NXP Semiconductors (NXPI)
Semiconductores / Analógico automotriz
NXP is the leading automotive analog semiconductor franchise (ADAS radar, battery management, in-vehicle networking, secure access) with ~9,500 patent families and high switching costs from multi-year design-win cycles; it trades at 20× EV/NOPAT on trailing-twelve-month earnings elevated by a cyclical rebound, which leaves little margin once the margin is normalized to its mid-cycle level. Verdict: Fairly valued.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of NXP Semiconductors (NXPI) at $323 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $225.21 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 9.2% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q1-2026. Analysis dated 2026-07-28.
- Price
- $225.21
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $323
- Total annual return (5y)
- 9.2%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +19%
The essentials
- The #1 automotive analog franchise (77GHz radar, battery management, in-vehicle networking) with high switching costs from multi-year design-win cycles.
- The trailing-twelve-month operating margin (30.4%) sits above the historical mid-cycle average (~27%, FY22-FY25); normalization compresses projected earnings.
- Entry at 20× EV/NOPAT, against the analog semiconductor band [18x-24x], with +9% annual return to the 5-year value.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 9.1%/year = 7.5% appreciation + 1.7% dividend. The target price ($323) is ex-dividend; the $22 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $378 · Multiples $278) exceeds the market price ($225).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $225 trades ~19.0% below its value discounted to today (~$278); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($323) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$175.
Thesis
The business
NXP is the largest-scale automotive analog franchise, with genuine switching costs from multi-year design-in cycles and a stable moat backed by ~9,500 patent families plus proprietary accumulated know-how. Customer concentration by original equipment manufacturer is low; the distribution channel, however, is concentrated in Avnet (23% of revenue).
The valuation
It is valued as a single business (one reported operating segment) by EV/NOPAT, with the multiple at the midpoint of the analog semiconductor band (18x-24x, 20x effective) after normalizing the trailing-twelve-month operating margin (30.4%) to the mid-cycle average (~27%, FY22-FY25). The 5-year value in the base case is $323, implying an annual return of +9% against the price of $225.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety.. Today's entry point is 20× NOPAT, which leaves little margin if trailing-twelve-month earnings fail to hold.
What to watch
Whether the operating margin converges back to the historical average faster than the market is discounting, or the automotive/industrial cycle holds at the current level, will determine whether today's price proves reasonable or demanding. Also watch the Section 232 tariff investigation and progress at the VSMC and ESMC joint ventures.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Unlevered earning power: adjusted operating income net of taxes, plus D&A less maintenance capex. It is deliberately higher than the model's maintenance flow, which starts from the trailing-twelve-month cash margin: that margin still carries the working capital of the cycle rebound, while earning power is measured on operating income. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $4.1 bn | 0.957 | $3.9 bn |
| 2 | $4.2 bn | 0.916 | $3.9 bn |
| 3 | $4.4 bn | 0.876 | $3.8 bn |
| 4 | $4.6 bn | 0.839 | $3.8 bn |
| 5 | $4.7 bn | 0.802 | $3.8 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($225) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-6.1%/year) than we project (4.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$2.8 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$4.7 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on EV/NOPAT. In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 13.185 | 15.15 | 16.06 | 16.78 | 17.45 | 18.06 |
| growth | — | +15% | +6% | +4% | +4% | +3% |
| OCF | 3.2 | 3.9 | 4.0 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 4.3 |
| OCF margin | 24.0% | 25.5% | 25.0% | 24.5% | 24.3% | 24.0% |
| Total capex | 0.323 | 0.4 | 0.45 | 0.48 | 0.51 | 0.54 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Growth capex | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| EBIT | 4.1 | 5.2 | 5.3 | 5.4 | 5.5 | 5.6 |
| EBIT margin | 31.3% | 34.5% | 33.0% | 32.0% | 31.5% | 31.0% |
| NOPAT | 3.3 | 4.2 | 4.3 | 4.3 | 4.4 | 4.5 |
| D&A | 0.779 | 0.78 | 0.78 | 0.79 | 0.8 | 0.81 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 2.8 | 3.5 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 3.7 | 3.8 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 3.0 | 3.6 | 3.7 | 3.8 | 3.9 | 4.0 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 3.9 | 4.7 | 4.8 | 4.8 | 4.9 | 5.0 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.2 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 65.0 | 65.0 | 65.0 | 65.0 | 65.0 | 65.0 |
| EV / FCF growth | 22.9x | 18.8x | 18.2x | 17.9x | 17.4x | 17.1x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 21.9x | 17.9x | 17.3x | 17.0x | 16.5x | 16.2x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 16.7x | 13.7x | 13.6x | 13.5x | 13.2x | 13.0x |
| EV / NOPAT | 19.6x | 15.5x | 15.3x | 15.1x | 14.7x | 14.4x |
| EV / EBIT | 15.8x | 12.4x | 12.3x | 12.1x | 11.8x | 11.6x |
| EV / Sales | 4.9x | 4.3x | 4.0x | 3.9x | 3.7x | 3.6x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $4.06 | $4.14 | $4.22 | $4.31 | $4.39 | $4.48 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 254 | 254 | 254 | 254 | 254 | 254 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $0.5 bn | $0.5 bn | $0.6 bn | $0.6 bn | $0.6 bn | $0.6 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $333 | $338 | $343 | $334 | $323 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+51%) | (+25%) | (+17%) | (+12%) | (+9%) |
Analog semiconductor, a single reported segment: valued on EV/NOPAT over terminal-year adjusted operating income. Rolling grid: year-0 is the TTM closed on June 28, 2026, built by levels from the second-quarter release (8-K of July 28, 2026) because the SEC's API had not yet ingested that quarter: revenue of $13,185 million and adjusted operating income of $4,122 million, a 31.26% margin. The adjusted figure is used instead of the GAAP one because first-quarter 2026 includes a $627 million gain on the sale of assets that inflates that quarter's GAAP operating income to $1,505 million against $1,052 million adjusted; that gain remains within the trailing-twelve-month window and does not describe the run of the business. The quarter marks a phase shift: revenue grew 19% year over year and 10% sequentially, with growth across every end market and every region, and the company guides the third quarter to $3,750 million at the midpoint, another 18% year over year, with a 36.9% adjusted operating margin. That level is a cycle peak, not mid-cycle, and the path treats it as such: year 1 anchors on guidance and grows 14.9%, but from year 2 it decelerates quickly toward 3.5% by year 5, and the adjusted operating margin falls from the 34.5% implied by year-1 guidance to 31.0% by year 5, instead of extrapolating the peak. This is the discipline the method requires for a cyclical: it is valued on mid-cycle earnings and with a multiple within the historical range, never both favorable assumptions stacked together. The 20x exit multiple sits in the middle of the archetype's band (18x to 24x). The share count path is declared flat, and that is the data point: diluted shares went from 253.8 million in the second quarter of 2025 to 254.0 million in the second quarter of 2026, meaning the quarter's buyback ($104 million) was entirely absorbed by stock-based compensation issuance ($105 million in the same quarter). The prior model projected a 1.4% annual reduction that revealed behavior does not support. The company repaid $750 million of notes at maturity in April with available cash, which brought total debt down to $10,976 million against cash of $3,222 million.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearThe cycle rebound fades quickly: revenue grows 10% in year 1 · base 17x EV/NOPAT (floor of the analog band) | $151 -5.4% | $178 -2.5% | $205 0.1% |
| BaseYear 1 anchors on third-quarter guidance ($3 · base 20x EV/NOPAT (midpoint of the 18x-24x band, disciplined) | $275 5.8% | $323 9.1% · base case | $371 12.1% |
| BullThe reacceleration in the automotive and industrial cycle holds · base 23x EV/NOPAT (near the top) | $408 14.1% | $480 17.8% | $552 21.0% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $323 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $225, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $323 in 5 years plus $22 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $278. Against the current market price ($225), the margin of safety is 19.0% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 9.1% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. 20× EV/NOPAT, against the analog semiconductor band [18x-24x].
- Margin of safety. It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety.
- Margin sensitivity. The value depends on whether the trailing-twelve-month margin (30.4%) holds or normalizes to the historical average (~27%).
- Dividend. Current yield of 1.5%, frozen at $4.056 per share since FY2023.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 17% → excellent (15-20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.1 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (118%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation. Stable operating cash flow (~$2.8bn/year) despite the 2023-2025 revenue decline.
- ROIC versus the 10% bar. 16.2% on invested capital, above the bar but normalized down from a higher trailing-twelve-month margin.
- Reinvestment runway. Low capex (3.2% of revenue); future capacity investment runs through unconsolidated joint ventures.
- Stock-based compensation. SBC at 3.5% of revenue, moderate versus software peers.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
NXP reports a single formal operating segment; these four are end markets (dimensional disclosure from the 10-K), not reportable segments. Automotive and Industrial are nearly flat, Mobile grows on secure mobile-wallet content, and the decline in Communications infrastructure reflects weakness in that line's processors.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
NXP's capex fell steadily ($827 million in 2023 to $397 million in 2025, 3.2% of revenue) because next-generation manufacturing is channeled through the VSMC and ESMC joint ventures rather than consolidated capex, while operating cash flow held stable despite the revenue decline. Buybacks moderated in 2025 ($899 million versus $1,373 million in 2024) to free up cash for the year's three bolt-on acquisitions.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $13.3 bn | $12.6 bn (-5%) | $12.3 bn (-3%) | $13.2 bn | $15.2 bn (+15%) | $16.1 bn (+6%) | $16.8 bn (+4%) | $17.5 bn (+4%) | $18.1 bn (+3%) |
EBIT | $3.7 bn | $3.4 bn (-7%) | $3 bn (-11%) | $4.1 bn | $4.5 bn (+9%) | $4.9 bn (+9%) | $5.4 bn (+9%) | $5.5 bn (+2%) | $5.6 bn (+2%) |
Net income | $2.8 bn | $2.5 bn (-10%) | $2 bn (-19%) | $2.7 bn (+31%) | $2.7 bn (+3%) | $2.8 bn (+3%) | $2.9 bn (+3%) | $3.1 bn (+6%) | $3.3 bn (+6%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $2.7 bn | $2.1 bn (-23%) | $2.4 bn (+18%) | $2.8 bn | $3.5 bn (+22%) | $3.6 bn (+3%) | $3.6 bn (+2%) | $3.7 bn (+3%) | $3.8 bn (+2%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (28-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Revenue trajectory. Three years of decline or stagnation (FY23 to FY25) followed by a recent recovery in the trailing twelve months.
- Automotive driver. 58% of revenue, essentially flat year over year (-0.5%).
- Mobile driver. 13% of revenue, growing +5.8% on secure mobile wallet.
- Communications driver. 11% of revenue, falling -23.6% on processor weakness.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
NXP designs and sells silicon chips — microcontrollers, application and communication processors, wireless connectivity, analog and interface products, radio-frequency devices, security controllers and sensors — organized into a single reported operating segment (the chief operating decision maker manages the entity as a whole) around four end markets: Automotive, Industrial & IoT, Mobile, and Communications infrastructure and other.
Monetization is unit volume times chip price, with no subscription-type contractual recurrence: demand depends heavily on winning design-selection processes (design-ins) with original equipment manufacturers, especially in automotive, where design cycles are long and winning or losing a design-in can determine access to a customer for several years. Manufacturing is hybrid: owned plants (Nijmegen, Chandler, Austin), the SSMC operating joint venture with TSMC in Singapore, and two new joint ventures to consolidate toward 300-millimeter wafers — ESMC in Dresden (with TSMC/Bosch/Infineon, production expected in 2028) and VSMC in Singapore (with Vanguard, production expected in 2027).
In 2025 the company closed three bolt-on acquisitions — TTTech Auto (middleware for software-defined vehicles), Aviva Links (automotive connectivity) and Kinara (neural processing for edge artificial intelligence) — and sold its MEMS sensor line for $900 million (closed in February 2026).
Scale and competitive position
The intellectual property portfolio comprises approximately 9,500 patent families. NXP states it is the market leader in high-power radio-frequency amplifiers, in security controllers for smart cards, and in most automotive analog applications (77-gigahertz radar for advanced driver assistance, battery management, in-vehicle networking, secure vehicle access). It describes itself as holding the industry's broadest portfolio of Arm-architecture-based processors.
Customer concentration is low at the original-equipment-manufacturer level: the top ten include Apple, Aptiv, Aumovio, Bosch, Denso, Harman Auto, Hyundai, LGE Automotive, Samsung and Visteon, none of which exceeded 10% of revenue in 2025 or 2024. The distribution channel is concentrated, however: Avnet accounted for 23% of revenue in 2025 (22% in 2024), and no other distributor exceeded 10%.
Approximately 32,169 employees at the end of 2025 (including those of the SSMC joint venture), of which 11,034 in research and development. Total debt outstanding of $12,290 million at year-end 2025.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The moat combines regulatory barriers and switching costs. In automotive, qualifying a chip requires strict zero-defect processes, functionally safe architecture and high reliability; design cycles are long and so are product life cycles, so failing to win a design-in can close off access to a customer for several years. The company attributes its competitive advantage to the combination of proprietary technology, patents and accumulated know-how (not to any single asset), reinforced by the scale of a centralized hybrid manufacturing base that delivers asset-utilization, purchasing and overhead benefits.
The dual strategy of direct sales plus distributors, and long-standing customer relationships, reduce sales volatility in challenging markets. In automotive specifically, leadership in ADAS radar, battery management and in-vehicle networking rests on the combination of regulatory qualification plus switching cost, not on price.
Moat direction and threats
The moat is judged stable: the automotive position and design-in barriers show no structural erosion, but no clear widening either — the semiconductor industry is going through a third consecutive year (2023-2025) of weakened demand and macroeconomic and geopolitical uncertainty, with structural price erosion in older-technology products.
The main threats: tariffs and trade restrictions between the United States and China (Section 232 investigation into imported semiconductors ongoing since April 2025, with risk of additional tariffs); reliance on manufacturing joint ventures that NXP does not control (SSMC, VSMC, ESMC), where a delay in reaching expected production (ESMC 2028, VSMC 2027) or partner difficulties would affect the future manufacturing strategy; and distribution-channel concentration in Avnet.
Business / sector quality
- Recurrence and predictability. No contractual recurrence; depends on winning multi-year design-in processes.
- Customer concentration. Low at the original-equipment-manufacturer level; high in the channel (Avnet, 23% of revenue).
- Pricing power. Structural price erosion in older technology, partly offset by product mix.
- Competitive position. Stated leadership in ADAS radar, battery management and security controllers.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- !Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 1.6x
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)10.4x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 118% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+7pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.4x — no over-investment
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- !Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 3.3% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Net debt. $8,960 million at the end of 2025, rising on the year's acquisitions.
- Liquidity. Cash of $3,708 million at the close of the first quarter of 2026.
- Interest coverage. EBIT over net interest expense still comfortable despite the increase in debt.
Who runs it
- Three bolt-on acquisitions closed in 2025 (TTTech Auto, Aviva Links, Kinara) for a total of approximately $1,160 million.
- Sale of the MEMS sensor line for $900 million (plus up to $50 million contingent) closed in February 2026.
- Dividend held at $4.056 per share for three consecutive years (FY2023-FY2025) despite the decline in net income.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital allocation. Mix of dividend, buybacks and bolt-on acquisitions; no evident over-leverage.
- Alignment. Skin in the game unverified: DEF 14A proxy not available in this extraction.
- Transparency. The 10-K breaks down end markets, channel and geography with consistent detail year over year.
- M&A track record. Three bolt-on acquisitions in 2025, none of transformational size.
Why it trades at this price
- Motivated/emotional selling: three consecutive years (2023-2025) of weakened cyclical semiconductor demand generated selling on earnings disappointment relative to prior cycle peaks.
- Missing buyers: the noise from United States-China tariffs and the ongoing Section 232 investigation generates regulatory uncertainty that keeps buyers away while it is resolved.
- Today's price, however, does not look clearly cheap: at 20× EV/NOPAT on elevated trailing-twelve-month earnings, the market is already paying for a cyclical recovery — the margin of safety depends on that level of earnings holding.
The combination of a prolonged weak cycle and tariff noise explains part of the recent discount, but the entry multiple does not leave a wide margin of safety in the base case.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -2%/year (-12% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+18%/year, +127% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The elevated trailing-twelve-month operating margin (30.4%) proves transitory and normalizes lower than projected, compressing terminal earnings.
- Additional tariffs stemming from the Section 232 investigation raise supply-chain costs or restrict access to key markets.
- The automotive/industrial cycle weakens more than expected, extending the revenue contraction beyond year 1.
- Delays at VSMC or ESMC, or financial difficulties at the partners of those joint ventures, set back the future manufacturing strategy.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Automotive and industrial demand reaccelerates with rising content per vehicle (electrification, ADAS), sustaining revenue growth above the base band.
- The operating margin stays close to the trailing-twelve-month level instead of normalizing downward, on operating leverage and lower manufacturing costs.
- The bolt-on acquisitions (TTTech Auto, Aviva Links, Kinara) expand content per vehicle faster than modeled.
- A favorable resolution of the tariff investigation reduces regulatory uncertainty and sustains a higher multiple.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Semiconductor cycle. Third consecutive year (2023-2025) of weakened demand explicitly cited by the company.
- United States-China tariffs. Section 232 investigation ongoing since April 2025, outcome pending.
- Channel concentration. Avnet accounts for 23% of revenue; no other distributor exceeds 10%.
- Non-controlled joint ventures. SSMC, VSMC and ESMC are central to the future manufacturing strategy but NXP does not control them.
- Price erosion. Structural in older-technology products; can outpace manufacturing cost reduction.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Full alignment: both the business and the price work in your favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 17% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+19%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 4% at a multiple/growth of 4.9 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 6% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 17% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -6% vs our 4%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -5%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +16%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: intangibles, switching costs, efficient scale, cost advantage → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -6%, within what we project (4%) — the story squares with the numbers.



