Rivian Automotive (RIVN)
Consumo discrecional — fabricación de vehículos eléctricos
Electric vehicle manufacturer that just launched its mass-market R2 platform and still loses $3,533 million at the operating level: No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario., with an estimated annual return of -16% and a Overvalued verdict.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Rivian Automotive (RIVN) at $6 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $13.54 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is -16.1% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on FY2025 10-K and Q2 2026 10-Q (XBRL, trailing-twelve-month window through June 2026). Analysis dated 2026-07-30.
- Price
- $13.54
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $6
- Total annual return (5y)
- -16.1%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- First positive gross profit in the company's history: $442 million in the trailing-twelve-month window through June 2026, against −$1,200 million in 2024.
- Operating income improves from −$5,739 million in 2023 to −$3,533 million in the trailing-twelve-month window, but does not cross into positive territory over the analysis horizon even in the favorable scenario.
- The 2026 guidance of 65,000 to 70,000 deliveries implies nearly doubling second-half volume on the R2 ramp, which began external deliveries on Jun 9, 2026.
- The cash burn forces new capital: an 86.25 million-share offering in July 2026 and declared target liquidity of more than $14 billion including the Department of Energy loan.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
The value today by multiples ($4) is below the market price ($14). The present-value lens does not apply to this company, so the contrast between methods is unavailable.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $14 trades ~201.3% above its value discounted to today (~$4); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$3.
Thesis
The business
Rivian has just crossed the hardest threshold in its history: consolidated gross margin went from −16% in the June 2025 quarter to +11% a year later, and trailing-twelve-month gross profit is positive for the first time ($442 million). The operating expense structure, however, remains at $3,975 million annually, nearly nine times that gross profit, so operating income continues to be a loss of $3,533 million.
The valuation
Operating income stays negative across the entire horizon even in the favorable scenario, so the method moves up the metric ladder to gross profit, the first positive rung at year 5. The multiple is not chosen: it is derived from the position within the automotive archetype's band adjusted for the maturity margin, and comes out to 5.0 times year-5 gross profit. With $16.40 billion in revenue and a 19.5% gross margin, the five-year value per share is $6.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. At $14 the estimated annual return is -16%, against the method's three thresholds (4% to cover inflation, 10% as the average return on equities, and 15% for a great investment). The verdict is Overvalued. The price already prices in a faster R2 launch outcome and margin convergence than the company's own guidance describes for 2026.
What to watch
The disconfirmer is the automotive gross margin isolated from three artifacts: regulatory credits ($108 million in the June quarter), whose continuity the filing itself declares uncertain; an IEEPA tariff refund that the release names without quantifying; and the approximately $100 million of incremental cost from the R2 ramp that the company flags as not normalized. If that margin does not cross into positive territory on a sustained basis during 2027 with R2 volume at full run-rate, this analysis's path does not hold, and the dilution needed to fund Georgia will be greater than modeled.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples — sum of the parts
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings (NOPAT + depreciation − maintenance capex − change in working capital), negative in year-0 in year 0: -$3.8 bn. The verdict remains anchored by multiples, on the year-5 metric — the horizon at which the business already generates it. The detail of that projection lives in the year-by-year model.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on EV/utilidad bruta. In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 5.883 | 7.9 | 10.1 | 12.35 | 14.45 | 16.4 |
| growth | — | +34% | +28% | +22% | +17% | +13% |
| OCF | -1.8 | -1.7 | -1.3 | -0.7 | -0.1 | 0.5 |
| OCF margin | -31.4% | -22.0% | -13.0% | -6.0% | -1.0% | 3.0% |
| Total capex | 1.644 | 1.9 | 2.3 | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.5 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 |
| Growth capex | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 |
| EBIT | -3.5 | -3.4 | -3.2 | -2.8 | -2.4 | -2.1 |
| EBIT margin | -60.1% | -43.4% | -31.6% | -22.8% | -16.7% | -12.5% |
| NOPAT | -3.5 | -3.4 | -3.2 | -2.8 | -2.4 | -2.1 |
| D&A | 0.819 | 0.95 | 1.15 | 1.35 | 1.5 | 1.65 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | -3.5 | -3.6 | -3.6 | -3.3 | -2.7 | -2.0 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | -2.7 | -2.7 | -2.5 | -2.0 | -1.4 | -0.8 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | -3.5 | -3.4 | -3.2 | -2.8 | -2.2 | -1.7 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.3 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 17.6 | 17.6 | 17.6 | 17.6 | 17.6 | 17.6 |
| EV / FCF growth | -5.0x | -4.8x | -4.9x | -5.3x | -6.4x | -8.8x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | -6.6x | -6.5x | -7.1x | -8.6x | -12.2x | -23.2x |
| EV / Owner earnings | -5.0x | -5.1x | -5.5x | -6.4x | -8.0x | -10.6x |
| EV / NOPAT | -5.0x | -5.1x | -5.5x | -6.2x | -7.3x | -8.6x |
| EV / EBIT | -5.0x | -5.1x | -5.5x | -6.2x | -7.3x | -8.6x |
| EV / Sales | 3.0x | 2.2x | 1.7x | 1.4x | 1.2x | 1.1x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 1,362 | 1,507 | 1,597 | 1,677 | 1,737 | 1,787 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | +10.6% | +6.0% | +5.0% | +3.6% | +2.9% |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $3 | $4 | $5 | $6 | $6 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (-81%) | (-49%) | (-30%) | (-22%) | (-17%) |
Ladder of metrics. The metric of the automotive archetype is operating income, and at Rivian it is −3,533 million in the twelve-month window and stays negative at the terminal year under any defensible path: the research and development and selling and administrative structure exceeds gross profit throughout the horizon, even with the full R2 ramp. That is why the valuation climbs the ladder of metrics. The detail of which rung was used, with the value of those left below, is emitted by the model itself beneath this note and is not transcribed here: a number copied by hand would go stale at the first update with nothing to flag it. Margin at maturity. The method's preferred source is a long-term target published by the company, and none exists: Item 7 of the 2025 10-K and the release of 30-Jul-2026 guide 2026 (65,000 to 70,000 deliveries, adjusted earnings before interest, taxes and depreciation of −2.00 to −1.80 billion, capital investment of 1.70 to 1.80 billion) but publish no margin target. The method's second source is therefore used: the operating margin that mature manufacturers of the same archetype report in their own financial statements, averaged over the last three fiscal years to place it at mid-cycle. Tesla 7.0%, General Motors 4.6% and Ford 0.3%, with the median at 4.6% and the range between 0.3% and 7.0%. The three scenarios take the minimum, the median and the maximum of that set, so none of the three is an estimated number: all three are observed results of manufacturers already in steady state. The bear case is equivalent to Rivian maturing into a business that over the cycle earns practically nothing, which is what happened to Ford in the period measured; the bull case, to reaching Tesla's margin. That is the assumption on which the entire terminal value hangs and it is what the reader has to judge. Revenue path. Year 1 starts from the 2026 guidance and not from the trajectory: with 22,559 deliveries in the first half, the midpoint of 67,500 implies nearly doubling volume in the second half on the R2 ramp, which began external deliveries on 9-Jun-2026. From there the path decelerates smoothly to +13.5% by year 5. The year-5 level (16.40 billion) implies on the order of 254,000 units at a declining average price on the R2 and commercial van mix, within the installed capacity of Normal (215,000 units a year) plus the Georgia plant (up to 300,000 announced per the release of 30-Jul-2026, production from 2028; the February 2026 10-K described 400,000 in two phases of 200,000). Year-0 artifacts, declared and not adjusted. The June quarter includes three declared and unadjusted artifacts: 108 million of revenue from regulatory credits, an IEEPA tariff refund the release cites without quantifying, and some 100 million of incremental cost of revenue from the R2 ramp that the company itself declares as not normalized. The first two inflate the gross margin and the third depresses it; year 0 is not normalized, all three are declared. Conventions. Zero tax rate: tax for the twelve-month window is one million on a pre-tax loss of 3,224 million, and the company maintains a full valuation allowance against its deferred tax assets. Maintenance capex at 50% of the total, in line with depreciation (819 million on 1,644 of investment): the rest buys the second plant and the R2 line. Cash does not accumulate because the business burns it; the share path picks up the genuine dilution that funds that burn (a placement of 86.25 million shares in July 2026 for some 1,317 million net, plus the committed tranches from Uber and Volkswagen), and that path is a single one for all three scenarios because it comes from an already-revealed financing policy, not from the speed of the business. Stock-based compensation (797 million, 13.5% of revenue) is expensed within the gross profit and the operating income used for the valuation: it is neither added back nor modeled separately.
The archetype metric —operating profit— is still negative at the terminal year, so the valuation climbs the metric ladder up to gross profit, which additionally gives up the entire operating structure: research and development, sales and administration. The rungs below are not usable: operating profit -2,05 (negative); operating profit before depreciation and amortization -0,40 (negative). The multiple is not taken from the market: it is derived from the archetype band through the 4,6% maturity margin —the operating profit margin on revenue the business must reach beyond the horizon—, which applied to the 19,5% margin of the terminal year gives 2,88 times gross profit. That maturity margin is the assumption the whole valuation hangs on, and it is what the adverse scenario tests.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdverseThe R2 ramp stalls; revenue grows +9.2% by year 5 · base 0.2× gross profit | $1 -46.5% | $1 -44.7% | $1 -43.1% |
| BaseStarts from the 2026 guidance of 65 · base 2.9× gross profit (derived from 12.2× on operating profit at the maturity margin) | $5 -18.9% | $6 -16.2% · base case | $6 -13.8% |
| FavorableR2 and Georgia scale up; revenue grows +17.2% by year 5 · base 4.3× gross profit | $11 -4.1% | $13 -1.0% | $15 1.8% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $6 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $14, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $6 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $4. Against the current market price ($14), the margin of safety is -201.3% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -16.2% annually.
Valuation quality
- Valuation metric. Year-5 gross profit, the first positive rung on the ladder. The archetype's operating income remains negative at year 5 across all three scenarios, so the metric-times-multiple product would come out negative.
- Exit multiple. 2.9 times the gross profit of year 5, derived from a position of 12.2 times within the 10 to 18 band of the automotive archetype, corrected by the ratio between the maturity margin and the terminal gross margin.
- Maturity margin. 4.6% in the base case: the median operating margin reported by the mature manufacturers of the archetype over their last three fiscal years (Tesla 7.0%, General Motors 4.6%, Ford 0.3%). It is the assumption the entire terminal value hangs on, and the dispersion of that same set —from 0.3% to 7.0%— is what separates the adverse scenario from the favorable one. The company does not publish a long-term margin target.
- Present value. The present-value lens does not run: year-0 owner earnings are −$3,814 million, and an initial negative flow compounded at positive growth returns a number without meaning.
- Margin of safety. No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. The estimated return at market price is -16% annually against the method's 4%, 10%, and 15% thresholds.
- What the price discounts. At $14 the market pays more than three times the annual revenue of a company that has never generated positive operating income: the price prices in faster margin convergence than guidance describes.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC -83% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.8 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✕ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (0%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✕ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation. Negative and large: trailing-twelve-month free cash flow is −$3,489 million. The business consumes cash and depends on open capital markets.
- Return on capital. Negative, well below the 10% bar. Actual invested capital is $4,261 million and operating income is −$3,533 million: the ratio measures the size of the investment phase, not quality.
- Reinvestment runway. Wide and verifiable: Normal operates at one-fifth of its capacity and Georgia adds up to 300,000 units. The runway exists; what is missing is proof that reinvesting in it generates returns.
- Stock-based compensation. $797 million in the trailing-twelve-month window, 13.5% of revenue. It is a real cost and is expensed within the gross profit and operating income used to value the company; it is not added back.
- Earnings quality. The half-year result includes a non-operating gain of $506 million from the deconsolidation of Mind Robotics, which is not recurring cash. The valuation does not use it: it runs on gross profit.
- Predictability. Low. 2025 volume fell 18% on a regulatory change, and the quarter's margin depends on the sale of regulatory credits whose continuity the filing declares uncertain.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Weightings on trailing-twelve-month revenue through June 2026 ($4,032 million and $1,851 million, which sum exactly to the consolidated $5,883 million). Growth rates are the year-over-year figures for the June quarter disclosed in the Jul 30, 2026 release. The 10-K's segment breakdown reconciles exactly against the consolidated figure, because there is no intersegment revenue (Segment Information Note, FY2025 10-K).
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Rivian's revenue engine breaks down into two distinct products. In Automotive it is volume times average selling price: quarterly deliveries multiplied by an average price that falls as the R2 and commercial van mix enters, plus the sale of regulatory credits to other regulated entities, which is full-margin revenue but of uncertain continuity per the filing itself. In Software and services the engine is different: electrical-architecture and software development contracts with the Volkswagen joint venture (60% of the segment), plus recurring revenue from subscriptions, advanced driver assistance, charging, repair, financing, and fleet management. The 10-K's segment breakdown reconciles exactly against the consolidated figure, because there is no intersegment revenue (Segment Information Note, FY2025 10-K).
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $4.4 bn | $5 bn (+12%) | $5.4 bn (+8%) | $5.9 bn (+14%) | $7.9 bn (+34%) | $10.1 bn (+28%) | $12.4 bn (+22%) | $14.5 bn (+17%) | $16.4 bn (+13%) |
Gross profit | -$2 bn | -$1.2 bn | $0.1 bn | $0.4 bn | $0.7 bn (+66%) | $1.2 bn (+66%) | $2 bn (+66%) | $2.6 bn (+25%) | $3.2 bn (+25%) |
Gross margin | -4580.0% | -2410.0% (+2170pp) | 270.0% (+2680pp) | 750.0% | 975.4% (+30%) | 1268.7% (+30%) | 1650.0% (+30%) | 1793.7% (+9%) | 1950.0% (+9%) |
Operating income | -$5.7 bn | -$4.7 bn | -$3.6 bn | -$3.5 bn | -$3.4 bn (-3%) | -$3.2 bn (-7%) | -$2.8 bn (-12%) | -$2.4 bn (-14%) | -$2.1 bn (-15%) |
Operating expense | $3.7 bn | $3.5 bn (-6%) | $3.7 bn (+7%) | $4 bn | $4.2 bn (+7%) | $4.5 bn (+7%) | $4.9 bn (+7%) | $5 bn (+4%) | $5.3 bn (+4%) |
Free cash flow | -$5.9 bn | -$2.9 bn | -$2.5 bn | -$3.5 bn | — | — | — | — | — |
Deliveries (thousands of units) | 50.122 | 51.579 (+3%) | 42.247 (-18%) | 45.505 | 67.723 (+49%) | 100.789 (+49%) | 150 (+49%) | 195.192 (+30%) | 254 (+30%) |
Diluted shares (millions) | 947 | 1,013 (+7%) | 1,186 (+17%) | 1,325 | 1,422.63 (+7%) | 1,527.453 (+7%) | 1,640 (+7%) | 1,694.107 (+3%) | 1,750 (+3%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Recent growth. Revenue +14.2% in the trailing-twelve-month window, after +8.4% in 2025. The June quarter accelerated to +27% year-over-year with the R2 launch.
- Current guidance. 65,000 to 70,000 deliveries in 2026 against 42,247 in 2025, with 22,559 in the first half. It is guidance that anchors year 1 of the path, not the historical trajectory.
- Growth driver. R2 volume, which began external deliveries on Jun 9, 2026, plus a software segment that grew 37% year-over-year in the quarter, supported by the Volkswagen joint venture.
- Capacity ceiling. The year-5 level implies roughly 254,000 units, within Normal's capacity plus the Georgia plant (up to 300,000 per the Jul 30, 2026 release; the 10-K described 400,000 in two phases of 200,000). The path does not require capacity not disclosed in the filing.
- Intrinsic growth. Not usefully applicable: with negative return on capital, reinvestment does not generate intrinsic growth. Growth is funded with external capital, not with the business.
- Growth quality. Volume growth with average selling price declining on the R2 and commercial van mix. More revenue does not yet mean more margin, and that is the point that decides the thesis.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Rivian sells electric vehicles under three platforms: the premium consumer R1 (the R1T pickup and the R1S SUV), the commercial van whose delivery variant was co-designed with Amazon, and, since Jun 9, 2026, the R2, a mid-size, accessibly priced SUV that is the company's volume bet. Automotive revenue is volume times average selling price: in the June quarter it delivered 12,194 units and booked $1,143 million in Automotive revenue, of which $106 million were regulatory credits; at the consolidated level regulatory credits totaled $108 million, because the credits not generated by vehicle production are reported in Software and services.
The second engine is Software and services: $515 million in the quarter, of which $308 million (60%) come from the joint venture with Volkswagen, which develops electrical architecture and software licensed to the counterparty. The rest comprises subscriptions, advanced driver assistance charged as a one-time fee or monthly since April 2026, the proprietary charging network, used-vehicle resale, repair, financing, insurance, and the fleet management platform. That segment already operates at a 42% gross margin, against an automotive margin that is still negative.
Scale and competitive position
The only operating plant, in Normal (Illinois), has installed capacity of up to 215,000 vehicles per year split across R2, R1, and the commercial van; against the 44,543 units produced in the trailing-twelve-month window, the plant runs at one-fifth of that ceiling (own calculation on reported data). The second plant, near Social Circle (Georgia), adds up to 300,000 units per year for R2, a robotaxi variant, and future models including the R3, with production start planned for 2028.
At the close of 2025 it employed 15,232 people and had accumulated more than 1,200 granted patents and more than 2,000 pending applications. Amazon has more than 40,000 Rivian electric delivery vans active in its fleet, and the commercial platform has surpassed one billion miles driven. Against traditional manufacturers and Tesla, Rivian is a niche player by volume: its annual production equals a small fraction of any global manufacturer's.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The hardest evidence of the moat is not a market share figure but a payment from a competitor: Volkswagen contributed $1,000 million in June 2024 through a convertible note that converted into equity in December 2024, paid $1,295 million upon forming the joint venture to license Rivian's electrical-architecture and software intellectual property, and disbursed another $1,000 million on Jun 30, 2025 upon meeting a financial milestone. Up to $2,500 million more remains committed, split between equity in two tranches and a loan, subject to conditions. A global manufacturer of far greater scale chose to pay for Rivian's technology stack rather than develop it, which validates the vertical integration as an asset separable from the vehicle business.
Added to that are the autonomy platform trained on the proprietary fleet's miles, which creates a data loop that feeds back with every vehicle sold; a portfolio of more than 1,200 patents and 2,700 trademarks; direct sales without dealerships, which the company points to as brand differentiation even though its own filing describes it as unproven; and the proprietary charging network, with more than 95% of its stations open to vehicles of other brands, which makes it infrastructure with its own utilization rather than an exclusive benefit for the buyer.
Moat direction and threats
The moat reads as narrow and stable. It widens on the software side: the joint venture with Volkswagen turns a development cost into third-party revenue at a 42% gross margin, and proprietary autonomy is the lever the company points to as a future differentiator. It narrows on the vehicle side: the automotive market is a scale business, and Rivian competes against manufacturers with far greater financial and manufacturing resources that can absorb price cuts with a smaller relative impact.
There are three structural threats. Regulatory: deliveries fell by 9,332 units in 2025 (−18.1%), which the 10-K attributes in part to the expiration of the 45W credits after Sep 30, 2025 and in part to lower sales of automotive regulatory credits (Item 7), and the filing itself declares the continuity of the regulatory credit programs that today contribute full-margin revenue as uncertain. Concentration: Amazon decides how many vans it buys with no minimum commitment, and Volkswagen is the counterparty for most of the software revenue. And financing: the company needs additional capital, and every round dilutes existing shareholders.
Business / sector quality
- Ten-year relevance. The electric vehicle will keep existing; the question is whether Rivian will be one of the manufacturers that remains. Its product has recognition in the adventure niche and a long-standing commercial relationship with Amazon.
- Differentiated or commodity product. Differentiated in design, software, and vertical integration, but sold in a market where price is the dominant competitive variable and where rivals can cut prices with more room.
- Pricing power. Absent. The 10-K describes a sector-wide price war in which competitors with greater financial resources can adjust prices with limited impact while any adjustment by Rivian has a larger impact (Item 1A). The June quarter's decline in average selling price is a mix effect — more commercial van and R2 — not discounting: the average price rose in 2025, in part due to lower discounting.
- Operating leverage. Very high and not yet capitalized on: with 44,543 units produced against 215,000 of installed capacity, every additional unit dilutes fixed cost. It is the central lever of the thesis and also its risk.
- Market share and trend. Marginal in the global automotive market; deliveries fell by 9,332 units in 2025 (−18.1%), which the 10-K attributes in part to the expiration of the 45W credits and in part to lower sales of automotive regulatory credits (Item 7); volume recovers with R2.
- Recession behavior. No track record: the company delivered its first vehicle in 2021 and has never gone through a downturn. The premium consumer vehicle is a deferrable purchase, and the balance sheet depends on open capital markets.
- Capital cycle. Capital keeps flowing into the electric vehicle sector from traditional manufacturers, compressing everyone's returns. Rivian needs a moat to sustain returns, and today it has a narrow one.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0.9 bn
- ✕Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)EBIT ≤ 0 vs interest $0.3 bn
- ✓Liquidity (current ratio)2.10×
- –Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)ROIC ≤ 0 (see value creation)
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-93pp
- !Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 2.0x
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.3 bn (positive WC)
- ✕Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 13.5% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Net cash. Cash and short-term investments of $5,310 million against long-term debt of $4,444 million: positive net cash of $866 million, plus $1,317 million net from the July offering.
- Declared liquidity. The company declares current liquidity and target capital of more than $14 billion, including the Department of Energy loan and the conditional contributions from Uber and Volkswagen.
- Cash burn. Free cash flow of −$3,489 million in the trailing-twelve-month window. At the current pace, net cash runs out in less than two years without new capital, which is why financing is not optional.
- Financing conditionality. The Department of Energy loan is subject to milestones that may not be met, and the Uber and Volkswagen contributions to conditions not yet satisfied. Not all of the declared liquidity is assured.
Who runs it
- Rivian Automotive, Inc. was incorporated as a Delaware corporation on March 26, 2015; Scaringe is a trustee of the Rivian Foundation and chairs the boards of Also, Inc. and Mind Robotics.
- The filing itself acknowledges as a risk the potential conflict of fiduciary duties and time commitment arising from those roles.
- In July 2026 the company placed 86.25 million Class A shares for about $1,317 million net to fund contributions and reserves associated with the Department of Energy loan.
- The company expects to receive $1 billion of non-recourse debt from Volkswagen and $250 million of equity investment from Uber, both subject to conditions.
- Never paid a dividend or repurchased shares: all available and raised cash is reinvested in capacity and product.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
Capital allocation has a single destination: reinvestment. Trailing-twelve-month capital expenditure was $1,644 million, and 2026 guidance puts it between $1,700 and $1,800 million, aimed at the R2 line in Normal and the start of vertical construction in Georgia. There is no dividend or buyback, and there cannot be: free cash flow is −$3,489 million. The flip side is that capital sources are external, and there the order matters for the shareholder: Volkswagen's non-recourse debt and the Department of Energy loan do not dilute, while the July offering and the Uber tranches do. The model's path captures that dilution explicitly.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Dilution transfers value from the shareholder to the employee each year — watch that it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Founder at the helm. RJ Scaringe is founder and chief executive officer, with significant influence per the 10-K itself. His affiliates hold ~3.8% of voting power via multiple-vote Class B shares, but that structure sunsets in November 2026 at the fifth anniversary of the IPO, when all Class B converts into Class A.
- Reinvestment against the 10% bar. Return on invested capital is negative: reinvestment does not yet generate any return. That is expected during a deployment phase, but it does not demonstrate allocation skill.
- Capital sources and dilution. The company funds its cash burn with successive equity offerings and debt conditioned on milestones. The July 2026 offering added 86.25 million shares; the Uber and Volkswagen tranches add more.
- Candor about mistakes. The filing states plainly that direct sales are unproven and that it does not expect to be profitable in the foreseeable future; the release quantifies the not-normalized R2 ramp cost. The underutilization of the Normal plant (44,543 units produced against 215,000 of capacity) is an own calculation, not a filing statement.
- Disclosed conflicts. The key-person risk factor itself acknowledges that the founder chairs the boards of Also, Inc. and Mind Robotics and is a trustee of the Rivian Foundation, with potential conflicts of duty and time commitment.
Why it is not cheap
- The market pays for the option on R2 and on autonomy, not the current cash flow: at this price the company is worth more than three times its annual revenue without ever having generated a dollar of positive operating income.
- The declared liquidity of more than $14 billion across cash, the Department of Energy loan, and committed tranches from Uber and Volkswagen pushes short-term survival risk further away, and that distance is part of what sustains the price.
- The software segment with its 42% gross margin and the paid validation from Volkswagen give the market a second story to justify the multiple while the automotive business does not close the gap.
This section is about the market, not about the business. This analysis's conclusion is that Rivian does not trade cheap: the price prices in a faster R2 ramp and margin convergence than the company's own guidance describes for 2026, and operating income remains negative at year 5 across all three scenarios. No positive source of missing buyers or motivated sellers is identified; what is identified is an option story on a recently launched product, which is exactly the pattern the method warns only appears to be value.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -45%/year (-95% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (-1%/year, -5% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Automotive gross margin does not cross into positive territory on a sustained basis: the June 2026 quarter left it at −$36 million even with $108 million of regulatory credits in its favor, and without those credits the gap is wider.
- The R2 ramp dilutes average selling price faster than unit cost falls, so more volume does not translate into better margin and the breakeven point moves further away.
- The cash burn forces successive capital rounds at depressed prices: the path models 1,787 million shares by year 5 against 1,362 million today, and a worse outcome requires more.
- Amazon reduces or pauses its van purchases, over which it has no minimum commitment, and the commercial volume that today sustains plant utilization disappears.
- The Volkswagen joint venture exhausts its paid development phase and the software segment loses 60% of its revenue and most of its margin at once.
Bull case — the thesis for
- R2 scales to full run-rate at Normal and the fixed cost per unit dilutes sharply: installed capacity of 215,000 units is nearly five times trailing-twelve-month production and requires no additional capital.
- Consolidated gross margin converges toward 23% through the combination of automotive volume and a software segment that already operates at 42%, which would bring operating income close to breakeven by year 5.
- A second licensee of the electrical architecture replicates Volkswagen's payment without additional capital and turns vertical integration into a separable, high-margin business.
- The rollout of point-to-point driver assistance before the end of 2026 monetizes an already-sold fleet by subscription, at near-full margin.
- The Department of Energy loan is disbursed and Georgia comes online in 2028 without material additional dilution, so the second capacity phase ends up funded with debt rather than equity.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Profitability. The 10-K itself states that the company does not expect to be profitable in the foreseeable future. This analysis agrees: operating income remains negative at year 5 across all three scenarios.
- Dilution. The path models 1,787 million shares by year 5 against 1,362 million today (shares issued and outstanding as of Jun 30, 2026), and an outcome worse than the base case requires more capital and more dilution at lower prices.
- Regulatory. The expiration of buyer tax credits after Sep 30, 2025 cost 18% of volume, and the filing declares the continuity of the regulatory credit programs that today contribute full margin as uncertain.
- Concentration. Amazon decides with no minimum commitment how many vans it buys, and Volkswagen contributes 60% of software revenue; both are also shareholders with material voting power.
- Execution. The R2 ramp and the Georgia construction are the two events the thesis rests on, and the company has limited experience in high-volume manufacturing.
- Competition. It competes against electric and internal-combustion manufacturers with substantially greater financial and manufacturing resources, in a sector with declared price pressure.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC -83% does not clear the 10% bar.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 15% at a multiple/growth of 2.7 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
ROIC -83%; earnings yield not computable (EBIT or EV not positive).
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 150% vs our 15%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -45%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: intangibles, switching costs, network effects → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price demands 150% growth, far above our 15% — heroic assumptions.


