UDR, Inc. (UDR)
Bienes raíces / REIT residencial multifamiliar
Multifamily residential REIT with 165 communities across 21 U.S. markets, stable occupancy at 96.6%, and an investment-grade balance sheet, but weak organic growth (2026 guidance of just 0.75-2.00% same-store revenue). At ~$34 it trades at 14× Adjusted FFO, already at the floor of a residential REIT's band: 5yr base ~$43 (+5%/year in price, +6% with dividend): Fairly valued — the return depends mostly on the dividend, with little additional margin of safety in the multiple.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of UDR, Inc. (UDR) at $43 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $34.02 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 6.4% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K Q2 2026 earnings (Item 2.02, Exhibit 99.2 — twelve-month period re-base and FY2026 guidance). Analysis dated 2026-07-28.
- Price
- $34.02
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $43
- Total annual return (5y)
- 6.4%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +8%
The essentials
- Self-administered multifamily residential REIT: 165 consolidated communities across 21 U.S. markets (55,240 units), plus an interest in an additional 12,167 units via joint ventures. Same-Store Communities contributed 95.0% of 2025 NOI (occupancy 96.9%).
- 212th consecutive quarterly dividend (53 years as a REIT); current dividend $0.435/quarter ($1.74 annualized). Valued by Adjusted FFO / AFFO per share, never net income (property depreciation is not an economic cost).
- Weak organic growth: 2026 guidance of 0.75-2.00% same-store revenue and 0-1.25% same-store NOI, with the year-to-date figure through June 2026 at just +0.3% — the industry is still digesting the apartment oversupply delivered in recent years.
- Repurchased shares aggressively in the first half of 2026 (−2.1% of shares outstanding in six months), funded largely by proceeds from property sales (Brooklyn, Englewood) and the contribution of four communities to the joint venture with LaSalle (combined gain of ~$242.9 million in 2025).
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 6.4%/year = 4.7% appreciation + 1.7% dividend. The target price ($43) is ex-dividend; the $3 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $57 · Multiples $37) exceeds the market price ($34).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $34 trades ~8.2% below its value discounted to today (~$37); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($43) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$23.
Thesis
The business
UDR is a residential multifamily REIT of meaningful scale (165 communities, 55,240 units) with an investment-grade balance sheet and a long history of growing dividends (212 consecutive quarters). The business is solid but not exceptional: it lacks a structural barrier to entry as strong as logistics or communications towers, and it is going through a weak organic growth cycle due to the apartment oversupply the sector is still digesting.
The valuation
A residential REIT is valued by Adjusted FFO / AFFO per share, not by GAAP net income. UDR reported Adjusted FFO of $1.25 per share in the first half of 2026 (flat year over year) and guides $2.49-$2.57 for the full year. At ~$34 it trades at 14× trailing-twelve-month Adjusted FFO — already at the floor of the method's reference range (15-20× for a REIT), with no additional compression to discount. The base case projects Adjusted FFO per share growing from the guided pace (~1.5%) toward a durable mature residential REIT pace (~4% by year 5), with the multiple holding at the floor of the band → ~$43/share in five years, a price CAGR of +5%, +6% including the dividend (1.7%).
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. The base return (+6% total: +5%/year in price and +2% in dividend) is close to average stock market returns, resting mostly on the dividend. Today's entry multiple is already at the floor of a residential REIT's range, so there is no further compression to fear, but no expansion to expect either: the return depends almost entirely on Adjusted FFO and the dividend continuing to grow at the modest projected pace. The Fairly valued verdict reflects a solid business trading at a reasonable price, without the marked discount that would define a clear opportunity.
What to watch
The main disconfirmer is whether same-store revenue growth fails to normalize from the weak guided pace (0.75-2.00% in 2026): if the apartment oversupply takes longer than expected to digest, Adjusted FFO per share could grow below projections, with no multiple cushion to offset it (it is already at the floor of the band). Also watch the pace of the share buyback — the strong pace in the first half of 2026 was largely funded by non-recurring property sales — and the outcome of the RealPage antitrust litigation.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The multiple is applied to the metric per share (EPS / Core FFO): that metric already reflects the evolution of the share count (buybacks or issuance), so the share count does not enter as a separate step. The implied equity (~$13.8 bn) is the metric carried to the equivalent of today's share count — the detail is in the piece's (i).
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Generation power (AFFO — Adjusted FFO minus recurring maintenance capex for the communities, the real cash of a REIT already net of interest). as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $0.7 bn | 0.957 | $0.7 bn |
| 2 | $0.8 bn | 0.916 | $0.7 bn |
| 3 | $0.8 bn | 0.876 | $0.7 bn |
| 4 | $0.8 bn | 0.839 | $0.7 bn |
| 5 | $0.8 bn | 0.802 | $0.7 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($34) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-8.0%/year) than we project (3.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$0.5 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$0.8 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model — REIT (equity)
A REIT is valued on price/Core-FFO (not P/E: the accounting depreciation of the property is not an economic cost). ⚠️ The real cash is AFFO (owner earnings), substantially lower than Core FFO —it subtracts recurring capex and non-cash straight-line rent—, and the dividend consumes almost all of the AFFO. It returns capital via dividend; it may issue equity to fund development. Total return adds the dividend collected along the way. In edit mode, the metric, shares, dividend, and exit multiple can be adjusted.
| US$ bn / per share | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: metric, shares) | ||||||
| FFO Ajustado ($bn) | 0.797 | 0.805 | 0.816 | 0.836 | 0.859 | 0.889 |
| growth | — | +1% | +1% | +2% | +3% | +3% |
| Ocupación física | 97% | 97% | 97% | 97% | 97% | 97% |
| FFO Ajustado / acción | $2.48 | $2.52 | $2.57 | $2.65 | $2.74 | $2.85 |
| AFFO / acción (owner earnings) | $2.23 | $2.26 | $2.31 | $2.38 | $2.46 | $2.56 |
| Shareholder return (dividend + buyback) | ||||||
| Dividend / share | 1.74 | 1.76 | 1.8 | 1.85 | 1.91 | 1.98 |
| Payout (div / AFFO) | 78% | 78% | 78% | 78% | 78% | 77% |
| Shares (M) | 321.39 | 319.4 | 317.4 | 315.5 | 313.6 | 311.7 |
| Multiples at today's price (equity, no EV) — how they compress | ||||||
| P/FFO Ajustado (price / per share) | 13.7x | 13.5x | 13.2x | 12.8x | 12.4x | 11.9x |
| P/AFFO | 15.3x | 15.1x | 14.7x | 14.3x | 13.8x | 13.3x |
| Value curve (per share × P/FFO Ajustado exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share | — | $40 | $41 | $42 | $42 | $43 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+24%) | (+15%) | (+13%) | (+11%) | (+10%) |
A residential REIT is valued on Adjusted FFO per share (not on net income: property depreciation is not an economic cost). UDR reports AFFO directly (Adjusted FFO less recurring capex): Adjusted FFO per share for the half to Jun-2026 was $1.25 (flat year over year) and AFFO $1.11, with a dividend payout of ~78% of AFFO — tighter than the ~68-70% it appears to be on Adjusted FFO. The organic growth environment is weak (2026 guidance for same-store revenue is barely 0.75-2.00% and for same-store NOI 0-1.25%, with the cumulative figure to June at +0.3%), a reflection of the apartment oversupply the industry is still digesting; the base starts from that guided pace and converges gradually toward the normal growth range of a mature residential REIT (§5 R2, ~3-4% durable) without assuming a specific recovery not verified in the filing. The company repurchased shares aggressively in the first half of 2026 (shares outstanding −2.1% in six months), funded largely with the proceeds of property sales and the contribution to the joint venture with LaSalle; a considerably more moderate buyback pace is projected going forward (the peak is not extrapolated) so as not to chain optimism. Today's entry multiple is already at the floor of the method's reference range for a REIT — there is no further compression to assume in the base case.
Today's multiple compresses on its own going forward as the metric per share grows. The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—. Total return adds the dividend collected; the required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearApartment oversupply takes longer to digest and same-store revenue growth stalls near the floor of guidance; Adjusted FFO per share grows just ~2% by year 5. The buyback slows (fewer proceeds from asset sales) and the multiple compresses below the floor of the band due to sustained weak growth. · base ~13×/14× (5yr/3yr) P/Adjusted FFO | $29 -1.1% | $34 2.0% | $40 4.8% |
| BaseThe pace of same-store revenue growth converges gradually from the guided level (~1.5%) toward the durable range of a mature residential REIT (~4% by year 5) as current supply is digested. Share buybacks continue at a moderate pace (the first-half 2026 peak is not extrapolated). · base ~15× P/Adjusted FFO (held at the floor of the band, with no further compression or expansion) | $36 3.1% | $43 6.4% · base case | $49 9.2% |
| BullApartment supply is digested sooner than expected and same-store revenue growth reaccelerates above guidance; Adjusted FFO per share grows toward ~5% by year 5 · base ~17×/18× (5yr/3yr) P/Adjusted FFO | $43 6.2% | $50 9.6% | $58 12.6% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $43 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $34, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $43 in 5 years plus $3 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $37. Against the current market price ($34), the margin of safety is 8.2% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 6.4% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs the group. ~14× trailing-twelve-month Adjusted FFO — the floor of the method's reference range (15-20×), consistent with weak organic growth.
- Growth vs multiple. The multiple holds at the floor of the band in the base case, with no further compression or expansion — the return comes from growth in Adjusted FFO and the dividend, not from a re-rating.
- Margin of safety. Base case +5%/year in price (+6% with dividend) close to average stock market returns; the margin of safety is limited, without a marked discount to value.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 4% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.2 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (296%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Balance sheet quality (investment grade). Debt ~32.7% of assets, 88.1% fixed-rate, interest coverage 5.2× — a sound and conservative balance sheet for the sector.
- Value creation (portfolio recycling). Sells mature communities and contributes assets to joint ventures at values that generated $242.9 million in gains in 2025, redeploying capital into share buybacks.
- Cash quality (AFFO vs Adjusted FFO). Real AFFO (Adjusted FFO minus recurring capex) is ~$2.23 per share vs Adjusted FFO ~$2.48 → the dividend payout consumes ~78% of AFFO, tighter than what Adjusted FFO alone suggests.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
2025 NOI splits 95.0% Same-Store Communities (communities stabilized before January 2024, growing +2.3%) and 5.0% Non-Mature Communities/Other (recently acquired or under-development communities, which fell slightly −1.65% due to the mix of properties in lease-up). The value driver is almost entirely same-store revenue: occupancy (96.9% in 2025) times average price ($2,590 monthly per occupied unit).
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The driver of a residential REIT is same-store revenue (occupancy × average rent per unit) plus capital deployed in acquisitions/development net of sales. UDR grows through: (1) same-store revenue (+2.4% in 2025, guided at just 0.75-2.00% for 2026 — the main driver, currently weak due to apartment oversupply), (2) occupancy (stable at 96.6-96.9%), and (3) portfolio recycling (selling mature communities plus contributing to the LaSalle joint venture, funding the share buyback). GAAP net income is misleading (dominated by the volatility of sale gains) → it is valued by Adjusted FFO / AFFO.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $1.6 bn | $1.7 bn (+3%) | $1.7 bn (+2%) | $1.7 bn (+2%) | $1.8 bn (+2%) | $1.8 bn (+2%) | $1.8 bn (+2%) | $1.9 bn (+4%) | $2 bn (+4%) |
Adjusted FFO | $0.9 bn | $0.9 bn (+1%) | $0.9 bn (+2%) | $0.8 bn | $0.8 bn (+2%) | $0.8 bn (+2%) | $0.8 bn (+2%) | $0.9 bn (+3%) | $0.9 bn (+3%) |
AFFO (owner earnings) | $0.8 bn | $0.8 bn (-0%) | $0.8 bn (+2%) | $0.7 bn | $0.7 bn (+2%) | $0.7 bn (+2%) | $0.8 bn (+2%) | $0.8 bn (+3%) | $0.8 bn (+3%) |
Net income (attrib., GAAP) | $0.4 bn | $0.1 bn (-81%) | $0.4 bn (+340%) | $0.5 bn | $0.5 bn (-8%) | $0.4 bn (-8%) | $0.4 bn (-8%) | $0.4 bn (+6%) | $0.5 bn (+6%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. Growth is real: occupancy times average rent per unit, not a monetary or accounting-mix effect.
- Growth driver. Same-store revenue (95.0% of NOI) growing weakly (+2.3% in 2025, guided at 0-1.25% NOI growth in 2026) due to apartment oversupply still being digested.
- Sustainability. The current pace is cyclically weak, not structural: the base case assumes a gradual convergence toward the durable range of a mature residential REIT (~4%) as supply is absorbed.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
UDR owns, operates, acquires, develops, redevelops, and manages multifamily apartment communities in the United States. It monetizes almost entirely through residential rent under mostly twelve-month or shorter leases, which lets it reprice quickly against inflation or shifts in local demand, plus a minor component of commercial space at some properties. As an elected REIT, it must distribute at least 90% of its taxable income each year to avoid corporate-level taxation, which explains the central weight of the dividend in total return.
Average monthly income per occupied unit in same-store communities was $2,590 in 2025. Same-store revenue growth (+2.4% in 2025, guided at just 0.75-2.00% for 2026) is the main driver, with occupancy (96.9% in 2025) as the second lever.
Scale and competitive position
With 165 consolidated communities and 55,240 completed units, plus an additional interest in 12,167 units via joint ventures, UDR is one of the largest residential REITs in the United States, though it competes in a fragmented sector (other publicly traded residential REITs, private owners, rental condominiums, and single-family rental housing). The portfolio combines an urban/suburban mix (~32%/68%) and quality mix (~44% Class A, ~56% Class B), with ~1,420 full-time employees — a fully integrated organization (management, development, redevelopment, acquisition, marketing, and financing).
Geographic concentration is significant: eight markets account for ~74.5% of NOI, led by the Washington D.C. metropolitan area (15.7%) and Boston (11.7%). That diversification across 21 markets cushions volatility from any single market versus a single-market competitor, but does not give UDR a dominant position the way leaders in other real estate sectors have.
The moat: why it is costly to compete
UDR's moat is moderate, not wide. Its main advantage is operational: the integrated organization and significant local presence across several key markets give it density and economies of scale that UDR describes as those of an 'expert local operator.' The investment-grade balance sheet (debt ~32.7% of total assets, 88.1% fixed-rate, weighted-average cost of 3.31%) allows access to capital on favorable terms versus more leveraged or smaller-scale private competitors.
Unlike an industrial REIT or a communications-tower REIT, multifamily housing has no strong structural barrier to entry: any developer with capital and permits can build new apartments in most of UDR's markets, and residents can move out when a twelve-month lease expires. The moat lies in the relative quality of the portfolio and operating efficiency, not in an irreplaceable asset.
Moat direction and threats
The moat looks stable, with no clear signs of either widening or structural erosion. The most concrete and already visible threat is cyclical: apartment supply delivered in recent years is pressuring occupancy and pricing power, reflected in 2026 guidance of just 0.75-2.00% same-store revenue growth and 0-1.25% same-store NOI growth (with the figure through June 2026 at only +0.3%).
A second threat is regulatory: the expansion of rent control or stabilization laws in several jurisdictions where it operates (Maryland, New York, California, Washington) limits UDR's ability to raise rents to offset higher operating costs. UDR is also a co-defendant in antitrust litigation over alleged price collusion via RealPage software, along with other multifamily operators; the outcome is uncertain.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). Rental housing is structural and predictable; twelve-month leases give short-term visibility though not the certainty of a long-term contract. High recurrence in the business itself.
- Pricing power. Limited in the current environment: 2026 guidance for same-store revenue growth is just 0.75-2.00%, with apartment oversupply weighing on the ability to raise rents.
- Moat and its direction. Moderate moat (operating scale + investment-grade balance sheet), stable but not wide — lacking a strong structural barrier to entry against new apartment supply.
- Cyclicality / sensitivity. Sensitive to the apartment supply cycle and to interest rates (cap rates, refinancing cost); the current phase of the cycle is unfavorable (oversupply still being digested).
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
Reading for a REIT: it runs high leverage (LTV ~30-40%, ~5-6× debt/EBITDA) backed by income-producing real estate and an investment-grade rating — it is not judged by an industrial company's thresholds. EBIT/interest coverage is thin by design; EBITDA/interest coverage is higher.
Net cash position
In a REIT, debt is backed by income-producing real estate (LTV ~30-40%) and an investment-grade rating — it is low-cost funding for a real asset, not a vulnerability. High leverage is structural and healthy.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (LTV)LTV 33% · 5.6x debt/EBITDA
- !Credit quality (unencumbered + fixed rate)88% fixed rate
- ✓Portfolio quality (occupancy + same-store NOI)Occupancy 96.6% · same-store NOI +2.3%
- ✓Dividend coverage (payout over AFFO)78% of AFFO
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage backed by real estate. Net debt/adjusted EBITDAre 5.6× and debt/assets 32.7%: structural for a REIT and backed by the value of the communities — judged against REIT thresholds, not general corporate solvency thresholds.
- Debt structure. 88.1% of debt at fixed rates, weighted-average cost 3.31%, average maturity 3.9 years — a well-laddered debt profile without maturity concentration.
- Dividend payout on AFFO (the real cash view). The dividend consumes ~78% of AFFO (owner earnings ~$2.23), tighter than the ~70% it appears to be relative to Adjusted FFO ($2.48): leaves moderate cushion if AFFO decelerates.
- Interest coverage. Interest coverage 5.2× and fixed-charge coverage 5.0× — reasonable cushion against the current debt service.
Who runs it
- 212th consecutive quarterly dividend declared, 53 consecutive years as a REIT — a long track record of continuity in the distribution policy.
- Repurchased 3.3 million shares in 2025 for ~$117.8 million (average price $36.12) and sharply accelerated the pace in the first half of 2026 (shares outstanding −2.1% in six months), funded largely by proceeds from property sales and the contribution to the LaSalle joint venture.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. No identified controlling shareholder; ownership dominated by passive institutional investors. Directors and executives as a group hold around 5%.
- Capital allocation. Prioritizes the dividend (212 consecutive quarters) and accelerated the buyback in the first half of 2026 funded by asset sales — disciplined portfolio recycling, without additional leverage to fund it.
- Integrity / candor. Disclosure consistent with standard REIT-sector practice (FFO, Adjusted FFO, AFFO reconciled). Nothing in the filing suggests a lack of transparency.
Why it trades at this price
- It is not particularly cheap nor particularly expensive: it trades at ~14× trailing-twelve-month Adjusted FFO, at the floor of the method's reference range for a residential REIT (15-20×) — a price that already reflects the weak organic growth guided for 2026, not a hidden opportunity.
- The year-to-date same-store NOI growth through June 2026 (+0.3%) is near the floor of annual guidance (0-1.25%), which likely explains why the market does not assign it a higher multiple — this is a rational read of the current environment, not an evident overreaction.
- No clear source of missing buyers or motivated sellers was identified (spin-off, absent analyst coverage, an accounting one-off sinking GAAP without touching value): the price appears to reasonably reflect the business as it is today.
This is a case of 'caution: it may not be cheap, only appear reasonably priced' (§9 of the method): without an identifiable source of discrepancy between perception and reality, there is no clear analytical edge to exploit. The lower multiple (relative to other REITs) is consistent with also-lower organic growth — there is no signal that the market is over-discounting the business.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +2%/year (+11% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+10%/year, +58% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Apartment oversupply takes longer than expected to digest: same-store revenue growth stalls near the floor of guidance (0.75%) or falls below it, and Adjusted FFO per share grows well below the base case.
- The expansion of rent control laws in key markets (Maryland, New York, California, Washington) limits UDR's ability to raise rents to offset higher operating costs, compressing the NOI margin.
- The strong buyback pace of the first half of 2026 slows as non-recurring property sale proceeds are exhausted, and without that support the share reduction stops contributing to per-share value.
- The RealPage software antitrust litigation is resolved unfavorably, with a material adverse effect on results or on UDR's reputation with residents and regulators.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Apartment supply is digested sooner than expected (fewer new deliveries in UDR's markets) and same-store revenue growth reaccelerates above the ceiling of 2026 guidance (2.00%).
- Portfolio recycling (selling mature communities, contributions to joint ventures) continues to fund a share buyback sustained at an elevated pace, accelerating growth in Adjusted FFO per share.
- The investment-grade balance sheet allows UDR to acquire quality communities at attractive prices if more leveraged competitors face refinancing stress in a high-rate environment.
- The RealPage antitrust litigation is resolved favorably or with limited financial impact, removing a source of uncertainty over future results.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Apartment oversupply. Supply delivered in recent years is still being digested and is pressuring occupancy and rents; the year-to-date same-store NOI figure through June 2026 (+0.3%) is near the floor of annual guidance.
- Rent regulation. Expanding rent control or stabilization laws (Maryland, New York, California, Washington), sometimes with retroactive application, limit the ability to raise prices.
- Geographic concentration. ~74.5% of 2025 NOI comes from eight markets; a local economic or regulatory shock in any of them hits disproportionately versus a more diversified portfolio.
- RealPage antitrust litigation. UDR is a co-defendant along with other multifamily operators over alleged price collusion via revenue-management software; the outcome is uncertain.
- Variable-rate debt. $673.4 million (11.5% of total debt) at variable rates; a rate increase raises interest expense without full coverage.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC 4% does not clear the 10% bar.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 3% at a multiple/growth of 4.6 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Not applicable — the Magic Formula excludes financials and regulated businesses (EBIT/EV does not capture the operating leverage).
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -8% vs our 3%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor +0%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +8%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -8%, within what we project (3%) — the story squares with the numbers.






