Autodesk (ADSK)
Tecnología / Software de diseño e ingeniería (CAD/BIM)
De facto leader in design software (AutoCAD, Revit, Fusion), with 97% recurring revenue and net retention above the 100-110% range, but a moat under pressure from low barriers to entry and the generative AI disruption risk the 10-K itself discloses. At $234 (30× earnings), 5y base $405 (+12%/year, +12% total): Undervalued.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Autodesk (ADSK) at $405 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $233.54 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 11.7% per year: undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K fiscal year 2026 and 10-Q Q2 fiscal year 2027. Analysis dated 2026-08-28.
- Price
- $233.54
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $405
- Total annual return (5y)
- 11.7%
- Status (nominal)
- Undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +28%
The essentials
- De facto standard in computer-aided design (AutoCAD, Revit, Fusion, Maya) with revenue almost entirely recurring via subscription. Contracted revenue is no longer growing evenly: in the second quarter of fiscal 2027 the current portion of remaining performance obligations rose 12% to US$5,245 billion, but the total only 2% to US$7,433 billion, due to the declared multi-year discount reduction program.
- GAAP operating income for fiscal 2026 was depressed by US$216M of restructuring charges; in the window ended 31-Jul-2026 the margin has already recovered to 26.20%. The filing itself discloses that the industry has limited barriers to entry and that generative artificial intelligence could unpredictably alter demand — the moat is wide but its direction is one of gradual erosion, not widening.
- Trades at 30× earnings on a path that starts from the raised guidance in the 27-Aug-2026 release for fiscal 2027 (revenue US$8,295-8,345M and GAAP earnings per share US$7.89-8.72). Base 5y $405/share (+12% total return, excluding dividend): Undervalued.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
By both methods, the value today (DCF $321 · Multiples $325) exceeds the market price ($234).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $234 trades ~28.1% below its value discounted to today (~$325); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — Infravalorado: the target price ($405) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$201.
Thesis
The business
Autodesk is the de facto standard in computer-aided design, with a highly recurring subscription model (97% of revenue) and net retention above the 100-110% range. Fiscal 2026 operating income was depressed by $216M of restructuring charges from two plans reallocating resources toward cloud and artificial intelligence; the TTM already shows the margin recovering. The moat — switching costs from the AutoCAD/Revit/Fusion ecosystem — is wide, but the filing itself acknowledges low barriers to entry and the risk of generative AI disruption: the direction is gradual erosion, not widening.
The valuation
A quality enterprise software company is valued on P/E over net income, which expenses stock-based compensation (9.5% of revenue, 26.1% of TTM FCF) with no adjustment needed. Year 1 anchors on both anchors of the guidance from the May 28, 2026 release for fiscal 2027: revenue with a midpoint of $8,185M (+9.0% over TTM) and GAAP earnings per share with a midpoint of $8.35 (net margin ~21.4%, a real improvement over TTM as restructuring is left behind).
From there, net income decelerates smoothly toward ~7% terminal growth by year 5, with the multiple compressing from 30× toward ~27× (within the quality enterprise software band). That gives $405/share at five years → a price CAGR of +12% — with no dividend, total return is +12%.
The margin of safety
It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety. Total return of +12% compares against the method's three required-return thresholds (4% floor, 10% average, 15% high-conviction). The verdict is Undervalued: a wide-moat business under gradual erosion, with earnings currently depressed by non-recurring charges and a trajectory that is just beginning to show the margin recovery the company itself guided to.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is net retention (NR3): if it falls below 100%, the wide-moat thesis weakens immediately. Second, the speed at which generative AI reduces the cost of building competing design tools — the filing itself flags this as a risk, not an outside concern. Third, if the operating margin fails to recover to guided levels after the close of the two fiscal 2026 restructuring plans, the base-case margin trajectory is invalidated. The transition to annual billing on multi-year contracts may continue to generate billing-calendar noise through fiscal 2027.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Maintenance FCF net of stock-based compensation (TTM OCF − capex − SBC); diverges by design from the year-model's mechanical maintenance FCF (which does not net SBC, §6) — this is the real owner earnings, already with the SBC cost expensed as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $2.3 bn | 0.957 | $2.2 bn |
| 2 | $2.5 bn | 0.916 | $2.3 bn |
| 3 | $2.7 bn | 0.876 | $2.4 bn |
| 4 | $2.9 bn | 0.839 | $2.4 bn |
| 5 | $3.1 bn | 0.802 | $2.5 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($234) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (0.8%/year) than we project (8.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$2.2 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$3.1 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on Utilidad neta (P/E). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 7.79 | 8.756 | 9.7 | 10.612 | 11.483 | 12.287 |
| growth | — | +12% | +11% | +9% | +8% | +7% |
| OCF | 2.9 | 3.0 | 3.4 | 3.8 | 4.2 | 4.5 |
| OCF margin | 37.2% | 34.5% | 35.5% | 36.2% | 36.8% | 37.0% |
| Total capex | 0.057 | 0.07 | 0.075 | 0.08 | 0.085 | 0.09 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBIT | 2.0 | 2.3 | 2.6 | 2.9 | 3.2 | 3.4 |
| EBIT margin | 26.2% | 26.8% | 27.1% | 27.4% | 27.7% | 28.0% |
| NOPAT | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 2.4 |
| D&A | 0.198 | 0.205 | 0.212 | 0.219 | 0.226 | 0.233 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 2.8 | 3.0 | 3.4 | 3.8 | 4.1 | 4.5 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 2.9 | 3.0 | 3.4 | 3.8 | 4.2 | 4.5 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.6 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 2.6 | 2.8 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.7 | 2.0 | 3.4 | 5.1 | 6.9 | 8.9 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 48.6 | 47.3 | 45.8 | 44.2 | 42.4 | 40.4 |
| EV / FCF growth | 17.1x | 16.0x | 13.6x | 11.7x | 10.2x | 9.1x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 17.0x | 15.8x | 13.5x | 11.6x | 10.1x | 9.0x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 29.6x | 25.1x | 21.6x | 18.7x | 16.3x | 14.2x |
| EV / NOPAT | 34.0x | 28.8x | 24.9x | 21.7x | 19.0x | 16.8x |
| EV / EBIT | 23.8x | 20.2x | 17.4x | 15.2x | 13.3x | 11.7x |
| EV / Sales | 6.2x | 5.4x | 4.7x | 4.2x | 3.7x | 3.3x |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $268 | $308 | $349 | $379 | $405 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (+12%) | (+13%) | (+13%) | (+12%) | (+11%) |
Autodesk is valued on P/E over GAAP net income (direct equity): P/E expenses stock-based compensation —US$706M in the window, 9.1% of revenue and 24.9% of free cash flow— by construction, with no need to net the cash margin. Year-0 is the TTM through 31-Jul-2026 (US$7.790bn of revenue) and is taken raw: the quarter carries no non-recurring items to normalize, and what moves against the prior window is a real improvement — the US$216M of restructuring charges from the two fiscal 2026 plans have fallen off and the GAAP operating margin rose from 25.13% to 26.20%. Year 1 is anchored on the raised guidance from the 27-Aug-2026 release, read by its anchors and projected onto the rolling window. Fiscal 2027 revenue of US$8,295 to US$8,345M —raised from US$8,155-8,215M— with the first half already realized at US$3,980M imply a second half of US$4,340M; the window ending in July 2027 combines that half with the first half of the following fiscal year and gives +12.4%. Part of that rate is the anniversary of the MaintainX acquisition, which the company itself separates from underlying growth when explaining the raise, so it is not extrapolated: the path decelerates toward the durable +7.0% of year 5. The other guidance anchor pulls in the opposite direction and that's why it must be read: despite higher revenue, the midpoint of fiscal 2027 GAAP earnings per share (US$7.89 to US$8.72) sits slightly below the prior range, and the free cash flow guidance (US$2,725 to US$2,750M) narrowed. The company attributes this to MaintainX's margin dilution plus approximately US$45M of transaction expenses and the deal's financing cost. That's why the year 1 operating cash margin falls to 34.5% before recovering toward 37.0% by year 5, and the net margin starts at 21.50%. The metric to watch is not in the income statement but in contracted revenue: in the second quarter the current portion of remaining performance obligations grew 12% to US$5,245 billion, but the total only 2% to US$7,433 billion. The company discloses the cause —its multi-year discount reduction program, which improves price realization while weighing on unbilled deferred revenue— and the explanation is coherent, but it is the method's leading indicator and is worth tracking quarter by quarter. No explicit buyback is modeled: the surplus is credited as cash accumulation, which is equivalent in value. The company bought back US$1.591 billion in the window and the diluted count fell from 215M to 211M. The base case exit multiple stays at 27 times earnings, within the quality software band, supported by a return on invested capital of ~52.6% and a terminal growth rate of 7.0%. The adverse case assumes generative artificial intelligence erodes willingness to pay per seat and gives back the margin recovery; the favorable case, that the commercial reorganization and artificial intelligence monetization scale faster.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (EV falls as cash increases). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearRevenue from +10.2% in year 1 to ~+5.3% by year 5; the operating margin gives back the recent recovery and generative artificial intelligence erodes willingness to pay per seat. · base ~22× earnings (compression on generative AI disruption risk) | $218 -1.4% | $256 1.9% | $294 4.7% |
| BaseRevenue from +12.4% in year 1 (the raised fiscal 2027 guidance read over the rolling window · base ~27× earnings (quality enterprise software, wide moat but gradually eroding) | $344 8.1% | $405 11.6% · base case | $466 14.8% |
| BullRevenue from +13.4% in year 1 moderating to ~+8.0% by year 5 · base ~31× earnings (sustains the quality premium) | $427 12.8% | $502 16.5% | $577 19.8% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $405 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $234, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $405 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $325. Against the current market price ($234), the margin of safety is 28.1% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 11.6% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs quality. P/E 30× — a discount reflecting AI disruption risk and the weight of shareholder litigation on the stock, more than a deteriorating business.
- Reverse-DCF. The reverse approach shows what growth today's price discounts against the base case and the adverse/favorable scenarios — see the reverse approach tab.
- Margin of safety. Total return of +12% against the method's three required-return thresholds (4/10/15%). It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 53% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (140%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital vs the 10% bar. Return on capital well above the 10% bar, on low invested capital (capital-light business).
- Margin and stability. TTM operating margin 25.1%, recovering after the fiscal 2026 restructuring. 97% recurring revenue gives high stability.
- Cash quality. TTM FCF net of stock-based compensation $2,016M (26.9% of revenue), already normalized after fiscal 2024 was depressed by the same period covered by the audit committee investigation. Real capex is well below reported depreciation and amortization.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
The five fiscal 2026 components ($3,583M + $1,787M + $1,379M + $332M + $125M) sum exactly to reported total revenue ($7,206M) — the cross-total was verified despite a low-agreement signal between extraction passes, resolved by this arithmetic reconciliation. AECO (the largest segment, nearly half of revenue) is also the fastest-growing (+22%), driven by AEC Collections and Autodesk Construction Cloud/Forma; AutoCAD and Manufacturing grow at similar rates to each other (+14% and +16%); Media and Entertainment grows more slowly (+5%), in line with a more mature market.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
RPO (remaining performance obligations) is Autodesk's forward revenue indicator: it grew 20% year over year to $8.30bn as of January 2026, faster than reported revenue (+17.5% in the same fiscal year), anchoring the base case's smooth deceleration trajectory with revenue already contracted, not merely extrapolated (§5). Net retention (NR3) above the 100-110% range at constant currency confirms that the installed base is expanding its spend. The 97% recurring revenue provides additional visibility into the quality of the projected trajectory.
Projections
| Metric | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $5.5 bn | $6.1 bn (+12%) | $7.2 bn (+18%) | $7.8 bn (+18%) | $8.8 bn (+12%) | $9.7 bn (+11%) | $10.6 bn (+9%) | $11.5 bn (+8%) | $12.3 bn (+7%) |
Operating income | $1.1 bn | $1.4 bn (+20%) | $1.6 bn (+17%) | $2 bn (+47%) | $2.3 bn (+15%) | $2.6 bn (+12%) | $2.9 bn (+11%) | $3.2 bn (+9%) | $3.4 bn (+8%) |
Net income | $0.9 bn | $1.1 bn (+23%) | $1.1 bn (+1%) | $1.6 bn (+57%) | $1.9 bn (+15%) | $2.1 bn (+13%) | $2.4 bn (+11%) | $2.6 bn (+10%) | $2.8 bn (+9%) |
FCF (owner earnings, net of SBC) | $0.6 bn | $0.9 bn (+53%) | $1.6 bn (+83%) | $2.1 bn (+37%) | $2.6 bn (+21%) | $3.1 bn (+21%) | $3.8 bn (+21%) | $4.1 bn (+9%) | $4.5 bn (+9%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-jul-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. TTM growth (+18.3%) is mostly organic, with no reliance on acquisitions (no business combinations closed in fiscal 2026).
- Growth driver. Net retention (NR3) above the 100-110% range and RPO growing (+20%) faster than revenue — the driver is expansion within the installed base, not just new customers.
- Deceleration and cycle. Guided year 1 (+9.0% at the midpoint) decelerates sharply from TTM (+18.3%); the base trajectory continues decelerating smoothly toward +7.0% by year 5.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
Autodesk sells design, engineering and content-creation software by subscription to architecture, construction, manufacturing and media professionals. The portfolio is organized into three families: AECO (AutoCAD, Revit, Autodesk Construction Cloud, BuildingConnected), Manufacturing (Fusion, Inventor, Vault) and Media and Entertainment (Maya, 3ds Max, Flow Production Tracking). Monetization combines term subscriptions, Enterprise Business Agreements (EBA, with credit-based access to a broad product set) and Flex, a pay-as-you-go option with prepaid credits.
97% of revenue is recurring (maintenance, subscription and EBA), giving high cash visibility. In fiscal 2026, approximately 63% of revenue came from direct channel (including the company's own online store and the new transactional model) and 37% from indirect channel, through a network of ~1,170 global distributors and resellers.
Scale and competitive position
Autodesk employs ~14,300 people and generates 64% of its revenue outside the United States. AutoCAD-based software (including its collections) accounts for 25% of total revenue — the company depends significantly on a limited number of products. Its largest distributor, TD Synnex, fell from 33% of revenue (fiscal 2025) to 14% (fiscal 2026) due to the migration to the new transactional model, reducing channel concentration.
It competes in each vertical with Adobe, Bentley Systems, Dassault Systèmes/SolidWorks, Siemens Digital Industries Software, PTC, Nemetschek, Procore and Trimble, among others, as well as in-house solutions built by its own customers. The 10-K describes vigorous competition across all three verticals, with some rivals holding greater financial and technical resources.
The moat: why it is costly to compete
The primary moat is switching costs: generations of professionals trained on AutoCAD, files and workflows built on its formats, and an ecosystem of third-party plugins and developers (Autodesk Platform Services) that deepens the lock-in. Net retention (NR3) above the 100-110% range at constant currency confirms that the installed base is spending more over time, not less.
A second pillar is the scale of recurring revenue: $8.30bn of remaining performance obligations (RPO, +20% year over year) and $4.69bn of deferred revenue provide several quarters of forward visibility, something a new competitor cannot replicate overnight.
Direction of the moat and threats
The 10-K itself states, twice, that 'the software industry has limited barriers to entry' and that disruptive technologies such as machine learning and artificial intelligence 'could significantly and unpredictably alter the market' for its products — an explicit acknowledgment that the same technological shift that made its subscription model possible now threatens to lower the cost of building competing design tools.
Added to this is an audit committee investigation (begun in April 2024) into the company's free cash flow and adjusted operating margin practices, which led to shareholder litigation; the SEC and federal prosecutors closed their cases in August 2025, but the filing warns of future claims. The direction of the moat is gradual erosion, not collapse: the installed base and retention remain firm, but low barriers to entry and generative AI are a new structural headwind that did not exist before.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). 97% recurring revenue, de facto standard in computer-aided design — high probability of remaining relevant, though generative AI is a new structural risk.
- Pricing power. The subscription and EBA model allows gradual price adjustments, backed by high switching costs; there is no evidence of significant elasticity in the filing.
- Moat and its direction. Wide moat from switching costs and recurrence, but the 10-K itself discloses low barriers to entry and the risk of artificial intelligence disruption. Direction: gradual erosion.
- Capital cycle. The software sector overall has low barriers to entry (explicitly disclosed); Autodesk's protection comes from ecosystem lock-in, not from scarce capital entering the sector.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- –Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)no data
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 140% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+43pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.3x — no over-investment
- ✓Float / working capitalFrees up cash $0.4 bn (float / negative WC)
- !Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 9.1% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Positive net cash (\$2,924M of cash and liquid equivalents against \$2,500M of debt) — conservative balance sheet.
- Coverage and cash. Positive net interest (more interest income than expense, given net cash). Solid and growing FCF net of stock-based compensation.
- Remaining litigation. The SEC and federal prosecutors closed their cases in August 2025 with no charges; remaining civil shareholder litigation over the same free cash flow practices persists.
Who runs it
- Anagnost has spent nearly a decade as CEO (since 2017), with continuity in the cloud/subscription transition strategy.
- The audit committee investigated the company's free cash flow and adjusted operating margin practices between 2024 and 2025; the SEC and federal prosecutors closed their cases in August 2025 with no charges, but remaining shareholder litigation persisted — a governance signal to watch, though resolved at the regulatory stage.
- Two restructuring plans during fiscal 2026 (one at the start of the year, another in the fourth quarter) reallocated resources from the sales model toward cloud, platform and artificial intelligence, reducing headcount from ~15,300 to ~14,300 employees.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. Insiders <5% as a group; the largest shareholders are passive institutions (Vanguard 10.1%, BlackRock 9.1%), with no controlling shareholder.
- Capital allocation. No dividend; material buybacks (~$1.4-1.5bn/year) mostly offset by stock-based compensation issuance — the net share reduction was modest (-0.46%/year).
- Integrity / normalization. The audit committee investigation (2024-2025) into free cash flow and adjusted operating margin practices, closed by the SEC and federal prosecutors with no charges in August 2025, but with remaining shareholder litigation.
Why it is cheap
- Motivated selling: the stock was punished by the guided growth deceleration and the noise from the two fiscal 2026 restructuring plans ($216M of charges that depressed reported GAAP earnings).
- The weight on the stock from the audit committee investigation (2024-2025) into free cash flow practices, though closed by regulators in August 2025, left remaining shareholder litigation and eroded market confidence in the quality of financial reporting.
- Fear of generative artificial intelligence disruption to design software — a risk the 10-K itself acknowledges, and one the market appears to be discounting more severely than current net retention (above the 100-110% range) suggests is warranted.
Identifiable missing buyers and motivated sellers (restructuring + litigation + AI fear), but the moat — though gradually eroding — remains supported by net retention and RPO growing faster than revenue. Total return (+12%) reflects that tension between business quality and genuine structural risk.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +2%/year (+10% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+17%/year, +115% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Net retention (NR3) falls below 100% as AI-assisted competition lowers the cost of building alternative design tools — the central disconfirmer the filing itself anticipates.
- Operating margin fails to recover to guided levels after the close of the two restructuring plans: cost savings are diluted into new AI investment without the expected revenue payoff.
- The remaining shareholder litigation over free cash flow practices results in a material settlement or new regulatory inquiries.
- The transition to annual billing on multi-year contracts continues to generate billing-calendar noise through fiscal 2027, obscuring the reading of real growth.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Net retention holds the 100-110% range and RPO (+20% year over year) keeps growing faster than reported revenue, confirming the guided deceleration is conservative.
- Operating margin recovers strongly after the close of the two restructuring plans, with new AI investment not eroding profitability.
- Autodesk Construction Cloud and Forma for construction accelerate penetration into the adjacent cloud construction software market, widening the TAM beyond pure design.
- The remaining shareholder litigation resolves with no material impact, removing the reputational drag on the quality of financial reporting.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Generative artificial intelligence disruption. The structural disconfirmer: the 10-K itself warns it could alter the market for its products unpredictably.
- Low barriers to entry in software. Explicitly disclosed in the filing; Autodesk's protection depends on ecosystem lock-in, not on structural barriers within the sector.
- Concentration in AutoCAD. 25% of total revenue in a single product/collection — any adverse factor hits disproportionately.
- Remaining shareholder litigation. Over free cash flow and adjusted operating margin practices; closed by regulators, but with pending legal and management costs.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: wide moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 8% at a PEG of 3.8 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 4% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 53% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 1% vs our 8%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor +2%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +17%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, eroding; sources: switching costs, intangibles, network effects, efficient scale → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 1%, within what we project (8%) — the story squares with the numbers.






