Analog Devices, Inc. (ADI)
Semiconductores / Chips
One of the world's largest manufacturers of analog and mixed-signal semiconductors, with a wide moat built on switching costs and six decades of track record, trading at a multiple that already discounts a full cyclical recovery and several years of growth driven by artificial-intelligence data center content — Overvalued at market price.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Analog Devices, Inc. (ADI) at $232 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $406.25 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is -8.8% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and EDGAR index (CIK 6281). Analysis dated 2026-08-19.
- Price
- $406.25
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $232
- Total annual return (5y)
- -8.8%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Portfolio of more than 75,000 part numbers and close to 4,780 U.S. patents; the cost of redesigning a system to replace an analog component sustains multi-year customer relationships.
- The revenue recovery (TTM +29.8% year over year) is a rebound from the FY2024 trough driven by distributor inventory normalization, not a sustainable pace going forward.
- Today's entry multiple (EV/NOPAT 49×) sits well above the terminal band for the analog-semis archetype (18-24×); the bull scenario compresses the multiple but still falls short of justifying the current price.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: -8.8%/year = -10.6% appreciation + 1.8% dividend. The target price ($232) is ex-dividend; the $28 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $332 · Multiples $210) is below the market price ($406).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $406 trades ~93.0% above its value discounted to today (~$210); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$134.
Thesis
The business
Analog Devices is a genuinely high-quality business: a wide moat from switching costs in analog design, a broad patent base (close to 4,780 in the United States), six decades of track record, and a flexible manufacturing scale that combines owned plants with external foundries such as TSMC. Revenue has been recovering strongly from the FY2024 cyclical trough, and the Communications segment benefits from demand for artificial-intelligence data center infrastructure.
The valuation
It is valued as a single business on EV/NOPAT, analog-semis archetype (18-24× band, twin of Texas Instruments). The base scenario decelerates revenue from the average of the FY23-TTM trajectory (~6.5%, not the +29.8% rebound) toward terminal growth of ~4.5%, with an exit multiple of 21× at the midpoint of the band. The resulting 5-year value is $232 per share.
The margin of safety
At the market price ($406) the business trades at an EV/NOPAT of roughly 49×, well above the archetype's terminal band of 18-24×; even the favourable scenario falls short of justifying the current price. The verdict is Overvalued: No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is whether the revenue rebound (TTM +29.8% year over year) turns out to be largely distributor restocking rather than a structural acceleration of demand. If growth converges below the bear scenario, the terminal multiple should move toward the floor of the archetype band, widening the gap with the market price.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Normalized owner earnings as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $6.1 bn | 0.957 | $5.8 bn |
| 2 | $6.5 bn | 0.916 | $5.9 bn |
| 3 | $6.9 bn | 0.876 | $6 bn |
| 4 | $7.3 bn | 0.839 | $6.1 bn |
| 5 | $7.7 bn | 0.802 | $6.2 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($406) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (10.6%/year) above our base case (6.0%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$9.5 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$7.7 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on EV/NOPAT (semiconductor analógico). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 13.882 | 14.784 | 15.671 | 16.533 | 17.36 | 18.141 |
| growth | — | +6% | +6% | +6% | +5% | +4% |
| OCF | 5.5 | 5.9 | 6.3 | 6.6 | 7.0 | 7.3 |
| OCF margin | 39.9% | 39.8% | 39.9% | 40.0% | 40.1% | 40.2% |
| Total capex | 0.608 | 0.678 | 0.719 | 0.759 | 0.797 | 0.832 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Growth capex | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| EBIT | 4.9 | 5.2 | 5.5 | 5.7 | 6.0 | 6.2 |
| EBIT margin | 35.5% | 35.2% | 34.9% | 34.6% | 34.3% | 34.0% |
| NOPAT | 4.1 | 4.4 | 4.6 | 4.8 | 5.0 | 5.2 |
| D&A | 1.999 | 1.9 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 1.5 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 4.9 | 5.2 | 5.5 | 5.9 | 6.2 | 6.5 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 5.2 | 5.5 | 5.8 | 6.2 | 6.5 | 6.8 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 5.8 | 5.8 | 5.9 | 6.0 | 6.1 | 6.2 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 3.6 | 3.9 | 4.2 | 4.5 | 4.8 | 5.2 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 204 | 204 | 203 | 203 | 203 | 202 |
| EV / FCF growth | 41.3x | 39.1x | 36.7x | 34.7x | 32.9x | 31.3x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 39.3x | 37.2x | 34.9x | 33.0x | 31.2x | 29.8x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 35.4x | 34.8x | 34.2x | 33.7x | 33.2x | 32.8x |
| EV / NOPAT | 49.4x | 46.8x | 44.4x | 42.4x | 40.7x | 39.2x |
| EV / EBIT | 41.3x | 39.1x | 37.2x | 35.5x | 34.0x | 32.8x |
| EV / Sales | 14.7x | 13.8x | 13.0x | 12.3x | 11.7x | 11.1x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $4.40 | $4.75 | $5.13 | $5.54 | $5.99 | $6.47 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 489 | 481.643 | 474.435 | 467.337 | 460.338 | 453.429 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -1.5% | -1.5% | -1.5% | -1.5% | -1.5% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $2.5 bn | $2.7 bn | $2.8 bn | $3 bn | $3.1 bn | $3.3 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $190 | $204 | $217 | $225 | $232 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-48%) | (-24%) | (-15%) | (-10%) | (-7%) |
The August 2026 rebase anchors year 0 to the TTM at 1-Aug-2026 (revenue $13.88bn, +33.6% year over year). The four quarters of the TTM accelerate steadily (+25.9%, +30.4%, +37.2% and +39.6% year over year), the expected shape of a V-shaped rebound and not of a structural change in pace. The pickup confirms the reading already established: the recovery is still the rebound from the FY2024 cyclical trough (inventory normalization at distributors), further reinforced by demand for artificial-intelligence data-center infrastructure in the Communications segment. The revenue path keeps its start at the multi-year trajectory average (~6.5% in year 1), not at the peak of the rebound, with the same smooth deceleration toward ~4.5% by year 5. The TTM operating margin also rose sharply, to 35.5% (from 32.5% in the previous rebase), while the operating cash flow margin barely moved (39.9% against 39.7%): the difference comes from the operating leverage typical of high-fixed-cost manufacturing on sharply recovering revenue, not from an isolated one-off charge. That level already reaches the ceiling the bull case itself had been using as a sustainable long-term margin, so it is treated with the same discipline as revenue: year 0 is taken real and unadjusted, but the trajectory ahead does not extrapolate the peak. In the base case, the margin eases smoothly from 35.5% toward the sustainable level already established of 34% (moderate operating leverage, without crediting the rest of the cycle rebound in advance). In the bear case, the margin retreats faster toward 31.5% (the same floor already defined, if the rebound turns out to be largely inventory restocking). In the bull case, the margin holds around the current level (~35.5%), without assuming further expansion beyond what has already been observed.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearRevenue +3%/+3%/+2.5%/+2.5%/+2% (the inventory rebound fades quickly · base EV/NOPAT 18-19× (floor of the archetype band) | $134 -17.6% | $158 -15.1% | $182 -12.9% |
| BaseRevenue decelerates from +6.5% (average of the FY23-TTM trajectory · base EV/NOPAT 21-22× (midpoint of the archetype's 18-24× band) | $197 -11.6% | $232 -8.8% · base case | $267 -6.4% |
| BullRevenue +10%/+9%/+8%/+7%/+6.5% sustained by artificial-intelligence data center content and automotive electrification · base EV/NOPAT 24-25× (ceiling of the archetype band) | $269 -6.3% | $316 -3.4% | $363 -0.8% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $232 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $406, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $232 in 5 years plus $28 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $210. Against the current market price ($406), the margin of safety is -93.0% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -8.8% annually.
Valuation quality
- Today's entry multiple. EV/NOPAT 49×, well above the 18-24× terminal band for the analog-semis archetype.
- Safety margin. Not even the 5-year bull scenario recovers the current market price.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 9% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (140%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on book capital. 9.0%, just below the 10% bar, weighed down by intangible amortization from Maxim.
- Cash-basis return on capital. 13.0% (owner earnings over invested capital), comfortably above the 10% bar.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Revenue is reported by end market, not by product franchise. Industrial is the heavyweight driver (45% of revenue), but the Communications segment — the smallest — grows fastest (+26% year over year in FY2025), driven by artificial-intelligence data center infrastructure. Segment operating income is not disclosed in the 10-K.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The 10-K only breaks down revenue by end market for the last two fiscal years (FY2024 and FY2025); no longer series by end market nor segment operating income is disclosed, so these indicators show the two available years in levels, without extending a third bar that is not in the filing.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $12.3 bn | $9.4 bn (-23%) | $11 bn (+17%) | $13.9 bn (+34%) | $14.8 bn (+6%) | $15.7 bn (+6%) | $16.5 bn (+6%) | $17.4 bn (+5%) | $18.1 bn (+4%) |
Operating EBIT | $3.8 bn | $2 bn (-47%) | $2.9 bn (+44%) | $4.9 bn (+93%) | $5 bn (+1%) | $5 bn (+1%) | $5.1 bn (+1%) | $5.4 bn (+5%) | $5.7 bn (+5%) |
Net income | $3.3 bn | $1.6 bn (-51%) | $2.3 bn (+39%) | $4.1 bn (+111%) | $4.1 bn (-1%) | $4 bn (-1%) | $4 bn (-1%) | $4.2 bn (+5%) | $4.4 bn (+5%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $3.6 bn | $3.1 bn (-12%) | $4.3 bn (+37%) | $4.9 bn (+34%) | $5.2 bn (+5%) | $5.5 bn (+6%) | $5.9 bn (+6%) | $6.2 bn (+5%) | $6.5 bn (+5%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (1-ago-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Recent pace. TTM +29.8% year over year, largely a rebound from the FY2024 inventory trough.
- Diversification of drivers. Four end markets at different paces; Communications accelerates on artificial intelligence.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
The business sells integrated circuits — data converters, power management and reference, radio-frequency and microwave amplifiers, sensors and actuators (including MEMS technology), and digital signal processing — to original equipment manufacturers that integrate them into larger systems. Monetization occurs per unit sold through three channels: a direct sales force, independent external distributors (approximately 56% of FY2025 revenue), and independent sales representatives, with a commercial presence in about 50 countries. There are typically no long-term purchase contracts with customers: much of production responds to non-binding demand forecasts, with backlog limited to firm orders requesting delivery within thirteen weeks.
Revenue is reported by end market, not by product franchise: Industrial 45% (+15% year-over-year growth in FY2025), Automotive 30% (+16%), Consumer 13% (+19%), and Communications 13% (+26%, driven by artificial-intelligence data center infrastructure). Segment operating income is not disclosed in the 10-K, so profitability is analyzed at the consolidated level.
Scale and competitive position
Analog Devices is one of the world's largest suppliers of high-performance analog integrated circuits, with six decades of track record (incorporated in 1965, headquartered in Wilmington, Massachusetts) and a portfolio of more than 75,000 part numbers, many with hundreds of end customers each. The workforce numbers approximately 24,500 people, of whom close to 13,000 are in engineering roles — the filing itself points to analog design talent as a scarce competitive advantage in the industry. It trades on the S&P 500 index.
The analog semiconductor industry is highly competitive and fragmented, with rivals that command comparable financial and technical resources and, in some cases, more advantageous supply relationships with certain customers. Industry consolidation in recent years and government subsidy programs (such as the U.S. semiconductor incentives act) could reshape the competitive landscape going forward.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
The moat rests on switching costs: an analog circuit is typically designed into a customer-specific system for years, and replacing it requires redesigning and requalifying the end product — a slow and costly process that favors continuity with the incumbent supplier. This is reinforced by close to 4,780 U.S. patents and approximately 500 pending applications, and by typically long product life cycles in analog electronics, which sustain durable customer relationships.
The scale of in-house manufacturing (Wilmington, Camas, Beaverton, and Limerick, plus assembly and test in Penang, the Philippines, and Thailand) combined with external sourcing of more than half of annual wafers gives capacity flexibility without the capital burden of a fully owned foundry. The commercial network — direct sales force, distributors, and representatives across about 50 countries — adds reach that a new competitor cannot replicate quickly.
Moat direction and threats
The moat remains stable: the design-in nature of the analog product does not change with industry cycles, and diversification across more than 75,000 part numbers reduces the risk that a single competitor could erode a broad position all at once. Demand for analog content grows structurally with automotive electrification, industrial automation, and artificial-intelligence data center infrastructure.
The relevant threats are the industry's own cyclicality (excess or shortage of inventory depending on customers' spending cycle), the concentration of close to 56% of revenue in external distributors without broad contractual protection against their default, and geopolitical exposure: partial dependence on external foundries such as TSMC (Taiwan Strait risk), export restrictions to China, and an ongoing investigation into tariffs on imported semiconductors and semiconductor manufacturing equipment.
Business / sector quality
- Product recurrence. Multi-year design-in cycles sustain durable customer relationships.
- Product diversification. More than 75,000 part numbers, none concentrated in a single dominant customer.
- Demand cyclicality. The analog semiconductor industry fluctuates with customer spending across each cycle.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 0.7x
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)15.5x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 140% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-1pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.2x — no over-investment
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 2.4% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Debt coverage. Gross debt ~$8.1 billion covered several times over by TTM operating cash flow.
- Cash position. Cash and short-term equivalents of ~$3.6 billion against annual interest of ~$0.32 billion.
Who runs it
- Analog Devices does not report a dual-class share structure; the capital is single-class common stock.
- The company maintains a long-standing share buyback program: cumulative authorization of $26.7 billion, of which $9.7 billion remained available at the close of FY2025.
- The dividend has been increased for eighteen consecutive years through the most recently confirmed increase (June 2026 payment).
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital allocation. Returns close to 98% of free cash flow between dividend and buybacks; no material retention for acquisitions.
- Ownership transparency. The detail of directors' and executives' share ownership could not be verified in this import (proxy not available).
Why it is not cheap
- No clear source of discount is identified under the missing-buyers or motivated-sellers taxonomy: the business is not uncovered by analysts, it is not undergoing a restructuring that distorts the accounting result, and there is no media noise unrelated to the business.
- The current price reflects optimism about the continuation of the cyclical rebound and about artificial-intelligence data center content, not a perception-reality discrepancy in the buyer's favor.
- The filing itself acknowledges industry cyclicality as the most relevant structural risk; the market appears to be extrapolating the upcycle phase forward.
At market price there is no evidence of a value opportunity: the entry multiple is already above the reasonable terminal band for the archetype, with no identifiable source of mispricing in the buyer's favor.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -15%/year (-56% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (-3%/year, -16% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The revenue rebound (TTM +29.8% year over year) turns out to be largely distributor restocking, and organic growth converges quickly toward a low single digit.
- Concentration in external distributors (~56% of revenue) amplifies volatility: an inventory adjustment in the channel hits reported revenue harder than underlying end demand.
- Trade restrictions with China or a new tariff on imported semiconductors or manufacturing equipment affect market access or supply-chain cost.
- The exit multiple compresses toward the floor of the archetype band if the market stops paying for the artificial-intelligence data center narrative.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Artificial-intelligence data center content sustains double-digit growth in Communications beyond what is modeled in the base scenario.
- Automotive electrification and industrial automation keep Industrial and Automotive growing above the industry's typical terminal band.
- Operating leverage drives operating margin above its historical peak as revenue compounds over a fixed cost base.
- Sustained share buybacks (close to 98% of free cash flow returned) continue reducing the share count and amplifying value per share.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Distributor concentration. ~56% of FY2025 revenue passes through external distributors without broad contractual protection.
- Geopolitical exposure. Partial dependence on external foundries (TSMC) and exposure to trade restrictions with China.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Mixed quality and a demanding price: little in its favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC 9% does not clear the 10% bar.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 6% at a multiple/growth of 8.2 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 2% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 9% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 11% vs our 6%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -17%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: intangibles, switching costs, cost advantage, network effects, efficient scale → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price implies 11% vs our 6%: coherent, but at the optimistic end of the range.



