Weyerhaeuser Company (WY)
Materiales / Productos forestales
Weyerhaeuser trades at $19 with earnings at the floor of the lumber cycle: valued as a sum of the parts on mid-cycle earnings, the stock is worth $19 in five years, a total return of +5% annually including the dividend. Fairly valued: the price is set by the value of the timberland base per acre, not by the capitalized earnings of the going-concern business.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Weyerhaeuser Company (WY) at $19 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $18.94 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 5.4% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K Jul-30-2026 (second-quarter 2026 results). Analysis dated 2026-07-31.
- Price
- $18.94
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $19
- Total annual return (5y)
- 5.4%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +4%
The essentials
- More than 10 million acres of owned timberland in the United States and timber licenses in Canada: a perpetual asset, with biological growth of the standing inventory, that does not deplete like a mine.
- Three businesses of a different nature under a single stock: Timberlands (an annuity on a natural resource), Real Estate & Land Solutions (land sales, royalties, renewable energy and carbon credits), and Wood Products, a cyclical commodity factory that contributes 72% of revenue.
- Four consecutive periods of declining revenue (−24.6%, −7.2%, −3.1% and −2.6%) mark the cycle floor: earnings over the last twelve months (US$472 million) are lower than the dividend paid (US$605 million).
- The second quarter of 2026 shows the turn: structural lumber realizations +15% and OSB panel realizations +3% versus the prior quarter, and Real Estate & Land Solutions guidance was raised US$25 million for the full year.
- Return on invested capital is 2.4% against the 10% bar, and reaches close to 7.8% at mid-cycle: the quality of the asset is not in question, the quality of the reported return is.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 5.4%/year = 0.5% appreciation + 4.9% dividend. The target price ($19) is ex-dividend; the $5 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
The methods disagree: one places the value today above the price ($19) and the other below.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $19 trades ~3.9% below its value discounted to today (~$20); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($19) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$13.
Thesis
The business
An exceptional asset inside a cyclical wrapper. The timberland base is perpetual, grows on its own and is financed under a tax structure that avoids corporate tax on qualifying income. But 72% of revenue comes from manufacturing and selling wood commodities with no pricing power, and that segment defines the year's result: its operating income fell from US$457 million in 2024 to US$55 million in 2025.
The valuation
It is valued as a sum of the parts on mid-cycle earnings, with a multiple per piece: 22 times for Timberlands, 17 for Real Estate & Land Solutions and 10 for Wood Products, which gives a blended entry multiple today of 38×. The path starts from second-quarter earnings before special items, annualized, and recovers to profitability comparable to 2023, not to the 2022 peak. The five-year value comes to $19.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. At $19 the estimated total return is +5% annually, with +0% from price and +5% from dividend. Requiring 15% annually would call for buying at a -48% discount to the value brought to present. The adverse scenario returns +5% and the favorable scenario +5%: the spread between the two measures how much the outcome depends on the housing construction cycle.
What to watch
The test that would refute the valuation is the price per acre of the South base specifically. The filing already publishes South transactions—Georgia and Alabama at $2,512 per acre in December 2025, Virginia at $1,787 in February 2026, and the North Carolina and Virginia purchase at $3,111 in August 2025—with a range of $1,787 to $3,111 per acre that is already narrower than the total range, but that still doesn't cover the full 6.7 million acres of that region. If the upcoming South divestitures hold the high end of that range, the method is measuring the going-concern business and the market is pricing the asset; if they converge to the low end, the gap is smaller than the Oregon sale at $3,931 per acre suggests.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples — sum of the parts
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Normalized leveraged owner earnings (earnings before special items + depreciation and depletion − maintenance capex) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $0.3 bn | 0.957 | $0.3 bn |
| 2 | $0.3 bn | 0.916 | $0.3 bn |
| 3 | $0.4 bn | 0.876 | $0.3 bn |
| 4 | $0.4 bn | 0.839 | $0.3 bn |
| 5 | $0.4 bn | 0.802 | $0.4 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($19) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (19.1%/year) above our base case (10.0%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$0.7 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$0.4 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Utilidad neta antes de partidas especiales (P/E). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 6.852 | 7.126 | 7.411 | 7.678 | 7.924 | 8.161 |
| growth | — | +4% | +4% | +4% | +3% | +3% |
| OCF | 0.5 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 |
| OCF margin | 8.0% | 10.5% | 13.0% | 15.0% | 16.0% | 16.8% |
| Total capex | 0.474 | 0.725 | 0.7 | 0.62 | 0.57 | 0.56 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.4 |
| Growth capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| EBIT | 0.7 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| EBIT margin | 9.8% | 11.3% | 12.9% | 14.0% | 14.6% | 15.0% |
| NOPAT | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 |
| D&A | 0.51 | 0.52 | 0.53 | 0.54 | 0.545 | 0.55 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.8 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.9 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 18.6 | 18.6 | 18.6 | 18.6 | 18.6 | 18.6 |
| EV / FCF growth | 250.4x | 799.4x | 70.5x | 34.9x | 26.6x | 22.9x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 109.9x | 110.4x | 46.0x | 28.3x | 22.9x | 20.1x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 51.0x | 39.5x | 31.7x | 26.9x | 23.9x | 21.7x |
| EV / NOPAT | 30.4x | 25.3x | 21.3x | 19.0x | 17.6x | 16.7x |
| EV / EBIT | 27.7x | 23.1x | 19.4x | 17.3x | 16.1x | 15.2x |
| EV / Sales | 2.7x | 2.6x | 2.5x | 2.4x | 2.3x | 2.3x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $0.84 | $0.87 | $0.91 | $0.94 | $0.98 | $1.02 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $11 | $14 | $17 | $18 | $19 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-52%) | (-21%) | (-9%) | (-4%) | (-1%) |
Weyerhaeuser is valued as a sum of the parts on net income before special items, with a per-share multiple by piece: the metric is taken after interest and tax, so the model runs at the equity level (starting cash and debt at zero, the funding is already inside via the US$273 million of financial expense in fiscal 2025) and expenses stock-based compensation, which is 20.4% of the flow though only 0.6% of revenue. Year 0: revenue is the TTM ended 30-Jun-2026 (US$6,852 million); year-0 earnings are not the accounting figure of the last twelve months (US$472 million) but the annualization of earnings before special items for the second quarter of 2026 (US$91 million, or US$0.13 per share, from the release of 30-Jul-2026), because the accounting TTM carries US$157 million of asset sale results declared as special in the first half of 2026 (US$58 million from Virginia timberlands, US$71 million from Oregon timberlands and US$28 million of insurance recoveries). Tax rate 9%: it is the average of the real effective rates from XBRL for 2023 (10.5%) and 2024 (7.3%); the effective rate of the last twelve months is negative (−24.6%) on the pension charge and the losses of the taxable subsidiary, and a tax benefit of the period is not projected. Year-0 capex is that of fiscal 2025 taken from the statements (US$423 million of property and equipment plus US$51 million of reforestation), because the XBRL capex tag has been frozen since 2019; year 1 incorporates the guidance of US$400-450 million plus the US$300 million for the Monticello plant. With flat revenue, the Greenwald criterion assigns almost all capex to maintenance: the split is set at 80% and the declared exception is Monticello, which does buy new capacity. The path starts in recovery from the cycle trough rather than in deceleration, something the filing documents: lumber realizations rose 15% and OSB panel realizations 3% between the first and second quarters of 2026, Wood Products sales went from US$1,164 to US$1,360 million between those quarters, and full-year Natural Climate Solutions guidance was raised by US$25 million, to some US$450 million of adjusted operating income before depreciation. Cash stays flat: the company distributes more than it generates at the trough of the cycle (dividends US$605 million and buybacks US$55 million against nearly nil free cash flow), and the net share reduction runs at around 0.7% a year, below the threshold that would require modeling a share path.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdverseResidential construction does not recover and the price of lumber stays at the floor: revenue grows 1.0% in year one and never exceeds 2.5% annually · base 13 times five-year earnings (compressed blend) | $9 -7.7% | $10 -5.4% | $12 -3.2% |
| BaseThe path starts at +4.0% and decelerates to +3.0% by year five. It does not follow the recent trajectory —four consecutive periods of decline— because the filing documents the turn: structural lumber realizations rose 15% and OSB panel realizations 3% between the first and second quarters of 2026 · base 16.3x blend: 22 for Timberlands, 17 for land, 10 for the factory | $16 2.5% | $19 5.4% · base case | $22 8.0% |
| FavorableThe housing cycle turns strongly · base 19 times five-year earnings (expanded blend) | $26 10.6% | $30 13.9% | $35 16.8% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $19 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $19, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $19 in 5 years plus $5 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $20. Against the current market price ($19), the margin of safety is 3.9% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 5.4% annually.
Valuation quality
- Estimated total return. +5% annually over five years on mid-cycle earnings, with +5% contributed by the dividend.
- Entry multiple. 38× today, compressing to 16× by year five as earnings normalize.
- Cycle normalization. Year five replicates 2023's profitability on a revenue base 6% larger, not 2022's.
- What the method does not credit. The private value of the land per acre stands as an optionality: the filing publishes specific transactions from $1,787 to $6,786 per acre overall—and from $1,787 to $3,111 narrowed to the three South transactions—but none supports a single representative price for that region.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 2% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.1 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (137%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital. 2.4% today and close to 7.8% at mid-cycle, both readings below the 10% bar.
- Cash backing of earnings. Operating cash flow fell to $547 million and free cash flow came in at just $22 million, practically nil; reported earnings lean on gains from asset sales.
- Durability of the asset. The land does not deplete and the inventory replenishes biologically: the asset survives any cycle.
- Reinvestment runway. Capex is almost entirely maintenance; the only relevant expansion is the Monticello plant.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Third-party sales, fiscal 2025 versus 2024. The only segment that grew was the smallest one, and it did so on price and the mix of land sold; the two that define the result declined. Intersegment sales (US$592 million of logs Timberlands transfers to Wood Products) are excluded from the weights so the same revenue is not counted twice.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Weyerhaeuser's revenue breaks down into volume by price in each piece: Timberlands sells tons of logs at a regional price (the West, pricier and exposed to exports; the South, cheaper and more stable), Real Estate & Land Solutions sells acres at a per-acre price that depends on the mix of parcels, and the factory sells board feet of structural lumber and square feet of panels at a market realization it does not control. The collapse in the panel price —from US$298 to US$239 per thousand square feet— explains why the largest segment's result nearly disappeared in 2025.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $7.7 bn | $7.1 bn (-7%) | $6.9 bn (-3%) | $6.9 bn (-3%) | $7.1 bn (+4%) | $7.4 bn (+4%) | $7.7 bn (+4%) | $7.9 bn (+3%) | $8.2 bn (+3%) |
Operating income | $1.2 bn | $0.7 bn (-42%) | $0.7 bn (+7%) | $0.8 bn (+47%) | $0.8 bn (+20%) | $1 bn (+19%) | $1.1 bn (+12%) | $1.2 bn (+8%) | $1.2 bn (+6%) |
Net earnings before special items | $0.8 bn | $0.4 bn (-54%) | $0.1 bn (-63%) | $0.1 bn (-57%) | $0.2 bn (+70%) | $0.4 bn (+70%) | $0.7 bn (+70%) | $0.8 bn (+11%) | $0.9 bn (+11%) |
FCF (operating cash flow − capex) | $1 bn | $0.6 bn (-40%) | $0.1 bn (-85%) | $0 bn (-92%) | $0.1 bn (+189%) | $0.2 bn (+189%) | $0.5 bn (+189%) | $0.7 bn (+23%) | $0.8 bn (+23%) |
Dividend per share | 1.66 | 0.94 (-43%) | 0.84 (-11%) | 0.84 (+0%) | 0.874 (+4%) | 0.909 (+4%) | 0.945 (+4%) | 0.983 (+4%) | 1.022 (+4%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Recent trajectory. Four consecutive periods of revenue decline, with the drop shrinking from −24.6% to −2.6%.
- Turn signal. Structural lumber realizations +15% and OSB panel realizations +3% between the first and second quarters of 2026.
- Current guidance. Real Estate & Land Solutions raised its full-year guidance by US$25 million, to roughly US$450 million.
- Long-term driver. Depends on housing starts and mortgage rates, two variables outside the company's control.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
The primary asset is more than 10 million acres of owned timberland, held in two subsidiaries qualified as real estate investment trusts (the western one since 2022, the southern one since 2025). On that base, the company monetizes in three distinct ways.
Timberlands harvests and sells logs: in 2025 the segment's third-party sales were US$1,494 million, with logs delivered from the West for US$645 million, from the South for US$613 million and from the North for US$50 million, plus US$60 million of standing timber sold for cutting. Real Estate & Land Solutions —the name that in the first quarter of 2026 replaced Real Estate, Energy and Natural Resources— sold US$454 million in 2025 (US$330 million of land and US$124 million of energy and natural resources), and is a royalty and asset-monetization business, not a manufacturing one. Wood Products, with US$4,957 million in sales, is the largest: structural lumber (US$2,037 million), OSB panels (US$762 million) and engineered solid-section wood (US$649 million), manufactured at 17 sawmills, 6 panel plants, 6 engineered-wood plants, 3 plywood plants and 1 medium-density fiberboard plant.
Scale and competitive position
It is one of the largest private timberland owners in the world and one of the largest wood products manufacturers in North America, with 33 manufacturing facilities in the United States and Canada and 21 owned or leased distribution centers in the United States (20 at year-end 2025 plus the Billings, Montana facility opened in January 2026). Stated installed capacity is 5,236 million board feet of structural lumber, 3,150 million square feet of OSB panels, 42 million cubic feet of engineered solid-section wood, 610 million square feet of plywood and 265 million square feet of medium-density fiberboard.
Scale is combined with integration: the plants are partly supplied from the company's own forests, and the strategy stated in the filing is to sustain the lowest controllable manufacturing cost in the industry by aligning capacity with fiber supply. On the land side, the company sold 57,095 acres at an average price of US$4,827 per acre in 2025 and 38,309 acres at US$4,183 per acre in the six months ended June 2026, with a proprietary process for identifying higher-and-better-use parcels that captures a premium over pure timberland value.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The moat lives in the land, not in the product. A timberland base of this scale, contiguous and close to the plants, cannot be replicated: it is bought acre by acre at market prices and takes decades to mature. The standing inventory grows biologically every year at no capital outlay, and the trust structure avoids corporate tax on qualifying income, a permanent advantage over a competitor organized as a regular corporation.
In Wood Products the moat is one of cost and scale, and the filing itself sets the limit: wood products are commodities with few distinguishing properties from one producer to another, and competition is largely defined by price. The brand, the network of 20 distribution centers and sustainable forest management certification help move volume, not set price.
Direction of the moat and threats
The moat is stable: the land base neither widens nor materially erodes, and the sales of non-strategic parcels (Oregon in October 2025 and June 2026, Georgia and Alabama in December 2025, and Virginia in February 2026), offset by purchases in North Carolina, Virginia and Washington in August 2025, are portfolio rotation, not divestment of the core.
The threats fall into three classes. The first is cyclical: demand depends on housing starts and mortgage rates, and at the low point of the cycle the wood products factory stops making money. The second is trade policy: the general 10% tariff applied in 2025 and duties on Canadian softwood lumber, with no long-term agreement since 2015, move the price across the whole market. The third is physical and regulatory: fires, pests, drought and harvest restrictions for species protection can damage the inventory or limit the volume available.
Business / sector quality
- Perpetual, non-replicable asset. More than 10 million owned acres, with standing inventory that grows at no capital outlay.
- Pricing power. The filing states that wood products have few distinguishing properties and that competition is largely defined by price.
- Predictability of results. The largest segment's result went from US$457 to US$55 million in a single year.
- Structural cost advantage. Integration between owned forests and plants, plus a tax structure with no corporate tax on qualifying income.
- Diversification of monetization. Three pieces of a different nature on the same land base: harvesting, sales and royalties, and manufacturing.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- ✕Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)1.4x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 137% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-8pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.9x — no over-investment
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.6% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. US$5,425 million of debt against US$9,456 million of equity and US$273 million of interest expense.
- Liquidity. US$527 million of cash and a 2025 refinancing that pushed maturities to 2028 and 2030.
- Distribution coverage. Dividends and buybacks exceeded free cash flow in 2025; the gap was covered with debt and asset sales.
- Asset backing. The debt is supported by a land base that, when needed, sells at prices far above its book value.
Who runs it
- Devin W. Stockfish joined Weyerhaeuser in 2013 as associate general counsel; he was general counsel and corporate secretary, then senior vice president of Western Timberlands and senior vice president of Timberlands, and has been Chief Executive Officer since January 2019.
- In 2025 the company repurchased 6.1 million shares for roughly US$160 million and approved a new US$1,000 million authorization in May upon completing the prior program.
- Portfolio rotation is a stated policy: timberland was sold in Oregon (two transactions, October 2025 and June 2026), Georgia and Alabama (December 2025) and Virginia (February 2026), and purchased in North Carolina, Virginia and Washington (August 2025); the 29,000 Oregon acres from June 2026 were placed at US$3,931 per acre.
- Financing was refinanced in 2025 with an US$800 million term loan due 2028, another US$300 million due 2030, and the partial redemption of the 4.75% notes due 2026.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
Fiscal 2025 allocation on a total of US$1,709 million: capex US$474 million (27.7%), timberland acquisitions US$469 million (27.4%: 117 thousand acres in North Carolina and Virginia for US$364 million and about 10 thousand acres in Washington for US$95 million, both in August 2025), dividends US$606 million (35.5%) and buybacks US$160 million (9.4%). Distributions exceeded free cash flow at the cycle floor, and the difference was funded with net debt issuance (US$487 million: US$1,199 issued less US$712 repaid) and with proceeds from asset sales (US$466 million: US$405 million from timberlands plus US$61 million from the Princeton sawmill).
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Track record. Chief executive since 2019, with thirteen and a half years at the company (since 2013) and a prior stint leading Timberlands.
- Capital allocation. Land rotation at verifiable prices and orderly refinancing, but distributions above free cash flow at the cycle floor.
- Alignment. No controlling shareholder; the aggregate holdings of directors and executives could not be isolated from the proxy and are declared as missing.
- Candor in communication. The release separates special items, publishes prices and volumes by region and forecasts the following quarter in detail.
Why it trades at this price
- The market does not capitalize this company's reported earnings: it prices against the private value of land per acre, which the timberland segment's earnings do not explain. On that yardstick, today's price is consistent and there is no discount.
- The cycle floor confuses the reading in both directions: earnings over the last twelve months are lower than the dividend, which scares off the income buyer, while at the same time the price already discounts a recovery that is not yet in the financial statements.
- The trust structure and the variable distribution attract a holder who buys for the dividend; the drop in total payments from US$2.17 to US$0.84 per share between 2022 and 2025 —from the variable supplemental turning off, not a cut to the base— drove that buyer away without the asset's value changing.
No clear source of discount is identified. When the price is set by an asset whose market value the filing does not publish, the honest conclusion is that the method is measuring the going-concern business while the market is measuring something else; it is better to say so than to force an opportunity.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -5%/year (-24% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+14%/year, +92% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Housing demand fails to return while mortgage rates remain high, and Wood Products' result stays near zero for several more years instead of recovering to mid-cycle.
- The six months ended June 2026 for the Western log price still show a 5.8% year-over-year decline (US$118.11 to US$111.22 per ton) even though the second quarter rose 8% sequentially against the first; if that quarterly recovery does not hold, the segment that supports the valuation premium loses its case.
- The inventory of higher-and-better-use parcels is finite: if the best ones are sold first, the average price per acre will not hold and Real Estate & Land Solutions stops growing.
- Distributions above free cash flow force financing with debt or asset sales; if the cycle drags on, either the base dividend gets cut for the first time or the timberland base shrinks.
- A fire, a pest or a harvest restriction for species protection affecting a material portion of the inventory would damage both volume and the value of the asset.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The cycle turn has already begun and the model only credits part of it: between the first and second quarters of 2026, structural lumber realizations rose 15% and OSB panel realizations rose 3%, and segment sales went from US$1,164 to US$1,360 million.
- The timberland base is worth more than its book capitalization: 29,000 non-strategic Oregon acres sold for US$3,931 per acre in June 2026, and the company owns more than 10 million acres.
- Real Estate & Land Solutions is in an active-monetization regime, with full-year guidance raised US$25 million to roughly US$450 million of adjusted EBITDA.
- The trust structure means almost all of the earnings recovery reaches the shareholder without a corporate tax toll on qualifying income.
- New lines on the same land —solar energy, carbon credits, sequestration— add income without displacing harvests or consuming meaningful capital.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Housing cycle. The first risk stated in the filing: demand depends on housing starts, employment and mortgage rates.
- Commodity price. No pricing power; an industry supply glut depresses margin outside the company's control.
- Trade policy. General 10% tariff applied in 2025 and duties on Canadian softwood lumber with no long-term agreement since 2015.
- Physical risk to the inventory. Fires, pests, drought and floods on the primary asset, plus harvest restrictions for species protection.
- Tax qualification. Losing real estate investment trust status would mean full corporate tax and disqualification for four fiscal years.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Mixed quality and a demanding price: little in its favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC 2% does not clear the 10% bar.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A cyclical growing 10% at a PEG of 3.8 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 3% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 2% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 19% vs our 10%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -12%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: efficient scale, cost advantage, intangibles → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price demands 19% growth, far above our 10% — heroic assumptions.






