Simon Property Group (SPG)
Bienes raíces (REIT minorista)
Simon Property Group is the largest operator of premium malls and outlet centers in the United States, with 254 properties across three continents and a 20.7% stake in Klépierre. Stable occupancy at 96.0%, base minimum rent growing 6.3% year over year, and tenant sales up 13.9% point to a wide, stable moat. At $201 the stock trades at 16× on adjusted FFO — Undervalued, with a projected 5-year total return of +12%.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Simon Property Group (SPG) at $291 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $201.41 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 12.1% per year: undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and DEF 14A 2026 (proxy). Analysis dated 2026-08-10.
- Price
- $201.41
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $291
- Total annual return (5y)
- 12.1%
- Status (nominal)
- Undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +28%
The essentials
- Real Estate FFO per share grew 7.5% year over year in the first half of 2026, and the company raised full-year guidance again to $13.20-$13.30 per share.
- Occupancy held stable at 96.0% and base minimum rent per square foot rose 6.3% year over year, with tenant sales per square foot up 13.9% over the trailing twelve months.
- Investment-grade balance sheet (S&P A, Moody's A3, both with stable/positive outlook) and a fixed-charge coverage ratio of 4.7x, well above the required minimum of 1.5x.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 12.1%/year = 7.6% appreciation + 4.4% dividend. The target price ($291) is ex-dividend; the $52 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $387 · Multiples $279) exceeds the market price ($201).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $201 trades ~27.8% below its value discounted to today (~$279); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — Infravalorado: the target price ($291) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$179.
Thesis
The business
Simon Property Group is the largest operator of premium malls and outlet centers in the United States, with a wide moat built on scale, the quality of its locations, and the difficulty of reproducing assets of this nature. Stable occupancy at 96.0%, base rent up 6.3%, and tenant sales up 13.9% over the trailing twelve months point to a business in good operating shape, with an investment-grade balance sheet that supports its access to capital.
The valuation
It is valued on P/adjusted Real Estate FFO, the FFO metric the company itself guides and reconciles every quarter. With an exit multiple within the reit archetype's 15x-20x band, the base scenario projects a 5-year value of $291 per share, versus a current price of $201.
The margin of safety
It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety. The base scenario implies an annualized 5-year total return of +12%, resulting in a verdict of Undervalued.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is an acceleration in the deterioration of discretionary consumer spending that reduces tenant sales and, with them, variable rent and occupancy. In parallel, it is worth monitoring the continuity of capital allocation discipline under Eli Simon's new leadership following David Simon's death in March 2026.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The multiple is applied to the metric per share (EPS / Core FFO): that metric already reflects the evolution of the share count (buybacks or issuance), so the share count does not enter as a separate step. The implied equity (~$94.2 bn) is the metric carried to the equivalent of today's share count — the detail is in the piece's (i).
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
AFFO: adjusted FFO net of tenant allowances and operating capex — the equivalent of owner earnings for a REIT, per the company's own non-GAAP reconciliation in its earnings release. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $4.6 bn | 0.957 | $4.4 bn |
| 2 | $4.9 bn | 0.916 | $4.4 bn |
| 3 | $5.1 bn | 0.876 | $4.5 bn |
| 4 | $5.5 bn | 0.839 | $4.6 bn |
| 5 | $5.8 bn | 0.802 | $4.6 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($201) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-8.1%/year) than we project (6.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$2.8 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$5.8 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model — REIT (equity)
A REIT is valued on price/Core-FFO (not P/E: the accounting depreciation of the property is not an economic cost). ⚠️ The real cash is AFFO (owner earnings), substantially lower than Core FFO —it subtracts recurring capex and non-cash straight-line rent—, and the dividend consumes almost all of the AFFO. It returns capital via dividend; it may issue equity to fund development. Total return adds the dividend collected along the way. In edit mode, the metric, shares, dividend, and exit multiple can be adjusted.
| US$ bn / per share | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: metric, shares) | ||||||
| Real Estate FFO ajustado ($bn) | 4.18 | 4.47 | 4.736 | 4.978 | 5.198 | 5.398 |
| growth | — | +7% | +6% | +5% | +4% | +4% |
| Ocupación | 96% | 96% | 96% | 96% | 96% | 97% |
| Real Estate FFO ajustado / acción | $12.90 | $13.87 | $14.77 | $15.61 | $16.39 | $17.11 |
| AFFO / acción (owner earnings) | $11.36 | $12.22 | $13.01 | $13.75 | $14.44 | $15.08 |
| Shareholder return (dividend + buyback) | ||||||
| Dividend / share | 8.8 | 9.24 | 9.68 | 10.11 | 10.52 | 10.93 |
| Payout (div / AFFO) | 77% | 76% | 74% | 74% | 73% | 72% |
| Shares (M) | 324 | 322.295 | 320.589 | 318.884 | 317.179 | 315.474 |
| Multiples at today's price (equity, no EV) — how they compress | ||||||
| P/Real Estate FFO ajustado (price / per share) | 15.6x | 14.5x | 13.6x | 12.9x | 12.3x | 11.8x |
| P/AFFO | 17.7x | 16.5x | 15.5x | 14.6x | 13.9x | 13.4x |
| Value curve (per share × P/Real Estate FFO ajustado exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share | — | $243 | $258 | $273 | $283 | $291 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+25%) | (+18%) | (+15%) | (+13%) | (+12%) |
Year 0 (TTM) takes the second quarter of 2026 (30-Jun-2026) as its anchor. Real Estate FFO per share —the adjusted FFO metric the company itself guides and reconciles in its release— grew 7.5% year over year in the first half of 2026 and 7.9% in the second quarter; year 1 starts at 7.5%, in line with the FY2026 guidance raised to US$13.20-US$13.30 per share (midpoint +US$0.08 against the previous guidance), and decelerates smoothly toward 4.4% by year 5, when the renovation and redevelopment pipeline matures and space absorption normalizes to a medium-term pace. AFFO is derived by netting tenant allowances and operating capex from adjusted FFO, per the company's own non-accounting reconciliation; the combined share and unit count (380 million in the quarter) falls slightly on active buybacks (US$211.4 million in the second quarter of 2026), partly offset by units issued in acquisitions.
Today's multiple compresses on its own going forward as the metric per share grows. The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—. Total return adds the dividend collected; the required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearGrowth starts at 4.5% in year 1 — well below the 7.5% guided — stressing the scenario with a deterioration in retail consumer spending and a slowdown in lease renewals; occupancy softens slightly and growth converges to just 2.0% by year 5. · base 14x adjusted P/FFO (band floor) | $180 3.1% | $212 6.0% | $244 8.6% |
| BaseReal Estate FFO per share grows 7.5% in the first year · base 17x adjusted P/FFO, mid-to-upper end of the 15x-20x band | $247 8.9% | $291 12.1% · base case | $335 14.9% |
| BullGrowth holds at 9.0% in year 1 · base 19.5x adjusted P/FFO | $291 12.1% | $342 15.4% | $393 18.3% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $291 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $201, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $291 in 5 years plus $52 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $279. Against the current market price ($201), the margin of safety is 27.8% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 12.1% annually.
Valuation quality
- Current multiple on adjusted FFO. The stock trades at 16× on TTM adjusted FFO, within the reit archetype's 15x-20x band.
- Projected total return. The base scenario projects an annualized 5-year total return of +12%, including appreciation and dividend.
- Dividend yield. The current dividend yield is 4.5%, with a track record of consecutive increases and healthy AFFO coverage.
- Margin of safety. It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 10% → good (10-15%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.4 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (136%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Predictable cash generation. Fixed rental income plus variable rent tied to sales generates a recurring, low-volatility cash flow quarter over quarter.
- Return on capital vs. the 10% bar. Return on invested capital stands at 10.2%, just above the 10% bar.
- Reinvestment runway. The redevelopment and densification pipeline is moderate relative to the size of the portfolio; there is no significant geographic expansion TAM ahead.
- Earnings quality. Adjusted FFO and AFFO are derived from a consistent and transparent non-GAAP reconciliation, with no significant signs of accounting distortion.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Growth in domestic NOI (U.S. Malls and Premium Outlets) accounts for the vast majority of consolidated growth — 92.8% of portfolio NOI in the first half of 2026, growing 7.6% year over year. International properties (Klépierre, Designer Outlets, international malls) account for just 5.8% and grow somewhat more slowly, while management fees and other income, though marginal in size (1.4%), grow strongly as they reflect the expansion of the third-party managed property base.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The central driver of a retail REIT is fixed base rent (volume x price: occupied square footage x minimum rent per square foot) plus variable rent tied to sales reported by tenants above a base threshold. Occupancy (96.0%) measures volume, base minimum rent per square foot ($62.42, +6.3% year over year) measures price, and tenant sales per square foot ($838, +13.9% year over year) determine the variable portion of income. All three move in the same direction in the reported quarter, sustaining Real Estate FFO growth without relying on occupancy expansion.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $5.7 bn | $6 bn (+5%) | $6.4 bn (+7%) | $6.9 bn (+15%) | $7.3 bn (+4%) | $7.6 bn (+4%) | $7.9 bn (+4%) | $8.3 bn (+5%) | $8.7 bn (+5%) |
Adjusted Real Estate FFO | $4.1 bn | $4.3 bn (+5%) | $4.6 bn (+6%) | $4.9 bn (+8%) | $5.2 bn (+6%) | $5.5 bn (+6%) | $5.8 bn (+6%) | $6.1 bn (+4%) | $6.3 bn (+4%) |
Dividend per share | 7.45 | 8.1 (+9%) | 8.55 (+6%) | 8.8 (+5%) | 9.24 (+5%) | 9.68 (+5%) | 10.11 (+4%) | 10.52 (+4%) | 10.93 (+4%) |
Occupancy | 96.0% | 96.0% (+0pp) | 96.0% (+0pp) | 96.0% (+0pp) | 96.1% (+0%) | 96.2% (+0%) | 96.3% (+0%) | 96.4% (+0%) | 96.5% (+0%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Recent organic growth. Real Estate FFO per share up 7.5% year over year in the first half of 2026 and up 7.9% in the second quarter.
- Company guidance. The company raised full-year Real Estate FFO per share guidance to $13.20-$13.30, the second consecutive increase.
- Impact of TRG consolidation. The full consolidation of Taubman since October 2025 (previously at 88%) inflates reported revenue growth (+15% TTM) above the underlying organic growth.
- Long-term ceiling. Growth converges toward ~4.4% annually by year 5, a pace typical of a mature operator without a significant geographic expansion TAM ahead.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Simon Property Group is a self-administered REIT that owns, develops, and manages malls, Premium Outlets, The Mills, and international properties. As of June 30, 2026, it held interests in 254 properties across North America, Europe, and Asia, plus a 20.7% stake in Klépierre, a Paris-based mall REIT with a presence in 13 European countries.
The business earns money by charging rent to retail tenants: a fixed minimum rent plus, in part, variable rent tied to tenant sales reported above a base threshold. In the first half of 2026 fixed rent accounted for roughly 81% of rental income and variable rent for the rest, and the latter moves in step with tenant sales — which grew 13.9% year over year over the trailing twelve months — aligning Simon's income with the performance of its tenants.
Scale and competitive position
With 175 mall and Premium Outlet properties in the United States, 16 Mills, and 42 international properties, Simon is the largest operator of quality retail real estate in the country. Occupancy remains stable at 96.0% — unchanged year over year — and base minimum rent per square foot rose 6.3% to $62.42, evidence of pricing power even with occupancy flat.
The company does not report an aggregate market share figure, but its stated competitive advantage is qualitative: asset quality and location, tenant mix, three decades of operating experience, and relationships with tenants, lenders, and vendors. It competes with other malls and outlet centers, lifestyle centers, e-commerce — including its own tenants — and off-price formats such as Costco, Walmart, and Target.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
Simon's moat rests on irreplaceable physical assets: developing or expanding a center at this scale requires capital, zoning approvals, and years of execution, which limits the emergence of direct competition of equivalent quality in the same locations. Scale — 254 properties and the Klépierre stake — gives it negotiating leverage with national brands and preferential access to the most sought-after tenants.
Variable rent tied to sales aligns Simon's incentives with its tenants' success, and diversification by format (malls, outlet centers, Mills, mixed use) widens the range of consumers and brands it can capture. The investment-grade balance sheet (S&P A, Moody's A3) also gives it a lower cost of capital than most of its peers, a structural advantage for funding acquisitions and redevelopment.
Moat direction and threats
The moat remains stable: occupancy was unchanged year over year and tenant sales accelerated, with no signs of competitive erosion in the near term. The underlying structural risk is the gradual shift of physical traffic toward e-commerce and omnichannel models — including among Simon's own tenants — which over time could pressure occupancy and rents if not offset by the quality and experience of its flagship centers.
An additional and more immediate risk is the leadership transition: David Simon, chief executive officer since 1995, passed away in March 2026, and Eli Simon took over as chief executive officer, president, and chief operating officer. The continuity of capital allocation discipline under the new leadership is a factor to monitor in the coming quarters.
Business / sector quality
- Scale and market position. The largest operator of premium malls and outlet centers in the United States, with 254 properties across North America, Europe, and Asia.
- Occupancy and demand for space. 96.0% occupancy, unchanged year over year, with base rent up 6.3% and tenant sales up 13.9% over the trailing twelve months.
- E-commerce exposure. Many tenants are omnichannel retailers that compete with their own physical channel; the structural risk is real though slow to materialize.
- Diversification by format and geography. Malls, Premium Outlets, Mills, and lifestyle centers in the United States plus 42 international properties and the Klépierre stake.
- Dependence on anchors and large tenants. The closure or bankruptcy of an anchor store can reduce traffic across the entire property and force unfavorable lease renegotiations.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
Reading for a REIT: it runs high leverage (LTV ~30-40%, ~5-6× debt/EBITDA) backed by income-producing real estate and an investment-grade rating — it is not judged by an industrial company's thresholds. EBIT/interest coverage is thin by design; EBITDA/interest coverage is higher.
Net cash position
In a REIT, debt is backed by income-producing real estate (LTV ~30-40%) and an investment-grade rating — it is low-cost funding for a real asset, not a vulnerability. High leverage is structural and healthy.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Portfolio quality (occupancy + same-store NOI)Occupancy 96.0% · same-store NOI +7.5%
- ✓Dividend coverage (payout over AFFO)78% of AFFO
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Credit rating. S&P A (stable outlook) and Moody's A3 (positive outlook), both investment grade.
- Fixed-charge coverage. 4.7x versus a required minimum of 1.5x, with ample margin over the unsecured debt covenants.
- Leverage on assets. Total debt to total assets of 37%, well below the 65% limit under the debt covenants.
- Available liquidity. Roughly $9.3 billion in liquidity, between cash and available capacity under the revolving credit facilities.
Who runs it
- Self-administered and self-managed company incorporated in Indiana in 1993, with Simon Property Group, L.P. as its majority-owned operating subsidiary.
- Investment-grade credit ratings: S&P A (stable outlook) and Moody's A3 (positive outlook) for senior unsecured debt.
- Repurchased 793,077 common shares and 237,618 operating partnership units for $211.4 million in the second quarter of 2026, at an average price of $205.10.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Leadership transition. Eli Simon took over as chief executive officer following David Simon's death in March 2026, who had led the company since 1995.
- Skin in the game. The founding family (MSA group) and executives combined hold a stake above 17% of the equity.
- Capital discipline. Roughly two-thirds of cash flow goes to the REIT's mandatory dividend, with opportunistic buybacks and moderate redevelopment capex.
- Operating track record. Self-administered company since its 1993 incorporation, with more than three decades of continuity in managing its portfolio.
Why it is cheap
- The REIT sector as a whole has traded at a structural discount to the broader market since the 2022-2023 rate hikes, and investors continue to demand an elevated dividend yield to compensate for the sector's sensitivity to the cost of financing.
- The long-running narrative around e-commerce disruption weighs on the multiple of the entire retail real estate sector, even as Simon's occupancy and sales per square foot show a solid and sustained trend.
- The recent leadership transition following David Simon's death in March 2026 introduces a near-term uncertainty premium regarding strategic continuity, which the market is still in the process of pricing in.
It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety. The business continues to operate with solid metrics — stable occupancy, rising tenant sales, and raised guidance for a second consecutive quarter — without the price fully reflecting it.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +6%/year (+34% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+15%/year, +104% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- If the slowdown in discretionary consumer spending deepens, variable rent tied to sales falls along with tenant sales, and the 96.0% occupancy rate begins to give way for the first time in several years.
- A more restrictive rate cycle or wider credit spreads raise the cost of refinancing $28.7 billion of consolidated debt, compressing the adjusted FFO available for dividends and buybacks.
- The leadership transition following David Simon's death in March 2026 introduces uncertainty about the continuity of the capital allocation discipline that characterized the company for three decades.
- The advance of e-commerce and omnichannel structurally erodes physical traffic faster than the redevelopment pipeline can offset with new uses (residential, office, hospitality).
Bull case — the thesis for
- Base minimum rent per square foot continues to run below market rents at the flagship centers, sustaining revenue growth above general inflation for several more years.
- The 20.7% stake in Klépierre and the platform investments (Catalyst Brands, Rue Gilt Groupe, Jamestown) offer optionality that today contributes little to adjusted FFO but could become an additional source of value as they mature.
- The investment-grade balance sheet (S&P A, Moody's A3) and a fixed-charge coverage ratio of 4.7x give Simon access to cheaper capital than its peers, allowing it to capture quality assets at discounted prices during the sector's next stress cycle.
- If the projected slowdown in Real Estate FFO growth fails to materialize and the company sustains a pace close to the 7-8% demonstrated in the first half of 2026, the market could pay a multiple closer to the top of the archetype's band.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Sensitivity to consumer spending. Variable rent tied to sales means a deterioration in consumer spending hits revenue directly.
- Cost of debt. Consolidated debt of $28.7 billion is exposed to a more restrictive rate cycle in upcoming refinancings.
- E-commerce and omnichannel. Tenants' own digital channels compete with the physical traffic that sustains Simon's variable rent.
- REIT qualification requirements. Failing the income, asset, or distribution tests would trigger full corporate tax and could disqualify the company from re-electing REIT status for four years.
- Leadership transition. David Simon's death in March 2026 and the handover to Eli Simon introduce uncertainty about the continuity of the more-than-three-decade strategy.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Full alignment: both the business and the price work in your favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 10% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+28%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 6% at a multiple/growth of 2.6 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Not applicable — the Magic Formula excludes financials and regulated businesses (EBIT/EV does not capture the operating leverage).
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -8% vs our 6%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor +1%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +11%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: efficient scale, intangibles, cost advantage, switching costs, network effects → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -8%, within what we project (6%) — the story squares with the numbers.






