SpaceX (SPCX)
Lanzamiento / Conectividad (Starlink) / IA (xAI)
A collection of quality businesses in investment phase (Starlink the jewel, dominant launch, a real AI lab), but at ~US$2T with no margin of safety; consolidated FCF is negative.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of SpaceX (SPCX) at $66 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $163.42 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is -16.6% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on S-1 + roadshow (IPO Jun-2026). Analysis dated 2026-08-04.
- Price
- $163.42
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $66
- Total annual return (5y)
- -16.6%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Three real businesses in investment phase, not a single bet: Starlink (the jewel — satellite connectivity, 63% EBITDA margin, +50% revenue), Space (more than 80% of the world's mass to orbit, subsidizes Starlink), and xAI (contracted compute ~US$26bn/year, still burning cash).
- Negative consolidated free cash flow: deployment capex (US$42.2bn) more than quadruples adjusted EBITDA (US$8.3bn), so growth depends on the surplus raised in the offering and on subsequent funding.
- At $163 (~US$2.05 trillion market cap), the sum of the parts by piece yields a base CAGR of -17%: Overvalued. Mars, the lunar economy, and orbital data centers remain the only genuinely unpaid optionalities.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
By both methods, the value today (DCF $39 · Multiples $53) is below the market price ($163).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $163 trades ~209.0% above its value discounted to today (~$53); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$33.
Thesis
The business
SpaceX combines three quality businesses under one vertical integration: Starlink (the most valuable piece — subscription satellite internet, 63% EBITDA margin, +50% growth — the engine of revenue and future cash), the dominant launch franchise (more than 80% of the world's mass to orbit, whose greater value is internal because it subsidizes Starlink with the lowest-cost access to orbit), and a real AI lab (xAI, Colossus, and ~US$26bn/year of contracted compute). Rocket reusability is the cost advantage that underpins the whole group.
The valuation
Since the lines are of a different nature, the valuation is a sum of the parts. Each piece is valued on EV/EBITDA — the metric the data supports for a business with negative consolidated FCF: Starlink ~US$459bn (17x EBITDA), Space ~US$83bn (18x), and xAI ~US$300bn (25x), which together add up to ~US$842bn of terminal operating value; net of cash and debt, base operating equity runs around US$829bn over five years — ~US$66 per share (well below the price even brought to today).
Against a price of US$163 (a market cap of ~US$2.05 trillion), the implied return is negative: the base scenario yields a CAGR of -17%. Negative consolidated FCF is shown explicitly — the cash burn is real and depends on financing — not omitted; it's the correct lens for a business in investment phase.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. The market price (~US$2.05 trillion) sits well above the sum-of-the-parts operating value across all three scenarios: the base runs around ~US$0.83 trillion, and even the bull scenario (~US$1.65 trillion) falls short of the price. As a result, the return at today's price is negative, and the intrinsic value brought to today at the risk-free rate sits below the price (a premium, not a discount). The verdict is Overvalued: quality businesses, but at a price that discounts flawless execution of the full vision.
What to watch
The central disconfirming test is financial: the trajectory of consolidated FCF and capex. If capex doesn't moderate and Starlink doesn't accelerate its free-cash-flow generation, dependence on external financing becomes the dominant risk. In parallel, three execution tests: whether Starship reaches payload operations (enabling the next cost step-down and Starlink V3), whether xAI shifts from burning cash to monetizing contracted compute, and whether competition (Kuiper) fails to erode the lead in low-earth-orbit broadband.
Mars, the lunar economy, and orbital data centers at scale remain genuinely non-quantifiable optionalities: they aren't paid for in the base case — they're excess return only if they materialize — unlike Starlink, Space, and xAI, which do carry present value even though the group's consolidated FCF is negative today.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples — sum of the parts
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Normalized consolidated FCF (Starlink dominates) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $10.4 bn | 0.957 | $9.9 bn |
| 2 | $12.5 bn | 0.916 | $11.4 bn |
| 3 | $14.9 bn | 0.876 | $13.1 bn |
| 4 | $17.9 bn | 0.839 | $15 bn |
| 5 | $21.5 bn | 0.802 | $17.3 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($163) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (65.0%/year) above our base case (20.0%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$105.7 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$21.5 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on EV/Adj EBITDA. In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 23.044 | 32.9 | 44.5 | 57.1 | 69.9 | 82.6 |
| growth | — | +43% | +35% | +28% | +22% | +18% |
| OCF | 9.9 | 13.8 | 19.6 | 26.3 | 33.6 | 41.3 |
| OCF margin | 43.0% | 42.0% | 44.0% | 46.0% | 48.0% | 50.0% |
| Total capex | 42.2 | 45 | 44 | 42 | 40 | 38 |
| Maintenance capex | 12.7 | 13.5 | 13.2 | 12.6 | 12.0 | 11.4 |
| Growth capex | 29.5 | 31.5 | 30.8 | 29.4 | 28.0 | 26.6 |
| EBIT | -3.2 | -1.0 | 2.7 | 7.4 | 12.6 | 18.2 |
| EBIT margin | -14.0% | -3.0% | 6.0% | 13.0% | 18.0% | 22.0% |
| NOPAT | -3.2 | -1.0 | 2.7 | 7.4 | 12.6 | 18.2 |
| D&A | 11.6 | 14 | 17 | 19 | 21 | 23 |
| EBITDA | 8.3 | 13.5 | 19.9 | 27.5 | 34.8 | 42.7 |
| EBITDA margin | 36.0% | 40.9% | 44.8% | 48.1% | 49.8% | 51.7% |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | -32.3 | -31.2 | -24.4 | -15.7 | -6.4 | 3.3 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | -2.8 | 0.3 | 6.4 | 13.7 | 21.6 | 29.9 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | -4.3 | -0.5 | 6.5 | 13.8 | 21.6 | 29.8 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 2093 | 2093 | 2093 | 2093 | 2093 | 2093 |
| EV / FCF growth | -64.8x | -67.1x | -85.7x | -133.0x | -324.5x | 634.1x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | -760.7x | 6580.6x | 328.0x | 153.1x | 97.1x | 70.0x |
| EV / Owner earnings | -488.2x | -4297.0x | 323.4x | 151.4x | 97.0x | 70.3x |
| EV / NOPAT | -648.6x | -2120.2x | 783.8x | 281.9x | 166.3x | 115.2x |
| EV / EBIT | -648.6x | -2120.2x | 783.8x | 281.9x | 166.3x | 115.2x |
| EV / EBITDA | 252.3x | 155.5x | 105.0x | 76.2x | 60.1x | 49.0x |
| EV / Sales | 90.8x | 63.6x | 47.0x | 36.6x | 29.9x | 25.3x |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $26 | $36 | $48 | $57 | $66 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (-82%) | (-50%) | (-30%) | (-20%) | (-14%) |
Rolling grid over the TTM as of Jun 30, 2026, the first window with quarters presented: SpaceX went public in June 2026 and its Aug 4 10-Q allows the twelve months to be built by levels (fiscal 2025 from the S-1 + first half 2026 − first half 2025), so the base year is no longer the last fiscal year. Revenue US$23.0bn and adjusted EBITDA US$8.3bn. In an investment phase: consolidated free cash flow is −US$32.3bn (operating cash flow US$9.9bn against capex of US$42.2bn, more than double the prior fiscal year on data centers for the artificial intelligence segment), so there are no positive owner earnings and it is valued on enterprise value over adjusted EBITDA, the metric of its sum of the parts. That burn is the figure that governs the case: the June offering and notes left US$100.0bn of cash and investments against US$38.4bn of debt, and at the current pace that surplus funds roughly three years of deployment. Connectivity is the engine of the result (62% EBITDA margin and the only segment generating cash); Space enters with slightly negative EBITDA and AI only crosses to positive within the horizon. The projection is built by segment and summed. The terminal multiple (18.9×) is derived from the sum of the parts (enterprise value US$805bn ÷ terminal EBITDA US$42.7bn). The adverse scenario starts below the current pace, as befits a stress test. Mars, the lunar economy, and orbital data centers are neither quantified nor paid for.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearStarlink decelerates · base EV/EBITDA 13x | $18 -35.4% | $22 -33.3% | $25 -31.4% |
| BaseStarlink +30% · base EV/EBITDA 19.7x (derived from the parts) | $56 -19.3% | $66 -16.6% · base case | $76 -14.2% |
| BullStarlink+Mobile scale · base EV/EBITDA 22x | $99 -9.6% | $116 -6.6% | $133 -4.0% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $66 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $163, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $66 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $53. Against the current market price ($163), the margin of safety is -209.0% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -16.6% annually.
Valuation quality
- Extreme entry multiple. At $163 the entry multiple on sales is 110× and on adjusted EBITDA —the metric that drives the valuation— 252× — it holds only if all three pieces execute without stumbles for years.
- Sum of the parts by piece (the correct method). Each segment is valued on EV/EBITDA, the metric a business with negative consolidated FCF requires; the resulting operating value falls well short of the price in all three scenarios.
- No margin of safety. The base CAGR at market price (-17%) is negative: it falls even below the risk-free rate, with no discount at all on today's value. The verdict is Overvalued.
- The multiple compresses, but from very high. With the price fixed and the metric growing, the multiple goes from 252× today to 49× over five years — it makes the entry cheaper, but from an extreme level.
- Optionalities kept separate, unpaid. Mars, the lunar economy, and orbital data centers are excluded from the base case for not being quantifiable; correctly, no value is assigned to them, even though the market price appears to price in some of it anyway.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC -3% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($14 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ High incremental ROIC (compounding)
- ✕ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (0%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Strong, predictable cash generation. The opposite today: consolidated free cash flow is −US$32.3bn because deployment capex (US$42.2bn) quadruples adjusted EBITDA (US$8.3bn). Connectivity already generates cash, but its contribution is reinvested in the constellation and in the artificial intelligence segment's data centers.
- ROIC / CFROIC. Both negative at the consolidated level due to the investment phase; incremental ROIC (~12%) is the encouraging signal — if it holds above the cost of capital, today's investment creates tomorrow's value.
- Starlink standalone, already profitable. The connectivity segment operates at a 63% EBITDA margin — evidence that, once constellation capex is amortized, the business generates real cash.
- Reinvestment runway. Enormous: Starlink expansion (from 10.3M toward 40-60M subscribers in the base case), Starship, and AI compute contracted years out. The risk isn't a lack of opportunities, it's funding them.
- Distortions to watch. Adj EBITDA excludes deployment capex; it should always be compared against consolidated FCF (negative) to avoid confusing the adjusted metric with real cash.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Starlink accounts for ~61% of revenue and grows fastest (+50%, driven by subscribers, not price, which is actually declining); Space contributes ~22% with much slower growth (+8%) because its greater value is internal (it subsidizes Starlink rather than being billed); AI is the smallest slice (~17%) but the most uncertain, with contracted compute (~US$26bn/year) not yet translated into profitability.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Starlink is the growth engine and monetizes as subscribers × average monthly revenue per subscriber: the base went from 6.0 to 12.0 million in twelve months while that revenue fell from US$85 to US$66 per month, a deliberate decline as international penetration and lower-price plans expanded, more than offset by volume. Deployment leverages launch capacity, which also sustains the proprietary constellation without recognizing inter-segment revenue; customer launches fell from 21 to 17 in the half-year, which explains why Space's revenue declined. The third engine is compute: installed capacity rose from 0.4 to 1.4 gigawatts and drove the artificial intelligence segment's revenue from US$1.5bn to US$3.4bn in the half-year. The group operates in an investment phase: trailing-twelve-month revenue reached US$23.0bn, but capex reached US$42.2bn and net income remains negative while the infrastructure is deployed.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total revenue | — | $10.4 bn | $14 bn (+35%) | $23 bn | $31.2 bn (+35%) | $42.2 bn (+35%) | $57.1 bn (+35%) | $68.7 bn (+20%) | $82.6 bn (+20%) |
Starlink (rev) | — | $3.9 bn | $7.6 bn (+95%) | $13.9 bn | $18.5 bn (+33%) | $24.7 bn (+33%) | $33 bn (+33%) | $38.9 bn (+18%) | $45.9 bn (+18%) |
Space launches (ext. rev) | — | $3.6 bn | $3.8 bn (+6%) | $4.1 bn | $4.6 bn (+14%) | $5.3 bn (+14%) | $6 bn (+14%) | $7.5 bn (+25%) | $9.3 bn (+25%) |
AI / xAI (rev) | — | $3 bn | $2.6 bn (-13%) | $5.1 bn | $7.8 bn (+52%) | $11.9 bn (+52%) | $18.1 bn (+52%) | $22.3 bn (+23%) | $27.4 bn (+23%) |
Adj EBITDA | — | $3.8 bn | $5.4 bn (+42%) | $8.3 bn | $12.4 bn (+49%) | $18.5 bn (+49%) | $27.5 bn (+49%) | $34.3 bn (+25%) | $42.7 bn (+25%) |
Capex | — | $4.4 bn | $11.2 bn (+155%) | $42.2 bn | $45 bn (+7%) | $44 bn (-2%) | $42 bn (-5%) | $40 bn (-5%) | $38 bn (-5%) |
Starlink subs (M) | — | 2.3 | 4.4 (+91%) | 12 | 16.287 (+36%) | 22.104 (+36%) | 30 (+36%) | 36.742 (+22%) | 45 (+22%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, volume-driven growth. Total revenue grew 33% in FY2025 driven by volume: Starlink revenue +50% driven by subscriber growth (not price, which is actually declining) and a launch cadence that rose from 98 to 170 per year in two years (+23% in the latest).
- Where the engine comes from. Starlink accounts for ~61% of revenue and the fastest growth (+50%); Space contributes ~22% with slower growth (~8%, and most of its value is internal); AI is just ~17% but the piece with the most uncertainty.
- AI — the most uncertain. xAI revenue grew 23% but the segment is still burning cash operationally; the base case projects a large step-up supported by contracted compute (~US$26bn/year) that hasn't yet translated into profitability.
- Capital cycle / competition. Capital is flooding into the sector (Kuiper, OneWeb, new reusable vehicles); reusability's cost advantage is the central defense against that capital inflow.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
SpaceX brings together three businesses of a different nature under one vertical integration, so it is valued on a sum-of-the-parts basis. (1) Connectivity — Starlink, the low-Earth-orbit (LEO) satellite internet constellation: 12.0 million subscribers as of Jun 30, 2026, versus 6.0 million a year earlier, with revenue of US$13.9bn over the trailing twelve months and a 62% EBITDA margin; it is a recurring subscription model and the revenue and future-cash engine of the group. (2) Launch — Space: the Falcon 9/Heavy vehicles and Starship, with NASA, U.S. government, and commercial contracts; it generates US$4.1bn of external revenue, declining year over year, but its greater value is internal, since it subsidizes Starlink's deployment by providing the lowest cost of access to orbit. (3) Artificial intelligence — xAI (Grok/X and the Colossus supercomputer), integrated after the February 2026 merger: US$5.1bn of revenue over the trailing twelve months and contracted compute of ~US$26bn/year.
The economic thread linking all three is rocket reusability: recovering and reusing the first stage cuts the cost per kilogram to orbit far below any competitor's, and that lower cost is what makes deploying a constellation of thousands of satellites viable. Over the trailing twelve months as of Jun 30, 2026 the group billed US$23.0bn with adjusted EBITDA of US$8.3bn, but posted a net loss of US$8.2bn and capex of US$42.2bn: it is a business in a heavy-investment phase, with consolidated free cash flow at −US$32.3bn.
Scale and competitive position
In launch, the position is near-monopolistic dominance: SpaceX puts more than 80% of the world's mass into orbit. The advantage stems from Falcon 9's reusability — hundreds of first-stage landings and reuses — which no competitor (ULA, Arianespace, Blue Origin, or the state providers) has matched in cost or launch cadence.
In connectivity, Starlink is the clear leader in low-earth-orbit broadband, well ahead of OneWeb and still-nascent projects like Amazon's Kuiper. The already-operational constellation covers more than 160 countries, and a coverage and data advantage that reinforces itself with every added satellite. In AI, xAI is a second-wave competitor versus OpenAI, Anthropic, and Google, but with two proprietary assets: Colossus (one of the largest coherent supercomputers) and X's data flow.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
The moat rests on several mutually reinforcing sources. First, a structural cost advantage: reusability brings the cost per kilogram to orbit down to a fraction of the competition's, and that gap is hard to close without repeating a decade of engineering iteration. Second, constellation scale: every additional satellite improves Starlink's coverage and capacity, a cumulative effect an entrant would have to replicate in full before it could compete. Third, extreme vertical integration — from rocket and satellite design down to the chip, the software, and the user application — which compresses costs and development cycles.
Add to this two hard-to-overcome barriers: concentrated engineering talent and a capital and regulatory barrier (spectrum, launch and orbit licenses, FCC approvals). Together this explains why, despite the attention the sector attracts, no rival has yet eroded the position in launch or in low-earth-orbit broadband.
Moat direction and threats
The direction of the operating moat is widening in launch and connectivity, but the group carries first-order risks. The most immediate is financial: consolidated free cash flow is −US$32.3bn, with capex of US$42.2bn against operating cash flow of US$9.9bn. The June offering and notes issuance left US$100.0bn of cash and investments against US$38.4bn of debt, so the maturity wall stopped being the problem and the burn rate became it: at the trailing-twelve-month pace, that surplus funds roughly three years of deployment. While Starlink has not yet matured into positive free cash flow, the thesis rests on continued access to financing.
Other risks: approaching competition (Amazon's Kuiper in low-Earth-orbit broadband; new reusable vehicles); Starship's execution risk, still in testing and central to the next leap in cost and capacity; xAI's cash burn (operating result −US$6.4bn) in a heavily contested AI market; Musk's key-man risk (founder, CEO, and CTO, with voting control); and regulatory exposure (spectrum, disputes such as EchoStar's, licensing).
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years / recurrence. Satellite connectivity (subscription) and launch are structural needs for the next decade; Starlink already operates with real, growing revenue on a base of 10.3 million subscribers.
- Competitive position / cost. More than 80% of the world's mass to orbit and the clear leader in low-earth-orbit satellite broadband; no competitor today matches its cost or its launch cadence.
- Pricing power. Limited on the consumer side: Starlink's ARPU declines by design (US$99 to US$81/month) as international penetration expands; the real advantage lies on the cost side, not on price.
- Operating leverage. High in Starlink once the constellation is deployed (63% EBITDA margin), but the group as a whole doesn't show it yet: deployment capex (Starship, AI compute) exceeds operating cash flow.
- Supply-side / capital cycle. The sector attracts aggressive capital (Amazon's Kuiper, OneWeb, new reusable vehicles); reusability's cost advantage is the defense, but competition is already on the way.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
Investment phase: the focus shifts to cash runway rather than leverage — coverage arrives once EBIT turns positive.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $61.6 bn
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)EBIT ≤ 0 vs interest $1.2 bn
- !Liquidity (current ratio)1.33×
- –Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)ROIC ≤ 0 (see value creation)
- !Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-13pp
- !Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Strong investment mode 3.1x
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- –Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)no data
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Cash burn / dependence on financing. Capex (US$42.2bn) more than quadruples adjusted EBITDA (US$8.3bn); deployment is funded with the June offering's surplus and, once that surplus is exhausted, with continued market access.
- Debt and its structure. US$38.4bn of debt against US$100.0bn of cash and investments: the net position is a creditor of US$61.6bn after the June offering and notes, which repaid the bridge loan. The balance-sheet risk stopped being the maturity wall and became the burn rate.
- Short-term liquidity. Short-term cash and investments of US$100.0bn after the June offering: they cover operations and roughly three years of the capex plan at the trailing-twelve-month pace, but not the full multi-year deployment unless Connectivity and compute mature first.
- Access to capital. The IPO (Jun-2026) broadened access to equity markets; demand for the offering suggests financing isn't the constraint today — the risk is that it closes in a market downturn.
Who runs it
- Unmatched technical execution: Falcon 9 reusability and Starship development — a cost advantage no competitor has matched.
- A declared long-term vision (transport to Mars) that guides capital allocation: nearly all cash flow is reinvested in the constellation and in Starship.
- Gwynne Shotwell (President & COO) runs day-to-day operations; Musk concentrates on product and engineering, but corporate control rests with Musk.
- Recently public company (IPO Jun-2026) with founder-controlled governance (dual-class structure, jury and class-action waivers) — flagged as weak governance by proxy advisors.
- No dividend or buyback: all capital is redeployed; shareholder return depends on Starlink maturing enough to generate free cash flow.
Capital allocation — indicators
The quality test: it reinvests at 12% vs the 10% bar (market opportunity cost) → each $1 retained creates value.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital allocation. Reinvests 100% of capital into the constellation, into Starship, and into AI compute; no dividend or buyback. Consolidated ROIC is negative today from the investment phase (-3.0%) — the pending test is whether the incremental return (~12%) holds above the cost of capital as it matures.
- Alignment / skin in the game. As high as it gets: Musk is founder, largest shareholder (~42% of equity) and controls ~82% of the vote via Class B — unilateral control is also the biggest corporate governance risk.
- Integrity / communication. Recently public company (IPO Jun-2026), with no track record of sustained communication as a listed issuer; the dual-class structure concentrates control with the founder, and arbitration clauses with class-action waivers limit minority shareholder recourse — governance traits typical of a founder-controlled company.
- Technical execution. Unmatched in the industry: Falcon 9's reusability and Starship's development underpin the cost moat; operating execution is the team's clearest strength.
Why it is not cheap
- The price ($163, ~US$2.05 trillion market cap) requires all three pieces to execute simultaneously and flawlessly: Starlink sustaining its subscriber pace for years, Starship reaching full payload operations and continuing to lower cost per kilogram, and xAI converting contracted compute (~US$26bn/year) into a profitable position against better-funded rivals (OpenAI, Anthropic, Google).
- The entry multiple on sales (110×) is far above that of any comparable in infrastructure, telecommunications or software; it only holds if the whole compounds without pause for years and compresses to 49× over five years.
- The sum of the parts by piece — the method a business with negative consolidated FCF requires — yields an operating value well below the price in all three scenarios: even the bull case (~US$1.65 trillion) falls short of the ~US$2.05 trillion market cap.
- Mars, the lunar economy, and orbital data centers — the genuinely speculative bets — are excluded from the base case for not being quantifiable; even adding them informally doesn't close the gap to the current price.
There is no identifiable source of a discount. There's no shortage of buyers: the stock trades above the IPO offering price (US$135, Jun-12-2026) and market interest in the group is high. Nor are there forced sellers: it's a recent offering with a 366-day lock-up on founder shares, so there's no ongoing position unwind. The price already prices in successful execution of Starlink, Starship, and xAI all at once, and leaves out Mars, the lunar economy, and orbital data centers as unpaid upside. The verdict is Overvalued: quality businesses, bought with no margin of safety.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -33%/year (-87% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (-7%/year, -29% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The cash burn is not transitory and it accelerated: capex of US$42.2bn against adjusted EBITDA of US$8.3bn implies the group consumes roughly US$32bn a year, so the US$100.0bn of cash and investments fund roughly three years of deployment at the current pace. A closed capital market or an execution stumble would force dilution or a pullback in investment.
- xAI competes head-to-head for capital and talent with OpenAI, Anthropic, and Google, with an operating result of −US$6.4bn; if contracted compute (~US$26bn/year) doesn't translate into profitable customers, the piece worth ~US$300bn in the sum of the parts today could be worth far less.
- Starship, the piece that enables the next cost step-down and the Starlink V3 version, remains in testing (flight 12); a prolonged delay pushes back capacity expansion and keeps capex elevated without the expected cost improvement.
- Single-person dependence risk is extreme: Musk holds voting control (~82%) and splits his attention across SpaceX, Tesla, xAI, and political activity; any event that pulls him away from execution hits all three pieces of the business at once.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Starlink accelerates faster than the base case: expanding Direct-to-Cell/Mobile and new markets could push subscribers well above the 40-60 million projected, on an EBITDA margin already at 63% with room to scale without proportional capex once the V3 constellation is deployed.
- Starship reaches full payload operations and cuts cost per kilogram even further, widening Space's cost advantage and accelerating Starlink's own deployment.
- xAI converts contracted compute (~US$26bn/year with Anthropic and Google) into a profitable position within AI infrastructure, and Colossus is confirmed as a scale asset comparable to those of the major labs.
- The optionalities not currently quantified (Mars, lunar economy, orbital data centers) begin to show early signs of viability, adding value the method currently treats as unpaid.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Cash burn. Capex of US$42.2bn against consolidated free cash flow of −US$32.3bn; deployment depends on the surplus raised lasting until Connectivity and compute mature.
- Debt and burn rate. US$38.4bn of debt, with no material maturities before July 2031 per the filing.
- xAI competes in a contested market. Operating result of −US$6.4bn, competing with OpenAI, Anthropic, and Google for capital and talent.
- Starship execution. Still in testing (flight 12); central to the next cost step-down and to Starlink V3.
- Single-person dependence. Musk holds ~82% of the vote (Class B) and splits his attention across several companies; no real corporate-governance check.
- Regulation / spectrum. Exposure to the FCC and to spectrum disputes (e.g. EchoStar); may limit Starlink's deployment.
- Immediate liquidity. The US$100.0bn of cash and investments gives roughly three years of headroom at the current burn rate, a window in which deployment has to start self-funding.
- Price with no margin of safety. At a ~US$2.05 trillion market cap, the price already discounts successful execution of the group. Overvalued.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Mixed quality and a demanding price: little in its favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC -3% does not clear the 10% bar.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A growth play growing 20% at a multiple/growth of 12.6 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
ROIC -3%; earnings yield not computable (EBIT or EV not positive).
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 65% vs our 20%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -33%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, widening; sources: cost advantage, efficient scale, intangibles, switching costs → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price demands 65% growth, far above our 20% — heroic assumptions.





