MetLife, Inc. (MET)
Financieras / Seguros
One of the largest life, benefits, and retirement insurers in the world — six segments (Group Benefits, RIS, Asia, Latin America, EMEA, MIM) with a $483bn float. GAAP earnings are volatile due to asymmetric derivative accounting; on adjusted earnings ($6.4bn TTM, adjusted ROE ~17%, at the top of the 2026 target of 15-17%) it trades at ~10× — within the band for a life and retirement insurer. 5-year base ~$134 (+9%/year): Fairly valued.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of MetLife, Inc. (MET) at $134 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $96.42 at 2026-09-02 close, the expected total return is 9.3% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q2 2026. Analysis dated 2026-08-06.
- Price
- $96.42
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $134
- Total annual return (5y)
- 9.3%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +19%
The essentials
- One of the largest life and benefits insurers in the world, with leading positions in the United States (Group Benefits), Japan (its largest market outside the U.S.), and Mexico/Chile. Six segments: Group Benefits (46% of adjusted premiums and fees), RIS (22%, pension risk transfers and institutional annuities), Asia (12%), Latin America (12%), EMEA (5%), and MIM (2%, asset management, reinforced by the PineBridge acquisition in Dec-2025). The float — $483bn of invested general account assets — generates $22bn/year of adjusted net investment income.
- ⚠️ GAAP earnings are deceptively volatile: they fell to $1.6bn in 2023 on derivative losses and non-economic remeasurements, and were $3.4bn in 2025 — well below the adjusted earnings the company itself guides to ($6.4bn TTM excluding non-recurring items, adjusted ROE 17.0%, at the top of the 2026 target of 15-17%). It trades near highs (4% below its 52-week high) at ~10× adjusted earnings. 5-year base ~$134 → +9%/year: Fairly valued.
- Regulatory capital is solid (combined RBC above 370% at year-end 2025) and capital allocation is consistent: a growing dividend (~5%/year) plus sustained buybacks (~$1.7bn so far in 2026), within the company's explicit target of free cash flow to adjusted earnings of 65-75%.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 9.3%/year = 6.8% appreciation + 2.5% dividend. The target price ($134) is ex-dividend; the $14 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $277 · Multiples $120) exceeds the market price ($96).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $96 trades ~19.4% below its value discounted to today (~$120); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($134) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$76.
Thesis
The business
MetLife is one of the largest life, group benefits, and retirement insurers in the world, organized into six segments (Group Benefits, RIS, Asia, Latin America, EMEA, MIM) following the late-2025 reorganization. It earns through risk underwriting plus investment margin on a $483bn float, with MIM contributing a third, capital-light engine. GAAP earnings are volatile due to asymmetric derivative accounting; the clean metric — adjusted earnings available to common shareholders — is $6.4bn TTM, with an adjusted ROE of 17.0%, at the top of the company's 2026 target (15-17%).
The valuation
A life and retirement insurer is valued on equity — P/E on adjusted earnings + P/book value excluding AOCI, with adjusted ROE as the profitability measure — never on EV: the float is self-funding, not capital structure. At ~$96, MetLife trades at ~10× adjusted earnings, within the [7,11] band of the life-and-retirement archetype (lower than that of a quality property & casualty insurer, due to the asset leverage and interest-rate sensitivity of a life balance sheet).
The base scenario projects adjusted earnings growing ~5.5%/year in year one (consistent with the double-digit adjusted earnings-per-share growth target, once the buyback effect is backed out) decelerating to ~4.3%/year by year 5; the buyback reduces share count ~4.3%/year (the pace of the last twelve months); and an exit multiple of 8.5× (slightly below today's ~9.9×). That gives ~$134/share; adding the dividend (~2.5% yield, growing ~5%/year), total return is +9%/year.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. At ~$96, near 52-week highs (4% below the high), MetLife is not at a cycle low. The verdict is Fairly valued: franchise quality is solid (scale, diversification, adjusted ROE at the top of the target), but volatile GAAP earnings and the asset leverage inherent to a life and retirement balance sheet justify a structurally lower multiple than a quality property & casualty insurer or bank. Total return (+9%/year) combines modest compounding of adjusted earnings, sustained buybacks, and a growing dividend.
What to watch
Interest rate risk and the investment spread in RIS (general account annualized spread around 1.0%) — a rate move in either direction pressures the profitability of a business built on long-term guarantees. The annual actuarial assumption review, which can move reserves materially in a single quarter (as it did in 3Q'25). The pace of buybacks (~$1.7bn so far in 2026) and whether it executes above or below book value excluding AOCI, which determines whether it compounds or dilutes value per share. And the principles-based reserving framework (VM-22) taking effect in 2026 for non-variable annuities.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The multiple is applied to the metric per share (EPS / Core FFO): that metric already reflects the evolution of the share count (buybacks or issuance), so the share count does not enter as a separate step. The implied equity (~$86.5 bn) is the metric carried to the equivalent of today's share count — the detail is in the piece's (i).
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Adjusted earnings available to common shareholders, TTM, excluding non-recurring items (the metric cleaned of the non-economic volatility of derivatives and the remeasurement of market risk benefits) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected earnings | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $6.8 bn | 0.957 | $6.5 bn |
| 2 | $7.1 bn | 0.916 | $6.5 bn |
| 3 | $7.4 bn | 0.876 | $6.5 bn |
| 4 | $7.8 bn | 0.839 | $6.6 bn |
| 5 | $8.2 bn | 0.802 | $6.6 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($96) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-16.9%/year) than we project (5.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$2.5 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$8.2 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model — bank (equity)
A bank is valued on equity (P/E × common earnings + price/tangible book), not EV: deposits and debt are funding. It returns capital via dividend + buyback —the buyback reduces the share count, so earnings per share grow faster than aggregate earnings—. Total return adds the dividend collected along the way. In edit mode, the metric, shares, dividend, and exit multiple can be adjusted.
| US$ bn / per share | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: metric, shares) | ||||||
| Utilidad ajustada ($bn) | 6.434 | 6.788 | 7.141 | 7.491 | 7.835 | 8.174 |
| growth | — | +6% | +5% | +5% | +5% | +4% |
| ROE ajustado | 17.0% | 16.5% | 16.0% | 16.0% | 15.5% | 15.5% |
| Utilidad ajustada / acción (EPS ajustado) | $9.95 | $10.96 | $12.05 | $13.21 | $14.44 | $15.74 |
| Shareholder return (dividend + buyback) | ||||||
| Dividend / share | 2.372 | 2.491 | 2.615 | 2.746 | 2.883 | 3.028 |
| Payout (div / metric) | 24% | 23% | 22% | 21% | 20% | 19% |
| Shares (M · buyback) | 646.9 | 619.1 | 592.4 | 567 | 542.6 | 519.3 |
| Valor libro / acción (sin AOCI) | 57.71 | 59.44 | 61.22 | 63.06 | 64.95 | 66.9 |
| Multiples at today's price (equity, no EV) — how they compress | ||||||
| P/E (price / per share) | 9.7x | 8.8x | 8.0x | 7.3x | 6.7x | 6.1x |
| P/tangible book | 1.7x | 1.6x | 1.6x | 1.5x | 1.5x | 1.4x |
| Value curve (per share × P/E exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share | — | $101 | $111 | $122 | $128 | $134 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+7%) | (+10%) | (+11%) | (+10%) | (+9%) |
A life and retirement insurer is valued on equity (P/E on adjusted earnings + P/book value excluding AOCI, with adjusted ROE as the profitability measure), not on EV: the float — invested general account reserves, $483bn — is self-funding, not capital structure. GAAP earnings swing sharply due to asymmetric, non-economic derivative hedge accounting and the remeasurement of market risk benefits (they collapsed to $1.6bn in 2023, a year of heavy derivative losses, versus $3.4bn in 2025), so the valuation metric is adjusted earnings available to common shareholders, which MetLife itself excludes those items from: $6.4bn TTM (four quarters through Jun-2026), in line with the company's 2026 target. Rolling grid: the base year is the TTM. Base: adjusted earnings grow ~5.5%/year in year 1 (consistent with the double-digit adjusted earnings-per-share growth target, once the buyback effect is backed out) decelerating smoothly to ~4.3%/year by year 5; the buyback reduces share count ~4.3%/year (the pace revealed over the last twelve months, $1.7bn repurchased so far in 2026); book value excluding AOCI compounds modestly (~3%/year, because the buyback executes above book value — 1.67× today — which dilutes per-share compounding even while being accretive to earnings per share); exit multiple 8.5× (within the [7,11] band of the life-and-retirement archetype, slightly below today's ~9.9×) → target price ~$134. The dividend ($2.372/share, +5%/year) is added to the return.
Today's multiple compresses on its own going forward as the metric per share grows (accelerated by the buyback, which reduces the share count). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—. Total return adds the dividend collected; the required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearThe investment spread compresses (rates fall or credit deteriorates) · base ~7× P/E (compressed spread + adverse reserve review) | $76 -1.5% | $89 1.4% | $103 4.0% |
| BaseAdjusted earnings +5.5% in year 1 decelerating to ~4.3%/year · base ~8.5× P/E (within the archetype band, slight compression) | $114 6.1% | $134 9.3% · base case | $154 12.2% |
| BullRates stay high (the float yields more) · base ~10.3× P/E (top of the band, re-rating on execution quality) | $154 12.2% | $181 15.7% | $208 18.8% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $134 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $96, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $134 in 5 years plus $14 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $120. Against the current market price ($96), the margin of safety is 19.4% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 9.3% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs the band. ~10× adjusted earnings, within the [7,11] band of the life-and-retirement archetype — no marked discount or premium versus the center of the band.
- Near highs. Trades within 4% of its 52-week high — there is no evident panic or discount signal in the price.
- Margin of safety. 5-year base ~$134 vs price ~$96 → total return +9%/year (modest compounding of adjusted earnings + growing dividend). No clear margin of safety at the current price.
ROTCE vs the 10% bar — the bank's engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROE 17% → excellent (15-20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Quality — profitability and capital
- ROE vs the 10% bar. Adjusted ROE 17.0% (2Q'26) — above the 10% bar, at the top of the 2026 target (15-17%). ROE on reported GAAP earnings is lower and more volatile due to derivative accounting.
- Earnings quality. GAAP earnings are depressed and erratic due to asymmetric, non-economic derivative hedge accounting and the remeasurement of market risk benefits (FY23: $1.6bn versus that year's much higher adjusted earnings). The adjusted earnings MetLife itself guides to is the correct metric for judging value generation.
- The float. $483bn of invested general account reserves, generating ~$22bn/year of adjusted net investment income — self-funding that yields more with high rates.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Premiums and fees are split by segment based on FY2025 adjusted premiums, fees, and other revenues (10-K): Group Benefits is the largest (46%), followed by RIS (22%, with pension risk transfer sales as an irregular driver), Asia (12%), and Latin America (12%). EMEA and MIM are smaller (5% and 2%). Growth rates are the year-over-year change in adjusted earnings available to common shareholders for the second quarter of 2026 versus the second quarter of 2025 (Asia and Latin America on a reported basis, which includes the currency effect). RIS grows more slowly because the pace of new pension transfers is irregular quarter to quarter.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The engine of a life and retirement insurer is underwriting (mortality and morbidity margin in Group Benefits) plus the investment spread on the general account float ($483bn), which yields more with high rates. The profitability metric is adjusted ROE, excluding the non-economic volatility of derivative accounting (17.0% in the latest quarter, at the top of the 2026 target of 15-17%). Book value per share excluding AOCI is the correct compounding metric (reported GAAP moves with the level of rates, not with the business). MetLife returns capital via a dividend (growing ~5%/year) and sustained buybacks (~4.3%/year net share count reduction over the last twelve months).
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Net revenue | — | $66.9 bn | $77.1 bn (+15%) | $79.4 bn (+9%) | $83.4 bn (+5%) | $87.6 bn (+5%) | $92 bn (+5%) | $96.4 bn (+5%) | $101 bn (+5%) |
Adjusted earnings available to common shareholders | — | $1.6 bn | $3.4 bn (+114%) | $6.4 bn | $6.8 bn (+6%) | $7.1 bn (+5%) | $7.5 bn (+5%) | $7.8 bn (+5%) | $8.2 bn (+4%) |
Diluted adjusted EPS | — | 2.07 | 5.02 (+143%) | 9.77 | 6.788 (+6%) | 7.141 (+5%) | 7.491 (+5%) | 7.835 (+5%) | 8.174 (+4%) |
Adjusted ROE, excluding non-recurring items (%) | — | 14.6% | 17.6% (+3pp) | 17.0% | 16.7% (-2%) | 16.3% (-2%) | 16.0% (-2%) | 15.7% (-2%) | 15.5% (-2%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. Growth (premiums and fees ~5%/year consolidated, with Group Benefits and Asia above) is real: new business and renewal volume, not monetary inflation.
- Growth engine. Premium volume in Group Benefits, pension risk transfers in RIS (irregular quarter to quarter), growth in Asia and Latin America, and float investment income rising with rates. Modest (~5%/year consolidated), diversified by geography and line.
- Sensitivity to the rate cycle. Growth in the annuity and pension business (RIS) depends in part on the level of rates — higher rates make pension risk transfers more attractive to plan-sponsoring employers, but also compress the margin on guarantees already written at lower rates.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
MetLife is one of the largest insurance and financial services companies in the world. Following a strategic reorganization in the fourth quarter of 2025, it operates in six reportable segments: Group Benefits (life, dental, short- and long-term disability, paid family and medical leave, accident and health, and pet insurance, sold to U.S. employers); RIS (stable value products, institutional pension risk transfers, income annuities, and longevity reinsurance for the United Kingdom); Asia (nine jurisdictions, with its largest operation in Japan); Latin America (primarily Mexico and Chile); EMEA (the Gulf, United Kingdom, Turkey, and France); and MetLife Investment Management (MIM, institutional asset management in public and private fixed income, real estate, and alternatives, which added global scale with the acquisition of PineBridge Investments, completed December 30, 2025).
The model combines risk underwriting (it collects premiums in exchange for assuming mortality, morbidity, and longevity risk, against actuarial reserves calculated on liabilities that can extend for decades) with investment margin: between collecting the premium and paying the benefit, MetLife invests that money — the general account float, $483bn at the close of the second quarter of 2026 — and keeps the spread between what the portfolio yields and what it credits to the policyholder. MIM adds a third, capital-light engine of fees on assets under management. As of year-end 2025 it had about 46,000 employees.
Scale and competitive position
MetLife describes itself as a market leader in the United States (Group Benefits, where it maintains long-standing relationships with many of the country's largest employers), in Asia (particularly Japan, its largest operation outside the United States, with face-to-face and bancassurance distribution), and in Latin America (Mexico and Chile as its largest markets). The filing does not report numeric market-share figures verifiable against specific competitors — only qualitative positioning language.
The regulatory capital ratio (combined RBC, NAIC basis) was above 370% at year-end 2025, well above regulatory minimums, though with a slight deterioration from above 380% in 2024. The company operates in a sector the filing itself describes as highly competitive, with competitors ranging from large global insurers (Prudential, Lincoln National, Voya, Corebridge) to banks and specialized asset managers.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
MetLife's moat combines a globally trusted brand, long-term relationships with employers in the group benefits business (where switching a plan carries a real switching cost for the employer — the bidding process, employee re-enrollment, and continuity of medical and disability coverage), and the scale of one of the largest institutional investors in the United States, which gives it access to asset classes and structures a smaller insurer cannot replicate. Regulatory capital and actuarial reserve requirements raise barriers to entry for a new competitor in life insurance and annuities — it is a regulated, capital-intensive business.
The direction of the moat is stable: scale and geographic diversification sustain the business, but there is no evidence of a widening unit-economics gap (the standard required to declare 'widening') — the return on capital, though solid on the adjusted metric (17.0%), is structurally lower than that of a quality property & casualty insurer, due to the 26× asset leverage (assets of $759bn against equity of $27bn) inherent to a life and retirement balance sheet.
Moat direction and threats
The bull case is that MetLife keeps compounding book value per share (excluding AOCI) via retained adjusted earnings plus a sustained buyback pace, while the $483bn float keeps yielding more with rates high, and RIS and Asia (which grew ahead of the consolidated figure in 2025) provide the growth engine.
The threats are several. Interest rate risk: both rising and falling rates hurt the profitability of an investment-spread business with long-term liabilities. Actuarial reserve risk: actual mortality, morbidity, and longevity experience can differ from the assumptions used to set decades-long liabilities, forcing reserve increases. Regulatory risk: an extensive and changing framework (state insurance regulation, possible designation as a systemically important institution, new principles-based reserving rules for non-variable annuities starting in 2026) can limit growth or restrict dividend payments from subsidiaries. And cybersecurity risk, growing in frequency and sophistication according to the filing itself. On top of all that, the valuation: it trades near all-time highs (4% below its 52-week high) at ~10× adjusted earnings.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). Life and group benefits insurance is essential and recurring (policies renew, employer plans are re-bid but do not disappear). MetLife will still be used in 10 years; recurrence is high.
- Pricing power. Limited and competitive: in Group Benefits, pricing is set through an annual bid with the employer; in RIS, a pension transfer is quoted against several insurers. The power lies in underwriting discipline, not in freely setting prices.
- Moat and its direction. Wide moat (scale, brand, regulatory barriers, distribution), stable direction — no evidence of a widening unit-economics gap.
- Interest rate sensitivity. The central disconfirmer: the profitability of a life and retirement balance sheet depends on the spread between the portfolio yield and the rate credited to policyholders. Both rising and falling rates pressure profitability in different ways.
Company health / solvency
- ✕Book value compounding+3%/yr · $58/share ex-AOCI · core ROE 17%
- ✓Float return (investment income)$22.1 bn on $482.6 bn of float
- !Statutory solvency (risk-based capital)3.70× of the authorized minimum
- ✕Investment spread0.97 pp
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Regulatory capital. Combined RBC (NAIC basis) above 370% at year-end 2025, well above regulatory minimums, with a slight deterioration from >380% in 2024.
- Asset leverage. 26× (assets of $759bn against equity of $27bn) — structural to a life and retirement balance sheet, backed by long-term actuarial reserves rather than short-term debt, but it means a small credit move shifts the entire equity base.
- Investment spread. The general account's annualized spread in RIS runs around ~1.0% — positive but thin, sensitive in both directions to the level of rates.
Who runs it
- MetLife Policyholder Trust (16.2%) is a remnant of the company's demutualization in 2000 — its shares are voted according to beneficiary instructions (former policyholders); they do not represent an active management control block.
- Vanguard (11.2%, per its 13G/A filed Jan-2026), Dodge & Cox (8.3%), and BlackRock (8.2%) are the largest active institutional holders disclosed in the 2026 proxy.
- 2026 capital allocation: $1.7bn of buybacks year to date (including $225M in July) and ~$400M/quarter of common dividends — MetLife returns most of the capital in excess of its 2-year free cash flow / adjusted earnings target of 65-75%.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. The available proxy does not break out director and executive ownership as a group. There is no founder or active controlling shareholder; ownership is spread among large institutional managers and the remaining trust from the 2000 demutualization.
- Capital allocation. Reinvests at the adjusted ROE (17.0%, above the 10% bar) and returns the rest via a growing dividend (~5%/year) + sustained buybacks (~$1.7bn in 2026), within an explicit target of free cash flow to adjusted earnings of 65-75%.
- Execution / integrity. Adjusted ROE held within the 15-17% target range over the last five reported quarters, including one quarter with a material adverse reserve review (3Q'25) — evidence of operational resilience, though without an extraordinary track record that distinguishes MetLife from its direct peers.
Why it trades at this price
- There is no evident missing-buyers or motivated-sellers catalyst in the filing: MetLife trades near 52-week highs (4% below the high) and with broad analyst coverage.
- Reported GAAP earnings are deceptively low in specific years (FY23: $1.6bn) due to asymmetric derivative hedge accounting — a reader looking only at historical GAAP could underestimate true earning power, which adjusted earnings ($6.4bn TTM) reflects better.
- The multiple (~9.9× adjusted earnings today) sits within the typical band for a balance-sheet life and retirement insurer, with no marked discount or premium versus peers like Prudential or Voya.
MetLife is neither clearly cheap nor expensive: it trades near highs at a multiple within the typical range for its category, on adjusted earnings that already exclude the non-economic volatility of derivative accounting. The missing-buyers/motivated-sellers read does not apply strongly: there is no recent spin-off, exchange jump, one-off impairment, or absent analyst coverage. The projected total return combines modest compounding of adjusted earnings, sustained buybacks, and a growing dividend — consistent with a quality insurer at a reasonable price, not a deep-discount opportunity.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +1%/year (+7% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+16%/year, +107% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The investment spread compresses for an extended period (a sustained rate decline reduces the float's reinvestment yield while guaranteed crediting rates act as a floor) — the margin of RIS and the annuity business falls.
- An adverse annual actuarial assumption review (as occurred in 3Q'25) forces a material reserve increase in a single quarter, hitting adjusted earnings.
- The multiple reverts toward the floor of the band (~7×) without a compensating expansion in earnings — book value compounding excluding AOCI slows further if buybacks keep executing above book value.
- Regulatory tightening (capital, principles-based reserving, restrictions on dividends from subsidiaries) that limits the capacity to return capital to shareholders.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Rates stay elevated for longer than expected: the float ($483bn) reinvests at higher yields, widening the investment spread and adjusted net investment income.
- RIS accelerates with more institutional pension risk transfers, and Asia (Japan) sustains growth above the consolidated figure — the mix tilts toward higher-return segments.
- MIM, reinforced by PineBridge, scales its capital-light fee business faster than modeled, diversifying the source of earnings beyond insurance underwriting.
- The market re-rates toward the top of the band (~10.3×) recognizing the consistency of adjusted ROE within the 15-17% target range and the discipline of capital allocation.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Interest rate and investment spread. The central disconfirmer: both rising and falling rates hurt the profitability of a life and retirement balance sheet with long-term liabilities and contractual guarantees.
- Actuarial assumption review. An adverse review (like the one in 3Q'25) can move reserves materially in a single quarter — a structural risk for any long-term life insurer.
- Regulatory. An extensive and changing framework (capital, principles-based reserving starting in 2026, possible systemic designation) can limit growth or restrict dividends from subsidiaries.
- Valuation near highs. Trades within 4% of its 52-week high, within the band for its category — little room for re-rating from the current level.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Full alignment: both the business and the price work in your favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROE 17% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+19%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 5% at a PEG of 1.9 → reasonable for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Not applicable — the Magic Formula excludes financials and regulated businesses (EBIT/EV does not capture the operating leverage).
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -17% vs our 5%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -2%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +13%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage, switching costs → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -17%, within what we project (5%) — the story squares with the numbers.





