Regions Financial (RF)
Banca comercial regional
Regions is a regional bank in the South, Midwest and Texas with a low-cost deposit franchise (1.69% in the second quarter of 2026), tangible common equity returns among the best in its peer group (ROTCE TTM ~18.6%) and an aggressive shareholder-oriented capital allocation: it pays 4.4% in dividend yield with the dividend just raised 13% and a sustained buyback pace. At $27, it trades Very undervalued against a 5-year value of $49, with a base CAGR of +17%.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Regions Financial (RF) at $49 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $27.37 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 16.9% per year: very undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K 2Q2026. Analysis dated 2026-08-06.
- Price
- $27.37
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $49
- Total annual return (5y)
- 16.9%
- Status (nominal)
- Very undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +41%
The essentials
- Low-cost deposit franchise (1.69% interest-bearing in 2Q26) funding a US$161bn balance sheet with a funding advantage over competitors reliant on wholesale markets.
- Improving credit quality: annualized net charge-offs fell to 42bp (from 59bp two quarters ago) and reserve coverage over nonperforming loans rose to 241%.
- Aggressive capital return: the board raised the quarterly dividend 13% to US$0.30/share in July 2026 and sustains a buyback pace of ~US$1.1bn annually on a base of ~857M shares.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 16.9%/year = 12.5% appreciation + 4.4% dividend. The target price ($49) is ex-dividend; the $8 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $80 · Multiples $46) exceeds the market price ($27).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — with margin of safety: at $27 trades ~40.7% below its value discounted to today (~$46) — the wide discount we require (≥38%, equivalent to a ~15% annual return); the risk is covered by the margin, not the rate.
At 5 years — Muy infravalorado: the target price ($49) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years comfortably exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — and the discount reaches the required margin of safety.
Thesis
The business
Regional commercial bank with a low-cost deposit franchise, ROTCE TTM ~18.6% — well above the 10% bar — and improving credit quality (net charge-offs at 42bp, reserve coverage at 241%). The moat is funding-cost and regional scale, classified narrow with a direction of eroding due to structural pressure from fintechs and non-bank platforms.
The valuation
Valued on normalized P/E over TTM net income to common (US$2.150bn, EPS ~US$2.51), with a base exit multiple of 13x — within the 10-15x bank band of the method, in the upper half for the quality of the return — plus a cross-check against tangible book value. Method: Very undervalued · 5-year value $49 · base CAGR +17%.
The margin of safety
There is a margin of safety: the market's perception is meaningfully worse than reality. The market price (US$31.90) is compared against the maximum price derived from the 15% hurdle, with the resulting discount being the Graham margin shown in the header. The return is made up of price appreciation and a dividend that grows from a base just raised 13% (to US$1.20/year).
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is the net interest margin trajectory: if the Federal Reserve cuts rates faster than deposit costs decline, the NIM (today 3.66%, near a recent-period high) compresses before the bank can reprice its funding, which would hit earnings right in the year the base case assumes the strongest acceleration (~8%).
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The multiple is applied to the metric per share (EPS / Core FFO): that metric already reflects the evolution of the share count (buybacks or issuance), so the share count does not enter as a separate step. The implied equity (~$42.2 bn) is the metric carried to the equivalent of today's share count — the detail is in the piece's (i).
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Net income to common (TTM, equity-level) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected earnings | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $2.3 bn | 0.957 | $2.2 bn |
| 2 | $2.5 bn | 0.916 | $2.3 bn |
| 3 | $2.7 bn | 0.876 | $2.4 bn |
| 4 | $2.9 bn | 0.839 | $2.5 bn |
| 5 | $3.2 bn | 0.802 | $2.5 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($27) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-14.7%/year) than we project (8.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$1 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$3.2 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model — bank (equity)
A bank is valued on equity (P/E × common earnings + price/tangible book), not EV: deposits and debt are funding. It returns capital via dividend + buyback —the buyback reduces the share count, so earnings per share grow faster than aggregate earnings—. Total return adds the dividend collected along the way. In edit mode, the metric, shares, dividend, and exit multiple can be adjusted.
| US$ bn / per share | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: metric, shares) | ||||||
| Utilidad a común norm. ($bn) | 2.15 | 2.322 | 2.48 | 2.629 | 2.766 | 2.891 |
| growth | — | +8% | +7% | +6% | +5% | +5% |
| ROTCE | 18.6% | 18.0% | 17.4% | 16.8% | 16.2% | 15.7% |
| Utilidad / acción (EPS) | $2.51 | $2.77 | $3.03 | $3.29 | $3.54 | $3.79 |
| Shareholder return (dividend + buyback) | ||||||
| Dividend / share | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.39 | 1.47 | 1.54 | 1.61 |
| Payout (div / metric) | 48% | 47% | 46% | 45% | 43% | 42% |
| Shares (M · buyback) | 857 | 837 | 818 | 799 | 781 | 763 |
| Valor tangible / acción | 13.78 | 15.02 | 16.3 | 17.6 | 18.92 | 20.24 |
| Multiples at today's price (equity, no EV) — how they compress | ||||||
| P/E (price / per share) | 10.9x | 9.9x | 9.0x | 8.3x | 7.7x | 7.2x |
| P/tangible book | 2.0x | 1.8x | 1.7x | 1.6x | 1.4x | 1.4x |
| Value curve (per share × P/E exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share | — | $37 | $41 | $44 | $47 | $49 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+42%) | (+27%) | (+22%) | (+19%) | (+17%) |
Year 0 = TTM to 30-Jun-2026 (net income to common US$2.150bn, EPS ~US$2.51). The 8-K of 17-Jul-2026 (Ex-99.1) was read in full: it carries no numerical revenue or EPS guidance for the current year, only qualitative commentary on 'momentum' into the second half — the path starts from the real trajectory, not from guidance that does not exist. Base case: growth in earnings to common decelerating from ~8% (year 1, reflecting the net interest margin stabilizing at ~3.66% and the continued normalization of credit quality) to a terminal ~4.5% (a mature regional bank, with no runway for aggressive geographic expansion). ROTCE starts at ~18.6% (TTM) and converges to ~15.7% by year 5, still comfortably above the 10% bar. Buybacks: -2.3%/year sustained (the historical net reduction FY23→FY25, the same path in all three scenarios by the method's convention), on 857M TTM diluted shares. The TTM dividend is re-anchored to the current rate (US$0.30/quarter = US$1.20/year), declared by the board on 17-Jul-2026 —a 13% increase over the previous US$0.265—, more recent than the market feed's run rate.
Today's multiple compresses on its own going forward as the metric per share grows (accelerated by the buyback, which reduces the share count). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—. Total return adds the dividend collected; the required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearNet interest margin compresses from a faster rate-cut pace than deposit repricing and credit deteriorates moderately: net income to common falls ~2% in year 1 and only recovers low-single-digit growth by year 5 · base 10.5x → 10x P/E, floor of the band on margin and credit pressure | $27 5.3% | $32 8.2% | $37 10.9% |
| BaseNet income to common grows ~8% in year 1 (net interest margin stabilized at ~3.66% · base 13.5x → 13x P/E, upper half of the 10-15x band on return quality | $42 13.6% | $49 16.9% · base case | $57 19.8% |
| BullWealth management and capital markets momentum holds · base 15x → 14.5x P/E, ceiling of the band on exceptional ROTCE | $51 17.5% | $60 21.0% | $69 24.1% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $49 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $27, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $49 in 5 years plus $8 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $46. Against the current market price ($27), the margin of safety is 40.7% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 16.9% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs band. 13x P/E base, upper half of the method's 10-15x bank band.
- P/TBV. Cross-check against a tangible book value that grows with retention and buybacks.
- Dividend yield. Forward dividend of 4.4% with recent 13% growth.
- Margin of safety. There is a margin of safety: the market's perception is meaningfully worse than reality.
ROTCE vs the 10% bar — the bank's engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROTCE 19% → excellent (15-20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Quality — profitability and capital
- Return on capital. ROTCE TTM ~18.6%, sustained above the 10% bar.
- Earnings quality. Net charge-offs declining (42bp) and reserve coverage rising (241%): the improvement is cash-backed, not from accruals.
- Reinvestment runway. Scarce: mature bank without aggressive geographic expansion, retaining only ~4% of earnings.
- Rate-cycle sensitivity. Net interest margin depends on the relative speed between rate cuts and deposit repricing.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Weighted by share of total deposits (US$130.7bn at Jun-30-2026) and year-over-year average deposit growth by segment — a proxy for the relative size of each line, not its revenue: the extracted MD&A does not break out revenue or earnings by segment (that information lives in the 10-K's segment note, not included in the extract). The decline in "Other" reflects the variation in wholesale funding and brokered deposits, not a contraction of the operating business.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Volume (deposits and loans) × price (net interest margin) is the central driver of a commercial bank: the balance sheet grows modestly and steadily while the NIM — today near its recent high point — determines how much of that balance converts into revenue. Net charge-offs, on a downward trend, are the credit-quality signal supporting provision reversal.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total revenue | $7.6 bn | $7.1 bn (-7%) | $7.5 bn (+6%) | $7.6 bn | $8 bn (+5%) | $8.3 bn (+5%) | $8.7 bn (+5%) | $9 bn (+4%) | $9.4 bn (+4%) |
Total net income | $2.1 bn | $1.9 bn (-9%) | $2.2 bn (+14%) | $2.2 bn | $2.4 bn (+7%) | $2.5 bn (+7%) | $2.7 bn (+7%) | $2.8 bn (+5%) | $3 bn (+5%) |
Earnings per share (diluted) | 2.211 | 2.062 (-7%) | 2.406 (+17%) | 2.605 | 2.848 (+9%) | 3.113 (+9%) | 3.403 (+9%) | 3.65 (+7%) | 3.914 (+7%) |
Dividend per share | 0.88 | 0.98 (+11%) | 1.03 (+5%) | 1.2 | 1.3 (+8%) | 1.39 (+7%) | 1.47 (+6%) | 1.54 (+5%) | 1.61 (+5%) |
CET1 ratio | 1080.0% | 1090.0% (+10pp) | 1090.0% (+0pp) | 1070.0% | 1089.6% (+2%) | 1109.6% (+2%) | 1130.0% (+2%) | 1154.7% (+2%) | 1180.0% (+2%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Loan growth. Quality commercial loans growing (C&I +5.0% average year over year), consumer flat.
- Deposit growth. Total deposits roughly flat year over year (+1.0% average).
- Fees. Wealth management and capital markets revenue growing faster than the balance sheet.
- Market ceiling. Mature, regional bank, without room for sustained double-digit growth.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Regions operates a full-service commercial bank through Regions Bank, with three reportable business lines: Corporate Banking (commercial credit, capital markets, treasury management), Consumer Banking (retail deposits, mortgages, cards) and Wealth Management (investment advisory, trust, brokerage via Regions Securities and BlackArch Securities). The primary revenue source is net interest margin — the spread between the yield on a US$99.2bn loan portfolio (52% commercial and industrial, 20% residential mortgages) and the cost of a US$130.7bn deposit base, mostly low-cost (31% noninterest-bearing). Noninterest fee income (wealth management, capital markets, deposit service charges, mortgages) contributes the rest and grows faster than the balance sheet: wealth management posted its fifth record quarter in six in the second quarter of 2026.
In 2025 the company sold 50% of the mortgage loans it originated to the GSEs, freeing up origination capacity and reducing retained credit risk. The acquisition of Frazer Lanier (July 2026) expands the municipal finance practice within capital markets, a small bolt-on rather than a structural shift in the business model.
Scale and competitive position
With US$161.3bn in assets, Regions sits in the large regional bank segment of the United States, Category IV under the Federal Reserve's tailoring rules — above US$100bn but without the regulatory burden of systemically important institutions. Its geographic footprint is concentrated in the South, the Midwest and Texas, with the highest branch density in Florida, Tennessee and Alabama. The filing does not report explicit market share by state, but regional scale enables cost economies in deposit gathering: the cost of interest-bearing deposits was 1.69% in the second quarter of 2026, described by the company itself as peer-leading within its comparable group.
The most recent Community Reinvestment Act (CRA) rating from the Federal Reserve was "Satisfactory." The company has approximately 20,000 full-time equivalent employees.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
Regions' moat is the classic franchise commercial banking moat: a stable, low-cost deposit base that reduces funding costs relative to competitors reliant on wholesale financing, underpinned by a physical network of 1,246 branches with decades-long relationships in its markets. Tangible common equity return (ROTCE TTM ~18.6%, with the most recent quarter at 19.0%) sits comfortably above the 10% bar and in the upper range of its regional peer group, evidence that this low-cost funding translates into real profitability, not just volume.
A second source is regulatory: the extensive supervisory framework (Federal Reserve, FDIC, CFPB) raises compliance costs for entrants and shields certain business lines from non-bank competition. The filing itself acknowledges, however, that this barrier is eroding — see moat direction.
Moat direction and threats
The filing devotes an extensive section to warning about the erosion of the regulatory moat: fintechs obtaining their own bank charters or partnering with existing banks to offer deposits, technology companies moving directly into financial services, and growing adoption of decentralized finance platforms and crypto assets, which could reduce the traditional deposit base and compress fees. Many of these competitors are not subject to the same extensive regulation, giving them greater flexibility.
That is why the moat direction is classified as eroding: the funding-cost advantage remains real and measurable today, but the entry barriers protecting it are structurally weaker than a decade ago, and management itself acknowledges this as a long-term risk, not a hypothetical event.
Business / sector quality
- Deposit franchise. Interest-bearing deposit cost of 1.69%, peer-leading.
- Fee diversification. Wealth management in its fifth record quarter in six.
- Geographic concentration. South, Midwest and Texas: exposed to a region-specific economic shock.
- Regulatory moat erosion. Fintechs and DeFi structurally pressure the traditional entry barrier.
- Scale. US$161.3bn in assets, Category IV, without the regulatory burden of systemically important institutions.
Capital adequacy (CET1)
CET1 of 10.7% vs the regulatory requirement with buffers of 7.0% → +3.7pp of excess: room to absorb stress and return capital (dividend + buybacks).
Credit quality
Under CECL the reserve anticipates the expected losses over the entire life of the loan; the charge-offs are the losses already realized. A low charge-off rate (~0.7%) versus the through-cycle rate (~1%) indicates a healthy loan book — but it is a point in the cycle, not a permanent floor.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Capital adequacy (CET1)CET1 10.7% (+3.7pp above the minimum)
- ✓Reserve coverage (allowance / loan book)1.50% of the loan book
- ✓Credit quality (net charge-off rate)0.53% annually
- ✓Value creation (ROTCE − 10% bar)+9pp
- ✓Funding (deposit base)Deposits $130.7 bn
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
ⓘ Has a loan book: credit health (delinquency, coverage, normalized CECL, RoA/RoE) is evaluated separately, not with corporate solvency.
Health — balance sheet risks
- CET1. 10.7% with a cushion above regulatory requirements.
- Reserve coverage. 241% allowance over nonperforming loans, improving from 186% a year earlier.
- Liquidity. ~US$69bn available, ~181% coverage of uninsured deposits.
- Loan quality. 26.5% residential and 9.5% investor commercial real estate, the highest-risk category due to concentration.
Who runs it
- The board raised the quarterly dividend 13% to US$0.30/share in July 2026, extending a streak of 16% compound annual dividend growth over the last decade.
- Authorization of up to US$3.0bn in buybacks for the 2026-2027 period, approved by the board in December 2025.
- Acquisition of The Frazer Lanier Company (closed Jul-1-2026) to expand the municipal finance practice within capital markets — a small bolt-on, not a strategic pivot.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
On TTM net income to common of US$2.150bn, Regions allocated ~43% to dividends (US$0.917bn) and ~53% to buybacks (US$1.141bn), retaining just ~4% to build capital. It is an aggressive capital-return profile, consistent with a well-capitalized bank (CET1 10.7%) without a growth runway that would absorb more retained capital — the main additional value-creation lever is buying back stock at a reasonable multiple, not reinvesting in balance sheet expansion.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital return. Dividend +13% in Jul-2026 and sustained buybacks of ~US$1.1bn annually.
- Concentrated governance. The CEO also chairs the board; no explicit independent counterweight in the extracted data.
- Disciplined M&A. The Frazer Lanier acquisition is small and complementary, not a diworsification.
- Insider ownership. Directors and executives as a group report less than 1% of shares.
Why it is cheap
- Missing buyers: a regional bank without the glamour of a high-growth fintech draws less coverage relative to the size of its deposit franchise, despite a ROTCE that competes with more prestigious-multiple banks.
- Residual motivated sellers from the 2022-2024 rate cycle: the market still discounts some net interest margin compression risk inherited from uncertainty over the Federal Reserve's rate-cut pace, even though the NIM has already stabilized near 3.66-3.70%.
- As of Aug-13-2026 no specific recent price-drop catalyst was identified (alertaDesplome does not apply): the discount appears more structural — perception of regional banking as a mature, cyclical sector — than a specific event being misread.
The combination of a high ROTCE, improving credit quality and aggressive capital return (dividend +13%, sustained buybacks) is not fully reflected in a multiple of 11× TTM earnings.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +8%/year (+49% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+21%/year, +159% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The Federal Reserve cuts rates faster than Regions can lower its deposit costs, compressing net interest margin (today 3.66%, near a recent-period high) before the bank can reprice its funding.
- The investor commercial real estate portfolio — the fastest-growing category recently (+13.6% average year over year) — deteriorates with the typical credit-cycle lag, reversing the recent improvement in net charge-offs and coverage.
- Geographic concentration in the South, the Midwest and Texas amplifies the impact of a region-specific economic shock, not offset by geographic diversification.
- Structural erosion of the regulatory moat by fintechs and non-bank platforms accelerates faster than modeled, pressuring both funding costs and fees.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Wealth management momentum (fifth record quarter in six) and capital markets hold and gain relative weight within the revenue mix, with greater resilience to the pure credit cycle.
- Credit quality keeps improving beyond what is modeled: net charge-offs below the current 42 basis points would release additional provision and lift earnings.
- Excess capital (CET1 10.7% with a cushion above requirements) enables more aggressive buybacks than the already-approved US$3.0bn authorization for 2026-2027, accelerating EPS growth.
- A stable rate cycle, without abrupt cuts, sustains net interest margin near 3.66-3.70% for longer than assumed in the base path.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Rate sensitivity. Net interest margin depends on the relative pace between rate cuts and deposit repricing.
- Investor commercial credit. The fastest-growing category recently and the highest concentration risk per deal.
- Geographic concentration. South, Midwest and Texas: without broad geographic diversification.
- Non-bank competition. Fintechs, DeFi and crypto assets erode the traditional regulatory barrier.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: narrow moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 8% at a PEG of 1.4 → reasonable for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Not applicable — the Magic Formula excludes financials and regulated businesses (EBIT/EV does not capture the operating leverage).
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -15% vs our 8%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor +3%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +17%/yr over 5y and a +41% margin → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, eroding; sources: cost advantage, efficient scale, switching costs, intangibles → fails the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -15%, within what we project (8%) — the story squares with the numbers.






