PG&E Corporation (PCG)
Utilities — electricidad y gas natural reguladas
PG&E is the largest regulated electricity and gas utility in Northern and Central California, with a $45,000M investment plan (2027-2030) that grows its rate base at a pace uncommon for the sector (core utility guidance of +9% annually), but trades at ~8× core earnings -well below the 15-18x of its regulated peers- because the market keeps discounting the memory of the 2019-2020 Chapter 11 and the catastrophic wildfires that caused it, while the wildfire liability legislative reform (SB 254) is still unresolved. There is a margin of safety: the market's perception is meaningfully worse than reality.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of PG&E Corporation (PCG) at $37 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $13.16 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 24.0% per year: very undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and DEF 14A 2026 (proxy). Analysis dated 2026-07-23.
- Price
- $13.16
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $37
- Total annual return (5y)
- 24.0%
- Status (nominal)
- Very undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +57%
The essentials
- Regulated monopoly for electricity and gas distribution in Northern and Central California, with ~5.66 million electric customers and ~4.63 million gas customers, under a cost-of-service ratemaking scheme that guarantees a regulated return on an expanding asset base.
- Company guidance of 9%+ annual core non-GAAP earnings growth for 2027-2030, funded by a $45,000M capex plan without the need for additional equity beyond what is already committed, according to the company.
- Trades at a multiple well below its peers -a reflection of the wildfire liability inherited from Chapter 11- while the state Wildfire Fund and a sustained improvement in the safety track record contain (without eliminating) that risk.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 24.0%/year = 22.7% appreciation + 1.3% dividend. The target price ($37) is ex-dividend; the $1 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $55 · Multiples $31) exceeds the market price ($13).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — with margin of safety: at $13 trades ~56.9% below its value discounted to today (~$31) — the wide discount we require (≥38%, equivalent to a ~15% annual return); the risk is covered by the margin, not the rate.
At 5 years — Muy infravalorado: the target price ($37) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years comfortably exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — and the discount reaches the required margin of safety.
Thesis
The business
PG&E is the regulated monopoly for electricity and gas distribution in Northern and Central California, with an exclusive franchise and a non-replicable physical network. Growth does not depend on volume sold but on the size of the rate base authorized by the CPUC, which today is expanding at a pace uncommon for the sector -company guidance of +9% annual core earnings growth for 2027-2030- driven by a $45,000M capex plan aimed above all at wildfire risk mitigation.
The moat, however, shows a direction of erosion: municipalization attempts, migration to Direct Access and community choice aggregators, and distributed generation progressively reduce what the company controls beyond transport. The main drag remains the wildfire liability inherited from the 2019-2020 Chapter 11, today contained -not eliminated- by the state Wildfire Fund.
The valuation
It is valued by P/E on core (non-GAAP) net earnings attributable to common shareholders, the standard metric for the utility archetype (§4) and the one PG&E itself guides to and uses to compensate management. The 16x exit multiple sits in the lower half of the 15-18x band: it is supported by rate base growth well above what is typical for a mature utility, but penalized by moat erosion and an earned ROE (~8.0%) still below the authorized level (9.98%).
The base scenario projects core earnings growing from the reaffirmed FY2026 EPS guidance and the guided +9% annual pace for 2027-2030, decelerating to ~7.5% by year 5, with the rate base moving from $62,000M to nearly $92,000M over five years.
The margin of safety
At a market price of $17.46, the stock trades at ~8× core earnings against a regulated peer band of 15-18x. There is a margin of safety: the market's perception is meaningfully worse than reality. Very undervalued at market price, with an estimated total return of +24% annually over 5 years (+23% from price appreciation, +1% from dividends) against a projected value of $37 per share.
The multiple discount does not reflect regulatory quality inferior to its peers, but rather the residual risk premium from the memory of Chapter 11 and the catastrophic wildfires that caused it -a risk the Wildfire Fund and the sustained improvement in the safety track record already contain, though do not eliminate.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is binary and tail-risk in nature: that the wildfire liability legislative reform (SB 254) fails to resolve favorably, or that a new material wildfire exceeds the capacity of the Wildfire Fund and insurance coverage, forcing the Utility to absorb unrecoverable losses through rates under California's inverse condemnation doctrine.
In parallel, watch whether San Francisco's municipalization petition finds an echo in other municipalities, and whether the CPUC keeps cutting the authorized ROE under affordability pressure -both would permanently reduce the size of the rate base on which the entire thesis is built.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The multiple is applied to the metric per share (EPS / Core FFO): that metric already reflects the evolution of the share count (buybacks or issuance), so the share count does not enter as a separate step. The implied equity (~$83.6 bn) is the metric carried to the equivalent of today's share count — the detail is in the piece's (i).
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Core (non-GAAP) net income attributable to common, TTM (Jun-2026). For a regulated utility, earnings to shareholders already reflect the allowed return on the rate base; capex exceeding depreciation is financed with debt and new shares within the regulatory framework, and is not subtracted again from the owner flow. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $4.1 bn | 0.957 | $4 bn |
| 2 | $4.5 bn | 0.916 | $4.1 bn |
| 3 | $4.9 bn | 0.876 | $4.3 bn |
| 4 | $5.3 bn | 0.839 | $4.5 bn |
| 5 | $5.8 bn | 0.802 | $4.6 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($13) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-20.8%/year) than we project (8.8%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$1.2 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$5.8 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model — utility (equity)
A regulated utility is valued on P/E over adjusted earnings (equity-level): the value sits in the regulated base (rate base), which grows with capex at an allowed ROE. GAAP can be depressed by the mark-to-market of hedges → the adjusted figure is used. It returns capital via dividend (a dividend aristocrat); it may issue some equity to fund capex. Total return adds the dividend collected along the way. In edit mode, the metric, shares, dividend, and exit multiple can be adjusted.
| US$ bn / per share | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: metric, shares) | ||||||
| Utilidad neta core no-GAAP atribuible a comunes ($bn) | 3.8 | 4.161 | 4.535 | 4.943 | 5.388 | 5.792 |
| growth | — | +9% | +9% | +9% | +9% | +7% |
| ROE ganado (Utility, base GAAP) | 8.0% | 8.3% | 8.6% | 8.9% | 9.1% | 9.3% |
| Rate base regulado, CPUC ($bn) | 62.0 | 67.0 | 73.0 | 79.2 | 85.5 | 91.9 |
| EPS core | $1.66 | $1.76 | $1.87 | $2.00 | $2.15 | $2.29 |
| Shareholder return (dividend + buyback) | ||||||
| Dividend / share | 0.2 | 0.28 | 0.37 | 0.4 | 0.435 | 0.47 |
| Payout (div / metric) | 12% | 16% | 20% | 20% | 20% | 21% |
| Shares (M) | 2,285 | 2,365 | 2,424 | 2,472 | 2,509 | 2,534 |
| Multiples at today's price (equity, no EV) — how they compress | ||||||
| P/E (price / per share) | 7.9x | 7.5x | 7.0x | 6.6x | 6.1x | 5.8x |
| Value curve (per share × P/E exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share | — | $30 | $32 | $34 | $35 | $37 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+129%) | (+57%) | (+39%) | (+30%) | (+25%) |
Year 0 is core (non-GAAP) TTM earnings to Jun-2026 (~US$3.80bn), reconstructed as FY2025 core (~US$3.30bn, implied by the "+10%" 2026 versus 2025 guidance) less the first half of 2025 (US$1,402M) plus the first half of 2026 (US$1,902M) from the earnings release itself. Year 1 starts from the reaffirmed FY2026 core EPS guidance (US$1.64-1.66) and from the explicit core EPS growth guidance for 2027-2030 (9%+ a year), which governs years 2 to 4; year 5 decelerates to ~7.5% toward the durable band of a utility. Diluted shares grow on the conversion of the mandatory convertible preferred stock and on equity units already committed -with no need for new equity in 2026-2030 per guidance-, not on buybacks. The dividend starts from a very low run rate (only reinstated in Sep-2025 after emerging from Chapter 11) and converges to the payout policy of ~20% of core earnings by 2028, hence the pronounced initial jump. The rate base driver starts from the US$62bn weighted figure of 2026 (CPUC) and the US$67bn request for 2027 within the US$45bn investment plan for 2027-2030.
Today's multiple compresses on its own going forward as the metric per share grows. The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—. Total return adds the dividend collected; the required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| LowCore earnings growing 6.0% in year 1 and decelerating to 4.5% by year 5 -well below the 9%+ guidance- due to further authorized ROE cuts · base 13x in year 5 (compressing from 14x at 3 years), below the band floor due to unresolved residual risk. | $22 12.0% | $25 15.6% | $29 18.7% |
| BaseCore earnings starting at the reaffirmed FY2026 EPS guidance ($1.64-1.66) and following the explicit +9% annual guidance for 2027-2030 · base 16x in year 5 (17x at 3 years), within the archetype's 15-18x band, in the lower half due to moat erosion and an earned ROE still below the authorized level. | $31 20.2% | $37 24.0% · base case | $42 27.4% |
| HighThe wildfire liability reform (SB 254) resolves favorably · base 18x, at the ceiling of the regulated band. | $37 24.3% | $44 28.3% | $50 31.8% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $37 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $13, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $37 in 5 years plus $1 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $31. Against the current market price ($13), the margin of safety is 56.9% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 24.0% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple well below peers. ~8× core earnings versus 15-18x for comparable regulated utilities.
- Margin of safety. +31%.
- Unresolved binary risk. The wildfire liability legislative reform (SB 254) could still fail to pass.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROE 8% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($8 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (100%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Earned ROE below authorized level. ~8.0% earned versus 9.98% authorized by the CPUC, a gap attributable to regulatory lag and wildfire costs.
- Core earnings growing consistently. From ~$1.80bn (FY2022 GAAP) to ~$3.80bn (TTM core), with explicit forward guidance.
- Negative reported free cash flow. Capex has far exceeded operating cash since 2022; it is funded with debt and equity, not own cash.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by driver
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
The breakdown uses the revenue drivers PG&E itself cites in the FY2025 results discussion: ~$650M from Diablo Canyon's extended operation, ~$500M of interim rate relief from the 2023 WMCE and ~$380M from the 2024 TRRRMA reclassification -the latter two are deferred regulatory recoveries, not recurring growth. The durable driver is rate base growth (authorized return on wildfire mitigation capex), with data centers as an early high-growth driver on a still-small base, and natural gas structurally flat.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
PG&E's central driver is not volume times price as in a competitive business, but rate base times authorized return: the CPUC sets how much invested capital can earn a return (9.98% authorized ROE on 52% equity in the capital structure) and earnings growth follows, with a regulatory lag, the growth of that base. Capex -today well above depreciation- is the variable management directly controls; the volume of electricity and gas sold barely affects earnings because base revenues are decoupled from consumption.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $24.4 bn | $24.4 bn (-0%) | $24.9 bn (+2%) | $25.8 bn (+6%) | $27.6 bn (+7%) | $29.5 bn (+7%) | $31.5 bn (+7%) | $33.3 bn (+6%) | $35.2 bn (+6%) |
EBIT | $2.7 bn | $4.5 bn (+67%) | $4.7 bn (+7%) | $5.2 bn (+18%) | $5.6 bn (+8%) | $6 bn (+8%) | $6.5 bn (+8%) | $6.9 bn (+7%) | $7.4 bn (+7%) |
Core net income | $2.2 bn | $2.5 bn (+10%) | $2.6 bn (+5%) | $3.8 bn (+15%) | $4.1 bn (+9%) | $4.5 bn (+9%) | $4.9 bn (+9%) | $5.4 bn (+8%) | $5.8 bn (+8%) |
Reported FCF | -$5 bn | -$2.3 bn | -$3.1 bn | -$4.3 bn | — | — | — | — | — |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Core earnings guidance. 9%+ annually 2027-2030, well above the typical range for a mature utility.
- Committed capex plan. $45,000M for 2027-2030, funded without additional equity per guidance.
- New data center load. 12.7 GW pipeline, nearly tripling between March and June 2026, still not converted into firm contracted load.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
PG&E generates revenue by selling and distributing electricity and natural gas to residential, commercial, industrial and agricultural customers in Northern and Central California, under a regulated cost-of-service model: the CPUC sets rates to recover operating costs, depreciation and taxes, plus a return on the rate base -9.98% authorized for 2026, on a capital structure with 52% equity. Two segments under the same framework: Electric (generation, transmission and distribution; $18,318M in 2025 revenue) and Natural gas (transportation, storage and distribution; $6,617M). A special case is the Diablo Canyon nuclear plant, which earns a fixed payment of $100M plus $13 per MWh generated -that volumetric component cannot be directed to dividends or shareholder earnings.
Base revenues are decoupled from volume sold through regulatory balancing accounts, so earnings do not depend on how much energy is consumed but on whether actual costs stay within what was authorized. Earnings growth ultimately depends on how much the rate base grows -and that growth is driven today by a $45,000M capex plan for 2027-2030, aimed above all at wildfire risk mitigation.
Scale and competitive position
PG&E is the largest electric and gas utility in its service territory in California, with ~5.66 million electric customers and ~4.63 million gas customers. Its physical network -~18,000 miles of transmission, ~109,000 miles of electric distribution, ~45,400 miles of gas distribution and ~5,500 miles of gas transmission backbone- is not replicable by a competitor in the short or medium term. It owns 7,815 MW of its own generation capacity (including Diablo Canyon, 2,240 MW, and an extensive hydroelectric fleet), though it only generates about 60% of the electricity it delivers; the rest is purchased from third parties and passed through at rate.
Competitive position is not measured against another energy provider -PG&E is, by regulatory definition, the sole operator of the physical grid in its territory- but against the State itself: the CPUC decides how much it can charge, and eligible customers can move their generation purchase (not transport) to a community choice aggregator (CCA) or to Direct Access, leaving PG&E solely with the transmission, distribution, metering and billing business.
The moat: why it is costly to compete
PG&E's moat combines an exclusive franchise -agreements with about 300 municipalities, mostly with no expiration date- with a non-duplicable physical scale: no one builds 109,000 miles of distribution lines to compete for the same customers. The cost-of-service scheme shifts most of the business risk (volume, commodity costs) to the regulatory framework, guaranteeing recovery of prudent costs plus a return on capital, as long as the CPUC authorizes it.
That guarantee has a real limit: the regulatory framework itself can lower the authorized return (it already fell from 10.28% to 9.98% for 2026) or deny cost recovery if it deems costs imprudent, and growing regulatory concern about rate affordability pushes in that direction. The Wildfire Fund and AB 1054/SB 254 contain -without eliminating- exposure to catastrophic wildfire liability, the risk that defined the company's last decade.
Moat direction and threats
The moat's direction is one of erosion, not stability. San Francisco filed a formal petition with the CPUC to value and potentially acquire by eminent domain the electric assets serving the city -a direct municipalization attempt that, if successful, would reduce the rate base and could encourage similar attempts in other municipalities. More than 950,000 customers already generate their own electricity through interconnected solar panels, and migration toward community choice aggregators and Direct Access keeps growing, leaving PG&E increasingly confined to the role of transporter of third-party electricity.
In the gas segment, demand faces a structural decline from building electrification policies that restrict its use in new construction. As a counterweight, data center demand -a 12.7 GW pipeline as of Jun-2026, nearly triple that of March of the same year- is a source of load growth that, if realized, expands the rate base and spreads fixed cost across more customers, helping the affordability concern that today pushes in the opposite direction.
Business / sector quality
- Regulated distribution monopoly. Exclusive franchise and non-replicable physical network in Northern and Central California.
- Revenue decoupled from volume. Earnings depend on authorized costs, not on how much electricity or gas is sold.
- Unresolved wildfire liability. The AB 1054/SB 254 framework contains but does not eliminate exposure to a catastrophic event.
- Active erosion of the served territory. Municipalization, Direct Access and distributed generation progressively reduce what PG&E controls.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
Reading for a regulated utility: it runs high leverage (5-7×) backed by a rate base that earns an allowed ROE and an investment-grade rating — it is not judged by an industrial company's thresholds. EBIT/interest coverage is thin by design (lots of cheap debt); EBITDA/interest coverage is higher.
Net cash position
In a regulated utility, debt is backed by a rate base that earns an allowed ROE and an investment-grade rating — it is low-cost funding for a regulated-return asset, not a vulnerability. High leverage is structural and healthy.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- !Regulated return (earned vs allowed ROE)Earns 8.0% vs allowed 10.0%
- !Value creation (allowed ROE − 10% bar)-0.0pp
- !Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)6.5x · Investment grade, with successive upgrades from all three rating agencies since 2020; the extracted filing does not detail the exact notch per agency.
- ✓Predictability (% regulated + rate-base growth)98% regulated · rate base +$6 bn/year
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Elevated leverage. Net debt/EBITDA ~6.5x, high even by the standard of a utility in an intensive investment phase.
- Debt mostly secured. Most of the ~$62,800M of combined debt is secured with liens on assets.
- Improving credit rating. All three agencies have raised the rating since 2020, though the filing does not detail the exact notch.
- Access to capital markets. Placed $2,200M in bonds in June 2026 ($4,400M for the year), evidence of continued access to financing.
Who runs it
- Poppe joined PG&E in January 2021 from CMS Energy, with an explicit mandate to rebuild the relationship with regulators and customers after Chapter 11.
- The company reinstated its dividend in September 2025 -the first time since it was suspended by the wildfire crisis- with a stated policy of consistent increases toward a ~20% core earnings payout in 2028.
- Management compensation and incentives are explicitly tied to non-fuel O&M cost-reduction targets (2-4%) and to wildfire ignition reduction, as communicated in the results presentation.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Dilution transfers value from the shareholder to the employee each year — watch that it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Post-Chapter 11 track record. Measurable improvement in safety (avoided ignitions, avoided outage minutes) since 2021.
- Stated capital discipline. "No Equity Need" 2026-2030 and an explicit O&M cost-reduction target.
- Ownership transparency. The extracted proxy does not detail director ownership; it only identifies passive institutional holders.
Why it is cheap
- The memory of Chapter 11 (2019-2020) and of prior catastrophic wildfires (Camp Fire 2018, Kincade 2019, Dixie 2021) keeps a perceived risk premium above the current residual risk, already contained by the Wildfire Fund and by a sustained improvement in the safety track record.
- The wildfire liability reform legislative process (SB 254) remains ongoing -unresolved as of the latest communication- and that binary uncertainty keeps institutional buyers away until there is clarity.
- It trades around 8× core earnings, well below the 15-18x range of its regulated peers, while guiding to rate base and earnings-per-share growth (9%+ annually 2027-2030) above the sector average.
It is a combination of missing buyers -the post-bankruptcy stigma and binary legislative uncertainty keep headline-sensitive institutional investors away- and a risk perception that has yet to incorporate the measurable improvement in the safety track record or the Wildfire Fund's protective framework. There is, in the available data, no evidence that the underlying business is impaired: the rate base and core earnings are growing above the sector average.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +16%/year (+106% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+28%/year, +247% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- A new catastrophic wildfire that exceeds the capacity of the Wildfire Fund and insurance coverage would force PG&E to absorb unrecoverable liability far beyond what the adverse scenario models.
- The CPUC keeps reducing the authorized ROE and disallowing costs over affordability concerns, leaving the earned ROE persistently below the base scenario's assumption and slowing rate base growth.
- San Francisco's municipalization petition -or a similar one from another municipality- succeeds, permanently reducing the regulated rate base.
- The $45,000M capex plan for 2027-2030 ends up requiring more new equity than what is committed today, diluting per-share value faster than the model assumes.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The wildfire liability legislative reform (SB 254) resolves favorably, reducing tail risk and allowing the market to re-rate the stock toward its regulated peers' multiple.
- The data center pipeline (12.7 GW as of Jun-2026) converts into contracted load faster than expected, accelerating rate base growth beyond the 2027-2030 guidance.
- The O&M cost-reduction program (2-4% non-fuel target) exceeds its commitment, expanding margin without needing additional equity.
- The sustained improvement in wildfire ignition reduction (Enhanced Powerline Safety Settings monitoring) leads to further credit rating upgrades, lowering the cost of debt and sustaining earnings-per-share growth.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Strict liability for wildfires. California's inverse condemnation doctrine exposes PG&E to infrastructure damage liabilities even when it cannot recover them through rates.
- Municipalization. San Francisco's petition to the CPUC seeks to value and potentially acquire the city's electric assets.
- Affordability regulatory risk. The CPUC can approve amounts lower than requested or extend recovery periods under affordability pressure.
- Total geographic concentration. 100% of the business is in California, with no diversification to cushion a state-specific climate, regulatory or judicial event.
- Structural decline of gas. Building electrification policies progressively reduce natural gas demand in new construction.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: narrow moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 9% at a PEG of 0.9 → cheap for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Not applicable — the Magic Formula excludes financials and regulated businesses (EBIT/EV does not capture the operating leverage).
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -21% vs our 9%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor +14%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +27%/yr over 5y and a +57% margin → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, eroding; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage, switching costs → fails the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -21%, within what we project (9%) — the story squares with the numbers.






