Hormel Foods (HRL)
Consumo básico / Alimentos envasados
Branded food company with more than 30 brands (SPAM, Skippy, Planters, Jennie-O) and 389 consecutive quarters of dividends paid, whose GAAP earnings are depressed by the Brazil divestiture, an impairment, and a litigation settlement, while the fiscal-year guidance raises adjusted earnings and lowers sales: the recovery rests entirely on margin.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Hormel Foods (HRL) at $32 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $19.30 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 16.0% per year: very undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and DEF 14A 2025 (proxy). Analysis dated 2026-08-27.
- Price
- $19.30
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $32
- Total annual return (5y)
- 16.0%
- Status (nominal)
- Very undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +38%
The essentials
- Organic revenue fell 2% in the third quarter of fiscal 2026, and the company lowered its fiscal-year sales guidance from $12,200-12,500 million to $12,100-12,200 million on the Brazil divestiture and lower commodity pricing.
- In the same release it raised its earnings guidance: adjusted operating income of $1,080-1,120 million and adjusted earnings per share of $1.45-1.51 (from $1.43-1.51), both growing 6% to 10%.
- GAAP earnings for the quarter ($0.11 per share versus $0.37 adjusted) carry the loss on the Brazil divestiture, an impairment on a minority stake in Indonesia, and a litigation settlement.
- Member of the Dividend Aristocrats index, with 389 consecutive quarters of dividends paid, conservative leverage, and no share buybacks.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 16.0%/year = 10.7% appreciation + 5.3% dividend. The target price ($32) is ex-dividend; the $6 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $37 · Multiples $31) exceeds the market price ($19).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — with margin of safety: at $19 trades ~38.1% below its value discounted to today (~$31) — the wide discount we require (≥38%, equivalent to a ~15% annual return); the risk is covered by the margin, not the rate.
At 5 years — Muy infravalorado: the target price ($32) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years comfortably exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — and the discount reaches the required margin of safety.
Thesis
The business
A mature, capital-intensive branded food company with a moderate moat (brand plus distribution) under pressure from commodities and private-label substitution. Cash generation stayed positive despite the drop in GAAP earnings — $781 million of trailing-twelve-month free cash flow — and comfortably funded the $641 million dividend. The portfolio keeps being pruned: the sale of the Brazil operations closed at the start of the fourth quarter of fiscal 2026.
The valuation
Valued on P/E over the adjusted net income that the company itself reconciles, line by line, in its release: excluding the loss on the Brazil divestiture, impairments, the transformation initiative, restructuring, and litigation settlements. That is an improvement over the prior pass, which normalized on a proprietary base that could not be reproduced from the filing. Year 1 anchors on the raised fiscal-year guidance, reading both anchors: sales of $12,100-12,200 million (lowered) and adjusted earnings per share of $1.45-1.51 (raised). The exit multiple sits at the floor of the mature-staple band. The 5-year value works out to a +16% versus the market price, Very undervalued.
The margin of safety
There is a margin of safety: the market's perception is meaningfully worse than reality. The current price reflects an elevated market multiple calculated on GAAP earnings distorted by non-recurring charges, not a genuine quality premium — on adjusted earnings the entry point is considerably more reasonable than the reported multiple. The flip side is that the return depends almost entirely on margin recovery: fiscal-year sales guidance was lowered, so the top line does not help.
What to monitor
The key disconfirmer is whether consolidated volume manages to stabilize over the coming quarters: organic revenue fell 2% in the third quarter and the company lowered its fiscal-year sales guidance. If private-label substitution and the impact of GLP-1 drugs on processed-protein demand deepen, the margin recovery is not enough to sustain the thesis, because margin cannot keep rising forever on a revenue base that isn't growing. The second item to watch is the leadership transition: the incoming CEO takes over after an interim period, and his first test is whether he holds the earnings guidance just raised.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Adjusted net income that the company itself reconciles (excluding the loss on the Brazil divestiture, impairments, the transformation initiative, restructuring, and litigation settlements) plus D&A less maintenance capex as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $0.8 bn | 0.957 | $0.8 bn |
| 2 | $0.8 bn | 0.916 | $0.8 bn |
| 3 | $0.9 bn | 0.876 | $0.8 bn |
| 4 | $0.9 bn | 0.839 | $0.7 bn |
| 5 | $0.9 bn | 0.802 | $0.7 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($19) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-10.5%/year) than we project (3.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$0.5 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$0.9 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on P/E. In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 12.147 | 12.284 | 12.53 | 12.843 | 13.203 | 13.599 |
| growth | — | +1% | +2% | +3% | +3% | +3% |
| OCF | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 |
| OCF margin | 9.0% | 9.0% | 9.2% | 9.3% | 9.4% | 9.6% |
| Total capex | 0.311 | 0.315 | 0.322 | 0.33 | 0.338 | 0.347 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| EBIT | 1.1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.4 |
| EBIT margin | 8.7% | 9.4% | 9.7% | 9.8% | 10.1% | 10.3% |
| NOPAT | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 |
| D&A | 0.272 | 0.275 | 0.281 | 0.288 | 0.295 | 0.303 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.0 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.1 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.8 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 12.6 | 12.5 | 12.3 | 12.2 | 12.0 | 11.9 |
| EV / FCF growth | 16.2x | 15.8x | 15.0x | 14.1x | 13.2x | 12.5x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 15.2x | 14.9x | 14.1x | 13.3x | 12.5x | 11.8x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 16.1x | 14.6x | 13.7x | 12.8x | 12.0x | 11.2x |
| EV / NOPAT | 15.4x | 13.8x | 13.1x | 12.4x | 11.6x | 10.9x |
| EV / EBIT | 12.0x | 10.8x | 10.2x | 9.6x | 9.1x | 8.5x |
| EV / Sales | 1.0x | 1.0x | 1.0x | 0.9x | 0.9x | 0.9x |
| Shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $1.17 | $1.19 | $1.22 | $1.24 | $1.27 | $1.29 |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $25 | $27 | $28 | $30 | $32 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+22%) | (+17%) | (+15%) | (+14%) | (+13%) |
Year-0 is the trailing twelve months ended July 26, 2026, built by levels from the third-quarter fiscal 2026 release (8-K dated August 27, 2026): net sales of $12,147 million, GAAP operating income of $574 million, and GAAP net income attributable of $343 million. That GAAP result does not describe the underlying trajectory of the business, and the company itself publishes the reconciliation that separates it out: in the quarter it carried the loss on the sale of the Brazil operations (the Ceratti brand, classified as held for sale and closed at the start of the fourth quarter), a non-cash impairment on a minority stake in Indonesia, and a litigation settlement, on top of the ongoing transformation initiative. Unlike the prior pass — which normalized on a proprietary base that could not be reproduced from the release — here year-0 is built from the adjusted series the company reconciles line by line: adjusted operating income of $807 million in the first nine months versus $773 million a year earlier, and adjusted earnings per share of $1.11 versus $1.05. Chained with fiscal 2025 — whose adjusted level is backed out from the guidance itself, which states 6% to 10% growth on that base — the trailing twelve months come out to $1,053 million of adjusted operating income (8.67% margin) and $785 million of adjusted earnings (6.46% margin), or $1.43 per share. Year 1 anchors on the raised guidance from the same release: net sales of $12,100 to $12,200 million with organic growth of 1% to 2%, adjusted operating income of $1,080 to $1,120 million (growing 6% to 10%), and adjusted earnings per share of $1.45 to $1.51 (raised from $1.43-1.51, growing 6% to 10%). On the rolling window that leaves revenue growth of just 1.1% — sales guidance was lowered during the quarter, from $12,200-12,500 million to $12,100-12,200 million, on the Brazil divestiture and lower commodity pricing, while earnings guidance was raised — and adjusted earnings 9.3% above year-0. This is the case where the guidance's two anchors pull in opposite directions and both have to be read: taking only the revenue anchor would have lowered the level and left margin calibrated against a larger revenue base. The path accelerates gradually toward 3.0% revenue growth by year 5, at the low end of the staples band, and the adjusted net margin recovers from 6.46% to 7.78% as commodity inflation moderates and the transformation initiative delivers savings, without returning to the fiscal 2022 peak. The 16x exit multiple sits at the floor of the staples band (16 to 22 times): the moat is narrow and eroding, return on invested capital (8.4%) sits below the 10% bar, and terminal growth is low single digits, so none of the premium captured by category leaders is warranted. The metric is P/E on adjusted earnings, at the equity level: starting cash and debt are set to zero in the model because the cost of funding is already embedded in interest expense. The company does not buy back stock: it returns cash exclusively via dividend ($641 million paid over the trailing twelve months), which operating cash flow comfortably funds.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (EV falls as cash increases). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| LowOrganic volume fails to stabilize: private-label substitution and the impact of GLP-1 drugs on processed-protein demand deepen. Revenue stays essentially flat across the whole horizon · base 11× net income, compressed by lack of margin recovery | $14 1.2% | $17 3.8% | $19 6.2% |
| BaseYear 1 anchors on the raised fiscal 2026 guidance · base 16× normalized net income, at the floor of the band for a mature consumer staple | $27 12.8% | $32 16.0% · base case | $37 18.9% |
| HighRevenue grows 2.1% in year 1 and holds between 3.5% and 3.9% across the horizon · base 18× net income, with modest expansion reflecting margin recovery proof | $36 18.2% | $42 21.7% | $48 24.8% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $32 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $19, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $32 in 5 years plus $6 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $31. Against the current market price ($19), the margin of safety is 38.1% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 16.0% annually.
Valuation quality
- Current multiple elevated by depressed earnings. Market P/E on reported trailing twelve-month earnings looks high because those earnings are distorted by non-recurring charges.
- Attractive dividend yield. Current dividend yield approximates 4.6%, with 389 consecutive quarters of payment.
- Total return in fair value zone. Estimated five-year total return combines modest appreciation and the dividend.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 8% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (101%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital below the bar. Normalized ROIC falls below 10% after fiscal 2025 margin compression.
- Stable cash generation. Operating cash flow remained positive and funded full dividend without recourse to additional debt.
- Recurring intangible impairments. US$235 million of non-cash impairments in 2025 signal pressure on brand value.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
The rates are organic revenue growth by segment for the third quarter of fiscal 2026, and the weights are each segment's share of fiscal 2025 revenue. Consolidated organic revenue fell 2%: Foodservice is the only engine and returned to growth, while Retail and International contracted.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Hormel's growth breaks down into volume (pounds sold) by price and mix within each segment. In the third quarter of fiscal 2026 organic revenue fell 2%: Retail was down 3% organic, International down 4%, and Foodservice was the only one that grew, at 2%, extending the company's longest organic growth streak. The quarter's revenue decline combines portfolio-reshaping actions, lower pricing in the commodity-linked parts of the business, and a consumer under pressure, per the company's own description.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $12.1 bn | $11.9 bn (-2%) | $12.1 bn (+2%) | $12.1 bn | $12.3 bn (+1%) | $12.5 bn (+2%) | $12.8 bn (+3%) | $13.2 bn (+3%) | $13.6 bn (+3%) |
Operating income | $1.1 bn | $1.1 bn (-0%) | $0.7 bn (-33%) | $0.6 bn | $1.2 bn (+10%) | $1.2 bn (+5%) | $1.3 bn (+5%) | $1.3 bn (+5%) | $1.4 bn (+5%) |
Net income | $0.8 bn | $0.8 bn (+1%) | $0.5 bn (-41%) | $0.3 bn | $0.9 bn (+9%) | $0.9 bn (+5%) | $1 bn (+5%) | $1 bn (+6%) | $1.1 bn (+5%) |
FCF (OCF − capex) | $0.8 bn | $1 bn (+30%) | $0.5 bn (-47%) | $0.8 bn | $0.8 bn (+1%) | $0.8 bn (+4%) | $0.9 bn (+5%) | $0.9 bn (+5%) | $1 bn (+5%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (26-jul-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Organic growth recovering. Sixth consecutive quarter of organic revenue growth after two years of decline.
- Volume still declining. Consolidated volume declined 2.3% in fiscal 2025, offset only partially by price and mix.
- 2026 guidance reaffirms recovery. Company reaffirmed revenue of US$12,200-US$12,500 million and adjusted earnings growth of 4% to 10%.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it earns money
Hormel Foods processes, markets and sells pork, turkey, beef, chicken and nuts under a portfolio of over 30 brands—SPAM, Skippy, Planters, Jennie-O, Applegate, Wholly, Hormel Black Label, Fontanini—monetizing through direct sales to supermarkets and warehouse clubs (Retail), distributors and foodservice operators (Foodservice), and international channels plus minority stakes in the Philippines and Indonesia (International).
Growth drivers combine volume (pounds sold) and price/mix: in fiscal 2025 consolidated volume declined 2.3% while price and mix more than offset that decline, leaving organic revenue growth at 2.5%. The company manages input risk through a combination of turkey breeding, long-term supply agreements and spot purchases of pork, plus hedging with futures, swaps and options.
Scale and competitive position
With over US$12,000 million in annual revenue, Hormel is a member of the S&P 500 and S&P 500 Dividend Aristocrats, with 389 consecutive quarters of dividend paid. It employs approximately 20,000 people, over 90% in the United States. Customer concentration is relevant: Walmart represents 15.6% of consolidated gross sales and the five largest customers concentrate approximately 38%.
The company maintains minority stakes in the Philippines (The Purefoods-Hormel Company, 40%) and Indonesia (Garudafood, ~30%), the latter with a non-cash impairment of US$164 million recognized in fiscal 2025. It has operating presence in Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, United Kingdom, Indonesia, Japan, Mexico, Philippines, Singapore and South Korea.
The moat: why it is costly to compete
Hormel's moat rests on a portfolio of mass-consumption brands with decades of recognition, a dedicated national distribution network coordinated from offices in major U.S. cities, and long-term supply agreements (including turkey breeding) that seek to stabilize input costs against commodity volatility.
Dividend Aristocrat status—389 consecutive quarters of dividend paid—is historical evidence of stable cash generation even in margin compression years such as 2025. However, the moat is less defensible than that of a category leader with greater pricing power: gross margin declined from 17.0% to 15.6% in the year, a sign that input inflation was not fully passed through to the consumer.
Moat direction and threats
Moat direction is moderate erosion: the filing itself acknowledges consumer shift toward private label and lower-priced products, and cites weight-loss medications (GLP-1) as a factor that could reduce demand for its processed protein categories. The fiscal 2025 intangible impairments (Planters, Chi-Chi's) and the Justin's brand identified with elevated impairment risk are concrete, not merely hypothetical, evidence of pressure on brand value.
As a counterweight, the company is purging the portfolio toward value-added protein categories (sale of whole turkey business, divestiture of 51% of Justin's) and sustains eleven consecutive quarters of organic growth in Foodservice, the segment with the strongest recent performance.
Business / sector quality
- Diversified brand portfolio. Over 30 recognized brands (SPAM, Skippy, Planters, Jennie-O) reduce dependence on a single category.
- Elevated customer concentration. Walmart concentrates 15.6% of gross sales and the five largest customers approximately 38%.
- Exposure to volatile inputs. Cost of pork, turkey, beef and nuts compressed gross margin from 17.0% to 15.6% in the year.
- Foodservice in sustained expansion. Eleven consecutive quarters of organic growth, the segment with strongest recent performance.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)13.4x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 101% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-2pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.1x
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.2% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Conservative leverage. Total debt of ~US$2,860 million versus equity of ~US$7,950 million.
- Solid liquidity. Cash and short-term investments of ~US$860 million, increasing versus prior year-end.
- Wide interest coverage. Normalized EBIT covers annualized interest expense (~US$79 million) several times over.
Who runs it
- The Hormel Foundation controls 46.6% of shares and votes fiduciary holdings
- Interim CEO since July 2025, no permanent successor designated in filing
- Zero share buyback in fiscal 2025; capital allocation concentrated on dividends
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Interim CEO. Jeffrey Ettinger serves as interim president and chief executive since July 2025; no permanent CEO designated in filing.
- Foundation control. The Hormel Foundation owns 46.6% of shares and exercises effective long-term control.
- Low direct management ownership. Directors and executives as a group own only 0.58% of outstanding shares.
Why it is cheap
- A year marked by charges that sink GAAP earnings without touching value: the loss on the Brazil divestiture, an impairment on a minority stake in Indonesia, and a litigation settlement leave trailing-twelve-month GAAP earnings at $343 million versus $785 million of adjusted earnings.
- Recovery punished in excess: two consecutive years of revenue decline generated skepticism that still hasn't priced in that the company raised its adjusted earnings-per-share guidance during the quarter.
- Absence of share buybacks to support the price, unlike sector peers that return capital through that channel in addition to the dividend.
The market multiple calculated on trailing-twelve-month GAAP earnings looks elevated precisely because that earnings figure is distorted by non-recurring charges, not because the market is paying a genuine quality premium. What this valuation does charge for is that the top line isn't cooperating: organic revenue fell 2% in the quarter and sales guidance was lowered, so the recovery rests entirely on margin.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +4%/year (+21% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+22%/year, +167% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Organic volume fails to stabilize: organic revenue fell 2% in the third quarter of fiscal 2026 and the company lowered its fiscal-year sales guidance, so the recovery rests entirely on margin over a revenue base that isn't growing
- Gross margin compression from commodity inflation (pork, turkey, beef, nuts) deepens and the transformation program doesn't offset the added cost
- Private-label substitution accelerates and the impact of GLP-1 drugs on processed-protein demand materializes sooner than expected
- New intangible impairments erode reported brand value, following those already recognized on Planters, Chi-Chi's, and the minority stake in Indonesia
- The leadership transition — an interim CEO handing off to the CEO-elect — delays strategic capital-allocation decisions at a moment of operating pressure
Bull case — the thesis for
- The company raised its adjusted earnings-per-share guidance during the quarter, to $1.45-1.51 from $1.43-1.51, and its adjusted operating income guidance to $1,080-1,120 million: the margin recovery is already under way and management reaffirmed it
- Foodservice grew 2% organic again while the consolidated figure fell 2%, extending its streak and showing the weakness isn't company-wide
- Normalization of commodity costs and savings from the transformation program recover operating margin toward historical levels
- The portfolio keeps being pruned — the sale of the Brazil operations closed at the start of the fourth quarter — toward value-added protein categories with better margin
- Dividend Aristocrat status (389 consecutive quarters) sustains demand from income-oriented investors even in the base scenario, with a dividend yield high for the category
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Animal diseases. Outbreaks of highly pathogenic avian influenza in the turkey supply chain during 2024 and 2025 threaten production volume.
- Private label substitution. Filing acknowledges consumer shift toward generic and lower-priced products.
- GLP-1 medications. Company cites these drugs as a factor that could reduce processed protein demand.
- Regulatory and foreign trade risk. Exposure to tariffs and trade policies given international business and SPAM exports to China.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: narrow moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 3% at a PEG of 4.5 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 10% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 8% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -11% vs our 3%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -3%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +17%/yr over 5y and a +38% margin → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, eroding; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage → fails the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -11%, within what we project (3%) — the story squares with the numbers.






