BHP Group Limited (BHP)
Materiales básicos — minería diversificada
The world's largest diversified resources producer —cost leader in iron ore for seven consecutive years and the largest copper producer— trades at this price with FY2026 earnings driven by the realized copper price rather than volume, so at 18× on today's earnings the estimated return is -6% annually and the verdict is Overvalued.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of BHP Group Limited (BHP) at $54 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $86.72 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is -6.3% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on 20-F FY2026 (fiscal year ended June 30, 2026) and Consolidated financial statements and notes (20-F FY2026). Analysis dated 2026-08-18.
- Price
- $86.72
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $54
- Total annual return (5y)
- -6.3%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Asset quality beyond dispute: return on capital of 21% against the 10% bar, leverage of 13.4%, and A1 and A ratings with a stable outlook.
- FY2026 earnings are not mid-cycle: revenue grew 14.6% while copper production fell 3.2%, meaning the jump is realized price, not volume.
- The 2.3% dividend yield rests on a payment of 172 cents per ordinary share, determined against that high-price earnings figure.
- The adverse scenario yields -6% annually and the favorable scenario -6%: the upside is capped because the price already pays for the cycle.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: -6.3%/year = -9.1% appreciation + 2.8% dividend. The target price ($54) is ex-dividend; the $10 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
The methods disagree: one places the value today above the price ($87) and the other below.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $87 trades ~67.2% above its value discounted to today (~$52); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$33.
Thesis
The business
It is a first-quality asset within a price-taker industry: cost leader in iron ore for seven consecutive years, the world's largest copper producer, return on capital of 21.4% against the 10% bar, and a balance sheet with leverage of 13.4% and stable A1 and A ratings. The quality of the business is not in question in this thesis.
The valuation
It is valued by multiples on mid-cycle normalized attributable earnings, which is the correct metric for a commodity producer: it charges for invested capital, expenses interest, and does not extrapolate the price of the moment. The base case's exit multiple is 12 times, within the commodities archetype's band and below the 18× the market pays today; over five years the entry multiple compresses to 19×.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. The estimated value at five years is $54 per ADS against a price of $87, leaving a total return of -6% annually: -9% from price and +3% from dividend. The maximum price compatible with requiring a 15% annual return is -160%. The verdict is Overvalued.
What to watch
The disconfirming test is the realized copper price. FY2026 earnings grew while copper production fell 3.2%, so the contrary thesis —the one that would flip this verdict— is that the current copper price is the new level rather than a peak. The second checkpoint is Jansen's execution: two upward cost revisions within a single period and a US$2,300M impairment signal that growth capital has not yet proven out.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Profit attributable to BHP shareholders normalized for the US$2,300M non-cash impairment of the Jansen potash project recognized in FY2026 (reported profit US$9,833M plus US$2,300M, with no tax effect because the filing states the charge both before and after tax). It is a metric after the cost of debt, consistent with the per-share model, so the bridge's net cash is set to zero to avoid subtracting funding twice. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $12.1 bn | 0.957 | $11.6 bn |
| 2 | $12.1 bn | 0.916 | $11.1 bn |
| 3 | $12.1 bn | 0.876 | $10.6 bn |
| 4 | $12.1 bn | 0.839 | $10.2 bn |
| 5 | $12.1 bn | 0.802 | $9.7 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($87) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-4.3%/year) than we project (0.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$9.7 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$12.1 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Utilidad atribuible (P/E a mitad de ciclo). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 58.76 | 57.585 | 57.758 | 58.913 | 60.533 | 62.349 |
| growth | — | -2% | +0% | +2% | +3% | +3% |
| OCF | 21.8 | 20.7 | 20.5 | 20.7 | 21.2 | 21.8 |
| OCF margin | 37.1% | 36.0% | 35.5% | 35.2% | 35.0% | 35.0% |
| Total capex | 9.849 | 10.2 | 10.5 | 10 | 9.5 | 9.2 |
| Maintenance capex | 6.2 | 6.4 | 6.6 | 6.3 | 6.0 | 5.8 |
| Growth capex | 3.6 | 3.8 | 3.9 | 3.7 | 3.5 | 3.4 |
| EBIT | 26.2 | 24.5 | 24.0 | 24.2 | 24.7 | 25.3 |
| EBIT margin | 44.5% | 42.5% | 41.5% | 41.0% | 40.8% | 40.6% |
| NOPAT | 15.2 | 14.2 | 13.9 | 14.0 | 14.3 | 14.7 |
| D&A | 6.201 | 6.4 | 6.7 | 7 | 7.3 | 7.6 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 11.9 | 10.5 | 10.0 | 10.7 | 11.7 | 12.6 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 15.6 | 14.3 | 13.9 | 14.4 | 15.2 | 16.0 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 12.1 | 11.2 | 10.9 | 10.9 | 11.1 | 11.4 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 229 | 229 | 229 | 229 | 229 | 229 |
| EV / FCF growth | 19.2x | 21.8x | 22.9x | 21.4x | 19.6x | 18.2x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 14.7x | 16.0x | 16.5x | 15.9x | 15.1x | 14.3x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 18.9x | 20.4x | 21.1x | 21.0x | 20.6x | 20.1x |
| EV / NOPAT | 15.1x | 16.1x | 16.5x | 16.3x | 16.0x | 15.6x |
| EV / EBIT | 8.8x | 9.4x | 9.6x | 9.5x | 9.3x | 9.1x |
| EV / Sales | 3.9x | 4.0x | 4.0x | 3.9x | 3.8x | 3.7x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $1.98 | $1.98 | $1.98 | $1.98 | $1.98 | $1.98 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $57 | $55 | $56 | $55 | $54 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-39%) | (-22%) | (-14%) | (-11%) | (-9%) |
Year 0 = the fiscal year ended 30 June 2026, the annual reporter convention: BHP files a 20-F and its interim results arrive on 6-K with no tagging, so there is no tagged quarter with which to chain a rolling window. Layer A is fresh: the 20-F was filed on 18 August 2026 and XBRL closes on that date. Two normalizations, both declared. First, the non-cash impairment of US$2,300M on the Jansen potash project (before and after tax, from the increase in the second-stage investment estimate from US$4,900M to US$6,900M): reported attributable earnings of US$9,833M become US$12,133M, the year-0 margin becomes 20.65% and the operating margin, in the same proportion, 44.5%. Second, the mid-cycle discipline the method requires of a commodity producer: FY2026 revenue grew 14.6% with copper production falling 3.2% —from 2,016.7 kt to 1,952.8 kt—, that is the jump is realized price and not volume, and price is not extrapolated. That is why the base path starts at −2.0%, within the range of the three-year trajectory (+3.4% · −7.9% · +14.6%) though below the last year: it is the partial reversion of the copper price against the volume that is committed. The volume that supports the subsequent recovery comes from the filing itself: potash production from the middle of calendar year 2027, iron ore above 305 Mtpa (100% basis) by the fourth quarter of FY2028, and a copper capital plan of US$1,400M in FY2027, US$1,900M in FY2028 and US$3,000M a year on average between FY2029 and FY2031. The company publishes production and capital guidance, not revenue or earnings guidance. The earnings release could not be identified programmatically —BHP seals the period of its 6-Ks in 686 of 814 filings—, so no guidance not cited from the annual report is attributed to the path; the gap is declared here rather than assumed. The model is per share and works in certificates: one New York Stock Exchange share represents two ordinary shares, as the 20-F itself declares, so the 5,089.0M ordinary shares in XBRL equal 2,544.5M certificates and the dividend of 172 US cents per ordinary share determined in respect of FY2026 equals US$3.44 per certificate. Cash and debt are set to zero in the common block because the metric is post-interest: the cost of funding is already inside attributable earnings and deducting it again in the bridge would count it twice. The change in working capital is taken as zero because the cash flow statement does not isolate it, and the split of capital investment follows Greenwald: with revenue expanding, the US$3,648M by which invested capital exceeds depreciation buys growth —Jansen and the copper expansion, both named in the filing— and the rest is maintenance. BHP executed no buybacks: the 20-F declares that during FY2026 there were no purchases of ordinary shares on or off market, so there is no share path and the cash return to shareholders travels entirely through the dividend.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdverseFull reversal of the copper price: revenue falls 6.4% in the first year and keeps declining to US$50 · base 10 times, the floor of the archetype band | $20 -21.0% | $24 -18.8% | $27 -16.9% |
| BaseRevenue gives back 2.0% in the first year on the partial reversal of the realized copper price and recovers to 3.0% annually as committed volume comes on line —potash from mid-calendar-year 2027 · base 12 times mid-cycle attributable earnings | $46 -9.0% | $54 -6.3% · base case | $62 -3.9% |
| FavorableThe copper price holds and the growth pipeline's volume arrives earlier: revenue reaches US$74 · base 14 times, within the band | $77 0.1% | $91 3.2% | $105 6.0% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $54 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $87, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $54 in 5 years plus $10 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $52. Against the current market price ($87), the margin of safety is -67.2% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -6.3% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. At 18× on today's earnings, and on earnings that are additionally propped up by the realized copper price: the economic multiple is higher than the apparent one.
- Exit multiple. Twelve times mid-cycle attributable earnings, within the commodities archetype's band and consistent with 3% terminal growth.
- Estimated return. The base case yields -6% annually, with the favorable scenario at -6% and the adverse at -6%: not even the good side of the range reaches the 10% bar.
- Dividend yield. 2.3% on a payment of 172 cents per ordinary share determined against FY2026 earnings, with a minimum payout policy of 50% of underlying profit.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 21% → exceptional (≥20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($3.6 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (100%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital. The 21.4% return on the balance sheet's invested capital comfortably exceeds the 10% bar and matches the 26.1% underlying return on capital employed the company reports.
- Cash generation. Operating cash flow of US$21,778M on revenue of US$58,760M, with the company reporting an average above US$20,000M annually since FY2010.
- Predictability. Volume is predictable and price is not: attributable profit swung between US$7,897M and US$12,921M over four fiscal years without the business changing.
- Accounting distortions. The US$2,300M non-cash Jansen impairment sinks FY2026 reported earnings without touching cash; the base normalizes it and declares it rather than carrying it forward.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Segment revenue adds up to US$61,163M against consolidated revenue of US$58,760M because the breakdown grosses up investments accounted for under the equity method (US$2,522M in copper and US$137M in coal); the filing declares inter-segment elimination at zero and the reconciliation ties out exactly against the US$58,760M by adding the US$256M of unallocated items. The reading that matters is the composition of growth: copper grew 31.1% while production fell 3.2%, so it is realized price, not volume; iron ore is also price —the realized price rose 3.0% (US$84.56 vs US$82.13/wmt) on essentially flat Western Australia volume (256,877 vs 256,599 kt, +0.1%)—, with the rest of the segment's production growth explained by Samarco, accounted for under the equity method.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
For a commodity producer, revenue breaks down into production volume times realized price, and separating the two legs is what decides whether growth is extrapolable. In FY2026 the two main lines tell the same story: copper grew 31.1% while production fell 3.2%, and iron ore grew 4.2% with the realized price rising 3.0% (US$84.56 vs US$82.13/wmt) on essentially flat Western Australia volume (+0.1%); neither of the two main lines contributes new volume in the year. The committed volume leg going forward is published guidance, not FY2026 production: iron ore above 305 Mtpa (100% basis) toward the fourth quarter of FY2028 and Jansen potash from mid-CY2027. Segment revenue adds up to US$61,163M against consolidated revenue of US$58,760M because the breakdown grosses up investments accounted for under the equity method (US$2,522M in copper and US$137M in coal), with inter-segment elimination at zero. The dividend determined in respect of FY2026 was 172 US cents per ordinary share, equivalent to US$3.44 per New York Stock Exchange ADS, which represents two ordinary shares.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $53.8 bn | $55.7 bn (+3%) | $51.3 bn (-8%) | $58.8 bn (+15%) | $57.6 bn (-2%) | $57.8 bn (+0%) | $58.9 bn (+2%) | $60.5 bn (+3%) | $62.3 bn (+3%) |
Operating result | $22.9 bn | $17.5 bn (-24%) | $19.5 bn (+11%) | $23.9 bn (+23%) | $24 bn (+0%) | $24.1 bn (+0%) | $24.2 bn (+0%) | $24.7 bn (+2%) | $25.3 bn (+2%) |
Attributable profit | $12.9 bn | $7.9 bn (-39%) | $9 bn (+14%) | $9.8 bn (+9%) | $10.2 bn (+3%) | $10.5 bn (+3%) | $10.9 bn (+3%) | $11.2 bn (+2%) | $11.4 bn (+2%) |
Operating cash flow | $18.7 bn | $20.7 bn (+11%) | $18.7 bn (-10%) | $21.8 bn (+17%) | $21.4 bn (-2%) | $21.1 bn (-2%) | $20.7 bn (-2%) | $21.3 bn (+3%) | $21.8 bn (+3%) |
Capital expenditure | $6.7 bn | $8.8 bn (+31%) | $9.4 bn (+7%) | $9.8 bn (+5%) | $9.9 bn (+1%) | $9.9 bn (+1%) | $10 bn (+1%) | $9.6 bn (-4%) | $9.2 bn (-4%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Source of growth. In copper it is price: 31.1% more revenue with 3.2% less production. In iron ore it is also price: 4.2% more revenue with the realized price rising 3.0% on essentially flat Western Australia volume.
- Committed volume. Potash from mid-calendar-year 2027 and iron ore above 305 Mtpa toward the fourth quarter of FY2028, both with guidance published in the annual report.
- Reinvestment runway. The plan aims to raise attributable copper production by around 40% toward FY2035, with growth capital of up to US$3,000M annually between FY2029 and FY2031.
- Lines exiting. Energy coal has Mt Arthur's planned closure for FY2030, and Western Australia Nickel is under temporary suspension pending a divestment evaluation.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
BHP covers the full cycle of the mining asset: exploration and resource acquisition, development and mining, processing and logistics, centralized marketing, and closure and rehabilitation planned from the start of the asset's life. Revenue is volume times the realized price of each commodity, with no ability to set its own price.
In FY2026 copper contributed US$31,553M of revenue and underlying operating result of US$16,264M; iron ore US$23,883M and US$12,314M; coal US$5,727M and just US$143M. The sum of the segments exceeds consolidated revenue because the breakdown grosses up investments accounted for under the equity method (US$2,522M in copper and US$137M in coal); the filing declares inter-segment elimination at zero and the reconciliation ties out exactly against the US$58,760M by adding the US$256M of unallocated items. On a statutory basis copper is 49.4% of consolidated revenue (US$29,031M of US$58,760M), and the relevant reading is the one the company itself states: copper contributed more than half of the group's earnings —underlying EBITDA— for the first time.
Scale and competitive position
The company presents itself as the world's largest copper producer, comparing its consolidated FY2026 production against the calendar-year 2025 production of Anglo American, Antofagasta, Codelco, Freeport, Glencore, Rio Tinto, Southern Copper, and Teck. Escondida, with a 57.5% interest, is the world's largest copper mine and contributed 1,261 kt of the 1,953 kt total.
In iron ore, the Western Australia operation has been the largest lowest-cost producer for seven consecutive years, with four processing hubs, five open-pit mines, more than 1,000 km of proprietary rail, and two ports; the company quantifies that advantage at approximately US$10 per tonne of additional free cash flow versus the closest major competitor in the region.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The moat is one of cost and scale, not customer lock-in. The US$10-per-tonne advantage sustained over seven years is the hard evidence: in a price-taker business, whoever sits lower on the cost curve keeps generating cash when price punishes everyone else, and that asymmetry is what is being bought.
The integrated infrastructure adds a structural barrier that is hard to replicate —more than 1,000 km of proprietary rail and two port facilities are not rebuilt from scratch—, and the quality of the deposits completes the picture: Escondida in copper and Jansen in potash, with combined capacity of 8.5 Mtpa across their two stages and the potential to operate for more than sixty years, are deposits whose replacement is not available in the market.
Moat direction and threats
The moat reads as stable. It widens on the diversification side —the company itself describes potash as a commodity whose demand and price are less correlated with the rest of the portfolio—, on the copper reinvestment runway —a plan aiming to raise attributable production by around 40% toward FY2035— and on iron ore, where the Ministers North project, approved in June 2026 for about US$0.9bn (100% basis), adds around 20 Mtpa with an expected return above 30% by reusing existing Yandi infrastructure, supporting the plan to exceed 305 Mtpa toward the fourth quarter of FY2028.
The threat is one of execution, and it is documented within the period itself: the cost estimate for Jansen's first stage rose from US$7,000-7,400M to US$8,400M and the second stage's from US$4,900M to US$6,900M, with a non-cash impairment of US$2,300M recognized in FY2026. Australian labor reform raises costs and the risk of industrial action, and the capital cycle works against it: when copper returns are high, capital flows into the sector and compresses them.
Business / sector quality
- Ten-year relevance. Copper, iron ore, and potash remain structural inputs for electrification, construction, and food: demand is predictable even if price is not.
- Differentiated product. There is none: it is a commodity and the company is a price taker. The advantage plays out entirely on the cost curve position.
- Pricing power. None. Price is set by the market, and the company only controls volume, cost, and mix.
- Operating leverage. High and double-edged: with heavy fixed costs, nearly every point of realized price falls straight to the result, and so does every point of decline.
- Recession behavior. The company reports a pre-depreciation result margin above 50% for more than twenty-five years and net operating cash flow above US$20,000M annually since FY2010.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)18.0x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 100% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+11pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.6x
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- –Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)no data
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Net debt of US$8,694M and leverage of 13.4%, against US$12,924M and 19.8% the prior year: the balance sheet deleveraged within the period.
- Credit rating. A1 and P-1 from Moody's, A and F1 from Fitch, both with a stable outlook.
- Liquidity. Cash of US$18,532M plus a fully undrawn committed revolving facility of US$5,500M.
- Interest coverage. Net finance costs of US$1,455M against an operating result of US$23,869M: coverage is not a point of stress even in an adverse cycle.
- Closure obligations. Closure and rehabilitation are planned from the start of the asset's life cycle, with Mt Arthur's closure expected for FY2030 and carbon credit commitments below US$75M annually through FY2030.
Who runs it
- The company states it has returned more than US$115,000M to shareholders over the past decade.
- During FY2026 there were no on-market or off-market ordinary share buybacks under any program: cash return traveled entirely through the dividend.
- The cash return announced for FY2026 was US$8,700M, equivalent to 172 US cents per ordinary share, fully franked.
- Net debt fell from US$12,924M to US$8,694M and leverage from 19.8% to 13.4%, with an undrawn committed revolving facility of US$5,500M.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
FY2026's allocation combines operating cash flow with proceeds from the Antamina silver streaming transaction with Wheaton Precious Metals (US$4,300M, recorded as a liability for future deliveries and not as excess cash): US$21,778M of operating cash flow plus US$4,300M of streaming proceeds, against US$9,849M of capital expenditure, US$8,700M of dividends, and US$2,000M of Samarco settlement payments, leave an operating surplus of US$3,229M. Net debt fell US$4,230M in total (from US$12,924M to US$8,694M) from the sum of that surplus and the streaming proceeds. The reinvested share is skewed toward growth —Jansen and the copper expansion— rather than maintenance, which explains why reported free cash flow is depressed by choice and not by business weakness.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Reinvestment. It reinvests at returns on capital well above the 10% bar, though execution of large projects is the weak point demonstrated within the period.
- Buybacks. There were no buybacks in FY2026 or under the current authorization: cash return traveled entirely through the dividend, which avoids buying back at the top of the cycle.
- Acquisitions. Growth is bought through own projects and joint agreements —Vicuña with Lundin Mining, Resolution Copper with Rio Tinto— rather than through acquisitions that dilute focus.
- Alignment. There is no DEF 14A proxy since it is a foreign private issuer, so director and officer ownership cannot be verified, and the point is declared as a gap.
Why it is not cheap
- No positive source of discount was identified: there are no missing buyers or motivated sellers that would explain a price below value.
- The price already incorporates the copper electrification narrative the company itself lays out: global demand growing from about 34 Mtpa to more than 50 Mtpa toward 2050 on energy transition and data centers.
- The earnings against which the multiple is measured reflect a high price, not mid-cycle, which makes the apparent multiple lower than the economic one.
- The 2.3% dividend yield rests on a payment determined against that same high-price earnings figure and a minimum payout policy of 50% of underlying profit.
This section answers why the market pays this price, and the honest answer is that no discrepancy between perception and reality favoring the buyer was found. There is no missing coverage, no recent spin-off, no cycle trough, and no punishment for a one-time charge: the US$2,300M Jansen impairment is exactly the kind of event that usually creates an opportunity, but here it did not depress the price. The absence of an identifiable source is not read as missing buyers —that would invert the test—: it is read as the signal that the analytical edge is missing. What the market is paying for is copper scale and FY2026's realized price projected forward, and that is a premise the year's own production contradicts, because it fell 3.2%.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -19%/year (-65% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+3%/year, +17% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The copper price reverts to the mean and the segment's operating result —US$16,264M in FY2026 against US$10,245M in FY2025— retraces its steps: it is half of the group's result resting on a price the company does not control.
- Jansen delivers late or above the revised cost: two estimate increases within a single period and a US$2,300M impairment are evidence that growth capital has not yet proven out, and the second stage does not produce until the end of FY2031.
- The capital cycle works against it: high copper returns attract investment into the industry and compress everyone's margins, including the lowest-cost producer, which only retains the relative advantage.
- Steelmaking coal does not recover and energy coal closes on the FY2030 plan, with Mt Arthur exiting the system and Western Australia Nickel's fate unresolved.
- The dividend gets cut: the policy is a minimum payout of 50% of underlying profit, so mid-cycle earnings below FY2026's drag the per-share payment down and with it part of the estimated total return.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The copper price is not a peak but a new level, sustained by electrification, the energy transition, and data-center demand that the company projects will drive global consumption from about 34 Mtpa to more than 50 Mtpa toward 2050.
- The copper growth pipeline delivers: Escondida with its new concentrator, Copper South Australia, Vicuña, and Resolution Copper aiming to raise attributable copper production by around 40% toward FY2035.
- Jansen starts mid-calendar-year 2027 and adds a line whose demand and price are less correlated with the rest of the portfolio, stabilizing the group's earnings through the cycle.
- The iron ore cost leadership holds, and the plan to exceed 305 Mtpa toward the fourth quarter of FY2028 adds volume on top of already-built infrastructure, with high incremental margin, leveraging the Ministers North project approved in June 2026 —about 20 Mtpa with an expected return above 30% by reusing existing Yandi infrastructure—.
- The balance sheet allows buying at the low point of the cycle: leverage of 13.4%, stable A1 and A ratings, and an undrawn US$5,500M revolving facility give the capacity to acquire assets when competitors cannot.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Commodity price. Earnings depend on a price the company does not set; copper's operating result grew 58.9% on production that fell 3.2%.
- Large-project execution. Two upward revisions to Jansen's cost within a single period —to US$8,400M for the first stage and to US$6,900M for the second— and a US$2,300M impairment.
- Operational events. Geotechnical instability, hazardous-material containment failures, and extreme weather; Tropical Cyclone Koji affected steelmaking coal production at BMA in FY2026, with the impact partially mitigated and no material financial effects identified.
- Key infrastructure. Tailings, water, power, plants, rail, and ports that are long-lived and partly shared, with insurance that may prove insufficient in the event of a prolonged outage.
- Geopolitical and trade risk. Tariffs, export controls, and disruptions to shipping routes; the company states its exposure increased during FY2026.
- Capital cycle. High copper returns attract investment into the industry and compress every producer's margins, including the lowest-cost one.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The price is attractive, but business quality is not unanimous.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 21% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A cyclical, growing 0% — no conclusive PEG to judge the price.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 12% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 21% → makes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -4% vs our 0%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -23%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: cost advantage, efficient scale, intangibles → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -4%, within what we project (0%) — the story squares with the numbers.




