Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS)
Bienes raíces / REIT residencial multifamiliar (Costa Oeste)
Quality residential REIT in supply-constrained coastal markets (259 communities, 63,077 units), investment-grade and stable occupancy ~96.2-96.3%. But at ~$270 (17× on Core FFO) the 2026 guidance is just +1.25% growth: 5-year base ~$337 (+5%/year price, +9% with dividend): Fairly valued — the price already reflects much of the quality of the business.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Essex Property Trust, Inc. (ESS) at $337 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $270.39 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 8.5% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K Q2 2026 results (revised FY2026 guidance). Analysis dated 2026-07-30.
- Price
- $270.39
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $337
- Total annual return (5y)
- 8.5%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +16%
The essentials
- Multifamily residential REIT concentrated in supply-constrained West Coast markets (Southern California ~41%, Northern California and Seattle ~59%): 259 communities, 63,077 units, investment-grade (Baa1/BBB+), stable occupancy ~96.2-96.3%.
- Valued by Core FFO / P/Core-FFO (not P/E: building depreciation is not an economic cost). Core FFO per share TTM ~$16.09; revised FY2026 guidance ($16.03-$16.25, midpoint $16.14) implies only +1.25% growth, a sharp deceleration from the historical pace (+6-8%).
- At ~$270 trades at 17× on Core FFO — within the midpoint band of a REIT (15-20×). The base scenario assumes gradual recovery in growth to ~5%/year by year 5, without major multiple compression or expansion.
- Unresolved antitrust litigation over RealPage (US$55.8M already paid in partial settlements in Q2 2026) and 100% West Coast concentration (seismic risk, rent control regulation) are the idiosyncratic risks to monitor.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 8.6%/year = 4.6% appreciation + 4.0% dividend. The target price ($338) is ex-dividend; the $59 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $423 · Multiples $323) exceeds the market price ($270).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $270 trades ~16.3% below its value discounted to today (~$323); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($338) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$207.
Thesis
The business
Quality residential REIT with locations in supply-constrained coastal markets, stable occupancy (~96.2-96.3%) and investment-grade rating. There is no line of business of different nature that warrants breaking down the valuation: it is a single apartment business distributed geographically.
The valuation
Valued by P/Core-FFO (not P/E). Core FFO per share TTM is ~US$16.09; at ~$270 trades at 17×, within the midpoint band of a REIT (15-20×). The base scenario projects Core FFO per share recovering from depressed guidance (+1.25% in 2026) toward ~5%/year by year 5, with the multiple holding near current levels → ~$338/share.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. The base return (+9% total: +5%/year of price and +4% from dividend) reflects that the stock already trades near its fair value. The dividend (3.8%), growing with Core FFO, is a relevant component of the return.
What to watch
Whether Core FFO per share recovers to the ~5%/year that the base assumes, or whether the guided deceleration (+1.25% in 2026) becomes structural due to new supply that takes longer to absorb. The resolution of the RealPage litigation and any major seismic event on the West Coast are the binary risks to monitor.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The multiple is applied to the metric per share (EPS / Core FFO): that metric already reflects the evolution of the share count (buybacks or issuance), so the share count does not enter as a separate step. The implied equity (~$21.7 bn) is the metric carried to the equivalent of today's share count — the detail is in the piece's (i).
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Cash generation ability (Core FFO, $bn) — ESS does not separately disclose AFFO/owner earnings apart from maintenance capex; Core FFO (already net of interest, the metric the company reports) is the available proxy. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1.1 bn | 0.957 | $1 bn |
| 2 | $1.1 bn | 0.916 | $1 bn |
| 3 | $1.2 bn | 0.876 | $1 bn |
| 4 | $1.2 bn | 0.839 | $1 bn |
| 5 | $1.2 bn | 0.802 | $1 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($270) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-6.0%/year) than we project (3.7%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$0.8 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$1.2 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model — REIT (equity)
A REIT is valued on price/Core-FFO (not P/E: the accounting depreciation of the property is not an economic cost). ⚠️ The real cash is AFFO (owner earnings), substantially lower than Core FFO —it subtracts recurring capex and non-cash straight-line rent—, and the dividend consumes almost all of the AFFO. It returns capital via dividend; it may issue equity to fund development. Total return adds the dividend collected along the way. In edit mode, the metric, shares, dividend, and exit multiple can be adjusted.
| US$ bn / per share | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: metric, shares) | ||||||
| Core FFO ($bn) | 1.034 | 1.053 | 1.082 | 1.123 | 1.171 | 1.227 |
| growth | — | +2% | +3% | +4% | +4% | +5% |
| Ocupación financiera Same-Property | 96% | 96% | 96% | 97% | 97% | 97% |
| Core FFO / acción | $16.09 | $16.41 | $16.90 | $17.58 | $18.37 | $19.29 |
| Shareholder return (dividend + buyback) | ||||||
| Dividend / share | 10.36 | 10.78 | 11.21 | 11.71 | 12.27 | 12.88 |
| Payout (div / metric) | 64% | 66% | 66% | 67% | 67% | 67% |
| Shares (M) | 64.279 | 64.15 | 64.02 | 63.89 | 63.76 | 63.63 |
| Multiples at today's price (equity, no EV) — how they compress | ||||||
| P/Core-FFO (price / per share) | 16.8x | 16.5x | 16.0x | 15.4x | 14.7x | 14.0x |
| Value curve (per share × P/Core-FFO exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share | — | $304 | $313 | $325 | $331 | $338 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+16%) | (+11%) | (+10%) | (+9%) | (+9%) |
A residential REIT is valued on P/Core-FFO (not on P/E: property depreciation is not an economic cost). ESS does not disclose AFFO separately from Core FFO (unlike PLD/O), so Core FFO is the proxy for available cash. Rolling grid: year 0 is the real TTM (Core FFO/share ~$16.09 = FY2025 $15.94 − H1 2025 $8.00 + H1 2026 $8.15, from the non-GAAP reconciliation in the Q2 2026 earnings 8-K, ttmEnd 30-Jun-2026). Year 1 starts from the company's revised guidance (§5 R1 prior), not from the historical trajectory: on 29-Jul-2026 ESS revised its FY2026 Core FFO guidance to $16.03-$16.25 per diluted share (midpoint $16.14), barely +1.25% over actual FY2025 — well below the historical pace (Same-Property revenue +3.9%/+6.3%/+6.4% in FY23-25) on weaker price/mix in some submarkets. It is a declared trough-and-recovery shape (not an arbitrary abrupt jump): the markets where ESS concentrates its portfolio (Southern/Northern California, Seattle) have structural barriers to new supply, so the base path recovers gradually toward ~5%/year by year 5 as that supply is absorbed (the rebound-from-a-trough exception of ≤5% under §5 R3 is invoked). The share count falls slightly (~0.2%/year) on buybacks only just resumed in 2026 (US$61.9M year to date, a new US$500M plan, after two years without repurchasing). The multiple stays close to the current level because ESS already trades within the mid band for a REIT (15-20×), without the premium of a global scale leader like Prologis. Dividend $10.36 current, ~64% of Core FFO (a far more comfortable payout than PLD's ~97% on AFFO).
Today's multiple compresses on its own going forward as the metric per share grows. The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—. Total return adds the dividend collected; the required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearCore FFO/share grows just +0.5% in year 1 (worse than guidance) and decelerates further if new apartment supply continues pressuring rent and occupancy; buybacks halt. · base ~15×/16× (5y/3y) P/Core-FFO | $228 1.3% | $268 4.2% | $308 6.8% |
| BaseCore FFO/share starts at revised guidance (~+2% year 1 · base ~17.5×/18.5× (5y/3y) P/Core-FFO | $287 5.5% | $338 8.6% · base case | $389 11.3% |
| BullSupply absorption is faster than expected: Core FFO/share re-accelerates to +3% in year 1 and to +6.5% by year 5 · base ~19.5×/20× (5y/3y) P/Core-FFO | $345 9.0% | $406 12.2% | $467 15.1% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $338 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $270, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $338 in 5 years plus $59 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $323. Against the current market price ($270), the margin of safety is 16.3% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 8.6% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs archetype band. Trades at ~17×, within the midpoint band of a REIT (15-20×) — without the discount or premium of other REITs in the library.
- Growth vs multiple. Core FFO guided grows just +1.25% in 2026; sustaining the current multiple requires recovery to ~5%/year in the following years.
- Margin of safety. The price already reflects much of the quality of the business — +9% total (+5%/year price + +4% dividend).
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 5% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($1 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (175%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Balance-sheet quality (investment-grade). Baa1/Stable (Moody's), BBB+/Stable (S&P); normalized net debt/EBITDAre 5.4×, within reasonable ranges for a REIT.
- Cash quality (Core FFO vs total FFO). ESS does not separately disclose AFFO; Core FFO already excludes non-recurring legal charges (US$55.8M in Q2 2026) — recurring cash grew just +1.2-1.9% in the half.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by geography
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
FY2025 rent and other property income broken down by operating geographic segment (10-K, Revenues note 4): Southern California 40.6% of total @ +6.7% year-over-year, Northern California 40.5% @ +14.6%, Seattle Metro 16.7% @ +6.2%, and a residual of assets in disposition (retail/commercial) down -55.1% from 2025 sales. Consolidated growth (Same-Property +2.8% FY2026 guided) is a weighted average, not a monolith: Northern California was the strongest engine in 2025.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
ESS's engine is rent per unit × occupancy on a portfolio of West Coast apartments, concentrated in Southern California (~41% of revenues) and Northern California + Seattle (~59% combined). Same-Property revenue growth (+2.8% FY2026 guided) combines stable occupancy (~96.2-96.3%) with more moderate rent increases (+2.3% year-over-year in FY2025 average monthly rent). No line of business of different nature: it is a single residential real-estate business distributed geographically.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $1.7 bn | $1.8 bn (+6%) | $1.9 bn (+6%) | $1.9 bn (+5%) | $2 bn (+4%) | $2.1 bn (+4%) | $2.1 bn (+4%) | $2.3 bn (+5%) | $2.4 bn (+5%) |
Core FFO | $0.9 bn | $1 bn (+6%) | $1 bn (+6%) | $1 bn (+3%) | $1.1 bn (+2%) | $1.1 bn (+3%) | $1.1 bn (+4%) | $1.2 bn (+4%) | $1.2 bn (+5%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. Growth is real: rent per unit + occupancy, with no monetary/FX component (100% US operations).
- Driver of growth. Same-Property NOI (rent × occupancy) + capital recycling to higher-return communities. 2026 guidance shows the organic engine soft (+2.8%).
- Sustainability. Recovery to a single digit depends on new apartment supply in affected submarkets absorbing over the next 1-2 years.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Essex Property Trust is a self-administered REIT that owns, operates, acquires, develops and redevelops multifamily apartment communities, almost exclusively on the West Coast of the United States. It operates through its operating partnership (Essex Portfolio, L.P.), of which it is the general partner with ~96.6% interest. The engine is rent per unit × occupancy, under short-term leases (typically annual) that allow frequent price adjustments but also expose to volatility in market rent.
As a REIT, it distributes most of its taxable income as dividends and avoids corporate tax, subject to compliance with REIT requirements on income, assets and distribution. It also earns ancillary income from co-investments and preferred equity loans on third-party communities (management, development and asset fees, plus a profit-share on co-investment gains).
Scale and competitive position
As of end-2025, ESS owned or held interests in 259 apartment communities (63,077 units), concentrated in Southern California, Northern California, and the Seattle metro area. During 2025 it acquired 1,523 units for US$829.5 million and sold 1,230 units for US$563.8 million, a pattern of capital recycling toward higher-return communities. It holds investment-grade ratings (Moody's Baa1/Stable, S&P BBB+/Stable) and employs 1,689 people (1,267 in communities, 422 in corporate offices).
The moat: why it's hard to compete
The moat rests on structural scarcity of developable land in metropolitan markets over 1 million people, with political barriers to growth (urban limits, lengthy and costly permitting) and natural constraints — exactly where ESS concentrates its portfolio. This sustains pricing power: average monthly rent rose from US$2,638 (2024) to US$2,699 (2025), +2.3%. Scale (259 communities under a model of operating centers with specialized staff serving multiple properties) drives operational efficiency, and an in-house captive insurer (Pacific Western Insurance) reduces the cost of self-insuring seismic risk versus buying full market coverage.
Direction of the moat and threats
The location moat looks stable: Same-Property financial occupancy held at 96.2% in both 2024 and 2025, and rent continues rising. But Same-Property revenue growth decelerated sharply, to +2.8% guided for 2026 (from +6.4% in FY2025), due to weaker price/mix in some submarkets — a real signal, not noise, that absorbing new apartment supply takes time. Add to that the unresolved RealPage antitrust litigation, seismic exposure without full insurance coverage, and rent control and tenant protection regulation in California and Washington.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). Rental housing in high property-cost markets is structural; short-term leases provide pricing flexibility. High recurrence.
- Pricing power. Average monthly rent +2.3% year-over-year (2025); but Same-Property revenue guided 2026 decelerates sharply to +2.8% from +6.4% in FY2025.
- Cyclicality / sensitivity. Sensitive to new apartment supply absorption and interest rates (debt cost, cap rates); 100% concentration in three coastal markets.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
Reading for a REIT: it runs high leverage (LTV ~30-40%, ~5-6× debt/EBITDA) backed by income-producing real estate and an investment-grade rating — it is not judged by an industrial company's thresholds. EBIT/interest coverage is thin by design; EBITDA/interest coverage is higher.
Net cash position
In a REIT, debt is backed by income-producing real estate (LTV ~30-40%) and an investment-grade rating — it is low-cost funding for a real asset, not a vulnerability. High leverage is structural and healthy.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- !Leverage (LTV)LTV 49% · Baa1 (Moody's) / BBB+ (S&P) · 5.4x debt/EBITDA
- ✓Portfolio quality (occupancy + same-store NOI)Occupancy 96.3% · same-store NOI +2.8%
- ✓Dividend coverage (payout over AFFO)75% of AFFO
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage backed by real estate. Normalized net debt/EBITDAre 5.4×; total debt ~US$6.39bn against equity ~US$5.32bn — moderate leverage for a REIT.
- Credit quality. Investment-grade at both major rating agencies (Baa1/BBB+), with ample covenant cushion on debt.
- Dividend cushion. The dividend (~US$10.36/share) represents ~64% of Core FFO TTM — moderate payout, with cushion versus ~97% of other REITs in the library.
Who runs it
- Active capital recycling: bought 1,523 units for US$829.5M and sold 1,230 units for US$563.8M in 2025.
- Consolidated two co-investment communities (Artizan in Oakland and TENTEN Downtown in Los Angeles) after third-party sponsor defaults in 2025.
- Buyback resumed in 2026 (US$61.9M YTD) under a new authorized plan of US$500M, after two years without buybacks (2024-2025).
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. No controlling shareholder or founder with majority stake; diversified institutional ownership (Vanguard, Cohen & Steers, BlackRock). Directors and executives collectively own ~3.5%.
- Capital allocation. Active capital recycling (bought US$829.5M, sold US$563.8M in 2025) + growing dividend (~5%/year) + buyback recently resumed (US$61.9M YTD 2026, new US$500M plan).
- Integrity / candor. The earnings release details with transparency the source of deceleration (price/mix) and legal charges (RealPage), without dressing them up.
Why it trades at this price
- No clear source of discount is identified: the stock trades at a multiple (~17×) within the midpoint band of a residential REIT — no evidence of forced selling or lack of coverage.
- Core FFO growth guided for 2026 (+1.25% at midpoint) is notably low versus recent history, which could explain some market caution, but does not configure a deep discount: the price already reflects that deceleration.
This is a case of 'be careful, it may not be cheap, just appear so' (Step 9): without missing buyers or motivated sellers identifiable, the margin of safety depends entirely on the business recovering growth pace by year 5, not on a gap between perception and reality today.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +4%/year (+23% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+12%/year, +78% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The guided Core FFO deceleration (+1.25% at 2026 midpoint) becomes structural rather than transitory if new apartment supply in some West Coast submarkets continues pressuring rent and occupancy.
- Unresolved RealPage antitrust litigation against Essex: an adverse ruling or settlement larger than already paid (US$55.8M in Q2 2026) reduces cash available for the dividend.
- Seismic and natural-disaster risk without full insurance coverage, concentrated 100% on the West Coast — a major event does not diversify across other geographies.
- Rent control and tenant protection regulation in California and Washington limits the ability to raise rent to market.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Supply-constrained coastal submarkets (barriers to land and permits) mean the 2026 deceleration is transitory: rent re-accelerates to ~5% historical pace as new supply absorbs.
- Capital recycling program (sell mature assets, buy in higher-return markets) sustains Core FFO growth above what Same-Property alone suggests.
- Investment-grade (Baa1/BBB+) with moderate leverage (net debt/EBITDAre 5.4×) provides reasonable capital access to keep investing through the cycle.
- In-house captive insurer (Pacific Western Insurance) reduces seismic reinsurance cost versus competitors without that structure.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- 100% West Coast concentration. No geographic diversification to cushion a regional shock (economic, regulatory or seismic).
- RealPage antitrust litigation. Class-action lawsuits for alleged rent-setting collusion via property management software; outcome and amount not estimable.
- Seismic risk without full coverage. Entire portfolio in seismic-activity zones; earthquake insurance is limited.
- Rent control regulation. California and Washington may limit the ability to raise rent to market or evict tenants.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The price is attractive, but business quality is not unanimous.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC 5% does not clear the 10% bar.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 4% at a multiple/growth of 4.5 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Not applicable — the Magic Formula excludes financials and regulated businesses (EBIT/EV does not capture the operating leverage).
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -6% vs our 4%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -0%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +8%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage, switching costs → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -6%, within what we project (4%) — the story squares with the numbers.






