Prologis (PLD)
Bienes raíces / REIT industrial (logística)
The largest logistics REIT in the world: Class A warehouses in irreplaceable locations (1.3bn sq ft), an A-rated balance sheet, same-store NOI +5.7%, embedded mark-to-market ~17%. But at ~$132 (22× Core FFO, a premium) the return is modest: 5y base ~$167 (+5%/year on price, +8% including the dividend): Fairly valued — a top-quality REIT, fully valued; real AFFO (~97% payout) is tighter than Core FFO, and rates plus the deceleration in rents weigh.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Prologis (PLD) at $167 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $132.47 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 8.2% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q1 2026. Analysis dated 2026-07-29.
- Price
- $132.47
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $167
- Total annual return (5y)
- 8.2%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +15%
The essentials
- The world's largest logistics REIT: ~1.3bn sq ft of Class A warehouses in infill locations (near cities, where no more can be built → barrier to entry), across 20 countries, with only 2,802 employees (extreme operating leverage). A/A2-rated balance sheet, ~99.8% unencumbered — one of the few 'A'-rated REITs.
- Valued on Core FFO / AFFO, not P/E (the property's book depreciation is not a real cost). ⚠️ trap: PLD guides 2026 Core FFO to $6.22-6.30/share —against $6.09 over the last twelve months—, but real AFFO (owner earnings — subtracts recurring capex ~$890M + non-cash straight-line rent ~$691M) is only ~$4.46 → the dividend payout is ~92% of AFFO (vs ~67% of Core FFO). Real cash is much tighter than the headline metric.
- At ~$132 it trades at 22× Core FFO — a premium over industrial REITs. Organic growth is solid (same-store cash NOI +5.7%, embedded mark-to-market ~17%) but decelerating (the rent change on renewals fell from +50% to +32%); and the fee business (Strategic Capital) missed its 2025 fundraising target. Swing variable: the data center optionality (5.6 GW) + the bid for SEGRO (~$16.6bn, rejected, dilutive).
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 8.2%/year = 4.7% appreciation + 3.4% dividend. The target price ($167) is ex-dividend; the $25 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $135 · Multiples $156) exceeds the market price ($132).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $132 trades ~14.9% below its value discounted to today (~$156); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($167) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$99.
Thesis
The business
Prologis is the highest-quality logistics REIT in the world: irreplaceable infill locations (barrier to entry plus pricing power), leading global scale, an A-rated balance sheet that lets it develop through the cycle, and a 25% development margin that creates value by building. Its 10-year track record (Core FFO/share +10.3% annually, dividend +10.3%) is among the best in the sector. There is nothing wrong with the business.
The valuation
A REIT is valued on Core FFO / AFFO (not P/E — property depreciation is not economic) + NAV (a cap rate on NOI). PLD guides 2026 Core FFO to $6.22-6.30/share, against $6.09 over the last twelve months. At ~$132 it trades at 22× Core FFO — a premium over industrial REITs, justified by its quality/scale. ⚠️ But AFFO (owner earnings — subtracts recurring capex ~$890M + non-cash straight-line rent ~$691M) is only ~$4.46/share: real cash is much tighter (the dividend payout is ~92% of AFFO vs ~69% of Core FFO), which disciplines the multiple. The base scenario projects Core FFO/share growing ~6.5% (same-store NOI +5.7% + development, already decelerating from the ~10% historical rate) → ~$8.35 in five years, with the multiple compressing from 22× to ~20× (as growth decelerates and rates weigh). That gives ~$167/share → a price CAGR of +5%, +8% with the dividend (3.2%).
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. The base return (+8% total: +5%/year price and +3% dividend) is below the average return on stocks (~10%). Discounted to today at the risk-free rate, the discount to value is small and the DCF lands near the price → far from the required margin of safety. ⚠️ And it's a generous valuation: it anchors on Core FFO (the market convention), but on AFFO (owner earnings) at the method's reference range (P/AFFO 15-20x) the value would be lower — the difference hinges on how much to penalize the straight-line rent (real future contracted rent). The Fairly valued verdict rests on the convention of valuing REITs on FFO; the real cash flow (AFFO) is more demanding. The dividend (3.2%) is the bulk of the return; the upside depends on the multiple holding up plus data centers, while the downside risk is driven by rates plus the already-visible deceleration in rent growth.
What to watch
Three things. Rates: the #1 variable for a REIT — if the 10Y rises (the Fed could hike, not cut), cap rates expand (NAV falls) and new debt gets more expensive; if they fall, PLD re-rates. The deceleration in rent growth: the rent change on renewals fell from +50% to +32% and the embedded mark-to-market from 18% to 17% — watch whether it keeps compressing (the organic engine is shrinking). And the two swing variables: the data center optionality (5.6 GW, TEI from $686M to $1.7bn in one quarter — 'one of the largest value-creation opportunities' per the CEO) is the upside; the SEGRO bid (~$16.6bn, rejected Jun-23, ~0.8-1% dilutive to FFO) is the drag. If it corrects to a no-premium REIT multiple (~$105-115), the margin of safety reappears.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The multiple is applied to the metric per share (EPS / Core FFO): that metric already reflects the evolution of the share count (buybacks or issuance), so the share count does not enter as a separate step. The implied equity (~$160 bn) is the metric carried to the equivalent of today's share count — the detail is in the piece's (i).
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Earnings power (owner earnings ≈ economic AFFO: NOI − recurring capex; a REIT pays no corporate tax). A 5-year DCF on this flow undervalues the long-duration rent + the embedded mark-to-market + the development margin → it is the conservative floor; the anchor is the P/Core-FFO. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $5.6 bn | 0.957 | $5.3 bn |
| 2 | $6 bn | 0.916 | $5.5 bn |
| 3 | $6.5 bn | 0.876 | $5.7 bn |
| 4 | $7 bn | 0.839 | $5.9 bn |
| 5 | $7.6 bn | 0.802 | $6.1 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($132) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The implied growth (7.6%/year) is in line with our base case (8.0%/year) → the price is consistent with the projection.
That growth implies ~$7.4 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$7.6 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model — REIT (equity)
A REIT is valued on price/Core-FFO (not P/E: the accounting depreciation of the property is not an economic cost). ⚠️ The real cash is AFFO (owner earnings), substantially lower than Core FFO —it subtracts recurring capex and non-cash straight-line rent—, and the dividend consumes almost all of the AFFO. It returns capital via dividend; it may issue equity to fund development. Total return adds the dividend collected along the way. In edit mode, the metric, shares, dividend, and exit multiple can be adjusted.
| US$ bn / per share | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: metric, shares) | ||||||
| Core FFO ($bn) | 5.833 | 6.214 | 6.646 | 7.14 | 7.654 | 8.209 |
| growth | — | +7% | +7% | +7% | +7% | +7% |
| Ocupación | 96% | 96% | 96% | 96% | 96% | 97% |
| Core FFO / acción | $6.09 | $6.45 | $6.87 | $7.34 | $7.83 | $8.35 |
| AFFO / acción (owner earnings) | $4.46 | $4.74 | $5.05 | $5.38 | $5.75 | $6.16 |
| Shareholder return (dividend + buyback) | ||||||
| Dividend / share | 4.1 | 4.28 | 4.49 | 4.72 | 4.95 | 5.2 |
| Payout (div / AFFO) | 92% | 90% | 89% | 88% | 86% | 84% |
| Shares (M) | 957.884 | 962.889 | 967.893 | 972.898 | 977.902 | 982.907 |
| Multiples at today's price (equity, no EV) — how they compress | ||||||
| P/Core-FFO (price / per share) | 21.8x | 20.5x | 19.3x | 18.1x | 16.9x | 15.9x |
| P/AFFO | 29.7x | 28.0x | 26.3x | 24.6x | 23.0x | 21.5x |
| Value curve (per share × P/Core-FFO exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share | — | $136 | $144 | $154 | $160 | $167 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+6%) | (+8%) | (+8%) | (+8%) | (+8%) |
A REIT is valued on P/Core-FFO (not P/E: property depreciation is not economic). ⚠️ The trap: Core FFO ($6.09/share over the last twelve months, 2026 guidance $6.22-6.30) overstates real cash — AFFO (owner earnings, subtracts recurring capex ~$890M and non-cash straight-line rent ~$691M) is only ~$4.46, and the dividend consumes ~92% of AFFO (vs ~67% of Core FFO). Core FFO/share grows to ~$8.35 by year 5; the multiple compresses toward ~20× (base). On strict AFFO (P/AFFO 15-20×) the value would be lower. Data centers (5.6 GW) + the rejected SEGRO bid are the swing factors.
Today's multiple compresses on its own going forward as the metric per share grows. The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—. Total return adds the dividend collected; the required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearThe rent mark-to-market runs out · base ~17x/18x (5y/3y) P/Core-FFO | $107 -0.1% | $126 2.8% | $145 5.4% |
| BaseCore FFO per share +6.5% (same-store NOI +5.7% plus development · base ~20× P/Core-FFO (compressing from today's entry multiple) | $142 5.0% | $167 8.2% · base case | $192 10.9% |
| BullData centers re-rate · base ~22x P/Core-FFO | $171 8.6% | $201 11.9% | $231 14.8% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $167 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $132, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $167 in 5 years plus $25 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $156. Against the current market price ($132), the margin of safety is 14.9% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 8.2% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs the peer group. 22× trailing-twelve-month Core FFO — a premium over industrial REITs, justified by quality/scale but still a premium. On AFFO, 30× (much more expensive).
- Growth vs multiple. The multiple compresses 24x→20x as growth decelerates plus rates weigh. At a fixed price, the 5-year P/Core-FFO drops to 16×.
- Margin of safety. Base +5%/year price (+8% with dividend) is below the average stock return (~10%); the discount to today is small, far from the required margin. The dividend is the bulk of the return.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 6% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($2.8 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✕ High incremental ROIC (compounding)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (151%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Balance sheet quality (IG rating). A/A2-rated, ~99.8% unencumbered, >96% fixed-rate, $6.7bn liquidity — one of the few 'A'-rated REITs. The sector's lowest cost of capital is a real competitive advantage.
- Value creation (development). 25% development margin (6.7% stabilized yield > market cap rate): creating value by building is the differentiator vs buying stabilized. Scalable via the land bank ($36bn TEI).
- Quality of cash flow (AFFO vs Core FFO). ⚠️ Core FFO ($5.81) overstates the cash flow: real AFFO (subtracting recurring capex plus straight-line rent) is ~$4.16 → 97% payout. Value and judge the dividend on AFFO, not the headline Core FFO.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
NOI splits Real Estate ~95% (warehouse rent plus development, +8.2%) and Strategic Capital ~5% (fees for managing third-party funds, down −15.5% in 2025). SC is higher-margin and capital-light, but cyclical: promotes are erratic ($1.2bn in 2023 → $2M in 2025) and fundraising missed its target — watch recurring fees (+10%) as the clean engine. The real driver of value is warehouse rent (embedded mark-to-market) plus the 25% development margin.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The engine of a logistics REIT is warehouse NOI (rent x occupancy) plus development plus fees. PLD grows via: (1) same-store NOI +5.7% cash (rents rising), (2) the embedded mark-to-market (~17%: contracted rents sit below market → they rise upon renewal — though this engine is decelerating, renewals went from +50% to +32%), (3) development (~$2.8bn/year, 25% margin), (4) data centers (a fast-scaling optionality). GAAP net income/EPS is misleading (accounting depreciation on the real estate isn't a real cost) → it's valued on Core FFO / AFFO.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $8 bn | $8.2 bn (+2%) | $8.8 bn (+7%) | $9.2 bn (+7%) | $9.6 bn (+5%) | $10 bn (+5%) | $10.5 bn (+5%) | $11.5 bn (+9%) | $12.5 bn (+9%) |
Core FFO | $5.6 bn | $5.3 bn (-5%) | $5.6 bn (+5%) | $5.7 bn (+5%) | $6.2 bn (+7%) | $6.6 bn (+7%) | $7.1 bn (+7%) | $7.7 bn (+7%) | $8.2 bn (+7%) |
AFFO (owner earnings) | $3.6 bn | $3.8 bn (+5%) | $4 bn (+5%) | $4.1 bn | $4.3 bn (+6%) | $4.5 bn (+6%) | $4.8 bn (+6%) | $5.1 bn (+7%) | $5.5 bn (+7%) |
Net income (attrib., GAAP) | $3.1 bn | $3.7 bn (+22%) | $3.3 bn (-11%) | $4.2 bn | $4 bn (-5%) | $3.8 bn (-5%) | $3.6 bn (-5%) | $3.9 bn (+8%) | $4.2 bn (+8%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. The growth is real: developed sq ft plus rents rising (mark-to-market) plus the development margin. Not monetary growth.
- Growth engine. Same-store NOI +5.7% plus development ($2.8bn/year, 25% margin) plus embedded mark-to-market ~17% plus data centers. But the mark-to-market is running out (renewals decelerating).
- Sustainability. Core FFO/share +6.5% is well-founded in the near term, but decelerating from the ~10% historical rate. The risk: if the mark-to-market runs out and rates weigh, it converges to ~inflation plus development.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: rent + development + fees (why it isn't P/E)
Prologis makes money three ways. (1) rent: it collects rent on ~1.3bn sq ft of warehouses under long leases (70-month average) with fixed escalations — the recurring engine, nearly all of the cash flow. (2) development: it builds new facilities (build-to-suit or speculative) at cost, stabilizes them at a ~6.7% yield, and captures a ~25% development margin (the value created is worth 1.25x what it cost to build) — it either holds them or sells/contributes them to its funds. (3) Strategic Capital: it manages ~$62bn of institutional investor capital for recurring fees plus promotes (success fees, highly erratic).
A REIT isn't valued on P/E: accounting depreciates the real estate (D&A $2.6bn/year, $14.7bn accumulated) as if it were losing value, when economically the warehouses appreciate. That's why FFO is used (Funds From Operations = net income + real estate depreciation − gains on sale) — and better still, AFFO, which also subtracts real recurring capex and non-cash straight-line rent to arrive at the true cash flow (owner earnings).
Scale and competitive position
PLD is the undisputed global leader: ~1.3bn sq ft (owned & managed) across 20 countries and 4 continents, run with only 2,802 employees — extreme operating leverage. It's several times larger than the next-largest industrial REIT. Its consolidated portfolio at cost is $95.1bn; the total portfolio (including the funds it manages) is $143bn.
It competes with smaller industrial REITs (Rexford, First Industrial, EastGroup, Terreno) and private developers, but none matches its combination of global scale, infill locations, and A-rated balance sheet. Its tenants are among the world's largest (Amazon 6.3% of rent, Home Depot, FedEx), who value a single point of contact for operating across multiple markets.
The moat: location + scale + balance sheet
PLD's moat rests on four pillars. Location: its warehouses sit in infill ('Last Touch') zones near large population centers, where land for new logistics supply is scarce and permit-constrained — a real barrier to entry that gives it pricing power (positive rent change every quarter since 2013). Scale: the largest in the world → lower cost to buy/build and a development pipeline ($36bn of potential TEI) no rival matches. Balance sheet: A/A2 rating, ~99.8% unencumbered, >96% fixed-rate debt, $6.7bn of liquidity → it can develop and acquire through the cycle when more leveraged competitors can't. Strategic Capital: the funds platform (159 investors) gives it access to third-party capital to scale without carrying all the risk on its own balance sheet.
The result: rents rising, occupancy >95%, and a 25% development margin that creates value by building — a wide moat of hard-to-replicate assets.
Moat direction and threats
The 'physical asset' moat (locations, scale, balance sheet) looks intact and even strengthening (the data center optionality exploits its land plus power access). But there are two real deceleration signals, not noise. First, the organic growth engine is shrinking: the rent change on lease renewals (how much rents rise when renewing old contracts to market) fell from +50.1% in 2025 to +31.9% in Q1'26, and the embedded mark-to-market dropped from ~18% to ~17% — as the gap between in-place and market rent is captured, and the warehouse market cools (industrial vacancy ~7.5%, still digesting the pandemic oversupply). Second, the higher-margin business (Strategic Capital) showed real cyclical stress: third-party fundraising badly missed its 2025 target ($1.5bn vs a $2.5bn goal) and promotes nearly vanished (from $1.2bn in 2023 to $2M).
Add to that rate sensitivity (a REIT suffers when rates rise: it compresses cap rates/NAV and raises the cost of new debt — and the environment is 'higher for longer'), the concentration in California (30.6% of GBV), and the hostile bid for SEGRO (dilutive). The business is top-quality; rates, the deceleration in rent growth, and execution on the operation are what warrants watching.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). Logistics/distribution is structural (e-commerce, supply chains); infill warehouses will keep being needed. Long leases (70 months) mean predictable cash flow. High recurrence.
- Pricing power. Yes: scarce infill locations → positive rent change every quarter since 2013. But that power is decelerating (renewals +50%→+32%) as the mark-to-market gets captured.
- Moat and its direction. A wide moat (location plus scale plus balance sheet), stable. The 'physical asset' remains intact; the data center optionality widens it. Counterweight: rent growth is decelerating.
- Cyclicality / sensitivity. Highly sensitive to rates (cap rates plus cost of debt) — the #1 risk. Cyclical via warehouse supply/demand (pandemic oversupply still being digested, vacancy ~7.5%).
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
Reading for a REIT: it runs high leverage (LTV ~30-40%, ~5-6× debt/EBITDA) backed by income-producing real estate and an investment-grade rating — it is not judged by an industrial company's thresholds. EBIT/interest coverage is thin by design; EBITDA/interest coverage is higher.
Net cash position
In a REIT, debt is backed by income-producing real estate (LTV ~30-40%) and an investment-grade rating — it is low-cost funding for a real asset, not a vulnerability. High leverage is structural and healthy.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (LTV)LTV 37% · A / A2 · 5.8x debt/EBITDA
- ✓Credit quality (unencumbered + fixed rate)100% unencumbered · 97% fixed rate · liquidity $6.7 bn
- ✓Portfolio quality (occupancy + same-store NOI)Occupancy 95.6% · same-store NOI +5.7%
- ✓Value creation (development margin)Margin 25% · yield 6.7%
- !Dividend coverage (payout over AFFO)97% of AFFO
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage backed by real estate. LTV ~37% and ~5.8x debt/EBITDA: high but structural for a REIT and backed by the value of the warehouses — judged with REIT thresholds, not corporate solvency ones. More than 96% fixed-rate protects against a rate hike.
- Credit quality (A rating). A / A2, with ~99.8% of the portfolio unencumbered and $6.7bn of liquidity: one of the few REITs with an 'A' rating, which gives the sector's lowest cost of capital — a real competitive advantage.
- Payout on AFFO (the real cash-flow view). The dividend is ~97% of AFFO (owner earnings ~$4.16), much tighter than the ~69% it appears to be on Core FFO ($5.81): leaves little slack if AFFO decelerates. This is the health point to watch.
- Rate sensitivity. A REIT's value moves with cap rates and the cost of debt; it's the balance sheet's #1 exposure, though the mostly fixed-rate structure cushions the short term.
Who runs it
- Comp via a 5-category scorecard (Portfolio Operations 45%, Deployment 20%, Strategic Capital 15%, Essentials 10%, Global Impact 10%) — tied to Core FFO/share, same-store NOI, and occupancy.
- A real safeguard: PSUs are capped at target if absolute 3-year TSR is negative, regardless of relative outperformance.
- 10-year track record: Core FFO/share CAGR 10.3%, dividend CAGR 10.3%, EPS CAGR 8.4%.
Capital allocation — indicators
The quality test: it reinvests at 9% vs the 10% bar (market opportunity cost) → each $1 retained creates value.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. No founder control (Moghadam ~0.46%); robust ownership requirements. Alignment by comp design plus safeguards (PSUs capped if TSR negative). Orderly internal succession.
- Capital allocation. Develops at a 25% margin (creates value by building) plus a sustained dividend increase (~10% CAGR/year). No buybacks. The SEGRO bid (dilutive) is the point to watch. The ~97% payout on AFFO leaves little slack.
- Integrity / candor. Transparent disclosure; Moghadam self-capped his comp. Real comp safeguards. No gross-ups or guaranteed employment contracts.
Why it trades at this price
- Not cheap — fully valued: 22× trailing-twelve-month Core FFO, a premium over industrial REITs.
- Looks cheap against its own history: it trades at 22× — the multiple is weighed down by fear over rates plus the overhang of the SEGRO bid.
- GAAP EPS fell −10.8% in 2025 (purely from lower extraordinary gains plus more interest, while NOI grew +8.2%) — a possible overreaction to a noisy GAAP headline (motivated sellers).
This is a case of 'careful: it may not be cheap, only appear so' (§9). The multiple compression (from ~25x to 22×) removed part of the overpricing but didn't create a margin of safety — on an absolute REIT multiple, PLD still sits at a premium. And there is a genuine counterweight (not just noise): the deceleration in the rent mark-to-market (+50%→+32%) and the failed Strategic Capital fundraise are real signals of a slower growth outlook — part of the multiple compression is a legitimate re-rating, not just irrational pessimism.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +3%/year (+15% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+12%/year, +75% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Rates stay high or rise: cap rates expand (NAV falls), new debt gets more expensive, and a REIT's multiple compresses (the 3.2% yield vs a 4.5% treasury bond).
- The rent mark-to-market runs out (already down from +50% to +32%): without that engine, same-store NOI growth converges to inflation and Core FFO decelerates below 6%.
- Warehouse oversupply plus a slowdown in e-commerce pressure occupancy and rents; industrial vacancy (~7.5%) takes time to digest.
- The SEGRO bid gets done expensively/dilutively, or Strategic Capital keeps failing to raise capital (the higher-margin segment stagnating).
Bull case — the thesis for
- The data center optionality materializes (5.6 GW → 10 GW): PLD re-rates from 'logistics REIT' to 'AI infrastructure platform,' with a high development margin on its land plus power.
- Rates fall: cap rates compress (NAV rises) and the cost of debt drops — the #1 driver of a REIT re-rating.
- The embedded mark-to-market (~17%) plus the development pipeline (25% margin) sustain low-double-digit Core FFO/share growth; industrial absorption is already improving (+52% YoY).
- Strategic Capital re-accelerates (recurring fees are already growing +10%): third-party capital to scale ROE without loading the balance sheet.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- High or rising rates. Cap rates expand (NAV falls) and new debt gets more expensive; a REIT's multiple compresses when the yield (3.2%) falls below the treasury bond (4.5%).
- Rent mark-to-market running out. Renewals at market rent have already fallen from +50% to +32%; without that engine, same-store NOI converges to inflation and Core FFO decelerates below 6%.
- Warehouse oversupply. Industrial vacancy (~7.5%) from pandemic-era overbuilding is still being digested and pressures occupancy and rents; a slowdown in e-commerce would worsen it.
- SEGRO bid / Strategic Capital. Whether the SEGRO acquisition gets done expensively and dilutively, or Strategic Capital keeps failing to raise capital (the higher-margin segment stagnating), are the two swing factors in capital allocation.
- Tight dividend slack. With the payout at ~97% of AFFO, a stumble in owner earnings leaves little room to sustain the pace of dividend increases (~10% CAGR/year).
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The price is attractive, but business quality is not unanimous.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC 6% does not clear the 10% bar.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 8% at a multiple/growth of 2.7 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Not applicable — the Magic Formula excludes financials and regulated businesses (EBIT/EV does not capture the operating leverage).
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 8%, in line with our 8%: perception and reality aligned.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -1%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +9%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage, switching costs, network effects → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 8%, within what we project (8%) — the story squares with the numbers.






