Royal Bank of Canada (RY)
Banca universal — Canadá
Canada's largest bank, with return on tangible common equity near 20%, regulatory capital well above the required minimum, and five business lines that reinforce one another; the problem is not quality but price: it trades at 18× times trailing-twelve-month earnings, well above the band a bank is valued at, so that even with earnings growing at the projected pace the estimated total return comes to +4% annualized and the verdict is Preserves value.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Royal Bank of Canada (RY) at $198 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $192.76 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 3.7% per year: preserves value. The analysis draws on 40-F FY2025 and 6-K Q3 2026 (report to shareholders). Analysis dated 2026-08-27.
- Price
- $192.76
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $198
- Total annual return (5y)
- 3.7%
- Status (nominal)
- Preserves value
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Return on tangible common equity of 20.7% and return on common equity of 17.5% over the nine months, sustained by a dominant position in a concentrated banking system.
- Very ample capital: CET1 ratio of 13.5% against an 11.1% requirement including all regulatory surcharges—the prudential regulator lowered the domestic stability buffer from 3.5% to 3.0% in June 2026—funding a growing dividend and buybacks without recourse to the market.
- Trailing-twelve-month earnings incorporate the capital markets result of fiscal 2025 (revenue CAD 14,426 million, +20%; net income CAD 5,393 million, +18%, the highest of the comparative periods presented), that same fiscal year's favorable currency translation, and the completion of the HSBC Bank Canada integration: the base does not extrapolate as-is.
- No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value. The entry multiple is well above the range a bank is valued at, and that is where the risk of the thesis concentrates.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 3.7%/year = 0.6% appreciation + 3.1% dividend. The target price ($198) is ex-dividend; the $30 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
The methods disagree: one places the value today above the price ($193) and the other below.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $193 trades ~3.8% above its value discounted to today (~$186); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Preserva valor: the target price ($198) plus dividends yield just enough to preserve nominal capital, below the required 4% floor.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$119.
Thesis
The business
A universal bank with a dominant position in a concentrated system, return on tangible common equity of 20.7%, and very ample regulatory capital. Credit quality remains contained: impaired loans represent 0.91% of loans and allowance coverage on that portfolio reaches 77%. There is nothing in the mechanics of the business that invites doubt about its earnings power.
The valuation
Equity is valued by normalized earnings per share multiplied by the exit multiple, the correct method for a bank: debt is operating funding rather than capital structure, so no enterprise-value bridge is built. On projected common earnings in year 5 and a multiple of 12.5 times, the resulting value per share is $198 against a price of $193.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value. The estimated total return over five years is +4% annualized, of which +1% corresponds to appreciation and +3% to the dividend, which today yields 2.6%. The resulting verdict is Preserves value: the business compounds, but the compression of the entry multiple toward a bank's normal range takes up nearly all the earnings the company adds along the way.
What to watch
The disconfirmer is the domestic credit cycle: the provision on performing loans fell to 0.01% of average portfolio over the nine months, against 0.08% a year earlier, and that reversal is not repeatable. If unemployment or a housing correction pushes the provision on impaired loans above the current 0.37%, first-year earnings per share drift from the base path and the adverse scenario takes over.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The multiple is applied to the metric per share (EPS / Core FFO): that metric already reflects the evolution of the share count (buybacks or issuance), so the share count does not enter as a separate step. The implied equity (~CAD 391.8 bn) is the metric carried to the equivalent of today's share count — the detail is in the piece's (i).
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Normalized common earnings (TTM as of Jul-2026, in CAD) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected earnings | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CAD 23.5 bn | 0.957 | CAD 22.5 bn |
| 2 | CAD 24.9 bn | 0.916 | CAD 22.8 bn |
| 3 | CAD 26.4 bn | 0.876 | CAD 23.2 bn |
| 4 | CAD 28 bn | 0.839 | CAD 23.5 bn |
| 5 | CAD 29.7 bn | 0.802 | CAD 23.8 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($193) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-5.5%/year) than we project (6.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~CAD 16.7 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~CAD 29.7 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model — bank (equity)
A bank is valued on equity (P/E × common earnings + price/tangible book), not EV: deposits and debt are funding. It returns capital via dividend + buyback —the buyback reduces the share count, so earnings per share grow faster than aggregate earnings—. Total return adds the dividend collected along the way. In edit mode, the metric, shares, dividend, and exit multiple can be adjusted.
| CAD bn / per share | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: metric, shares) | ||||||
| Utilidad a común norm. (CAD bn) | 22.187 | 23.85 | 25.394 | 26.916 | 28.394 | 29.807 |
| growth | — | +7% | +6% | +6% | +5% | +5% |
| ROTCE | 20.7% | 21.1% | 21.3% | 21.3% | 21.3% | 21.2% |
| Utilidad / acción (EPS, CAD) | CAD 16.02 | CAD 17.40 | CAD 18.71 | CAD 20.03 | CAD 21.35 | CAD 22.64 |
| Shareholder return (dividend + buyback) | ||||||
| Dividend / share | 7.04 | 7.53 | 8.03 | 8.51 | 9.02 | 9.56 |
| Payout (div / metric) | 44% | 43% | 43% | 42% | 42% | 42% |
| Shares (M · buyback) | 1,384.554 | 1,370.727 | 1,356.999 | 1,343.468 | 1,330.036 | 1,316.703 |
| Valor tangible / acción (CAD) | 77.353 | 82.425 | 87.92 | 93.838 | 100.178 | 106.941 |
| Multiples at today's price (equity, no EV) — how they compress | ||||||
| P/E (price / per share) | 17.2x | 15.8x | 14.7x | 13.7x | 12.9x | 12.1x |
| P/tangible book | 3.6x | 3.3x | 3.1x | 2.9x | 2.7x | 2.6x |
| Value curve (per share × P/E exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share | — | CAD 226 | CAD 243 | CAD 260 | CAD 272 | CAD 283 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-15%) | (-3%) | (+1%) | (+3%) | (+4%) |
The entire model runs in Canadian dollars, the reporting currency; the price anchor is in the quotation currency and the conversion happens once, at the close of the cascade, at the live exchange rate. Year 0 is the twelve-month window ended Jul-31-2026: common earnings of CAD 22.19 billion over 1,384.6 million period-end shares, i.e., earnings per share of CAD 16.03. That window was built by levels from the third-quarter report —full fiscal 2025 plus the nine months to July 2026 minus the nine months to July 2025— because the SEC's structured data had not yet incorporated that quarter or the prior one, even though the bank filed them in May and August; the three components are published figures and the base fiscal year reconciles against the structured data. The base case decelerates from the nine months' +16.0% to +7.5% in year 1 and from there to ~5% by year 5, because year 0 still incorporates fiscal 2025's Capital Markets result (revenue CAD 14,426 million, +20%; net income CAD 5,393 million, +18%, the highest of the comparative periods presented) and the last stretch of the HSBC Bank Canada integration, components that are not extrapolated, and because the market appreciation that boosted Wealth Management in the quarter is not projected either. The company maintains a medium-term target of 7%+ diluted earnings-per-share growth and a return-on-common-equity target of 17%+ for fiscal 2026; the nine-month return was 17.5% and the quarter's 17.9%. The share path is a single one for all three scenarios and declines 1.0% per year, below the 1.5% annual rate revealed by the period-end series: the buyback offer launched in June 2025 expired on June 11, 2026 with 20.4 million shares cancelled for roughly CAD 4,473 million and was replaced by another for up to 45 million shares, but at a bank the surplus that funds it is limited by regulatory capital rather than cash flow, and issuance from the dividend reinvestment plan and share-based compensation offsets part of it, so the revealed pace is not extrapolated in full.
Today's multiple compresses on its own going forward as the metric per share grows (accelerated by the buyback, which reduces the share count). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—. Total return adds the dividend collected; the required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdverseCommon earnings fall 7% in year 1 and another 3% in year 2: a housing correction and unemployment push up the provision on impaired loans · base 10.5 times earnings per share, the floor of a bank's band | $110 -6.6% | $130 -3.9% | $149 -1.5% |
| BaseFrom the +16.0% of the nine months · base 12.5 times, above the center of the band on quality | $169 0.7% | $198 3.7% · base case | $228 6.4% |
| FavorableThe net interest margin expands with the curve · base 14 times, near the top of the band | $207 4.5% | $244 7.7% | $281 10.5% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $198 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $193, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $198 in 5 years plus $30 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $186. Against the current market price ($193), the margin of safety is -3.8% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be 3.7% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. Trades at 18× times trailing-twelve-month earnings, above a bank's 10-to-15-times range.
- Estimated total return. +4% annualized over five years, of which +3% corresponds to the dividend and +1% to appreciation.
- Dividend yield. 2.6% on the declared dividend of CAD 1.76 per quarter, with a history of annual increases.
- Multiple sensitivity. Nearly the entire valuation result depends on the exit multiple: the adverse scenario takes it to the floor of the band.
ROTCE vs the 10% bar — the bank's engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROTCE 21% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Quality — profitability and capital
- Return on capital. Return on tangible common equity of 21.0%, comfortably above the 10% bar.
- Earnings predictability. The two traditional banking lines are stable, but capital markets contributes 23% of revenue with high variability.
- Reinvestment runway. Balance-sheet growth in a mature market runs at a mid-single digit: reinvestment pays off, but the runway is not long.
- Accounting quality. Earnings depend on the expected credit loss provisioning standard, which contributed by reversal over the nine months.
Revenue trajectory
Values in CAD bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported CAD.
Weights and growth rates for the quarter ended July 31, 2026 against the same quarter a year earlier, over total revenue of the five segments. Consolidated growth of 9.7% is a weighted average masking two speeds: the two traditional banking lines, which together weigh 41% of revenue, grow at a mid-single-digit pace, while Wealth Management and Capital Markets together contribute 83% of the five segments' growth, the two lines most sensitive to asset values and trading activity. That composition is why the base path decelerates: neither market appreciation nor trading revenue is extrapolated.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
A bank's drivers are those of the intermediation business: deposit volume, which is the funding; loan volume, which is where it is deployed; and the net interest margin, which is the price of the spread between the two. Added to that are assets under management, which generate fees without consuming capital, and Common Equity Tier 1, which sets how much the balance sheet can grow and how much capital is left over for dividends and buybacks. The loan book is read through the impaired-loan ratio and the provision coverage of that book.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue (CAD bn) | CAD 51.5 bn | CAD 57.3 bn (+11%) | CAD 66.6 bn (+16%) | CAD 71.2 bn | CAD 76.6 bn (+8%) | CAD 82.5 bn (+8%) | CAD 88.9 bn (+8%) | CAD 94.4 bn (+6%) | CAD 100.3 bn (+6%) |
Pre-tax income (CAD bn) | CAD 18.2 bn | CAD 19.9 bn (+9%) | CAD 25.7 bn (+29%) | CAD 29.1 bn | CAD 30.9 bn (+6%) | CAD 32.9 bn (+6%) | CAD 35 bn (+6%) | CAD 36.8 bn (+5%) | CAD 38.7 bn (+5%) |
Net income (CAD bn) | CAD 14.6 bn | CAD 16.2 bn (+11%) | CAD 20.4 bn (+25%) | CAD 22.8 bn | CAD 24.2 bn (+7%) | CAD 25.8 bn (+7%) | CAD 27.5 bn (+7%) | CAD 28.9 bn (+5%) | CAD 30.4 bn (+5%) |
Effective tax rate (%) | 1960.0% | 1820.0% (-140pp) | 2060.0% (+240pp) | 2180.0% | 2139.2% (-2%) | 2099.2% (-2%) | 2060.0% (-2%) | 2060.0% (+0%) | 2060.0% (+0%) |
Diluted shares (M) | 1,392.5 | 1,413.8 (+2%) | 1,411.6 (-0%) | 1,399.1 | 1,380.316 (-1%) | 1,361.783 (-1%) | 1,343.5 (-1%) | 1,330.032 (-1%) | 1,316.7 (-1%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-jul-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Revenue growth. 16.1% in fiscal 2025 and 11.9% over the trailing twelve months, with a contribution from the acquisition and from currency translation.
- Organic growth. Deposits up 9.3% and loans up 7.0% year over year: the volume engine grows at a high single digit without acquisitions.
- Quality of growth. Nearly half of the quarter's growth comes from capital markets, the line that is not extrapolated.
- Terminal growth. The path reaches a mid-single digit by year 5, the reasonable ceiling for a bank in a mature domestic market.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
The bank earns in four distinct ways depending on the segment. Personal & Commercial Banking lives off the intermediation spread: it gathers deposits and originates mortgages, personal loans, credit cards, and commercial credit, and also charges transactional fees. In the quarter ended July 31, 2026, Personal Banking generated CAD 5,285 million with a net interest margin of 2.68% and Commercial Banking CAD 2,252 million with a margin of 3.92%.
Wealth Management earns fees on assets under management and brokerage: it generated CAD 6,412 million in the quarter and administers CAD 1.71 trillion in assets under management, with City National Bank serving high-net-worth clients in entertainment, sports, healthcare, and technology. Insurance underwrites life, health, property, and casualty policies and participates in the global reinsurance market, with CAD 328 million in revenue. Capital Markets contributes investment banking, trading, and institutional services, with CAD 4,212 million and 12.1% year-over-year growth, the most variable line of the group.
Scale and competitive position
It is Canada's largest bank by market value and one of the largest in the world, with 1,253 branches and 4,114 ATMs. The acquisition of HSBC Bank Canada, completed in March 2024, added CAD 453 million to that year's net income and broadened the commercial client base with international connections; fiscal 2025 captured five additional months of that consolidation.
Scale shows up in the balance sheet more than in any statement: deposits grew CAD 163,096 million, or 11.0% year-over-year, to CAD 1.64 trillion as of July 31, 2026, and assets under administration rose from CAD 1.47 to CAD 1.71 trillion over the same period. A retail deposit is the cheapest and most stable source of funding there is, and accumulating it at that pace in a mature market is direct evidence of competitive position.
The moat: why it is costly to compete
Canada's banking system is concentrated in a handful of large-scale institutions regulated as domestic systemically important banks, and that structure is itself the first barrier: an entrant needs a license, regulatory capital, and a deposit network that cannot be built by buying market share with price.
Added to that barrier are the switching costs of the banking customer, who keeps their checking account, mortgage, and investments at the same institution for decades, and the brand effect in the wealth business, where the mandate is earned through trust rather than fee. Membership in depositor and investor protection schemes—Canada's deposit insurance, the investor protection fund, and the insurance-sector body—reinforces that trust and is an intangible a new competitor cannot replicate with price.
Moat direction and threats
The moat reads as stable rather than widening. Diversification across five segments reduces dependence on any single source of results, and the purchase of HSBC Bank Canada consolidated the domestic market a bit further, but the position was already dominant and the room for improvement is limited.
The threats identified in the filing itself are concrete: Canadian household indebtedness and the housing market's sensitivity to interest rates, where the exposure concentrates; competition from digital banks and non-traditional participants in the transactional business; and technology and cybersecurity risk, including that of its suppliers' suppliers, which the bank catalogs as one of the sector's principal risks.
Business / sector quality
- Ten-year relevance. Deposit and credit intermediation in a concentrated, regulated system does not get discontinued.
- Differentiated product. Credit is substitutable among large banks; the differentiation lies in the relationship and the wealth brand.
- Pricing power. The net interest margin is set more by the curve than by the bank: it fell from 1.64% to 1.58% year over year.
- Market share. Canada's largest bank by market value, with deposits growing 9.3% year over year.
- Behavior in a recession. A leveraged bank does not simply slow in a recession: the credit provision cuts earnings sharply.
Capital adequacy (CET1)
CET1 of 13.5% vs the regulatory requirement with buffers of 11.1% → +2.4pp of excess: room to absorb stress and return capital (dividend + buybacks).
Credit quality
Under CECL the reserve anticipates the expected losses over the entire life of the loan; the charge-offs are the losses already realized. A low charge-off rate (~0.7%) versus the through-cycle rate (~1%) indicates a healthy loan book — but it is a point in the cycle, not a permanent floor.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Capital adequacy (CET1)CET1 13.5% (+2.4pp above the minimum)
- ✕Reserve coverage (allowance / loan book)0.70% of the loan book
- ✓Credit quality (net charge-off rate)0.37% annually
- ✓Value creation (ROTCE − 10% bar)+11pp
- ✓Funding (deposit base)Deposits $1,644.6 bn
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
ⓘ Has a loan book: credit health (delinquency, coverage, normalized CECL, RoA/RoE) is evaluated separately, not with corporate solvency.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Capital. CET1 ratio of 13.5% against an 11.1% requirement including all regulatory surcharges.
- Liquidity. Liquidity coverage ratio of 125% and net stable funding ratio of 112%, against a 100% regulatory minimum.
- Loan-book quality. Impaired loans at 0.91% of the portfolio, up from 0.83% at the close of fiscal 2025.
- Provision coverage. Accumulated allowances of CAD 7,788 million, 77% of gross impaired loans.
Who runs it
- The declared quarterly dividend is CAD 1.76 per share, raised 7% in the quarter ended April 30, 2026 and held in the quarter ended July 31, 2026.
- A new buyback offer for up to 45 million shares, near 3% of the share count, was announced, subject to approval by the Toronto exchange and the prudential regulator.
- The buyback offer launched in June 2025 expired on June 11, 2026 with 20.4 million shares repurchased and cancelled for roughly CAD 4,473 million; in the quarter ended July 31, 2026, CAD 4,000 million was returned to shareholders, CAD 1,600 million in buybacks and CAD 2,400 million in dividends.
- The acquisition of HSBC Bank Canada, closed in March 2024, added CAD 453 million to that fiscal year's net income.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
A bank is a business funded by its own earnings: deposits and issued debt are operating funding, not shareholder capital, so the cascade's only source is common earnings. From there come the dividend, which absorbs somewhat less than half, the buyback, and the retained capital that sustains balance-sheet growth and the Common Equity Tier 1 ratio.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital return. Dividend raised 7% and a new buyback offer for up to 3% of the share count, with ample capital to fund them.
- Acquisitions. HSBC Bank Canada contributed CAD 453 million of earnings already in the year of closing, with no permanent return dilution.
- Insider ownership. Not available: the foreign issuer does not file a proxy statement with the Securities and Exchange Commission and the gap is declared.
- Reporting candor. The report publishes provisions by segment, impaired loans, and capital with full detail and comparatives.
Why it is not cheap
- The market is paying for verified quality: return on tangible common equity near 20%, Common Equity Tier 1 nearly two points above the requirement, and a dominant position in a concentrated system, attributes that are scarce and sustained in a bank.
- The recent result is exceptional and the price extrapolates it: net income for the quarter ended July 31, 2026 grew 11.3% year-over-year and the nine-month figure 16.0%, with a reversal in provisions on performing loans that took that component from 0.08% to 0.01% of average portfolio.
- Capital return is visible and growing: quarterly dividend raised 7% to CAD 1.76 per share and a new buyback offer for up to 3% of the share count, both announced May 28, 2026, after the close of the twelve-month window being valued here.
- There is no identifiable source of discount: neither missing buyers nor motivated sellers appear, and that absence is exactly the signal that there is no analytical edge in today's price.
- Rating agencies confirmed and upgraded the credit after the close of the twelve-month window being valued here: Fitch raised the issuer rating to AA+ from AA on May 12, 2026 after updating its bank criteria, and Moody's (May 6) and DBRS (May 8) affirmed the rating with a stable outlook.
The entry multiple is well above the 10-to-15-times range a bank is valued at. The honest conclusion is that the market is not wrong about the business: it is paying up front for several years of the growth the base path projects.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -4%/year (-18% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+8%/year, +45% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The domestic credit cycle turns: the provision on performing loans fell to 0.01% of average portfolio over the nine months against 0.08% a year earlier, and that reversal does not repeat; if unemployment also rises, the provision on impaired loans exceeds the current 0.37%.
- Canadian household indebtedness concentrates exposure in a single geography: a housing-market correction raises the loan-to-value ratio and losses exactly where most of the loan book sits.
- The capital markets result, which grew 19.4% year over year and contributes 23% of revenue, is the group's most variable line, and a year of normal trading trims consolidated earnings with nothing else changing.
- The net interest margin already fell from 1.64% to 1.58% year over year on the growth of trading assets; further compression affects the 41% of revenue the two traditional banking lines contribute.
- Portfolio quality deteriorated at the margin: impaired loans rose from 0.83% at the close of fiscal 2025 to 0.91% of the portfolio in July 2026.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The capital surplus is real and deployable: 13.5% CET1 ratio against an 11.1% requirement, with a new buyback offer for up to 3.3% of capital that exceeds the 1.0% annual reduction projected in the path.
- Funding grows faster than credit: deposits of CAD 1.58 trillion, 9.3% more than a year earlier, allowing the loan book to grow without resorting to expensive wholesale funding.
- The mix improves: assets under management rose from CAD 1.36 to CAD 1.63 trillion and wealth management grows 10.3% year over year, a fee-based result that consumes less capital than pure lending.
- Synergies remain from the HSBC Bank Canada integration, which added CAD 453 million to fiscal 2024 earnings and whose cross-selling to the international commercial client base is not charged in the base path.
- The return on tangible common equity near 20% is sustained with growing capital, which means the bank reinvests above the 10% bar without taking on more leverage.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Credit cycle. The reversal of provisions on performing loans, from 0.13% to 0.01%, is not repeatable.
- Housing market. Canadian household indebtedness concentrates exposure in a single geography.
- Cybersecurity. The filing itself catalogs it among the principal risks, including dependence on third-party suppliers.
- Geopolitics and tariffs. Trade tensions hit the Canadian economy given its dependence on two trading partners.
- Exchange rate. Earnings are generated in Canadian dollars and the stock is paid for in U.S. dollars.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The price is attractive, but business quality is not unanimous.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROTCE 21% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 6% at a PEG of 2.9 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Not applicable — the Magic Formula excludes financials and regulated businesses (EBIT/EV does not capture the operating leverage).
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -6% vs our 6%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -8%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +5%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: efficient scale, switching costs, intangibles, cost advantage → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -6%, within what we project (6%) — the story squares with the numbers.






