Texas Instruments (TXN)

Tecnología / Semiconductores

The world's largest analog and embedded semiconductor maker — an exceptional-quality franchise (~80,000 long-lived products, a scale-and-low-cost moat from internal 300mm wafer fabs, 22 straight years of dividend increases). Free cash flow is inflecting higher as the fab investment cycle winds down. But at ~42× EV/NOPAT (on cycle-trough depressed earnings) the market has already priced in the recovery + the cash inflection. Base 5-year ~$241 (-1%/year): Overvalued — a superb business priced for perfection.

Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Texas Instruments (TXN) at $241 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $281.74 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is -0.7% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q1 2026. Analysis dated 2026-07-24.

Price
$281.74
at 2026-10-12 close
Intrinsic value (5y, base)
$241
Total annual return (5y)
-0.7%
-3.1% price · 2.4% div
Status (nominal)
Overvalued
Margin of safety
No margin

The essentials

  • A maker of analog + embedded semiconductors (revenue $17.7bn FY25): Analog 79% (power management + signal chain), Embedded 15% (microcontrollers + processors), Other 5%. It is an exceptional-quality franchise — ~80,000 long-lived products with low obsolescence risk, 100,000+ customers, a scale-and-low-cost moat from internal 300mm wafer fabs (a chip on 300mm costs ~40% less than on 200mm), and 22 consecutive years of dividend increases. End markets: Industrial 33% + Automotive 33% + Data centers 9% (the new AI engine) = 75% of the strategic focus.
  • The market's thesis is the free cash flow inflection: TXN is wrapping up a six-year fab investment cycle (capex from a 2023 peak of $5.07bn to 2026 guidance of $2-3bn). Free cash flow rose from $1.3bn (2023) to US$5.4 billion (TTM to Jun 30, 2026, operating cash flow less capex) and should keep climbing — from 'capex sink' to 'cash machine.' With its internal 300mm fabs + CHIPS Act credits (the ITC raised to 35%), TXN aims to be the sector's lowest-cost producer.
  • ⚠️ But the stock has already priced it in: at ~$282 it trades at ~42× EV/NOPAT on the trough result. Normalizing to mid-cycle (revenue ~$25.5bn, operating margin ~43%) with a disciplined exit multiple (~22× EV/NOPAT, not today's multiple), the five-year base case gives ~$241/share → a total return of -1%/year: Overvalued. Not even the favorable scenario (a full recovery + a sustained multiple) clears today's price by a comfortable margin — it is priced for perfection, with cyclicality + China's anti-dumping probe as the key risks.
Source 10-K FY2025 Dec-31-2025 ·10-Q Q1 2026 Mar-31-2026 ·DEF 14A 2026 (proxy) Mar-03-2026
Health: Strength
Price $282 at 2026-10-12 closeMarket Cap $257.2 bnEnterprise Value $264.3 bnNet debt $7.1 bnEV/NOPAT (today) 41.9x

Intrinsic value — two valuation methods

No margin of safety
Price market
$282
DCF value today
$212
-24.9% vs price
Multiples value today
$221
-21.4% vs price

Total return at 5 years: -0.7%/year = -3.1% appreciation + 2.4% dividend. The target price ($241) is ex-dividend; the $32 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.

By both methods, the value today (DCF $212 · Multiples $221) is below the market price ($282).

Pillars of the analysis

The verdict — today vs 5 years

Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $282 trades ~27.3% above its value discounted to today (~$221); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).

At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.

The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$141.

Thesis

The business

Texas Instruments makes analog + embedded semiconductors — an exceptional-quality franchise: ~80,000 long-lived products, a scale-and-low-cost moat from internal 300mm wafer fabs (a chip ~40% cheaper than on 200mm), sticky customer relationships, and 22 consecutive years of dividend increases. Chip content grows secularly across Industrial, Automotive, and Data centers (75% of the focus). It is cyclical (coming off a trough, recovering) and capital-intensive (manufactures internally), and today carries net debt of ~$9bn from the fab investment cycle.

The valuation

A quality semiconductor is valued on EV/NOPAT (after-tax operating income, which expenses stock-based compensation and is not distorted by capex timing — unlike free cash flow, still mid-normalization today). It is EV-level: net debt of ~$9bn is subtracted from enterprise value. At ~$282, still-trough-depressed operating income implies ~42× EV/NOPAT — well above a disciplined exit.

The base scenario normalizes to mid-cycle — neither the trough nor the peak: revenue recovering to ~$25.5bn over five years (cyclical recovery + secular content), and operating margin toward ~43% (higher fab utilization + the end of the capex drag, though below the 50% peak given the higher depreciation of the internal fab model). That yields NOPAT of ~$9.5bn, to which a 22× EV/NOPAT exit multiple is applied — the top of the [18,24] band for a quality analog semiconductor, disciplined down from today's multiple. The result is ~$241/share → a total return of -1%/year. Not even the favorable scenario (a full recovery + a sustained 25× multiple) clears today's price by a comfortable margin.

The margin of safety

No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. At ~$282, Texas Instruments is a superb business priced for perfection. The verdict is Overvalued: the franchise's quality is not in question — it is among the best in semiconductors — but the price already discounts the cyclical recovery + the free cash flow inflection + a sustained premium multiple. Normalizing to mid-cycle with a disciplined exit multiple, the base case ($241) falls short of the price, and even the favorable scenario barely reaches it. There is no discount: no absent buyers or motivated sellers are identifiable — on the contrary, it is one of the most beloved stocks in the sector. The adverse scenario (the recovery stalls or reverses, China's probe bites, the fabs sit underutilized, the multiple compresses to 17×) has material downside; the favorable one is already in the price. Value discipline says to watch it closely and wait for a cycle trough — not to buy it with the inflection already paid for.

What to watch

Three things. The free cash flow inflection — the entire thesis depends on capex falling to $2-3bn and free cash flow per share compounding; if capex proves stickier (or Silicon Labs, the ~$7.5bn acquisition closing in 2027, diverts capital), the inflection dilutes. Cyclicality + margin — revenue is coming off a trough; a relapse in the semiconductor cycle or a stall in the gross margin recovery (57% → toward the low 60s) breaks the base case; extrapolating today's recovery is the risk. And China — ~50% of revenue ships to China, with an anti-dumping probe (concluding ~Sep-2026) + a rule penalizing U.S. manufacturing; a direct overhang on the strategy. At this price, the best entry point likely comes with a cycle trough or a China scare.

Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.

Other companies of the same type