Ecolab Inc. (ECL)
Consumo básico / Químicos e higiene industrial
Ecolab is a global provider of water, hygiene, and infection prevention solutions with a wide, stable moat, leveraged on technical service, proprietary technology (3D TRASAR), and multi-year contracts. The business is high quality -return on capital of ~13% and 34 years of growing dividends- but at $278.97 the market is already paying for that quality several times over: the verdict is Overvalued, with a -3% annual return projected over 5 years.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Ecolab Inc. (ECL) at $218 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $278.97 at 2026-09-03 close, the expected total return is -3.3% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on FY2025 10-K and 2Q2026 10-Q. Analysis dated 2026-08-06.
- Price
- $278.97
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $218
- Total annual return (5y)
- -3.3%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- 89 consecutive years of cash dividends and 34 of increases -the most recent, +12% in December 2025, to $0.73 quarterly.
- TTM revenue (Jun-30-2026) of $16,842.5 million, +7.1% year over year, accelerating from +2.2% for full-year 2025.
- FY2026 guidance: adjusted earnings per share of $8.05-$8.25 (+7-10% vs. 2025), with 2H26 organic operating margin pointing to ~20%.
- At $278.97 the stock trades at ~37 times TTM earnings, well above the 16-22x band of a consumer staple: No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario..
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: -3.2%/year = -4.8% appreciation + 1.6% dividend. The target price ($218) is ex-dividend; the $20 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $275 · Multiples $192) is below the market price ($279).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $279 trades ~45.3% above its value discounted to today (~$192); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$121.
Thesis
The business
A quality business -wide, stable moat, return on capital of ~13% (above the 10% bar, in the "good" band but not "excellent"), 89 years of consecutive dividends- with a recent growth engine that is accelerating: TTM revenue +7.1% year over year versus +2.2% for full-year 2025, supported by pricing (energy surcharge) and by the Purolite/Ovivo Electronics/CoolIT acquisitions.
The valuation
Valued as a single business (the four segments share the same economic nature: sale of chemicals/equipment and associated service) at 37× on comparable net income, with the base case's exit multiple within the consumer-staple archetype band [16-22x]. The base-case 5-year value is $218, against a market price of $279.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. At $278.97 the stock trades at ~37 times TTM earnings, well above the ceiling of the archetype band. The verdict is Overvalued, with a projected total annual return of -3% at market price -below the method's minimum hurdle.
What to watch
The key disconfirmer is whether the energy surcharge and recent pricing hold up: if elasticity turns out higher than expected, organic growth converges back toward the 2-3% range of 2024-2025 and the "acceleration" argument that underpins part of the market's premium weakens. Also watch execution of the CoolIT/Ovivo integration and the associated goodwill ($9,200 million).
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
TTM owner earnings (Jun-30-2026), at equity level: TTM attributable net income ($2,116.4M) + D&A ($976.4M, taken from the FY2025 cash flow statement in the 10-K, since the XBRL depreciation tag has been stale since 2012) − maintenance capex (50% of TTM capex of $1,182.3M) − ΔNWC (not measured separately, assumed neutral for lack of a disaggregated figure). as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $2.7 bn | 0.957 | $2.6 bn |
| 2 | $2.9 bn | 0.916 | $2.6 bn |
| 3 | $3.1 bn | 0.876 | $2.7 bn |
| 4 | $3.3 bn | 0.839 | $2.8 bn |
| 5 | $3.6 bn | 0.802 | $2.9 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($279) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The implied growth (7.8%/year) is in line with our base case (7.5%/year) → the price is consistent with the projection.
That growth implies ~$3.6 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$3.6 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Utilidad neta comparable (P/E). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 16.843 | 18.022 | 19.17 | 20.273 | 21.312 | 22.271 |
| growth | — | +7% | +6% | +6% | +5% | +4% |
| OCF | 3.1 | 3.3 | 3.5 | 3.7 | 3.9 | 4.1 |
| OCF margin | 18.1% | 18.2% | 18.3% | 18.3% | 18.2% | 18.2% |
| Total capex | 1.182 | 1.28 | 1.35 | 1.42 | 1.48 | 1.54 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 |
| Growth capex | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 |
| EBIT | 2.9 | 3.2 | 3.4 | 3.7 | 3.9 | 4.1 |
| EBIT margin | 16.9% | 17.5% | 17.9% | 18.2% | 18.4% | 18.6% |
| NOPAT | 2.3 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 3.4 |
| D&A | 0.976 | 1.03 | 1.08 | 1.13 | 1.18 | 1.23 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.4 | 2.5 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 2.5 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 3.0 | 3.1 | 3.3 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 2.1 | 2.3 | 2.5 | 2.7 | 2.9 | 3.1 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 86.8 | 86.8 | 86.8 | 86.8 | 86.8 | 86.8 |
| EV / FCF growth | 46.3x | 43.4x | 40.2x | 37.9x | 36.2x | 34.5x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 35.2x | 32.9x | 30.6x | 28.9x | 27.6x | 26.4x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 41.0x | 37.3x | 34.3x | 31.9x | 29.9x | 28.2x |
| EV / NOPAT | 37.0x | 33.5x | 30.8x | 28.6x | 26.9x | 25.5x |
| EV / EBIT | 30.4x | 27.5x | 25.3x | 23.5x | 22.1x | 20.9x |
| EV / Sales | 5.2x | 4.8x | 4.5x | 4.3x | 4.1x | 3.9x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $2.92 | $3.21 | $3.53 | $3.89 | $4.28 | $4.70 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 282.2 | 279.378 | 276.584 | 273.818 | 271.08 | 268.369 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -1.0% | -1.0% | -1.0% | -1.0% | -1.0% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $1.1 bn | $1.1 bn | $1.2 bn | $1.2 bn | $1.2 bn | $1.3 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $166 | $183 | $198 | $208 | $218 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-39%) | (-18%) | (-9%) | (-6%) | (-3%) |
Year 0 = TTM as of Jun-30-2026 (rolling grid, 10-Q filed 2026-08-06, already ingested in the XBRL: the pipeline's TTM is correct, no rebasing needed). Two methodology notes: (1) TTM depreciation and amortization is not taken from the XBRL tag (us-gaap:DepreciationDepletionAndAmortization has been stale since 2012); the sum of Depreciation ($672.6M) + Amortization ($303.8M) from the FY2025 consolidated cash flow statement ($976.4M) is used, taken as a proxy for the TTM window in the absence of a disaggregated quarterly figure in the available sources. (2) The FY2025 segment cross-foot (Note 18 of the 10-K, at constant currency): Global Water $7,679.9M, Institutional & Specialty $5,962.0M, Pest Elimination $1,219.2M, Life Sciences $706.1M, subtotal $15,567.2M -reconciles to consolidated GAAP of $16,081.2M via the currency-translation effect of +$514.0M disclosed in the same note, with no residual discrepancy-. Year 1 starts from the 2Q26 earnings release's guidance (8-K, Jul-28-2026, Item 2.02): organic sales growth of 6-7% for 2H26 and organic operating margin of ~19-20%, plus FY2026 adjusted earnings per share of $8.05-$8.25 (+7-10% vs. the $7.53 adjusted for 2025). The TTM is already running at +7.1% year over year (versus +2.2% for the full FY2025), validating the guided acceleration. The base case starts at +7.0% (within the guided range) and decays smoothly and geometrically (a constant ~0.6pp/year step) to +4.5% in year 5 -within the 3-6% band of durable consumer-staple growth-. The bear stresses year 1 at +4.5% (half of the acceleration does not hold) decaying to +3.0%; the bull starts at +7.5% decaying to +5.5%, without exceeding the archetype band's ceiling. Margins: TTM GAAP operating margin is 16.94% (EBIT $2,852.1M / revenue $16,842.5M), slightly below FY2025's full 17.0% on the capex acceleration. Expansion toward 18.6% (base case) is projected, reflecting the dilution of 2025's special/restructuring charges ($147.9M pretax, 0.9% of sales) and the consolidation of the energy surcharge. The tax rate (17.8%) is the real effective XBRL rate, not a "typical" one. Capex and D&A grow in line with revenue, reflecting the ongoing rollout of dosing/monitoring equipment (3D TRASAR) and the integration of Purolite/Ovivo/CoolIT; maintPct=0.5 by default (no evidence total capex materially and sustainably exceeds depreciation). cajaStart=0 and deuda=0 in the common inputs: funding is already embedded in net income via interest expense (P/E on levered net income), consistent with the convention for a consumer-staple archetype with no separate financial piece. Recent net buyback is material (~1%/year, accelerating: TTM $1,253.9M vs. $783.8M in FY2025) and is modeled via an identical sharesPath across the three scenarios (a capital-return policy, not a business variable), with real fcfLtm/buybackLtm from the XBRL feeding the capital-allocation cascade (combined TTM payout ~110% of reported FCF, consistent with a buyback partially funded above the period's pure FCF).
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearOrganic growth decelerates from a stressed start of +4.5% in year 1 (half of the recent acceleration does not hold: the energy surcharge loses traction and tariffs/FX weigh) toward +3.0% in year 5 · base 17x on comparable net income -near the floor of the [16-22x] band. | $128 -12.5% | $150 -9.8% | $173 -7.4% |
| BaseYear 1 starts at +7.0% · base 19x on comparable net income -the midpoint of the [16-22x] band of the consumer-staple archetype, reflecting a "good" return on capital (~13%, above the 10% bar but not exceptional) and a wide but stable moat, not expanding. | $185 -6.2% | $218 -3.2% · base case | $251 -0.6% |
| BullYear 1 runs at +7.5% (the upper end of what the business itself has been demonstrating) · base 21x on comparable net income -near the ceiling of the [16-22x] band, without exceeding it. | $227 -2.5% | $267 0.6% | $307 3.3% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $218 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $279, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $218 in 5 years plus $20 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $192. Against the current market price ($279), the margin of safety is -45.3% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -3.2% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. ~37x TTM earnings, well above the ceiling of the [16-22x] band of a consumer staple.
- Margin of safety. No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario.
- Projected total return. The base case projects a -3% annual return over 5 years, below the method's minimum hurdle even including the dividend.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 13% → good (10-15%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.6 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (116%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash generation. TTM FCF of $1,874.5 million, slightly below FY2025's, on the acceleration of growth capex (dosing/monitoring equipment).
- ROIC vs. the 10% bar. ~13% on real invested capital from the balance sheet (equity + debt − cash) -above the bar, in the "good" band.
- Earnings quality. The TTM net margin (12.6%) is depressed by $147.9 million of special/restructuring charges in 2025; without them, recurring earnings are somewhat higher than reported.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
FY2025 revenue and weights at constant currency (Note 18 of the 10-K, subtotal $15,567.2 million); Institutional & Specialty combines Institutional (+3% reported organic) and Specialty (+5% reported organic), weighted ~4%. Pest Elimination and Life Sciences are calculated against FY2024 restated at 2025 constant currency ($1,140.1 million and $670.5 million respectively), isolating the FX effect. The consolidated TTM growth of +7.1% also includes the currency-translation effect (+$514.0 million in FY2025) and the M&A contribution (CoolIT, closed in 1H2026), not broken out by segment in the available sources.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Ecolab does not publish volume-type KPIs such as GMV or active users: it is a business selling chemical products/equipment plus technical service, and its verifiable drivers are financial. Four series were chosen that capture the full story: the level of revenue and its GAAP operating margin (quality of growth), and capital allocation via dividend and buyback (34 years of increases, buyback accelerating in the TTM). Organic growth by segment (2%-5% reported, up to ~7% in Pest Elimination and Life Sciences measured against the restated 2025 figures) lives in growthBreakdown.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $15.3 bn | $15.7 bn (+3%) | $16.1 bn (+2%) | $16.8 bn | $18 bn (+7%) | $19.2 bn (+6%) | $20.3 bn (+6%) | $21.3 bn (+5%) | $22.3 bn (+4%) |
EBIT | $2 bn | $2.8 bn (+41%) | $2.7 bn (-2%) | $2.9 bn | $3.1 bn (+9%) | $3.4 bn (+9%) | $3.7 bn (+9%) | $3.9 bn (+6%) | $4.1 bn (+6%) |
Net income | $1.4 bn | $2.1 bn (+54%) | $2.1 bn (-2%) | $2.1 bn | $2.3 bn (+10%) | $2.5 bn (+9%) | $2.7 bn (+7%) | $2.9 bn (+7%) | $3.1 bn (+6%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $1.6 bn | $1.8 bn (+11%) | $1.9 bn (+5%) | $1.9 bn | $2 bn (+7%) | $2.2 bn (+8%) | $2.3 bn (+6%) | $2.4 bn (+5%) | $2.5 bn (+5%) |
Dividend per share | $2.2 bn | $2.4 bn (+9%) | $2.7 bn (+14%) | $2.8 bn | $3.1 bn (+9%) | $3.4 bn (+9%) | $3.7 bn (+9%) | $4 bn (+8%) | $4.3 bn (+8%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Recent acceleration. TTM revenue +7.1% versus +2.2% in FY2025, validated by the company's guidance of 6-7% organic growth for 2H26.
- Sustainability. Part of the acceleration depends on the energy surcharge holding; without that pricing, organic growth returns to 2-3% levels.
- Reinvestment runway. TTM capex rising ($1,182.3 million), consistent with the ongoing rollout of equipment and the integration of acquisitions -an active, not exhausted, reinvestment runway.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Ecolab sells integrated programs of chemical products, digital dosing/monitoring equipment, and water, hygiene, and infection prevention services to industrial and institutional customers in more than 170 countries and 40 industries. It operates in four reportable segments (FY2025, at constant currency): Global Water ($7,679.9 million, ~49% of sales) -water treatment and process applications for manufacturing, food and beverage, mining, refining, pulp and paper, with the proprietary 3D TRASAR technology-; Global Institutional & Specialty ($5,962.0 million, ~38%) -cleaning and sanitizing for hospitality, healthcare, government, education, and quick-service restaurant chains-; Global Pest Elimination ($1,219.2 million, ~8%) -pest detection and elimination, with revenue recognized over time rather than at a point in time- and Global Life Sciences ($706.1 million, ~5%) -cleaning and contamination control for pharmaceutical companies, under the Purolite and Bioquell brands-.
The same customer often buys from several segments at once ("One Ecolab"), which deepens the commercial relationship and reduces partial substitution. The company purchases more than 10,000 raw materials, with no single one exceeding 5% of purchases -a globally diversified supplier base-.
Scale and competitive position
With $16,081.2 million in GAAP revenue in 2025 ($16,842.5 million TTM as of Jun-30-2026), Ecolab operates 30 plants in 13 U.S. states and 70 plants in 39 countries, mostly company-owned. The company itself describes itself in its 10-K as "one of the leading global providers" in Water, Institutional, and Life Sciences, and as a "leading provider" in Pest Elimination in the geographies it serves -internal statements from the filing, without a third-party market-share figure-.
The competitive structure varies by segment: in Global Water the market is led by a few large companies, with the rest served by regional players; in Institutional & Specialty and Pest Elimination a few large national/international players compete alongside numerous regional or local operators; in Life Sciences there are several mid-sized competitors in Europe and two large rivals in North America. Warewashing -within Institutional & Specialty- is the only product category that exceeded 10% of consolidated sales over the last three fiscal years (~13% in 2025).
The moat: why it is hard to compete
Ecolab's moat combines service scale, proprietary technology, and long-term contracts. The sales and service force (more than 25,000 people) visits the customer's plant to advise on efficient product use, a high-intensity service model a regional competitor cannot replicate at the same scale. The 3D TRASAR technology combines chemistry with remote monitoring and digital control -it is not just a product, it is an installed system that generates the customer's own data-.
The company owns and licenses numerous patents and trademarks (Ecolab, Nalco, 3D TRASAR), registered or pending in all key markets, and states that substantially all of its main products were developed in-house by its ~3,000 R&D, engineering, and digital experts. Multi-year customer contracts create sticky relationships -but the filing itself notes that those same contracts also limit the company's pricing flexibility, a nuance that tempers the strength of the switching cost.
Moat direction and threats
The moat's direction reads as stable, not widening: there is no evidence of a measured, consolidated unit-economics gap opening up (the standard the method requires), but rather a mature business defending margins through pricing (the energy surcharge lifted pricing to +4% in 2Q26) more than through a growing cost advantage. The threats the company discloses include: significant international exposure (47% of sales outside the U.S., with new tariffs imposed in 2025 and retaliatory measures from other countries); dependence on more than 10,000 raw materials with supplier-disruption risk; goodwill-impairment risk ($9,200 million, largely from Nalco/Purolite/Ovivo Electronics) if the expected future cash flow of those units disappoints; and an expanded section -new in this 10-K- on growing risks from artificial intelligence adoption (operational, legal/regulatory, reputational, competitive, and cybersecurity).
Business / sector quality
- Recurrence and switching costs. Multi-year contracts and equipment installed at the customer's plant create sticky relationships, tempered by the same pricing limitation those contracts impose.
- Pricing power. The energy surcharge lifted consolidated pricing to +4% in 2Q26, evidence of the ability to pass through costs without material volume loss.
- Geographic and segment diversification. 47% of sales outside the U.S. and four segments with similar economics; product concentration in warewashing (~13%) is the exception to watch.
- Capital cycle / competition. A market led by a few large companies in Water and Institutional, with numerous regional players competing on price in the smaller segments -the moat protects but does not fully insulate.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)12.8x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 116% of ROIC
- !Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+3pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.2x
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.8% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Total debt $13,170.8 million vs. equity $10,055.5 million; net debt ~$8,035 million -manageable, with no signs of stress.
- Interest coverage. TTM EBIT ($2,852.1 million) amply covers the estimated interest expense (~$222.4 million), more than 12 times over.
- Liquidity. Cash of $5,135.3 million as of Jun-30-2026, sufficient for short-term debt service ($1,265.7 million).
Who runs it
- Christophe Beck has led the company since 2021/2022; the filing does not detail his prior track record in depth.
- 34 consecutive years of dividend increases, the most recent +12% in December 2025 -evidence of a predictable, disciplined capital-allocation policy.
- Buyback accelerated in the TTM ($1,253.9 million) versus $783.8 million in FY2025, funded in part above the period's reported FCF (dividend payout + buyback ~110% of TTM FCF).
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital allocation. 34 consecutive years of dividend increases and sustained buybacks; the combined payout (dividend + buyback) ran above reported TTM FCF, funded in part with debt/cash.
- Skin in the game. Directors and executives as a group own only 0.5% of the shares; the largest shareholder (Gates, 12.18%) is a long-term outside holder, not an operating founder.
- M&A track record. Recent acquisitions (Purolite, Ovivo Electronics, CoolIT) expand the business into biopharma and data centers; accumulated goodwill ($9,200 million) is exposed if they underperform.
Why it is not cheap
- The market pays a sustained premium for Ecolab's quality and predictability: 34 consecutive years of dividend increases and a consolidated moat in industrial water and hygiene services support a multiple historically above that of a typical consumer staple.
- The narrative of water scarcity and industrial efficiency (more recently, data-center cooling demand via CoolIT/Ovivo) sustains growth expectations above those of a conventional consumer staple.
- The recent acceleration in organic growth (TTM revenue +7.1% versus +2.2% in FY2025) and the elevated FY2026 guidance reinforce the market's optimism, already embedded in the price.
At $278.97, ECL trades at ~37 times TTM earnings -well above the ceiling of the [16-22x] band of a consumer-staple archetype-. The method finds no margin of safety: the price already pays for exceptional quality and a growth acceleration that still has to be sustained for several years to be justified.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -10%/year (-40% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+1%/year, +3% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- FY2026 guidance depends on the energy surcharge and recent pricing holding up; if price elasticity turns out higher than expected, organic growth converges back toward the 2-3% range of 2024-2025.
- International exposure (47% of sales) to tariffs, currency controls, and devaluations -2025 already showed new U.S. tariffs and retaliatory measures from other countries.
- The $9,200 million of goodwill (Nalco/Purolite/Ovivo Electronics) is exposed to impairment if the future cash flow of those units disappoints.
- Debt of ~$13,200 million with ~$1,500 million at floating rates; a 1pp rate increase raises interest expense by ~$15 million/year, pressuring comparable net income.
Bull case — the thesis for
- A sustained energy surcharge and pricing could consolidate the organic operating margin toward the ~20% guided for 2H26, expanding the net margin faster than modeled in the base case.
- CoolIT Systems and the integration of Ovivo Electronics open a growth path in the high-tech segment within Global Water, tied to data-center demand.
- 89 years of consecutive dividends and 34 of increases give visibility into capital allocation; the accelerated buyback ($1,253.9 million TTM vs. $783.8 million in FY2025) could hold if FCF keeps expanding.
- Structural pricing power (multi-year contracts, proprietary 3D TRASAR technology) allows passing through raw-material inflation without losing volume, sustaining a high gross margin (44.5% in 2025).
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Valuation risk. The market price already embeds a quality and growth acceleration that the method cannot validate within the archetype band.
- Currency/tariff risk. 47% of sales outside the U.S., with new tariffs in 2025 and the risk of devaluations eroding dollar-denominated revenue.
- Goodwill risk. $9,200 million of goodwill from recent acquisitions, exposed to impairment if the expected cash flow does not materialize.
- AI risk. An expanded section in the most recent 10-K on operational, legal, reputational, competitive, and cybersecurity risks arising from AI adoption.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Mixed quality and a demanding price: little in its favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 13% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A cyclical growing 8% at a PEG of 5.0 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 4% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 13% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 8%, in line with our 8%: perception and reality aligned.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -12%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, switching costs, cost advantage → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 8%, within what we project (8%) — the story squares with the numbers.





