Super Micro Computer (SMCI)
Tecnología — Hardware de servidores e IA
Supermicro assembles AI-optimized servers and full racks with a time-to-market advantage, but trades at a steep discount due to its history of internal control weaknesses and an ongoing investigation into export controls; at market price, the estimated 5-year return is +34% annually and the verdict is Very undervalued.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Super Micro Computer (SMCI) at $171 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $39.98 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 33.8% per year: very undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2026 and 8-K FY2026 results (ex-99.1). Analysis dated 2026-08-31.
- Price
- $39.98
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $171
- Total annual return (5y)
- 33.8%
- Status (nominal)
- Very undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +71%
The essentials
- Fiscal 2026 revenue closed at US$39,063 million (+77.8% year over year) and fiscal 2027 guidance is US$65,000 to 72,000 million, backed by more than US$60,000 million in new orders and a record backlog.
- The fiscal year's operating margin rose from 5.7% to 7.09% and the fourth quarter reached 13.4%, but fiscal 2027 first-quarter guidance implies a margin of ~6.7%: the quarterly peak is not extrapolated.
- The main discount factor is corporate governance: acknowledged material weaknesses in internal control, a history of late SEC filings, and an ongoing special committee investigation into export controls.
- The inventory ramp was funded through capital markets: in fiscal 2026 the company issued US$1,407 million of common stock and US$4,313 million of mandatory convertible preferred stock that converts into 130.7 million shares in June 2029, a 19.9% dilution already contracted.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
By both methods, the value today (DCF $165 · Multiples $137) exceeds the market price ($40).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — with margin of safety: at $40 trades ~70.9% below its value discounted to today (~$137) — the wide discount we require (≥38%, equivalent to a ~15% annual return); the risk is covered by the margin, not the rate.
At 5 years — Muy infravalorado: the target price ($171) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years comfortably exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — and the discount reaches the required margin of safety.
Thesis
The business
An AI server assembler with a time-to-market advantage and geographically diversified manufacturing, but with a narrow and eroding moat against larger, lower-cost competitors, and a recent history of internal control failures that has not yet been fully resolved.
The valuation
It is valued on EV/EBIT, not owner earnings or the price-earnings ratio, because this business's working capital swings extremely with the artificial-intelligence ramp's inventory cycle (negative operating cash flow in three of the last five fiscal years, consuming US$9,506 million in fiscal 2026), which distorts any cash metric as an anchor. With year-0 at the fiscal 2026 close, the +1y window coincides with fiscal 2027 and the three scenarios anchor to the guided range (US$65,000 to 72,000 million): the base case at the midpoint, the adverse case at the floor and the favorable case at the ceiling. From there the path decays smoothly toward a terminal growth rate of ~11%, with an entry multiple of 10× that compresses to 2× on year-5 EBIT and an exit multiple of 9×, and value is split across the shares that will exist after the mandatory conversion of the preferred stock, yielding $171 per share at 5 years.
The margin of safety
There is a margin of safety: the market's perception is meaningfully worse than reality. The estimated return at market price is +34% annually against a 5-year value of $171 per share, on a current price of $40.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is the outcome of the special committee's investigation into export controls: a material sanction or the loss of one of the four customers that each today account for more than 10% of sales would invalidate the guided growth trajectory and leave the company financing inventory that is not turning.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Normalized owner earnings (excludes the working-capital consumption from the fiscal 2026 inventory ramp, treated as temporary and tied to the demand cycle) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $2.6 bn | 0.957 | $2.5 bn |
| 2 | $3.2 bn | 0.916 | $2.9 bn |
| 3 | $3.8 bn | 0.876 | $3.3 bn |
| 4 | $4.5 bn | 0.839 | $3.8 bn |
| 5 | $5.4 bn | 0.802 | $4.4 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($40) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-9.0%/year) than we project (20.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$1.4 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$5.4 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on EBIT (EV/EBIT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 39.063 | 68.5 | 97.27 | 122.56 | 143.4 | 159.17 |
| growth | — | +75% | +42% | +26% | +17% | +11% |
| OCF | -6.8 | -3.4 | 1.9 | 7.4 | 11.5 | 14.3 |
| OCF margin | -17.4% | -5.0% | 2.0% | 6.0% | 8.0% | 9.0% |
| Total capex | 0.162 | 0.34 | 0.51 | 0.62 | 0.7 | 0.76 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| Growth capex | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.4 |
| EBIT | 2.8 | 4.8 | 7.6 | 10.4 | 12.9 | 15.1 |
| EBIT margin | 7.1% | 7.0% | 7.8% | 8.5% | 9.0% | 9.5% |
| NOPAT | 2.2 | 3.8 | 6.1 | 8.3 | 10.3 | 12.1 |
| D&A | 0.054 | 0.085 | 0.115 | 0.14 | 0.16 | 0.175 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | -7.0 | -3.8 | 1.4 | 6.7 | 10.8 | 13.6 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | -6.9 | -3.6 | 1.7 | 7.0 | 11.1 | 13.9 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 2.2 | 3.8 | 6.1 | 8.3 | 10.3 | 12.1 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 7.5 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 7.5 | 7.5 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 27.5 | 27.5 | 27.5 | 27.5 | 27.5 | 27.5 |
| EV / FCF growth | -3.9x | -7.3x | 19.1x | 4.1x | 2.5x | 2.0x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | -4.0x | -7.6x | 16.2x | 3.9x | 2.5x | 2.0x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 12.3x | 7.2x | 4.5x | 3.3x | 2.7x | 2.3x |
| EV / NOPAT | 12.4x | 7.2x | 4.5x | 3.3x | 2.7x | 2.3x |
| EV / EBIT | 9.9x | 5.7x | 3.6x | 2.6x | 2.1x | 1.8x |
| EV / Sales | 0.7x | 0.4x | 0.3x | 0.2x | 0.2x | 0.2x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 656.882 | 656.882 | 656.882 | 787.568 | 787.568 | 787.568 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | +0.0% | +0.0% | +19.9% | +0.0% | +0.0% |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $71 | $114 | $131 | $154 | $171 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (+91%) | (+75%) | (+52%) | (+43%) | (+36%) |
Year-0 is the full fiscal 2026, closed on June 30, 2026 (revenue US$39,063 million, EBIT US$2,770 million, net income US$2,230 million), incorporated from the 10-K filed on August 31, 2026. Because the fiscal close coincides with the grid's year-0, the +1y window is exactly fiscal 2027 and the company's guidance no longer needs approximation: the three scenarios anchor to the extremes of the guided revenue range (adverse US$65,000 million, base at the midpoint of US$68,500 million, favorable US$72,000 million), and from there each path decays at its own pace to terminals of ~6%, ~11% and ~15% at year 5. The guidance's second anchor confirms the margin: fiscal 2027's first quarter is guided with revenue of US$14,500 to 15,500 million and diluted earnings per share of US$0.89 to 0.98 with a tax rate of ~20.1%, implying an operating margin of ~6.7%, below the 7.09% of the closed fiscal year; that is why the base case models year 1 flat at 7.0% and only then expands toward a 9.5% terminal through operating leverage, without extrapolating fiscal 2026's fourth-quarter one-time 13.4% peak. The valuation metric is EV/EBIT rather than owner earnings or net income, because this company's working capital swings extremely and recurrently with the inventory cycle: operating cash flow was negative in three of the last five fiscal years and consumed US$9,506 million in fiscal 2026, which distorts any cash metric as an anchor for a business that is operationally profitable and expanding. For the same reason the surplus does not accumulate cash: it is redeployed into the working capital that the revenue path itself requires. The share count deserves explanation because it changed in nature during the fiscal year: the company issued US$1,407 million of common stock (the count went from 601.4 to 656.9 million) and US$4,312.5 million of 7% mandatory convertible preferred stock, which converts automatically on June 1, 2029. Above the US$32.9989 threshold price the rate is 30.3040 shares per preferred, or 130.7 million new shares on top of the current 656.9 million; the model's share path incorporates that conversion starting in year 3 across all three scenarios, because it is not a capital-return policy but a contracted fact. The convertible notes, by contrast, are counted once and on the other side: their US$4,664 million is subtracted in full as debt, so their 73.8 million conversion shares do not enter the denominator. The base exit multiple (9x, within the equipment-manufacturing [8,12] band) reflects a moat that the company itself acknowledges as narrow and eroding against better-resourced competitors and low-cost assemblers, and a concentration that deepened until a single customer accounted for 28.1% of the fiscal year's sales.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdverseYear 1 anchors to the floor of fiscal 2027 guidance (US$65 · base 7x EV/EBIT (floor of the hardware-oem band), with no sustained margin recovery | $48 3.7% | $56 7.1% | $65 10.1% |
| BaseYear-0 is the closed fiscal 2026 · base 9x EV/EBIT, within the hardware-oem band [8,12], reflecting a narrow and eroding moat offset by still-elevated terminal growth | $145 29.5% | $171 33.7% · base case | $197 37.5% |
| FavorableYear 1 anchors to the ceiling of fiscal 2027 guidance (US$72 · base 11x EV/EBIT, near the top of the band, if the moat stops eroding | $337 53.2% | $397 58.3% | $457 62.8% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $171 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $40, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $171 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $137. Against the current market price ($40), the margin of safety is 70.9% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 33.7% annually.
Valuation quality
- Low entry multiple. Trades below 1 times TTM revenue, below the sector's typical range.
- Corporate-governance discount. The discount appears anchored in regulatory and internal-control risk, not in business demand.
- Margin of safety. There is a margin of safety: the market's perception is meaningfully worse than reality.
- Sensitivity to the terminal multiple. The 5-year value is sensitive to the exit multiple chosen within the hardware-oem band.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 14% → good (10-15%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.1 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✕ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (-330%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Operating cash generation. Negative operating cash flow in three of the last five fiscal years due to the inventory cycle.
- Return on capital. Hovers around the 10% bar without comfortably clearing it, distorted by recently raised capital.
- Reinvestment runway. AI infrastructure demand offers a long reinvestment runway if the capex cycle continues.
- Maintenance vs growth capex. Capex grew above depreciation, consistent with capacity for the guided growth.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by geography
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Fiscal 2026 levels versus 2025 from the 10-K's geographic note (United States US$27,690 million versus US$13,053 million; Asia US$6,063 versus US$5,494; Europe US$2,674 versus US$2,727; Other US$2,635 versus US$698). The fiscal year's growth concentrated almost entirely in the United States, which rose from 59.4% to 70.9% of sales, while Europe contracted.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The central driver is product mix: GPU systems and full racks for artificial intelligence shift billings toward units with a higher average selling price. In fiscal 2026 that shift took operating margin from 5.7% to 7.09%, with the fourth quarter at 13.4%, but fiscal 2027 first-quarter guidance implies returning to ~6.7%, so the quarterly peak reads as one period's favorable mix rather than the business's new level.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $7.1 bn | $15 bn (+110%) | $22 bn (+47%) | $39.1 bn (+78%) | $68.5 bn (+75%) | $97.3 bn (+42%) | $122.6 bn (+26%) | $143.4 bn (+17%) | $159.2 bn (+11%) |
EBIT | $0.8 bn | $1.2 bn (+59%) | $1.3 bn (+3%) | $2.8 bn (+121%) | $4.3 bn (+56%) | $6.7 bn (+56%) | $10.4 bn (+56%) | $12.6 bn (+20%) | $15.1 bn (+20%) |
Net income | $0.6 bn | $1.2 bn (+80%) | $1 bn (-9%) | $2.2 bn (+113%) | $3.8 bn (+72%) | $6.1 bn (+60%) | $8.3 bn (+36%) | $10.3 bn (+24%) | $12.1 bn (+17%) |
Maintenance FCF | $0.7 bn | $1.1 bn (+70%) | $1.1 bn (-4%) | $2.2 bn (+105%) | -$3.6 bn (-48%) | $1.7 bn (-147%) | $7 bn (+317%) | $11.1 bn (+58%) | $13.9 bn (+25%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Recent acceleration. The fourth quarter of FY2026 nearly doubled revenue from the same quarter of FY2025.
- Backlog visibility. More than $60,000M in new orders back the FY2027 guidance.
- Dependence on the AI cycle. Growth is tied to the continuation of hyperscalers' AI infrastructure spending.
- Projected deceleration. The base case decays from ~80% to ~11% year-over-year growth by year 5.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Supermicro sells servers, storage systems, full racks, subsystems and management software, monetizing primarily through the sale of rack-scale integrated hardware plus support, installation and liquid-cooling services. The central driver is system volume times average selling price: the mix shift toward GPU systems and full racks for artificial intelligence took revenue from US$21,972 million to US$39,063 million in fiscal 2026, and operating margin from 5.7% to 7.09%.
Manufacturing relies on related parties (Ablecom and its affiliate Compuware) for chassis design and assembly, which reduces development time but introduces dependence on a related-party supplier.
Scale and competitive position
The company employed more than 7,000 people at the close of fiscal 2026, of which about 3,500 work in research and development and about 2,100 in manufacturing, and it sold to more than 1,000 customers in more than 100 countries in each of the last three fiscal years. Concentration, however, deepened: a single customer accounted for 28.1% of net sales in fiscal 2026, versus four customers ranging from 11.1% to 20.9% in the prior fiscal year, and three customers accounted for 52.6% of accounts receivable as of June 30, 2026.
Sales outside the United States moved in the opposite direction from prior years: they fell from 40.6% of the total in fiscal 2025 to 29.1% in fiscal 2026, because growth concentrated almost entirely in the U.S. market (+112.1% year over year) while Europe contracted 1.9%. The company describes itself as the only large supplier in the sector that designs, develops and manufactures a significant portion of its systems within the United States.
The moat: why it is costly to compete
Supermicro's competitive advantage rests on speed: its modular Server Building Block Solutions® architecture and its close working relationship with NVIDIA, Intel, and AMD let it be among the first to offer systems compatible with each new generation of chips. Its proprietary direct-to-chip liquid cooling technology (DLC-2) cuts electricity cost by up to 40% and total cost of ownership by up to 20% versus air-cooled systems, a relevant differentiator for deploying high-density AI infrastructure.
However, the 10-K itself acknowledges that most of its competitors have longer operating histories, significantly greater resources, and stronger brand recognition. The modular architecture and the assembly of third-party components do not generate high switching costs for the customer nor network effects: a hyperscaler can move its next order to Dell, HPE, or directly to an original design manufacturer without structural friction.
Moat direction and threats
The moat is assessed as eroding. Server hardware commoditization is a structural threat: original design manufacturers (Foxconn, Quanta, Wiwynn) benefit from scale and much lower-cost manufacturing and increasingly offer their own-brand products, competing directly for the same hyperscaler customers. Added to this is a corporate-governance risk of its own: material weaknesses in internal control acknowledged at the close of FY2025, a history of late SEC filings, and an ongoing investigation by the board's special committee into export controls, whose outcome is uncertain and could affect the company's ability to sell and provide support in certain markets.
Business / sector quality
- Guided revenue growth. FY2027 guided at $65,000-72,000M after FY2026's $39,100M (+78%).
- Rising customer concentration. Four customers each represented 10% or more of sales in FY2025.
- Time-to-market advantage. Proprietary modular architecture enables fast assembly of each new GPU generation.
- Competitive commoditization. Lower-cost original design manufacturers increasingly compete with their own brands.
- Geographic manufacturing diversification. Plants in the United States, Taiwan, the Netherlands, and Malaysia.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- !Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 2.0x
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)14.2x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✕Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs -330% of ROIC
- !Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+4pp
- !Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 3.0x
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $9.5 bn (positive WC)
- !Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 1.1% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Cash position. $7,521M in cash and equivalents at the close of FY2026.
- Growing leverage. Total debt of $8,720M following the convertible issuances in FY2025-FY2026.
- Dependence on external funding. Negative operating cash flow forces continued debt or equity issuance to fund inventory.
- Recent dilution. Issuance of $1,407M in common stock and $4,231M in convertible preferred stock in FY2026.
Who runs it
- Co-founder and chief executive officer since the company's incorporation in California in 1993.
- The board maintains an ongoing investigation, through a special committee, into certain transactions related to export controls.
- The company acknowledged material weaknesses in internal control over financial reporting as of the close of FY2025.
- Executed a 10-for-1 stock split in September 2024, expanding authorized common shares from 100,000,000 to 1,000,000,000.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Dilution transfers value from the shareholder to the employee each year — watch that it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Concentration of power. The founder simultaneously holds the executive presidency and the chairmanship of the board.
- Internal control history. Material weaknesses acknowledged at the close of FY2025 and late SEC filings.
- Capital allocation. Capital directed almost entirely to funding growth working capital, with no dividend.
- Ongoing investigation. The board's special committee is investigating transactions related to export controls.
Why it is cheap
- Motivated sellers: a history of noncompliance in SEC reporting (the fiscal 2024 10-K and two 10-Qs filed late) and acknowledged material weaknesses in internal controls, which generated sustained, documented downward pressure on the stock price.
- Missing buyers: the board special committee's ongoing investigation into export controls keeps institutional investors on the sidelines, preferring to wait for its resolution before taking a position.
- Extreme volatility in quarterly results under generally accepted accounting principles (fiscal 2026's fourth-quarter operating margin was 13.4% against 7.09% for the full fiscal year) makes it hard for the market to distinguish noise from trend, which penalizes the multiple through excess caution.
The stock trades at about 0.6 times fiscal 2026 revenue despite guidance that nearly doubles that revenue and is backed by more than US$60,000 million in new orders; the discount appears anchored in corporate-governance risk and the already-contracted dilution, not in business demand.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +7%/year (+41% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+58%/year, +893% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- If the special committee's investigation into export controls leads to sanctions, or if the company loses the customer that alone accounted for 28.1% of fiscal 2026 sales, the growth guided for fiscal 2027 fails to materialize.
- Commoditization of server hardware by lower-cost original design manufacturers could compress operating margin below the projected 9.5% terminal, even if revenue grows as guided; fiscal 2027 first-quarter guidance already implies a margin of ~6.7%, below the 7.09% of the closed fiscal year.
- The repeated pattern of extreme working-capital consumption (negative operating cash flow in three of the last five fiscal years, consuming US$9,506 million in fiscal 2026) requires continuous external funding; a demand slowdown would leave inventory stranded and force further dilution or leverage.
- The mandatory conversion of the preferred stock in June 2029 adds 130.7 million shares to the current 656.9 million. If the stock traded below the US$27.4997 initial price at the time of conversion, the rate rises to 36.3640 shares per preferred and dilution rises from 19.9% to 23.9%, precisely in the scenario where it is hardest to absorb.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The backing of more than $60,000M in new orders and the record backlog entering FY2027 give real visibility to the $65,000-72,000M guidance, above the skepticism the price currently reflects.
- The gross margin recovery to 17.5% in the fourth quarter of FY2026 (from 9.5% a year earlier) suggests the mix toward enterprise customers and the DCBBS architecture may sustain faster margin expansion than modeled in the base case.
- Manufacturing diversified across the United States, Taiwan, the Netherlands, and the new plant in Malaysia positions the company to capture demand that competitors with more concentrated supply chains cannot serve.
- A favorable and prompt resolution of the special committee investigation would remove the corporate-governance discount that today punishes the stock below 1 times TTM revenue.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Regulatory investigation. Special committee investigating transactions related to export controls, with an uncertain outcome.
- Internal controls. Material weaknesses acknowledged at the close of FY2025.
- Customer concentration. Four customers each represented 10% or more of sales in FY2025.
- Lower-cost competition. Original design manufacturers with scale and lower cost compete for the same customers.
- Working capital volatility. Operating cash flow depends on the inventory cycle and can swing sharply between fiscal years.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: narrow moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A hyper-growth growing 20% at a multiple/growth of 0.5 → cheap for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 9% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 14% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -9% vs our 20%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor +7%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +58%/yr over 5y and a +71% margin → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, eroding; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage → fails the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -9%, within what we project (20%) — the story squares with the numbers.





