Snowflake Inc. (SNOW)
Software de datos e inteligencia artificial
A high-growth data and artificial intelligence platform with real operating quality, whose labor cost is paid in stock at a scale that consumes the entire cash flow: once that compensation is expensed, the business does not yet generate a surplus, and the price anticipates a maturity the model does not reach within five years. Status: Overvalued.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Snowflake Inc. (SNOW) at $126 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $360.37 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is -19.0% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2026 and 10-Q Q1 FY2027. Analysis dated 2026-09-04.
- Price
- $360.37
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $126
- Total annual return (5y)
- -19.0%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Revenue growth of 32.0% over the trailing twelve months, with fiscal 2027 guidance raised on September 2, 2026 to $6,070 million in product revenue, 31% growth against the 27% previously guided.
- Stock-based compensation of $1,642 million equals 30.2% of revenue and 137.4% of reported free cash flow: expensed, the year-zero maintenance flow is $447 million negative.
- Net revenue retention of 125% and expansion of the large-customer base from 576 to 733 in one year: the economics of the installed customer base are genuine.
- The moat coexists with an erosion the company itself acknowledges in its annual report: support for open formats lowers switching costs toward competitors, and the three infrastructure providers are at the same time the main rivals.
- No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. The estimated annual return over five years against the market price is -19%, with a value per share of $126.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
The value today by multiples ($101) is below the market price ($360). The present-value lens does not apply to this company, so the contrast between methods is unavailable.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $360 trades ~256.4% above its value discounted to today (~$101); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$63.
Thesis
The business
This is a business of real operating quality: it grows 32.0% year over year, retains and expands its installed base at 125%, operates without meaningful fixed capital, and has contracted revenue growing 38%. What it still lacks is return on capital: it has never posted a year with positive operating income and carries an accumulated deficit of $9,500 million. The cause is not excess physical investment but labor cost paid in stock.
The valuation
The valuation is by multiples on the year-five maintenance flow, net of stock-based compensation, because no year-zero metric is positive and normalizing it would decide the outcome by decree. On the base-case path, the year-five flow reaches US$1,593 million and is capitalized at 24 times, within the 20-to-30-times band that applies to quality enterprise software. The resulting value is $126 per share and the estimated annual return against the market price is -19%.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. At the market price, the entry point equals 69× times the year-five maintenance flow, against a 20-to-30-times exit band for this class of business. For the return to be nil, that flow would have to be capitalized at approximately 70 times, more than double the ceiling of the band. Not even the favorable scenario, with a return of -19%, reaches today's price: the conclusion does not depend on the severity of the adverse scenario.
What to watch
The variable that decides the thesis is the trajectory of stock-based compensation against revenue. Over the trailing twelve months it was 30.2% of revenue, against 40.8% two fiscal years earlier: the compression has already begun and the base case extends it to 16.7% by year five. If those dollars were to grow again at the pace of revenue, the business would not generate a surplus within the visible horizon. The second indicator is net revenue retention, which is 126% as of July 31, 2026 after having fallen to 125% at the close of fiscal 2026: it is the direct measure of whether switching cost holds up against the adoption of open formats.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Maintenance flow net of stock-based compensation in year 0: -$0.4 bn. The verdict remains anchored by multiples, on the year-5 metric — the horizon at which the business already generates it. The detail of that projection lives in the year-by-year model.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on FCF de mantenimiento neto de compensación en acciones. In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 5.435 | 7.168 | 9.118 | 11.233 | 13.401 | 15.518 |
| growth | — | +32% | +27% | +23% | +19% | +16% |
| OCF | -0.4 | -0.1 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 1.9 |
| OCF margin | -7.1% | -2.0% | 3.3% | 7.1% | 10.0% | 12.3% |
| Total capex | 0.058 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.17 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| EBIT | -1.2 | -1.1 | -0.7 | -0.2 | 0.3 | 1.0 |
| EBIT margin | -22.8% | -16.0% | -8.0% | -2.0% | 2.5% | 6.5% |
| NOPAT | -1.2 | -1.1 | -0.7 | -0.2 | 0.3 | 1.0 |
| D&A | 0.239 | 0.3 | 0.37 | 0.44 | 0.51 | 0.58 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | -0.4 | -0.2 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 1.2 | 1.7 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | -0.4 | -0.2 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 1.8 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | -1.0 | -0.9 | -0.4 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.5 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.3 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 126 | 126 | 126 | 126 | 126 | 126 |
| EV / FCF growth | -281.7x | -539.1x | 659.0x | 188.5x | 105.7x | 72.4x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | -301.3x | -667.9x | 511.6x | 171.7x | 99.4x | 69.0x |
| EV / Owner earnings | -122.5x | -141.1x | -303.5x | 836.8x | 163.4x | 83.7x |
| EV / NOPAT | -101.7x | -109.7x | -172.5x | -560.0x | 375.5x | 124.7x |
| EV / EBIT | -101.7x | -109.7x | -172.5x | -560.0x | 375.5x | 124.7x |
| EV / Sales | 23.1x | 17.6x | 13.8x | 11.2x | 9.4x | 8.1x |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $-14 | $19 | $57 | $93 | $126 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (-90%) | (-76%) | (-44%) | (-27%) | (-18%) |
The model values Snowflake on the maintenance flow net of stock-based compensation, which is the only flow that belongs to the shareholder: the company paid US$1,642 million of stock-based compensation over the trailing twelve months, equal to 30.2% of revenue and 137.4% of reported free cash flow, so the operating cash flow margin of the series is net of that cost and is not the gross margin from the cash flow statement. That is why year zero is negative on every metric that recognizes that compensation as an expense: an operating result of negative US$1,237 million and a maintenance flow of negative US$447 million. This is not a data-entry error, it is the economics of the company, and by method decision the starting point is not normalized: the value rests on the year-five metric. The stock-based compensation path is explicit and underpins the base case: US$1,736 million in year one, 1,857 in year two, 1,986 in year three, 2,125 in year four and 2,274 in year five, a growth rate of close to 7% a year, in line with the 8.1% observed between fiscal 2025 and fiscal 2026, against revenue that grows considerably faster: the weight on revenue falls from 30.2% to 16.7%. The adverse scenario is precisely the one in which that compression does not occur. Year-one revenue is anchored to the raised guidance issued on September 2, 2026 (product revenue of US$6,070 million for fiscal 2027, 36% growth, with a non-GAAP operating margin of 13.5% and a non-GAAP free cash flow margin of 23.0%), not to the annual report's trajectory. The applied tax rate is zero: with an accumulated deficit of US$9,500 million the company does not accrue a meaningful income tax charge (US$10.3 million on a pretax loss of US$1,184 million over the trailing twelve months), so after-tax operating result equals operating result. The starting cash figure takes cash and short-term investments of US$2,345 million and leaves out US$1,984 million of long-term investments, a deliberately strict criterion. The debt is the zero-coupon convertible notes for US$2,282 million. No share path is modeled: stock-based compensation is already expensed in the metric, and additionally projecting dilution would count the same cost twice; the US$683 million annual buyback only partially offsets issuance, to the point that the diluted share count keeps rising. Cash is not accumulated (`reinvestsExcess`): cash and short- and long-term investments have been falling in real terms — US$5,300 million as of January 31, 2025, US$4,800 million as of January 31, 2026, and US$4,387 million as of July 31, 2026 — so the surplus the cash flow statement reports as retained is redeployed into the operation rather than accumulated, and the value per share rests on the year-five metric without adding cash that in practice is not growing.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdverseRevenue decelerates to 22% already in the first year · base 20 times, floor of the band | $-37 -90.0% | $-43 -90.0% | $-50 -90.0% |
| BaseFirst year anchored to the raised guidance of September 2 · base 24 times, 20-to-30 band | $107 -21.5% | $126 -19.0% · base case | $145 -16.7% |
| FavorableDemand from artificial intelligence workloads sustains 33% in the first year and 18% in the fifth · base 28 times, upper part | $218 -9.5% | $257 -6.5% | $296 -3.9% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $126 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $360, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $126 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $101. Against the current market price ($360), the margin of safety is -256.4% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -19.0% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple on the year-five flow. At the market price the entry point equals 69× times the fifth-year maintenance flow net of stock-based compensation, against a 20-to-30-times exit band for enterprise software.
- Multiple that would give a nil return. To justify today's price, the fifth-year flow would have to be capitalized at roughly 70 times, more than double the ceiling of the sector's band. It is not a multiple the method can derive from these fundamentals.
- Even the favorable scenario falls short. With faster growth, better margins and a 28-times exit, the annual return of the favorable scenario is -19%: the conclusion does not depend on the severity of the adverse case.
- The present-value lens does not apply. The year-zero flow is negative, so discounting would require normalizing the starting point, and that assumption would decide the entire result. The limitation is disclosed instead of producing a number built on a fabricated base.
- Sensitivity to the stock-based cost. The entire trajectory of owner earnings depends on stock-based compensation growing at 7% annually while revenue grows much faster. If it grew at the pace of revenue, there would be no surplus within the horizon.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC -66% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✕ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (0%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation. Reported operating cash flow of $1,253 million is solid, but it includes the add-back of $1,642 million of stock-based compensation. Net of that cost, the flow is negative.
- Return on capital. Negative against the 10% bar: operating income over the trailing twelve months is $1,237 million negative on invested capital of $1,251 million.
- Predictability. Remaining performance obligations of US$9,210 million, growing 38%, give visibility into revenue already contracted, although the timing of recognition is decided by customer consumption.
- Reinvestment runway. The addressable market is large and investment does not require fixed assets: property and equipment investment was US$67 million over twelve months, 1.3% of revenue.
- Quality of reported earnings. The difference between the adjusted result and the GAAP result is stock-based compensation and amortization of acquired intangibles. The gap exceeds twenty-five points of margin: the adjusted metric does not describe the owner's surplus.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Snowflake does not report operating segments by business line or by geography: the only breakdown in the income statement is accounting-based, between product revenue and professional services and other revenue. Product accounts for 95.5% of fiscal 2026 revenue and the two lines grew at practically the same pace, so the consolidated growth reading does not hide a mix shift. The economically relevant breakdown is a different one and is not in the income statement: 43% of revenue comes from the 790 Forbes Global 2000 customers, and 25% of revenue is generated outside the United States.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Snowflake's indicators describe a consumption business, not a subscription one: revenue is the product of the number of customers times what each one consumes, and the customer decides the second variable month to month. That is why net revenue retention and the cohort of customers exceeding US$1 million annually are more informative than the total customer count: they measure expansion within the installed base, which is where most of the growth originates. Stock-based compensation is included among the operating indicators rather than the financial ones because in this business it is the primary input: it is the cost of engineering and sales talent, and its trajectory against revenue decides whether growth ever reaches the shareholder.
Projections
| Metric | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $2.8 bn | $3.6 bn (+29%) | $4.7 bn (+29%) | $5.4 bn (+32%) | $7.2 bn (+32%) | $9.1 bn (+27%) | $11.2 bn (+23%) | $13.4 bn (+19%) | $15.5 bn (+16%) |
Stock-based compensation | $1.2 bn | $1.5 bn (+27%) | $1.6 bn (+8%) | $1.6 bn (+4%) | $1.7 bn (+7%) | $1.9 bn (+7%) | $2 bn (+7%) | $2.1 bn (+7%) | $2.3 bn (+7%) |
Operating income | -$1.1 bn | -$1.5 bn | -$1.4 bn | -$1.2 bn | -$1.1 bn (-7%) | -$0.7 bn (-36%) | -$0.2 bn (-69%) | $0.3 bn (-249%) | $1 bn (+201%) |
Operating cash flow | $0.8 bn | $1 bn (+13%) | $1.2 bn (+27%) | $1.2 bn | $1.6 bn (+30%) | $2.1 bn (+30%) | $2.7 bn (+30%) | $3.3 bn (+21%) | $4 bn (+21%) |
Maintenance flow net of stock-based compensation | -$0.3 bn | -$0.5 bn | -$0.4 bn | -$0.4 bn | — | — | — | — | — |
Margin of the maintenance flow net of compensation | -1200.0% | -1500.0% (-300pp) | -910.0% (+590pp) | -830.0% | — | — | — | — | — |
Diluted shares | 328 | 332.7 (+1%) | 337.5 (+1%) | 345.4 | 345.4 (+0%) | 345.4 (+0%) | 345.4 (+0%) | 345.4 (+0%) | 345.4 (+0%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-jul-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Revenue growth. 32.0% year over year over the trailing twelve months, against 29.2% in each of the two prior fiscal years. The deceleration is mild and the first quarter of fiscal 2027 accelerated again to 33.5%.
- Raised guidance. On September 2, 2026 the company raised fiscal 2027 product revenue guidance from $5,660 to $6,070 million and adjusted operating margin from 12.5% to 13.5%.
- Expansion within the installed base. Net revenue retention of 125% and the over-US$1-million customer cohort from 576 to 733 in one year, with 46 additions in a single quarter versus 26 the prior year.
- Contracted revenue. Remaining performance obligations of US$9,210 million at the close of the first quarter of fiscal 2027, up 38% year over year, above recognized revenue.
- New customer acquisition. 13,328 total customers versus 10,996 a year earlier, a 21% increase. The company restates historical counts to reflect acquisitions and consolidations, so the series is comparable.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Snowflake operates a data and artificial intelligence platform delivered as a service, with a three-layer architecture that scales independently: storage for structured, semi-structured and unstructured data; compute in clusters that spin up and down in seconds; and a services layer that handles security, query optimization and metadata. The platform runs on Amazon Web Services, Microsoft Azure and Google Cloud, across 53 interconnected regional deployments, with a substantial majority of the business on Amazon.
Billing is consumption-based rather than subscription-based: the customer pays for the compute, storage and data transfer it actually uses. That is at once the source of revenue scalability and of its unpredictability, and the company states it plainly in its annual report: it does not have the future-revenue visibility that a traditional subscription business would have, because the timing of recognition depends on the customer's pace of consumption. In fiscal 2026 product revenue was US$4,472 million and professional services and other revenue was US$212 million, or 95.5% and 4.5% of the total. The offering spans five categories on the same architecture: data engineering, analytics, operational databases, artificial intelligence, and applications and collaboration, the last of these with its own marketplace where customers share and monetize data without moving it.
Scale and competitive position
As of January 31, 2026 the company had 13,328 customers, versus 10,996 a year earlier, of which 790 belong to the Forbes Global 2000 and contribute approximately 43% of the fiscal year's revenue. The group of customers consuming more than US$1 million annually rose from 576 to 733 during the year and reached 779 at the close of the first quarter of fiscal 2027, with 46 additions in that single quarter versus 26 a year earlier. Net revenue retention was 125%: the installed base expanded its consumption by a quarter in twelve months.
Revenue outside the United States represents 25% of the total. Headcount is 9,060 employees across 36 countries, with 2,424 in research and development. Remaining performance obligations reached US$9,210 million at the close of the first quarter of fiscal 2027, up 38% year over year, above revenue growth: this is revenue already contracted and not yet recognized, and therefore the firmest leading indicator supporting the projected trajectory.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The company states explicit network effects: the more the platform grows, the more data can be exchanged among customers, partners and providers, and the greater the value for all participants. That foundation supports three technical elements that are hard to replicate: the multi-cluster architecture over shared data with separation of storage and compute, zero-copy cloning of tables and entire databases, and querying of prior versions of the data. Its own interconnection between regions and between clouds adds business continuity that a single-cloud competitor does not offer.
The intellectual property portfolio totals more than 1,050 patents issued in the United States, more than 320 pending applications and more than 150 patents abroad. Public-sector certifications, including FedRAMP High and Department of War impact levels 4 and 5, act as a barrier to entry in government sales. The economic evidence of the moat is the 125% net revenue retention and the jump in the large-customer cohort: spend deepens within the installed base, which is the signature of a genuine switching cost.
Direction of the moat and threats
The direction is one of erosion, and the most credible source of that reading is the company itself: in its annual report it acknowledges that support for open data formats, particularly Apache Iceberg, allows customers to process data in external storage and reduces switching costs toward competitors. It is the counterpart of a defensible commercial decision, but it cuts precisely the mechanism that sustains future returns.
The second front is structural: the three infrastructure providers are also the principal competitors, they control the cost of the input that determines gross margin, and they can bundle their own alternatives or grant privileged access to their own services. The third is the vertical integration of frontier artificial intelligence model providers into the data storage and management layer, which the company identifies as its own risk. Net retention does not trace a descending series that on its own confirms erosion — it was 126% at the close of fiscal 2025, 125% at the close of fiscal 2026, and returned to 126% as of July 31, 2026 — so the argument rests on the company's own statement about open formats, not on that metric.
Business / sector quality
- Relevance over ten years. Enterprise data management is not going away: the question is not whether the market exists but who captures it. The company competes with the owners of the infrastructure it runs on.
- Differentiated product. Proprietary architecture with separation of storage and compute, zero-copy cloning and querying of prior versions. The technical differentiation is real, and the company itself is opening it up with standard formats.
- Revenue recurrence. Consumption-based billing is not subscription: revenue depends on usage month to month, and the company states it does not have the visibility of a traditional subscription business.
- Pricing power. Guided product gross margin is 75.0%, but the cost of the input is set by three providers that also compete. The pricing lever is constrained on both sides.
- Operating leverage. In the first quarter of fiscal 2027 revenue grew 33.5% and operating expenses grew 9.8%: the lever exists and has started to work.
- Behavior in a recession. The consumption model transmits any budget rationalization immediately, without the cushion of a multiyear contract. The company has already reported consumption optimization by customers.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0.1 bn
- ✕Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)EBIT ≤ 0 vs interest $0 bn
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- –Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)ROIC ≤ 0 (see value creation)
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-76pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.2x — no over-investment
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- ✕Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 30.2% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Liquidity position. $2,345 million in cash and short-term investments, plus $1,984 million of long-term investments as of July 31, 2026.
- Debt. US$2,282 million in zero-coupon convertible notes, maturing in 2027 and 2029, with associated capped call transactions to limit dilution from conversion.
- Interest burden. Interest expense was US$2.1 million for the quarter, against interest income of US$41.1 million: the net financial position contributes to earnings rather than consuming them.
- Cash burn. Reported free cash flow is positive, $1,195 million over twelve months. Cash is not at risk; what is missing is for that flow to survive the cost of stock-based compensation.
Who runs it
- Sridhar Ramaswamy replaced Frank Slootman as chief executive officer in February 2024.
- Share buybacks of US$683 million over the last twelve months and US$300 million in the first quarter of fiscal 2027, with no reduction in the diluted count.
- Acquisition of Observe in February 2026 for US$596.2 million, of which US$286.2 million in cash and approximately 1.5 million shares.
- Definitive agreement in May 2026 to acquire Natoma, a Model Context Protocol platform for artificial intelligence agents.
- The company does not pay a dividend and has not announced an intention to do so.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
Against reported free cash flow of $1,195 million over twelve months, the cash flow statement shows three destinations: share buybacks of $683 million (58%), which do not reduce the diluted count because they only partly offset issuance; cash acquisitions of $431 million (37%), the largest of which was Observe for $596.2 million — of which $286.2 million was paid in cash and the rest in stock — plus Crunchy Data, Datavolo, Night Shift, and TensorStax; and $56 million (5%) retained. There is no dividend or meaningful debt repayment: the convertible notes carry no coupon.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Dilution transfers value from the shareholder to the employee each year — watch that it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Continuity of leadership. Four changes at the top executive level since the start of fiscal 2025: Sridhar Ramaswamy replaced Frank Slootman as chief executive officer in February 2024; Vivek Raghunathan became SVP of Engineering and Support in September 2024 following Grzegorz Czajkowski's resignation; Michael Gannon became Chief Revenue Officer in March 2025, replacing Christopher Degnan; and Brian Robins became chief financial officer in September 2025 following Michael Scarpelli's retirement. The annual report flags executive team changes as a disclosed risk.
- Share buybacks. $683 million over the trailing twelve months and $300 million in the first quarter of fiscal 2027. It does not reduce the diluted count, which rose from 337.5 to 349.3 million: it partially offsets issuance.
- Acquisitions. Observe for US$596.2 million in February 2026, plus Crunchy Data, Datavolo, Night Shift and TensorStax. These are complementary, smaller-scale purchases, paid in part with stock.
- Compensation alignment. Stock-based compensation represents 30.2% of revenue: the employee participates in the equity, but the cost is absorbed by the current shareholder and there is still no surplus to distribute.
- Candor of the report. The annual report states plainly, without qualification, that growth has decelerated, that support for open formats lowers switching costs, and that cloud providers are competitors. This is information running against its own narrative.
Why it is not cheap
- The market pays for the revenue trajectory and contracted revenue, which are verifiable and grow 31% and 38% respectively.
- It values on adjusted metrics that exclude stock-based compensation: on the guided adjusted free cash flow margin of 23.0% the company looks profitable; on the flow net of that cost, it is not yet.
- The acceleration attributed to artificial intelligence workloads reset growth expectations upward, and the guidance raised on September 2, 2026 confirmed it.
- The compression of stock-based compensation has already begun, from 40.8% to 30.2% of revenue over two fiscal years, and the market extrapolates its continuation at a pace faster than the base case.
There is no discrepancy here between perception and reality in the buyer's favor. The market's perception of the business is essentially correct, with high growth, excellent retention and firm contracted revenue, and what differs is the price assigned to that reality. The useful question is not why it trades cheap but what would have to happen for the price to be justified: either the fifth-year flow gets capitalized at roughly 70 times, more than double the ceiling of the enterprise software band, or that flow is substantially higher than in the favorable scenario. Neither is supported by evidence in the annual report or in guidance.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -90%/year (-100% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (-7%/year, -29% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Stock-based compensation stops compressing against revenue and owner earnings do not cross into positive territory within the visible horizon.
- Support for open formats takes effect and net revenue retention falls below 120%, bringing fifth-year growth closer to that of an undifferentiated infrastructure provider.
- Cloud providers bundle their own alternatives or tighten the price of the input, compressing gross margin just as volume grows.
- The consumption model turns against the company: in a budget-rationalization cycle the customer cuts usage immediately, without waiting for a contract renewal.
- Frontier model providers advance into the data management layer and turn the platform into a substitutable component of a stack controlled by someone else.
- The litigation open since the third-party access to customer accounts results in costs or reputational damage that slows sales to large regulated accounts.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Artificial intelligence workloads structurally raise consumption per customer and sustain growth above 30% beyond the first projected year.
- Stock-based compensation stabilizes in absolute terms and its weight falls faster than in the base case, so owner earnings cross into positive territory a year earlier.
- Remaining performance obligations, growing 38%, convert into revenue at a faster pace than projected and validate a higher path.
- Operating leverage shows up forcefully: sales and research expenses grow well below revenue and the adjusted operating margin exceeds 25%.
- Observe and operational databases open two adjacent categories that today contribute no material revenue and that expand the addressable market.
- Net retention holds above 125% and demonstrates that data gravity outweighs the portability enabled by open formats.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Stock-based compensation against the flow. $1,642 million equals 137.4% of reported free cash flow. It is the central risk of the thesis and the variable that decides whether there is ever a surplus for the shareholder.
- Providers that are competitors. Amazon, Microsoft and Google provide the infrastructure and compete in nearly all of the company's markets, with a substantial majority of the business running on just one of them.
- Disclosed erosion of the switching cost. The company acknowledges in its annual report that support for open data formats may lower switching costs toward competitors.
- Vertical integration by frontier models. Artificial intelligence model providers may expand into the data storage and management layers, which are the core business.
- Litigation over access to customer accounts. Multidistrict litigation in Montana in the discovery phase since December 2025, plus two shareholder class actions alleging violations of securities law (February 2024, dismissed with leave to amend, and February 2026) and a November 2025 lawsuit alleging copyright infringement in the training of the company's own language model.
- Unpredictability of the consumption model. The company states that it lacks the future-revenue visibility of a subscription and that customers have been optimizing consumption and shortening contracts.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: narrow moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower, growing 15% — no conclusive multiple/growth to judge the price.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
ROIC -66%; earnings yield not computable (EBIT or EV not positive).
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 150% vs our 15%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -100%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, eroding; sources: switching costs, network effects, efficient scale, intangibles → fails the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price demands 150% growth, far above our 15% — heroic assumptions.






