Toronto-Dominion Bank (TD)
Banca universal — Canadá y Estados Unidos
Sixth-largest bank in North America by assets, with an oligopoly-quality Canadian deposit franchise and a U.S. operation still under a regulatory asset cap while it remedies its anti-money-laundering program; adjusted return on tangible common equity of 17.7% coexists with a price that already reflects it, and at $116 the estimated total return is +5% annually: Fairly valued.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Toronto-Dominion Bank (TD) at $131 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $116.49 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 5.4% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on Form 40-F 2025 (annual report, fiscal year ended October 31, 2025) and Form 6-K — third-quarter 2026 report to shareholders (period ended July 31, 2026). Analysis dated 2026-08-27.
- Price
- $116.49
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $131
- Total annual return (5y)
- 5.4%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +4%
The essentials
- Deposit franchise of CAD 1,260.7 billion and assets of CAD 2,111.9 billion: sixth-largest bank in North America by size, with more than 28 million customers and more than 13 million active mobile channel users.
- Adjusted return on tangible common equity of 17.7% for the nine months ended July 31, 2026, comfortably above the 10% bar.
- Common Equity Tier 1 ratio of 14.3% against a regulatory target of 11.0% — the prudential supervisor lowered the domestic stability buffer from 3.5% to 3.0% on June 19, 2026 — and the bank's own target of converging to approximately 13% by October 31, 2027: the surplus above that target funds a buyback authorized for up to CAD 7 billion in 2026, of which CAD 5.4 billion has already been executed.
- The US$434 billion asset cap on the two U.S. banking subsidiaries remains in effect, with remediation milestones extending through calendar year 2027 under the supervision of an independent monitor.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 5.4%/year = 2.5% appreciation + 2.9% dividend. The target price ($132) is ex-dividend; the $18 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $201 · Multiples $121) exceeds the market price ($116).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $116 trades ~4.1% below its value discounted to today (~$121); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($132) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$77.
Thesis
The business
A universal bank with the better half of its franchise in Canada, where the structure of the system sustains spreads, and a U.S. half of reasonable quality but with growth by balance sheet closed off until remediation is complete. Adjusted return on tangible common equity of 17.7% places quality in the excellent band against the 10% bar.
The valuation
The equity is valued per share: normalized net income attributable to common shareholders on an exit P/E. The base is CAD 16,877 million annualized from the nine months ended July 31, 2026, not the reported trailing-twelve-month net income, which is depressed by flagged restructuring charges, the change in participation in the U.S. card portfolio, and a tax adjustment on the Schwab gain. At an entry multiple of 16×, the estimated five-year value is $132 and the total return is +5% annually.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. After a sharp re-rating, the entry multiple ended up above the ceiling of the bank archetype's band. The current verdict is Fairly valued, with +2% of the return coming from price and +3% from the dividend.
What to watch
Three concrete tests. First, the remediation timeline for the anti-money-laundering program: milestones run through calendar year 2027, and a broadening of scope would extend the asset cap. Second, the provision for credit losses against the bank's own guidance of 0.40% to 0.50% of credit volume. Third, the convergence of the Common Equity Tier 1 ratio toward the bank's own target of approximately 13% by October 31, 2027, which is what sustains the pace of the buyback.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The multiple is applied to the metric per share (EPS / Core FFO): that metric already reflects the evolution of the share count (buybacks or issuance), so the share count does not enter as a separate step. The implied equity (~CAD 307.3 bn) is the metric carried to the equivalent of today's share count — the detail is in the piece's (i).
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Normalized net income to common (CAD, annualized from the nine months to July 2026) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected earnings | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CAD 17.7 bn | 0.957 | CAD 17 bn |
| 2 | CAD 18.6 bn | 0.916 | CAD 17 bn |
| 3 | CAD 19.5 bn | 0.876 | CAD 17.1 bn |
| 4 | CAD 20.5 bn | 0.839 | CAD 17.2 bn |
| 5 | CAD 21.5 bn | 0.802 | CAD 17.3 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($116) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-6.8%/year) than we project (5.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~CAD 11.9 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~CAD 21.5 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model — bank (equity)
A bank is valued on equity (P/E × common earnings + price/tangible book), not EV: deposits and debt are funding. It returns capital via dividend + buyback —the buyback reduces the share count, so earnings per share grow faster than aggregate earnings—. Total return adds the dividend collected along the way. In edit mode, the metric, shares, dividend, and exit multiple can be adjusted.
| CAD bn / per share | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: metric, shares) | ||||||
| Utilidad a comunes normalizada (CAD miles de millones) | 16.877 | 18.065 | 19.109 | 20.101 | 21.041 | 21.929 |
| growth | — | +7% | +6% | +5% | +5% | +4% |
| ROTCE | 17.7% | 18.0% | 18.8% | 18.9% | 18.7% | 18.3% |
| Utilidad por acción (CAD) | CAD 10.30 | CAD 11.34 | CAD 12.31 | CAD 13.21 | CAD 14.11 | CAD 15.01 |
| Shareholder return (dividend + buyback) | ||||||
| Dividend / share | 4.48 | 4.69 | 4.91 | 5.12 | 5.34 | 5.57 |
| Payout (div / metric) | 43% | 41% | 40% | 39% | 38% | 37% |
| Shares (M · buyback) | 1,638.4 | 1,592.484 | 1,552.717 | 1,521.677 | 1,491.232 | 1,461.382 |
| Valor tangible por acción (CAD) | 57.95 | 60.187 | 63.644 | 68.829 | 74.624 | 81.029 |
| Multiples at today's price (equity, no EV) — how they compress | ||||||
| P/E (price / per share) | 16.1x | 14.7x | 13.5x | 12.6x | 11.8x | 11.1x |
| P/tangible book | 2.9x | 2.8x | 2.6x | 2.4x | 2.2x | 2.1x |
| Value curve (per share × P/E exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share | — | CAD 147 | CAD 160 | CAD 172 | CAD 180 | CAD 188 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-8%) | (+1%) | (+4%) | (+5%) | (+5%) |
Equity-level model: net income attributable to common shareholders per share is valued against a normalized P/E, because at a bank debt and deposits are operating funding and not capital structure. The entire fundamental apparatus runs in Canadian dollars, the reporting currency; the price is taken in U.S. dollars, the quoting currency, and the conversion happens once, at the close of the cascade. Year zero is not reported net income: the trailing-twelve-month window is depressed against the current adjusted pace by the CAD 200 million restructuring charge from the first quarter of 2026, the CAD 197 million charge from the change in participation in the U.S. card portfolio, and the CAD 288 million tax adjustment on the second-quarter-2026 Schwab gain, so the base is normalized to adjusted net income attributable to common of the nine months ended July 31, 2026, CAD 12,658 million, annualized at CAD 16,877 million. That window is built by levels from the third-quarter report because the securities regulator's structured database has not yet incorporated that quarter or the two before it, even though the bank presented them in February, in May, and in August. The share count path is a single one for all three scenarios and reflects the net reduction already revealed of 4.0% year over year, moderated to 2.8% in the first year because the current buyback offer has a declared ceiling of CAD 7 billion, of which between January 20 and July 31, 2026 CAD 5.4 billion was already executed for 37.7 million shares at an average price of CAD 143.31; the pace moderates afterward as the Common Equity Tier 1 ratio converges from the current 14.3% toward the bank's own target of approximately 13% by October 31, 2027. The dividend grows at 4.5% annually, below the last observed step (+6.7% year over year, from CAD 1.05 to CAD 1.12 per share) under the semiannual review cycle the bank declares to align the dividend with earnings growth.
Today's multiple compresses on its own going forward as the metric per share grows (accelerated by the buyback, which reduces the share count). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—. Total return adds the dividend collected; the required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearCommon-attributable earnings fall 2.2% in the first year as a credit cycle pushes the provision above the top of guidance · base 10.5 times: the floor of the bank archetype's band, with the asset cap still in effect. | $81 -3.4% | $95 -0.6% | $110 1.9% |
| BaseRevenue decelerating from 6.5% to 4.3% annually and modest operating leverage with expenses growing within the guided 3% to 4% · base 12.5 times: mid-band position, high quality against low terminal growth. | $112 2.3% | $132 5.4% · base case | $152 8.2% |
| BullThe asset cap is lifted earlier than expected · base 14 times: practical ceiling of the bank archetype's band. | $138 6.4% | $163 9.6% | $187 12.5% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $132 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $116, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $132 in 5 years plus $18 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $121. Against the current market price ($116), the margin of safety is 4.1% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 5.4% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. 16× on normalized common-attributable earnings, above the ceiling of the bank archetype's 10-to-15-times band.
- Dividend yield. 2.7% on a quarterly payment of CAD 1.12 per share, approved on May 27, 2026, and a payout close to 45% of normalized earnings.
- Estimated total return. +5% annually over five years, with +2% from price and +3% from the dividend.
- Margin of safety. It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. The current verdict is Fairly valued.
ROTCE vs the 10% bar — the bank's engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROTCE 18% → excellent (15-20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Quality — profitability and capital
- Return on tangible common equity. 17.1% adjusted for the half-year ended April 30, 2026, in the excellent band against the 10% bar.
- Predictable results. Adjusted common-attributable earnings range between CAD 3,966 and CAD 4,115 million over the last two quarters: a stable base.
- Reinvestment runway. Limited: the asset cap shuts off balance-sheet growth in the United States, and Canada is a mature market.
- Quality of reported earnings. The gap between reported and adjusted was enormous in fiscal 2025 because of the Schwab sale; the valuation base is normalized for that reason.
Revenue trajectory
Values in CAD bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported CAD.
Revenue for the nine months ended July 31, 2026 against the same nine months of the prior year, in Canadian dollars; weightings are calculated over the four operating segments and exclude the corporate segment. U.S. banking is measured on an adjusted basis published by the segment itself: adjusted revenue of CAD 12,232 million against CAD 11,660 million, +4.9%. The unadjusted reported growth, 28.8%, includes the effect of the prior year's balance sheet restructuring and does not describe the business. Consolidated growth is not a monolith: two-thirds comes from Canada and wealth management, while the U.S. leg is constrained by the asset cap.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
In a bank, revenue breaks down as volume by spread: deposits fund loans and the difference between what is charged and what is paid is net interest income, which totaled CAD 26,946 million in the nine months ended July 31, 2026. Wealth management, brokerage, insurance, and wholesale banking fees rest on that core. The points correspond to the second quarter of 2025 and the first, second, and third quarters of 2026, in that order.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total revenue | CAD 50.7 bn | CAD 57.2 bn (+13%) | CAD 67.8 bn (+18%) | CAD 64.8 bn | CAD 68.5 bn (+6%) | CAD 72.5 bn (+6%) | CAD 76.8 bn (+6%) | CAD 80.2 bn (+5%) | CAD 83.8 bn (+5%) |
Reported net income | CAD 10.6 bn | CAD 8.8 bn (-17%) | CAD 20.5 bn (+132%) | CAD 16.2 bn | CAD 17.6 bn (+9%) | CAD 19.1 bn (+9%) | CAD 20.7 bn (+9%) | CAD 21.6 bn (+4%) | CAD 22.6 bn (+4%) |
Average diluted shares (millions) | 1,824.4 | 1,760 (-4%) | 1,728 (-2%) | 1,638.4 | 1,598.538 (-2%) | 1,559.646 (-2%) | 1,521.7 (-2%) | 1,491.245 (-2%) | 1,461.4 (-2%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-jul-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Revenue growth. 8.3% in the adjusted half-year against the same half-year a year earlier; 5.9% in the standalone quarter.
- Growth by segment. Wholesale banking 18%, wealth 8%, Canada 5% and the United States 4% on an adjusted basis: the consolidated figure is a weighted average, not a monolith.
- Earnings per share. The already-revealed 4.1% year-over-year share reduction adds several points on top of aggregate earnings growth.
- Structural ceiling. The US$434 billion cap on the U.S. subsidiaries limits the group's largest growth avenue.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
TD makes money in two ways: capturing low-cost deposits and lending them out at a spread — net interest income was CAD 26,946 million in the nine months ended July 31, 2026, up 9.9% from a year earlier — and charging fees for wealth management, brokerage, insurance, and wholesale banking services.
The segment breakdown for those nine months shows the mix: Canadian personal and commercial banking CAD 16,194 million in revenue, U.S. banking CAD 12,232 million on an adjusted basis, wealth management and insurance CAD 11,769 million, and wholesale banking CAD 7,444 million. The engine of volume is the deposit base: CAD 1,260.7 billion funding CAD 991.0 billion of net loans, with a 2.88% net interest margin in the Canadian segment in the quarter.
Scale and competitive position
The filing itself describes it as the sixth-largest bank in North America by assets, with CAD 2,111.9 billion in balance sheet as of July 31, 2026 and more than 28.1 million customers. In Canada it belongs to the small group of banks that concentrates the system, a structure that sustains stable spreads and low funding costs; in the United States it operates under the TD Bank brand along the eastern corridor.
More than 13 million active mobile channel users and an average headcount of 102,218 full-time equivalents give the measure of operating scale. The filing does not publish market share by segment or an explicit comparison against peers.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The advantage stems from funding. A retail deposit base of CAD 1,260.7 billion, spread across millions of transactional accounts, is the cheapest and most stable liability that exists in banking, and it cannot be replicated with capital: it is built with branches, brand, and decades of relationships. The adjusted efficiency ratio of 55.2% in the quarter reflects that scale spread over fixed costs.
On top of that sit the switching costs of the retail customer — payroll, automatic debits, mortgage, and card concentrated at the same institution — and the banking license as a regulatory intangible: entering the Canadian system requires authorization, capital, and a distribution network that no one builds from scratch today.
Moat direction and threats
The Canadian moat remains stable: the structure of the system has not changed and the segment's net interest margin rose to 2.88% in the quarter, three basis points more than the prior one. The U.S. leg is the one under pressure: the 2024 settlement imposed a cap on the combined assets of the two banking subsidiaries at US$434 billion and placed the bank under an independent compliance monitor, so that business cannot grow by balance sheet while remediation continues.
The underlying threats are the credit cycle — the provision runs at 0.41% of credit volume in the nine months — and competition from digital platforms for transactional deposits, which is where the cheap funding lives.
Business / sector quality
- Ten-year relevance. A concentrated deposit and credit system in Canada does not disappear; the distribution channel changes faster than the underlying economics.
- Differentiated product. Credit is largely commoditized; the difference is made by the cost of funding and the customer relationship.
- Pricing power. Limited and regulated, but the structure of the Canadian system avoids destructive competition on spreads.
- Operating leverage. Adjusted efficiency ratio of 55.2% in the quarter, improving from 57.8%, with expense guidance of 3% to 4% against revenue growing faster.
- Recession behavior. The 0.43% annualized provision shows an orderly credit book, but a bank is inherently cyclical.
Capital adequacy (CET1)
CET1 of 14.3% vs the regulatory requirement with buffers of 11.0% → +3.3pp of excess: room to absorb stress and return capital (dividend + buybacks).
Credit quality
Under CECL the reserve anticipates the expected losses over the entire life of the loan; the charge-offs are the losses already realized. A low charge-off rate (~0.7%) versus the through-cycle rate (~1%) indicates a healthy loan book — but it is a point in the cycle, not a permanent floor.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Capital adequacy (CET1)CET1 14.3% (+3.3pp above the minimum)
- ✕Reserve coverage (allowance / loan book)0.96% of the loan book
- ✓Credit quality (net charge-off rate)0.41% annually
- ✓Value creation (ROTCE − 10% bar)+8pp
- ✓Funding (deposit base)Deposits $1,260.7 bn
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
ⓘ Has a loan book: credit health (delinquency, coverage, normalized CECL, RoA/RoE) is evaluated separately, not with corporate solvency.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Capital. Common Equity Tier 1 ratio of 14.3% against a regulatory target of 11.5% and the bank's own target of approximately 13% by October 31, 2027.
- Coverage. Allowance of CAD 9,454 million over CAD 5,281 million of gross impaired loans: 1.8 times.
- Book quality. Annualized provision of 0.43% of credit volume, within the bank's own guidance of 0.40% to 0.50%.
- Funding. CAD 1,243.4 billion of deposits against CAD 964.3 billion of net loans: ample funding.
Who runs it
- The second-quarter 2026 release announces a dividend increase together with continuation of the buyback.
- The 2025 normal course issuer bid was completed in January 2026 with CAD 8 billion of shares repurchased and cancelled.
- The new normal course issuer bid authorizes up to CAD 7 billion or 61 million shares, effective January 2026.
- The exit from the Schwab stake was completed in February 2025 and freed up capital that was mostly directed to buybacks.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
The only source of shareholder capital in a bank is net income attributable to common shareholders, because deposits and debt are operating funding, not owner capital. On a normalized net income of CAD 16,877 million, the dividend consumes around CAD 7.3 billion and the 2026 buyback offer authorizes up to CAD 7 billion, of which CAD 5.4 billion had already been executed as of July 31, so the payout approaches total net income. It is consistent with a Common Equity Tier 1 ratio of 14.3% converging toward the bank's own target of approximately 13% by October 31, 2027.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital allocation. Returns nearly all earnings between dividend and buyback, consistent with a Common Equity Tier 1 ratio converging from 14.3% toward the bank's own target of approximately 13% by October 31, 2027.
- Buying back at a good price. The buyback is running with the stock at a high multiple of tangible book value: it adds less value per share than it would at depressed prices.
- Candor. The release details the remediation timeline, the asset cap and the associated expense without softening it, and includes the risk of an extension.
- Equity alignment. Cannot be quantified: the entity does not file a proxy statement on EDGAR, and the gap is declared rather than estimated.
Why it trades at this price
- The price does not embed a discount: after a sharp re-rating, the entry multiple ended up above the ceiling of the bank archetype's band.
- The market appears to be pricing in the close of the regulatory chapter: adjusted results recovered strongly, and the buyback funded with surplus capital sustains earnings-per-share growth.
- The Common Equity Tier 1 ratio of 14.3% against a regulatory target of 11.0% is visible and quantifiable, and the market tends to pay in advance for the return of that surplus.
- Subsequent event after fiscal year-end, disclosed: the May 28, 2026 release reports a dividend increase and continuation of the buyback offer, and reiterates guidance of 3% to 4% adjusted expense growth and 0.40% to 0.50% provisions for fiscal 2026.
No positive source of missing buyers or motivated sellers is identified. The correct reading is that the market is paying for the recovery of adjusted results and the normalization of capital, not that there is a perception-reality gap in the buyer's favor.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -1%/year (-3% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+10%/year, +58% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The remediation timeline extends: the retrospective review of suspicious activity reports may be broadened in scope or period, and the asset cap is prolonged beyond calendar year 2027.
- The regulator may require an additional reduction of up to 7% of the consolidated assets of the two U.S. banking subsidiaries, around US$30 billion on the US$434 billion base, for each year they fail to satisfy all actionable articles of the OCC consent orders.
- The credit cycle deteriorates beyond the 0.40% to 0.50% guidance: gross impaired loans already rose 9% year over year, with Canadian personal and commercial banking adding 19%.
- The net interest margin compresses from deposit competition or a shift in balance-sheet mix, and the operating leverage that sustains the earnings path disappears.
- The entry multiple, above the ceiling of the band, compresses toward the archetype's floor and the price return turns negative even as earnings grow.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The asset cap is lifted earlier than expected and U.S. banking regains the balance-sheet growth lever on top of a deposit franchise already built.
- The remediation expense of around US$500 million pretax, guided for fiscal 2026, disappears from the cost base in future fiscal years and the efficiency ratio improves structurally from the quarter's 55.2%.
- The normalization of capital from 14.3% toward the bank's own target of approximately 13% frees up more buyback capacity than modeled and accelerates earnings-per-share growth.
- Wholesale banking sustains the half-year's 18% growth as the Cowen integration matures in the U.S. market.
- The adjusted return on tangible common equity holds near 17% and justifies the high end of the bank archetype's band.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Regulatory restriction. US$434 billion asset cap on the two U.S. banking subsidiaries, still in effect.
- Remediation timeline. Milestones through calendar year 2027 and a declared possibility of broadening the scope of the retrospective reviews.
- Credit cycle. Gross impaired loans up 9% year over year, with Canadian personal and commercial banking up 19%.
- Exchange rate. Results are generated in Canadian dollars and the stock is paid for in U.S. dollars: the cross-rate enters into the return.
- Entry price. The multiple ended up above the archetype's band.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Full alignment: both the business and the price work in your favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROTCE 18% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+4%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 5% at a PEG of 3.3 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Not applicable — the Magic Formula excludes financials and regulated businesses (EBIT/EV does not capture the operating leverage).
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -7% vs our 5%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -4%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +7%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: cost advantage, efficient scale, switching costs, intangibles → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -7%, within what we project (5%) — the story squares with the numbers.






