Veeva Systems (VEEV)
Software empresarial / Nube / Ciencias de la vida
Leading cloud software provider specific to the life sciences industry, with high regulatory switching costs, expanding margins, and net cash of more than US$7,000M with no debt; the moat shows signs of erosion in its CRM segment against Salesforce, which caps the multiple despite the quality of the business.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Veeva Systems (VEEV) at $317 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $295.85 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 1.4% per year: preserves value. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2026 and DEF 14A 2026 (proxy). Analysis dated 2026-08-27.
- Price
- $295.85
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $317
- Total annual return (5y)
- 1.4%
- Status (nominal)
- Preserves value
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Real regulatory moat (switching costs, 12+ month sales cycles) but with declared erosion in its largest segment, Commercial Solutions, from the migration to Salesforce
- Net cash of more than US$7,000M with no debt, funding growth and a new US$2,000M buyback program without leveraging the balance sheet
- Expanding margins: GAAP operating margin went from 18.2% (FY24) to 28.7% (FY26) on operating leverage
- High stock-based compensation (14.5% of revenue, 28.8% of cash flow): the NOPAT-based valuation expenses it by construction
- Company guidance for fiscal 2027 of +13.9% revenue growth, an orderly deceleration from 16.3% in the latest fiscal year
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
By both methods, the value today (DCF $242 · Multiples $254) is below the market price ($296).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $296 trades ~16.3% above its value discounted to today (~$254); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Preserva valor: the target price ($317) plus dividends yield just enough to preserve nominal capital, below the required 4% floor.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$158.
Thesis
The business
High-margin, minimal-capital cloud software, with real regulatory switching costs and a customer base that concentrates most of the world's large pharmaceutical companies. Quality is high but uneven: R&D and Quality Solutions sustains the moat better than Commercial Solutions, where the migration to Vault CRM opens a window for customer defection to Salesforce.
The valuation
Valued on EV/NOPAT — operating income already expenses stock-based compensation (14.5% of revenue), avoiding the trap of adding it back the way reported FCF and adjusted EBITDA do. With an exit multiple of 24x on year-5 NOPAT (enterprise-software band 20-30x, at the midpoint given the declared erosion of the moat), the 5-year value is $317, versus the current price of $296: a CAGR of +1%.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value. The verdict is Preserves value. Net cash of more than US$7,000M with no debt provides additional cushion not captured in the multiple: it funds growth and the new buyback program without leveraging the balance sheet.
What to watch
The test that would refute the thesis is the speed of customer migration from Veeva CRM to Salesforce during the transition to Vault CRM (supported through 2029): if the defection accelerates before Vault CRM gains sufficient traction (150 live customers as of April 2026), Veeva's largest segment loses market share at its moment of greatest vulnerability.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Unlevered owner earnings (NOPAT + amortization − maintenance capex − ΔNWC) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $0.9 bn | 0.957 | $0.9 bn |
| 2 | $1.1 bn | 0.916 | $1 bn |
| 3 | $1.2 bn | 0.876 | $1.1 bn |
| 4 | $1.4 bn | 0.839 | $1.1 bn |
| 5 | $1.5 bn | 0.802 | $1.2 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($296) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (18.9%/year) above our base case (13.0%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$2 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$1.5 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on NOPAT. In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 3.458 | 3.938 | 4.459 | 5.015 | 5.608 | 6.225 |
| growth | — | +14% | +13% | +12% | +12% | +11% |
| OCF | 1.7 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 3.2 |
| OCF margin | 48.1% | 50.5% | 50.8% | 51.0% | 51.2% | 51.5% |
| Total capex | 0.002 | 0.023 | 0.026 | 0.029 | 0.032 | 0.035 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBIT | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 2.1 |
| EBIT margin | 29.9% | 30.0% | 31.0% | 31.8% | 32.5% | 33.0% |
| NOPAT | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1.6 |
| D&A | 0.04 | 0.044 | 0.048 | 0.052 | 0.056 | 0.06 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.7 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 2.5 | 2.8 | 3.2 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 1.7 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 2.9 | 3.2 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.6 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 7.3 | 8.5 | 9.9 | 11.4 | 13.1 | 15.1 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 41.8 | 40.6 | 39.2 | 37.7 | 36.0 | 34.0 |
| EV / FCF growth | 25.1x | 20.7x | 17.5x | 14.9x | 12.7x | 10.7x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 25.1x | 20.5x | 17.4x | 14.8x | 12.6x | 10.7x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 50.6x | 43.6x | 36.1x | 30.1x | 25.2x | 21.2x |
| EV / NOPAT | 53.1x | 45.2x | 37.3x | 31.1x | 25.9x | 21.8x |
| EV / EBIT | 40.4x | 34.4x | 28.4x | 23.6x | 19.7x | 16.6x |
| EV / Sales | 12.1x | 10.3x | 8.8x | 7.5x | 6.4x | 5.5x |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $192 | $224 | $259 | $288 | $317 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (-10%) | (+2%) | (+7%) | (+8%) | (+8%) |
Year 0 is the TTM ended Jul 31, 2026 (second quarter of fiscal 2027, reported in the 8-K of Aug 26, 2026; revenue $3,458M, +16.5% year over year). Year 1 starts from the company's own current guidance in that same release (§5 R1 previa: guidance overrides the trajectory when it exists, because it carries information the annual filing does not), read through its two anchors: fiscal 2027 revenue of $3,682-3,687M and non-GAAP diluted earnings per share of approximately $9.21, with non-GAAP operating income of about $1,640M. Against closed fiscal 2026 ($3,195M), the guided midpoint implies +15.3%. ⚠️ That 15.3% is the fiscal-year figure, not the model's window, which is rolling: year 1 runs from August 2026 to July 2027 and is built from levels off the same guidance — the third quarter is guided at $932-935M and the fourth is implied at $940M by subtracting the already-reported half year from the guided total, that is $1,874M of second-half revenue against $1,647M a year earlier (+13.8%); with the first half of fiscal 2028 growing at the same pace, the window comes to $3,938M, +13.9% over year 0. That is why the path keeps the 13.9% of the previous re-anchoring even though realized year 0 beat the model by 2.6 points: what accelerated was the reported quarter (+17.6% year over year), and the company itself guides the following half year to decelerate. From there the path decays smoothly to 11.0% in year 5, reflecting the maturation of the high-double-digit growth of the last two fiscal years (16.2% and 16.3%) as the customer base approaches most of the large global pharmaceutical companies. The GAAP operating margin is re-anchored to the real TTM figure (29.93%, against 28.8% in the previous cut) and expands toward 33.0% in year 5 on operating leverage — stock-based compensation grows more slowly than revenue as the employee base matures. The guided non-GAAP margin (44.5% at the midpoint) is not comparable with that path and is not copied over: it excludes precisely the stock-based compensation and the amortization of intangibles that the method expenses. The valuation metric is EV/NOPAT (not maintenance cash flow, nor adjusted earnings before depreciation): NOPAT expenses stock-based compensation by construction through GAAP operating income, avoiding the trap of adding it back, which inflates reported cash flow (§3). Capital expenditure is minimal (net property and equipment of just $73M on $3,458M of revenue): a cloud software business with no physical infrastructure of its own, funded entirely with internally generated cash and carrying no debt. Cash accumulates and no buyback is modeled: the $2,000M program authorized in January 2026 is recent and the three-year series of diluted shares still shows modest net dilution, so there is no sustained net reduction to project (§6: when in doubt, less buyback). The base-case exit multiple (24 times) sits in the middle of the enterprise software band (20-30 times), below the ceiling because of the declared risk of moat erosion in Commercial Solutions (customers migrating from Veeva CRM to Salesforce).
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (EV falls as cash increases). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdverseRevenue decelerates from 10.0% in year 1 to 7.0% in year 5; the Veeva CRM migration to Salesforce erodes Commercial Solutions and the operating margin compresses from 28.8% to 26.5% on competitive pressure and transition costs. · base 19x year-5 NOPAT (floor of the band) | $172 -10.3% | $202 -7.3% | $232 -4.7% |
| BaseRevenue starts at the company's own guidance of 13.9% in year 1 and decelerates smoothly to 11.0% in year 5 · base 24x year-5 NOPAT (midpoint of the enterprise-software band) | $269 -1.9% | $317 1.4% · base case | $365 4.3% |
| FavorableVault CRM retains the Commercial Solutions base without material defection and Veeva AI accelerates monetization; revenue grows 16.0% in year 1 and decelerates to 12.0% in year 5 · base 29x year-5 NOPAT (near the top of the band) | $348 3.3% | $409 6.7% | $470 9.7% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $317 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $296, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $317 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $254. Against the current market price ($296), the margin of safety is -16.3% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be 1.4% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple vs. archetype band. The base-case exit multiple (24x) sits at the midpoint of the enterprise-software band (20-30x).
- Expected 5-year return. The verdict is Preserves value, with a CAGR of +1% at the market price.
- Margin of safety. No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value.
- Net cash not reflected in the simple multiple. More than US$7,000M of debt-free net cash separates the value of the operating business from the total enterprise value.
- Sensitivity to the terminal multiple. The adverse scenario compresses the multiple to 19x and the favorable scenario expands it to 29x, both within or near the archetype band.
- Reverse approach (reverse DCF). The growth implied by the current price is compared automatically against the model's base path.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 14% → good (10-15%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (106%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital. Asset-light business financed with own cash, no debt; return on invested capital is well above the 10% bar.
- Cash generation. Operating cash flow of more than US$1,600M over the trailing twelve months, with minimal capex given the asset-light nature of the business.
- Reinvestment runway. Limited reinvestment in physical capital; future growth depends on product R&D and Veeva AI expansion, not traditional capex.
- Earnings quality. GAAP earnings include non-recurring litigation charges (US$30.6M in the latest fiscal year, versus US$5.0M the prior year).
- Stock-based compensation trap. The NOPAT-based valuation expenses stock-based compensation by construction, avoiding the trap of adding it back as reported FCF or adjusted EBITDA do.
- Balance sheet. More than US$7,300M in cash and short-term equivalents, zero total debt.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Consolidated growth of 16.3% is a weighted average between two segments with different dynamics: R&D and Quality Solutions (55% of revenue) grew 20.7% year over year, while Commercial Solutions (45%) grew 11.4%, slower and under the declared competitive pressure from Salesforce. The engine of consolidated growth is R&D and Quality Solutions, not Commercial Solutions.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Veeva's main driver is customer volume times subscription price, not a physical volume indicator. Total customer growth (+5.1% year over year) is slower than revenue growth (+16.3%), confirming that most of the growth comes from expansion within the existing base (more modules, more users, higher price per customer) rather than adding new logos — consistent with a company that already serves most of the world's large pharmaceutical companies and whose future growth depends on deepening the relationship with each customer and on adoption of Veeva AI. The Commercial Solutions segment grew slower in customers (+5.1%) than R&D and Quality Solutions (+6.3%), and its subscription revenue also grew slower (15.0% vs 19.8%), consistent with the declared competitive pressure.
Projections
| Metric | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $2.4 bn | $2.7 bn (+16%) | $3.2 bn (+16%) | $3.5 bn (+17%) | $3.9 bn (+14%) | $4.5 bn (+13%) | $5 bn (+12%) | $5.6 bn (+12%) | $6.2 bn (+11%) |
Operating income (EBIT) | $0.4 bn | $0.7 bn (+61%) | $0.9 bn (+33%) | $1 bn (+36%) | $1.2 bn (+14%) | $1.4 bn (+17%) | $1.6 bn (+15%) | $1.8 bn (+14%) | $2.1 bn (+13%) |
NOPAT | $0.3 bn | $0.5 bn (+61%) | $0.7 bn (+33%) | $0.7 bn (+36%) | $0.8 bn (+16%) | $1 bn (+16%) | $1.1 bn (+16%) | $1.3 bn (+15%) | $1.5 bn (+15%) |
Net income | $0.5 bn | $0.7 bn (+36%) | $0.9 bn (+27%) | $1 bn (+25%) | $1.1 bn (+6%) | $1.1 bn (+6%) | $1.2 bn (+6%) | $1.4 bn (+15%) | $1.6 bn (+15%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $0.9 bn | $1.1 bn (+21%) | $1.4 bn (+30%) | $1.6 bn (+38%) | $2 bn (+18%) | $2.2 bn (+14%) | $2.5 bn (+13%) | $2.8 bn (+12%) | $3.2 bn (+12%) |
Capex | $0 bn | $0 bn (+11%) | $0 bn (+80%) | $0 bn (+100%) | $0 bn (+1050%) | $0 bn (+13%) | $0 bn (+12%) | $0 bn (+10%) | $0 bn (+9%) |
Diluted earnings per share | $3.2 bn | $4.3 bn (+34%) | $5.4 bn (+26%) | $5.7 bn (+38%) | $6.2 bn (+9%) | $6.7 bn (+9%) | $7.4 bn (+9%) | $8.5 bn (+15%) | $9.8 bn (+15%) |
Share buyback | $0 bn | $0 bn | $0.2 bn | $0.4 bn | $0.4 bn (+1%) | $0.4 bn (+1%) | $0.4 bn (+1%) | $0.5 bn (+14%) | $0.5 bn (+14%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-jul-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Recent trajectory. Growth accelerated from 9.7% (FY24) to 16.2%-16.3% (FY25-FY26) and is now decelerating toward the 13.9% guided for FY27.
- Current guidance. The company guided revenue of US$3,635-3,645M for fiscal 2027, +13.9% at the midpoint.
- Segment mix. R&D and Quality Solutions (55% of revenue) grows faster (20.7%) than Commercial Solutions (11.4%), the segment under competitive pressure.
- Customer expansion vs. new logos. Total customers grew 5.1% while revenue grew 16.3%: the engine is expansion within the existing base, not new-logo acquisition.
- New lines (AI). Veeva AI, Ostro, and Veeva Falcon are recent additions with no monetization track record yet measurable in reported revenue.
- Risk of forced reacceleration. The model does not assume a reacceleration: the path decays smoothly from the 13.9% guidance toward 11.0% in year 5, with no jumps.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Veeva monetizes through cloud software subscriptions plus professional services and business consulting, exclusively within the life sciences industry. Its four product categories (Development Cloud, Quality Cloud, Commercial Cloud, and Data Cloud) are grouped for reporting purposes into two segments: Commercial Solutions (CRM and commercial data, ~45% of total revenue in fiscal 2026) and R&D and Quality Solutions (clinical, regulatory, safety, and quality management, ~55%). Subscription revenue grew 17% year over year in the latest fiscal year and represents the bulk of the total ($2,684M of $3,195M). Veeva AI adds AI agents on top of Vault, using Anthropic and Amazon models hosted on Amazon Bedrock; Ostro, acquired in March 2026, already delivers conversational AI for more than 50 brands.
The revenue driver is essentially customer volume times subscription price: the customer base went from 1,477 (fiscal 2025) to 1,552 (fiscal 2026), with the top ten accounting for 28% of total revenue in each of the last three fiscal years.
Scale and competitive position
Veeva presents itself as the leading global cloud provider for life sciences, with 7,928 employees and 1,552 customers ranging from the largest global pharmaceutical companies (Bayer, Eli Lilly, Gilead, Merck, Novartis) to emerging biotech firms. No single competitor covers all its product lines: Salesforce competes in CRM after licensing technology from IQVIA; IQVIA, Dassault Systèmes, OpenText, Oracle, and Honeywell compete in specific segments of Development and Quality Cloud; IQVIA, Ipsos, and Definitive Health compete in Data Cloud. The intellectual property portfolio includes 111 issued U.S. patents and 164 pending applications.
The moat: why it is costly to compete
The moat combines high switching costs (the applications handle content subject to regulatory validation under standards such as 21 CFR Part 11/820.75/211.68, EU Annex 11, GCP/GLP; replacing the system requires re-validating entire processes) with deep specialization in a single regulated industry, allowing Veeva to add highly relevant improvements quickly and adapt to regulatory changes faster than a generalist provider. The company also depends on referral-based selling within a relatively concentrated circle of large pharmaceutical companies, reinforcing its brand reputation. The proprietary Veeva Vault platform can be deployed application by application or as an integrated suite, deepening cross-functional integration and raising the cost of a partial migration.
Moat direction and threats
The moat shows signs of erosion in its largest piece: Veeva CRM (built on the Salesforce platform) is only supported through December 31, 2029, and migration to Veeva's own Vault CRM is complex and costly. The filing itself acknowledges that a number of customers have already reported an intention to migrate to Salesforce as their CRM provider during this transition — the platform-switching window is, paradoxically, precisely when the switching cost that protects Veeva is reduced. In Development and Quality Cloud the moat looks more stable: no competitor covers the full offering and the regulatory sales cycle remains a real barrier. Other structural risks: concentration among a small number of large customers, total dependence on the financial and regulatory health of the life sciences sector, and intensifying competition from players making better use of artificial intelligence.
Business / sector quality
- Revenue recurrence. Subscription revenue, 84% of the total and growing 17% year over year, with multi-year contracts in a regulated industry.
- Product differentiation. Software purpose-built for the life sciences industry, not a generic platform adapted to fit.
- Moat direction. In declared erosion in Commercial Solutions from the migration to Vault CRM and Salesforce competition.
- Pricing power. Large renewals show increasing scrutiny and pricing pressure, per the filing itself.
- Operating leverage. GAAP operating margin went from 18.2% to 28.7% over two fiscal years on cost-base leverage.
- Behavior in adverse cycles. The business depends on the health of the life sciences sector and its funding; there is no recent recession track record to test it.
- Customer concentration. The top ten customers account for 28% of total revenue in each of the last three fiscal years.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $7.3 bn
- –Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)no data
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 106% of ROIC
- !Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+4pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.5x — no over-investment
- ✓Float / working capitalFrees up cash $0 bn (float / negative WC)
- !Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 14.3% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Debt. Zero total debt; the balance sheet carries no financial leverage.
- Liquidity. More than US$7,300M in cash and short-term equivalents, well above any operating working-capital need.
- Cash flow. Operating cash flow of more than US$1,600M over the trailing twelve months, with minimal capex.
- Off-balance-sheet commitments. Operating lease commitments for office space, with no associated financial debt.
Who runs it
- Gassner founded Veeva in 2007 and remains CEO, with the company operating as a Public Benefit Corporation since its IPO.
- The company does not pay dividends: it retains earnings to reinvest in the business and, since January 2026, to fund a US$2,000M buyback program.
- The board authorized the buyback program in January 2026, with a two-year term, funded with own working capital.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Founder at the helm. Peter Gassner, founder and CEO since the company's inception, described in the 10-K as critical to its strategic vision and direction.
- Corporate structure. Public Benefit Corporation: the board balances shareholder return with other stakeholders, a mandate that can, in theory, dilute a pure focus on shareholder value.
- Capital allocation. No debt, cash accumulated over years, and only in 2026 a US$2,000M buyback program; the historical discipline was to conserve cash more than to return it.
- Stock-based compensation. 14.5% of revenue and 28.8% of cash flow, a high level that dilutes shareholders unless offset by sustained buybacks.
Why it is not cheap
- Relative missing buyers: the market discounts the risk of customer migration to Salesforce in the CRM segment without distinguishing it from the R&D and Quality Solutions business, which grows faster and has a more stable moat
- The filing itself discloses the risk of customer defection during the Vault CRM transition, which penalizes the consolidated multiple even though it only affects part of the business
- Net cash of more than US$7,000M is not clearly separated from the operating business in market perception, which can obscure how much of the valuation is business versus surplus cash
- Sustained high-teens growth (16%+ over the last two fiscal years) that the market may be extrapolating downward excessively at the mere mention of the Salesforce risk
The combination of a partially eroded moat in the largest segment with substantial, debt-free net cash is unusual: the market tends to set a single consolidated multiple instead of recognizing that R&D and Quality Solutions (55% of revenue) sustains its moat better than Commercial Solutions. If the migration to Vault CRM executes without material customer defection, there is room for the consolidated multiple to move toward the top of the enterprise-software band.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -7%/year (-32% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+7%/year, +38% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The migration from Veeva CRM to Vault CRM executes poorly: large customers migrate to Salesforce during the transition, and Commercial Solutions loses market share right at its window of greatest vulnerability (support through 2029)
- Funding cuts to regulatory agencies (FDA, NIH) or to early-stage biotech companies reduce demand for clinical development solutions
- Pricing pressure on large renewals, already flagged in the filing as increasing scrutiny, compresses subscription margin
- Competition intensifies from players making better use of artificial intelligence in segments where Veeva currently has no single competitor
- Consolidation among large customers (pharmaceutical mergers) shrinks the account base and further concentrates the risk from the top ten customers (28% of revenue)
Bull case — the thesis for
- Vault CRM reaches sufficient traction (already past 150 live customers, with 27 new go-lives in the first quarter of fiscal 2027) and retains the Commercial Solutions base without material defection to Salesforce
- Veeva AI (Ostro, Vault AI, Veeva Falcon) becomes a new monetization lever on the installed base, accelerating revenue per customer without adding acquisition costs
- Operating margin keeps expanding on operating leverage, as in the last two fiscal years (18.2% to 28.7%)
- The US$2,000M buyback program, funded with own cash and no debt, executes at a reasonable multiple and is accretive
- R&D and Quality Solutions keeps growing above the consolidated rate, gaining share in a market where the regulatory moat is more stable
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Veeva CRM migration to Salesforce. Veeva CRM support ends Dec 31, 2029; customers have already announced intent to migrate to Salesforce during the transition to Vault CRM.
- Customer concentration. The top ten customers account for 28% of total revenue in each of the last three fiscal years.
- Dependence on the life sciences sector. Changes in drug pricing policy, funding cuts to the FDA/NIH, or reduced biotech funding hit demand directly.
- Intensifying competition. Salesforce, IQVIA, Oracle, Microsoft, Dassault Systèmes, and Honeywell compete across different lines, with new entrants making better use of artificial intelligence.
- Data security. Processes sensitive patient and healthcare-professional data; a security breach would damage perceived reliability of its solutions.
- Litigation and non-recurring charges. Litigation charges went from US$5.0M to US$30.6M in the latest fiscal year.
- Public Benefit Corporation structure. The mandate to balance multiple stakeholders' interests can, in theory, limit decisions that purely maximize shareholder value.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: narrow moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 13% at a multiple/growth of 4.1 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 2% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 14% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 19% vs our 13%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -7%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +7%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, eroding; sources: switching costs, network effects, efficient scale, intangibles → fails the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price demands 19% growth, far above our 13% — heroic assumptions.






