Digital Realty Trust (DLR)
Bienes raíces / REIT de centros de datos
The world's largest data-center REIT by global scale (310 centers in more than 20 countries), with structural cloud and artificial-intelligence demand behind a 770 MW development pipeline (64% pre-leased). But at ~$180 (23× TTM Core FFO) the market already pays much of that growth in advance: 5-year base ~$226 (+5%/yr price, +7% with dividend): Fairly valued — a structurally sound business with little margin at today's price; the incremental accounting return on capital (~0.8%) does not yet validate the premium.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Digital Realty Trust (DLR) at $226 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $180.16 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 7.3% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q1 2026. Analysis dated 2026-07-31.
- Price
- $180.16
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $226
- Total annual return (5y)
- 7.3%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +12%
The essentials
- The world's largest data-center REIT: 310 data centers across 118 sites in the U.S., 113 in Europe, 36 in Latin America, 16 in Africa, 18 in Asia, and 9 in Australia/Canada — 57.6 million rentable square feet, 84.7% leased. IT capacity in operation of ~2.9 GW, with ~770 MW under construction (64% pre-leased).
- Valued on Core FFO / AFFO, not P/E (the property's book depreciation is not a real cost). TTM Core FFO (the rolling grid's year-0) is ~$7.74/share, net of a non-recurring promote fee; strict AFFO (subtracting recurring capex of US$343.9M and non-cash straight-line rent of US$119.7M, both from fiscal year 2025) is ~$5.82 — the current dividend's payout ($4.88) is ~84% of that AFFO, tighter than the ~69% it appears to be on Core FFO.
- At ~$180 it trades at 23× TTM Core FFO (even more on strict AFFO) — a marked premium over a REIT's reference band (15-20× P/Core-FFO). The growth is real (non-stabilized revenue +16.6% in 2025, renewal rents >1 MW +27%) but the incremental accounting return on capital remains low (~0.8%, assets +$7.9bn since 2022 with EBIT nearly flat) — the gap between growth and profitability is still maturing.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 7.3%/year = 4.6% appreciation + 2.7% dividend. The target price ($226) is ex-dividend; the $27 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $181 · Multiples $205) exceeds the market price ($180).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $180 trades ~12.0% below its value discounted to today (~$205); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($226) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$130.
Thesis
The business
Digital Realty is the world's largest data-center REIT by scale: 310 centers in more than 20 countries, 57.6M square feet, with a 770 MW development pipeline (64% pre-leased) responding to structural cloud and artificial-intelligence demand. Interconnection (232,000+ cross connects) and investment-grade access to capital are the pillars of the moat. There's nothing wrong with the business — the question is the price.
The valuation
A REIT is valued on Core FFO / AFFO (not P/E). TTM Core FFO (rolling grid, year-0) is ~$7.74/share, cited from the second-quarter release and net of a non-recurring promote fee; strict AFFO (subtracting recurring capex and non-cash straight-line rent from fiscal year 2025) is ~$5.82. At ~$180 it trades at 23× TTM Core FFO — a marked premium over the REIT reference band (15-20x P/Core-FFO). The base scenario projects Core FFO per share growing ~12% in year 1 (below FY2025's +13.4%, without extrapolating the peak) decelerating to ~6% by year 5, with equity-issuance dilution moderating from ~4.5% to ~2%/year — the multiple compresses from 23× to ~19x (disciplined, within the method's band, though the market pays more today) → ~$226/share, a price CAGR of +5%, +7% including the dividend (2.7%).
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. The base return (+7% total) reflects a structurally sound business bought at a full multiple, not a value opportunity: even with a realistic growth path and without punishing the multiple, the gain per share is modest because the starting point (23×) already discounts much of the expected growth. And there is an additional note of caution: the incremental accounting return on invested capital (~0.8%, far below the 10% bar) shows that much of the $7.9bn of assets added since 2022 does not yet earn in operating income — the bullish thesis depends on the non-stabilized capacity finishing its maturation. The Fairly valued verdict reflects that: a real business, funded with material dilution, bought with little margin.
What to watch
Three things. Power capacity constraints: if the power bottleneck worsens, the development pipeline (770 MW, 64% pre-leased) takes longer to convert into Core FFO. Dilution: DLR finances much of its growth with share issuance (~4.9% in 2025) — watch that Core FFO per share keeps growing faster than dilution (it did in 2025: +13.4% vs +4.9%). And the return on incremental capital: if non-stabilized capacity takes longer to mature or development costs rise, the gap between growth (real) and accounting profitability (still low) doesn't close, and the current multiple stops being justified.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The multiple is applied to the metric per share (EPS / Core FFO): that metric already reflects the evolution of the share count (buybacks or issuance), so the share count does not enter as a separate step. The implied equity (~$81.5 bn) is the metric carried to the equivalent of today's share count — the detail is in the piece's (i).
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Unlevered generating power (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance/recurring capex; effective tax rate 2.4% real from XBRL — DLR pays some tax on operations that don't qualify as REIT-exempt in certain jurisdictions, not 0%). A 5-year DCF on this flow does not capture the mark-to-market of rent nor the conversion of the non-stabilized portfolio → it is the conservative floor; the anchor is P/Core-FFO. Net debt of ~$15bn is subtracted in the EV→equity bridge. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $2.6 bn | 0.957 | $2.4 bn |
| 2 | $2.8 bn | 0.916 | $2.6 bn |
| 3 | $3.1 bn | 0.876 | $2.7 bn |
| 4 | $3.4 bn | 0.839 | $2.8 bn |
| 5 | $3.7 bn | 0.802 | $3 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($180) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The implied growth (9.9%/year) is in line with our base case (10.0%/year) → the price is consistent with the projection.
That growth implies ~$3.7 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$3.7 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model — REIT (equity)
A REIT is valued on price/Core-FFO (not P/E: the accounting depreciation of the property is not an economic cost). ⚠️ The real cash is AFFO (owner earnings), substantially lower than Core FFO —it subtracts recurring capex and non-cash straight-line rent—, and the dividend consumes almost all of the AFFO. It returns capital via dividend; it may issue equity to fund development. Total return adds the dividend collected along the way. In edit mode, the metric, shares, dividend, and exit multiple can be adjusted.
| US$ bn / per share | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: metric, shares) | ||||||
| Core FFO ($bn) | 2.79 | 3.266 | 3.753 | 4.234 | 4.666 | 5.044 |
| growth | — | +17% | +15% | +13% | +10% | +8% |
| Ocupación | 83% | 83% | 84% | 84% | 85% | 85% |
| Core FFO / acción | $7.74 | $8.67 | $9.58 | $10.44 | $11.22 | $11.89 |
| AFFO / acción (owner earnings) | $7.49 | $8.39 | $9.27 | $10.10 | $10.86 | $11.51 |
| Shareholder return (dividend + buyback) | ||||||
| Dividend / share | 4.88 | 5.03 | 5.18 | 5.34 | 5.5 | 5.66 |
| Payout (div / AFFO) | 65% | 60% | 56% | 53% | 51% | 49% |
| Shares (M) | 360.648 | 376.882 | 391.952 | 405.676 | 415.817 | 424.137 |
| Multiples at today's price (equity, no EV) — how they compress | ||||||
| P/Core-FFO (price / per share) | 23.3x | 20.8x | 18.8x | 17.3x | 16.1x | 15.1x |
| P/AFFO | 24.1x | 21.5x | 19.4x | 17.8x | 16.6x | 15.6x |
| Value curve (per share × P/Core-FFO exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share | — | $173 | $192 | $209 | $219 | $226 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-1%) | (+6%) | (+8%) | (+8%) | (+7%) |
A REIT is valued on P/Core-FFO (not P/E: property depreciation is not economic). Year-0 (TTM, as of Jun-2026) takes the Core FFO the company publishes quarter by quarter in its release — $2.13 + $2.04 + $1.86 + $1.89 per share — and excludes the US$187.9M net promote-fee income from the second quarter of 2026, which does not appear in any of the four prior quarters: that is US$2,790M over 360.6 million diluted shares and units, or ~$7.74/share. Warning: the trap is that strict AFFO (subtracting recurring capex of US$343.9M and non-cash straight-line rent of US$119.7M, both from fiscal year 2025) is ~$5.82, and the current dividend consumes ~84% of that AFFO (vs. ~63% of Core FFO). AFFO was deliberately not re-anchored to the quarter: the figure the company publishes ($7.49) uses a broader definition and also includes that promote fee, so mixing it with a Core FFO that excludes it would produce a meaningless ratio. Core FFO/share grows +12% in year 1 (below FY2025's +13.4%) decelerating to +6% by year 5, with equity-issuance dilution moderating from ~4.5% to ~2%/year; the multiple compresses toward ~19x (disciplined within the archetype's 15-20x band, though the market pays more today). The development pipeline (770 MW, 64% pre-leased) and the power-capacity constraint are the swing factors.
Today's multiple compresses on its own going forward as the metric per share grows. The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—. Total return adds the dividend collected; the required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearLease-up of non-stabilized capacity slows (power constraints) + dilution stays high without accelerating FFO; Core FFO/share +8% year 1 decelerating to +4% · base ~16x/17x (5y/3y) P/Core-FFO | $133 -2.6% | $156 0.3% | $179 2.9% |
| BaseCore FFO/share +12% year 1 (below FY2025's +13.4%) decelerating to +6% by year 5 · base ~19× P/Core-FFO (compresses from today's {{multHoy}}) | $192 4.2% | $226 7.3% · base case | $260 10.2% |
| BullAI/hyperscale demand sustains the leasing pace; Core FFO/share +14% year 1 decelerating to +7% · base ~21x P/Core-FFO | $233 7.9% | $274 11.3% | $315 14.2% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $226 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $180, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $226 in 5 years plus $27 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $205. Against the current market price ($180), the margin of safety is 12.0% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 7.3% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs the peer group. 23× TTM Core FFO (even more on strict AFFO) — far above the reference band (15-20×). It is the richest valuation among the REITs in the library.
- Growth vs multiple. Growth (Core FFO/share +12% in year 1) is strong and partly justifies the premium, but does not fully offset it — the multiple compresses from 23× to ~19× in the base, and at a fixed price that leaves little return.
- Margin of safety. Modest base return (+5%/year price, +7% with dividend); the discount to today is scant — the price already incorporates much of the expected growth from the AI pipeline.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 1% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($2.6 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✕ High incremental ROIC (compounding)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (326%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Balance sheet quality. 92.2% of debt at fixed rates, debt/enterprise value 25.1%, available liquidity ~$5.8bn — conservative profile, net debt/EBITDA ~5.6x close to its own stated target (~5.5x).
- Value creation (incremental ROIC). ⚠️ Incremental ROIC (~0.8%) is well below the 10% bar: much of the capital added since 2022 ($7.9bn in assets) has not yet translated into EBIT — a malinvestment test to watch, though consistent with a business in an intensive development phase.
- Cash quality (AFFO vs Core FFO). Strict AFFO (~$5.82) is ~75% of Core FFO ($7.74) — recurring capex and non-cash straight-line rent subtract a material portion; reported FCF for the period is negative due to the pace of development (funded with debt/equity).
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by driver
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Revenue splits into stabilized ~70% (rent already in run-rate, +6.1% in 2025) and non-stabilized ~28% (recent development still in the process of being leased, +16.6% — the faster growth engine, as new capacity stabilizes), plus a management-fees line of ~2% that nearly doubled from a small base. The real driver of value is the conversion of non-stabilized to stabilized capacity, not a single consolidated growth number.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
DLR's driver is volume × price: square feet/megawatts leased in data centers × rent per unit, measured in two categories — stabilized (rent already in run-rate) and non-stabilized (recent development in the process of being leased, the faster growth engine as new capacity stabilizes) — plus a management-fees line for administering third-party capital in joint ventures. Dividends paid remain stable while capital is reinvested in the development pipeline.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $5.5 bn | $5.6 bn (+1%) | $6.1 bn (+10%) | $6.8 bn (+12%) | $7.4 bn (+9%) | $8 bn (+9%) | $8.8 bn (+9%) | $9.3 bn (+6%) | $9.9 bn (+6%) |
Core FFO | — | $2 bn | $2.4 bn (+18%) | $2.8 bn | $3.3 bn (+17%) | $3.8 bn (+15%) | $4.2 bn (+13%) | $4.7 bn (+10%) | $5 bn (+8%) |
AFFO (owner earnings) | — | $1.7 bn | $1.9 bn (+16%) | $2.1 bn | $2.4 bn (+15%) | $2.7 bn (+15%) | $3.1 bn (+15%) | $3.4 bn (+9%) | $3.8 bn (+9%) |
Net income (attributable, GAAP) | $0.9 bn | $0.6 bn (-37%) | $1.3 bn (+117%) | $0.8 bn | $1 bn (+27%) | $1.3 bn (+27%) | $1.6 bn (+27%) | $1.7 bn (+6%) | $1.8 bn (+6%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. Growth is real: megawatts/square feet leased plus rents rising on renewals. It is not monetary or inflationary growth.
- Growth engine. Non-stabilized capacity (recent development in lease-up, +16.6%) grows more than double the stabilized rate (+6.1%) — the engine is the conversion of pipeline to run-rate rent.
- Sustainability. Depends on AI/hyperscale demand holding up and on power capacity constraints not slowing the pace of pipeline conversion (770 MW, 64% pre-leased).
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: leasing critical infrastructure (why it isn't P/E)
DLR earns money by leasing space, power, cooling, physical security, and connectivity in its data centers, under two models: colocation (2-5 year contracts, small/mid-size clients) and hyperscale leasing (5-10+ years, large cloud operators). The driver is volume × price: square feet/megawatts leased × rent per unit. A third line, interconnection (Cross Connect, Metro Connect, ServiceFabric®), carries a higher margin, and the filing explicitly describes it as "difficult to build organically" — a real barrier to entry.
A REIT is not valued on P/E: accounting depreciation of real estate (D&A $1,895M in 2025) treats data centers as if they were losing value, when economically they can appreciate. That's why FFO is used (Funds From Operations = earnings + real estate depreciation − gains on sale + impairment) and, better, AFFO, which further subtracts real recurring capex ($343.9M in 2025) and non-cash straight-line rent ($119.7M) to arrive at true cash (owner earnings).
Scale and competitive position
DLR is the world's largest cloud- and carrier-neutral provider: more than 300 facilities, more than 232,000 cross connects, across more than 55 metropolitan areas in more than 30 countries on six continents. A base of more than 5,000 clients; no single client exceeds 11.7% of annualized recurring revenue (ARR). The 20 largest clients represent ~51% of ARR and the top three ~26% (clients include IBM, Oracle, AT&T, JPMorgan Chase, LinkedIn, Meta Platforms, Comcast).
Geographic concentration of annualized rent: Northern Virginia 21.4%, Chicago 7.1%, Frankfurt 6.1%, London 4.5%, Singapore 4.5%, Dallas 4.3%. The Teraco acquisition (2022, majority stake) gave it South Africa's largest data-center platform; 192 of the 310 data centers are outside the U.S. 14% of total revenue comes from leased/subleased third-party buildings.
The moat: scale, interconnection, and balance sheet
The moat rests on three pillars the 10-K itself describes. Scale and interconnection: DLR's internet "gateway" facilities are not easily replicable today on a cost-competitive basis, and the density of cross connects creates a network that reinforces itself with every new client. Switching costs: tenant improvements, made at the client's expense, generate high occupancy, long terms, and lower turnover. Access to capital: investment-grade status lets it capitalize quickly on acquisitions and investments, and offer solutions to clients who don't want to invest their own capital; the specialized nature of the assets reduces competition from traditional real estate investors, who struggle to evaluate data centers.
DLR competes with Equinix and NTT (direct competitors of similar scale), Global Switch, and regional/private operators. The filing acknowledges that some rivals have brand advantages, track record, and greater financial resources — the moat is real but not absolute.
Moat direction and threats
Demand for artificial intelligence and cloud computing reinforces the scale moat: the development pipeline (770 MW under construction, 64% pre-leased) and the growth of non-stabilized revenue (+16.6% in 2025) show that demand today exceeds what DLR can build. But there are two real threats, not noise. First, power capacity constraints: as clients increase their power footprint, available power shrinks, and at certain centers the maximum contractual obligation could exceed physical capacity if AI demand rises faster than the power grid can scale — a structural bottleneck, not a demand one. Second, technological obsolescence: new cooling systems or server architectures less intensive in critical infrastructure could render current infrastructure obsolete, and some clients already operate with lower redundancy to save costs.
Add to that client concentration (20 of 310 centers are single-tenant) and dependence on external power suppliers, with fixed-price purchase agreements that expose the company to paying above market if power prices fall.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). Cloud and artificial-intelligence infrastructure is structural; long contracts (up to 10+ years in hyperscale) give high recurrence. Demand today exceeds the capacity DLR can build.
- Pricing power. Yes: renewal rents rise strongly (+4.6% on small contracts, +27% on contracts >1 MW) — capacity scarcity (power + location) gives it real pricing power.
- Moat and its direction. Wide moat (interconnection + scale + switching costs), reinforced by AI demand. Power capacity constraints are the structural threat, not a weakness of the moat itself.
- Cyclicality / sensitivity. Sensitive to interest rates (like any REIT) and to power capacity constraints, which limit the pace at which demand converts into rent — the bottleneck is not demand, it's power infrastructure.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
Reading for a REIT: it runs high leverage (LTV ~30-40%, ~5-6× debt/EBITDA) backed by income-producing real estate and an investment-grade rating — it is not judged by an industrial company's thresholds. EBIT/interest coverage is thin by design; EBITDA/interest coverage is higher.
Net cash position
In a REIT, debt is backed by income-producing real estate (LTV ~30-40%) and an investment-grade rating — it is low-cost funding for a real asset, not a vulnerability. High leverage is structural and healthy.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✕Leverage (LTV)LTV 70% · 5.6x debt/EBITDA
- !Credit quality (unencumbered + fixed rate)92% fixed rate · liquidity $5.8 bn
- ✕Portfolio quality (occupancy + same-store NOI)Occupancy 82.6%
- ✓Dividend coverage (payout over AFFO)84% of AFFO
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Debt/enterprise value 25.1%, net debt/EBITDA ~5.6x — in line with the stated target (~5.5x) and backed by long-lived critical infrastructure assets.
- Credit quality. 92.2% of debt at fixed rates protects against a rise in rates; available liquidity of ~$5.8bn (revolver + cash) provides room to maneuver against maturities.
- Payout on AFFO (the real-cash view). The current dividend is ~84% of AFFO — tighter than on Core FFO (~68%), but with somewhat more cushion than the ~97% of other REITs in the library (PLD).
- Rate sensitivity. A REIT's value moves with the cost of debt and rate expectations; the mostly fixed-rate structure cushions the short term, but does not eliminate exposure.
Who runs it
- Andrew Power is President & CEO; Mary Hogan Preusse chairs the board as independent Chairman — separation of roles, good governance practice.
- Core FFO per share grew faster than dilution in 2025 (+13.4% vs +4.9% of new shares issued) — capital allocation via equity issuance did not dilute value per share in the most recent year.
- The dividend remained stable ($1.22/quarter) between 2025 and 2026 while capital was reinvested in the development pipeline — a conservative policy that preserves cash cushion.
Capital allocation — indicators
The quality test: it reinvests at 1% vs the 10% bar (market opportunity cost) → each $1 retained creates value.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Dilution transfers value from the shareholder to the employee each year — watch that it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. No controlling shareholder; directors and executives own less than 1% of the capital. CEO and Chairman roles separated — good governance practice, though without significant management ownership.
- Capital allocation. Finances growth with equity issuance (dilution ~4.9% in 2025) more than with additional debt; Core FFO per share grew faster than dilution (+13.4% vs +4.9%) — a positive signal, though reliance on share issuance is material.
- Integrity / candor. Standard disclosure for a large REIT; no negative signals were identified in this extraction, though compensation-plan detail is not available in this light synthesis.
Why it trades at this price
- It is not cheap — it trades at 23× TTM Core FFO (and even more on strict AFFO), a marked premium over a REIT's reference band (15-20× P/Core-FFO).
- The re-rating responds to a real theme: non-stabilized revenue grew +16.6% in 2025 and the development pipeline (770 MW) is 64% pre-leased — it isn't panic or forced selling, it's the opposite: the market pays upfront for growth that AI/cloud demand is already confirming.
- Accounting profitability on capital remains low (incremental ROIC ~0.8%): much of the $7.9bn in assets added since 2022 has not yet matured into operating income — the market is betting that the stabilization of new capacity will eventually close that gap.
This is the inverse case of 'careful, it isn't cheap': the price already reflects (or exceeds) the business's quality and demand. There is no identifiable source of discount (missing buyers or forced selling) — on the contrary, there is a premium paid for expected growth that has not yet translated into return on capital. Without that discount, the margin of safety is not present at today's price.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at ~0%/year (+1% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+11%/year, +71% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The development pipeline takes longer than expected to stabilize (slow lease-up due to power constraints), leaving the return on incremental capital structurally below the 10% bar.
- Power capacity constraints limit the pace of new leasing in key markets (Northern Virginia, 21.4% of rent) — the bottleneck is not demand, it's available power.
- Dilution from share issuance continues at an elevated pace (~4-5%/year) without Core FFO per share accelerating enough to offset it.
- A large client (or several) consolidates or fails — 20 of 310 data centers are single-tenant, and the top 20 clients represent ~51% of ARR.
Bull case — the thesis for
- AI/hyperscale demand keeps outpacing supply; the 770 MW pipeline under construction (64% pre-leased) stabilizes quickly and Core FFO per share grows above the +12%/year projected in the base.
- Renewal rents keep rising strongly (up to +27% on contracts larger than 1 MW) while occupancy improves as non-stabilized capacity is leased.
- Access to capital (quality balance sheet, ~$3.4bn of available liquidity on the revolver) lets it keep deploying capital when more leveraged competitors cannot.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Power capacity constraints. Available power shrinks as existing clients grow; at certain centers the maximum contractual obligation could exceed physical capacity — the bottleneck is power, not demand.
- Sustained dilution. Growth is largely financed with share issuance (~4.9% in 2025); if Core FFO per share stops outpacing dilution, value per share stalls.
- Weak return on incremental capital. ~0.8% vs the 10% bar — much of the capital added since 2022 has not yet paid off; it depends on non-stabilized capacity maturing in the coming years.
- Client and geographic concentration. The top 20 clients are ~51% of ARR and 20 of 310 centers are single-tenant; Northern Virginia concentrates 21.4% of annualized rent.
- Demanding valuation. At 23× TTM Core FFO the price already discounts much of the expected growth from the AI pipeline — little margin of safety if demand moderates.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The price is attractive, but business quality is not unanimous.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC 1% does not clear the 10% bar.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 10% at a multiple/growth of 2.3 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Not applicable — the Magic Formula excludes financials and regulated businesses (EBIT/EV does not capture the operating leverage).
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 10%, in line with our 10%: perception and reality aligned.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -3%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +9%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: network effects, efficient scale, cost advantage, switching costs, intangibles → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 10%, within what we project (10%) — the story squares with the numbers.






