Bank of Nova Scotia (BNS)
Bancos — Canadá y América Latina
Scotiabank is the most internationally diversified of the large Canadian banks and comes off two years of simplifying its footprint: it exited Colombia, Costa Rica and Panama and sold its consumer finance business in Peru, redirecting capital to the North American corridor with stakes in KeyCorp and Davivienda Group. The net interest margin expansion — from 2.16% in fiscal 2024 to 2.49% in the quarter ended July 2026 — is already in earnings and also in the price: the stock trades above the exit band that corresponds to a bank. The estimated return is +5% annually and the status is Fairly valued.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Bank of Nova Scotia (BNS) at $93 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $88.80 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 5.0% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 40-F fiscal 2025 (closed Oct-31-2025) and 6-K — third-quarter 2026 results (closed July 31, 2026). Analysis dated 2026-08-25.
- Price
- $88.80
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $93
- Total annual return (5y)
- 5.0%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +2%
The essentials
- The net interest margin expanded 33 basis points in two years (2.16% in fiscal 2024 to 2.49% in the second quarter of 2026) and explains most of the earnings jump; it is balance-sheet repricing, not volume growth.
- Reported 2025 earnings were depressed by a CAD 1,422 million impairment from divestitures that has already rolled out of the twelve-month window, so the recent comparison runs against a low base.
- Capital is ample: a common equity tier 1 ratio of 13.1% against a regulatory minimum of 11.0% — the prudential supervisor lowered the domestic stability buffer from 3.5% to 3.0% on June 19, 2026 — with CAD 2,182 million in buybacks over the nine months of 2026.
- The dividend yield is 3.6% and the normalized return on tangible common equity is 16%, within the good-business band but below the higher-quality Canadian peers.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 4.9%/year = 1.0% appreciation + 4.0% dividend. The target price ($93) is ex-dividend; the $18 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $159 · Multiples $91) exceeds the market price ($89).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $89 trades ~1.9% below its value discounted to today (~$91); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($93) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$58.
Thesis
The business
A Canadian universal bank with an international franchise in simplification. Quality is solid, not exceptional: normalized return on tangible common equity of 15.7%, ample capital with a common equity tier 1 ratio of 13.1% against a minimum of 11.0%, and a deposit base of CAD 1,006 billion that gives it a funding cost hard to match. The weak point is structural profitability: adjusted return on equity of 13.5% in the nine months ended July 2026 — already recovered from the 9.7% of fiscal 2025, which carried the divestiture impairment — still trails higher-quality Canadian peers and sits below the 14% target the company itself set for fiscal 2027.
The valuation
Equity is valued on earnings, the correct method for a bank: deposits and wholesale debt are operating funding, not the shareholder's capital structure, so building an enterprise-value bridge does not apply. Normalized common earnings for the twelve months ended July 2026 are CAD 10.15 billion, and the base case takes them to CAD 12.89 billion by year five at an exit multiple of 12 times, within the 10-to-15-times band that corresponds to a bank. The result is a value of $93 per share and an estimated return of +5% annually.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. The math is straightforward: today's entry multiple sits above the ceiling of the band that corresponds to a bank, so the exit valuation implies compression, and that compression eats up nearly all of the earnings growth. The annualized dividend of CAD 4.56 per share, yielding 3.6%, contributes most of the estimated return of +5%. The status is Fairly valued.
What to watch
The disconfirmer is the net interest margin. All of the earnings improvement of the past two years comes from repricing from 2.16% to 2.49%, not from loan-book volume: at Jul-31-2026 the book stood at CAD 770,555 million, barely 1.2% above the CAD 761,560 million a year earlier, with the international banking book down 12% from the Colombia, Costa Rica and Panama transfers and organic growth in Canada, Mexico and Chile. If the Bank of Canada halts the rate-cutting cycle and the margin stabilizes, earnings stop growing at the pace the price discounts. The second point is provision for credit losses, at 0.61% of average net loans over the nine months against 0.62% for fiscal 2025 and 0.53% the year before, against a backdrop of Canadian labor-market weakness and U.S. tariffs.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The multiple is applied to the metric per share (EPS / Core FFO): that metric already reflects the evolution of the share count (buybacks or issuance), so the share count does not enter as a separate step. The implied equity (~CAD 162.6 bn) is the metric carried to the equivalent of today's share count — the detail is in the piece's (i).
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Earnings attributable to common shareholders, normalized (twelve months to Jul-2026, CAD) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected earnings | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CAD 10.6 bn | 0.957 | CAD 10.2 bn |
| 2 | CAD 11.1 bn | 0.916 | CAD 10.2 bn |
| 3 | CAD 11.6 bn | 0.876 | CAD 10.2 bn |
| 4 | CAD 12.1 bn | 0.839 | CAD 10.2 bn |
| 5 | CAD 12.7 bn | 0.802 | CAD 10.2 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($89) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-8.0%/year) than we project (4.5%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~CAD 6.7 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~CAD 12.7 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model — bank (equity)
A bank is valued on equity (P/E × common earnings + price/tangible book), not EV: deposits and debt are funding. It returns capital via dividend + buyback —the buyback reduces the share count, so earnings per share grow faster than aggregate earnings—. Total return adds the dividend collected along the way. In edit mode, the metric, shares, dividend, and exit multiple can be adjusted.
| CAD bn / per share | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: metric, shares) | ||||||
| Utilidad a común norm. (CAD miles de millones) | 10.152 | 10.712 | 11.272 | 11.82 | 12.368 | 12.894 |
| growth | — | +6% | +5% | +5% | +5% | +4% |
| ROTCE | 15.7% | 16.0% | 16.2% | 16.3% | 16.3% | 16.2% |
| Utilidad / acción (EPS, CAD) | CAD 8.33 | CAD 8.87 | CAD 9.43 | CAD 9.99 | CAD 10.56 | CAD 11.12 |
| Shareholder return (dividend + buyback) | ||||||
| Dividend / share | 4.56 | 4.74 | 4.93 | 5.13 | 5.34 | 5.55 |
| Payout (div / metric) | 55% | 53% | 52% | 51% | 51% | 50% |
| Shares (M · buyback) | 1,219 | 1,207.185 | 1,195.37 | 1,183.555 | 1,171.74 | 1,159.925 |
| Valor tangible / acción (CAD) | 53.06 | 55.474 | 58.248 | 61.33 | 64.823 | 68.521 |
| Multiples at today's price (equity, no EV) — how they compress | ||||||
| P/E (price / per share) | 15.2x | 14.3x | 13.4x | 12.7x | 12.0x | 11.4x |
| P/tangible book | 2.4x | 2.3x | 2.2x | 2.1x | 2.0x | 1.8x |
| Value curve (per share × P/E exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share | — | CAD 111 | CAD 118 | CAD 125 | CAD 129 | CAD 133 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-9%) | (+0%) | (+3%) | (+4%) | (+5%) |
Equity-level model: common earnings are valued at an earnings multiple, with no enterprise-value bridge (in a bank, deposits and wholesale debt are operating funding, not the shareholder's capital structure). Reporting currency: Canadian dollar; the quote is in U.S. dollars and the conversion is applied once, at the close of the cascade, at the live exchange rate. Year zero is the twelve-month window closed July 31, 2026 — built by levels from the third-quarter report, because the securities regulator's structured database has not yet ingested that quarter or the prior one even though the bank filed them in May and August — normalized by two identified and cited charges, both still inside the window: the CAD 434 million loss (CAD 377 million after tax) on the sale of the banking operations in Colombia, Costa Rica and Panama, closed December 1, 2025, and the CAD 373 million restructuring and severance charge (CAD 270 million after tax) from the fourth quarter of 2025. The CAD 1,422 million fiscal 2025 impairment has already dropped out of the window. Normalized common earnings come to CAD 10.15 billion — CAD 9.51 billion reported plus the two charges — equivalent to a return on tangible common equity of 15.7% on average tangible equity of CAD 64,688 million, the third-quarter-2026 figure. The company publishes medium-term financial targets (diluted earnings per share +7%+, return on equity 14%+, positive operating leverage) but without a specific revenue figure, so the path is anchored to trajectory: revenue grew 7.4% over the nine months of 2026, but that headline carries a favorable currency tailwind and international banking bills 7.7% less at constant currency, so year one starts at 5.5% rather than the reported pace; the 12.1% jump in fiscal 2025 reflects interest-margin repricing and is likewise not extrapolable. The share path is a single one across all three scenarios and falls close to 1.0% a year, below the 1.9% the period-end series reveals: the buyback offer in effect since April 7, 2026 has a declared cap of 15 million shares, close to 1.2% of capital, and in a bank the surplus that funds it is capped by regulatory capital rather than by cash flow. The return on tangible common equity the model shows is the identity between earnings per share and tangible value per share, so it re-derives in full with every re-anchoring.
Today's multiple compresses on its own going forward as the metric per share grows (accelerated by the buyback, which reduces the share count). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—. Total return adds the dividend collected; the required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdverseThe Bank of Canada halts rate cuts · base 10 times earnings: the floor of a bank's band, under an adverse credit cycle. | $53 -4.8% | $63 -2.1% | $72 0.3% |
| BaseRevenue growing 5.5% in year one and decelerating toward 4.3% by year five. The nine months of 2026 report +7.4% · base 12 times earnings, in the lower half of the 10-to-15-times band. | $79 2.0% | $93 4.9% · base case | $107 7.6% |
| FavorableThe net interest margin holds the 2.49% reached · base 14 times earnings. | $101 6.5% | $119 9.7% | $137 12.5% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $93 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $89, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $93 in 5 years plus $18 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $91. Against the current market price ($89), the margin of safety is 1.9% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 4.9% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. Above the ceiling of the 10-to-15-times band that corresponds to a bank.
- Exit multiple. 12 times normalized earnings, in the lower half of the banking archetype's band on 4.3% terminal growth and good quality.
- Dividend contribution. The annualized dividend of CAD 4.56 per share contributes most of the estimated return of +5%.
- Value versus price. It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety.
ROTCE vs the 10% bar — the bank's engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROTCE 16% → excellent (15-20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Quality — profitability and capital
- Return on tangible capital. 15.7% normalized over the twelve-month window through July 2026 and 11.9% reported in fiscal 2025, when it carried the divestiture impairment: against the 10% bar, the current reading falls in the excellent-business band.
- Return on equity. 13.5% adjusted over the nine months ended July 2026, recovered from 9.7% in fiscal 2025 and with the standalone quarter already at 14.2%, but still below the company's own 14% target on a cumulative basis and behind higher-quality Canadian peers.
- Funding cost. Deposit ratings of AA+ (Fitch), Aa2 (Moody's), AA (Morningstar DBRS) and A+ (S&P) — Fitch upgraded it one notch in May 2026 — on a CAD 981 billion deposit base.
- Reinvestment runway. Limited: the loan book grew just 1.2% year over year, and growth has to come from the margin or from wealth management.
Revenue trajectory
Values in CAD bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported CAD.
Weightings on fiscal 2025 revenue and rates from the second quarter of 2026 against the same quarter a year earlier. The important read is that international banking falls 3% and drags the consolidated figure down: that decline is largely the effect of the Colombia, Costa Rica and Panama divestitures, not operating deterioration. Wealth management, at 14%, is the fastest-growing segment and the one that consumes the least capital; Canadian banking, at 8% and the largest weight, is the real earnings engine.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
In a bank, revenue breaks down into loan book times spread: net interest margin is the price and loan and deposit volume is the quantity. The four indicators are levels reported in Canadian dollars, the reporting currency. The margin widened 33 basis points in two years from Bank of Canada rate cuts, which lowered deposit costs faster than loans repriced. The common equity tier 1 ratio measures the cushion against the 11.0% regulatory minimum and is what enables the buyback.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total revenue | CAD 32.2 bn | CAD 33.7 bn (+5%) | CAD 37.7 bn (+12%) | CAD 39.8 bn | CAD 41.9 bn (+5%) | CAD 44 bn (+5%) | CAD 46.3 bn (+5%) | CAD 48.3 bn (+4%) | CAD 50.4 bn (+4%) |
Normalized net income to common | CAD 6.9 bn | CAD 7.3 bn (+5%) | CAD 7.3 bn (-0%) | CAD 10.2 bn | CAD 10.7 bn (+5%) | CAD 11.2 bn (+5%) | CAD 11.8 bn (+5%) | CAD 12.3 bn (+4%) | CAD 12.9 bn (+4%) |
Diluted earnings per share | 5.72 | 5.87 (+3%) | 5.67 (-3%) | 8.33 | 8.85 (+6%) | 9.403 (+6%) | 9.99 (+6%) | 10.54 (+6%) | 11.12 (+6%) |
Diluted shares (millions) | 1,204 | 1,232 (+2%) | 1,248 (+1%) | 1,219 | 1,207.084 (-1%) | 1,195.284 (-1%) | 1,183.6 (-1%) | 1,171.69 (-1%) | 1,159.9 (-1%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (31-jul-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Consolidated revenue. 7.4% year over year over the nine months of 2026 against 12.1% in fiscal 2025, and with a favorable currency tailwind: at constant currency international banking bills 7.7% less.
- Loan-book volume. Loans closed the nine months at CAD 770,555 million, 1.2% above a year earlier, with the international banking book down 12% from the Colombia, Costa Rica and Panama transfer; taken together the book was essentially flat, with organic growth in Canada, Mexico and Chile.
- Wealth management. 14% year over year in the second quarter of 2026 with a return on equity of 17.9%: the best-economics segment in the group.
- Per-share growth. The roughly 1% annual net buyback adds a point to per-share earnings growth over the aggregate.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
The bank earns through the traditional intermediation model: it takes deposits — CAD 1,006 billion at Jul-31-2026 — and lends them out at a spread measured as net interest margin, now 2.49% against 2.16% in fiscal 2024. On top of that come fees from banking and wealth management services and results from corporate and investment banking and markets.
The fiscal 2025 segment breakdown shows a fairly balanced business: Canadian banking CAD 13,425 million of revenue, international banking CAD 12,043 million, global wealth management CAD 6,428 million, and global banking and markets CAD 6,166 million. The first two contribute the bulk of adjusted pre-tax earnings (CAD 4,731 million and CAD 3,598 million respectively). The revenue driver is loan-book volume times spread: the book grows with mortgage and commercial credit, and the spread moves with Bank of Canada monetary policy.
Scale and competitive position
In Canada the bank serves more than eleven million customers through 892 branches, 3,542 ATMs and the Tangerine digital channel. The Canadian banking system has 35 domestic and 15 foreign banks, but only a handful operate with comparable national reach, and the law requires banks with equity above CAD 12 billion to be widely held, with no shareholder exceeding 20% of the vote without ministerial approval.
Outside Canada the footprint is the most pronounced in the peer group: universal banking in Mexico, Chile, Peru, Brazil, Uruguay and several Caribbean markets, and more than CAD 750 billion of assets under management in wealth management for more than two million clients in twelve countries. The filing does not report market share or a numerical comparison against the other large Canadian banks.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The main barrier is regulatory and funding scale. The Schedule I bank charter under the Bank Act, supervision by the Office of the Superintendent of Financial Institutions, and simultaneous licenses in the United States, Mexico, Peru, Chile, the United Kingdom, Ireland and Singapore make up an entry cost that a new competitor cannot replicate quickly.
The second pillar is funding cost: a deposit base of CAD 1,006 billion and high investment-grade deposit and senior debt ratings — AA+ from Fitch, Aa2 from Moody's, AA from Morningstar DBRS and A+ from Standard and Poor's, with Fitch upgrading the rating one notch on May 12, 2026 — sustain access to wholesale funding on terms a smaller bank cannot get. The third is the stickiness of the primary banking relationship, which in retail banking is slow to break though not impossible.
Moat direction and threats
The domestic moat holds steady: the Canadian oligopolistic structure has not changed and deposit scale keeps growing. The international side shrank by choice. In two years the bank sold CrediScotia in Peru to Banco Santander and transferred the Colombia, Costa Rica and Panama operations to Davivienda in exchange for roughly 20% of the combined entity, with only 14.99% in voting shares: it traded operating control for a stake in the results of an entity it does not control.
The threat the filing itself flags is competition from new entrants in payments and financial services, a space historically protected by regulatory barriers. Reported return on tangible common equity for fiscal 2025 was 11.9% against 12.6% the year before, and return on equity 9.7%; in the nine months ended July 2026, already stripped of the divestiture impairment, adjusted return on tangible common equity rose to 16.3% and adjusted return on equity to 13.5%. Solid numbers, not exceptional ones — which is what you'd expect from a moat that holds without widening.
Business / sector quality
- Recurrence and predictability. Retail and commercial banking with a sticky primary relationship; revenue repeats as long as the book and deposits hold.
- Pricing power. The net interest margin is set more by the rate cycle than by the bank: it moved from 2.16% to 2.49% because of monetary policy, not by choice.
- Barriers to entry. Bank charter, multi-jurisdictional licenses and funding scale: an entrant does not replicate the structure within the relevant horizon.
- Geographic diversification. Four segments and more than twelve countries, but the international half competes without a structural advantage and is being reduced.
- Recession behavior. The provision rose from 0.53% to 0.62% of the average book with only a mild cooling of the Canadian labor market.
Capital adequacy (CET1)
CET1 of 13.1% vs the regulatory requirement with buffers of 11.0% → +2.1pp of excess: room to absorb stress and return capital (dividend + buybacks).
Credit quality
Under CECL the reserve anticipates the expected losses over the entire life of the loan; the charge-offs are the losses already realized. A low charge-off rate (~0.7%) versus the through-cycle rate (~1%) indicates a healthy loan book — but it is a point in the cycle, not a permanent floor.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Capital adequacy (CET1)CET1 13.1% (+2.1pp above the minimum)
- ✕Reserve coverage (allowance / loan book)0.95% of the loan book
- ✓Credit quality (net charge-off rate)0.50% annually
- ✓Value creation (ROTCE − 10% bar)+6pp
- ✓Funding (deposit base)Deposits $1,006 bn
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
ⓘ Has a loan book: credit health (delinquency, coverage, normalized CECL, RoA/RoE) is evaluated separately, not with corporate solvency.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Capital. Common equity tier 1 ratio of 13.3% against an 11.5% regulatory minimum: roughly 180 basis points of headroom.
- Provision coverage. CAD 7,344 million of total provision over CAD 7,608 million of gross impaired loans: 0.97 times coverage.
- Loan-book quality. Gross impaired loans at 99 basis points of the book, four points above the prior quarter.
- Funding. Deposits of CAD 981 billion over assets of CAD 1,522 billion, with high investment-grade ratings.
Who runs it
- Under the current management the bank exited three banking markets and sold a consumer finance business: CrediScotia in Peru (sold to Banco Santander, February 2025) and the Colombia, Costa Rica and Panama banking operations (transferred to Davivienda December 1, 2025, in exchange for roughly 20% of the combined entity).
- Acquired roughly 14.9% of KeyCorp for about CAD 4,100 million in cash, in two tranches between August and December 2024, with two designated directors joining the board.
- Over the nine months of 2026 it paid CAD 4,490 million in dividends, of which about CAD 375 million went to preferred and other capital instruments; common shareholders received CAD 4,115 million of dividends (CAD 3.34 per share) plus CAD 2,182 million of buybacks.
- The declared dividend rose to CAD 1.14 per share in the second quarter of 2026, four cents above the prior quarter.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
Allocation measured over the nine months ended July 31, 2026. Of the CAD 4,490 million paid in dividends, about CAD 375 million corresponded to preferred shares and other capital instruments; the common dividend was CAD 4,115 million, close to 56% of common earnings for the period. On top of that come CAD 2,182 million of buybacks, net of CAD 196 million of shares issued. What is retained builds regulatory capital, which is the form reinvestment takes in a bank.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital allocation. Exited three sub-scale markets and sold its consumer finance business in Peru, redirecting capital to the North American corridor. The decisions are consistent with the stated strategy.
- Shareholder return. CAD 6,297 million returned to common shareholders over the nine months of 2026 (CAD 4,115 million of dividends and CAD 2,182 million of buybacks), with the dividend held at CAD 1.14 per quarter.
- Verifiable alignment. Cannot be verified here: the issuer does not file a proxy statement with the U.S. commission and the law prohibits a controlling shareholder.
- Candor about mistakes. The CAD 1,422 million divestiture impairment was disclosed with explicit amount and quantification in the filing.
Why it trades at this price
- The market extrapolates the net interest margin expansion — from 2.16% in fiscal 2024 to 2.49% in the quarter ended July 2026 — into structurally higher earnings.
- Reported fiscal 2025 earnings were depressed by a CAD 1,422 million divestiture impairment that has already rolled out of the twelve-month window, so recent comparisons run against a low base and overstate the improvement.
- The simplification of the international footprint reads as a permanent improvement in the risk profile and capital consumption.
- The dividend yield and capital headroom sustain demand from income investors against a backdrop of falling rates.
There are no missing buyers in this case: the stock trades above the archetype's exit band. The right question is not why it is cheap but what has to happen to justify the price, and the answer is demanding: that the net interest margin hold the 2.49% reached while the provision for credit losses normalizes downward at the same time.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -2%/year (-10% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+10%/year, +59% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- The net interest margin is cyclical, not structural: if the Bank of Canada halts rate cuts, the spread stops expanding and earnings stall at today's level.
- Underlying business volume grew less than the headline suggests: over the nine months of 2026 personal deposits fell CAD 4 billion, with CAD 7 billion of outflow from divestitures barely offset by CAD 3 billion of growth in Mexico and Peru, while total deposits rose CAD 40 billion on wholesale funding from corporates and governments.
- Credit quality is deteriorating: the provision rose from 0.53% to 0.62% of average net loans in fiscal 2025 and gross impaired loans kept climbing to CAD 7,801 million at Jul-31-2026, 100 basis points of the book against 90 a year earlier.
- International banking bills 7.7% less at constant currency over the nine months, and the bank traded operating control for minority stakes it does not consolidate: less leverage on results and less visibility.
- The entry multiple sits above the band that corresponds to a bank. A return to the normal range eats up nearly all of the earnings growth over the horizon, and that is exactly the scenario that supports the Fairly valued status.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The net interest margin holds the 2.49% level and the improvement consolidates: the deposit spread has already repriced and the loan spread keeps improving according to the company's own release.
- Provision for credit losses is already falling: CAD 3,472 million over the nine months of 2026 against CAD 3,601 million a year earlier. A normalization toward 0.45% frees up earnings directly.
- Common equity tier 1 at 13.1% against a minimum of 11.0% leaves close to 210 basis points of slack to accelerate the buyback without touching the dividend.
- The segments that consume the least capital are the ones growing fastest: wealth management 14% and global banking and markets 9% year over year in the second quarter of 2026, with returns on equity of 17.9% and 12.4% respectively.
- The stakes in Davivienda Group and KeyCorp are value that today enters through equity-method income and could be monetized or better recognized if those entities re-rate.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Rate cycle. All of the earnings improvement depends on a net interest margin that expanded because of Bank of Canada rate cuts.
- Credit cycle. Provision at 0.62% of the average book against 0.53%, with a weaker Canadian labor market and U.S. tariffs.
- Bail-in. The CDIC Act regime allows converting shares and liabilities into common shares if the Superintendent declares the bank non-viable.
- Currency risk. Value is generated in Canadian dollars and the stock is paid for in U.S. dollars: the cross enters into the return.
- Pending acquisition. Purchase of Maple Financial Holdings in Dallas: the bank is the acquirer and states no material impact on earnings and capital.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The price is attractive, but business quality is not unanimous.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROTCE 16% above the 10% bar, but the margin is limited (+2%) → excellent business at a fair price.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 5% at a PEG of 3.4 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Not applicable — the Magic Formula excludes financials and regulated businesses (EBIT/EV does not capture the operating leverage).
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -8% vs our 5%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -7%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +6%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: cost advantage, efficient scale, switching costs, intangibles → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -8%, within what we project (5%) — the story squares with the numbers.






