NIKE, Inc. (NKE)
Consumo discrecional / Indumentaria y calzado deportivo
NIKE trades near its 52-week lows after guidance pointing to a high-single-digit revenue decline for fiscal 2027 and adjusted earnings per share of US$1.15 to US$1.35, with Greater China and Converse still being reset; the brand and scale moat remains intact but is narrowing, and the current price only moderately compensates for the risk that the recovery takes longer than expected to restore margin and market share.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of NIKE, Inc. (NKE) at $36 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $35.35 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 5.4% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2026 and 8-K Q4/FY2026 results. Analysis dated 2026-10-02.
- Price
- $35.35
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $36
- Total annual return (5y)
- 5.4%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +4%
The essentials
- FY2026 revenue flat in reported terms (US$46.4 billion) but −2% at constant currency, with Greater China down 13% and Converse down 31% in units.
- Comparable net income (normalized for the non-recurring IEEPA tariff benefit and restructuring charges) sits at around a 5.7% margin, well below the 9-11% of fiscal years 2023-2024.
- Normalized return on invested capital is around 17%, comfortably above the 10% bar, which sustains the quality of the business despite the decline in earnings.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 5.3%/year = 0.3% appreciation + 5.0% dividend. The target price ($36) is ex-dividend; the $9 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
The methods disagree: one places the value today above the price ($35) and the other below.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $35 trades ~3.6% below its value discounted to today (~$37); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($36) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$24.
Thesis
The business
A global-brand, capital-light business with return on capital still solid (normalized ROIC around 17%, above the 10% bar), but going through a marketplace reset with share losses in Greater China and Converse. The moat remains real —brand, intellectual property, manufacturing scale and proprietary distribution— but its direction is one of erosion, not widening.
The valuation
It is valued at the enterprise level by EV/EBIT on comparable operating income, normalized for the non-recurring IEEPA tariff recovery benefit and the fiscal year 2026 restructuring charges. With a base-case exit multiple of 12.8× (within the 12-16× branded-apparel band, toward the low-middle end given the moat erosion), the 5-year value is $36 per share, against a market price of $35.
The margin of safety
The expected total return at the market price is +5%, which places the verdict at Fairly valued. It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. The dividend contributes a meaningful part of the total return given the current yield of 4.6%, although its growth slowed markedly (from +9.4% to +3.8% year over year) in line with the pressure on earnings.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is whether the guidance for a fresh revenue decline in fiscal year 2027 turns out to be the cycle's floor or the start of a longer deterioration. Greater China is the critical variable: if the structural weakness (declining store traffic, elevated promotional intensity, digital sales down 29% for the year) does not stabilize within the path's horizon, the adverse scenario (+5%) becomes the more likely outcome instead of the base case.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
TTM owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex − change in working capital), depressed by the increase in receivables tied to the IEEPA tariff recovery as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1.3 bn | 0.957 | $1.3 bn |
| 2 | $1.4 bn | 0.916 | $1.3 bn |
| 3 | $1.4 bn | 0.876 | $1.3 bn |
| 4 | $1.5 bn | 0.839 | $1.2 bn |
| 5 | $1.5 bn | 0.802 | $1.2 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($35) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (14.0%/year) above our base case (4.0%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$2.4 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$1.5 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Resultado operativo (EV/EBIT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 45.891 | 41.65 | 40.4 | 40.6 | 41.62 | 43.28 |
| growth | — | -9% | -3% | +0% | +3% | +4% |
| OCF | 2.8 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 2.8 | 3.2 | 3.7 |
| OCF margin | 6.1% | 4.8% | 5.7% | 6.8% | 7.7% | 8.5% |
| Total capex | 0.676 | 0.65 | 0.68 | 0.72 | 0.78 | 0.85 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| Growth capex | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 |
| EBIT | 3.2 | 2.3 | 2.6 | 3.1 | 3.6 | 4.1 |
| EBIT margin | 7.0% | 5.4% | 6.5% | 7.6% | 8.6% | 9.5% |
| NOPAT | 2.6 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 2.9 | 3.3 |
| D&A | 0.75 | 0.75 | 0.76 | 0.77 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 2.1 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 2.8 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 2.4 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 3.3 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 2.6 | 1.8 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 2.9 | 3.3 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 8.4 | 8.4 | 8.4 | 8.4 | 8.4 | 8.4 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 51.9 | 51.9 | 51.9 | 51.9 | 51.9 | 51.9 |
| EV / FCF growth | 24.6x | 38.5x | 32.0x | 25.4x | 21.4x | 18.3x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 21.2x | 31.0x | 26.4x | 21.6x | 18.4x | 15.9x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 19.8x | 29.0x | 24.9x | 21.1x | 18.2x | 15.8x |
| EV / NOPAT | 20.3x | 28.8x | 24.8x | 21.1x | 18.2x | 15.8x |
| EV / EBIT | 16.1x | 23.0x | 19.8x | 16.8x | 14.5x | 12.6x |
| EV / Sales | 1.1x | 1.2x | 1.3x | 1.3x | 1.2x | 1.2x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $1.64 | $1.69 | $1.74 | $1.79 | $1.85 | $1.90 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $22 | $26 | $30 | $33 | $36 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-32%) | (-9%) | (+1%) | (+4%) | (+6%) |
The year-0 (trailing twelve months to Aug 31, 2026, revenue of US$45,891 million) uses normalized net income: a 5.7% margin versus 6.7% reported, because fiscal 2026 results included a non-recurring benefit of US$986 million from the expected recovery of tariffs under the IEEPA (declared unconstitutional by the Supreme Court in February 2026), partly offset by US$385 million of severance and restructuring charges. Netting both against the 20.3% effective tax rate, comparable net income for the trailing twelve months is US$2,614 million (US$2,629 million for fiscal 2026, less US$727 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2026, plus US$712 million for the first quarter of fiscal 2027, which carries no special charges) and comparable operating income is US$3,210 million (7.0% margin). Year 1 (September 2026 to August 2027) is anchored on the guidance in the October 1, 2026 earnings release: fiscal 2027 revenue declining by a high-single-digit percentage (the company does not quantify it; it is interpreted as −8% in the base scenario, −9% in the adverse and −7% in the favorable) and adjusted diluted earnings per share of US$1.15 to US$1.35, which excludes about US$0.15 of restructuring charges from the Pace program. At the midpoint (US$1.25 on 1,484 million shares), adjusted net income for the fiscal year is US$1,855 million. The guidance is translated into the window by levels: base fiscal 2027 revenue totals US$42,686 million, the first quarter reported was US$11,213 million, so the remaining three quarters imply US$31,473 million (−9.2% against US$34,678 million in the prior year). For the first quarter of fiscal 2028, which no guidance covers, the same year-over-year change as the three guided quarters is assumed, along with the operating (7.9%) and net (6.3%) margins of the first quarter of fiscal 2027: this is an analyst assumption, with no improvement anticipated. The result is revenue of US$41,650 million in year 1 (−9.2%), an operating margin of 5.4% and a net margin of 4.3%. The guidance sets an effective tax rate in the mid-twenties; the model keeps 20.3% in after-tax operating income for the present-value lens, which is secondary. The path recovers gradually, in decreasing steps (−3.0%, +0.5%, +2.5% and +4.0% in years 2 to 5), and the terminal (+4% revenue and 9.5% operating margin) is not modified, because it is anchored to the moat and the addressable market and not to year 1. The exit multiple (12.8× operating income) sits at the low end of the branded-apparel band, 12× to 16×, because the moat is rated as eroding: the brand and the manufacturing scale remain real, but the competitive advantage is narrowing against new entrants with lower barriers to entry. There is no material net buyback in the last twelve months (US$20 million) and dividends exceeded free cash flow, financed in part with existing cash: it is not appropriate to accumulate excess cash or to model a share path. The change in working capital in the owner cash flow (US$1,360 million) corresponds to fiscal 2026 and is not re-anchored, because the release does not include a cash flow statement.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearRevenue falls 10.6% in year 1 (the low end of the high-single-digit guidance · base 12× comparable operating income — floor of the branded-apparel band | $21 -4.0% | $24 -1.4% | $28 0.9% |
| BaseYear 1 starts from the guidance in the October 1 · base 12.8× comparable operating income — low-middle part of the band given the eroding moat | $31 2.5% | $36 5.3% · base case | $41 7.9% |
| BullThe reset pays off faster than guided: year 1 falls 7.9% (the high end of the guidance · base 15.2× comparable operating income — near the ceiling of the band if the moat stops eroding | $46 9.9% | $54 13.1% | $62 15.9% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $36 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $35, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $36 in 5 years plus $9 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $37. Against the current market price ($35), the margin of safety is 3.6% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 5.3% annually.
Valuation quality
- Decline in the stock. The stock fell after the guidance for a fresh revenue decline.
- Exit multiple in the low-middle band. 12.8× comparable operating income, within the branded-apparel band (12-16×) but not at its ceiling, given the eroding moat.
- Moderate total return. +5% at the market price, in the Fairly valued zone.
- Elevated dividend yield. 4.6% current yield, though with growth decelerating.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 17% → excellent (15-20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.3 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ! CFROIC backs up the ROIC (63%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Normalized ROIC above the bar. Around 17% on invested capital, within the excellent band despite the decline in earnings.
- Comparable net income declining. Normalized net margin fell from 9-11% in FY2023-FY2024 to 5.7% in FY2026.
- Weak cash conversion in FY2026. OCF of US$2,868 million against reported earnings of US$3,108 million, depressed by working capital.
- Capex below D&A. Capex of US$684 million against D&A of US$747 million: virtually all capital spending is maintenance.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
The flat consolidated figure (0% reported) conceals a weighted average with North America and EMEA growing (together ~71% of revenue) offsetting the double-digit decline in Greater China and Converse (~15% combined). The engine of the path is the stabilization of North America, not a near-term rebound in China.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
NIKE monetizes through volume × price across two channels (wholesale and NIKE Direct); the most informative driver today is not growth but the pullback in cash: operating cash flow fell from US$7,400 million in FY2024 to US$2,900 million in FY2026, and share buybacks were cut by more than 95% over the same period, direct evidence of the shift toward preserving liquidity during the business reset.
Projections
| Metric | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $51.4 bn | $46.3 bn (-10%) | $46.4 bn (+0%) | $45.9 bn (-1%) | $41.7 bn (-9%) | $40.4 bn (-3%) | $40.6 bn (+0%) | $41.6 bn (+3%) | $43.3 bn (+4%) |
EBIT | $5.2 bn | $3.8 bn (-27%) | $3.2 bn (-14%) | $3.2 bn | $3.2 bn (-1%) | $3.1 bn (-1%) | $3.1 bn (-1%) | $3.6 bn (+16%) | $4.1 bn (+16%) |
Net income | $5.7 bn | $3.2 bn (-44%) | $2.6 bn (-18%) | $2.6 bn | $1.8 bn (-32%) | $2.1 bn (+16%) | $2.5 bn (+18%) | $2.9 bn (+16%) | $3.3 bn (+15%) |
Owner earnings | $6.4 bn | $2.9 bn (-55%) | $1.3 bn (-55%) | $1.3 bn | $1.7 bn (+31%) | $2.2 bn (+31%) | $2.9 bn (+31%) | $3.2 bn (+12%) | $3.6 bn (+12%) |
FCF | $6.6 bn | $3.3 bn (-51%) | $2.2 bn (-33%) | $2.1 bn | $2.3 bn (+11%) | $2.6 bn (+11%) | $2.9 bn (+11%) | $3.2 bn (+12%) | $3.6 bn (+12%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-ago-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Consolidated flat. FY2026 revenue unchanged in reported terms, −2% at constant currency.
- North America stabilizing. Footwear units +6% and growth at constant currency in the largest segment.
- Guidance for a fresh decline in FY2027. High-single-digit revenue decline anticipated by the company itself for fiscal 2027.
- Jordan Brand with its own traction. US$7,034 million in FY2026, though also down from the prior year.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
NIKE designs, develops and markets footwear, apparel, equipment and accessories worldwide under three brands: NIKE (with Jordan reported within NIKE Brand's geographic segments) and Converse, a wholly owned subsidiary headquartered in Boston that is reported as a separate segment. Monetization combines wholesale sales to distributors and independent retailers with NIKE Direct (owned stores plus digital platforms); in fiscal year 2026 North America wholesale grew 14% at constant currency while NIKE Direct declined, reflecting a deliberate strategy to rebuild the wholesale channel to clean up market inventory after years of over-investment in the direct channel.
Nearly all manufacturing is outsourced outside the United States: 95 finished footwear factories in 11 countries (Vietnam ~52%, Indonesia ~27%, China ~16% of NIKE Brand footwear production) and 321 apparel factories in 34 countries, with concentrated contractors that provide purchasing scale but also geographic dependency.
Scale and competitive position
NIKE describes itself as the world's largest seller of athletic footwear and apparel, with roughly 73,000 employees and trademarks registered in more than 190 jurisdictions. It competes with adidas, Anta, ASICS, Deckers (Hoka), Li Ning, lululemon, New Balance, On, Puma, Under Armour and V.F. Corporation, in addition to private-label brands from large retailers. The filing does not report a numerical market-share figure, but it explicitly acknowledges that new entrants with lower barriers to entry can react more nimbly to shifts in consumer preference — the competitive dynamic that explains much of the recent loss of traction in performance footwear.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
Brand recognition for NIKE, Jordan and Converse, underpinned by sponsorship relationships with high-profile athletes and leagues, remains the central asset: the company describes it as one of its most valuable assets and holds a broad portfolio of utility and design patents on proprietary technologies (Air, Zoom, Free, Dri-FIT, Flyknit, ZoomX, Air Max, React). Added to that is manufacturing scale (95 footwear factories and 321 apparel factories across a combined 45 countries) and a proprietary distribution network of nearly 1,000 stores plus digital platforms in more than 40 countries.
Moat direction and threats
The filing itself acknowledges that athlete and team sponsorships are increasingly expensive and competitive to maintain, and that the adoption of artificial intelligence by competitors and digital platforms is a growing competitive front. The loss of share in Greater China (revenue −11% reported, footwear units −14%) and the deterioration at Converse (revenue −31%, EBIT −93%) are direct evidence of a moat that is narrowing in two of the five segments, while North America shows signs of stabilization (footwear units +6%).
Business / sector quality
- Recognized global brand. Declared as one of the company's most valuable assets, registered in more than 190 jurisdictions.
- Manufacturing scale. 95 footwear factories and 321 apparel factories across a combined 45 countries provide negotiating power.
- Share loss in Greater China. Revenue −11% reported and footwear units −14% in FY2026, with the company itself warning that the pressure will continue.
- Incomplete Converse reset. Revenue −31% and EBIT −93% in FY2026; the brand remains under pressure with no stabilization date declared.
- Capital-light. Outsourced manufacturing keeps the business with low requirements for owned fixed capital.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0.5 bn
- –Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)no data
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- !Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 63% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+7pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.9x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $1.4 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 1.5% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Solid cash position. US$7,563 million in cash and equivalents at the close of FY2026.
- Moderate debt. US$7,893 million of total debt at Aug 31, 2026, with a manageable maturity profile (US$2,000 million in the current portion).
- Operating cash flow declining. OCF fell from US$7,429 million (FY2024) to US$2,868 million (FY2026).
- No signs of credit stress. Net interest remains positive (net interest income of US$50 million in FY2026).
Who runs it
- Elliott Hill rejoined NIKE in 2024 after having retired in 2020, following a career of more than three decades at the company, including the role of President – Consumer and Marketplace.
- The board authorized a four-year, US$18,000 million share buyback program, of which only US$146 million was executed in fiscal year 2026 (1.8 million shares), reflecting the priority given to preserving liquidity.
- Dividends declared per share grew from US$1.325 in fiscal year 2023 to US$1.63 in fiscal year 2026, with the growth rate decelerating from +9.4% to +3.8% year over year.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Experienced leadership. Elliott Hill has 38 years of tenure at NIKE, including leading global commercial operations before his retirement.
- Capital discipline under pressure. Buybacks were cut by more than 95% in FY2026 to preserve liquidity against weak operating cash flow.
- Dividend exceeded free cash flow. Dividends plus buybacks (US$2,553 million) exceeded the year's FCF (US$2,184 million), funded with existing cash.
- Transparency on one-offs. The company explicitly broke out the IEEPA tariff benefit and the restructuring charges in the earnings release.
Why it trades at this price
- Motivated selling driven by guidance: the stock trades near its 52-week low (50% below its high) after two successive downward guidance revisions: a low-to-mid-single-digit revenue decline in June 2026 and a high-single-digit decline, with adjusted earnings per share of US$1.15 to US$1.35, in the October 1, 2026 earnings release. The cause of the decline is in the company's own releases.
- Absence of a short-term catalyst declared by the company itself: the reset actions are only expected to be complete around December 2026, with no certainty as to when Greater China and Converse stabilize.
- Reported result distorted by one-offs: the non-recurring IEEPA tariff benefit (US$986 million) and restructuring charges (US$385 million) make it difficult to read true recurring earnings at a glance, which can lead to a more pessimistic reading than the normalized data justify.
The discount is moderate, not extreme: the expected total return at the market price (+5%) compensates for the execution risk of the recovery without offering a wide margin, consistent with a business whose quality remains intact (normalized ROIC ~17%) but with a moat actively eroding.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -1%/year (-7% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+13%/year, +85% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The loss of market share against On, Hoka (Deckers) and a resurgent Adidas turns out to be structural rather than cyclical, and margin fails to recover despite the reduction in discounting.
- Greater China does not stabilize within the 5-year horizon: store traffic and digital sales keep falling beyond what the company itself guided for FY2027.
- The dividend, which already exceeded free cash flow in FY2026, is sustained with balance-sheet cash rather than operating generation, and its growth stalls or gets cut if earnings do not recover.
- The marketplace reset (less discounting, less NIKE Direct digital) sacrifices revenue without the expected margin payoff, because competitors fill the space NIKE cedes in the wholesale channel.
- The performance athletic footwear category commoditizes faster than expected, eroding the pricing power that sustains the brand's multiple.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Elliott Hill's Sport Offense executes faster than guided, with North America confirming the stabilization already visible in FY2026 (footwear units +6%).
- Greater China bottoms out earlier than expected as inventory cleanup is completed and store traffic normalizes.
- Cash collection of the IEEPA tariff benefit (US$986 million recognized as probable) improves liquidity without flowing through earnings again, giving room to resume share buybacks.
- The reduction in discounting and the cleanup of the wholesale channel allow NIKE to recover pricing power faster than modeled, expanding gross margin on a sustained basis.
- Converse completes its reset and stops being a drag on the consolidated results, a business that today represents just 2.5% of revenue but a disproportionate share of the earnings decline.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Structural competition. New entrants with lower barriers to entry and private-label brands from large retailers, per the filing itself.
- Manufacturing concentration. Vietnam, Indonesia and China account for ~95% of NIKE Brand footwear production.
- Tariff exposure. The IEEPA episode demonstrates direct sensitivity to judicial and trade-policy decisions on tariffs.
- Structural weakness in Greater China. Declining store traffic and elevated promotional intensity, with the company warning of continuity into FY2027.
- No short-term catalyst declared. Management itself did not set an inflection date beyond completing the reset by around December 2026.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: narrow moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 4% at a multiple/growth of 4.0 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 6% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 17% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 14% vs our 4%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -7%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +9%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, eroding; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage → fails the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price demands 14% growth, far above our 4% — heroic assumptions.





