Workday, Inc. (WDAY)
Software / Cloud / IA empresarial
Workday is the leading platform for people and finance management for large organizations, with a GAAP operating margin still compressed by stock-based compensation; at 62× on today's operating profit, the market is paying for a margin expansion that the company's own guidance is already starting to confirm, and at +7% expected return the stock trades Fairly valued.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Workday, Inc. (WDAY) at $266 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $188.25 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 7.2% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2026 and 8-K (Q2 FY2027). Analysis dated 2026-08-27.
- Price
- $188.25
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $266
- Total annual return (5y)
- 7.2%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +12%
The essentials
- More than 11,500 customers, more than 65% of the Fortune 500, and a 12-month subscription backlog of $9,034 million growing 14.2% year over year.
- GAAP operating margin (10.7% over the last twelve months) is compressed by stock-based compensation equal to 16.2% of revenue, but that relative weight has been declining every fiscal year.
- The raised second-quarter guidance sets fiscal 2027 subscription revenue at $9,940-9,950 million (13% growth) and raises guided non-GAAP operating margin to 31.0%.
- No dividend: over the last twelve months it repurchased $6,527 million against free cash flow of $2,844 million, funding the gap with marketable securities from the balance sheet.
- The quarter's net income includes a one-time tax benefit of $1.52 per share from an intellectual property transfer between group entities; the valuation does not capitalize it.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
The methods disagree: one places the value today above the price ($188) and the other below.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $188 trades ~11.8% below its value discounted to today (~$213); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($266) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$132.
Thesis
The business
Workday is a capital-light, subscription business with a moat resting on switching costs and an installed base of more than 65% of the Fortune 500. Business quality is good, not exceptional: today's return on invested capital is 12.3%, above the 10% bar but without the margin of a top-tier compounder, largely because GAAP operating income is still compressed by stock-based compensation.
The valuation
It is valued on EV/NOPAT (net operating profit after tax), the metric that fully expenses stock-based compensation — necessary in a business where that expense equals 16.2% of revenue. The 5-year value comes from projecting revenue off the company's current guidance, with an operating margin that expands gradually as stock-based compensation loses relative weight, and an exit multiple of 23x on that operating income, within the 20-30x band that applies to quality enterprise software.
The margin of safety
At market price, the expected 5-year return is +7%, the result of a It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety.. Today's price already reflects the guided deceleration and the re-rating that followed the raised guidance; what is not as clearly priced in is whether the margin expansion holds beyond the guided horizon.
What to watch
The disconfirming case for this thesis is twofold: subscription growth settling below the guided 12% (which would leave Workday without the scale needed to dilute stock-based compensation), or generic artificial intelligence agents beginning to substitute specific functionality before Workday consolidates its own agent offering.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings — earning power (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1 bn | 0.957 | $1 bn |
| 2 | $1.1 bn | 0.916 | $1 bn |
| 3 | $1.2 bn | 0.876 | $1.1 bn |
| 4 | $1.3 bn | 0.839 | $1.1 bn |
| 5 | $1.5 bn | 0.802 | $1.2 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($188) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (18.9%/year) above our base case (10.0%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$2.2 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$1.5 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on EV/NOPAT. In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 10.155 | 11.235 | 12.347 | 13.501 | 14.689 | 15.908 |
| growth | — | +11% | +10% | +9% | +9% | +8% |
| OCF | 3.1 | 3.4 | 3.8 | 4.3 | 4.7 | 5.2 |
| OCF margin | 30.3% | 30.6% | 31.1% | 31.6% | 32.1% | 32.6% |
| Total capex | 0.237 | 0.31 | 0.34 | 0.37 | 0.4 | 0.43 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| EBIT | 1.1 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 3.0 | 3.6 |
| EBIT margin | 10.7% | 12.8% | 15.1% | 17.5% | 20.1% | 22.8% |
| NOPAT | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 2.5 |
| D&A | 0.365 | 0.4 | 0.44 | 0.47 | 0.5 | 0.53 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 2.8 | 3.1 | 3.5 | 3.9 | 4.3 | 4.8 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 2.9 | 3.2 | 3.6 | 4.0 | 4.4 | 4.8 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 2.7 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 | 3.4 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 46.0 | 46.0 | 46.0 | 46.0 | 46.0 | 46.0 |
| EV / FCF growth | 16.2x | 14.7x | 13.1x | 11.8x | 10.6x | 9.7x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 15.9x | 14.4x | 12.9x | 11.6x | 10.5x | 9.5x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 49.9x | 40.3x | 31.7x | 25.6x | 20.8x | 17.2x |
| EV / NOPAT | 61.7x | 46.5x | 35.9x | 28.3x | 22.7x | 18.4x |
| EV / EBIT | 42.4x | 32.0x | 24.6x | 19.4x | 15.6x | 12.7x |
| EV / Sales | 4.5x | 4.1x | 3.7x | 3.4x | 3.1x | 2.9x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 246.3 | 240.1 | 234.1 | 228.2 | 222.5 | 216.9 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -2.5% | -2.5% | -2.5% | -2.5% | -2.5% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $2.8 bn | $3.1 bn | $3.5 bn | $3.9 bn | $4.3 bn | $4.8 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $105 | $139 | $180 | $221 | $266 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (-49%) | (-18%) | (-4%) | (+2%) | (+5%) |
Year-0 is the TTM closed on July 31, 2026, built by levels from the second-quarter fiscal 2027 earnings release (8-K dated August 27, 2026): revenue of $10,155 million, GAAP operating income of $1,085 million, and operating cash flow of $3,081 million. The quarter's net income includes a tax benefit of $1.52 per share from an intellectual property transfer between group entities; it is a non-recurring event, so the model's tax rate stays at the normalized effective rate of 31.3% and is not re-anchored to the negative rate the last twelve months would otherwise show. That benefit is mostly deferred, and the cash flow statement reverses it within the same period, so year-0 operating cash flow is not inflated by it. Year 1 anchors on current guidance: fiscal 2027 subscription revenue of $9,940 to $9,950 million (13% growth), non-GAAP operating margin of 31.0%, and third-quarter subscription revenue of $2,515 million (12% growth). Because the grid is rolling, year 1 is built by levels: the second half of fiscal 2027 implied by guidance, plus the following first half at subscription's organic pace, which leaves total growth of 10.6% that decelerates smoothly to 8.3% by year 5. The stock-based compensation cost remains high (16.2% of revenue over the last twelve months), so the valuation metric is EV/NOPAT on GAAP operating income, which expenses it in full; neither the non-GAAP operating margin nor a free cash flow figure gross of stock-based compensation is used. The gap between today's GAAP margin (10.7%) and guided non-GAAP margin (31.0%) is largely that compensation, whose relative weight has been declining fiscal year after fiscal year (20.8% of revenue in fiscal 2023, 18.0% a year ago, 16.2% today); the margin path assumes that trend continues and that GAAP margin converges partially, not fully, toward non-GAAP by year 5. The company pays no dividend: it returns cash exclusively via buybacks, and over the last twelve months it repurchased $6,527 million against free cash flow of $2,844 million, funding the gap by selling balance-sheet marketable securities (cash and marketable securities fell from $4,353 to $3,403 million). That pace is not sustainable, so the share count is modeled at a net 2.5% annual reduction, which is the capacity free cash flow can sustain once stock-based compensation issuance is netted out, not the rate of the recent peak. It is a deliberate divergence from revealed behavior, due to the balance-sheet financing adjustment the method requires. The change in working capital is set to zero for lack of a clean twelve-month series; it is a declared simplification, not an invented figure.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| LowSubscription settles below guidance in the unguided half-year (8.5% total in year 1) and deceleration deepens to 4.2% by year 5 on competitive pressure. · base 18x EV/NOPAT (stress) | $104 -11.2% | $122 -8.3% | $140 -5.7% |
| BaseStarts at current guidance (10.6% total over the rolling window) and decelerates smoothly to 8.3% by year 5 as the base grows larger. · base 23x EV/NOPAT | $226 3.7% | $266 7.2% · base case | $306 10.2% |
| HighThe high end of guidance holds with less deceleration · base 28x EV/NOPAT (expansion) | $385 15.4% | $453 19.2% | $521 22.6% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $266 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $188, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $266 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $213. Against the current market price ($188), the margin of safety is 11.8% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 7.2% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple on today's operating profit. 62× on trailing-twelve-month NOPAT, elevated by the still-compressed GAAP operating margin.
- Expected 5-year return. +7%, placing the stock Fairly valued.
- Exit multiple. 23x EV/NOPAT in the base case, within the 20-30x band for quality enterprise software.
- Decline in the stock. The stock's decline reflects in part the guided deceleration and in part the sector-wide multiple compression.
- Forward multiple compression. Projected growth cheapens the entry: the multiple on operating profit falls sharply toward year 5 if margin expands as projected.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 12% → good (10-15%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (123%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital. 13.2% on invested capital, above the 10% bar but not in the excellent range.
- Cash conversion. Free cash flow margin of 30.2% on revenue over the trailing twelve months, solid for a subscription business.
- Real cost of stock-based compensation. 16% of revenue and 53% of reported free cash flow: the valuation metric expenses it in full so as not to overstate cash available to shareholders.
- Revenue predictability. The 12-month subscription backlog gives contracted visibility into a good part of next year's revenue.
- Negative working capital. Deferred revenue (annual upfront billing) funds part of the operation, a typical trait of healthy subscription businesses.
- Capital intensity. Capex of just ~2% of revenue; a structurally capital-light business.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Subscription revenue explains nearly all consolidated growth (93.3% of total revenue, growing 13.9% year over year in the most recent quarter); professional services is an implementation line that stays flat as partners take on more of the deployment work. Within subscription, growth comes mostly from expansion in existing customers rather than pure new-customer acquisition, a mature subscription pattern.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Workday's growth is explained by volume (users and contracted customers) plus expansion within the installed base. The 12-month subscription backlog is the most reliable leading driver because it is already-contracted revenue, not a trend extrapolation: at $9,034 million and growing 14.2%, it is running ahead of recognized revenue (12.8%) and anchors the year-1 path with revenue already signed. Adoption of proprietary agents is the new driver to watch, because it decides whether artificial intelligence is a substitution threat or an expansion lever on the installed base. Stock-based compensation is not a growth driver but the factor weighing most on reported margin, and its declining relative weight is the lever sustaining the projected margin expansion without needing to assume a sharp jump in operating efficiency.
Projections
| Metric | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $7.3 bn | $8.4 bn (+16%) | $9.6 bn (+13%) | $10.2 bn (+13%) | $11.2 bn (+11%) | $12.3 bn (+10%) | $13.5 bn (+9%) | $14.7 bn (+9%) | $15.9 bn (+8%) |
GAAP operating profit | $0.2 bn | $0.4 bn (+127%) | $0.7 bn (+74%) | $1.1 bn (+106%) | $1.4 bn (+30%) | $1.8 bn (+30%) | $2.4 bn (+30%) | $2.9 bn (+24%) | $3.6 bn (+24%) |
NOPAT | $0.1 bn | $0.3 bn (+126%) | $0.5 bn (+74%) | $0.7 bn (+106%) | $1 bn (+30%) | $1.3 bn (+30%) | $1.6 bn (+30%) | $2 bn (+24%) | $2.5 bn (+24%) |
FCF (OCF minus total capex) | $1.9 bn | $2.2 bn (+14%) | $2.8 bn (+27%) | $2.8 bn (+19%) | $3.2 bn (+11%) | $3.5 bn (+11%) | $3.9 bn (+11%) | $4.3 bn (+10%) | $4.8 bn (+10%) |
Maintenance FCF (owner earnings) | — | — | — | $0.9 bn | $3.2 bn (+10%) | $3.6 bn (+12%) | $4 bn (+11%) | $4.4 bn (+11%) | $4.8 bn (+10%) |
GAAP operating margin | 250.0% | 490.0% (+240pp) | 750.0% (+260pp) | 1070.0% (+480pp) | 1260.7% (+18%) | 1485.3% (+18%) | 1750.0% (+18%) | 1997.5% (+14%) | 2280.0% (+14%) |
Diluted shares | 265.3 | 269.2 (+1%) | 268.12 (-0%) | 246.3 (-9%) | 240.113 (-3%) | 234.08 (-3%) | 228.2 (-3%) | 222.478 (-3%) | 216.9 (-3%) |
Stock-based compensation as a percentage of revenue | 1950.0% | 1800.0% (-150pp) | 1700.0% (-100pp) | 1620.0% (-180pp) | 1445.1% (-11%) | 1289.2% (-11%) | 1150.0% (-11%) | 988.7% (-14%) | 850.0% (-14%) |
FCF margin | 2640.0% | 2600.0% (-40pp) | 2910.0% (+310pp) | 2800.0% (+130pp) | 2829.7% (+1%) | 2859.7% (+1%) | 2890.0% (+1%) | 2939.6% (+2%) | 2990.0% (+2%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-jul-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Current-year guided growth. 12-13% subscription growth guided for fiscal 2027, with non-GAAP operating margin raised to 30.5%.
- Deceleration versus trajectory. Total growth went from ~17% two fiscal years ago to ~13% today; a real deceleration, not just a perceived one.
- Contracted backlog. The 12-month subscription backlog grew 16% year over year, above recognized revenue growth.
- Expansion within the base. 60% of subscription growth comes from existing customers, evidence of effective cross-selling.
- New customer acquisition. 40% of growth comes from new customers; still adding up but at a slower pace than a few fiscal years ago.
- Artificial intelligence agent optionality. More than 4,000 customers already use at least one proprietary agent, but monetization via Flex Credits is just starting.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Workday defines itself as the enterprise AI platform for managing people, money, and agents: a cloud suite covering human capital management, financial management, spend management, and planning, sold by subscription to mid-size and large organizations across dozens of industries. Revenue is made up of two lines: subscription (92% of the total, the engine of the business, with a high gross margin and multi-year contracts) and professional services for implementation (8% of the total, nearly flat growth and lower margin, both in-house and via partners). In fiscal 2026, the company introduced Flex Credits, a flexible subscription pricing model for certain AI and platform capabilities, and accelerated the launch of its own agents (recruiting, frontline worker support, financial processes, employee information access), adding four AI acquisitions during the year to reinforce those capabilities.
Sales are made through direct sales force, reseller partners, and the Workday Marketplace. Subscription revenue growth breaks down as 60% from expansion within existing customers and 40% from new customers, a pattern typical of a mature subscription business that grows mainly through cross-selling and seat expansion.
Scale and competitive position
Workday has more than 11,500 organizational customers and 80 million contracted users, with over 65% of the Fortune 500 as customers. Global headcount is around 21,000 employees across 36 countries. The two competitors the annual report explicitly names are Oracle and SAP, established providers with long-standing relationships; add to that a list of specialized or regional competitors (Anaplan, ADP, Coupa, Dayforce, Microsoft, NetSuite, ServiceNow).
The new and qualitatively different competitive threat the report discloses is generic artificial intelligence solutions, not specialized ones: general-purpose language models and agents that could address human resources or finance needs without being a specialized provider, including the risk that a customer builds its own solution instead of buying one. This is the first time Workday faces a technological substitution threat rather than just another provider in the same category.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
Workday's moat combines high switching costs — a finance or payroll application is central to a customer's accounting close and regulatory compliance, and migrating it means a project spanning months or years — with a regulatory-knowledge barrier: the annual report itself notes that the domain knowledge required to meet global human resources and finance requirements can deter new entrants that cannot invest the capital needed to cover them.
Add to that the scale of the installed base and data: Workday observes how people, money, and AI agents move within thousands of organizations, which feeds its own models, and a partner ecosystem (Workday Marketplace, partnerships with the major clouds and payroll providers) that extends the product without the company having to build it all in-house. The moat is not built on lower cost: Workday is not the lowest-cost provider in the market.
Moat direction and threats
The moat's direction reads as stable: 12-month subscription backlog grew 16% year over year and the gross retention rate is around 97%, signs that the customer base is not eroding. At the same time, the emergence of general-purpose AI agents introduces a threat that did not exist a few years ago: if a customer can address a specific human resources or finance need with a generic language model instead of buying a subscription, the switching-cost moat weakens at the margin. Workday is responding by investing heavily in its own agent offering (more than 4,000 customers already use at least one proprietary agent) and expanding the platform with Workday Build and Workday Data Cloud, both available only starting in fiscal 2027 — still with no proven return.
Business / sector quality
- Revenue model. Multi-year subscription (92% of revenue) with 97% gross retention; high cash-flow predictability.
- Customer concentration. Diversified base of more than 11,500 organizations with no dependence on a single customer.
- Cyclicality. Enterprise technology spending gets delayed, not cancelled, in a macro slowdown; the business is not purely non-cyclical.
- Pricing power. Contracted backlog growing 16% year over year suggests an ability to hold prices, though competition from Oracle/SAP pressures large renewals.
- Operating leverage. GAAP operating profit grew 74% year over year in the last fiscal year versus 13% revenue growth: the leverage is real.
- Technological substitution threat. Generic artificial intelligence agents are a new competitive threat that the annual report itself explicitly acknowledges.
- Professional services. The implementation line is shrinking slightly (-1.4%), a declining weight but not a problem for the core business.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0.4 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)9.5x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 123% of ROIC
- !Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+2pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.6x — no over-investment
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- !Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 16.2% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Net cash position. Cash and short-term equivalents of $4,353 million exceed total debt of $2,988 million.
- Debt structure. Debt mostly in senior convertible notes with low contractual interest (~$114 million annually on ~$3,000 million).
- Buyback pace. Recent buybacks ($1,600 million in a single quarter) exceeded the free cash flow generated in the same period, draining balance-sheet cash.
- Current liquidity. Current assets of $6,592 million against current liabilities of $6,535 million at the close of the most recent quarter, tight but positive coverage.
Who runs it
- Aneel Bhusri, co-founder of Workday, returned as chief executive officer in February 2026, replacing Carl Eschenbach.
- Zane Rowe is the company's chief financial officer.
- Workday executed two restructuring plans in consecutive fiscal years: ~7.5% headcount reduction in fiscal 2026 and an additional ~2% announced for fiscal 2027.
- The company was recognized as one of the world's most ethical companies by Ethisphere for the sixth consecutive year.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Dilution transfers value from the shareholder to the employee each year — watch that it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Chief executive officer change. Aneel Bhusri, co-founder, retook the chief executive officer role in February 2026; no track record yet in the role.
- Founder alignment. Bhusri is a co-founder of the company, with material historical ownership, though the proxy with the exact detail is not available in this synthesis.
- Restructurings. Two headcount reduction plans in two consecutive fiscal years (~7.5% and ~2%) show cost discipline, though also operational turnover.
- Capital allocation. No dividend; cash goes to buybacks (the majority) and artificial intelligence acquisitions (Paradox, Sana) funded with the company's own cash.
- External reputation. Recognized as one of the world's most ethical companies for the sixth consecutive year (Ethisphere).
Why it trades at this price
- Deceleration in guided growth (13% subscription growth for fiscal 2027) versus 16-17% in prior fiscal years, which the market punished broadly across the entire subscription software sector.
- Reported GAAP operating margin (10.7%) hides much stronger profitability on a non-GAAP basis (31.0% guided); a reader who looks only at accounting income sees a less profitable business than it really is.
- Leadership change: co-founder Aneel Bhusri returned as chief executive officer in February 2026, an event that generates short-term caution even though it doesn't change the business's trajectory.
- Broad sector rotation away from high-multiple enterprise software, not specific to Workday, amid higher interest rates.
None of these reasons describes a broken business: the 12-month contracted backlog keeps growing 14.2% year over year and gross retention holds at 97%. The discrepancy combines a real deceleration (which guidance already acknowledges and which this valuation's base already incorporates) with a sector-wide multiple compression that does not distinguish quality. The result is not an extreme opportunity: at today's prices, the expected return is +7%, Fairly valued — the price has already captured much of the re-rating that followed the raised guidance.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -8%/year (-35% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+19%/year, +141% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Subscription growth settles below the 12% guided for the third quarter once the already-contracted half-year runs out, and margin expansion stalls because stock-based compensation stops declining as a share of revenue.
- Generic artificial intelligence agents begin substituting specific human resources or finance functionality before Workday consolidates its own agent offering.
- Competition from Oracle and SAP on price intensifies in large renewals, pressuring expansion within the installed base.
- The pace of buybacks over the last twelve months ($6,527 million against free cash flow of $2,844 million) gets cut back once the balance sheet's marketable securities cushion runs out, removing the main vehicle for returning cash to shareholders.
- A material security breach (the company already reported a social-engineering incident in August 2025) damages the trust of customers who handle sensitive human resources and finance data.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Monetization of artificial intelligence agents accelerates growth above guidance without diluting margin, because it is sold on top of the existing installed base: it already accounts for more than 25% of new annual contract value.
- Margin expansion is faster than projected because stock-based compensation keeps declining as a percentage of revenue as the workforce matures; guided non-GAAP margin already rose from 30.5% to 31.0% in a single quarter.
- Workday Data Cloud and the partnerships with Amazon Web Services and Google Cloud open up a platform revenue category that is not in the price today.
- The additional $4,000 million buyback authorization sustains a faster share-count reduction than modeled if free cash flow keeps pace.
- The 12-month subscription backlog grows faster than recognized revenue (14.2% versus 12.8%), which supports a longer growth path than a single fiscal year's guidance suggests.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Substitution by generic artificial intelligence. General-purpose language models and agents could address specific human resources or finance needs without buying the specialized subscription.
- Cybersecurity. The company handles sensitive human resources and finance data for its customers and already reported a social-engineering incident in August 2025.
- Competition from Oracle and SAP. Established providers with long-standing relationships that pressure renewals and pricing.
- Leadership change. The new chief executive officer took over in February 2026, with no mandatory retention contracts for key executives.
- Uncertain return on artificial intelligence investment. Workday Build and Workday Data Cloud will only be available starting in fiscal 2027 and may not generate significant revenue for several years.
- Seasonality and quarterly predictability. A high share of new contracts and renewals concentrates in the fourth fiscal quarter, making it hard to read the true renewal pace in other quarters.
- Sustainability of the buyback pace. The recent buyback pace exceeds the free cash flow generated; if it continues, it drains the net-cash margin of solvency.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Mixed quality and a demanding price: little in its favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROIC 12% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+12%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 10% at a multiple/growth of 6.2 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 2% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 12% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 19% vs our 10%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -8%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: switching costs, network effects, efficient scale, intangibles → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price demands 19% growth, far above our 10% — heroic assumptions.






