Tenaris S.A. (TS)
Equipos y servicios para la energía
One of the leading integrated manufacturers of seamless pipe for the oil and gas industry trades at 16× with earnings already at mid-cycle, net cash, and a buyback that retired close to 7% of shares in each of the last two fiscal years; It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. and the estimated return is +5% annually, with global industry overcapacity as the limit that keeps the price from going higher.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Tenaris S.A. (TS) at $66 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $58.05 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 4.6% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 20-F FY2025 and 6-K half-year report 2026. Analysis dated 2026-08-07.
- Price
- $58.05
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $66
- Total annual return (5y)
- 4.6%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +1%
The essentials
- Single segment: tubes are 95% of net sales, with the remainder made up of oilfield services, sucker rods, and construction pipe.
- Vertical integration from proprietary steel to premium threaded connections, with the Rig Direct service model delivering to the wellsite under multi-year contracts.
- Financial position with cash and liquid investments above debt: the debt-to-total-equity ratio is 0.02.
- Global tube overcapacity, acknowledged in the company's own annual report, keeps seamless pipe capacity utilization around 65%.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 4.6%/year = 2.5% appreciation + 2.2% dividend. The target price ($66) is ex-dividend; the $7 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $93 · Multiples $58) exceeds the market price ($58).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $58 trades close to its value discounted to today (~$58); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($66) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$37.
Thesis
The business
An integrated steel pipe manufacturer with the best competitive position in its industry, and with the economics of a commodity business: price set by the market, demand tied to the drilling cycle, and structural overcapacity on the supply side. The quality shows up in the balance sheet — cash and liquid investments above debt — and in a return on invested capital of 13.5%, above the 10% bar, though far from the level of a wide-moat business.
The valuation
It is valued on a mid-cycle attributable-earnings multiple, the metric for the commodities archetype: earnings already include the financial result from the cash position and the effective tax rate of 20.2%. Fiscal year 2025 sits at mid-cycle by construction — its operating margin of 19.1% matches the 2020-2025 aggregate — and the model projects a moderate revenue recovery toward year 5. The resulting value is $66 per ADS at five years.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. The price of $58 implies an estimated total return of +5% annually, of which +2% comes from appreciation and +2% from the dividend. Against the 15% annual hurdle that defines a great investment, the maximum price to pay would be -57%. This is a business to buy at the low point of the cycle, and today the cycle is not at its low point.
What to watch
The test that would refute the thesis is the average selling price: if the global overcapacity the report itself describes passes through to prices in North America — half of sales — the operating margin moves away from the projected 17.5% and no volume offsets it. The second indicator is the duration of the Strait of Hormuz disruption, which is already depressing shipments to the Middle East. The third is the pace of buybacks: the company distributed more than its free cash flow in 2025, and that pace depends on accumulated liquidity.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Normalized fiscal year 2025 earnings attributable to the parent: US$1,933 million reported less the US$34 million benefit from the refund of U.S. antidumping deposits on pipe imported from Argentina (US$27 million after tax at the 20.2% effective rate). It is a shareholder-level flow — already net of tax and already incorporating the net financial result from the cash position — and that is why the net cash bridge is set to zero. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $2 bn | 0.957 | $1.9 bn |
| 2 | $2 bn | 0.916 | $1.9 bn |
| 3 | $2.1 bn | 0.876 | $1.8 bn |
| 4 | $2.2 bn | 0.839 | $1.8 bn |
| 5 | $2.2 bn | 0.802 | $1.8 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($58) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-6.9%/year) than we project (3.2%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$1.3 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$2.2 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Utilidad atribuible (P/E de mitad de ciclo). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 11.981 | 12.134 | 12.498 | 12.936 | 13.389 | 13.858 |
| growth | — | +1% | +3% | +4% | +4% | +4% |
| OCF | 2.6 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 2.9 | 3.0 |
| OCF margin | 21.7% | 21.5% | 21.5% | 21.5% | 21.5% | 21.5% |
| Total capex | 0.617 | 0.65 | 0.68 | 0.7 | 0.72 | 0.74 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.7 |
| Growth capex | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| EBIT | 2.3 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2.4 |
| EBIT margin | 19.1% | 17.8% | 17.6% | 17.5% | 17.4% | 17.3% |
| NOPAT | 1.8 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 1.9 |
| D&A | 0.616 | 0.62 | 0.63 | 0.64 | 0.65 | 0.66 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.2 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.3 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.2 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 27.3 | 27.3 | 27.3 | 27.3 | 27.3 | 27.3 |
| EV / FCF growth | 13.8x | 13.9x | 13.6x | 13.1x | 12.7x | 12.2x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 13.4x | 13.5x | 13.2x | 12.7x | 12.2x | 11.8x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 14.3x | 13.4x | 13.2x | 13.0x | 12.6x | 12.4x |
| EV / NOPAT | 15.0x | 15.8x | 15.6x | 15.1x | 14.7x | 14.3x |
| EV / EBIT | 12.0x | 12.6x | 12.4x | 12.1x | 11.7x | 11.4x |
| EV / Sales | 2.3x | 2.3x | 2.2x | 2.1x | 2.0x | 2.0x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $1.20 | $1.24 | $1.27 | $1.31 | $1.35 | $1.39 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 528 | 512.1 | 496.8 | 481.9 | 467.5 | 453.5 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -3.0% | -3.0% | -3.0% | -3.0% | -3.0% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $1.3 bn | $1.3 bn | $1.4 bn | $1.4 bn | $1.5 bn | $1.5 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $56 | $58 | $61 | $64 | $66 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+7%) | (+7%) | (+7%) | (+7%) | (+7%) |
Annual reporter: Tenaris files a 20-F and publishes its quarters on 6-K with no tagged data, so year 0 is the fiscal year ended 31-Dec-2025 and not a rolling twelve-month period (the annual reporter convention). Year-0 earnings are normalized by subtracting the US$34 million benefit from the return of antidumping deposits (US$27 million after tax), which leaves a net margin of 15.9% against the 16.1% reported. The normalization to mid-cycle rests on the full cycle and not on the last year: between 2020 and 2025 the company accumulated US$62,805 million of revenue and US$12,026 million of operating income, that is an aggregate operating margin of 19.1%, identical to that of fiscal 2025 (19.1%), well below the 2023 peak (29.0%) and well above the 2020 trough (negative). The starting fiscal year is already at mid-cycle and that is why no further adjustment is applied to it. Year 1 is anchored to the guidance in the 2026 half-year report: revenue of US$6,067 million in the first half, with operating income of 17.8% and attributable earnings of 16.8%, plus the published expectation that second-half sales and earnings before depreciation will hold in line with the first, which implies annual revenue close to US$12,100 million. The trough-and-recovery shape is deliberate: the revenue level fell from the 2023 peak and the path models a gradual recovery of 3.5% a year toward year 5, supported by greater drilling activity in the United States, Canada and Argentina and by offshore projects, with the Strait of Hormuz conflict as a drag. Depreciation and amortization is taken from the 20-F cash flow statement (US$616.2 million in 2025) because the corresponding XBRL concept has its window stopped at fiscal 2023 and does not represent the current period. Capital investment in 2025 (US$617.2 million) practically equals depreciation and, with revenue not growing, almost all of it is maintenance. The certificate path falls around 3% a year, below the revealed net reduction of the last two fiscal years (close to 7% a year), and is bounded by the capacity of free cash flow after the dividend. All per-share amounts are expressed in certificates, which is what trades in New York: each certificate represents two ordinary shares.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdverseRevenue falls 3.2% in year 1 — the second-half guidance is not met — and keeps declining until stabilizing near US$11 · base 11 times attributable earnings | $28 -10.5% | $33 -7.8% | $38 -5.5% |
| BaseYear 1 is anchored to the published guidance — annual revenue near US$12 · base 13.5 times attributable earnings | $56 1.5% | $66 4.6% · base case | $75 7.4% |
| FavorableThe recovery in drilling in the United States · base 15.5 times earnings | $87 10.3% | $102 13.8% | $117 16.8% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $66 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $58, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $66 in 5 years plus $7 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $58. Against the current market price ($58), the margin of safety is 0.6% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 4.6% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. Trades at 16× on normalized attributable earnings for the year, within the commodities archetype band and without a significant discount to it.
- Point in the cycle. The 19.1% operating margin for fiscal year 2025 matches the aggregate for the six fiscal years 2020 through 2025: it is being bought at the midpoint of the cycle, not at the trough, which is where this type of business offers its margin of safety.
- Estimated total return. +5% annually over five years, with +2% of appreciation and +2% of dividend. It sits above inflation but below the 10% that represents the average expected return on stocks.
- Margin of safety. It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. To require the 15% annual return that defines a great investment, one would need to pay -57% per ADS.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 14% → good (10-15%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0.1 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (106%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on invested capital. The 13.5% on balance-sheet invested capital sits above the 10% bar and within the range of a good business, not an exceptional one, with earnings already normalized to mid-cycle.
- Cash generation. US$2,600 million of operating cash flow in 2025 against US$617 million of capital expenditure: the business converts earnings into cash with room to spare even in the middle of the cycle.
- Predictability. Low by definition: operating results over the recent cycle ranged from a US$663 million loss in 2020 to a US$4,316 million profit in 2023.
- Vertical integration. It produces its own steel in an electric arc furnace with direct-reduced iron in Argentina and processes it through to threaded and coated pipe, giving it control over cost and quality of the critical input.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Net sales of tubes fell from US$11,907 million in 2024 to US$11,400 million in 2025, and other products and services from US$617 million to US$581 million. The decline was not a volume story: seamless pipe shipments grew 2% and welded pipe shipments fell 8%, with the total essentially flat; the pullback came from the average selling price. The 2025 geographic breakdown of the Tubes segment was North America 49%, Asia Pacific, the Middle East and Africa 26%, South America 18%, and Europe 7%, and the report also publishes the year-over-year change by region within the Tubes segment: North America +2%, South America −8%, Europe −30%, and Asia Pacific, the Middle East and Africa −3% (20-F, Item 5). The segment breakdown is kept because Tubes is 95% of the business, but the 2025 decline was in Europe and South America, with North America growing.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The engine of this business is volume times price: tons of pipe shipped multiplied by the average selling price, which in turn depends on the steel grade, the connection type, and the share of sales sold with service. The 2025 read is a clean example of that breakdown: total volume was essentially flat — seamless pipe up 2%, welded pipe down 8% — yet segment sales fell 4%, meaning the entire pullback came from price. In the first half of 2026 the relationship partly reversed, with volume down 1% and average price up 2%, pushed by North American price increases and held back by the Middle East maritime transport disruption. Installed capacity utilization — 79% in steel bars, 65% in seamless pipe, 21% in welded pipe — is the third indicator to watch, because it directly measures the supply slack that price depends on.
Projections
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $11.8 bn | $14.9 bn (+26%) | $12.5 bn (-16%) | $12 bn (-4%) | $12.1 bn (+1%) | $12.5 bn (+3%) | $12.9 bn (+4%) | $13.4 bn (+4%) | $13.9 bn (+4%) |
Operating income | $3 bn | $4.3 bn (+46%) | $2.4 bn (-44%) | $2.3 bn (-6%) | $2.2 bn (-5%) | $2.2 bn (+2%) | $2.3 bn (+3%) | $2.3 bn (+3%) | $2.4 bn (+3%) |
Attributable earnings | $2.6 bn | $3.9 bn (+53%) | $2 bn (-48%) | $1.9 bn (-5%) | $2 bn (+3%) | $2 bn (+3%) | $2.1 bn (+3%) | $2.2 bn (+2%) | $2.2 bn (+2%) |
Operating cash flow | $1.2 bn | $4.4 bn (+277%) | $2.9 bn (-35%) | $2.6 bn (-9%) | $2.7 bn (+2%) | $2.7 bn (+2%) | $2.8 bn (+2%) | $2.9 bn (+4%) | $3 bn (+4%) |
Operating margin | 2520.0% | 2900.0% (+380pp) | 1930.0% (-970pp) | 1910.0% (-20pp) | 1855.1% (-3%) | 1801.8% (-3%) | 1750.0% (-3%) | 1740.0% (-1%) | 1730.0% (-1%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-dic-2025): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Revenue trajectory. Two consecutive fiscal years of decline, from US$14,869 million in 2023 to US$11,981 million in 2025, with price as the cause and volume essentially flat.
- Current guidance. The 2026 half-year report states that second-half sales and pre-depreciation results will remain in line with the first half, implying fiscal year 2026 will come in just above 2025.
- Reinvestment runway. Capital expenditure matches depreciation and revenue is not growing: there is no runway to reinvest at high returns, so capital returns to the shareholder instead.
- Demand driver. Drilling is growing in the United States, Canada, and Argentina, and offshore projects are advancing, but unconventional drilling efficiency reduces the amount of pipe needed per barrel produced.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Tenaris sells steel pipe to companies that drill oil and gas wells. Its three product families are casing and tubing, which support the wellbore wall and carry hydrocarbons to the surface; line pipe, which carries crude oil and gas from the well to refineries and storage plants; and mechanical and structural tubes. It manufactures both seamless and welded pipe, across a wide range of diameters, steel grades, coatings, and threading, with its own premium connections.
The revenue engine is volume times price: in 2025 it shipped 3,135 thousand tons of seamless pipe and 782 thousand tons of welded pipe, and the average selling price fell versus the prior year. On top of that product sale, it runs a second, service-based engine: under the Rig Direct brand it manages customer inventory and delivers to the wellsite with technical assistance, under multi-year agreements with companies such as Pemex — a relationship dating back to 1994 —, YPF, Ecopetrol, Saudi Aramco, and ADNOC, the latter under a US$1,900 million contract extended twice.
It reports a single operating segment, Tubes, which was 95% of net sales in 2025, 2024, and 2023. The remaining 5% groups hydraulic fracturing and oilfield services, sucker rods, coiled tubing, plumbing and construction pipe, and sales of surplus energy and raw materials.
Scale and competitive position
Installed capacity in 2025 was 4,485 thousand tons a year of steel bars, 4,743 thousand tons of seamless pipe, and 4,020 thousand tons of welded pipe. Actual production was 3,531, 3,093, and 833 thousand tons respectively, meaning utilization of close to 79%, 65%, and 21%. That idle capacity is the direct counterpart of the overcapacity the annual report itself describes for the industry as a whole.
The industrial network spans the United States, Mexico, Canada, Argentina, Brazil, Italy, Romania, and Saudi Arabia, with threading and coupling plants in China, Indonesia, Kazakhstan, Nigeria, the United Arab Emirates, and the United Kingdom. In 2025 the Tubes segment billed US$5,552 million in North America (49%), US$2,946 million in Asia Pacific, the Middle East and Africa (26%), US$2,104 million in South America (18%), and US$799 million in Europe (7%).
The competitors the report names are Vallourec, Nippon Steel — which completed its acquisition of U.S. Steel in June 2025 —, JFE, Interpipe, the Chinese producers TPCO, Baosteel, and Hengyang, local Saudi manufacturers, and several European and Asian niche players. The network includes seamless pipe production in the Americas, Europe, and Asia, welded pipe in the Americas and Saudi Arabia, and premium threading in Canada, China, Ecuador, Indonesia, Kazakhstan, Nigeria, Saudi Arabia, the United Arab Emirates, the United Kingdom, and the United States; the report itself describes competitors with multi-regional manufacturing footprints, such as Vallourec in Brazil, China, and the United States, and Nippon Steel and JFE in the Far East and the Middle East.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
The hardest-won advantage is vertical integration: it produces its own steel in an electric arc furnace, with its own direct-reduced iron in Argentina, and processes it all the way to finished, threaded, and coated pipe at its own facilities. A competitor that buys billet on the open market controls neither the cost nor the metallurgical quality of the critical input.
The second is technical and concentrated in the higher-value product: seamless pipe for high-pressure, high-temperature, offshore, and complex-trajectory wells requires specific manufacturing capabilities and heavy investment, and welded pipe does not substitute for it satisfactorily in those applications.
The third is commercial: multi-year contracts with state-owned and international oil companies — Saudi Aramco, ADNOC for nine years, YPF through 2027, Ecopetrol renewed in 2025 — and the local-content requirements in force in Saudi Arabia, Brazil, Indonesia, Nigeria, and the United Arab Emirates favor the producer with a plant already established in-country. The Rig Direct service adds switching cost: a customer that delegates its wellsite inventory and logistics to a supplier does not replace it on price alone.
Direction of the moat and threats
The moat is narrowing. Two decades of investment went into seamless pipe capacity, mostly in China but also in the United States and the Middle East, without a matching increase in demand; the annual report describes that overcapacity as acute and specifies that it now extends beyond base grades, meaning it has already reached the segment where differentiation used to live. The loss of sales in Europe to low-cost imports from China and Ukraine is the accounting evidence of that pressure.
Consolidation on the competitive side points the same way: Nippon Steel completed its purchase of U.S. Steel in June 2025, leaving a larger-scale rival in the North American market, which is half of Tenaris's sales.
On the demand side, efficiency gains in unconventional drilling in the United States and Canada reduce the amount of pipe used per barrel produced, and the energy transition — carbon taxes, emissions trading mechanisms, and the European border adjustment — adds compliance cost on top of a business whose ultimate demand is investment in hydrocarbons. The company's response is to push toward premium connections, service, and lower-emission applications, but none of those levers yet offsets the price pressure.
Business / sector quality
- Differentiated or undifferentiated product. Partly differentiated: the proprietary premium connections and high-pressure well pipe carry a technical barrier, but the base grade competes on price, and the report itself acknowledges that overcapacity has already reached beyond that grade.
- Pricing power. Limited. In 2025 volume was flat and sales fell 4%: the average price came down. In the first half of 2026 it rose 2% in response to higher demand and to offset higher raw material and logistics costs, according to the company's own report.
- Product relevance in ten years. High as long as wells keep getting drilled: casing and tubing have no technical substitute, and applications in geothermal, hydrogen, and carbon capture use the same capacity.
- Behavior in a cycle downturn. Fiscal year 2020 closed with a negative operating result of US$663 million on revenue of US$5,147 million. The business is not defensive: a downturn drives it into an operating loss.
- Supply-side capital cycle. Adverse. Two decades of investment in seamless pipe capacity without a matching increase in demand left an overcapacity the report calls acute; own-capacity utilization is 65% in seamless pipe and 21% in welded pipe.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)48.6x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 106% of ROIC
- !Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+4pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.0x
- ✓Float / working capitalFrees up cash $0 bn (float / negative WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.0% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Net cash position. Cash of US$573 million and current and non-current investments of US$3,065 million against total debt of US$306 million: US$3,300 million of net cash, as reported by the company.
- Leverage. The debt-to-total-equity ratio is 0.02 at year-end 2025 and 0.03 at year-end 2024, with the policy of keeping it low stated in the report.
- Interest coverage. Financial expense for the year was US$47 million against operating income of US$2,283 million and financial income of US$252 million: the financial position adds to results.
- Working capital. Working capital released US$48 million of cash in 2025, after releasing US$287 million in 2024: the unwind from the high part of the cycle is essentially complete.
- Exposure to state-owned customers. Pemex delayed payments and generated significant credit exposure that was only reduced toward the end of 2025; concentration among state-owned oil companies is structural to the business.
Who runs it
- San Faustin S.A. holds 64.37% of the capital and 68.34% of the votes as of Feb-28-2026, through the RP STAK foundation tied to the Rocca family; between Dec-9-2025 and Feb-28-2026, Techint Holdings sold 23.6 million shares.
- Paolo Rocca simultaneously holds the chairmanship of the board and the chief executive role.
- In 2025 the company paid US$900 million in dividends and repurchased US$1,362 million of ADSs, a distribution larger than its free cash flow for the year.
- Ordinary shares outstanding fell from 1,167.9 million at the end of 2023 to 1,011.8 million at the end of 2025, a net reduction of close to 7% annually.
- The debt-to-total-equity ratio is 0.02, and the report explicitly states the policy of keeping it low given the industry and markets in which it operates.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
Use of cash for fiscal year 2025: US$617 million of capital expenditure, US$900 million of dividends, and US$1,362 million of ADS buybacks, with no material acquisitions. The sum of dividends and buybacks exceeds the year's free cash flow (US$1,982 million), so the difference came from accumulated liquidity; that pace is not sustainable indefinitely, and that is why the projection caps the buyback at what cash flow supports after the dividend.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Alignment. Family control of 64.37% of the capital and 68.34% of the votes as of Feb-28-2026, with the same person holding the chairmanship and the chief executive role: a long horizon and clear personal capital commitment, though Techint Holdings sold 23.6 million shares between December 2025 and February 2026.
- Shareholder returns. US$900 million of dividends and US$1,362 million of buybacks in 2025, with shares outstanding falling from 1,167.9 to 1,011.8 million between 2023 and 2025.
- Sustainability of the distribution. The sum of dividends and buybacks exceeded the year's free cash flow and came in part from accumulated liquidity; it is a defensible decision given the net cash position, but not extrapolable indefinitely.
- Minority governance. Without a proxy statement filed with the securities commission for the individual breakdown, and with concentrated voting control (68.34%), the minority shareholder does not decide on corporate transactions or on the use of capital.
Why it trades at this price
- Missing buyers: a Luxembourg holding company under family control of 64.37% of the capital, trading in New York through ADSs while operating in Latin America, the Middle East, and Europe; the minority holder has no vote and the structure discourages the institutional investor that demands dispersed governance.
- The market applies the discount of an undifferentiated steel manufacturer, despite a mid-cycle operating margin of 19.1% and a net-cash balance sheet.
- Post-fiscal-year-end event: the armed conflict closed the Strait of Hormuz and severely affected drilling in Iraq, Kuwait, and Qatar, a market that together with the rest of Asia Pacific and Africa is 26% of tube sales.
- The stock is not coming off a collapse: there is no recent decline that demands an explanation, so the discount is not a recent market punishment but the ownership structure and the sector label.
The source of the discount is identifiable and is one of missing buyers, not a broken business: the family-controlled structure and Luxembourg domicile keep away a portion of institutional capital, and the sector classification as a steel manufacturer applies the multiple of an undifferentiated business to a company with proprietary premium connections, multi-year contracts with state-owned oil companies, and net cash. That said, the discount is not enough to constitute an opportunity: the starting year is already at mid-cycle rather than at the trough, capacity utilization reflects the overcapacity the report itself describes, and the price already prices in a moderate recovery. The edge would appear if the drilling cycle turned down and price followed; today the market's perception and the reality of the business are not far enough apart to pay up.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -8%/year (-33% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+14%/year, +90% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Global overcapacity passes through to price in North America — half of sales — and the operating margin moves away from the projected 17.5% toward the low end of the cycle, with no volume offset.
- The second-half 2026 guidance is not met: the Strait of Hormuz disruption drags on and raw material costs keep rising, so year 1 opens with a decline instead of stability.
- The consolidation of a larger-scale competitor in North America following the acquisition closed in June 2025 takes market share in its main market, and in Europe low-cost imports have already taken sales.
- Macroeconomic or currency deterioration in Argentina, which contributes 17% of sales and 13% of equity, or a fresh payment delay from a state-owned customer, hits results with no relation to the oil cycle.
- Distributions exceed free cash flow and depend on accumulated liquidity: if the cycle weakens, the buyback is cut first, and the lever supporting earnings per ADS disappears.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Drilling activity keeps growing in the United States, Canada, and Argentina, and offshore projects advance as the industry prioritizes security and supply diversification; that is the highest-value-per-ton segment.
- Pipe prices in the United States are already rising in response to higher demand and to offset costs, according to the half-year report, and the fourth quarter should benefit from higher prices and volumes in most regions.
- Normalization of maritime transport through the Strait of Hormuz restores shipments to the Middle East, which are depressed today and modeled as such in the projected path.
- If the company announces a fourth buyback program once liquidity rebuilds, year-5 earnings per ADS would be higher than modeled; today there is no active program following the third one's expiration in March 2026.
- The net cash position allows for buying capacity or competitors at the low point of the cycle, when assets are cheaper, without relying on credit.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Industry overcapacity. Described as acute in the annual report and extending beyond base grades; own-capacity utilization of 65% in seamless pipe and 21% in welded pipe is its direct measure.
- Oil and gas cycle. Demand is the number of wells drilled, completed, and reworked, which depends on the hydrocarbon price and on decisions by the exporters' group.
- Strait of Hormuz. The armed conflict disrupted maritime transport carrying close to 20% of the world's oil and liquefied gas, and severely affected drilling in Iraq, Kuwait, and Qatar.
- Argentina country risk. Argentine subsidiaries represent 13% of equity and 17% of sales, with exchange controls and macroeconomic volatility.
- Energy transition. Carbon taxes, emissions trading, and the European border adjustment add compliance cost and could reduce demand for traditional products.
- Physical facility risk. Veracruz sits in a seismic zone and Bay City, the largest plant with US$1,800 million of investment, sits in a hurricane zone; the company does not carry business-interruption insurance.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: narrow moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A cyclical growing 3% at a PEG of 5.0 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 7% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 14% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -7% vs our 3%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -11%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, eroding; sources: cost advantage, intangibles, efficient scale, switching costs → fails the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -7%, within what we project (3%) — the story squares with the numbers.





