Ternium S.A. (TX)
Siderurgia y minería de hierro (Latinoamérica)
Integrated steel producer in the Americas emerging from the bottom of the cycle with the largest investment plan of the past decade nearly complete: at $58 per ADS the market is paying 13× on mid-cycle earnings, and the estimated total return is +5% annually — Fairly valued.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Ternium S.A. (TX) at $66 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $57.94 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 5.1% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 20-F FY2025 and 6-K interim financial statements as of June 30, 2026. Analysis dated 2026-08-05.
- Price
- $57.94
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $66
- Total annual return (5y)
- 5.1%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +2%
The essentials
- Fiscal year 2025 was the bottom of the cycle: revenue fell 11.6% and operating income fell 44%, with the operating margin compressed to 4.5% from 16.4% in 2022.
- The first half of 2026 already shows the recovery: sales of US$8,274 million (+5.0% year over year) and operating income of US$818 million versus US$331 million a year earlier.
- The valuation runs on mid-cycle earnings (US$912 million, trimmed average 2020-2025), never on the 2021 peak or the 2024 loss.
- Consolidated capital expenditure was US$2,501 million in 2025 (US$2.5 billion per the 20-F), of which the steel operations at Ternium Mexico and Tenigal, where the Pesqueria Industrial Center is located, absorbed US$2.0 billion; 2026 guidance drops to US$1,900-2,100 million.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 5.1%/year = 2.7% appreciation + 2.3% dividend. The target price ($66) is ex-dividend; the $7 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $121 · Multiples $59) exceeds the market price ($58).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $58 trades ~2.5% below its value discounted to today (~$59); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($66) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$38.
Thesis
The business
An integrated steel producer with hard-to-replicate assets across the Americas, but one that sells a market-priced product and therefore does not control its own profitability. Return on invested capital was 3.2% in fiscal year 2025 and 7.29% measured on mid-cycle profitability: in both cases below the 10% bar, which is the central quality fact of this company.
The valuation
It is valued on a multiple of normalized mid-cycle attributable earnings, the metric the method requires for a market-priced business. Mid-cycle earnings are US$912 million — a trimmed average of the 2020-2025 series, excluding both the 2021 peak and the 2024 loss — and the exit multiple is 11 times, within the range for its category and toward the low end because of return on capital and cyclicality. The estimated five-year value is $66 per ADS.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. At $58 per ADS, the estimated total return is +5% annually, of which a meaningful part comes from the dividend: the current yield is 2.2%. The verdict is Fairly valued.
What to watch
The disconfirmer is the price of flat steel in Mexico and Brazil together with the execution of Pesqueria: if the new steel mill enters service by the end of 2026 and capital expenditure falls to maintenance level, the freed-up cash sustains the thesis; if the price falls back and the investment drags on, free cash flow stays negative. The second checkpoint is CSN's litigation over the 2012 acquisition of the stake in Usiminas.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Earnings attributable to Ternium shareholders normalized to mid-cycle: a trimmed average of the reported 2020-2025 series (US$778M · US$3,825M · US$1,768M · US$676M · −US$54M · US$425M) excluding the 2021 super-cycle peak and the 2024 loss, giving US$912 million. It is a shareholder-level flow — already net of interest, taxes and the noncontrolling interest — which is why the net cash in the bridge is zero. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $0.9 bn | 0.957 | $0.9 bn |
| 2 | $1 bn | 0.916 | $0.9 bn |
| 3 | $1 bn | 0.876 | $0.9 bn |
| 4 | $1 bn | 0.839 | $0.9 bn |
| 5 | $1.1 bn | 0.802 | $0.9 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($58) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-12.0%/year) than we project (3.5%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$0.5 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$1.1 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Utilidad atribuible normalizada a mitad de ciclo (P/E). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 15.609 | 16.39 | 17.11 | 17.78 | 18.38 | 18.93 |
| growth | — | +5% | +4% | +4% | +3% | +3% |
| OCF | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 2.3 | 2.4 |
| OCF margin | 11.8% | 12.0% | 12.2% | 12.4% | 12.5% | 12.6% |
| Total capex | 2.659 | 2 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Maintenance capex | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.6 |
| Growth capex | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 0.6 |
| EBIT | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 2.1 |
| EBIT margin | 10.2% | 10.3% | 10.5% | 10.7% | 10.9% | 11.0% |
| NOPAT | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.4 |
| D&A | 0.788 | 0.85 | 0.95 | 1.05 | 1.1 | 1.15 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | -0.8 | -0.0 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.2 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 1.7 | 1.8 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.2 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 10.7 | 10.7 | 10.7 | 10.7 | 10.7 | 10.7 |
| EV / FCF growth | -13.0x | -321.1x | 18.2x | 11.8x | 10.2x | 9.0x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 20.8x | 11.0x | 8.0x | 6.9x | 6.4x | 6.0x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 11.7x | 11.0x | 10.4x | 9.8x | 9.4x | 9.0x |
| EV / NOPAT | 10.2x | 9.5x | 9.0x | 8.5x | 8.0x | 7.7x |
| EV / EBIT | 6.7x | 6.3x | 5.9x | 5.6x | 5.3x | 5.1x |
| EV / Sales | 0.7x | 0.7x | 0.6x | 0.6x | 0.6x | 0.6x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $1.30 | $1.34 | $1.38 | $1.42 | $1.46 | $1.51 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $59 | $63 | $66 | $67 | $66 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+12%) | (+10%) | (+9%) | (+8%) | (+7%) |
Annual reporter convention: Ternium files a 20-F and publishes its quarters on 6-K with no tagged data, so year 0 is the fiscal year ended 31-Dec-2025 and not a rolling twelve-month window. The year-0 revenue level is the reported one (US$15,609 million); year-0 profitability is normalized to mid-cycle, which is the central judgment for this company. The normalization is computed on the reported series of attributable earnings for 2020-2025 —US$778M, US$3,825M, US$1,768M, US$676M, −US$54M and US$425M— discarding the 2021 super-cycle peak and the 2024 loss: the average of the four remaining fiscal years is US$912 million, or 5.84% of year-0 revenue. Neither the peak nor the trough is extrapolated. The year-0 operating margin is normalized on the same criterion, to the 2022-2025 average of 10.15%, corroborated by the first half of 2026 (9.9%: operating income of US$818 million on sales of US$8,274 million). The starting point of the revenue path is the actual first-half 2026 growth reported in the 6-K —US$8,274 million against US$7,880 million, +5.0%—, which is the most recent figure and replaces the extrapolation of the −11.6% of fiscal 2025. Year +1 capital investment is anchored to the published guidance of US$1,900-2,100 million and declines afterward, as the Pesquería Industrial Center completes the cold rolling mill, the galvanizing line and the new steel shop. The dividend is taken from the one approved at the meeting of 12-May-2026: US$0.22 per share, that is US$2.20 per certificate; the board had proposed US$0.27 per share (US$2.70 per certificate) in the 20-F and the meeting approved a lower amount, a discrepancy resolved in favor of the later filing. All per-share amounts in the model are expressed per certificate, and each certificate represents ten ordinary shares.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearRevenue falls 2% in the first year and stalls near US$14 · base 10x mid-cycle attributable earnings | $24 -12.3% | $29 -9.8% | $33 -7.5% |
| BaseStarts at +5.0% · base 11x mid-cycle earnings | $56 1.9% | $66 5.1% · base case | $76 7.8% |
| BullStarts at +7% and holds 5-6%: Pesqueria substitutes imports in Mexico · base 13x mid-cycle earnings | $100 13.6% | $118 17.2% | $136 20.3% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $66 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $58, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $66 in 5 years plus $7 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $59. Against the current market price ($58), the margin of safety is 2.5% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 5.1% annually.
Valuation quality
- Valuation base. It is valued on mid-cycle earnings (US$912 million), not on fiscal 2025 earnings or on the 2021 peak: in a market-priced business, extrapolating either extreme is the classic error.
- Exit multiple. 11 times mid-cycle earnings, within the range for its category and toward the low end because of return on capital, a narrow moat and cyclicality.
- Entry point. At $58 per ADS the price has already traveled much of the way: much of the cycle's normalization is already in the price.
- Dividend contribution. The approved dividend of US$2.20 per ADS yields 2.2% on the current price and accounts for a meaningful portion of the estimated total return.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 3% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($1.3 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✕ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (48%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital. 2.9% in fiscal 2025 and 6.6% normalized to mid-cycle, in both cases below the 10% bar.
- Cash-flow predictability. Operating cash flow held between US$1,906 and US$2,753 million over the last four fiscal years despite the swing in earnings, supported by working-capital release at the bottom of the cycle.
- Capital intensity. 2025 investment was 3.2 times depreciation; even at a steady state, an integrated steel system requires constant fixed-asset replacement.
- Vertical integration. Own iron-ore mines in Mexico and Brazil and proprietary power generation reduce exposure to input volatility, though they do not cover the full requirement.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Segment revenues are before eliminations of intersegment sales: their sum (US$16,179 million) exceeds 2025 consolidated revenue (US$15,609 million) by 3.7%, because mining sells a large part of its output to the group's own steel plants. Steel fell 12.7% on price (−10% revenue per ton) and volume (−4% shipments); mining grew 7.5% with shipments 14% higher and price per ton 6% lower.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Ternium's revenue breaks down into tons shipped times revenue per ton, both in steel and in iron ore: it is the direct way to separate what is volume from what is market price. In 2025 both steel levers moved unfavorably at once — volume −4% and price −10% — while mining sustained revenue with volume. Mining shipments include sales to the group's own plants, which are eliminated on consolidation, so its revenue per ton is not entirely an observed market price.
Projections
| Metric | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $16.4 bn | $17.6 bn (+7%) | $17.6 bn (+0%) | $15.6 bn (-12%) | $16.4 bn (+5%) | $17.1 bn (+4%) | $17.8 bn (+4%) | $18.4 bn (+3%) | $18.9 bn (+3%) |
Operating income | $2.7 bn | $2.2 bn (-19%) | $1.3 bn (-43%) | $0.7 bn (-44%) | $1.7 bn (+7%) | $1.8 bn (+6%) | $1.9 bn (+6%) | $2 bn (+5%) | $2.1 bn (+4%) |
Attributable earnings | $1.8 bn | $0.7 bn (-62%) | -$0.1 bn | $0.4 bn | $0.6 bn (+37%) | $0.8 bn (+37%) | $1.1 bn (+37%) | $1.1 bn (+4%) | $1.2 bn (+4%) |
Operating margin | 1640.0% | 1250.0% (-390pp) | 720.0% (-530pp) | 450.0% (-270pp) | 600.6% (+33%) | 801.7% (+33%) | 1070.0% (+33%) | 1084.9% (+1%) | 1100.0% (+1%) |
Free cash flow | $2.2 bn | $1 bn (-52%) | $0 bn (-96%) | -$0.2 bn | — | — | — | — | — |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-dic-2025): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Volume. Steel shipments fell 4% in 2025, to 15,060 thousand tons; iron ore shipments grew 14%, to 12,951 thousand tons.
- Price. Revenue per ton of steel fell 10%, from US$1,081 to US$978, tracking the price in the markets where it operates.
- Reinvestment runway. It exists and is underway: the new Pesqueria steel mill adds 2.6 million tons a year and substitutes imported slab, with start-up expected by the end of 2026.
- Recovery underway. The first half of 2026 shows sales of US$8,274 million (+5.0% year over year) and operating income of US$818 million versus US$331 million a year earlier.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Ternium produces and sells finished and semi-finished steel — slabs, billets, hot- and cold-rolled coils, galvanized, pre-painted, tin plate, pipes and structural shapes — and iron ore in lump, sinter feed, pellet fines and pellet form. Revenue is tons shipped times price per ton: in 2025 it shipped 15,060 thousand tons of steel at a revenue of US$978 per ton, versus 15,622 thousand tons at US$1,081 in 2024, that is, volume −4% and price −10%. Mining shipped 12,951 thousand tons at US$88 per ton versus 11,385 at US$93.
The second lever is mix: coated products and high-strength steels for the automotive industry sell at a higher margin than flat steel in its most basic form, and that is the economic rationale for the ongoing investment plan. The company also generates electricity and sells the surplus to the grids in Mexico and Brazil.
Scale and competitive position
It is a regional-scale producer, not a top-tier global player: the world's five largest producers account for barely 18% of production and the industry remains fragmented. In Mexico it competes with local producers and with imports that reached about 8.9 million tons of finished flat steel in 2025; in Brazil, through Usiminas, against ArcelorMittal, CSN and Gerdau, with Chinese-origin imports representing close to 70% of the total imported; in Argentina it is the country's leading flat steel producer and its competition comes mainly from imports.
Ternium Investments bought NSC group's remaining stake in the Usiminas control group in February 2026 — 153.1 million common shares for US$315.2 million in cash — bringing its stake in the control group from 51.5% to 83.1% and its economic interest in Usiminas from 25.08% to 37.52%, consolidating its position in the region's largest steel market. In iron-ore mining the scale is smaller and the output is destined mainly for internal consumption.
The moat: why it is costly to compete
Flat steel is a market-priced commodity, and Ternium's durable advantage does not lie in the product but in the physical network that delivers it: integrated plants, service centers that cut, form and paint to order, and distribution centers in every market, with deliveries synchronized to the customer's production line. An importer can match the price per ton but not that service.
Added to that are partial integration into iron ore and energy — which cushions input volatility — the proprietary digital platform through which most orders are placed, and joint technical development with automotive customers' design centers. The supplier and smaller-customer development program in Mexico and Argentina reinforces those relationships.
Direction of the moat and threats
The moat is judged stable and narrow. What is widening it is the investment plan: the cold-rolling mill and galvanizing line at Pesqueria, already inaugurated, and the new electric-arc-furnace steel mill with direct reduction, expected by the end of 2026, which allows it to meet the North American trade agreement's rules of origin and substitute imports.
What is eroding it is global overcapacity: Chinese exports of semi-finished and finished products rose from 53 million tons in 2020 to 117 million in 2024, and that pressure reaches Brazil and, by rebound, the whole region. The reshaping of United States tariffs — the 25% tariff raised to 50% in June 2025, antidumping duties on corrosion-resistant products from Mexico and Brazil in December 2025 — is reordering trade flows in a way that is still unresolved.
Business / sector quality
- Ten-year relevance. Flat steel will keep being an input for construction, the automotive industry and appliances; the question is not whether the product exists but who produces it at the lowest cost.
- Differentiated product. It is mostly a market-priced product; only the high-strength and coated steels for the automotive industry allow for genuine technical differentiation.
- Pricing power. None on the base price: in 2025 revenue per ton fell 10%, tracking realized prices in the markets where it operates.
- Operating leverage. Very high and double-edged: revenue fell 11.6% in 2025 and operating income fell 44%, with the margin compressed from 7.2% to 4.5%.
- Behavior in a downturn. The attributable-earnings series went from US$3,825 million in 2021 to a loss of US$54 million in 2024: the amplitude of the cycle is the business's dominant feature.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)7.4x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✕Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 48% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-7pp
- !Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 3.4x
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.0% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Net cash position. Cash and financial investments of US$3,131 million against total financial debt of US$2,419 million: a net cash position of US$712 million, a material and unusual cushion for a steel producer at the bottom of the cycle.
- Maturity profile. Of total financial debt of US$2,419 million, US$604 million matures in 2026, US$297 million in 2027 and US$1,517 million in 2028 or later; the noncurrent portion is US$1,815 million.
- Interest burden. Interest expense in 2025 was US$214 million, covered more than three times by operating income even in the most depressed year of the period.
- Free cash flow. Negative US$187 million in 2025 because of capital expenditure of US$2,501 million (cash basis) against operating cash flow of US$2,314 million: this is capital deployment, not operating deterioration.
- Working capital. Released US$1,035 million in 2025 from destocking specific to the bottom of the cycle; that release reverses as volume recovers and is not credited in owner earnings.
Who runs it
- Chief executive officer Maximo Vedoya has been with the group since 1992 and has run the company since 2018; his predecessor, Daniel Novegil, led the company between 2005 and 2018 and is now vice chairman of the board.
- Chairman Paolo Rocca is also chairman and chief executive officer of Tenaris and chairman of San Faustin, the company that controls the group.
- Director compensation is fixed — US$115,000 annually, with add-ons for the chairman and audit committee members — and there was no variable compensation for fiscal 2025.
- The shareholders' meeting on May 12, 2026 approved a dividend of US$0.22 per share (US$2.20 per ADS), below the US$0.27 per share the board had proposed in the 20-F, and a 29% cut from the US$3.10 per ADS declared for fiscal 2024 (US$2.90 in 2023).
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
In 2025 capital allocation was almost entirely reinvestment: US$2,659 million of capital expenditure against US$530 million of dividends paid, with no buybacks (treasury shares held steady at 41,666,666 shares). Capital expenditure exceeded operating cash flow of US$2,313 million, so the difference was funded from cash and financial investments on the balance sheet. On the dividend there is a discrepancy between filings to note: the 20-F reports a board proposal of US$0.27 per share, and the subsequent 6-K reports that the shareholders' meeting on May 12, 2026 approved US$0.22 per share (US$2.20 per ADS), with a final balance of US$0.13 per share paid on May 15. The approved amount is used, being the later filing. The approved amount also represents a 29% cut from the US$3.10 per ADS declared for fiscal 2024 (US$2.90 in 2023): the series is cyclical, not steadily growing. The dividend projection assumes moderate growth of 3% a year from the reduced level, supported by the recovery in operating income in the first half of 2026 (US$818 million versus US$331 million a year earlier) and by the decline in capital expenditure toward the US$1,900-2,100 million guidance for 2026, which frees up cash to sustain the payout.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Tenure. The chief executive officer has been with the group since 1992 and has run the company since 2018; his predecessor led it for thirteen years and remains vice chairman of the board.
- Alignment. An industrial controlling shareholder with 76.5% of the capital and a decades-long horizon, although the direct holding of directors and executives as a group is insignificant (0.00% of capital).
- Compensation. Directors receive fixed compensation with no variable component or long-term incentive plan, which avoids incentives to force a given year's result.
- Dividend policy. The May 2026 shareholders' meeting approved US$0.22 per share against the US$0.27 the board had proposed in the 20-F — a 29% cut from the US$3.10 per ADS in 2024 (US$2.90 in 2023) — with no explanation in the filing.
Why it trades at this price
- The bottom of the cycle is already behind it and visible: fiscal 2025 closed with the operating margin at 4.5%, the lowest of the period, which leaves the multiple on reported earnings optically high just as profitability begins to recover.
- Negative free cash flow from voluntary growth investment: US$2,501 million invested (cash basis) against depreciation of US$788 million, which a naive cash-flow-yield screen reads as weakness and is in fact capital deployment.
- A hard-to-follow corporate structure: a Luxembourg holding company, Techint group control at 76.5%, a consolidated Brazilian subsidiary with noncontrolling shareholders that absorb a material portion of the result, and a public float of only 21.4% of the capital.
- Concentrated jurisdictional risk in Mexico, Brazil and Argentina, with exchange controls and open corporate litigation that many investors prefer not to evaluate.
The price has already traveled much of the way: at $58 per ADS, the market is already pricing in the recovery shown in the first half of 2026 — operating income of US$818 million versus US$331 million a year earlier. Events after fiscal year-end that must be disclosed: the stake in the Usiminas control group rose to 83.1% in February 2026, Tubos Argentinos was acquired in the first quarter, and the shareholders' meeting on May 12, 2026 approved a dividend of US$2.20 per ADS, below the US$2.70 the board had proposed and a 29% cut from the US$3.10 per ADS in 2024. The discrepancy and the cut are relevant facts for anyone buying for the dividend.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -10%/year (-40% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+17%/year, +121% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Global overcapacity is not absorbed: Chinese exports keep growing from the 117 million tons of 2024 and the price of flat steel in Brazil and Mexico does not return to the period's average, leaving the mid-cycle earnings of US$912 million that support the valuation too high.
- The United States tariff reshaping durably shuts Mexican production out of its natural export market, while apparent demand in Mexico — which already fell about 10% in 2025 — does not recover.
- The CSN litigation is resolved unfavorably with a material amount: Brazil's superior court already reversed its own favorable decision in June 2024 and the pending appeals may not succeed.
- The new steel mill at Pesqueria is delayed beyond the end of 2026 and capital expenditure stays above depreciation for several more years, keeping free cash flow in negative territory.
- The noncontrolling interest keeps draining results unpredictably: in 2024 it took more than all of consolidated earnings and left Ternium's shareholders with a loss.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Cycle normalization is already underway: operating income in the first half of 2026 (US$818 million) exceeds that of all of fiscal 2025 (US$705 million).
- Capital expenditure falls from US$2,501 million (cash basis) to the US$1,900-2,100 million guidance for 2026 and keeps declining: every dollar that stops going to Pesqueria returns to the shareholder or to the balance sheet.
- The new electric-arc-furnace steel mill allows substituting imported slab and meeting the North American trade agreement's smelting and casting rules of origin, protecting access to the region's automotive customers.
- The larger stake in Usiminas (83.1% of the control group since February 2026) increases the portion of the Brazilian result that reaches Ternium's shareholder.
- The balance sheet supports the cycle: cash and financial investments of US$3,131 million exceed total financial debt of US$2,419 million by US$712 million, a material and unusually strong net cash position for a steel producer at the bottom of its cycle.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Trade barriers. A 50% tariff in the United States since June 2025 and antidumping duties on corrosion-resistant products from Mexico and Brazil since December 2025.
- Global overcapacity. Chinese exports rose from 53 million tons in 2020 to 117 million in 2024, with close to 70% of what Brazil imported in 2025 of that origin.
- Corporate litigation in Brazil. Brazil's superior court reversed its favorable decision in June 2024 and ordered indemnification of CSN over the 2012 acquisition of the stake in Usiminas; appeals remain open.
- Currency and capital-control risk. In Argentina, dividend remittances for fiscal years prior to 2025 remain subject to central bank approval, rarely granted.
- Safety at mining operations. The deterioration of security in the municipality where Las Encinas operates shut down the main mining operation during the first half of 2023.
- Noncontrolling interest. In 2025 the noncontrolling interest absorbed a loss of US$122 million (attributable earnings of US$425 million exceeded consolidated earnings of US$303 million); in 2024 the opposite occurred: it took US$227 million from consolidated earnings of US$174 million and left Ternium with a loss of US$54 million. The volatility of the split is the real risk.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC 3% does not clear the 10% bar.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 4% at a PEG of 3.6 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 14% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 3% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -12% vs our 4%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -13%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: cost advantage, efficient scale, intangibles, switching costs → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -12%, within what we project (4%) — the story squares with the numbers.




