Tesla (TSLA)
Autos eléctricos / Energía / IA
A mid-quality base (auto + energy), but the overwhelming majority of the price is unproven optionality (robotaxi/Optimus) that the method says to take for free, not to pay for.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Tesla (TSLA) at $67 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $378.03 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is -29.2% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q1 2026. Analysis dated 2026-07-23.
- Price
- $378.03
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $67
- Total annual return (5y)
- -29.2%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- The real business — automotive and energy, by sum of the parts at EV/EBIT — is worth on the order of US$67 per share over five years; at US$378 the market pays several times that value for the robotaxi and Optimus optionality.
- Energy (Megapack/Powerwall) is the base's highest-quality piece: +27% revenue and 29.8% gross margin in FY2025, while consolidated operating margin fell to 4.6% due to the automotive price war.
- The verdict on the base is Overvalued: no margin of safety at any hurdle. Buying the stock today effectively means paying for the future execution of robotaxi/FSD and Optimus, not for the current business.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
By both methods, the value today (DCF $64 · Multiples $54) is below the market price ($378).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $378 trades ~600.0% above its value discounted to today (~$54); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$33.
Thesis
The business
Tesla combines a mature automotive business with compressed profitability (operating margin 4.6% in FY2025, hit by the price war) with a high-quality, fast-growing Energy business (Megapack/Powerwall, +27%, 29.8% gross margin) and a Services layer (Superchargers, insurance, software). The base — automotive plus energy — is a medium-quality business; Energy is its genuinely valuable piece.
The valuation
Valued by sum of the parts, each piece by EV/EBIT: automotive plus services at 17x and Energy at 18x. On that basis, the value per share over five years is approximately US$67. At a price of US$378, about 77% of the quote corresponds to unproven optionalities (robotaxi/FSD, Optimus, software licensing), which add up to roughly US$0.94 trillion embedded in the price. Put differently, the operating base explains less than a quarter of what the stock trades at.
Measured against that base, the return at market price is strongly negative (on the order of -29% annually on the base's value). Today's price is not explained by the business's current earnings, but by the value the market assigns to the long-term initiatives.
The margin of safety
On the operating base there is no margin of safety at any hurdle: the market price (US$378) sits well above the base's value (~US$67), discounted at any required return. The verdict on the base is Overvalued. The central point is that, at this price, one is paying today for the optionality: buying the stock does not mean buying an undervalued business, but taking a position on the future execution of robotaxi, Optimus and the autonomous software.
What to watch
The base's thermometer is the automotive margin (competition from BYD and other Chinese manufacturers, the end of OBBBA tax credits) and Energy's trajectory, the highest-quality piece and the one sustaining the base. On the optionality side, what matters is the actual execution of robotaxi and FSD (rollout, regulation, competition from Waymo) and of Optimus. And underlying it all, key-man risk: dependence on the brand and on Elon Musk's attention, spread across several companies.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples — sum of the parts
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings normalized to a recovered operating margin of ~8% (auto + energy base) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $5.7 bn | 0.957 | $5.5 bn |
| 2 | $6.4 bn | 0.916 | $5.9 bn |
| 3 | $7.2 bn | 0.876 | $6.3 bn |
| 4 | $8 bn | 0.839 | $6.7 bn |
| 5 | $9 bn | 0.802 | $7.2 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($378) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (66.8%/year) above our base case (12.0%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$65.9 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$9 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on EV/EBIT (auto + energía). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 103.619 | 111.91 | 120.3 | 128.72 | 137.09 | 145.32 |
| growth | — | +8% | +7% | +7% | +7% | +6% |
| OCF | 14.9 | 16.6 | 18.4 | 20.3 | 22.2 | 24.0 |
| OCF margin | 14.4% | 14.8% | 15.3% | 15.8% | 16.2% | 16.5% |
| Total capex | 12.923 | 13.5 | 14 | 14.5 | 15 | 15.5 |
| Maintenance capex | 7.9 | 8.3 | 8.6 | 8.9 | 9.2 | 9.5 |
| Growth capex | 5.0 | 5.2 | 5.4 | 5.6 | 5.8 | 6.0 |
| EBIT | 4.4 | 4.7 | 6.3 | 8.0 | 9.9 | 11.6 |
| EBIT margin | 4.2% | 4.2% | 5.2% | 6.2% | 7.2% | 8.0% |
| NOPAT | 3.5 | 3.7 | 4.9 | 6.3 | 7.8 | 9.2 |
| D&A | 6.477 | 7 | 7.6 | 8.2 | 8.8 | 9.4 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 2.0 | 3.1 | 4.4 | 5.8 | 7.2 | 8.5 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 6.9 | 8.3 | 9.8 | 11.4 | 13.0 | 14.4 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 2.0 | 2.4 | 3.9 | 5.6 | 7.4 | 9.1 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 43.5 | 43.5 | 43.5 | 43.5 | 43.5 | 43.5 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 1304 | 1304 | 1304 | 1304 | 1304 | 1304 |
| EV / FCF growth | 662.8x | 425.7x | 295.9x | 223.3x | 180.9x | 153.8x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 187.8x | 157.8x | 133.1x | 114.2x | 100.4x | 90.3x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 657.2x | 540.8x | 331.6x | 233.3x | 176.8x | 144.0x |
| EV / NOPAT | 377.4x | 351.1x | 263.8x | 206.8x | 167.2x | 142.0x |
| EV / EBIT | 298.2x | 277.4x | 208.4x | 163.4x | 132.1x | 112.1x |
| EV / Sales | 12.6x | 11.7x | 10.8x | 10.1x | 9.5x | 9.0x |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $36 | $45 | $55 | $62 | $67 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (-88%) | (-62%) | (-44%) | (-33%) | (-26%) |
Model of the base business (auto + energy) on EV/EBIT — robotaxi/Optimus/FSD are not in here (they are optionality, valued separately and not paid for). The three-digit entry multiple reflects that the price is optionality, not the base. Rolling grid: the base year is the real TTM (revenue $103.6bn to Jun-2026, XBRL) and the projection is 12-month windows. The path starts at +8% and not at the +11.8% of the trailing year: that rebound comes from autos against a weak comparison and from services, while Energy —the piece the mix rests on— decelerated to +12.5% from the +27% previously attributed to it, so extrapolating the consolidated figure would mean extrapolating the part that least supports the thesis. Nor is it anchored to guidance, because the company does not publish annual numerical guidance: that is declared and the trajectory is used instead. The base-year operating margin is 4.22% and the path recovers it to ~8% by the fifth year, not to the previous ~10.8%: last quarter's operating income fell 57% year over year to a 1.4% margin on lower regulatory credits and a lower average selling price, meaning the deterioration is structural and volume is being bought with price. Maintenance capex is split by Greenwald ($7.95bn of $12.9bn), above depreciation ($6.5bn), because sales are growing. The base-year cash margin (14.4%) is reported operating flow (18.0%) net of stock-based compensation (3.7pp of revenue — a cost that at Tesla consumes 66% of free cash flow): the flow shown is owner earnings; the valuation runs on operating income, which also expenses it.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearAuto flat · base EV/EBIT 15x | $31 -39.2% | $37 -37.2% | $42 -35.4% |
| BaseAuto ~+2-3% (Q1 rebound already in the TTM base) + energy +27→19%; operating margin to ~10.8% · base EV/EBIT 17.5x (derived from the parts) | $57 -31.5% | $67 -29.2% · base case | $77 -27.2% |
| BullAuto recovers margin + energy explodes · base EV/EBIT 22x | $109 -22.0% | $128 -19.5% | $147 -17.2% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $67 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $378, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $67 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $54. Against the current market price ($378), the margin of safety is -600.0% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -29.2% annually.
Valuation quality
- Anchor: sum of the parts by piece. Automotive plus services and Energy are valued separately, each by EV/EBIT — the base anchors well below the market price.
- Optionality dominates the price. About three-quarters of the quote corresponds to unproven optionality (robotaxi/FSD, Optimus), not to the current operating business.
- Extreme entry multiple. The current entry multiple (298×) sits well above any reasonable range for an automaker or an energy company; even five years out, with the projected growth, the multiple remains elevated.
- Margin of safety. On the operating base there is no margin of safety at any hurdle: the verdict is Overvalued.
- Optionalities kept separate. Robotaxi, Optimus and FSD licensing are listed apart from the base, not quantified within intrinsic value — it is the correct method, and it is precisely that optionality the market price is already paying for.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 7% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($5 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✕ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (57%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Strong and predictable cash generation. Free cash flow (~US$6.2 billion in FY2025) is positive but volatile, depressed by growth capital expenditure (artificial intelligence, factories) and affected by the decline in automotive margin. CFROIC (~7.7%) sits just above book ROIC (~7%): earnings are backed by cash, once maintenance capital expenditure (anchored to actual depreciation) is separated from growth capital expenditure, which is most of total capital spending.
- Sustainably high ROIC. The base ROIC is around 7%, below the 10% bar — far from the levels of a quality compounder.
- Creates economic value (EVA). With ROIC below the 10% bar, the base's economic profit is negative today; the company's real value creation depends on the optionalities (robotaxi, Optimus) lifting that return above the cost of capital.
- Reinvestment runway. Wide in terms of deployed capital (factories, artificial intelligence, robotics), but does not yet demonstrate an attractive incremental return in the base business.
- Accounting distortions to watch. Growth capex (artificial intelligence, training, robotics) depresses reported free cash flow without yet translating into revenue — maintenance capex should be separated from growth capex to avoid under- or over-estimating the base.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Automotive, the bulk of revenue, contracted in FY2025 due to the price war (Automotive + Services −6.3%); Energy, though still a smaller share of consolidated revenue, grew +26.6% and is the segment sustaining the base's growth.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The group reads as a sum of the parts with two engines of opposite sign. The automotive business responds to volume × price (deliveries × average price): deliveries stalled and pulled back, and average price gives way on product mix and financing incentives, so auto revenue contracts despite the scale. Energy is the strongest growth and profitability engine: deployed storage tripled in two years and drags revenue that more than doubled, with segment gross margin expanding toward the 30% range. The value-creation lever is shifting from autos — under price pressure today — to energy.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $96.8 bn | $97.7 bn (+1%) | $94.8 bn (-3%) | $103.6 bn (+12%) | $111.9 bn (+8%) | $120.3 bn (+7%) | $128.7 bn (+7%) | $137.1 bn (+7%) | $145.3 bn (+6%) |
Gross profit | $17.7 bn | $17.5 bn (-1%) | $17.1 bn (-2%) | $19.5 bn (+21%) | $21.2 bn (+9%) | $23.1 bn (+9%) | $25.1 bn (+9%) | $27.7 bn (+10%) | $30.5 bn (+10%) |
Gross margin | 18.2% | 17.9% (-0pp) | 18.0% (+0pp) | 18.9% (+1pp) | 19.1% (+1%) | 19.3% (+1%) | 19.5% (+1%) | 20.2% (+4%) | 21.0% (+4%) |
Income from operations | $8.9 bn | $7.1 bn (-20%) | $4.4 bn (-38%) | $4.4 bn (-22%) | $4.7 bn (+7%) | $6.3 bn (+33%) | $8 bn (+28%) | $9.9 bn (+24%) | $11.6 bn (+18%) |
Net income | $15 bn | $7.1 bn (-53%) | $3.8 bn (-46%) | $3.8 bn (-35%) | $4.7 bn (+23%) | $5.7 bn (+23%) | $7 bn (+23%) | $8.4 bn (+20%) | $10 bn (+20%) |
Energy (revenue) | $6 bn | $10.1 bn (+67%) | $12.8 bn (+27%) | $12.8 bn | $14.9 bn (+16%) | $17.2 bn (+16%) | $20 bn (+16%) | $23.2 bn (+16%) | $27 bn (+16%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $4.4 bn | $3.6 bn (-18%) | $6.2 bn (+74%) | $5.8 bn | $3.1 bn (+56%) | $4.4 bn (+44%) | $5.8 bn (+32%) | $7.2 bn (+23%) | $8.5 bn (+18%) |
Operating margin | 9.2% | 7.2% (-2pp) | 4.6% (-3pp) | 4.2% (-2pp) | 4.8% (+14%) | 5.5% (+14%) | 6.2% (+14%) | 7.0% (+14%) | 8.0% (+14%) |
Energy deployed (GWh) | 14.7 | 31.4 (+114%) | 46.7 (+49%) | 49 | 56.47 (+15%) | 65.079 (+15%) | 75 (+15%) | 88.741 (+18%) | 105 (+18%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real growth, not nominal. Consolidated revenue fell −3% in FY2025: the automotive contraction (−10%) outweighed Energy's growth (+27%). There is no material currency distortion in this reading.
- Where the engine comes from. Energy is the only segment growing strongly; automotive, still the bulk of revenue, is contracting on price and volume.
- Realistic deceleration / reacceleration. Automotive rebounded +16% in the first quarter of 2026 after 2025's decline — a volume bounce, not necessarily the start of a sustained reacceleration.
- Driven by volume or by price. Automotive revenue falls despite some volume recovery because average selling price keeps declining on product mix and financing incentives.
- Reinvestment runway. Energy (grid storage) has a long runway given the storage TAM's low penetration (46.7 GWh deployed in 2025); automotive, by contrast, competes in an increasingly saturated market.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
Tesla operates on three fronts. The bulk of the business is still the electric vehicle — Model 3 and Model Y (the highest-volume), plus Model S/X, Cybertruck and Semi —: design, manufacturing and direct sales, without dealerships. The second piece, and the higher-quality one, is Energy: grid-scale (Megapack) and residential (Powerwall) storage systems, a business that grew +27% in FY2025 with a gross margin of 29.8%, well above automotive. The third is Services: the Supercharger network, insurance, used vehicles and software.
Profitability in the automotive business compressed sharply. Consolidated operating margin fell to 4.6% in FY2025 (income from operations US$4.4bn, −38% year over year) from levels near 17% in 2022, driven by the EV price war and rising competition. Automotive revenue declined ~−10% in 2025 (volume, −8%) but rebounded +16% in the first quarter of 2026. The value engine of the base is no longer the auto margin, but the scale of Energy and software.
Scale and competitive position
Tesla is one of the largest electric vehicle makers in the world and the category's reference brand, with a vertical integration (batteries, software, manufacturing) that few rivals match. However, its competitive position in automotive has narrowed: BYD and other Chinese manufacturers compete with aggressive cost structures, and legacy automakers expanded their electric lineups. The share leadership Tesla held in the early EV years is no longer exclusive.
In Energy the position is different and more favorable: grid-scale storage is a rapidly expanding market and Tesla is scaling capacity strongly (46.7 GWh deployed in 2025, versus 31.4 GWh the prior year), with a product — the Megapack — competitive on cost and high margin. It is the part of the business where scale still works in its favor.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
Tesla's moat rests on several sources. The brand retains strength and gives it an identity most competitors lack. Vertical integration — control of the battery supply chain, software and manufacturing — sustains a cost advantage in EV manufacturing. The proprietary Supercharger network is infrastructure that is hard to replicate and a source of loyalty. And fleet driving data at scale feeds the development of the autonomous driving software (FSD), an asset no competitor holds at the same magnitude.
The relevant nuance is that, in automotive, that moat is narrowing. The cost advantage erodes as Chinese manufacturers match or exceed Tesla's efficiency, and the brand alone does not sustain price against an increasingly broad offering. The base's most durable moat today lies in Energy (scale and integration) and in the — still unproven — promise of autonomous software.
Moat direction and threats
The direction of the automotive moat is narrowing: the price war, competition from Chinese manufacturers (led by BYD) and the end of US EV tax credits (via the OBBBA) pressure both volume and margin. Two company-specific risks add to that: dependence on the brand and on Elon Musk's figure (key-man risk), and the dispersion of his attention across several companies and political activity.
The counterpart to those threats are the optionalities, valued separately from the base and not paid for within it: autonomous driving at scale and the robotaxi network (FSD, launched in Dallas/Houston in 2026), the Optimus humanoid robot, and licensing of the driving software. These are wide-upside but unproven initiatives; the method treats them as excess return, not as part of the base's value.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years / recurrence. Electric vehicles and energy storage are structurally expanding categories, but the car is an infrequent, highly price-sensitive purchase, not recurring revenue.
- Market share / cost. Tesla lost relative share to BYD and other Chinese manufacturers, which compete with aggressive cost structures; in Energy, by contrast, it holds a leadership position with the Megapack.
- Pricing power. Weak in automotive: the price war and list-price cuts show Tesla is defending volume by giving up margin, not the other way around.
- Operating leverage. Present in vehicle manufacturing and in software (FSD), but not showing up today: operating margin fell instead of expanding with scale.
- Supply-side / capital cycle. The EV sector attracted heavy capital (Chinese manufacturers, legacy makers electrifying their lineup) and compressed industry returns; energy storage, by contrast, still faces less direct competition.
- Recession behavior. The car is a discretionary durable good, sensitive to the cycle and to financing rates; Energy, tied to grid and data infrastructure, is somewhat more stable.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $34.5 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)13.1x
- ✓Liquidity (current ratio)1.94×
- ✕Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 57% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-3pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 2.0x
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- !Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 3.7% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Net cash / balance sheet. Net cash of approximately US$36 billion and low financial debt (~US$8 billion) — the balance sheet is not a risk to the thesis.
- Liquidity. Current assets to current liabilities at comfortable levels, with no debt maturities creating refinancing pressure.
- Margin quality (capital-heavy). The automotive business is capital-intensive and the margin has compressed sharply; balance sheet strength offsets, but does not repair, depressed operating profitability.
Who runs it
- Visionary founder-CEO: defined the electric vehicle category and executed a manufacturing capacity and an Energy business (Megapack) few anticipated.
- Very large stock-based compensation (SBC ~US$2.8bn in FY2025, including the CEO Interim Award) and a historic compensation package litigated in the courts — a source of dilution and corporate governance controversy.
- Key-man risk: the valuation rests largely on Musk's vision and associated optionalities (robotaxi, Optimus, FSD), more than on current earnings.
- Attention spread across Tesla, SpaceX, xAI and politics — a distraction factor the market watches.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital allocation (ROIC). Reinvests virtually all cash generated into factories, artificial intelligence, and robotics; the base ROIC (~7%) sits below the 10% bar, so the reinvestment has not yet demonstrated returns above the opportunity cost.
- Alignment / skin in the game. Elon Musk owns approximately 13% of the equity, a high level of alignment with the long-term shareholder.
- Integrity / communication / focus. The CEO's attention is split among Tesla, SpaceX, xAI and political activity, and the stock-based compensation package is enormous and litigated — two sources of corporate governance friction.
- Dilution / compensation. Stock-based compensation (~US$2.8 billion in FY2025) is a material source of dilution for the minority shareholder.
Why it is not cheap
- It is not cheap: it trades at an extreme premium to the value of its operating business — the base (automotive + energy) is worth on the order of US$67 per share and the market pays US$378, several times that value.
- The price does not discount an underestimated business, but a bet on unproven future execution: robotaxi/FSD (only just launched in Dallas and Houston in 2026) and Optimus (still in internal pilot production) explain the gap between the base's value and the quote.
- The operating margin has been compressing (4.2% over the trailing twelve months, down from ~17% in 2022) and the latest reported quarter fell to 1.4%, with operating income −57% year over year on lower regulatory credits and a lower average selling price: there is no pessimistic market reading of a healthy business here — the business genuinely deteriorated and the price ignores it.
- No forced seller is identified either (recent spin-off, one-off result, media noise disconnected from the business): the valuation reflects Musk's long-term artificial intelligence and robotics narrative, sustained by the market itself, not a discrepancy between perception and reality in the buyer's favor.
Unlike the rest of the library, no clear source of undervaluation is identified for Tesla. On the contrary: at market price the operating base does not justify it, and roughly three-quarters of the quote corresponds to unproven optionality (robotaxi, Optimus) that the market already pays for in advance. The thesis only validates if those optionalities materialize; today the stock trades at a premium, not a discount.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -37%/year (-90% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (-19%/year, -66% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Robotaxi and FSD do not scale at the speed or with the regulatory approval the price demands: the Dallas and Houston rollout remains a pilot, and Waymo already operates at greater commercial scale in several cities — if a competitor wins the race, the optionality is worth zero.
- Optimus does not move past internal pilot production: without material external sales, the humanoid robot remains a research and development expense, not a business.
- The margin stays compressed and it is already happening: operating income in the latest quarter fell 57% year over year to a 1.4% margin, on lower regulatory credits and a lower average selling price. BYD and the rest of the Chinese manufacturers keep lowering manufacturing cost, and the end of the electric-vehicle tax credits in the United States (OBBBA) subtracts demand — the base business re-rates to a carmaker's multiple, not a technology one. The aggravating factor is that the volume sustaining growth is being bought with price, so the two series point in opposite directions and the one that reaches the shareholder is the margin.
- Key-man risk materializes: Musk's attention, split among Tesla, SpaceX, xAI and political activity, and the brand's dependence on his figure, weigh on execution exactly when focus is needed most.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Robotaxi scales supported by the proprietary Supercharger network and a fleet with more accumulated driving data than any competitor: the data advantage compounds with every mile driven and could make Tesla the dominant operator of autonomous mobility.
- Optimus finds a market in manufacturing and logistics: even a fraction of the potential industrial and service robotics market would represent a business of scale comparable to today's automotive one.
- Energy remains underappreciated within the base: grid storage grows with structural electricity demand and a still-low penetration of the storage TAM, and the Megapack, with a 29.8% gross margin, can weigh increasingly on the results mix.
- Vertical integration (batteries, software, manufacturing, charging network) is a genuine moat that no legacy automaker or Chinese entrant fully replicates, which sustains brand leadership even as the automotive margin normalizes.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Automotive margin. Competition from BYD and other Chinese manufacturers, together with the end of US EV tax credits (OBBBA), pressures price and volume — the base's central risk.
- Robotaxi/Optimus execution. The price already pays for the execution of initiatives not yet proven at scale (regulation, safety, competition from Waymo); a delay or a regulatory setback directly hits the part of the price that is today optionality.
- Key-man. The brand and much of the narrative depend on Elon Musk's figure, with attention spread across several companies and political activity.
- Dilution. Stock-based compensation (~US$2.8 billion in FY2025) recurrently dilutes the minority shareholder.
- Demanding multiple (no margin for error). At this price, any disappointment in the execution of the optionalities can trigger an abrupt multiple compression.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: narrow moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A cyclical growing 12% at a multiple/growth of 24.8 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 0% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 7% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 67% vs our 12%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -37%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, eroding; sources: intangibles, cost advantage, switching costs, efficient scale, network effects → fails the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price demands 67% growth, far above our 12% — heroic assumptions.


