Toyota Motor (TM)
Fabricación de automóviles
One of the world's largest automakers trades at 11× with its margin at the bottom of the cycle because of US tariffs; at mid-cycle the estimated return is +16% per year.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Toyota Motor (TM) at $338 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $184.72 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 16.0% per year: very undervalued. The analysis draws on 20-F FY2026 (fiscal year ended Mar-31-2026) and XBRL companyfacts (ifrs-full), SEC EDGAR. Analysis dated 2026-06-10.
- Price
- $184.72
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $338
- Total annual return (5y)
- 16.0%
- Status (nominal)
- Very undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +39%
The essentials
- Operating margin of 7.4% against an average of 8.9% across the four fiscal years already known — the three presented plus the forecast one, which takes it to 6.3%: year 0 sits below its own cycle, with ¥1,380.0 billion of tariffs inside it, and the company expects a further step down before any recovery.
- Valued on P/E over net income and not on enterprise value: the ¥43,205.5 billion of debt is captive-finance funding and its interest is already inside operating income.
- The tender offer settled between Mar-31 and Apr-27-2026 repurchased 1,192,330,962 ordinary shares for about ¥3.65 trillion, around 9% of the count.
- Year 1 is anchored on the forecast Toyota published on August 4, 2026 for fiscal 2027 — revenue ¥54,000.0 billion, operating income ¥3,400.0 billion and attributable net income ¥3,250.0 billion, that is −9.7% and −15.5% — reading both of its anchors; the 20-F on its own publishes only capital expenditure of ¥2,300.0 billion.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 16.0%/year = 12.8% appreciation + 3.1% dividend. The target price ($338) is ex-dividend; the $37 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $625 · Multiples $303) exceeds the market price ($185).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — with margin of safety: at $185 trades ~39.0% below its value discounted to today (~$303) — the wide discount we require (≥38%, equivalent to a ~15% annual return); the risk is covered by the margin, not the rate.
At 5 years — Muy infravalorado: the target price ($338) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years comfortably exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — and the discount reaches the required margin of safety.
Thesis
The business
One of the world's largest automakers by volume, with 9,595 thousand units sold — around 10% of a global market the company estimates at some 92 million units — a 50.9% share of its domestic market, and the in-house production system on which it rests its cost advantage. The captive finance arm adds ¥38,966.6 billion of receivables and ties the customer to the ecosystem. Return on equity of 10.1% sits barely above the 10% bar: a good business, not an exceptional one.
The valuation
Valuation runs on P/E over net income attributable to the parent, not on enterprise value: group debt is captive-finance funding and its interest cost is already inside operating income, so subtracting it again in a bridge would be double counting. The base case normalizes margin to the average of the three fiscal years presented and applies an 11 times exit multiple, within the automaker archetype band and near its floor for cyclicality. The estimated return is +16% annually, with +13% from price and +3% from dividend.
The margin of safety
At $185 the market pays 11× on an earnings level depressed by ¥1,380.0 billion of tariffs. There is a margin of safety: the market's perception is meaningfully worse than reality. The cushion does not come from a generous multiple —11 times is close to the band floor— but from year-0 earnings sitting below their own three-year average. The verdict is Very undervalued.
What to watch
The disconfirmer is margin, not volume: units grew 2.5% and operating income still fell 21.5%. If U.S. tariffs are not mitigated through localization and pricing, operating margin stays near 7% instead of returning to 9.8% and the base case ceases to exist. The second point is the breakeven point, which the company states is rising.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Net income attributable to the parent, normalized to mid-cycle (9.5% margin on revenue) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ¥5,017.3 bn | 0.957 | ¥4,801.3 bn |
| 2 | ¥5,228.1 bn | 0.916 | ¥4,787.5 bn |
| 3 | ¥5,447.6 bn | 0.876 | ¥4,773.7 bn |
| 4 | ¥5,676.4 bn | 0.839 | ¥4,760 bn |
| 5 | ¥5,914.9 bn | 0.802 | ¥4,746.4 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($185) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-20.7%/year) than we project (4.2%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~¥1,507.6 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~¥5,914.9 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on P/E (utilidad neta atribuible a la matriz). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| ¥ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 50,684.952 | 54,000 | 56,592 | 58,968.9 | 61,091.8 | 62,924.6 |
| growth | — | +7% | +5% | +4% | +4% | +3% |
| OCF | 5474 | 5238 | 5744 | 6221 | 6690 | 7173 |
| OCF margin | 10.8% | 9.7% | 10.2% | 10.5% | 10.9% | 11.4% |
| Total capex | 6,059.7 | 6,250 | 6,450 | 6,620 | 6,780 | 6,920 |
| Maintenance capex | 2394 | 2469 | 2548 | 2615 | 2678 | 2733 |
| Growth capex | 3666 | 3781 | 3902 | 4005 | 4102 | 4187 |
| EBIT | 3766 | 3402 | 3933 | 4482 | 5040 | 5600 |
| EBIT margin | 7.4% | 6.3% | 7.0% | 7.6% | 8.3% | 8.9% |
| NOPAT | 2911 | 2630 | 3040 | 3464 | 3896 | 4329 |
| D&A | 2,392.519 | 2,500 | 2,600 | 2,690 | 2,770 | 2,840 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | -586 | -1012 | -706 | -399 | -90.4 | 253 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 3080 | 2769 | 3196 | 3606 | 4011 | 4440 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 3847 | 3251 | 3769 | 4311 | 4857 | 5412 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 68759 | 68759 | 68759 | 68759 | 68759 | 68759 |
| EV / FCF growth | -117.4x | -67.9x | -97.4x | -172.4x | -760.2x | 271.3x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 22.3x | 24.8x | 21.5x | 19.1x | 17.1x | 15.5x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 17.9x | 21.2x | 18.2x | 16.0x | 14.2x | 12.7x |
| EV / NOPAT | 23.6x | 26.1x | 22.6x | 19.8x | 17.6x | 15.9x |
| EV / EBIT | 18.3x | 20.2x | 17.5x | 15.3x | 13.6x | 12.3x |
| EV / Sales | 1.4x | 1.3x | 1.2x | 1.2x | 1.1x | 1.1x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | ¥1,000.00 | ¥1,050.00 | ¥1,102.50 | ¥1,157.63 | ¥1,215.51 | ¥1,276.28 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 1,303.3 | 1,184.1 | 1,165.2 | 1,146.5 | 1,128.2 | 1,110.2 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -9.1% | -1.6% | -1.6% | -1.6% | -1.6% |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | ¥32,945 | ¥38,816 | ¥45,118 | ¥49,506 | ¥53,618 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+9%) | (+15%) | (+16%) | (+15%) | (+14%) |
Toyota reports in yen and trades in dollars: the entire fundamental apparatus of this model is in billions of yen and the conversion to dollars happens only once, at the close of the waterfall, at the live exchange rate. The certificate that trades in New York represents ten ordinary shares, so the count and every per-share figure are on a certificate basis (13,033.3 million ordinary shares at 31-Mar-2026 equal 1,303.3 million certificates). Year 0 is the fiscal year ended 31-Mar-2026. Year 1 is not extrapolated from the trajectory: it is anchored to the forecast the company itself published for fiscal 2027 —revenue ¥54,000.0 billion, operating income ¥3,400.0 and attributable earnings ¥3,250.0, that is −9.7% and −15.5% against the prior fiscal year— and both of its anchors are read, revenue and earnings, so as not to calibrate the margin against a revenue the company does not expect. The source is the first-quarter fiscal 2027 earnings release, filed on 4 August 2026, which revised that forecast from the previous one. The shape of the path is trough and recovery, not a monotonic deceleration: year 1 falls below year 0 because that is what the company forecasts, and from there the margin recovers gradually. It is the rebound exception provided for in the smoothness rule, and it is declared here rather than forcing a monotonicity the business does not have. Mid-cycle normalization: the operating margin was 11.9%, 10.0% and 7.4% in the three fiscal years presented and the fiscal 2027 forecast takes it to 6.3%. The average of those four fiscal years is 8.9%, and that is the base case anchor at year 5 —not the 9.8% of the three fiscal years presented, which excludes precisely the one year the company has already forecast and sits at the top of a series that has fallen four years running—. Fiscal 2024 was a peak, with a weak yen and pricing power following the supply shortage, and is not used as an anchor; year 0 is below its cycle because of the ¥1,380.0 billion of United States tariffs. The bear case assumes that impact is not mitigated and starts below the company's own forecast; the bull case, that localization absorbs it sooner. The metric is P/E over net income attributable to the parent, with cash and debt at zero: the captive finance arm funds ¥38,966.6 billion of receivables with the group's ¥43,205.5 billion of debt, and its interest cost (¥1,696.8 billion) is already inside operating income. Subtracting that debt in an enterprise value bridge would be double counting. Year-0 capex (¥6,059.7 billion) is the total including vehicles and equipment on operating lease: the excess over depreciation is growth in the finance arm's lease book, not industrial reinvestment, and that is why consolidated flow does not govern the valuation. The share path incorporates the tender offer settled between 31-Mar and 27-Apr-2026 (1,192,330,962 ordinary shares at ¥3,067, some ¥3.65 trillion) and the announced retirement of 1,200 million ordinary shares by 30-Jun-2026, plus the sustained net reduction of around 1.6% a year; its year 1 reproduces the 11,842,234,260 securities outstanding at 30-Jun-2026 that the August release publishes. The surplus is imputed through that channel and not by accumulating cash.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdverseRevenue +3.5% in year 1 · base 9x P/E | $160 1.3% | $188 4.2% | $216 6.9% |
| BaseRevenue +6.5% in year 1 per the company's forecast and decelerating to +3.0%; net margin from 7.6% to the guided 6.0% and from there recovering to 8.6% · base 11x P/E, within the automaker archetype band | $287 12.5% | $338 16.0% · base case | $388 19.0% |
| FavorableRevenue +8.1% in year 1 · base 13x P/E | $404 19.9% | $475 23.6% | $546 26.9% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $338 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $185, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $338 in 5 years plus $37 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $303. Against the current market price ($185), the margin of safety is 39.0% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 16.0% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. The market pays 11× on earnings that carry ¥1,380.0 billion of tariffs inside and an operating margin of 7.4% against a 9.8% average.
- Exit multiple. 11 times earnings, within the 10-to-18 band of the automaker archetype and near its floor for cyclicality and low terminal growth.
- Forward compression. The entry multiple compresses to 6× by year 5 with earnings normalized and the share count reduced.
- Dividend yield. The declared annual dividend of ¥95 per ordinary share yields 3.4% on the current price and grows with the stable-increase policy.
- Estimated return. +16% annually in the base case, with +16% in the adverse case and +16% in the favorable case.
- Normalization risk. The entire base case depends on margin returning to the three-year average. If the tariff is permanent and localization is not enough, the low multiple was warranted.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 10% → good (10-15%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex (¥3,666.1 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (100%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation. Operating cash flow of ¥5,472.9 billion, the highest of the four fiscal years in the XBRL series, even with earnings at the bottom of the cycle.
- Predictability of results. Operating income moved from ¥5,352.9 to ¥4,795.6 to ¥3,766.2 billion over three fiscal years: the cycle's swing is wide and the decline was not foreseeable from volume alone.
- Return on capital. 10.1% on equity attributable to the parent, measured that way because the group's invested capital carries the financing book. It sits in the good-but-not-exceptional-business band.
- Reinvestment runway. ¥2,300.0 billion of guided capital expenditure for fiscal 2027, plus growth of the credit book. There is room to reinvest, at moderate returns.
- Accounting distortions. Stock-based compensation is capped at ¥4.0 billion a year for the board, immaterial against results. The equity-method result from associates is recurring and explains how net margin can exceed operating margin in a weak year.
- Capital intensity. ¥6,059.7 billion of investment against ¥2,392.5 of depreciation, with a significant part in vehicles under operating lease at the finance arm. It is a capital-intensive business, without question.
Revenue trajectory
Values in ¥ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported JPY.
Weights on revenue from external customers for fiscal 2026: ¥45,201.9 billion automotive, ¥4,819.0 financial services and ¥664.0 other operations, adding up to the total of ¥50,684.9. Growth rates are those of each segment's total revenue. Automotive is the engine by weight; financial services grows faster with the credit book.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Toyota's engine is units sold by price and mix in each region, plus the captive finance arm's intermediation margin. That is why the drivers that matter are consolidated volume and the automotive segment's operating margin: in fiscal 2026 units rose 2.5% while operating income fell 21.5%, so looking at volume alone tells a story that did not happen. Production localization is the third driver because it decides how much of the U.S. tariff reaches the bottom line, and financing contracts and cardholders measure the size of the credit book, which grows with the installed base and not with the year's sales.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | ¥37,154.3 bn | ¥45,095.3 bn (+21%) | ¥48,036.7 bn (+7%) | ¥50,685 bn (+6%) | ¥54,000 bn (+7%) | ¥56,592 bn (+5%) | ¥58,968.9 bn (+4%) | ¥61,091.8 bn (+4%) | ¥62,924.6 bn (+3%) |
Operating income | ¥2,725 bn | ¥5,352.9 bn (+96%) | ¥4,795.6 bn (-10%) | ¥3,766.2 bn (-21%) | ¥3,402 bn (-10%) | ¥3,933.1 bn (+16%) | ¥4,481.6 bn (+14%) | ¥5,040.1 bn (+12%) | ¥5,600.3 bn (+11%) |
Operating margin | 730.0% | 1190.0% (+460pp) | 1000.0% (-190pp) | 740.0% (-260pp) | 746.6% (+1%) | 753.3% (+1%) | 760.0% (+1%) | 822.4% (+8%) | 890.0% (+8%) |
Net income attributable to the parent | ¥2,451.3 bn | ¥4,944.9 bn (+102%) | ¥4,765.1 bn (-4%) | ¥3,848.1 bn (-19%) | ¥3,250.8 bn (-15%) | ¥3,769 bn (+16%) | ¥4,310.6 bn (+14%) | ¥4,856.8 bn (+13%) | ¥5,411.5 bn (+11%) |
Net margin | 660.0% | 1100.0% (+440pp) | 990.0% (-110pp) | 760.0% (-230pp) | 750.2% (-1%) | 740.5% (-1%) | 731.0% (-1%) | 792.9% (+8%) | 860.0% (+8%) |
Earnings per ADS | 1,794.9 | 3,659.4 (+104%) | 3,595.6 (-2%) | 2,952.5 (-18%) | 3,200.232 (+8%) | 3,468.751 (+8%) | 3,759.8 (+8%) | 4,280.978 (+14%) | 4,874.4 (+14%) |
Operating cash flow | ¥2,955.1 bn | ¥4,206.4 bn (+42%) | ¥3,696.9 bn (-12%) | ¥5,472.9 bn (+48%) | ¥5,711.8 bn (+4%) | ¥5,961.1 bn (+4%) | ¥6,221.2 bn (+4%) | ¥6,680.4 bn (+7%) | ¥7,173.4 bn (+7%) |
ADS outstanding | 1,365.84 | 1,351.28 (-1%) | 1,325.25 (-2%) | 1,303.33 (-2%) | 1,248.804 (-4%) | 1,196.559 (-4%) | 1,146.5 (-4%) | 1,128.204 (-2%) | 1,110.2 (-2%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-mar-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Unit growth. From 9,362 to 9,595 thousand, 2.5%, with North America and Europe growing and Asia declining.
- Revenue growth. +21.4%, +6.5% and +5.5% over three fiscal years. The first was capacity rebound and is not extrapolated; the clean band is 5% to 6.5%.
- Earnings growth. −10.4% and −21.5% in the last two fiscal years. This is the series that reaches the shareholder and the one that decides the reading.
- Financing book. Receivables +15.9% and 13,802 thousand contracts, +1.3%. It grows with the installed base and delivers a steadier result.
- Company guidance. Toyota publishes its annual forecast in its earnings release rather than in the 20-F: for fiscal 2027 it expects revenue of ¥54,000.0 billion, up 6.5%, operating income of ¥3,400.0 billion, down 9.7%, attributable net income of ¥3,250.0 billion, down 15.5%, and earnings per common share of ¥272.17. These are figures from the release of August 4, 2026, which revised the previous forecast, and year 1 of the model is anchored there. The 20-F on its own publishes only capital expenditure of ¥2,300.0 billion for that fiscal year.
- Landing point. +3.0% by year 5, the low end of the automaker archetype band, set against the 92 million units of the global market. The filing does not publish a market growth rate.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Toyota operates three segments. Automotive —¥45,201.9 billion in sales to external customers, 89.2% of the total— designs, manufactures and sells passenger cars, minivans and commercial vehicles under the Toyota, Lexus, Daihatsu and new Century brands, launched in October 2025. Hino ceased to be a consolidated subsidiary on Apr-1-2026 after merging with Mitsubishi Fuso Truck and Bus Corporation.
The financial services segment —¥4,819.0 billion, 9.5%— finances dealers and customers with retail credit, leasing and wholesale credit, and offers insurance and credit cards; its finance receivables reached ¥38,966.6 billion as of March 2026, up 15.9% from a year earlier, and around 40% of units sold in the United States included in-house financing or leasing. The remainder, ¥664.0 billion, groups information technology businesses such as the GAZOO.com portal.
Monetization is unit volume by price and mix in each region, plus the intermediation margin of the captive finance arm, plus recurring aftersales revenue over an installed base of 150 million units in operation worldwide.
Scale and competitive position
Toyota sells in some 200 countries and regions and produced 9,293 thousand units during the fiscal year, with more than 50 manufacturing organizations in 27 countries outside Japan and 16 plants in Japan. Its market share is 50.9% in Japan excluding mini-vehicles, 15.1% in North America, 6.6% in Europe and 13.0% in Asia excluding China. The company estimates the global automotive market at some 92 million units in 2025.
Distribution is dense and built on long relationships: 226 dealers and roughly 4,245 Toyota-brand sales outlets in Japan, plus 191 Lexus outlets, and around 168 distributors in about 204 countries outside Japan. The consolidated perimeter is 602 subsidiaries and 159 associates and joint ventures accounted for by the equity method; in China it operates mainly through joint ventures with China FAW Group and Guangzhou Automobile Group.
Localizing production is the structural answer to trade risk: 73.9% of sales outside Japan were produced locally, with 74.6% in North America, 69.0% in Europe and 96.4% in Asia.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The advantage comes from manufacturing scale and from the production system. The Toyota Production System — jidoka and just-in-time — aims to build one vehicle at a time with quality built in, and on top of it rest the localization of production and the scale of more than 50 manufacturing organizations in 27 countries outside Japan. On that rests a sustained share leadership in Japan, between 50% and 52% over the last three fiscal years, and long-running models such as the Corolla, Land Cruiser and Camry.
Intellectual property follows: some 19,000 patent applications filed in 2025, first in Japan and first among automakers in US registrations, with five research and development centers in North America.
The captive finance arm closes the loop: around 40% of the units sold in the United States carry in-house financing, which ties the customer to the ecosystem and generates recurring aftermarket revenue — parts, service, used vehicles, insurance — over an installed base of 150 million units.
Direction of the moat and threats
The moat is judged stable rather than widening. The multi-pathway strategy — hybrids, plug-in hybrids, battery electric and fuel-cell vehicles in parallel, with in-house development of bipolar lithium, iron phosphate and solid-state batteries alongside Idemitsu Kosan and Sumitomo Metal Mining — reduces dependence on a single technology bet relative to competitors that went all-in on battery electric vehicles.
There are three threats. Certification problems across several of the group's brands — Hino, with ¥281,140 million of costs recognized in the fiscal year ended March 2025 for settlements with US authorities and class actions; Daihatsu in April 2023; and Toyota Motor Corporation itself with the Japanese ministry's corrective order of July 2024 — erode the reputational asset that supports pricing.
The second is the operating break-even point, which the company itself states is rising significantly on higher investment in people and future projects plus the tariff impact. The third is regulatory volatility: the United States reversed its emissions standards and the European Union proposed relaxing its 2035 target, while Canada announced it will repeal its zero-emission vehicle mandate and replace it with its own, more stringent fleet-average standards: the requirement is not easing in every market at once, which makes it uncertain how fast to invest in each technology.
Business / sector quality
- Relevance in ten years. The automobile remains the central durable good of the household in nearly all of Toyota's markets; what is in question is propulsion technology, not the product's existence.
- Differentiated or generic product. Differentiated by reliability and resale value, but within a category where the buyer compares price: differentiation limits the discount, it does not eliminate it.
- Pricing power. In the fiscal year, ¥335.0 billion favorable from price revisions and ¥210.0 from volume and mix, against ¥1,380.0 of tariff: the lever exists and is not enough on its own.
- Operating leverage. Negative in the year: units +2.5% and operating income −21.5%. The company states that its breakeven point rose significantly.
- Market share and trend. 50.9% in Japan held steady, 15.1% in North America, 6.6% in Europe and 13.0% in Asia excluding China. Stable in the markets that matter.
- Capital cycle. Capital that flowed into electric vehicles compressed returns across the industry; the multi-path strategy avoided committing scale to the technology that got overcapitalized.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- ✕Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)2.2x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 100% of ROIC
- !Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+0pp
- !Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 2.5x
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- –Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)no data
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Equity and assets. Equity attributable to the parent of ¥39,918.9 billion on assets of ¥105,522.3, against ¥35,924.8 a year earlier.
- Debt and its nature. ¥43,205.5 billion of debt against ¥38,966.6 of finance receivables: it is financing-book funding, not industrial leverage.
- Liquidity. Cash and equivalents of ¥12,659.6 billion, with stated access to bond and bank markets backed by high credit ratings.
- Cost of funding. Interest expense of ¥1,696.8 billion, inside the cost of financial services and already deducted from the operating income being valued.
Who runs it
- Annual dividend of ¥95 per ordinary share in fiscal 2026 (¥45 interim plus ¥50 final), with a stated policy of stable, continuous increases.
- Tender offer for 1,192,330,962 ordinary shares at ¥3,067 per share, about ¥3.65 trillion, settled between Mar-31 and Apr-27-2026.
- Retirement of 1,200,000,000 ordinary shares announced for Jun-30-2026, around 7.6% of shares issued as of Mar-31-2026.
- Capital expenditure of ¥6,059.7 billion in fiscal 2026, against ¥5,991.2 in 2025, including vehicles and equipment under operating lease.
- Capital expenditure guidance of ¥2,300.0 billion for fiscal 2027, excluding vehicles and equipment under operating lease.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Reinvestment above the bar. Return on equity of 10.1% sits just above the 10% bar: it reinvests above the cost of opportunity, with little cushion.
- Return of capital. ¥1,238.2 billion of dividends and a tender offer of about ¥3.65 trillion settled at fiscal year-end, with a retirement of 1.2 billion ordinary shares announced.
- Dividend policy. Current forecast of ¥100 per common share for fiscal 2027 — ¥50 interim plus ¥50 year-end, with no revisions since the previous announcement — against the ¥95 paid in fiscal 2026, with a stated policy of stable and continuous increases.
- Candor about mistakes. The report details the certification episodes at Hino, Daihatsu and the parent itself, with amounts and regulatory orders, and states the rise in the breakeven point.
- Alignment and insiders. There is no proxy statement filed with the US securities commission because this is a foreign private issuer, so individualized board compensation is not available. The shareholding structure is disclosed: as of 31-mar-2026 the only holder above 5% was Toyota Industries Corporation with 9.17%, a cross-shareholding that fell to 0.1% when the tender offer settled on 25-may-2026.
Why it is cheap
- Forced selling on results: operating income fell 21.5% and net income 19.2% in the fiscal year, with the tariff impact as the cause the company itself names.
- Missing buyers: a Japanese issuer trading in New York through a depositary certificate, with 602 consolidated subsidiaries and cross-holdings that make analysis costly.
- The group's return on invested capital comes out low by construction, because the denominator carries ¥38,966.6 billion of finance receivables and their funding; read without that nuance, the business looks mediocre in quality.
- The certification episodes at Hino, Daihatsu and the parent itself punish reputation beyond their measured cost: ¥281,140 million recognized against a market value two orders of magnitude larger.
The gap between perception and reality lies in mistaking a cycle-floor margin for the business's structural margin. Volume grew 2.5% and domestic share held at 50.9%: what fell was margin, and the cause the company names —¥1,380.0 billion of tariffs— is fought with production localization, and there the filing forces a nuance: the overall figure outside Japan rises from 73.5% to 73.9%, but the gain comes from Asia (94.6% to 96.4%), which is not where the tariff hits, while in North America localization retreats from 76.0% to 74.6% and in Europe from 69.6% to 69.0%. The lever exists and is far from exhausted, but the last fiscal year moved it against the company in the market that matters. The risk that mitigation falls short lives in the adverse scenario, not in the base case's multiple.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +4%/year (+23% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+24%/year, +188% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- US tariffs become permanent and localization is not enough: the operating margin stays near the 6.3% the company itself forecasts for fiscal 2027 instead of recovering towards the 8.9% four-year average, and the base case disappears.
- The operating breakeven point, which the company states is rising significantly, absorbs the price and mix recovery: sales grow and margin does not improve.
- The yen strengthens against the dollar and the euro and directly compresses results, as the company itself warns, despite hedges and local production.
- A new certification episode at any group brand reactivates the reputational discount and legal cost, with Hino's ¥281,140 million as a benchmark for magnitude.
- The multi-path strategy proves costly: maintaining hybrids, plug-ins, electric and fuel-cell vehicles at once raises investment without any single platform reaching full scale.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Production localization absorbs most of the tariff and operating margin returns to the three-year average earlier than modeled, with units already growing.
- Hino's deconsolidation as of Apr-1-2026 removes from the perimeter the group's most costly certification issue.
- The already-settled tender offer retired around 9% of the count and the sustained net reduction adds about 1.6% a year, so earnings per ADS grow faster than aggregate earnings. The retirement of 1.2 billion shares announced for Jun-30-2026 adds nothing to that effect: those shares are already in treasury and therefore already out of the denominator.
- The multi-pathway strategy proves right if regulation keeps easing: the United States and the European Union have already moderated their targets — Canada has not: it changed instrument and raised the requirement — and hybrids are where Toyota holds the cost advantage.
- The aftersales book over 150 million units in operation and the 13,802 thousand financing contracts deliver a steadier result than the vehicle sales cycle.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Tariffs. ¥1,380.0 billion of unfavorable impact declared in the fiscal year, with no visibility on duration or scope.
- Certification and reputation. Hino with ¥281,140 million recognized, Daihatsu in 2023 and the parent itself with a corrective order in July 2024 over seven models.
- Currency. A weak yen inflates yen earnings and shrinks dollar value; a strong yen does the opposite and also compresses exporter results.
- Breakeven point. The company states a significant rise from spending on personnel and future projects, and has already started fixed-cost reduction.
- Emissions regulation. Reversal of U.S. standards, repeal of the Canadian mandate and a proposed easing in the European Union: uncertainty over the pace of investment.
- Geographic concentration of results. North America is 2,934 thousand of the 9,595 thousand units and is also where the tariff hits: trade risk and the volume engine coincide.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Full alignment: both the business and the price work in your favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 10% above the 10% bar, with a +39% margin → a quality business at a good price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 4% at a PEG of 2.6 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 10% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 10% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -21% vs our 4%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor +0%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +21%/yr over 5y and a +39% margin → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: cost advantage, intangibles, efficient scale, switching costs, network effects → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -21%, within what we project (4%) — the story squares with the numbers.


