PNC Financial Services Group (PNC)
Banca / Servicios financieros
Pittsburgh-based super-regional bank with credit quality at its best level in years (charge-offs 0.23%) and solid capital (estimated CET1 of 9.9% at Jun 30, 2026, after the FirstBank acquisition), which just added the FirstBank Holding acquisition ($26.4bn in assets). At ~$221 (P/E 12×, P/tangible book 2×) base 5yr ~$287 plus the dividend → total return ~+9%/year: Fairly valued — a solid bank trading at a premium to comparable balance-sheet peers, without a wide margin of safety.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of PNC Financial Services Group (PNC) at $287 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $221.26 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 9.1% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q2 2026. Analysis dated 2026-08-05.
- Price
- $221.26
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $287
- Total annual return (5y)
- 9.1%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +18%
The essentials
- ROE 12.90% (+98bp year-over-year) and ROA 1.24% (+19bp) across three segments: Retail Banking (~53% of segment revenue), Corporate & Institutional Banking (~41%), and Asset Management Group (~6%, $234bn of discretionary assets).
- Credit quality at its best level in years: net charge-offs 0.23% (vs. 0.33% in 2024), coverage 1.58% of the loan book, estimated CET1 of 9.9% at Jun 30, 2026 (10.6% at year-end 2025; ~290bp above the estimated regulatory minimum of 7.0%). The FirstBank Holding acquisition (closed Jan-2026, $26.4bn in assets, $23.1bn in deposits) expands the franchise, with ~$325M of integration costs expected in 2026.
- Trades at P/E 12× and P/tangible book 2×.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 9.1%/year = 5.3% appreciation + 3.8% dividend. The target price ($287) is ex-dividend; the $46 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $477 · Multiples $271) exceeds the market price ($221).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $221 trades ~18.3% below its value discounted to today (~$271); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($287) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$173.
Thesis
The business
PNC is a solid-quality super-regional bank: $573.6bn in assets, ROE 12.90% (improving, +98bp year-over-year), and credit quality at its best level in years (charge-offs 0.23%, coverage 1.58%). Three diversified segments —Retail Banking, Corporate & Institutional Banking, and Asset Management Group— are supported by a $440.9-457.6bn deposit franchise. The FirstBank Holding acquisition (closed Jan-2026) expands the footprint, with transitory integration costs in 2026. It is a quality business, though without the profitability lead of larger-scale banks.
The valuation
A bank is valued on the equity —normalized P/E on common earnings and P/tangible book— never on EV. Normalizing TTM common earnings to ~$7.31bn (net income $7.68bn less noncontrolling interest and preferred dividends, to Jun 30, 2026), at ~$221 it trades at 12× earnings and 2× tangible book value.
Projecting growth that starts near 2026 guidance but is dampened by FirstBank integration costs (~+7%/year initially) and decelerates toward ~+3.5%/year by year 5 —plus a buyback that reduces share count ~1.4%/year → EPS from ~$18.1 to ~$24.9 over five years— and a multiple compression toward ~11.5x, the base scenario yields ~$287 per share over five years.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. The P/tangible book paid (2×) and the entry P/E (12×) exceed the multiples at which comparable balance-sheet peers of similar or higher profitability trade. The verdict is Fairly valued: a solid bank with improving credit quality, trading at a premium that leaves little margin of safety.
What to watch
There is no clear source of discount (missing buyers/motivated sellers): The price already reflects a sustained improvement in ROE and credit quality. The central disconfirmer is twofold: the credit cycle (charge-offs, today at their best level in years, normalize upward in a recession) and execution of the FirstBank integration (if the $325M in costs exceed guidance or synergies are delayed, the base erodes). The 2026 net interest income guidance (+14%) and revenue guidance (+11%) include FirstBank's contribution and are not purely organic — a point to separate out when reading upcoming quarters.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The multiple is applied to the metric per share (EPS / Core FFO): that metric already reflects the evolution of the share count (buybacks or issuance), so the share count does not enter as a separate step. The implied equity (~$115.6 bn) is the metric carried to the equivalent of today's share count — the detail is in the piece's (i).
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Normalized TTM net income to common (owner earnings for a bank) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected earnings | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $7.3 bn | 0.957 | $6.9 bn |
| 2 | $7.6 bn | 0.916 | $7 bn |
| 3 | $8 bn | 0.876 | $7 bn |
| 4 | $8.4 bn | 0.839 | $7 bn |
| 5 | $8.8 bn | 0.802 | $7.1 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($221) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-11.3%/year) than we project (5.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$3.8 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$8.8 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model — bank (equity)
A bank is valued on equity (P/E × common earnings + price/tangible book), not EV: deposits and debt are funding. It returns capital via dividend + buyback —the buyback reduces the share count, so earnings per share grow faster than aggregate earnings—. Total return adds the dividend collected along the way. In edit mode, the metric, shares, dividend, and exit multiple can be adjusted.
| US$ bn / per share | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: metric, shares) | ||||||
| Utilidad a común norm. ($bn) | 7.308 | 7.82 | 8.29 | 8.705 | 9.053 | 9.369 |
| growth | — | +7% | +6% | +5% | +4% | +3% |
| ROE | 13.3% | 12.9% | 12.8% | 12.6% | 12.4% | 12.1% |
| Utilidad / acción (EPS) | $18.13 | $19.68 | $21.15 | $22.53 | $23.76 | $24.94 |
| Shareholder return (dividend + buyback) | ||||||
| Dividend / share | 8 | 8.4 | 8.82 | 9.26 | 9.72 | 10.21 |
| Payout (div / metric) | 44% | 43% | 42% | 41% | 41% | 41% |
| Shares (M · buyback) | 403 | 397.4 | 391.9 | 386.4 | 381 | 375.7 |
| Valor tangible / acción | 111.09 | 121.151 | 132.18 | 144.058 | 156.627 | 169.818 |
| Multiples at today's price (equity, no EV) — how they compress | ||||||
| P/E (price / per share) | 12.2x | 11.2x | 10.5x | 9.8x | 9.3x | 8.9x |
| P/tangible book | 2.0x | 1.8x | 1.7x | 1.5x | 1.4x | 1.3x |
| Value curve (per share × P/E exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share | — | $236 | $254 | $270 | $279 | $287 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+11%) | (+11%) | (+11%) | (+10%) | (+9%) |
A bank is valued on equity (P/E × earnings to common + P/tangible book), not on EV. Rolling grid: the base year is the TTM (earnings to common $7.308bn = net income $7.682bn − non-controlling interest $0.054bn − preferred dividends and related items $0.320bn, Q2'26 release to 30-Jun-2026, already including the FirstBank Holding acquisition closed in Jan-2026) and the projection is 12-month windows (+1y…+5y). Growth starts at +7%/year —below 2026 guidance (net interest income +14%, revenue +11%), net of the ~$325M of FirstBank integration costs— decelerating to +3.5%/year by year 5. It returns capital via dividends (~$8.00, the quarterly rate in force of $2.00 declared on 6-Jul-2026, +5%/year) + buybacks (which reduce the share count ~1.4%/year → EPS grows from ~$18.14 to ~$24.96 over five years). Base case: exit P/E 11.5× (compressing from today's multiple) → price target ~$287. Tangible book value per share falls from $112.51 to $111.09 as it absorbs the FirstBank goodwill; the common equity tier 1 ratio falls to 9.9% for the same reason.
Today's multiple compresses on its own going forward as the metric per share grows (accelerated by the buyback, which reduces the share count). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—. Total return adds the dividend collected; the required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearCredit cycle normalizes upward · base ~10x P/E (re-rate under stress, from ~14.4x today) | $171 -0.4% | $201 2.4% | $231 5.0% |
| BaseCommon earnings +7%/year starting (dampened by FirstBank integration costs) decelerating to +3.5% by year 5; buyback ~−1.4%/year → EPS $18.13→$24.94 · base ~11.5x P/E (compresses from ~14.4x today) | $244 6.0% | $287 9.1% · base case | $330 11.9% |
| BullFirstBank delivers synergies above guidance · base ~13.5x P/E (holds part of the premium) | $320 11.3% | $377 14.7% | $434 17.6% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $287 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $221, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $287 in 5 years plus $46 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $271. Against the current market price ($221), the margin of safety is 18.3% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 9.1% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs. quality. P/E 12× — a demanding multiple for a 12.9% ROE in 2025.
- P/tangible book. 2× paid, in line with U.S. Bancorp's level despite the lower ROE — the market is not discounting the profitability gap.
- Margin of safety. Base total return in the low-to-middle profitability zone — without a wide margin of safety.
ROTCE vs the 10% bar — the bank's engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROTCE 17% → excellent (15-20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Quality — profitability and capital
- ROE exceeds the 10% bar. ROE 12.90% vs. the 10% bar → +2.9pp of value creation per dollar of capital, improving (+98bp year-over-year).
- Capital adequacy. CET1 10.6% (2025), ~360bp above the estimated regulatory minimum (4.5% + 2.5% stress capital buffer).
- Credit quality. Charge-offs 0.23% (best level in years, vs. 0.33% in 2024), coverage 1.58% of the loan book.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
FY2025 revenue by segment (Retail $14.86bn, Corporate & Institutional Banking $11.33bn, Asset Management Group $1.71bn = $27.9bn) does not reconcile 1:1 with consolidated revenue ($23.1bn) due to funds transfer pricing and the typical double-counting of bank segment reporting — a normal pattern, not an extraction error. Corporate & Institutional Banking (+9.5%) and Asset Management Group (+9.5%) grow faster than Retail Banking (+2.2%).
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
A bank's engine is volume × spread: deposits ($440.9bn in 2025, $457.6bn after incorporating FirstBank) fund the loan book at the net interest margin (2.83% in 2025, improving from 2.66%). Treasury fees ($4.4bn, +12.3%) and asset management fees ($234bn of discretionary assets, +10.9%) round out income with capital-light businesses.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Net revenue | $21.5 bn | $21.6 bn (+0%) | $23.1 bn (+7%) | $25 bn (+13%) | $26.3 bn (+5%) | $27.5 bn (+5%) | $28.9 bn (+5%) | $30 bn (+4%) | $31.1 bn (+4%) |
Net interest income | $13.9 bn | $13.5 bn (-3%) | $14.4 bn (+7%) | $15.4 bn | $16.3 bn (+6%) | $17.3 bn (+6%) | $18.2 bn (+6%) | $18.9 bn (+4%) | $19.6 bn (+4%) |
Net income | $5.2 bn | $5.5 bn (+7%) | $6.6 bn (+20%) | $7.3 bn | $7.6 bn (+4%) | $7.9 bn (+4%) | $8.2 bn (+4%) | $8.5 bn (+4%) | $8.9 bn (+4%) |
Diluted EPS | $12.8 bn | $13.7 bn (+7%) | $16.6 bn (+21%) | $18.2 bn | $19.2 bn (+5%) | $20.2 bn (+5%) | $21.3 bn (+5%) | $22.4 bn (+5%) | $23.6 bn (+5%) |
ROE | 12.3% | 11.9% (-0pp) | 12.9% (+1pp) | 13.3% | 13.1% (-2%) | 12.8% (-2%) | 12.6% (-2%) | 12.3% (-2%) | 12.1% (-2%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. TTM revenue +8.9% year-over-year includes FirstBank's contribution (closed Jan-2026) — partly inorganic, not fully extrapolable.
- Growth engine. Net interest income (margin 2.83%, improving) + treasury/asset management fees + the FirstBank integration.
- Cyclicality. Net interest income is sensitive to the rate path; credit is currently running at its best level in years, still to normalize over the cycle.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
PNC takes deposits, lends, manages wealth, and conducts investment banking through PNC Bank, plus 52 active non-bank subsidiaries. Net interest income (~$14.9bn TTM, net interest margin 2.83% in 2025, up from 2.66% in 2024) is the spread between what it charges for lending/investing and what it pays on deposits; noninterest income rounds out revenue with wealth management fees, treasury management services ($4.4bn in 2025), and investment banking.
Three segments: Retail Banking (retail and business banking, ~53% of segment revenue); Corporate & Institutional Banking (corporate banking, capital markets, real estate finance, ~41%); and Asset Management Group (wealth management and institutional investments, ~6%, $234bn of discretionary assets). On Jan-5-2026 PNC closed the acquisition of FirstBank Holding Company ($26.4bn in assets, $16.0bn in loans, $23.1bn in deposits), which has been integrated into consolidated results since the first quarter of 2026, with ~$325M of integration costs expected (mostly in the first half).
Scale and competitive position
With $573.6bn in total assets and $440.9bn in deposits at year-end 2025 (deposits rise to $457.6bn once FirstBank is incorporated in the first quarter of 2026), PNC is one of the largest U.S. bank holding companies, classified as a Category III institution (between $250,000M and $700,000M in assets, without a systemic designation). It operates a coast-to-coast retail network of 2,224 branches plus strategic international offices in four countries, and had 39,467 shareholders of record as of Feb-10-2026.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
The moat combines deposit funding, scale, and business diversification. The deposit franchise ($440.9-457.6bn) provides relatively stable funding, though not at the lowest cost of a larger-scale bank. The $573.6bn asset scale spreads fixed technology and compliance costs over a large base, and Financial Holding Company (FHC) status allows it to conduct merchant banking, securities underwriting, and market making — activities off-limits to a plain bank holding company.
In specific niches, treasury management ($4.4bn in revenue, +12.3% year-over-year) and Asset Management Group ($234bn of discretionary assets, +10.9%) sustain high-switching-cost institutional relationships. The result is a 12.9% ROE — solid and improving, though below the profitability lead of larger-scale banks.
Moat direction and threats
The moat is stable: the deposit franchise is not eroding quickly, and credit quality is in fact improving (charge-offs 0.23% in 2025 vs. 0.33% in 2024, the best level in years). The FirstBank Holding acquisition expands the geographic footprint and provides more room for loan-book growth (2026 guidance: average loans +8%).
The threats are cyclical, execution-related, and regulatory. Cyclical: net interest income depends on the Federal Reserve's rate path, and the cost of credit (0.23%) is running below its through-cycle level — a recession would normalize it upward. Execution: the FirstBank integration (~$325M of costs expected in 2026) can generate friction or deliver synergies below guidance. Regulatory: capital return via dividend and buyback is conditioned on meeting the stress capital buffer requirement under the Federal Reserve's CCAR process, and PNC discloses growing exposure to model risk (including models that use artificial intelligence) and to cyberattacks.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). Banking is essential and PNC is an established regional-scale player; it will still be in use in 10 years.
- Pricing power. Limited: rates are set by the Fed. The power lies in funding cost (deposits) and niche fees (treasury, asset management), not in price setting.
- Moat and its direction. Narrow, stable moat: deposits, scale, treasury/asset management niches; credit quality is improving.
- Capital cycle. Mature, regulated sector: capital does not enter easily (FHC/Category III barrier), but returns are cyclical (credit, rates).
Capital adequacy (CET1)
CET1 of 9.9% vs the regulatory requirement with buffers of 7.0% → +2.9pp of excess: room to absorb stress and return capital (dividend + buybacks).
Credit quality
Under CECL the reserve anticipates the expected losses over the entire life of the loan; the charge-offs are the losses already realized. A low charge-off rate (~0.7%) versus the through-cycle rate (~1%) indicates a healthy loan book — but it is a point in the cycle, not a permanent floor.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Capital adequacy (CET1)CET1 9.9% (+2.9pp above the minimum)
- !Reserve coverage (allowance / loan book)1.48% of the loan book
- ✓Credit quality (net charge-off rate)0.24% annually
- ✓Value creation (ROTCE − 10% bar)+7pp
- ✓Funding (deposit base)Deposits $450 bn
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
ⓘ Has a loan book: credit health (delinquency, coverage, normalized CECL, RoA/RoE) is evaluated separately, not with corporate solvency.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Capital. CET1 ~360bp above the estimated minimum: headroom for shocks and to sustain capital return.
- Credit. Charge-offs and coverage at their best level in years; healthy credit portfolio.
- Funding. Deposits $440.9-457.6bn — stable funding, expanded by the FirstBank acquisition.
Who runs it
- William S. Demchak chairs as Chairman and CEO; Robert Q. Reilly (EVP and CFO since 2013, at PNC since 1987) is the other signer of the 10-K's internal controls.
- Executive team with high internal tenure: most EVPs joined PNC between 1987 and 2014 and were promoted internally to their current roles.
- Recent turnover in risk and technology: new Chief Risk Officer (Amy Wierenga, Sep-2025) and new Head of Corporate & Institutional Banking (Michael D. Thomas, Mar-2024).
Capital allocation — indicators
The quality test: it reinvests at 13% vs the 10% bar (market opportunity cost) → each $1 retained creates value.
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
Reinvests at a 12.9% ROE (above the 10% bar) and returns the rest: dividend over the twelve months to Q1 2026 ~$2.38bn (payout ~34% of common earnings, recently raised to $2.00/quarter) + buyback over that window ~$1.87bn (accelerating from $1.2bn declared in 2025), retaining ~38% for capital (CET1 10.6%, ~360bp above the estimated minimum). The FirstBank Holding acquisition (closed Jan-2026, $26.4bn in assets) was the only material M&A transaction of the period.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. Demchak owns ~548,000 shares, disclosed in the 10-K itself; ownership by the rest of the board/executives was not captured in this window (proxy with a non-standard format).
- Capital allocation. Reinvests at 12.9% ROE and returns the rest via dividend (recently raised to $2.00/quarter) and an accelerating buyback; retains ~38% for capital.
- Integrity / track record. Executive team with high internal tenure (most at PNC since 1987-2014); recent turnover in risk (new Chief Risk Officer, Sep-2025).
Why it trades at this price
- There is no clear source of discount: The price already reflects the improvement in ROE and credit quality.
- The multiple (P/E 12×, P/tangible book 2×) already incorporates a premium to comparable balance-sheet peers (U.S. Bancorp, Truist) despite a more modest ROE.
- The credit-quality improvement and the FirstBank acquisition are already reflected in the price, without a wide margin of safety.
Without identifiable missing buyers or motivated sellers → it is not particularly cheap; it is a solid, improving bank trading at a premium that leaves no generous margin of safety.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +2%/year (+13% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+15%/year, +98% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Credit cycle: charge-offs (0.23%, the best level in years) rise toward through-cycle levels in a recession, pressuring earnings and forcing a higher provision.
- The FirstBank Holding integration takes longer than expected, or the ~$325M of integration costs exceed estimates.
- Multiple compression: paying 12× earnings with credit currently benign is fragile — a disappointment would re-rate toward the floor of a bank's band (10-15x).
- The 2026 net interest income/revenue guidance (+14%/+11%) depends in part on FirstBank's contribution and on rates not falling faster than expected.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The FirstBank integration delivers synergies above guidance, and the loan book grows faster than the +8% guided for 2026.
- Credit quality holds at its best level in years, freeing up capital to accelerate the buyback (CET1 ~360bp above the estimated minimum).
- Net interest income keeps improving (margin 2.83% and rising) if rates stay favorable for asset repricing at higher rates.
- Treasury management and Asset Management Group (capital-light fees) keep growing at double digits, improving the income mix.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Credit cycle. Charge-offs (0.23%, at their best level in years) rise toward through-cycle levels in a recession — the central disconfirmer.
- FirstBank integration. Integration costs of ~$325M expected in 2026; risk of synergies falling short of guidance.
- Rate sensitivity. Net interest margin (2.83%) depends on the trajectory of Federal Reserve monetary policy.
- Model risk and cybersecurity. Reliance on models (including artificial intelligence) for pricing, fraud, and CECL; ongoing exposure to cyberattacks.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The price is attractive, but business quality is not unanimous.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROTCE 17% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+18%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 5% at a PEG of 2.4 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Not applicable — the Magic Formula excludes financials and regulated businesses (EBIT/EV does not capture the operating leverage).
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -11% vs our 5%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -2%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +11%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: cost advantage, efficient scale, switching costs, intangibles → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -11%, within what we project (5%) — the story squares with the numbers.






