Microchip Technology (MCHP)
Semiconductores / Control embebido
Microchip is the reference supplier in embedded control — mixed-signal microcontrollers, analog and programmable logic for a broad and diverse customer base across industrial, automotive, aerospace and defense markets — emerging from the deepest downturn of the past decade: revenue fell 48% between fiscal 2023 and fiscal 2025 and is now recovering. The franchise is genuine, but today's price already discounts a full recovery to a mid-cycle margin, with earnings still at the trough and a balance sheet carrying both debt and a mandatory convertible preferred. Verdict: Preserves value.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Microchip Technology (MCHP) at $70 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $73.83 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 1.5% per year: preserves value. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2026 and 8-K Q4 FY2026 results. Analysis dated 2026-08-06.
- Price
- $73.83
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $70
- Total annual return (5y)
- 1.5%
- Status (nominal)
- Preserves value
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Embedded control franchise with genuine switching costs: the company declares that familiarity with its development tools will be an important factor in future product selection, and attributes to the proprietary nature of its lines the stability of its selling prices against typical sector erosion.
- Trailing-twelve-month earnings are only just leaving the trough of the cycle (a 15.5% operating margin at June 30, 2026, up from 10.4% in fiscal 2026, against 36.9% in fiscal 2023): the valuation is built on earnings normalized to mid-cycle, since the entry multiple on trough earnings (71×) carries no economic meaning.
- Stock-based compensation equals 29.3% of the year's free cash flow: it is expensed inside operating income, which is exactly why the valuation uses EV/NOPAT rather than the adjusted earnings the company publishes.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 1.5%/year = -1.0% appreciation + 2.5% dividend. The target price ($70) is ex-dividend; the $9 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
The methods disagree: one places the value today above the price ($74) and the other below.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $74 trades ~14.6% above its value discounted to today (~$64); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Preserva valor: the target price ($70) plus dividends yield just enough to preserve nominal capital, below the required 4% floor.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$41.
Thesis
The business
Embedded control franchise with genuine switching costs—switching architectures requires rewriting software and changing development environment, and the company attributes to that the stability of its proprietary prices—and a verifiable cost advantage: company-owned fabs on mature nodes plus internal assembly and testing, which the company describes as characteristic of one of the lowest-cost producers in the sector. Reports two segments: semiconductor products and technology licensing, the latter with 100% gross margin but just 3.5% of revenue. Base of approximately 101,000 customers is highly fragmented; real concentration is in the channel, with Arrow Electronics at 12% of sales.
The valuation
Valued as a single business by EV/NOPAT, with operating income normalized to mid-cycle: last-twelve-months earnings are only just leaving the contraction trough (15.5% operating margin at June 30, 2026, up from 10.4% in fiscal 2026, against 36.9% in fiscal 2023) and year-5 margin is projected below what the company earned in fiscal 2023 and 2024. The technology-licensing segment, with 100% gross margin, is too small (3.5% of revenue) to sustain a separate piece in sum-of-the-parts. Exit multiple sits in low half of archetype band (18×-24×), due to leverage and deeper cyclicality than peers. Value at five years in base scenario is $70, which against $74 pricing implies +2% annual total return.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value.. Buying today requires normalized earnings to land above the projection or the terminal multiple to hold at the top of the band: two conditions that, stacked together, are exactly the chained optimism the method forbids in a cyclical business. The support that does exist is the dividend, contributing +3% of the total return, although the company pays it above its free cash flow and states that its intent is to maintain it rather than raise it.
What to watch
Four things. First, if channel replenishment is exhausted: distributor inventory stands at 26 days, near the low end of the 17 to 43 historical range, so recomposition momentum has limited run-way. Second, factory utilization and own inventory (185 days in March 2026 vs 251 a year prior), which is the primary lever of gross margin. Third, the debt maturity wall: 34% (US$1,900 million) matures in fiscal 2030, with leverage covenant stepping down from 4.75 to 3.50 times. Fourth, mandatory conversion of preferred shares in March 2028, succession—CEO is seventy and COO resigned July 23, 2026—and geopolitical front: possible Chinese state assistance to low-end entrants and US government prohibition on purchases from suppliers connected to SMIC or YMTC starting December 2027.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) for year 0, still at the trough of the cycle: the growth path captures the recovery toward the mid-cycle level as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1.5 bn | 0.957 | $1.4 bn |
| 2 | $1.8 bn | 0.916 | $1.6 bn |
| 3 | $2.1 bn | 0.876 | $1.8 bn |
| 4 | $2.4 bn | 0.839 | $2 bn |
| 5 | $2.9 bn | 0.802 | $2.3 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($74) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (10.9%/year) than we project (18.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$2.1 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$2.9 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on EV/NOPAT normalizado a mediados de ciclo (semiconductor de control embebido). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 5.122 | 6.521 | 7.336 | 7.955 | 8.509 | 9.02 |
| growth | — | +27% | +12% | +8% | +7% | +6% |
| OCF | 1.2 | 1.7 | 2.1 | 2.5 | 2.7 | 3.0 |
| OCF margin | 23.4% | 26.8% | 29.1% | 30.8% | 32.1% | 32.9% |
| Total capex | 0.087 | 0.1 | 0.17 | 0.24 | 0.29 | 0.33 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| EBIT | 0.8 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 2.3 | 2.6 | 2.9 |
| EBIT margin | 15.5% | 21.2% | 26.1% | 29.2% | 30.7% | 32.2% |
| NOPAT | 0.6 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 2.3 |
| D&A | 0.689 | 0.61 | 0.509 | 0.45 | 0.453 | 0.441 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.1 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 2.6 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 1.1 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 2.7 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.3 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 2.3 | 2.5 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 1.3 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 45.3 | 45.2 | 45.0 | 44.8 | 44.5 | 44.3 |
| EV / FCF growth | 40.8x | 27.4x | 22.9x | 20.3x | 18.2x | 16.8x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 40.2x | 27.1x | 22.5x | 19.8x | 17.8x | 16.4x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 36.0x | 27.5x | 23.5x | 21.0x | 19.1x | 17.6x |
| EV / NOPAT | 70.8x | 40.5x | 29.2x | 23.9x | 21.2x | 18.9x |
| EV / EBIT | 57.0x | 32.7x | 23.5x | 19.3x | 17.0x | 15.2x |
| EV / Sales | 8.9x | 6.9x | 6.1x | 5.6x | 5.2x | 4.9x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $1.82 | $1.82 | $1.82 | $1.82 | $1.82 | $1.82 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 551 | 551 | 575.053 | 575.053 | 575.053 | 575.053 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | +0.0% | +4.4% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $34 | $48 | $61 | $66 | $70 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-52%) | (-17%) | (-4%) | (-0%) | (+1%) |
Year 0 = the twelve months ended June 30, 2026 (10-Q for the first quarter of fiscal 2027): revenue of US$5,122 million and an operating margin of 15.5%, emerging from the contraction (the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026 delivered US$4,713.1 million and 10.4%, the trough). The year-0 level is the real one; the earnings being valued are normalized to mid-cycle, not the trough (§2). The year-1 starting point is anchored to the guidance published on August 6, 2026 for the September quarter — revenue up 7% to 9% on the June quarter (US$1,485 million, which beat the top of the prior guidance), a midpoint of about US$1,604 million and year-over-year growth of ~40.6% per the company — which annualized equates to about US$6,416 million; the year-1 path (US$6,521 million) adds moderate sequential growth over the following three quarters. That first-year jump is a recovery in level after the inventory correction, not a durable rate: it is declared as such and the path returns to the structural band (5% to 6%) from year 2. The operating margin expands through three verifiable levers: fab utilization rising again, operating leverage on operating expenses growing more slowly than revenue, and the amortization of acquired intangibles winding down on its own per the schedule in Note 8 of the 10-K (US$454.8 · 344.0 · 270.2 · 258.1 · 231.3 million for fiscal years 2027 to 2031). The year-5 operating margin (32.2%) stays below fiscal 2023's 36.9% and fiscal 2024's 33.7%: the normalization goes to the midpoint of the range, not to the peak. The 19.4% tax rate is the real effective rate of fiscal 2024 (US$459.0 on US$2,365.9 million of pre-tax income), the last year with a normalized earnings base; the fiscal 2026 effective rate (15.9%) is distorted because fixed tax credits weigh enormously on depressed pre-tax income. The share path models no buybacks (there were none in fiscal 2026) and no stock-based compensation dilution (already expensed within the operating margin): it captures only the mandatory conversion of the Series A preferred stock on 15 March 2028, which converts 1,485,000 securities into between 16.0060 and 19.6080 common shares each depending on the market price at that time — hence the bear case, with a lower price, suffers more dilution. The capped calls purchased for US$55.1 million (cap price US$71.40) could reduce that dilution, but the filing does not quantify the effect and it is not credited. Cash does not accumulate: the dividend paid (US$984.0 million on the common stock plus US$108.5 million on the preferred) exceeds the fiscal year's free cash flow, so retention is nil and the cash balance stays flat.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| LowChannel restocking turns out to be a single-quarter pull-forward: after the already-contracted June quarter · base 16× EV/NOPAT (below the floor of the analog semiconductor band, on the leverage) | $30 -13.1% | $35 -10.6% | $40 -8.3% |
| BaseYear 1 is anchored on the published guidance for the September 2026 quarter (+7% to +9% sequential · base 19× EV/NOPAT (lower half of the 18×-24× band, disciplined) | $60 -1.5% | $70 1.5% · base case | $81 4.2% |
| HighThe recovery chains into growing content in data center and artificial intelligence — the sixth-generation retimer solutions and the high-speed connectivity portfolio win designs — and revenue exceeds US$9 · base 22× EV/NOPAT (upper half of the band, short of the ceiling) | $89 6.2% | $105 9.5% | $121 12.4% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $70 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $74, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $70 in 5 years plus $9 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $64. Against the current market price ($74), the margin of safety is -14.6% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be 1.5% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. On trailing-twelve-month earnings the multiple carries no economic meaning because earnings are at the trough; on normalized year 5 earnings the entry equals 15×.
- Margin of safety. No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value.
- Sensitivity to the normalized margin. Value depends almost entirely on where the operating margin settles: the difference between the fiscal 2024 level and the projected one moves terminal value disproportionately.
- Dividend. A yield of 2.5%, frozen at US$0.455 per quarter since 2024 and paid above the year's free cash flow.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 3% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (168%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation through the downturn. Free cash flow stayed positive even in the worst year (US$772.1 million in fiscal 2025) thanks to the cut in capital investment.
- Return on capital against the 10% bar. Well below the bar on trough earnings and on an invested capital base that carries two decades of acquisitions; on normalized earnings it sits above.
- Stock-based compensation. US$255.4 million, 29.3% of the year's free cash flow: material against the cash flow even though it is only 5.4% of revenue. It is expensed inside operating income.
- Reinvestment runway. Capital investment paused through fiscal 2027 and approximately US$100 million stated for the next twelve months; installed capacity is sufficient to grow without spending much.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Breakdown of fiscal 2026 net sales by product line and the change against fiscal 2025. The analog line led the recovery at 14.9% because its customer base drained excess inventory earlier; mixed-signal microcontrollers, half the business, grew 4.7%. Other products and services groups programmable logic, technology licensing royalties, memory, timing systems and manufacturing services, and its 3.4% includes one-off sales of intellectual property rights.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The four series tell the same story from different angles. Operating cash flow collapsed from US$2,892.7 to US$898.1 million between fiscal 2024 and 2025 and barely recovered to US$962.1 million in 2026, because earnings recovery arrived late in the fiscal year. Capital investment was cut from US$285.1 to US$91.1 million when factories 4 and 5 expansions paused—the fastest defensive lever for a manufacturer with in-house capacity, and explains why free cash flow stayed positive in the worst year. Stock-based compensation did the opposite: rose 41.6% in fiscal 2026 to US$255.4 million, 29.3% of free cash flow, because retaining engineers during a contraction is expensive. And dividends remained frozen at US$0.455 quarterly since 2024: the company states its intent is to maintain current level, not increase.
Projections
| Metric | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $7.6 bn | $4.4 bn (-42%) | $4.7 bn (+7%) | $5.1 bn (+21%) | $6.5 bn (+27%) | $7.3 bn (+12%) | $8 bn (+8%) | $8.5 bn (+7%) | $9 bn (+6%) |
Operating income | $2.6 bn | $0.3 bn (-88%) | $0.5 bn (+65%) | $0.8 bn (+627%) | $1.4 bn (+74%) | $1.9 bn (+38%) | $2.3 bn (+21%) | $2.6 bn (+12%) | $2.9 bn (+11%) |
Net income | $1.9 bn | -$0 bn | $0.2 bn | $0.5 bn | $0.7 bn (+49%) | $1.1 bn (+49%) | $1.6 bn (+49%) | $1.8 bn (+13%) | $2 bn (+13%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $2.6 bn | $0.8 bn (-70%) | $0.9 bn (+13%) | $1.1 bn (+53%) | $1.6 bn (+48%) | $2 bn (+19%) | $2.2 bn (+12%) | $2.4 bn (+10%) | $2.6 bn (+8%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Cycle inflection. Fiscal 2026 recovered level broadly: revenue of US$4,713.1 million, 7.1% above fiscal 2025, with all three product lines and all three geographies growing after the worst cycle year.
- Next-quarter guidance. The June quarter (US$1,485 million, +38.0% year over year) beat the top of guidance; for September the company guides +7% to +9% sequential (~40.6% year over year at the midpoint).
- Room left in channel restocking. Distributor inventory stands at 26 days, near the low end of the historical 17 to 43 day range: little restocking room remains.
- Long-term level. The projected year 5 does not regain the fiscal 2023 revenue peak, which was inflated by shortage-era over-ordering.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Microchip sells embedded control chips: the mixed-signal microcontroller is the central component—a complete computer on a die, with processing unit, non-volatile program memory, data memory and analog/digital peripherals—and around it the company sells the rest of the silicon content for the application: analog and power, interface, timing, connectivity, security, memory (EEPROM, serial Flash, serial SRAM) and field-programmable gate arrays (FPGA) for mission-critical applications. Since July 2024 the portfolio expanded with 64-bit microprocessors (PIC64 family) for industrial, aerospace, defense and space applications, and storage/memory controllers and switches for data center infrastructure carry the Adaptec, Microsemi and Switchtec brands. That breadth is the complete-system-solution proposition that differentiates it from a single-component vendor.
Monetization is units sold times price, without broad contractual recurrence—except long-term supply agreements with some customers, which anticipate a deposit in exchange for capacity assured over three to five years. For reporting purposes the company operates in two segments: semiconductor products and technology licensing (royalties from SuperFlash and other non-volatile memory technologies licensed to foundries and device makers). Licensing revenue was US$163.8 million in fiscal 2026 with zero cost of goods sold—100% gross margin—against approximately 56.2% on semiconductor products: genuinely different economics within the company, though too small (3.5% of revenue) to warrant separate valuation.
Fiscal 2026, closed March 31, 2026, marked the exit from the most severe inventory correction of the recent period: revenue of US$4,713.1 million, 7.1% above fiscal 2025, with recovery across all three product lines and all three geographies.
Scale and competitive position
Microchip has approximately 101,000 unique customers, with a base so fragmented that no single customer exceeded 10% of sales in any of the last three fiscal years. Real concentration is in the channel: distributors accounted for 47% of fiscal 2026 sales (45% in 2025), with Arrow Electronics at 12% of sales and 14% of accounts receivable—the only customer or distributor exceeding the 10% threshold on either metric.
By geography, Asia accounts for 49.9% (China 18%, Taiwan 15%), Americas 29.5% and Europe 20.6%; sales to customers outside the United States represented approximately 75% of total in each of the last three fiscal years.
Manufacturing structure is a declared cost advantage in the 10-K itself: approximately 35% of fiscal 2026 sales was produced in company-owned US fabs—Factory 4 in Gresham, Oregon (8-inch wafers, 0.11 to 0.5 micron processes) and Factory 5 in Colorado Springs (6-inch wafers, discrete and specialty products)—and 65% at third-party foundries, including all 300mm wafer production. Factory 2 in Tempe, Arizona closed in May 2025 due to excess inventory and idle capacity at other plants. Approximately 67% of assembly and 69% of testing were done internally, in Thailand and Philippines, with specialized aerospace and defense facilities in Germany, France, Ireland, United Kingdom, Philippines, Thailand and United States. Workforce is approximately 17,900 people.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The moat rests on two pillars. The first is switching costs: once the customer integrates the architecture, switching requires rewriting software, system revalidation and retraining engineers on a different development environment. The 10-K itself notes that familiarity with its development tools—and those of its external partners—will be an important factor in future embedded control product selection. Economic proof that this cost exists is in pricing: the company states its mixed-signal microcontroller prices and the proprietary portion of its analog offering remained relatively stable, in an industry historically characterized by price erosion.
The second pillar is the manufacturing cost advantage on mature nodes: company-owned factories already depreciated plus internal assembly and testing (67% and 69% of volume), which the company explicitly describes as characteristic of one of the lowest-cost producers in embedded control. Add to that a broad portfolio under a common tool architecture—microcontroller, analog, FPGA, data center connectivity and memory—as a complete-system solution, which reduces the number of suppliers a customer needs, and an extremely fragmented customer base, which reduces counterparty negotiating power.
The patent portfolio, with expirations between 2026 and 2045, is secondary by the company's own statement: the filing says success depends above all on technical personnel capability and speed to market new products, not on any single patent. And the moat is not absolute: the company itself acknowledges competing with companies that copied, cloned, pirated or reverse-engineered its proprietary lines in countries like China and Taiwan, specifically in the low end of 8 and 16 bit.
Direction of the moat and threats
The moat is judged stable, neither widening nor eroding. The switching-cost pillar shows no deterioration—price stability in proprietary lines holds as well in the recovery year as in contraction years—but there is no evidence of widening either: no new moat pillar, only portfolio extension within existing tool architecture (64-bit microprocessors, data center and AI connectivity).
Real pressure is localized, not broad, and has a state component worth declaring: in the low end of 8 and 16 bit, where cost drives, the company acknowledges competition from copying and reverse engineering in China and Taiwan, and the filing adds that some governments—explicitly, "like China"—may be providing significant financial assistance to new entrants with the stated aim of disrupting the US semiconductor industry.
Adding to that are three concrete fronts, not hypothetical, occurring in the last two fiscal years: in September 2025 China's Ministry of Commerce opened an anti-dumping investigation on US-origin analog semiconductors (Microchip was not the direct target but the government could reopen it), and in April 2026 the State Council issued a retaliatory regulation for extraterritorial application of US sanctions; starting December 2027 US government agencies are prohibited from buying semiconductors from suppliers connected to SMIC or YMTC, and Microchip fabricates some production at SMIC and some of its suppliers buy from YMTC; and in August 2024 an unauthorized third party interrupted use of certain company servers, temporarily affecting several manufacturing plants and order fulfillment capacity.
Business / sector quality
- Recurrence and predictability. No broad contractual recurrence: long-term supply agreements exist with some customers, anticipating a deposit for assured capacity over three to five years, but the bulk of volume depends on end demand and proved highly volatile in this cycle.
- Customer concentration. Approximately 101,000 unique customers and none exceeded 10% of sales in the last three fiscal years; real concentration is in the channel, with Arrow Electronics at 12% of revenue and 14% of accounts receivable—the only customer or distributor exceeding the 10% threshold on either metric.
- Pricing power. Prices in the proprietary microcontroller and analog lines held stable against the price erosion typical of the sector, but the non-proprietary portion of analog does fluctuate.
- Behavior through the downturn. Revenue fell 48% from peak to trough and operating income 90%: the contraction was far deeper than that of its peers in the same archetype.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✕Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 3.5x
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)3.6x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 168% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-7pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.1x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.2 bn (positive WC)
- !Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 5.4% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Debt structure. Gross debt of US$5,536.9 million—commercial paper US$349.0 million, unsecured senior notes US$3,349.0 million and convertible debt US$2,187.9 million—against US$240.3 million of cash as of March 31, 2026, with no short-term liquid investments.
- Leverage covenant. The maximum ratio required steps down from 4.75 times in March 2026 to 3.50 times at the end of the covenant relief period, which forces earnings to recover on schedule.
- Maturity wall. 34% of debt (US$1,900 million) matures in a single fiscal year, 2030; next maturity is US$386.9 million in 2027, followed by US$1,000 million in each of fiscal 2028 and 2029.
- Convertible preferred. US$1,485 million at 7.50% consuming US$111.2 million a year ahead of the common holder and converting mandatorily on March 15, 2028.
Who runs it
- Recovery plan executed since March 2025: restructuring, closure of Tempe (Arizona) factory with a US$21.8 million charge, and inventory reduction of US$258.1 million between fiscal 2025 close (US$1.29 billion) and fiscal 2026 close (US$1.04 billion).
- Issuance of US$1,485 million of mandatory convertible preferred shares at 7.50% in March 2025 to reinforce the balance sheet during contraction. Apart from the preferred, the company purchased call options on its 2024 and 2026 convertible debt—for US$105.0 and US$68.0 million respectively—that limit economic dilution at call prices of US$167.23 and US$148.82 per share.
- The common dividend was left untouched throughout the downturn — US$984.0 million paid in fiscal 2026, above free cash flow — while buybacks were suspended entirely (zero in fiscal 2026, with US$1,560 million still authorized).
- The chief operating officer, Richard Simoncic, resigned on July 23, 2026, effective August 17, to become chief executive of another company.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
The fiscal 2026 split is unusually extreme and tells the state of the balance sheet on its own: practically all allocated capital went to dividends — US$984.0 million to common holders plus US$108.5 million to preferred holders — against just US$91.1 million of capital investment, with no buybacks and no acquisitions. The detail that matters is that this dividend exceeded the year's free cash flow (US$871.0 million) and coincided with the repayment of US$1,200 million of notes, covered with US$900 million of new convertible debt and US$173.7 million of net commercial paper. In other words: the stated priority was to protect the dividend and refinance, not to retain capital or repurchase stock at a depressed price.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Alignment. The chief executive owns 1.74% of the company, practically the whole insider stake held by directors and executive officers as a group (1.79%).
- Capital allocation. It sustained the dividend above free cash flow, funding it partly with new debt, and repurchased no stock with the price at the low of the cycle.
- Execution of the recovery plan. Closure of Tempe (Arizona) factory and inventory reduction of US$258.1 million between fiscal 2025 close (US$1.29 billion) and fiscal 2026 close (US$1.04 billion), with 7.1% revenue recovery after previous year's 42.3% decline.
- Succession. Chief executive of seventy years who had retired once, designated permanent July 2, 2025, and chief operating officer resignation announced July 23, 2026.
Why it is not cheap
- Emotional selling after two years of falling results: revenue collapsed 42.3% in fiscal 2025 and net income fell to zero, driving out the investor who owned the company for its record of stability.
- Reported earnings hide the cash generation: acquired-intangible amortization took US$431.1 million out of fiscal 2026 operating income and the preferred dividend another US$111.2 million out of earnings attributable to common holders, so published earnings per share look far worse than what the business generates.
- The discount, however, is largely closed: the entry multiple on normalized earnings already discounts the full recovery. No source of divergence between perception and reality remains identifiable.
The method requires stating where the opportunity would come from, and in this case the honest conclusion is it no longer comes from anywhere obvious. The forced-sale phase is past: the market saw the broad recovery of fiscal 2026—all three lines and all three geographies growing—and repriced accordingly. What remains is a good franchise at a price that already incorporates normalization, with a leveraged balance sheet and preferred shares consuming cash flow ahead of ordinary equity. When no identifiable gap between perception and reality exists, prudence is to conclude the stock is not cheap but appears cheap through depressed accounting earnings.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -11%/year (-43% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+9%/year, +57% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Channel restocking runs out quickly: distributor inventory is already at 26 days, near the low end of the historical 17 to 43 day range, so the restocking impulse has little room left and end demand does not follow through.
- Normalized margin falls short: in fiscal 2026 the company still carried US$200.8 million in charges for unabsorbed capacity—against US$173.0 million in fiscal 2025—and if factory utilization does not return to full capacity that drag persists and terminal operating income does not reach projected level.
- Low-end competition in Asia has a declared state component: beyond the copying and reverse engineering the company itself alleges in China and Taiwan, the filing warns some governments—"like China"—may be providing significant financial assistance to new entrants with the stated intent of disrupting the US semiconductor industry, precisely in 8 and 16-bit microcontrollers, half the business.
- Balance sheet limits options and has concentrated maturity wall: gross debt of US$5,536.9 million with 34% (US$1,900 million) maturing in fiscal 2030, leverage covenant stepping from 4.75 to 3.50 times and dividend exceeding free cash flow—a cycle downturn would force choice between dividend, solvency and refinancing.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Fiscal 2026 recovery was broad, not concentrated: all three product lines and all three geographies grew in parallel after the weakest cycle year (revenue of US$4,713.1 million, +7.1%), with factory utilization improving as channel and own inventory normalize.
- Amortization of acquired intangibles self-extinguishes: from US$454.8 million in fiscal 2027 to US$231.3 million in 2031 per filing schedule, a favorable wind to accounting margin that depends on no decision or demand changes.
- Data center and AI content opens a new avenue for a historically industrial and automotive company, with sixth-generation re-timing solutions, high-speed connectivity portfolio (Adaptec, Microsemi, Switchtec) and new 64-bit microprocessors winning designs.
- The conversion of the preferred in March 2028 frees US$111.2 million a year of cash flow that today does not reach common holders, and clears the way to resume buybacks, which still have US$1,560 million authorized.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Cyclicality. Revenue contraction of 48% between fiscal 2023 and 2025, much deeper than same-archetype peers, with US$200.8 million in unabsorbed capacity charges still present in fiscal 2026.
- Copying and low-end competition. The 10-K states the company competes with entities it believes copied or reverse-engineered its proprietary lines in China and Taiwan, and warns some governments—"like China"—may be financially assisting new entrants; in September 2025 China's Ministry of Commerce opened an anti-dumping investigation on US-origin analog semiconductors.
- Geographic and regulatory exposure. Asia accounts for 49.9% of sales (China 18%, Taiwan 15%) and approximately 75% of revenue is to customers outside the United States; starting December 2027 US government agencies are prohibited from buying semiconductors from suppliers connected to SMIC or YMTC, and Microchip manufactures some production at SMIC.
- Malaysian tax assessment. Up to roughly US$480.2 million in taxes and penalties if the tax authority prevails; resolution could arrive within the next eighteen months.
- Dilution from the mandatory conversion. Between 23.8 and 29.1 million new common shares in March 2028 depending on the market price: the lower the stock, the greater the dilution.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Mixed quality and a demanding price: little in its favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC 3% does not clear the 10% bar.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 18% at a multiple/growth of 3.9 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 2% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 3% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 11% vs our 18%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -14%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: switching costs, cost advantage, intangibles, efficient scale → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 11%, within what we project (18%) — the story squares with the numbers.



