Brown-Forman (BF-B)
Consumo básico / Bebidas espirituosas
Brown-Forman is the owner of Jack Daniel's, the best-selling American whiskey in the world, with 155 years of brand-building and regulatory aging barriers that no competitor can accelerate; but it is going through a cycle of flat revenue, a moat that the qualitative evidence itself flags as eroding, and declining operating income guidance for FY2027 due to tariffs and shifting consumption patterns.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Brown-Forman (BF-B) at $36 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $26.81 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 9.5% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2026 and 8-K FY2026 results. Analysis dated 2026-09-02.
- Price
- $26.81
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $36
- Total annual return (5y)
- 9.5%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +20%
The essentials
- Jack Daniel's is the best-selling American whiskey in the world and the almost sole driver of consolidated results
- Organic revenue flat for two consecutive fiscal years, with operating income guidance falling 3-5% for FY2027
- Dividend Aristocrat: 42 consecutive years of dividend increases and 82 of uninterrupted payments, with a family-controlled dual-class structure
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 9.5%/year = 6.1% appreciation + 3.4% dividend. The target price ($36) is ex-dividend; the $5 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $40 · Multiples $33) exceeds the market price ($27).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $27 trades ~19.7% below its value discounted to today (~$33); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($36) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$21.
Thesis
The business
Brown-Forman owns Jack Daniel's, the best-selling American whiskey in the world, on a moat built over 155 years of brand-building and a barrier no entrant can accelerate: aging is a regulatory requirement, so capacity four years from now is decided today. Return on invested capital is 13.2%, above the 10% bar, and cash generation sustains 42 consecutive years of dividend increases.
The counterpoint is that the evidence from the filing itself flags the moat as eroding, not stable. Organic revenue has been flat for two fiscal years, and the company depends on a single anchor brand for most of its results, which concentrates both the quality of the business and its risk in that one brand.
The valuation
It is valued as a single piece — there are no lines of a distinct nature to separate — by normalized net income against its exit multiple, with a multiple of 18 times in the lower-middle of the consumer staples band [16,22]. The position within the band reflects the combination of real quality and an eroding moat, without punishing the multiple below the floor: the risk is charged in the required return and in the adverse scenario, not in the base case assumptions.
Over five years, value per share comes to $36 against a price of $27, implying an annual return of +9%. The adverse scenario returns +9% and the favorable scenario +9%, so the range of outcomes is narrow compared to a cyclical business: the brand supports the floor and the structural decline limits the ceiling.
The margin of safety
The verdict is Fairly valued. It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. The dividend's contribution is not incidental in this case: of the total return, +3% comes from the dividend and +6% from appreciation, with an entry yield of 3.4%.
Put another way, at this price the shareholder collects a good part of the return in cash while waiting for earnings to stabilize. That is a more verifiable source of return than a multiple expansion, and it is worth noting because the exit multiple is below the entry multiple: the thesis does not depend on the market paying more for the business again.
What to watch
The test that decides the thesis is whether volume in the core segment stabilizes without buying that stabilization by cutting price. The distinction matters because volume can be sustained by giving up margin, in which case the volume series stops being informative: the signal that matters is earnings, which is what reaches the shareholder.
Three concrete facts to track: the evolution of price and mix in the U.S. business, which is where deterioration would show up first; the outcome of the distribution network transformation, the largest in sixty years and therefore a high-risk execution; and whether tariffs and trade retaliation get passed through to price or permanently compress gross margin. Sustained earnings deterioration with volume already stabilized would be the signal that the business no longer belongs in the band with which it is being valued.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Unlevered owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex − change in working capital), i.e. pre-interest: that is why the bridge subtracts net debt. The multiples cascade, by contrast, values net income at the equity level. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $0.8 bn | 0.957 | $0.8 bn |
| 2 | $0.8 bn | 0.916 | $0.8 bn |
| 3 | $0.9 bn | 0.876 | $0.8 bn |
| 4 | $0.9 bn | 0.839 | $0.8 bn |
| 5 | $0.9 bn | 0.802 | $0.7 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($27) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-4.5%/year) than we project (3.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$0.6 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$0.9 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on Utilidad neta comparable (P/E). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 3.915 | 3.915 | 3.994 | 4.093 | 4.216 | 4.363 |
| growth | — | +0% | +2% | +2% | +3% | +3% |
| OCF | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 |
| OCF margin | 25.5% | 24.5% | 25.0% | 25.3% | 25.6% | 25.8% |
| Total capex | 0.088 | 0.065 | 0.075 | 0.085 | 0.095 | 0.105 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| EBIT | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.2 |
| EBIT margin | 25.5% | 24.5% | 25.0% | 25.6% | 26.1% | 26.5% |
| NOPAT | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 |
| D&A | 0.092 | 0.093 | 0.096 | 0.099 | 0.102 | 0.105 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 1.0 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.5 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 14.1 | 14.0 | 13.9 | 13.8 | 13.7 | 13.6 |
| EV / FCF growth | 15.5x | 15.7x | 15.0x | 14.5x | 13.9x | 13.3x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 14.8x | 15.1x | 14.5x | 13.9x | 13.3x | 12.7x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 19.8x | 20.4x | 19.3x | 18.2x | 17.1x | 16.0x |
| EV / NOPAT | 17.5x | 18.1x | 17.2x | 16.3x | 15.4x | 14.5x |
| EV / EBIT | 14.1x | 14.6x | 13.9x | 13.2x | 12.4x | 11.7x |
| EV / Sales | 3.6x | 3.6x | 3.5x | 3.4x | 3.2x | 3.1x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $0.92 | $0.96 | $0.99 | $1.02 | $1.06 | $1.10 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 460 | 455.434 | 450.9 | 446.465 | 442.03 | 437.595 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -1.0% | -1.0% | -1.0% | -1.0% | -1.0% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $0.4 bn | $0.4 bn | $0.4 bn | $0.4 bn | $0.4 bn | $0.4 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $30 | $32 | $34 | $35 | $36 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+9%) | (+10%) | (+10%) | (+9%) | (+9%) |
Brown-Forman is valued on P/E over comparable net income, the standard convention for a mature consumer staple (like KO, PG, GIS and KHC in the library): the funding is already incorporated in earnings via net interest, so the model runs with starting cash and debt at zero (`cajaStart: 0`, `deuda: 0`) and the entire effect shows in the net margin and the multiple. Year 0 is the rolling twelve-month window to 31-Jul-2026 (the first quarter of FY2027 already filed, 10-Q of 2-Sep-2026): revenue of US$3,915 million, an operating margin of 25.4% and a net margin of 18.4%, essentially the same level as the fiscal year closed in April (US$3,928 million and 25.5%), with the quarter's year-on-year at −1.4%. The path remains anchored in the company's own guidance for FY2027 —announced in the release of 4-Jun-2026—: approximately flat organic revenue and organic operating income falling between 3% and 5% (midpoint −4%), with a guided effective tax rate of 20-22%. Year 1 uses that midpoint rather than the trajectory of the last three fiscal years (revenue YoY −1.2% / −4.9% / −1.2%), because guidance is information proprietary to the company and takes priority over historical extrapolation (§5 R1 prior). From year 2 the path assumes a gradual and smooth recovery as the benefits of the restructuring announced in 2025 and of the transformation of the United States distribution network —the largest in more than 60 years— mature, closing year 5 with revenue growth of ~3.5% (the durable band of a mature consumer staple) and an operating margin that partly recovers but stays below the FY2024 peak (30.1%), reflecting a structurally higher tariff and a larger SG&A base. The base multiple (18x) sits in the lower half of the consumer staples band [16,22] because the qualitative analysis itself marks the moat as eroding (dependence on a single anchor brand, pressure from GLP-1-type health trends, tariffs) despite a ROIC above the 10% bar. The historical net buyback (~1%/year of diluted share reduction over the last three fiscal years) is modeled explicitly via `sharesPath`, not by accumulating cash: the FY2026 payout (dividends + buybacks = US$827M on FCF of US$893M, retention ~7%) confirms that almost all the flow is returned to the shareholder.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearStresses year 1 below the company's own guidance: organic revenue falling 2% (versus the 'approximately flat' guided) and organic operating income falling 8% (versus the guided range of 3-5%) · base 15x normalized net income, compressed below the floor of the consumer staples band | $21 -0.5% | $25 2.4% | $29 5.0% |
| BaseStarts from the company's own FY2027 guidance — organic revenue approximately flat and organic operating income falling 3-5% (midpoint -4%) — instead of the historical trajectory of the last three fiscal years · base 18x normalized net income, lower-middle of the consumer staples band [16,22] on the eroding moat | $31 6.3% | $36 9.5% · base case | $41 12.3% |
| BullThe benefits of restructuring and the distribution network transformation arrive earlier than expected: organic revenue +1.5% in year 1 (versus the 'flat' guided) and operating income falling just 1% (better than the guided -3%/-5% range). Ready-to-Drink and emerging markets sustain growth that accelerates to 5% in year 5 · base 21x normalized net income, near the ceiling of the consumer staples band | $40 11.8% | $47 15.1% | $55 18.2% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $36 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $27, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $36 in 5 years plus $5 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $33. Against the current market price ($27), the margin of safety is 19.7% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 9.5% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. Trades at a compressed multiple after a multi-year decline; the live verdict is Fairly valued.
- Dividend yield. Dividend yield of 3.4% at the market price, with 42 consecutive years of increases.
- Margin of safety. It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 13% → good (10-15%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (105%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation. Free cash flow doubled year over year in FY2026 ($431M to $893M) on working capital discipline.
- Return on capital. ROIC of 13.2% on the balance sheet's real invested capital, above the 10% bar.
- Reinvestment runway. Capex guided lower ($60-70M for FY2027) suggests few opportunities to reinvest at high rates within the current business.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by geography
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
FY2026 organic growth by geography (Schedule C of the earnings release). The consolidated organic figure closed flat: the United States also flat (with the sale of Korbel and the Sonoma-Cutrer TSA as non-comparable noise), developed markets down, and emerging markets plus Travel Retail offsetting. The non-branded and bulk segment is residual (5% of revenue) and declines structurally due to lower used-barrel sales.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Brown-Forman does not report operating segments with revenue broken down in dollars by business line: the company presents volume in nine-liter cases (depletions and shipments to distributors) only as year-over-year percentage changes, without multi-year absolute levels in the filing. The drivers shown are the consolidated financial series with three years of real history; for volume color, FY2026 had whiskey flat (20.9M cases), Ready-to-Drink +9% organic and tequila -7% organic, all as percentage changes without a verifiable historical absolute level.
Projections
| Metric | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $4.2 bn | $4 bn (-5%) | $3.9 bn (-1%) | $3.9 bn (-1%) | $3.9 bn (+0%) | $4 bn (+2%) | $4.1 bn (+2%) | $4.2 bn (+3%) | $4.4 bn (+3%) |
Operating income | $1.4 bn | $1.1 bn (-22%) | $1 bn (-10%) | $1 bn (-9%) | $1 bn (-4%) | $1 bn (+4%) | $1 bn (+5%) | $1.1 bn (+5%) | $1.2 bn (+5%) |
Net income | $1 bn | $0.9 bn (-15%) | $0.7 bn (-18%) | $0.7 bn (-15%) | $0.7 bn (-4%) | $0.7 bn (+5%) | $0.8 bn (+5%) | $0.8 bn (+6%) | $0.8 bn (+6%) |
Free cash flow | $0.4 bn | $0.4 bn (+3%) | $0.9 bn (+107%) | $0.9 bn (+58%) | $0.9 bn (+1%) | $0.9 bn (+1%) | $1 bn (+1%) | $1 bn (+4%) | $1 bn (+4%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-jul-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Consolidated revenue. Four consecutive years of reported decline, with the organic figure flat in the last two.
- Emerging markets. Organic growth of 12% in FY2026, the company's strongest engine.
- Ready-to-Drink. Organic growth of 7% in FY2026, a category with a structural tailwind.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Brown-Forman manufactures, ages, bottles and imports/exports distilled spirits and ready-to-drink cocktails under a portfolio of more than 40 brands led by Jack Daniel's, described in the 10-K itself as 'the most valuable asset' of the company. Monetization combines volume — measured in nine-liter cases — with price, with an explicit focus on premium and superpremium price points; brand-building (advertising, sponsorships, visitor centers at the distilleries) is the central lever of the commercial strategy.
The route to consumer varies by market: in the United States (42% of sales) it sells to distributors or, in 'control states,' directly to state governments; outside the U.S. it combines proprietary distribution (17 distribution companies in 18 countries), third parties under contract, and government-controlled markets (Canada). In FY2026 the company began the largest transformation of its U.S. distribution network in more than 60 years, bringing in new distributors in 14 open states and realigning 11 control states.
Scale and competitive position
According to IWSR, Brown-Forman is the largest U.S.-owned premium-plus spirits company, though it competes against global groups of substantially greater scale — Diageo, Pernod Ricard, Bacardi, Becle (Jose Cuervo), Davide Campari-Milano, LVMH, Rémy Cointreau and Suntory — in addition to local craft distilleries, mainly in the United States.
Jack Daniel's Tennessee Whiskey is the best-selling American whiskey in the world (IWSR 2025); Woodford Reserve is the leading American superpremium whiskey globally, with more than 1.9 million nine-liter cases sold in FY2026 and a double-digit compound growth rate since its launch more than 25 years ago. The company employs approximately 4,900 people across six continents, with its largest customer accounting for approximately 10% of consolidated net sales — a moderate concentration, mitigated by the business's geographic diversity.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
The moat rests on four pillars with concrete evidence in the filing. First, the brand: more than 155 years of building on multi-generational aged products, with Jack Daniel's as an iconic global registered trademark and a loyal consumer base. Second, regulatory time barriers that no entrant can accelerate: bourbon and Tennessee whiskey require a minimum of 3 years of aging in new charred oak barrels, Scotch whisky requires another minimum of 3 years (with a real average of 12), and tequila's agave takes 6-7 years to mature. Third, proprietary distribution in 17 countries that provides direct connection with the retail and wholesale channel in key markets. Fourth, intellectual property — proprietary trademarks, packaging and trade dress, manufacturing know-how — reinforced by anti-counterfeiting alliances.
Direction of the moat and threats
The available qualitative evidence flags the moat as eroding, not stable. The 10-K itself identifies as the first material risk the extreme dependence on the Jack Daniel's family of brands — without a second brand of comparable scale to offset reputational damage or a loss of relevance with younger consumers. Added to this are three structural pressures explicitly disclosed by the company: health and wellness trends (including GLP-1 drugs and weight-loss regimens) that could shift consumption away from premium categories; the growth of local craft distilleries; and escalating tariffs that have already caused U.S. products to be pulled from shelves in several Canadian provinces. The transformation of the U.S. distribution network, while potentially positive, is itself an execution risk while the transition lasts.
Business / sector quality
- Dominant anchor brand. Jack Daniel's is the best-selling American whiskey in the world, with 155+ years of brand-building.
- Single-brand concentration. Extreme dependence on Jack Daniel's is the first material risk disclosed by the company itself.
- Regulatory time barriers. The minimum 3+ year aging requirement ties up capital and delays the entry of new competitors.
- Category under structural pressure. Health trends (GLP-1) and the growth of craft distilleries pressure premium consumption.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- !Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 1.9x
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)11.2x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 105% of ROIC
- !Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+3pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.9x — no over-investment
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.8% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Total debt of $2,083 million against equity of $3,969 million, manageable for the business's cash flow.
- Credit rating. Under review for a possible downgrade since November 2025, a risk to watch closely.
- Liquidity. Cash of $308 million after the $400 million buyback completed in December 2025.
Who runs it
- Approximately 4,900 employees across six continents, headquartered in Louisville, Kentucky
- The largest customer accounted for approximately 10% of consolidated net sales in FY2026, with no other customer reaching that threshold
- Member of the S&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats index: 82 consecutive years of dividends and 42 of increases
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Internal CEO. Lawson Whiting rose from Chief Brands Officer, with a career entirely within the company since 2013.
- Dual-class structure. The Brown family has controlled the vote since 1959; aligns the long-term horizon but limits external discipline.
- Capital allocation. Retention of just ~7% of free cash flow in FY2026, almost all returned via dividends and buybacks.
Why it trades at this price
- Sector-wide cyclical bottom: the premium spirits industry as a whole is going through a post-pandemic consumption slowdown, with the market discounting the entire sector evenly, not just Brown-Forman
- Declining FY2027 operating income guidance (organic decline of 3% to 5%): the market extrapolates recent weakness without yet pricing in the benefits of restructuring and the U.S. distribution network transformation that the company itself anticipates
- Non-recurring charges depressing GAAP results: $132 million in brand impairments (Gin Mare and Diplomático) and $19 million in restructuring in FY2026 punish accounting earnings without affecting operating cash flow, which in fact doubled
The discount has an identifiable source (the sector cycle and conservative guidance), not an unexplained gap: the company explicitly names the factors — tariffs, health trends, distribution transition — that the market is already pricing in.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +2%/year (+13% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+15%/year, +102% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Dependence on Jack Daniel's as the sole driver of results leaves the company exposed if the brand loses relevance with younger consumers or health trends (GLP-1, sobriety) erode spirits consumption structurally rather than cyclically
- Tariffs and trade retaliation (removal of U.S. products from Canadian shelves) could persist longer than expected and permanently compress gross margin if not passed through to price
- The transformation of the U.S. distribution network — the largest in 60 years — is a high-risk execution: a stumble in the transition to 14 open states and 11 control states could disrupt the sales flow more than modeled
- A credit rating downgrade would raise the cost of funding just as the business already faces compressed margins, forcing a less generous capital allocation toward dividends and buybacks
Bull case — the thesis for
- Restructuring and innovation initiatives (Jack Daniel's Tennessee Blackberry, RTD expansion) already show traction: revenue closed the year above the company's own expectations and free cash flow more than doubled year over year
- Working capital discipline and lower investment needs (FY2027 guidance of just $60-70 million in capex) free up cash to sustain the dividend — 42 consecutive years of increases — and buybacks without leveraging the balance sheet
- Emerging markets are growing strongly (+12% organic in FY2026) and offsetting structural weakness in the United States and Europe, diversifying geographic exposure
- If the spirits sector cycle reverses — as has already happened in previous industry cycles — the business regains operating leverage quickly given its high gross margin (60.5%) and fixed manufacturing cost structure
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Brand concentration. Extreme dependence on Jack Daniel's without a second brand of comparable scale.
- Tariffs. Tariff rate at a historically high level despite the partial ruling in February 2026.
- Shift in consumption habits. Health and wellness trends (GLP-1) as a structural risk disclosed by the company itself.
- Distribution transition execution. The largest transformation of the U.S. distribution network in 60 years, underway during FY2027.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: wide moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 3% at a PEG of 5.8 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 7% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 13% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -4% vs our 3%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -2%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +12%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, eroding; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -4%, within what we project (3%) — the story squares with the numbers.






