Nucor Corporation (NUE)
Materiales / Acero
Nucor is the largest steel recycler in North America and the leading domestic supplier in most of its products, with earnings have reached the midpoint of the normalized cycle (net margin of 8.0% in the trailing twelve months ended July 4, 2026): at 20× on that recovered earnings, the price leaves no additional margin, and the estimated return is -0% annually.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Nucor Corporation (NUE) at $235 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $251.83 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is -0.4% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K, Item 2.02 (Q1 2026 results). Analysis dated 2026-08-12.
- Price
- $251.83
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $235
- Total annual return (5y)
- -0.4%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- Trailing twelve-month revenues (ended July 4, 2026, 8-K of Jul-27-2026) of $36,101M with attributable earnings of $2,884M: the net margin of 8.0% has already reached the disciplined midpoint of the cycle—between the floor of 5.4% in 2025 and the 13.0-18.3% of 2022-2023—sooner than the original projection anticipated. In the second quarter of 2026, revenues grew 23% year-over-year, with average price per ton of mill products rising 10% and shipments up 12%.
- Steel mill utilization rose from 83% in 2025 to 91% in the second quarter of 2026 (88% for the half-year); start-up costs for the new plants fell to $418 million over the trailing twelve months ($228 million in the first half of 2026, 25% less than the prior half-year). The steel mill order backlog rose 57% during 2025 ($2,130 million to $3,350 million), levels the company itself calls historically high.
- Invested capital rose to $26,516M after the three-year run of $8,900M in capex ($9,730M including the strategy's acquisitions), but the return on that capital has already recovered to around 12.8%, within the method's good band (10-15%); investment guidance drops to $2,500M in 2026.
- Valuation is done on earnings at the midpoint of the cycle, which now coincides with actual trailing twelve-month earnings, not inflated current earnings nor 2022 levels: No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: -0.4%/year = -1.4% appreciation + 1.0% dividend. The target price ($235) is ex-dividend; the $12 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
The methods disagree: one places the value today above the price ($252) and the other below.
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $252 trades ~26.3% above its value discounted to today (~$199); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$125.
Thesis
The business
Nucor is the benchmark operator in a tough industry: a homogeneous product, cyclical demand and capital intensity. It does it better than its peers —a flexible cost structure, a balance sheet with the strongest credit ratings in the sector, integration into the input— and that's why it gets through the down part of the cycle with positive earnings where others lose money; the order backlog at historically high levels (+57% year over year at steel mills) supports that the recovery is not just a spot-price reading. But it remains a price taker whose result depends on the spread between steel and scrap and on tariff protection that the company itself describes as reversible.
The valuation
It is valued by earnings multiple on normalized net earnings at the midpoint of the cycle. The projection brings revenues from $36,101M (the TTM ended July 4, 2026) to $44,550M in five years, with net margin sustaining around 8.0-8.3%—the same disciplined midpoint that real earnings have already reached, without extrapolating the additional improvement the company guides for Q3—. At 13 times that earnings, with buyback reducing shares 1.5% per year, the five-year value comes to $235.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. At $252, against a five-year value of $235, the total estimated return is -0% annually including a dividend yield of 0.9%. The adverse scenario—tariff relaxation, prices at the floor and utilization flat—leaves value well below current price, and the favorable case requires the high cycle to sustain five years straight. The asymmetry is not in the buyer's favor at this price.
What to watch
Five things, in order. The spread between the price of steel and the cost of scrap, which is the driver of the margin. The durability and scope of the Section 232 tariffs, the variable the domestic price floor depends on. The effective contribution of the new plants: the West Virginia flat-rolled plant alone is now estimated at approximately $4,000M —above the original estimate, due to higher labor, materials, and equipment costs— and the $496M of 2025 start-up expenses must turn into earnings as the plants ramp up to run-rate; if they don't, the $8,900M of capital investment over the three-year period ($9,730M including the acquisitions that make up the goodwill below) will have been capital without a return. The steel products segment's goodwill ($2,825M, 66% of the consolidated total), which PwC flagged as a critical audit matter on a specific reporting unit: no impairment charge to date —management itself estimates that a 50-basis-point increase in the discount rate would not trigger one— while still acknowledging that the performance of certain businesses within its reporting units requires continued improvement. And the leadership transition underway: Topalian gave up the President title in December 2025 and Stephen Laxton —CFO since 2022— became President and Chief Operating Officer in January 2026, succeeding David Sumoski; worth watching whether capital allocation discipline holds up under the new division of roles.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Attributable net earnings of the trailing twelve months ended July 4, 2026 (8.0% margin on $36,101M revenues): matches the normalized cycle midpoint, so no additional adjustment is needed—the recovery has already brought margin to the level the method reserves for the terminal year (§2) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $3 bn | 0.957 | $2.9 bn |
| 2 | $3.1 bn | 0.916 | $2.9 bn |
| 3 | $3.3 bn | 0.876 | $2.9 bn |
| 4 | $3.4 bn | 0.839 | $2.9 bn |
| 5 | $3.6 bn | 0.802 | $2.9 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($252) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-2.3%/year) than we project (4.5%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$2.6 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$3.6 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on Utilidad neta atribuible al punto medio del ciclo (P/E). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 36.101 | 38.27 | 40.18 | 41.79 | 43.25 | 44.55 |
| growth | — | +6% | +5% | +4% | +3% | +3% |
| OCF | 4.6 | 5.0 | 5.1 | 5.2 | 5.3 | 5.4 |
| OCF margin | 12.9% | 13.1% | 12.8% | 12.5% | 12.3% | 12.2% |
| Total capex | 2.841 | 2.5 | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.6 |
| Maintenance capex | 1.1 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| Growth capex | 1.7 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 |
| EBIT | 4.3 | 4.7 | 4.8 | 4.9 | 5.0 | 5.1 |
| EBIT margin | 11.8% | 12.2% | 11.9% | 11.8% | 11.6% | 11.5% |
| NOPAT | 3.4 | 3.7 | 3.8 | 3.9 | 4.0 | 4.1 |
| D&A | 1.247 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 1.48 | 1.53 | 1.58 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 1.8 | 2.5 | 2.7 | 2.8 | 2.8 | 2.8 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 3.5 | 4.0 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 4.3 | 4.4 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 2.9 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 3.4 | 3.5 | 3.6 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.0 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 3.4 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 62.3 | 61.7 | 61.0 | 60.3 | 59.6 | 58.8 |
| EV / FCF growth | 34.4x | 24.6x | 22.3x | 21.5x | 21.0x | 20.8x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 17.7x | 15.4x | 14.6x | 14.2x | 13.7x | 13.4x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 21.6x | 19.4x | 18.5x | 17.8x | 17.1x | 16.5x |
| EV / NOPAT | 18.4x | 16.7x | 16.0x | 15.5x | 14.9x | 14.5x |
| EV / EBIT | 14.6x | 13.2x | 12.7x | 12.3x | 11.8x | 11.5x |
| EV / Sales | 1.7x | 1.6x | 1.5x | 1.4x | 1.4x | 1.3x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $2.24 | $2.32 | $2.40 | $2.48 | $2.57 | $2.66 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 228.5 | 225.1 | 221.7 | 218.4 | 215.1 | 211.9 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -1.5% | -1.5% | -1.5% | -1.5% | -1.5% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $0.7 bn | $0.9 bn | $1 bn | $1 bn | $1.1 bn | $1.1 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $200 | $214 | $226 | $231 | $235 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-21%) | (-8%) | (-3%) | (-2%) | (-1%) |
Nucor is valued on P/E over net income attributable to Nucor shareholders: the non-controlling interest (372 million in the twelve months ended 4 July 2026, 11.4% of consolidated earnings of 3,256 million, or 12.9% of attributable earnings) is excluded by construction, and stock-based compensation (146 million, 9.2% of free cash flow of 1,583 million) is expensed within earnings. Being a cyclical business, year-0 earnings are not extrapolated from the peak: but the quarter ended 4 July 2026 (8-K of 27-Jul-2026) shows that the recovery has already taken the TTM net margin to 8.0%, the same disciplined midpoint —between the recent trough (5.4% in 2025) and the upper part of the prior cycle (13.0-18.3% in 2022-2023)— that the original path projected only for year 5. The base path no longer 'recovers' from that trough: it holds close to the same midpoint (8.0-8.3%) without extrapolating the further improvement the company guides for the third quarter of 2026 in most segments. Working capital and debt sit within earnings via interest expense (168 million TTM), which is why starting cash and debt are zero. Buybacks are modeled explicitly: the sustained net share reduction was approximately 4% a year between 2022 and 2025, but 1.5% a year is projected because the pace slowed (675 million in the last twelve months against 2,217 million in 2024) and because the current price makes each retired share more expensive.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdverseThe spread compresses from today's already-recovered level: revenues barely grow (+1% year one · base 10.5× normalized earnings (floor of the commodity band) | $125 -11.7% | $147 -9.0% | $169 -6.5% |
| BaseRevenues grow 6% year one and decelerate to 3% by year five · base 13× normalized earnings at the midpoint of the cycle (center of the band) | $200 -3.4% | $235 -0.4% · base case | $270 2.4% |
| FavorableTariff protection sustains · base 15× (reasonable ceiling for the commodity) | $393 10.1% | $462 13.7% | $531 16.8% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $235 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $252, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $235 in 5 years plus $12 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $199. Against the current market price ($252), the margin of safety is -26.3% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -0.4% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. 20× on trailing twelve-month earnings, which already corresponds to an 8.0% net margin, the cycle midpoint.
- Price versus range. The price already reflects the recovery of earnings to the cycle midpoint.
- Exit multiple. 13×, the center of the 10-16 band for commodity-quality cyclical; neither the ceiling nor peak margin is used.
- Estimated return. -0% annually over five years including dividend: No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 13% → good (10-15%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($1.7 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (103%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on invested capital. Approximately 12.8% on actual invested capital ($26,516M), within the method's good band (10-15%): return has recovered with the cycle, not projected.
- Cash generation predictability. Operating cash flow went from $10,072M in 2022 to $3,234M in 2025 and has recovered to $4,424M in TTM: variability remains the dominant characteristic.
- Reinvestment track. $8,900M of capex invested over three years in higher-value-added capacity, with the West Virginia plant alone now estimated at approximately $4,000M —above the original budget— and investment guidance dropping to approximately $2,500M in 2026.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Weighted by 2025 external revenue on the total of $32,494 million, to which the three segments reconcile exactly (the 21% of steel mills production consumed internally by steel products is not part of this external revenue). The growth shown is 2025 versus 2024. Steel mills is the driver by weight and by change; steel products grew little in revenue because its average price per ton fell from $2,510 to $2,348 even though volume rose; raw materials is the smallest and most volatile segment.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Nucor's revenue is tons shipped times average price per ton, and the margin is the spread between that price and the cost of scrap. In 2025 volume drove all of the growth (26.6 million tons versus 24.8) while price subtracted ($1,221 versus $1,241) with the cost of scrap practically stable ($392 versus $394). The recovery deepened in the second quarter of 2026: price (+10% year over year, to $1,367 per ton) and volume (+12%, to 7.6 million tons) rose together, and steel mill utilization jumped to 91% —versus 83% in the 2025 average— leaving little idle capacity available for further recovery without new investment. The steel mills backlog, which rose 57% in 2025 ($2,130 million to $3,350 million), is already-contracted demand, not just a spot-price reading.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenues | $34.7 bn | $30.7 bn (-11%) | $32.5 bn (+6%) | $36.1 bn | $38.3 bn (+6%) | $40.2 bn (+5%) | $41.8 bn (+4%) | $43.3 bn (+3%) | $44.6 bn (+3%) |
Attributable net earnings | $4.5 bn | $2 bn (-55%) | $1.7 bn (-14%) | $2.9 bn | $3 bn (+5%) | $3.2 bn (+5%) | $3.4 bn (+5%) | $3.5 bn (+3%) | $3.6 bn (+3%) |
Net margin | 1300.0% | 660.0% (-640pp) | 540.0% (-120pp) | 800.0% | 803.3% (+0%) | 806.7% (+0%) | 810.0% (+0%) | 805.0% (-1%) | 800.0% (-1%) |
Capital investment | $2.2 bn | $3.2 bn (+43%) | $3.4 bn (+8%) | $2.8 bn | $2.7 bn (-5%) | $2.5 bn (-5%) | $2.4 bn (-5%) | $2.5 bn (+4%) | $2.6 bn (+4%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (4-jul-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Growth driver. In Q2 2026, price (+10% per ton) and volume (+12% shipped) recovered together, unlike 2025 when volume grew as price fell.
- Capacity utilization. Mills at 91% in Q2 2026 versus 83% average in 2025: the idle capacity that remained has been absorbed with strength.
- Demand cyclicality. Construction, energy and automotive are cyclical and results move with the steel-scrap spread.
- Company guidance. Guided to higher consolidated earnings for the third quarter of 2026 versus the second, at steel mills and steel products on price and volume, backed by a backlog at historically high levels (+57% at steel mills, +11% at steel products during 2025); only raw materials expects lower earnings on lower margins.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Nucor melts steel scrap in electric arc furnaces —100% of its melting capacity— and turns it into sheet steel, plate, structural shapes, and bar, which it sells raw or converted into finished products through three segments that form a single industrial chain: steel mills ($20,003M of external revenue in 2025, 62% of the total), steel products ($10,327M), and raw materials ($2,164M), on a consolidated total of $32,494M. 21% of what the steel mills segment produces is consumed internally by the steel products segment, so there is vertical integration within the company itself in addition to backward integration into the input.
The revenue equation is tons shipped times average price per ton: in 2025 it shipped 26.6 million tons to external customers (+7% year-over-year) at a consolidated average price of $1,221 per ton ($1,241 the year before), with scrap cost practically stable ($392 per gross ton versus $394 in 2024). In the second quarter of 2026 the recovery deepened: shipments of 7.6 million tons (+12% year-over-year) at an average price of $1,367 per ton (+10% year-over-year). It is also the largest steel recycler in North America —it recycled approximately 20 million gross tons of scrap in 2025— and complements the input with two proprietary direct-reduced-iron plants (Trinidad and Louisiana, which supplied around 3.3-3.4 million metric tons in 2025) and with David J. Joseph Company, the largest ferrous scrap broker in North America, with shredding capacity of approximately 6.8 million tons per year. 93% of what David J. Joseph Company processes is consumed internally and only 7% is sold to third parties.
Around 85% of flat-rolled steel sales are made under contract with periodic price review (six-to-twelve-month terms); the rest —and most bar, structural, and plate sales— trade on the spot market. The steel products segment contributes a pretax margin practically equal to that of the steel mills (11.9% in both cases for 2025), with shapes, rebar, tubes, and building systems selling at more than double the per-ton price of the steel mills.
Scale and competitive position
It is the leading domestic supplier in most of the products it makes, and the annual report itself names it explicitly in structural steel, bar joist, joist and deck, pre-engineered metal buildings, piling, cold finish bar, electrical conduit, and insulated panels. It operates 26 wholly owned steel mills (15 bar mills, 6 sheet mills, 2 structural mills, 3 plate mills), 91 additional steel products facilities in 39 U.S. states plus 28 in Canada and 2 in Mexico, and 84 raw materials facilities in 19 states plus the direct reduced iron plant in Trinidad. Nucor Rebar Fabrication also operates approximately 70 rebar fabrication plants in the United States and Canada. Added to this is NuMit, with a 50% economic and voting interest held by Nucor, which wholly owns Steel Technologies, operating 30 flat-rolled processing plants in the United States, Canada, and Mexico: an additional piece of scale beyond the plants Nucor operates directly. It employs approximately 33,000 people.
Utilization in 2025 was 83% at steel mills, 62% at steel products, and 70% at raw materials, coming off a low of 76% at steel mills in 2024; for the second quarter of 2026, steel mill utilization had already risen to 91%, a sign that the idle capacity available in 2025 was strongly absorbed in the first half of 2026. The largest customer represented approximately 5% of sales in 2025 and pays consistently within terms, per the company's own report: a diversified customer base, with no material concentration.
The order backlog is at unusually high levels: at steel mills it rose from $2,130 million to $3,350 million between 2024 and 2025 (+57%, historically high levels per management's own analysis), and at steel products from $4,020 million to $4,460 million (+11%); the raw materials backlog is not reported as significant because nearly all of that segment is consumed internally. This is already-contracted demand, not a spot-price reading.
Regulatory protection coexists with strong international competition: finished steel imports fell 17.4% versus 2024 but still supplied around 18% of U.S. demand, with 142 antidumping and countervailing duty orders in effect on Nucor's core product lines and Section 232 tariffs reinstated in 2025 without exceptions and expanded to roughly 600 fabricated steel products. China produced more than one billion net tons for the eighth consecutive year — approximately 53% of world production — and exported a record 131 million tons in 2025, with the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development estimating global overcapacity of 704 million tons — eight times annual U.S. production — projected to grow nearly 20% to about 795 million tons by 2027.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
The advantage is one of cost, and it is real, but bounded. The electric arc furnace —100% of melting capacity— allows production to be modulated with demand without the fixed cost of an integrated blast furnace, and the annual report itself describes this as an explicit advantage over integrated producers: while the downturn of the cycle forces higher-fixed-cost competitors to shut capacity, Nucor can keep producing. Vertical integration into the input —two direct-reduced-iron plants in Trinidad and Louisiana plus David J. Joseph Company, the largest ferrous scrap broker in North America, acquired in 2008— reduces, without eliminating, reliance on third parties for the business's most volatile input. The geographic spread of 26 steel mills and 91 steel products facilities brings production closer to the customer and reduces freight, a meaningful fraction of the price of a low-value-per-ton product.
The balance sheet reinforces the cost advantage in the downturn of the cycle: Nucor holds the strongest credit ratings in the North American steel sector (A-/A-/A3, stable outlook on all three) and a compensation system that flexes labor cost downward when production falls, which allowed it to invest $8,900M of capex over the 2023-2025 three-year period while still returning capital to shareholders —something a more leveraged competitor cannot sustain in the low part of the cycle.
Product differentiation is limited: base steel remains a commodity product, the customer chooses on price and availability, and there are no meaningful switching costs or network effects. Nucor promotes trademarked lines against generic steel —AEOS® (high-strength, low-alloy shapes), ECONIQ™ (net-zero-carbon steel, launched in 2021), and ELCYON® (sustainable plate for the wind industry, launched in January 2023)— but the annual report offers no evidence that those brands command a premium over market price: the differentiation effort is real but still incipient, and the competitive advantage remains in cost, not brand.
Direction of the moat and threats
The moat is judged stable: there are widening and eroding forces that roughly offset each other, and neither is structural enough to tip the balance. On the widening side, the Expand Beyond strategy shifts the mix toward higher-value-added, lower-volatility products — data center racks, high-speed commercial doors, towers and transmission structures, insulated panels — and the backlog at historically high levels (+57% year-over-year at steel mills) suggests sustained contracted demand, not just a passing price recovery.
On the eroding side, global overcapacity keeps growing — from 704 million tons to a projected 795 million tons by 2027, nearly 20% more — and China exported a record 131 million tons in 2025 despite producing more than one billion tons for the eighth consecutive year, to offset weak domestic demand. The most visible source of protection today — Section 232 tariffs, reinstated without exceptions in 2025 and expanded to roughly 600 fabricated steel products — is, by the annual report's own explicit statement, reversible and not a structural advantage: its expiration or relaxation would reopen import pressure. That fragility is one of price and regulatory regime, not of cost structure: Nucor's position as the lowest variable-cost producer among its domestic peers and its integration into raw material inputs show no signs of erosion in the annual report itself, so the two forces offset each other without either being structural enough to tip the balance. Steel also competes against concrete, aluminum, plastics, composites, and wood in many applications.
Business / sector quality
- Differentiated or generic product. Commodity steel is homogeneous and the customer chooses on price and availability, with no switching costs; Nucor promotes branded lines (AEOS®, ECONIQ™, ELCYON®) but with no evidence that they sustain a price above the market.
- Pricing power. It is a price-taker in the long cycle, although average price per ton rose 10% year-over-year in Q2 2026 with demand recovering.
- Relevance in ten years. Steel remains structural input for construction, energy and transportation; demand is not in question.
- Position on the cost curve. Variable cost structure via electric arc furnace and integration into raw material inputs, reinforced by the sector's strongest credit ratings (A-/A-/A3) and a compensation system that distributes 10% of pre-federal-tax earnings, flexing labor cost in the trough of the cycle: it comes through the bottom of the cycle with positive earnings.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)25.4x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 103% of ROIC
- !Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+3pp
- !Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 2.3x
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.4% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Interest coverage. $168M interest expense in TTM against operating income of several billion: more than twenty times.
- Debt and liquidity. $7,099M of gross debt ($6,933M long-term, with staggered maturities out past 2031 and no near-term wall) against $2,692M of cash and short-term investments, plus an undrawn $2,250M unsecured revolving line and a single restrictive financial covenant —funded debt to total capital not to exceed 60%— met with ample margin (24.4% real). In 2025 it refinanced with two note issuances ($500M at 4.650% due 2030 and $500M at 5.100% due 2035) to redeem $1,000M maturing that year, and issued $220M in variable-rate industrial development bonds for the West Virginia flat-rolled plant.
- Free cash flow. $1,583M in TTM, already recovered with reduction of expansion capex ($2,841M) and earnings improvement.
- Capital return versus generation. $512M dividend plus $675M buyback ($1,187M total) is below the $1,583M free cash flow in TTM: the company again generates more than it returns.
Who runs it
- Full internal career: project engineer at Nucor Steel-Berkeley in 1996, general manager of Nucor Steel Kankakee (2011-2014) and of Nucor-Yamato (2014-2017), executive vice president of shapes and plate (2017-2019) and chief operating officer (September-December 2019) before taking over as chief executive officer in January 2020.
- In December 2025 he gave up the President title, and in January 2026 Stephen D. Laxton —CFO since 2022— succeeded him as President and Chief Operating Officer, coinciding with David A. Sumoski's retirement from the Chief Operating Officer role he had held since 2021.
- Under his leadership the company executed approximately $8,900M capital investment over three years ended December 2025 and sustained the quarterly dividend at $0.56 per share, declared Jun-9-2026 (213th consecutive quarterly payment).
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- CEO trajectory. Leon Topalian, CEO since 2020 and Chairman of the Board since 2022, with twenty-nine years of internal operations career, including the Chief Operating Officer role before becoming CEO. In December 2025 he gave up the President title, and in January 2026 Stephen Laxton (CFO since 2022) became President and Chief Operating Officer, succeeding David Sumoski.
- Capital allocation. Around 70% of cash uses to reinvestment during expansion; buyback was cut from $2,217M to $700M when earnings fell in 2025 and has recovered to $675M in TTM, without touching dividend.
- Management ownership stake. Leon Topalian holds total beneficial ownership of 475,278 shares (0.21% of class) between direct shares, options and restricted stock units per the proxy of Mar-27-2026. The 19 directors and executives as a group own 1,406,923 shares (0.62% of class): alignment stake, not control.
Why it is not cheap
- It is not cheap: the price incorporates cycle recovery, which in addition to pricing it has already occurred. Trailing twelve-month earnings already correspond to an 8.0% net margin, the cycle midpoint.
- The market is paying for tariff protection, the backlog at historically high levels and grid and data center demand as if they were permanent margin guarantees, when the annual report describes Section 232 as a reversible regime and the backlog is already-contracted volume, not guaranteed margin.
- The multiple on cycle-midpoint earnings no longer has the ambiguity of months ago—when TTM earnings were depressed and the multiple appeared costlier than it was—: today actual and normalized earnings virtually match, so the multiple shown is the real multiple, and it leaves no discount.
No perception-versus-reality gap in the buyer's favor can be identified: there is no motivated seller and no lack of coverage. What there is, is a well-understood cyclical with earnings already recovered and a price that reflects it. The second-quarter 2026 earnings release (8-K of 27-Jul-2026) was reviewed, which post-dates the quarter used for the trailing twelve months: as is customary in the steel sector, the company publishes no annual guidance and only anticipates a quarterly improvement — higher realized prices across the main categories, stable volumes — consistent with the base path and with no reason to adjust any number.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -9%/year (-37% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+14%/year, +90% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Global overcapacity grows about 20% by 2027 per the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, and a relaxation of Section 232 tariffs would return import pressure on domestic price.
- The 8% normalized margin has been reached, but historical dispersion is wide: the 2017-2020 average was 6.3%, with years as low as 3.6% (2020) and as high as 9.4% (2018). A cycle turn could push margin back to that low zone, not just compress the multiple.
- The $8,900M of capex invested over the three-year period may not reach the expected return: the West Virginia flat-rolled plant alone is now estimated at approximately $4,000M —above the original estimate, due to higher labor, materials, and equipment costs— with $496M of start-up expenses in 2025. If demand does not sustain the utilization already reached (91% in steel mills in the second quarter of 2026), invested capital ends up oversized and the return on capital falls back toward the 10% bar. The risk also has a concrete accounting expression: the steel products segment's goodwill ($2,825M, 66% of the $4,297M consolidated) was the subject of a critical audit matter in PwC's opinion on a specific reporting unit within that segment —no impairment charge in 2025, 2024, or 2023, with management itself estimating that a 50-basis-point increase in the discount rate would not trigger one, while still acknowledging that the performance of certain businesses within its reporting units requires continued improvement.
- TTM earnings have already recovered sharply, but that cuts both ways: if Q2 2026 proves the peak of the cycle instead of a new sustainable midpoint, the valuation base—not just the multiple—would be overstated.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Mill utilization rose from 83% in 2025 to 91% in Q2 2026: the idle capacity that underpinned the recovery thesis has already been absorbed with strength, and yet the company continues guiding higher earnings for Q3.
- Capital investment drops from $3,422M in 2025 to guidance of approximately $2,500M in 2026: free cash flow recovers with strength ($1,583M TTM, already above what the company returns in dividend and buyback) even if earnings grow little from here.
- The company guided higher consolidated earnings for Q3 2026 versus Q2: in mills by better price realized on stable volumes, in steel products by higher volume and price; only raw materials expects lower earnings from lower margins. Q1 2026 had already met its own guidance with room ($743M attributable earnings versus $156M a year earlier).
- The Expand Beyond strategy shifts the mix toward higher-value products —data center racks, high-speed commercial doors, transmission towers and structures, insulated panels— and the backlog already reflects that contracted demand: +57% year over year at steel mills ($2,130 million to $3,350 million) and +11% at steel products ($4,020 million to $4,460 million), levels the company itself calls historically high.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Global overcapacity. Approximately 704 million tons of excess per the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development in 2025, with projection to grow about 20% by 2027.
- Tariff dependency. Section 232 supports the domestic price today, with 142 antidumping and countervailing duty orders in effect on core product lines, and the annual report warns that its expiration or relaxation would reopen import pressure.
- Industry capital cycle. Capital enters where returns are high and compresses them: new capacity competes for the same demand.
- Energy cost. Electric arc furnace mills and direct-reduced iron plants depend on electricity and natural gas with volatile pricing, and decarbonization pressure on the power grid can affect the cost and reliability of supply.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROIC 13% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A cyclical growing 5% at a PEG of 4.4 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 7% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 13% → brushes the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -2% vs our 5%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -10%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: cost advantage, efficient scale → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -2%, within what we project (5%) — the story squares with the numbers.




