Diageo plc (DEO)
Consumo básico / Bebidas alcohólicas
The world's largest producer of premium spirits trades at 13× on comparable earnings that just stabilized, with the market pricing in that North America weakness is structural; It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety., and the estimated return is +10% annually.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Diageo plc (DEO) at $130 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $88.73 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 9.7% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on FY2026 20-F and FY2026 results 6-K. Analysis dated 2026-08-18.
- Price
- $88.73
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $130
- Total annual return (5y)
- 9.7%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +21%
The essentials
- Net sales of $19,643 million in fiscal 2026, with organic decline of 2.0% and organic operating profit growth of 2.0%: margin was defended with cost savings while volume gave way.
- North America, 37% of net sales, fell 8.4% organic with volume −6.7% and price and mix −1.7%: price cuts and still losing volume, the harshest economics of a business under competitive pressure.
- Earnings per share before exceptional items stabilized at 165.3 cents, up 0.7%, after two fiscal years of decline from 196.5; reported EPS came in at 78.1 cents on $2,527 million of impairments and restructuring.
- Net debt of $20,482 million and leverage of 3.1 times, down from 3.4; the dividend was cut 52% to accelerate deleveraging toward the target range of 2.5 to 3.0 times.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 9.7%/year = 7.9% appreciation + 1.7% dividend. The target price ($130) is ex-dividend; the $9 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $167 · Multiples $112) exceeds the market price ($89).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $89 trades ~20.9% below its value discounted to today (~$112); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($130) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$71.
Thesis
The business
A premium spirits producer with centuries-old brands, a 59.5% gross margin and a 13.4% return on capital, above the 10% bar but declining. Quality is not in question; the durability of the moat is, because the company admits share loss in tequila and in Chinese white spirits, and because its most profitable market lost 6.7% of volume while cutting price.
The valuation
It is valued by multiples on net income attributable before exceptional items, the comparable measure the company reports and the one that fits a single-type business with a material non-controlling interest. On that basis it trades at 13×. The base case takes net sales from $19,643 to $21,280 million over five years and net margin from 18.8% to 20.7%, and applies an exit multiple of 16.5 times, just above the floor of the consumer staples band. The resulting value is $130 per ADR.
The margin of safety
At $89 the estimated total return is +10% annually, with +8% from price appreciation and +2% from the already-reduced dividend. It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. The maximum price to require a 15% annual return is -26%. The verdict is Fairly valued: the discount exists but much of the return depends on the multiple ceasing to compress, and that is why entry discipline matters more than usual.
What to watch
The disconfirmer is the North America volume and price series. If volume keeps falling while price and mix again subtract, the third criterion that today separates Diageo from the archetype of a consumer staple in structural decline would be met, and the correct exit multiple would move from 16.5 to the 11-to-14-times band: the value per ADR would fall by roughly a third with no other assumption changing.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Net income attributable before exceptional items as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $3.8 bn | 0.957 | $3.6 bn |
| 2 | $3.9 bn | 0.916 | $3.6 bn |
| 3 | $4 bn | 0.876 | $3.5 bn |
| 4 | $4.1 bn | 0.839 | $3.5 bn |
| 5 | $4.2 bn | 0.802 | $3.4 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($89) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-10.6%/year) than we project (2.8%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$2.1 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$4.2 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Utilidad neta atribuible antes de partidas excepcionales (P/E). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 19.643 | 19.643 | 19.839 | 20.176 | 20.66 | 21.28 |
| growth | — | +0% | +1% | +2% | +2% | +3% |
| OCF | 4.4 | 4.5 | 4.6 | 4.7 | 4.9 | 5.1 |
| OCF margin | 22.4% | 22.8% | 23.2% | 23.5% | 23.7% | 23.9% |
| Total capex | 1.197 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.28 | 1.26 | 1.25 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| Growth capex | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| EBIT | 5.7 | 5.9 | 6.1 | 6.3 | 6.5 | 6.7 |
| EBIT margin | 28.9% | 30.1% | 30.6% | 31.0% | 31.4% | 31.6% |
| NOPAT | 4.3 | 4.5 | 4.6 | 4.8 | 4.9 | 5.1 |
| D&A | 0.745 | 0.76 | 0.78 | 0.8 | 0.82 | 0.84 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 3.6 | 3.8 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 3.7 | 3.7 | 3.8 | 3.9 | 4.1 | 4.3 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 3.7 | 3.8 | 3.9 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 4.4 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 70.0 | 70.0 | 70.0 | 70.0 | 70.0 | 70.0 |
| EV / FCF growth | 21.9x | 22.0x | 21.2x | 20.2x | 19.2x | 18.2x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 19.2x | 19.1x | 18.4x | 17.7x | 17.0x | 16.2x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 19.0x | 18.2x | 17.7x | 17.2x | 16.6x | 15.9x |
| EV / NOPAT | 16.1x | 15.5x | 15.1x | 14.6x | 14.1x | 13.6x |
| EV / EBIT | 12.3x | 11.8x | 11.5x | 11.2x | 10.8x | 10.4x |
| EV / Sales | 3.6x | 3.6x | 3.5x | 3.5x | 3.4x | 3.3x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $1.60 | $1.66 | $1.73 | $1.80 | $1.87 | $1.95 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $117 | $120 | $124 | $127 | $130 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+25%) | (+14%) | (+11%) | (+9%) | (+8%) |
Diageo is an annual reporter: it files a 20-F and publishes its interim results on 6-K with no tagged data, so the quarter does not exist in Layer A. Year 0 is therefore the fiscal year ended 30 June 2026, not a TTM (§5 R1 bis, the annual reporter convention). The model's top line is net sales (US$19,643 million in fiscal 2026), not the gross XBRL figure (US$27,762 million), which includes excise duties. The difference of US$8,119 million is collection on behalf of the tax authority and is not business revenue: the five segments add to US$19,481 million and the residual of US$162 million is corporate sales, so the sum closes exactly against net sales. All the model's margins are calculated on that basis. The valuing metric is net income attributable to the parent before exceptional items, the same measure on which the company reports its comparable earnings per share: 165.3 US cents per ordinary share in fiscal 2026 on 2,231 million shares, or US$3,688 million. The attributable figure is valued because the non-controlling interest is material (US$221 million, 11.3% of the consolidated result) and the consolidated figure would include a result that does not belong to the shareholder. Reported earnings for the fiscal year are much lower (78.1 cents) on US$2,527 million of exceptional charges: impairments of brands, goodwill and fixed assets of US$1,489 million, the restructuring program of US$908 million, changes in the distribution model in Japan, Singapore and Thailand of US$75 million and a discretionary increase in pension benefits in Ireland of US$38 million. Year 1 is anchored to the guidance published for fiscal 2027 and not to the trajectory: organic net sales growth practically flat and organic operating profit growth of low to mid single digit, with free cash flow of approximately US$2,000 million after exceptionals. Hence the revenue path starts at zero and recovers toward the 3.0% of year 5, the low band of the consumer staples archetype: it is a trough-and-recovery shape, not a monotonic deceleration, and it is declared as such by invoking the rebound exception to the deceleration rule. The bear case stresses year 1 below the guidance (−2.0%) rather than leaving it flat. Capital investment falls from US$1,612 to US$1,197 million, still well above depreciation and amortization of US$745 million, and the company declares higher capital spending as it invests in Guinness. The split between maintenance and growth uses that proportion: with flat sales, the maintenance portion approximates depreciation and the excess buys brewing and maturation capacity whose revenue arrives with a lag of several years, just like a mining expansion. Cash does not accumulate: the model works at the shareholder level with the debt already charged within earnings via the net financial charge of US$816 million, and the surplus goes to reducing leverage, which fell from 3.4 to 3.1 times net debt to adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization, with the company targeting the midpoint of the 2.5 to 3.0 times target range in fiscal 2027. There is no buyback path: the net treasury share transaction for the fiscal year was US$1 million. The dividend was cut from 103.48 to 50.00 cents per ordinary share, an explicit board decision to strengthen the balance sheet.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdverseYear 1 is stressed below guidance: net sales of −2.0% instead of the guided flat · base 14 times comparable earnings | $74 -1.4% | $87 1.7% | $100 4.4% |
| BaseYear 1 anchors on the guidance published for fiscal 2027: flat organic net sales growth and low-to-mid single-digit organic operating profit growth. The company also guides a three-fiscal-year horizon (2027 to 2029): low single-digit organic net sales growth and mid single-digit organic operating profit growth · base 16.5 times comparable earnings, near the floor of the band | $111 6.3% | $130 9.7% · base case | $150 12.7% |
| FavorableNorth America's recovery arrives sooner: 1.5% in year 1 and acceleration to 4.0% by year 5 · base 19.5 times comparable earnings | $150 12.8% | $177 16.4% | $204 19.5% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $130 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $89, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $130 in 5 years plus $9 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $112. Against the current market price ($89), the margin of safety is 20.9% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 9.7% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. Trades at 13× on comparable earnings, below the floor of its archetype's band, which implies a modest re-rating in the base case.
- Exit multiple. 16.5 times, near the floor of the 16-to-22 band: it does not rest on an aggressive multiple expansion.
- Estimated return. +10% annually at market price, with +2% contributed by the already-reduced dividend.
- Sensitivity to the archetype. If the business is reclassified as structural decline, the correct multiple falls to the 11-to-14-times band and the value drops roughly a third.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 13% → good (10-15%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.5 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (102%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Predictable cash generation. Free cash flow of $3,211 million against $2,748 million the prior fiscal year, with stable conversion despite the decline in revenue.
- Sustained return on capital. 13.4% return on average invested capital, above the 10% bar but down from 13.7%.
- Reinvestment runway. Capital expenditure of $1,197 million (1.6 times the $745 million of depreciation), though down from $1,612 million. The company guides ~$3,750 million cumulative over three fiscal years and €400 million to double Guinness capacity at Littleconnell.
- Earnings quality. Distorted by $2,527 million of exceptional items, though the breakdown is published and verifiable line by line.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Reported net sales movement for fiscal 2026 against 2025, calculated on each segment's levels. The weights are over the total of the five segments, $19,481 million, which excludes $162 million of corporate sales. Africa declines on a reported basis from the already-completed divestitures of the Nigeria, Ghana and Seychelles operations, while it grew 13.3% organic with volume of 14.0%: that is the gap between the two bases. The announced sale of East African Breweries does not yet affect this base because it remains consolidated until closing.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
This business's drivers are equivalent-case volume and price with mix, which the company reports separately and by region: revenue equals volume times price and mix, so net sales growth can only be judged once it is known which of the two levers produced it. In fiscal 2026 both subtracted at the group level, and in North America the combination was volume of −6.7% with price and mix of −1.7%, that is, lower prices with no volume recovery. Earnings per ADR before exceptional items is the indicator that sums up whether those levers reach the shareholder.
Projections
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Net sales | $20.6 bn | $20.3 bn (-1%) | $20.2 bn (-0%) | $19.6 bn (-3%) | $19.8 bn (+1%) | $20 bn (+1%) | $20.2 bn (+1%) | $20.7 bn (+3%) | $21.3 bn (+3%) |
Reported operating profit | $5.5 bn | $6 bn (+8%) | $4.3 bn (-28%) | $3.2 bn (-27%) | $4 bn (+26%) | $5 bn (+26%) | $6.3 bn (+26%) | $6.5 bn (+4%) | $6.7 bn (+4%) |
Net income attributable before exceptional items | $4.5 bn | $4 bn (-10%) | $3.6 bn (-9%) | $3.7 bn (+1%) | $3.8 bn (+4%) | $3.9 bn (+3%) | $4.1 bn (+3%) | $4.2 bn (+4%) | $4.4 bn (+4%) |
Earnings per ADR before exceptional items | 7.86 | 7.184 (-9%) | 6.568 (-9%) | 6.612 (+1%) | 6.836 (+3%) | 7.068 (+3%) | 7.307 (+3%) | 7.587 (+4%) | 7.878 (+4%) |
Capital expenditure | $1.4 bn | $1.5 bn (+7%) | $1.6 bn (+7%) | $1.2 bn (-26%) | $1.2 bn (+2%) | $1.3 bn (+2%) | $1.3 bn (+2%) | $1.3 bn (-1%) | $1.3 bn (-1%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Organic growth. A 2.0% decline in the fiscal year, with volume of −0.4% and price and mix of −1.6 points: both levers subtracted at once.
- Company guidance. Flat organic net sales growth for fiscal 2027 and low-to-mid single-digit organic operating profit growth; for the 2027-2029 horizon the company guides low single-digit sales and mid single-digit operating profit on a compound annual basis, with earnings per share ahead of that at constant exchange rates. The modeled path falls short of that second anchor and the gap is not fully reconciled against the East African Breweries deconsolidation or the currency effect; it is disclosed.
- Replacement engines. Beer with 5% volume, ready-to-drink with 25% and Africa with 13.3% organic: there is growth outside the spirits core.
- Core market. North America fell 8.4% organic and Asia Pacific 8.3% reported, with Greater China retreating 34.9%.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Diageo distills, brews, bottles and markets premium alcoholic beverages. Revenue breaks down into volume times price and mix: the company reports both levers by region and by brand, and that breakout is what allows judging whether growth comes from selling more cases or selling at higher prices. In fiscal 2026 the group's organic volume fell 0.4% and price and mix subtracted 1.6 points, so both levers pointed in the same direction.
Monetization rests on premiumization: a brand portfolio priced well above its category average, backed by $3,183 million of marketing investment in the fiscal year, 13.1% less than the prior fiscal year ($3,662 million), with the reinvestment rate falling from 18.1% to 16.2%. The structure carries high margins —gross margin was 59.5% and operating margin before exceptional items was 28.9% of net sales— and reasonable cash conversion: free cash flow was $3,211 million, against $2,748 million the prior fiscal year.
The gross figure that appears in the tagged data, $27,762 million, includes excise duties of $8,119 million that the company collects on behalf of tax authorities. The economic top line is net sales of $19,643 million, and the entire analysis is calculated on that basis: the five segments add up to $19,481 million and the $162 million residual is corporate sales, so the breakdown ties out exactly.
Scale and competitive position
The business operates in roughly 180 countries and territories with 23 markets grouped into five regions. North America contributes $7,249 million of net sales and $2,601 million of operating profit before exceptional items, that is 37% of revenue and 43% of segment profit: it is the market that determines the group's result. Europe contributes $5,097 million, Asia Pacific $3,333 million, Latin America and the Caribbean $2,160 million and Africa $1,642 million.
The average return on invested capital that the company itself reports was 13.4% in fiscal 2026, against 13.7% the prior year. It sits above the 10% bar but within the band of a simply good business, not an exceptional one, and it has been eroding.
The company acknowledges in its report share loss in tequila —Don Julio and Casamigos, with net sales declines of 19.2% and 27.7%— and in white spirits in China, where the Greater China market fell 34.9% in organic net sales, with regional volume retreating 22.7% and Chinese white spirits volume falling 41.9%. That explicit admission of share loss in two key categories is the datum that weighs most heavily against the durability of the moat.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The primary barrier is the brand intangible asset. Scotch and Irish whisky require years of cask aging, so a new competitor's supply cannot respond to a demand increase without having invested a decade earlier; Guinness adds a category identity that no entrant can replicate with price. The $3,183 million of annual marketing sustains that premium and is a scale that few rivals can match, though it fell 13.1% in the fiscal year ($3,662 million the prior year), with the reinvestment rate dropping from 18.1% to 16.2%, in the same year the company admits share loss in tequila and in white spirits.
The second barrier is distribution. Selling in 180 countries with proprietary sales forces and access to the three tiers of the U.S. system, plus the controlled channels of regulated markets, is a network built over decades. The company states that its category strategy increased both gross profit dollars and market share where it was implemented, with Latin America and the Caribbean cited as the case: that region grew 7.7% organic with volume of 3.1% and price and mix of 4.6%.
Production and sourcing scale adds partial cost advantage —glass, packaging, spirits, cream, rum and grapes are bought under long-term contracts, and grains and packaging under forward contracts to cushion short-term volatility— but it is the most fragile of the three: the long-term hedging itself means that the benefit of lower raw material costs arrives with a lag, and competitors capture that same relief.
Direction of the moat and threats
The moat is eroding and the evidence is in the company's own report. North America lost 6.7% of organic volume while cutting price and mix by 1.7 points; tequila, the category on which the company had staked its growth, fell 21.1% with both brands losing share; and the $1,489 million of impairments on brands, goodwill and fixed assets, with $786 million on the Türkiye unit, is the accounting acknowledgment that part of the purchased brand value is no longer there.
The structural threats the company lists are consumption moderation, weight-management medications, low- and no-alcohol beverages, and tetrahydrocannabinol as a substitute in markets where it is legal. Add to that the tariffs announced by the United States, which already compressed margin in the fiscal year.
The counterweight is real and also comes from the report: beer grew 5% in volume and ready-to-drink 25%, alcohol-free Guinness grew double digits in volume and sales in Great Britain, where it is the number-one and fastest-growing alcohol-free beer, and Africa grew 13.3% organic with volume of 14.0%. The portfolio is shifting, and the question for the thesis is whether that shift offsets the contraction of the U.S. spirits core before the market writes off the category.
Business / sector quality
- Ten-year recurrence and relevance. Premium spirits brands have centuries of standing, but the category faces structural consumption moderation.
- Differentiated or generic product. Real brand premium: the 59.5% gross margin is not sustained by a generic product.
- Pricing power. Deteriorated: in North America price and mix subtracted 1.7 points and in U.S. spirits 2.5, with volume falling all the same.
- Market share and trend. The company admits share loss in tequila, with Don Julio and Casamigos falling 19.2% and 27.7% in net sales.
- Operating leverage. With organic sales of −2.0% organic operating profit grew 2.0%: the cost structure responded well to the contraction.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)7.0x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 102% of ROIC
- !Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+3pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.6x
- ✓Float / working capitalFrees up cash $0.1 bn (float / negative WC)
- –Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)no data
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. 3.1 times net debt to adjusted earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization, against a target of 2.5 to 3.0.
- Debt trajectory. Net debt of $20,482 million from $21,854 million: $1,372 million repaid in the fiscal year.
- Interest coverage. Operating profit before exceptional items of $5,683 million against net finance charges of $816 million: seven times coverage.
- Guided cash flow. Free cash flow falls to approximately $2,000 million in fiscal 2027 on the cash cost of the restructuring.
Who runs it
- Sir Dave Lewis was appointed chief executive on January 1, 2026, following a selection process with internal and external candidates.
- Nik Jhangiani, chief financial officer, served as interim chief executive between July 16 and December 31, 2025.
- The board cut the dividend from 103.48 to 50.00 cents per ordinary share, a decision it states was taken to strengthen the balance sheet.
- A two-year restructuring program was announced with $1,200 million of investment and a savings target of $1,000 million over three years.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
Breakdown of fiscal 2026 cash use per the cash flow statement: capital expenditure of $1,197 million, dividends paid to parent shareholders of $1,846 million (plus $164 million to the non-controlling interest) and net debt repayment of $1,372 million. The dividend paid in the fiscal year still corresponds to the pre-cut rate, announced alongside these results; the new rate of 50.00 cents per ordinary share takes effect from fiscal 2027. Buybacks were essentially nil, with a net treasury-share transaction of $1 million.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital allocation. A 52% dividend cut and $1,200 million into restructuring to lower leverage: it prioritizes the balance sheet over immediate returns, a defensible call at 3.1 times.
- Candor. The report discloses the share loss by brand and by category, and acknowledges the impairments with their full breakdown; it does not gloss over the fiscal year.
- Continuity. New chief executive since January 1, 2026, after a half-year interim period: the plan does not yet have a track record of execution.
- Acquisitions. The previous tequila-brand buying cycle ended in impairments; the current cycle is one of divestiture, with East African Breweries announced.
Why it trades at this price
- Motivated sellers: the dividend cut from 103.48 to 50.00 cents per ordinary share drives out the income-focused holder base that bought the stock for its yield, and that selling responds to the payout policy, not to the value of the business.
- Motivated sellers: the $2,527 million of exceptional charges sank reported earnings to 78.1 cents from 105.9, so the multiple on the accounting figure appears to be little more than double the one that applies to comparable earnings (roughly 30 times against roughly 14).
- Missing buyers: the entire alcoholic beverage sector trades under the narrative of secular contraction from consumption moderation and weight-management medications, and capital exited the category before it exited the company.
- Leadership transition: Sir Dave Lewis took over as chief executive on January 1, 2026, after a half-year of interim leadership, and the market does not credit a plan until it sees it executed.
The discount has an identifiable, positive source; it is not an absence of explanation. The investor day was held on August 6, 2026, and its content -the new strategy, the operating framework and the FY27-to-FY29 guidance- is already reflected in the base. The post-close events left out of the base are the sale of East African Breweries and the Kenya spirits business to Asahi for approximately $2,300 million, and the sale of the stake in the Royal Challengers Bengaluru cricket team, both expected to close in the second calendar half of 2026.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +2%/year (+9% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+16%/year, +113% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Spirits contraction in the United States is not cyclical but category-wide, so volume keeps falling while price cannot be raised: the third criterion of structural decline would be met and the correct multiple would drop to the 11-to-14-times band.
- The $1,000 million savings program gets consumed defending price instead of reaching margin, and comparable earnings fall again after the latest fiscal year's stabilization.
- Leverage of 3.1 times does not come down at the expected pace: guided free cash flow for fiscal 2027 is approximately $2,000 million against $3,211 million in the latest year, and the company would have to cut the dividend further or sell assets at a poor price.
- Tariffs persist and raise costs on a supply chain with no geographic flexibility: Scotch whisky can only be produced in Scotland and tequila only in Jalisco.
- Further brand impairments: the $1,489 million taken in the fiscal year shows the growth assumptions embedded in the balance sheet are still being marked down.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The portfolio shift is already underway, with beer volume growing 5%, ready-to-drink 25%, and alcohol-free Guinness at double digits in Great Britain, and those categories can offset the spirits contraction sooner than modeled.
- The stabilization of comparable earnings at 165.3 cents after two fiscal years of decline suggests the inflection point has already occurred, and the market keeps pricing the multiple of decline.
- Deleveraging unlocks value on its own: the $816 million net finance charge falls as net debt declines from $20,482 million toward the target range, and every point of lower interest flows straight to earnings.
- The already-impaired emerging markets contribute growth the current price does not credit: Africa grew 13.3% organic with volume of 14.0% and Latin America and the Caribbean 7.7%.
- A new leadership team unencumbered by prior decisions has more freedom to reallocate capital and divest second-tier brands.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Category contraction. Consumption moderation, weight-management medications and low-alcohol beverages as substitutes, listed by the company itself.
- Tariffs. Already compressed the fiscal year's operating margin and affect a supply chain with legally rigid geographic origin.
- Hyperinflationary markets. The $786 million impairment on Türkiye shows the scale of exposure to devaluation and exchange controls.
- Tax litigation. Brazil has a known aggregate exposure of up to $1,032 million unprovisioned (note 19(f), a critical audit matter); India and East Africa are not quantified.
- Water stress. More than a third of sales value is exposed to high or very high water stress, and water is the primary ingredient.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: wide moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A slow grower growing 3% at a PEG of 4.8 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 11% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 13% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -11% vs our 3%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -0%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +15%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, eroding; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -11%, within what we project (3%) — the story squares with the numbers.






