% | +7% | +7% | +6% | +6% |
| OCF | 5.0 | 5.4 | 5.8 | 6.2 | 6.7 | 7.1 |
| OCF margin | 36.9% | 37.2% | 37.5% | 37.8% | 38.0% | 38.1% |
| Total capex | 0.195 | 0.205 | 0.215 | 0.225 | 0.235 | 0.245 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Growth capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| EBIT | 6.6 | 7.1 | 7.7 | 8.2 | 8.7 | 9.3 |
| EBIT margin | 48.8% | 49.0% | 49.3% | 49.6% | 49.8% | 50.0% |
| NOPAT | 5.1 | 5.5 | 5.9 | 6.3 | 6.7 | 7.2 |
| D&A | 0.096 | 0.845 | 0.825 | 0.795 | 0.765 | 0.735 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 4.8 | 5.2 | 5.6 | 6.0 | 6.4 | 6.8 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 4.9 | 5.3 | 5.7 | 6.1 | 6.5 | 6.9 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 4.6 | 4.9 | 5.3 | 5.7 | 6.1 | 6.5 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 1.9 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 134 | 134 | 134 | 134 | 134 | 134 |
| EV / FCF growth | 27.9x | 25.8x | 23.9x | 22.3x | 20.9x | 19.6x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 27.5x | 25.5x | 23.7x | 22.0x | 20.6x | 19.4x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 29.3x | 27.3x | 25.3x | 23.6x | 22.0x | 20.7x |
| EV / NOPAT | 26.2x | 24.4x | 22.7x | 21.2x | 19.9x | 18.7x |
| EV / EBIT | 20.2x | 18.8x | 17.5x | 16.4x | 15.3x | 14.4x |
| EV / Sales | 9.9x | 9.2x | 8.6x | 8.1x | 7.6x | 7.2x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $3.88 | $4.11 | $4.36 | $4.62 | $4.90 | $5.19 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 297.6 | 290.7 | 284 | 277.6 | 271.3 | 265.2 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -2.3% | -2.3% | -2.3% | -2.3% | -2.2% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $3.7 bn | $4 bn | $4.4 bn | $4.7 bn | $5.1 bn | $5.5 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $414 | $458 | $505 | $534 | $563 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+0%) | (+6%) | (+8%) | (+7%) | (+7%) |
Year 0 is fiscal year 2025 on a pro forma continuing-operations basis, taken from the unaudited condensed pro forma statements in the 8-K/A of 6 July 2026 (Exhibit 99.2): revenue 13,589 million, operating income 6,140 million and income attributable to S&P Global 4,192 million, already excluding the Mobility segment, spun off on 1 July 2026. No ex-Mobility rolling period was approximated: the pro forma statements present only full fiscal years and the first quarter of 2026, so the annual base is pro forma fiscal 2025, the most recent verifiable level for the company that remains. The valuation is at the enterprise level, on adjusted after-tax operating income: the metric is pre-interest, so the cash (US$1,866 million) and the debt (US$13,318 million) enter the bridge and the funding is charged only once. The adjusted base is defined here with only two adjustments, the only ones the pro forma statement discloses precisely: the amortization of acquisition intangibles is excluded (766 million in 2025, an accounting legacy of the IHS Markit purchase, a charge with no cash outflow) and gains on divestitures are excluded (273 million in 2025, mainly the sale of OSTTRA). Restructuring charges and transaction costs stay in, which is the more demanding treatment. On that basis year-0 adjusted earnings are 4,572 million, or 14.98 dollars per share on the 305.1 million average diluted shares for the fiscal year. Year 1 is anchored to current 2026 guidance from the 8-K of 28 July 2026, read through both of its anchors: organic revenue growth of 6 to 8 per cent and adjusted earnings per share of 17.50 to 17.75 dollars. The base case takes the revenue midpoint (7.0 per cent) and earnings compatible with that range once buybacks are accounted for; the bear and bull cases anchor to the extremes of the same range. The company's guidance runs on a broader definition of adjustment than this model's, which retains restructuring charges, so the model's earnings per share sits below the guided range by construction and the comparison is made on the rate of change, not on the level. Year-0 operating cash flow and capex are taken from the consolidated statement reported in 2025, because the pro forma set does not include a cash flow statement; it is a conservative reading, since the spun-off segment operated at a 21 per cent operating margin against 45 per cent for the remaining business. Cash does not accumulate: between buybacks and dividends the company returns more than its free cash flow, so the surplus is imputed through the explicit reduction in the share count.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bear caseRevenue grows 4.5 percent in year 1 · base Blended multiple compressed to 18.5× adjusted after-tax operating income | $306 -4.5% | $360 -1.5% | $414 1.2% |
| BaseYear 1 starts at the midpoint of the 6 to 8 percent organic growth guidance published on July 28 · base Blended multiple of 22.4× adjusted after-tax operating income, derived by piece | $479 4.1% | $563 7.4% · base case | $647 10.4% |
| Bull caseYear 1 starts at the high end of guidance · base Blended multiple expanded to 25.5× | $609 9.1% | $717 12.6% | $825 15.7% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $563 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $412, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $563 in 5 years plus $23 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $472. Against the current market price ($412), the margin of safety is 12.7% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 7.4% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. It trades at 26× on adjusted earnings, within the range where quality benchmark providers trade.
- Exit multiple. The blend of the four pieces comes to 22.6 times, compressing slightly against entry and within the archetype's 20-to-26 band.
- Metric base. It excludes only acquisition amortization and gains on divestitures; restructuring charges remain included.
- Estimated return. The estimated total return is +7% per year, +6% from appreciation and +1% from dividends.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 12% → good (10-15%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.1 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (99%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital. On consistent bases (pro forma numerator and denominator) the return comes to 14.8 to 17.3 percent, an excellent band; it only comes out low if the pro forma numerator is mixed with consolidated invested capital, which still includes Mobility.
- Cash generation. Operating cash flow close to 37 percent of revenue with capex at 1.4 percent: almost all profit converts to cash.
- Working capital. Favorable: close to 4,088 million in deferred revenue (consolidated balance sheet, FY2025 10-K) fund the operation because subscriptions are billed in advance.
- Reinvestment runway. Limited by design: the business does not absorb capital, so growth comes from price, volume and acquisitions.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Weights based on the sum of the four segments remaining after the spin-off, 13,789 million before intersegment eliminations of 200 million. 2025 growth was a weighted average: the fastest-growing piece —Indices, at 13.6 percent— has the smallest revenue weight, and the piece with the largest weight —Market Intelligence— grows the slowest.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The four businesses are measured with different drivers, and no single one serves for the group as a whole. Ratings is read by the amount of billed debt: 4.3 trillion dollars in 2025 after growing 11 percent, with investment-grade debt at 1.66 trillion and high-yield debt at 586,000 million. Indices is read by the assets that track its benchmarks, which closed 2025 at 5.48 trillion dollars in exchange-traded funds, 25 percent above the prior year. Market Intelligence is read by subscriptions and their renewal, and Commodity Insights by subscriptions to price assessments plus licensing royalties from commodity exchanges. The last dividend bar is the annualized rate of the 0.97-dollar quarterly amount approved by the board on January 14, 2026.
Projections
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | — | $11 bn | $12.6 bn (+14%) | $13.6 bn (+8%) | $14.5 bn (+7%) | $15.5 bn (+7%) | $16.5 bn (+7%) | $17.6 bn (+6%) | $18.6 bn (+6%) |
Adjusted operating profit | — | $4.5 bn | $5.9 bn (+31%) | $6.6 bn (+12%) | $7.1 bn (+7%) | $7.6 bn (+7%) | $8.2 bn (+7%) | $8.7 bn (+7%) | $9.3 bn (+7%) |
Adjusted earnings attributable | — | $3 bn | $4.1 bn (+37%) | $4.6 bn (+11%) | $4.9 bn (+8%) | $5.3 bn (+8%) | $5.7 bn (+8%) | $6.1 bn (+7%) | $6.5 bn (+7%) |
Adjusted earnings per share (dollars) | — | 9.43 | 13.25 (+41%) | 14.98 (+13%) | 16.629 (+11%) | 18.459 (+11%) | 20.49 (+11%) | 22.392 (+9%) | 24.47 (+9%) |
Adjusted operating margin | — | 41.0% | 47.0% (+6pp) | 48.8% (+2pp) | 49.1% (+1%) | 49.3% (+1%) | 49.6% (+1%) | 49.8% (+0%) | 50.0% (+0%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-dic-2025): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Path anchor. Year 1 starts at the midpoint of the 6 to 8 percent guidance published on July 28, 2026, not at the filing's trajectory.
- Indices engine. Assets in exchange-traded funds indexed to its benchmarks grew 25 percent in 2025, to 5.48 trillion dollars.
- Ratings engine. Billed issuance reached 4.3 trillion after two years of strong recovery: the starting point is high, not low.
- Market Intelligence drag. It grew 5.8 percent in 2025, the lowest rate of the four pieces, and it carries the largest revenue weight.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
The four businesses monetize in different ways. Ratings charges a fee for each debt issuance it rates —transactional revenue, which tracks the volume and amount issued— plus recurring fees for surveillance of outstanding ratings, annual relationship fees, and Crisil's research activity in India. Indices charges asset-based fees when an investor directs money into an exchange-traded or mutual fund that tracks one of its benchmarks, royalties on the volume traded in listed derivatives on those benchmarks, licenses on structured products, and index data subscriptions.
Market Intelligence sells subscriptions to the Capital IQ family of desktop platforms, data management and regulatory compliance programs, and the commercialization of ratings and research produced by the ratings business; part of its revenue is variable recurring, tied to the number of transactions processed or positions valued. Commodity Insights sells subscriptions to its price assessments and reports, charges royalties for the use of those assessments as a settlement reference on commodity exchanges, and bills consulting and events.
In 2025 the revenue mix was: Market Intelligence 4,916 million, Ratings 4,724 million, Commodity Insights 2,299 million and Indices 1,850 million. The operating profit mix is very different: Ratings 3,013 million, Indices 1,271 million, Market Intelligence 991 million and Commodity Insights 943 million — the business with the most revenue has the lowest margin, and the one with the least revenue is second in profit.
Scale and competitive position
Ratings maintains offices in more than 25 countries and describes having held a reference role for more than 150 years within debt market infrastructure. It has been registered as a nationally recognized statistical rating organization (NRSRO) with the SEC since that regime began, in 1975, and is subject to the specific oversight of the Credit Rating Agency Reform Act of 2006 and the Dodd-Frank Act — a licensing regime specific to the ratings business, not a generic filing requirement.
Indices administers the S&P Dow Jones benchmarks, on which exchange-traded funds, mutual funds, and listed derivatives are built. Revenue scales with the capital that tracks those benchmarks without the company having to manage it: it is a royalty on passive management. Commodity Insights produces Platts price assessments, which commodity exchanges use as a settlement reference for contracts.
The filing does not break out market share by segment. The headcount of 44,500 people, mostly in Asia, reflects the weight of Crisil and the data production centers.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The moat has three legs and none is cost-based. The first is intangible reputational and regulatory assets: a rating has value because the market accepts it, and that acceptance was built over more than a century; the activity is also subject to a specific registration and supervision regime in the United States, the European Union and the United Kingdom, and being a recognized rating agency is not a formality. Indices and the commodities business are in turn subject to financial benchmark regulation and to IOSCO's principles, with oversight from ESMA and the FCA — a standard the company already meets and that raises the cost of entry.
The second is switching costs. The Capital IQ family of platforms and the workflow programs are embedded in the daily investment and compliance processes of its clients. And financial products are designed and licensed around a specific benchmark: once an exchange-traded fund launches tracking one of the company's indices, switching providers requires redesigning the product and moving its holders.
The third is indirect but telling: the filing itself acknowledges that it routinely faces unauthorized use of its indices and price assessments by third parties, and that it must litigate to protect them. The data assets that others want to use without paying are, by definition, the ones with economic value.
Moat direction and threats
The moat reads as stable, not widening. The position in ratings and in index benchmarks is as hard to erode as it is to expand, and the subscription data business competes against well-capitalized rivals — including the exchanges themselves and clients that are integrating content capabilities into their core business — in a market consolidating through acquisitions.
The structural threat the filing develops at greatest length is artificial intelligence: it acknowledges that competitors can use it to cheapen the collection and processing of information, that the availability of already-trained models lowers the barrier to entry, and that third parties could use the company's data with those tools to produce their own analyses and substitute its products. Alongside this it discloses the threat of substitution by free or low-cost public sources combined with cost-reduction programs at clients.
The risk is real and asymmetric across pieces: it hits Market Intelligence hardest, where the product is information and the client has alternatives; it touches Ratings and Indices less, where what is sold is not the data but the institutional acceptance of an opinion or a benchmark.
Business / sector quality
- Revenue recurrence and predictability. Subscriptions and recurring surveillance sustain a good part of revenue; the transactional half of ratings does not.
- Differentiated product. It sells the institutional acceptance of an opinion and a benchmark, not an interchangeable input.
- Pricing power. High in ratings and indices; contested in subscription data, where the client has alternatives.
- Operating leverage. Adjusted operating margin of 48.8 percent with capex at 1.4 percent of revenue: additional revenue costs little.
- Recession behavior. Ratings' transactional revenue falls with debt issuance and indices revenue falls with the level of markets.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)23.0x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 99% of ROIC
- !Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+2pp
- !Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 2.0x
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 1.7% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Interest coverage. Operating profit covers the 288 million net interest expense more than twenty times over.
- Net debt. 13,318 million in debt against 3,663 million in pro forma cash, close to 1.5 times operating profit.
- Cash after the spin-off. The spun-off company transferred a net distribution of 1,974 million, which reinforces the starting cash position.
- Stock-based compensation. 1.4 percent of revenue: marginal, and in any case it is already expensed within the earnings being valued.
Who runs it
- Martina L. Cheung took office in November 2024 after leading S&P Global Ratings since February 2022 and S&P Global Market Intelligence since January 2019
- Over the three fiscal years 2023 to 2025 the company executed 11,600 million dollars in buybacks and distributed 3,500 million in dividends, a capital return of 15,100 million
- On April 29, 2025 it announced the full spin-off of Mobility, which was completed on July 1, 2026 with the distribution of one share of the new company for each share of S&P Global
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Track record. Executive leadership developed inside the company over fourteen years, with stints leading the two main franchises before taking office.
- Capital allocation. 15,100 million returned over three fiscal years between buybacks and dividends, with minimal capex, plus 2,023 million in net-of-cash acquisitions in 2025 —mainly With Intelligence for 1,800 million—, the second-largest use of capital in the year.
- Alignment. There is no controlling shareholder and the extracted proxy does not report aggregate ownership by directors and executives; the figure is disclosed as unverified.
- Perimeter simplification. It separated a profitable but differently natured business instead of retaining it, which is discipline, not shrinkage.
Why it trades at this price
- Recent spin-off: the Mobility segment separated on July 1, 2026 and the company has not yet published a full fiscal year under the new structure. The figures circulating mix the prior consolidated base with the current one, and a company whose historical series has to be reconstructed by hand has fewer buyers than one whose screen closes on its own.
- The stock's decline is only explained to a minor extent by the mechanical effect of the spin-off: Mobility accounted for just 5.2 percent of pro forma operating profit. The rest of the decline is a genuine re-rating of the remaining business, with identifiable causes: the expected normalization of debt issuance after two exceptional fiscal years and the fear —not distinguished by the market between pieces— of data commoditization from artificial intelligence.
- The fear of data commoditization from artificial intelligence punishes the whole sector equally, without distinguishing between the business that sells information —which is indeed exposed— and the one that sells the institutional acceptance of a credit opinion or an investment benchmark, where the asset is not the data but the market's acceptance of it.
The earnings 8-K of July 28, 2026, later than the last period with available accounting tags, was incorporated: its organic growth guidance of 6 to 8 percent and adjusted earnings per share guidance of 17.50 to 17.75 dollars anchor year 1 of the path. It does not change the case relative to the reading of the annual filing: it confirms the trajectory rather than correcting it.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -1%/year (-7% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+13%/year, +81% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Rated debt issuance normalizes after two exceptional fiscal years —it grew 54 percent in 2024 and 11 percent in 2025— and Ratings' transactional revenue falls with it. Because the segment's cost base is fixed, the decline flows through to profit almost entirely, and it is the piece that contributes the most profit.
- AI commoditization materializes in Market Intelligence sooner than expected. The pressure shows up first in per-seat pricing rather than in the number of clients, so it appears late in renewal metrics, and the segment's margin —the thinnest of the four— has no room to absorb it.
- The fee fund administrators pay to license index benchmarks compresses, dragged down by price competition among exchange-traded funds. Asset volume would keep growing while revenue per unit of asset falls, and the base model assumes the opposite.
- Regulatory tightening on rating agencies advances —there are proposals to reduce regulatory and investor reliance on ratings— and erodes the implicit mandate that today sustains demand. It is a low-probability, high-impact risk: if the rating stops being necessary, the moat disappears.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Demand for verified, traceable data to feed language models turns the threat into a revenue source: the company has auditable historical series that a model trained on public sources cannot reproduce, and licensing would be nearly pure margin.
- The shift toward passive management remains far from finished outside the United States. Every additional dollar indexed to the company's benchmarks flows to profit at near-zero incremental cost, and assets in exchange-traded funds already grew 25 percent in 2025.
- The company comes out more concentrated and more profitable after the spin-off: on a pro forma basis, the separated segment had an operating margin of 19.3 percent (338 of $1,747 million) versus 45 percent for the remaining business, and absorbed a disproportionate share of acquisition amortization. The market has not yet priced a clean series under the new structure.
- Capital return is sustained and at scale: 15,100 million over three fiscal years, with balance-sheet cash reinforced by the 1,974 million net distribution the spun-off company transferred at separation. A share count reduction sustained above 2.2 percent per year adds return without the business having to grow faster.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- AI commoditization. It is the threat the filing develops at greatest length, within cybersecurity and technology risks: already-trained models lower the barrier to entry and third parties could use its data to substitute its products.
- Debt issuance cycle. The transactional half of ratings tracks the volume issued and comes off two exceptional fiscal years.
- Regulation. Growing scrutiny of rating agencies and the European Union's and United Kingdom's financial benchmark regime with oversight from ESMA and the FCA.
- Market levels. Indices revenue is tied to the level of assets: a prolonged decline reduces it even if no one withdraws money.
- Reconstructed historical series. The company has not yet published a full fiscal year under the post-spin-off structure; this analysis is based on pro forma figures.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Full alignment: both the business and the price work in your favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 12% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+13%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 7% at a multiple/growth of 4.0 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 5% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 12% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 3% vs our 7%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -3%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +12%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: intangibles, switching costs, network effects, efficient scale → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 3%, within what we project (7%) — the story squares with the numbers.


