Church & Dwight (CHD)
Consumo básico / Cuidado del hogar y personal
A portfolio of leading brands in consumer niches (baking soda, condoms, water flossers, depilatories) with a wide but eroding moat from private label; at $100 (24× EBIT) after raising FY2026 guidance twice, base 5-year ~$112 (+4% total): Preserves value — a solid business at a price that already prices in the acceleration.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Church & Dwight (CHD) at $112 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $99.87 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 3.7% per year: preserves value. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K (Q2'26 results and raised FY2026 guidance, Item 2.02). Analysis dated 2026-07-31.
- Price
- $99.87
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $112
- Total annual return (5y)
- 3.7%
- Status (nominal)
- Preserves value
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Portfolio of seven formally designated power brands (Arm & Hammer, OxiClean, Batiste, Waterpik, TheraBreath, Hero and Touchland) that concentrate ~70% of sales and profits, with #1 or #2 positions in most of their categories — a real brand and distribution moat, but under pressure from private label and demographic shifts in specific categories; Trojan, the condom leader, is not included on that list despite being #1 in its category.
- Reported growth was weighed down in 2025-26 by the voluntary portfolio restructuring (exit of Flawless/Spinbrush/Waterpik showerheads, sale of the vitamins and supplements business), while organic growth accelerates: +5.8% in Q2 2026, with the company raising FY2026 guidance twice during the year (organic now +4-5%, reported EPS +20-22%).
- At $100 it trades at 24× EV/EBIT — expensive vs. the terminal multiple of the mix after compression (~17.7×). Total return +4% lands in the lower end of the method's range: the business is quality, but the price already priced in much of the acceleration just guided.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 3.7%/year = 2.3% appreciation + 1.3% dividend. The target price ($112) is ex-dividend; the $7 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $91 · Multiples $96) is below the market price ($100).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $100 trades ~4.1% above its value discounted to today (~$96); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Preserva valor: the target price ($112) plus dividends yield just enough to preserve nominal capital, below the required 4% floor.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$60.
Thesis
The business
Church & Dwight is a portfolio of leading brands in mass consumer niches, with defensible #1/#2 positions in most of its categories and a capital-light model (capex ~2% of revenue). Reported growth was dragged in 2025-26 by a voluntary portfolio restructuring (exit of low-growth businesses, Touchland acquisition), while organic accelerates (+5.8% in Q2'26) and the company raised its FY2026 guidance twice in the year.
Valuation
Valued by EV/EBIT in sum of the parts: the consumer business (~96% of EBIT) at a consumer staples multiple, and Specialty Products Division (~4%, B2B chemicals) at a lower commodity/industrial multiple. Year 1 anchors in both legs of the guidance raised on Jul-31-2026 (revenues ~flat, reported EPS +20-22% from not repeating 2025 charges); today's entry multiple (24×) compresses toward the terminal mix multiple. That gives ~$112/share at five years → +2%/year of price appreciation, +4% total with the dividend.
Margin of safety
No margin of safety: at this price capital is preserved, but it is not bought below its value. Total return +4% lands in the lower end of the method's scale. The verdict is Preserves value: business quality is not in doubt, but at 24× EV/EBIT, the price already factors in much of the acceleration just guided.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is private label: if the distribution loss already observed in stain removers, diagnostic kits and oral analgesics spreads to the power brands, pricing power weakens and the thesis with it. Also watch whether the guided +4-5% organic growth holds beyond 2026 (part of it is an easy comparison against the 2025 divestitures, not pure acceleration) and the integration of Touchland/Miss Mouth's into the long-term growth algorithm.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings TTM (NOPAT + D&A − capex maintenance, effective tax rate 23%; no working capital charge due to incomplete TTM series). Declared divergence vs. NOPAT alone (~$0.84bn): TTM D&A ($249.4M) well exceeds capex maintenance TTM ($145.2M)—capital-light business with an asset base depreciating faster than replacement, so cash generation sits above accounting income. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1 bn | 0.957 | $0.9 bn |
| 2 | $1 bn | 0.916 | $0.9 bn |
| 3 | $1 bn | 0.876 | $0.9 bn |
| 4 | $1.1 bn | 0.839 | $0.9 bn |
| 5 | $1.1 bn | 0.802 | $0.9 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($100) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (4.6%/year) above our base case (2.8%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$1.2 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$1.1 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on EV/EBIT (suma de las partes). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 6.229 | 6.235 | 6.454 | 6.712 | 6.947 | 7.155 |
| growth | — | +0% | +3% | +4% | +3% | +3% |
| OCF | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.5 |
| OCF margin | 19.5% | 20.5% | 20.7% | 20.9% | 21.1% | 21.3% |
| Total capex | 0.145 | 0.145 | 0.15 | 0.156 | 0.162 | 0.167 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBIT | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.4 |
| EBIT margin | 17.5% | 19.7% | 19.9% | 20.0% | 20.1% | 20.2% |
| NOPAT | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 |
| D&A | 0.249 | 0.25 | 0.259 | 0.269 | 0.278 | 0.287 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.4 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.3 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 1.5 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 25.8 | 25.5 | 25.3 | 25.1 | 24.8 | 24.5 |
| EV / FCF growth | 24.1x | 22.5x | 21.3x | 20.1x | 19.0x | 18.1x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 24.1x | 22.5x | 21.3x | 20.1x | 19.0x | 18.1x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 27.4x | 24.3x | 23.1x | 21.9x | 20.8x | 19.9x |
| EV / NOPAT | 30.8x | 27.0x | 25.6x | 24.2x | 23.1x | 22.0x |
| EV / EBIT | 23.7x | 20.8x | 19.7x | 18.7x | 17.8x | 17.0x |
| EV / Sales | 4.1x | 4.1x | 3.9x | 3.7x | 3.6x | 3.4x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $1.23 | $1.28 | $1.34 | $1.39 | $1.45 | $1.51 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 238.2 | 234.7 | 231.2 | 227.9 | 224.7 | 221.7 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -1.5% | -1.5% | -1.4% | -1.4% | -1.3% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $0.6 bn | $0.6 bn | $0.7 bn | $0.7 bn | $0.7 bn | $0.8 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $85 | $92 | $99 | $106 | $112 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-16%) | (-4%) | (-0%) | (+2%) | (+3%) |
Year 0 = TTM to 30-Jun-2026 (10-Q). Year 1 is anchored to the FY2026 guidance the company raised on 31-Jul-2026 (8-K, Item 2.02): revenue flat to +1% (midpoint +0.5%) and reported earnings per share +20-22% (midpoint +21%, on reported FY2025 EPS of $3.02 → ~$3.645), the two anchors of the guidance. The year-1 margin jump (17.5%→~19.7% EBIT) is not aggressive: it is direct arithmetic from the guidance —reported FY2026 earnings grow much faster than revenue because they stop repeating the FY2025 charges (the exits of Flawless/Spinbrush/Waterpik showerheads $45.6M and the sale of the vitamins and supplements business $58.5M, neither recurring), not because of an extraordinary operating improvement. Trough and recovery in year 2 (reported revenue nearly flat in year 1 on the drag from divestitures, accelerating to ~3.5-4% once the comparison normalizes): the rebound-from-a-trough exception of ≤5% under rule R3 (§5) is invoked, declared here. Years 3-5 decay smoothly toward the durable band for a consumer product (3-6%). Sum of the parts: Consumer (Domestic + International, ~96% of EBIT) valued at the EV/EBIT of a branded consumer product; the Specialty Products Division (~4% of EBIT, B2B industrial chemicals — bulk bicarbonate, animal nutrition) at a low commodity/industrial multiple. Today's entry multiple compresses toward the blended terminal (~17.7× base) — compression that is defensible given decelerating reported growth. Material net buybacks (TTM buyback $600M, FY2025 $900M, ~2.4% of market capitalization a year) modeled via a moderate share path (price-aware: the entry multiple offers no discount that would justify accelerating the historical pace).
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearYear 1 lands below the guidance floor (revenues −1% · base Mix ~14.7× EV/EBIT (Consumer 15× / SPD 8×, compression) | $59 -8.4% | $69 -5.5% | $79 -3.0% |
| BaseYear 1 anchors in both legs of guidance raised on Jul-31-2026: revenues ~flat (+0.1% · base Mix ~17.7× EV/EBIT (Consumer 18× / SPD 11×) | $95 0.5% | $112 3.7% · base case | $129 6.5% |
| BullYear 1 lands at guidance ceiling (revenues +1%) and the guided organic +4-5% sustains beyond 2026 instead of decelerating: revenues +5-5.5%/year · base Mix ~20.7× EV/EBIT (Consumer 21× / SPD 13×) | $134 7.3% | $158 10.8% | $182 13.8% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $112 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $100, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $112 in 5 years plus $7 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $96. Against the current market price ($100), the margin of safety is -4.1% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be 3.7% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs. quality. EV/EBIT 24×—expensive vs. the terminal mix (~17.7×) after compression.
- Reverse-DCF. Price already factors in much of the just-guided acceleration; little margin if organic growth disappoints beyond 2026.
- Margin of safety. Total return +4% in the lower end of the method's scale.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 13% → good (10-15%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (112%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- ROIC exceeds cost of capital. Return on invested capital to be tested against the 10% bar—capital-light model with low capex (~2% of revenue).
- Margin and stability. TTM EBIT margin 17.5%, depressed by non-recurring restructuring charges in 2024-25 (vitamins and supplements brand impairment, business exits); normalizes toward ~19-20% once they stop repeating.
- Quality of cash. Capex TTM ($145.2M) below D&A ($249.4M)—no net growth capex, consistent with a mature business. FCF backed by real operating cash (OCF TTM $1,215.4M).
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Organic growth by segment from Q2'26 (most recent available), weighted by FY2025 consolidated sales weight. The engine is Domestic (largest weight, Arm & Hammer cat litter/TheraBreath/Hero/Zicam arena) and International (smaller weight but higher growth, TheraBreath/Hero/Batiste); Specialty Products grows slower, consistent with its B2B commodity nature.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The engine of a mass consumer staple is volume × price/mix per brand and segment. In Q2'26 combined organic sales growth mixed volume +4.3% and price/mix +1.5% at consolidated level, with International leading (volume +7.3%) over Domestic (volume +3.6%) and SPD (volume +1.3%). E-commerce (25.5% of consumer sales, +22.7% YoY) is the clearest evidence of channel shift; the company attributes approximately half of annual organic growth to new launches.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $5.9 bn | $6.1 bn (+4%) | $6.2 bn (+2%) | $6.2 bn (+3%) | $6.2 bn (+0%) | $6.5 bn (+3%) | $6.7 bn (+4%) | $6.9 bn (+3%) | $7.2 bn (+3%) |
Operating income (EBIT) | $1.1 bn | $0.8 bn (-24%) | $1.1 bn (+34%) | $1.1 bn | $1.2 bn (+13%) | $1.3 bn (+5%) | $1.3 bn (+5%) | $1.4 bn (+4%) | $1.4 bn (+4%) |
Net income | $0.8 bn | $0.6 bn (-23%) | $0.7 bn (+26%) | $0.7 bn (+42%) | $0.8 bn (+4%) | $0.8 bn (+4%) | $0.8 bn (+4%) | $0.9 bn (+6%) | $0.9 bn (+6%) |
FCF (owner earnings) | $0.8 bn | $1 bn (+21%) | $1.1 bn (+12%) | $0.9 bn | $0.9 bn (+0%) | $0.9 bn (+0%) | $0.9 bn (+0%) | $1 bn (+5%) | $1 bn (+5%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. Organic (+5.8% in Q2'26) is real, but reported consolidated is dragged by 2025 divestitures—have to read both series together.
- Growth engine. Volume + price/mix combined (Q2'26: volume +4.3%, price/mix +1.5%), with International leading; innovation explains ~half of guided annual organic.
- Deceleration and cycle. Reported decelerated from +9.2% (FY23) to +1.6% (FY25); FY2026 guidance re-accelerates it to flat/+1% reported (organic +4-5%) after two upward revisions.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it earns
Church & Dwight, founded in 1846 and incorporated in Delaware in 1925, develops, manufactures and markets household and personal care consumer goods, plus a B2B specialty products line, across three segments: Consumer Domestic (household products ~54% and personal care ~46% of the segment; ~77% of consolidated 2025 sales), Consumer International (~18%, with subsidiaries in eight countries —Canada, Mexico, United Kingdom, France, Germany, China, Australia and Japan— plus exports to more than 100 countries) and Specialty Products Division (~5%, industrial sodium bicarbonate and animal nutrition for industrial and agricultural customers).
The commercial engine is volume times price/mix by brand, sold through supermarkets, wholesalers, clubs, drugstores, discount stores and e-commerce (21.4% of consumer sales in 2025). Seven brands are formally designated as power brands by the company itself —Arm & Hammer, OxiClean, Batiste, Waterpik, TheraBreath, Hero and Touchland— and concentrate approximately 70% of sales and profits. Trojan, despite being the category leader, is not included on that list.
In 2025 the company actively repositioned the portfolio: it acquired Touchland ($656.0M net of cash at closing, plus up to $159.0M of contingent payment tied to 2025 sales, to be settled in the first half of 2026) and exited three lower-growth businesses (Flawless, Spinbrush and Waterpik showerheads, pre-tax charge of $45.6M), in addition to selling the VitaFusion/L'il Critters vitamins and supplements business (pre-tax charge of $58.5M), following a full impairment of that brand in 2024 ($357.1M) due to share loss to private label.
Scale and competitive position
Moderate scale within consumer packaged goods: FY2025 net sales of $6,203.2M (+1.6% year over year) and approximately 5,550 employees at the end of 2025 (85% in the Americas, 11% in Europe/Middle East/Africa, 4% in Asia-Pacific). About 82% of sales are generated in the United States, a mature market with high household penetration in the core categories (detergents, deodorizers, toothpaste, antiperspirants).
The company reports leadership positions in multiple niches: Trojan #1 in condoms in the United States; Waterpik #1 in water flossers; Nair #1 in depilatories; Orajel #1 in oral analgesics; Zicam #1 in cold-shortening remedies; Batiste #1 in dry shampoo worldwide; TheraBreath #1 in alcohol-free mouthwash; Hero #1 in acne treatment; Touchland #1 in hand sanitizer; Toppik #1 in hair fiber; First Response #2 in pregnancy tests.
Customer concentration is high: Walmart accounted for approximately 23% of consolidated net sales in each of the last three years (2023-2025), and the top four customers, approximately 44%; most agreements are order-by-order, with no long-term contracts. The portfolio combines premium brands (66% of 2025 worldwide consumer sales) and value brands (34%).
The moat: why it's costly to compete
The moat combines brand, distribution and partial vertical integration in the supply chain. The seven power brands formally designated by the company —Arm & Hammer, OxiClean, Batiste, Waterpik, TheraBreath, Hero and Touchland— concentrate approximately 70% of sales and profits, with leadership positions verifiable by ranking in at least ten distinct niche categories. Trojan is the category leader (#1 in condoms in the United States) but is not included on the power brands list.
Partial vertical integration in the key raw material is an additional source of advantage: two proprietary sodium bicarbonate plants (Green River, Wyoming, and Old Fort, Ohio) over owned trona reserves, plus a 50% joint venture with Tata Chemicals for potassium carbonate and bicarbonate; approximately 70% of direct materials spend has qualified dual sourcing. Distribution scale —subsidiaries in eight countries plus exports to more than 100— and the mix between premium and value brands round out the moat.
Moat direction and threats
The erosion has already materialized, it is not just a theoretical risk. The most telling case from the filing itself: the fair-value-over-carrying-value cushion for the Waterpik brand fell from 135% in 2024 to 117% in the test as of October 1, 2025, and the company explicitly attributes the decline to lost distribution with customers and declining consumer demand, mainly from reduced spending and more consumers shifting to value brands due to inflation.
The immediate precedent is the vitamins and supplements business: a full impairment of the VitaFusion/L'il Critters brand in 2024 ($357.1M) due to significant competition from new category entrants, including private label, which ended in the outright sale of the business in late 2025. The filing names private label as a specific risk in three particular categories (stain removers, diagnostic kits, oral analgesics) and describes a structural demographic shift —younger generations— toward private label and digitally native brands, not a generic competition risk.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). Daily/repeated consumption of basic categories (hygiene, cleaning, personal care)—high recurrence, though lower predictability than a unique global leader.
- Pricing power. Real but uneven: holds price/mix in most categories, but loses volume vs. private label in stain removers, diagnostic kits and oral analgesics.
- Moat and its direction. Wide moat (#1/#2 positions in most categories) but with an erosion direction already materialized: the Waterpik brand's fair-value cushion fell from 135% to 117% in the latest test.
- Capital cycle. Mature consumer staples categories; the risk is not so much new capital entry but private label from the retailers themselves.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- !Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 1.5x
- ✕Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)0.0x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 112% of ROIC
- !Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+3pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.6x — no over-investment
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 1.1% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Long-term debt $2,205.1M, entirely at fixed rate (4.1% weighted average) and no maturities before August 2027 — manageable for a defensive, cash-generative business.
- Coverage and cash. TTM OCF $1,215.4M; unsecured revolver of $2,000.0M undrawn at year-end 2025. Solid balance sheet, no signs of stress.
- Quality of balance sheet. No material pending litigation disclosed in the filing; no known pending restructuring charges beyond those already recognized in 2024-25.
Who runs it
- Under his leadership, the company carried out an active portfolio restructuring in 2025-26: the acquisition of Touchland (~$656.0M net of cash, with a contingent payment already raised from $140.0M to $159.0M due to 2025 sales exceeding estimates) and Miss Mouth's, the exit from Flawless/Spinbrush/Waterpik showerheads and the sale of the vitamins and supplements business.
- FY2026 guidance was raised twice in the year (organic from +3-4% to +4-5%; adjusted EPS from +5-8% to +6-8%), after beating own quarterly projection in Q2'26.
- Sustained capital return: $900M buyback + $287.2M dividends in FY2025 (~$1,187.2M total).
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. No insider holdings data in this pass (DEF 14A proxy not extracted)—pending completion.
- Capital allocation. Sustained capital return (buybacks $900M + dividend $287.2M in FY2025) plus active M&A in high-growth brands (Touchland, with the contingent payment already raised to $159.0M for strong performance); the full impairment of the vitamins and supplements brand in 2024 ($357.1M) is the signal of M&A that did not work out.
- Integrity / normalization. Guidance raised twice in the year with detailed GAAP/non-GAAP reconciliation and transparent disclosure of portfolio restructuring charges.
Why it is not cheap
- No clear source of discount: the year's two guidance raises are already known to the market.
- The market already rewards recent organic acceleration (+5.8% in Q2'26) and capital allocation discipline (sustained buyback + dividend).
- The known risk (private label erosion in specific categories, already visible in the Waterpik brand's cushion) is already partially priced in, but the projected return does not leave much room if growth disappoints.
No missing buyers or motivated sellers identified → not cheap; a quality business after a known guidance improvement already priced in. Total return (+4%) lands in the lower end of the method.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -6%/year (-25% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+11%/year, +67% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Private label erosion accelerates beyond the specific categories already affected (stain removers, diagnostic kits, oral analgesics) and reaches the power brands — pricing power weakens.
- The guided organic +4-5% for 2026 turns out to be largely easy comps vs. 2025 divestitures, not real acceleration, and decelerates to 2-3% once the comp normalizes.
- Touchland and Miss Mouth's fail to scale as expected and the recent M&A ends up as a suboptimal capital allocation, similar to the 2024 impairment of the vitamins and supplements brand.
- Entry multiple (24×) re-rates sharply toward lower-quality peer levels if deceleration materializes—the biggest downside risk to return.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The guided organic +4-5% sustains beyond 2026 (not just easy comps) from strength of TheraBreath, Hero and Touchland/Miss Mouth's expansion.
- Innovation (approximately half of annual organic growth) keeps winning distribution and offsets private label pressure in the affected categories.
- Operating leverage (marketing/SG&A as % of sales stabilizing after Touchland investment cycle) expands margin beyond guidance.
- E-commerce (25.5% of sales, +22.7% YoY) keeps gaining share and improves the unit economics of the business.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Private label (pricing power). The structural disconfirmer: distribution loss already observed in stain removers, diagnostic kits and oral analgesics versus private label, and the Waterpik brand's cushion falling from 135% to 117%.
- Demanding multiple. 24× EV/EBIT—multiple compression if guided acceleration doesn't sustain.
- Customer concentration. Walmart ~23% of consolidated net sales; top four customers ~44%, no long-term contracts.
- Recent M&A integration. Touchland and Miss Mouth's are 2025-26 acquisitions still unproven in their long-term fit within the growth algorithm.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: wide moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A slow grower growing 3% at a multiple/growth of 8.5 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 4% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 13% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 5%, in line with our 3%: perception and reality aligned.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -7%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +10%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, eroding; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price implies 5% vs our 3%: coherent, but at the optimistic end of the range.






