Public Storage (PSA)
Bienes raíces / REIT de autoalmacenamiento
The largest owner of self-storage facilities in the United States (3,171 facilities, ~9% of national square footage), with a conservative balance sheet ('A' rating from S&P) but flat same-store NOI (-0.5% in 2025) amid a complete leadership turnover (the corporate transformation initiative). At $289 (~17× Core FFO) the return is modest: base 5y ~$314 (+2%/year from price, +6% with dividend): Fairly valued — a quality business and market leader, but with no visible growth engine today and no clear margin of safety at this price.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Public Storage (PSA) at $314 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $288.88 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 6.0% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q1 2026. Analysis dated 2026-07-29.
- Price
- $288.88
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $314
- Total annual return (5y)
- 6.0%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +7%
The essentials
- Largest owner of self-storage facilities in the U.S.: 3,171 consolidated facilities (229 million net rentable square feet) across 40 states, ~9% of a fragmented market (78% held by regional/local operators). A conservative balance sheet: S&P 'A' rating, debt at a weighted average rate of ~3.2%.
- Valued by Core FFO / P/Core-FFO (not P/E: real estate depreciation is not an economic cost). Core FFO $16.97/share in 2025 (+1.8%), but same-store NOI is flat/slightly negative (-0.5%) and property tax is rising faster than revenue — the organic growth engine is weak today.
- At $289 it trades at ~17× Core FFO — no evident discount. Leadership was completely renewed in 2026 (new CEO, Chairman and CFO under the corporate transformation initiative), which adds near-term execution uncertainty.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 6.1%/year = 1.7% appreciation + 4.4% dividend. The target price ($314) is ex-dividend; the $66 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $473 · Multiples $309) exceeds the market price ($289).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $289 trades ~6.6% below its value discounted to today (~$309); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($314) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$200.
Thesis
The business
Public Storage is the largest owner of self-storage facilities in the U.S. (3,171 properties, ~9% of market), with a conservative balance sheet ('A' rating from S&P/'A2' from Moody's, Total Debt/Total Assets ~19% of the 65% limit, Adjusted EBITDA/Interest Expense ~12×) and a simple, highly profitable business model (month-to-month contracts, no material straight-line rent, low maintenance capex). The organic growth engine is paused today: same-store NOI flat/slightly negative while the sector digests recent oversupply and property taxes rise.
The valuation
A REIT is valued on Core FFO / P/Core-FFO (not on P/E: property depreciation is not an economic cost). PSA reported Core FFO of $16.97/share in 2025 (+1.8%). Unlike PLD (with long leases and material straight-line rent), self-storage's month-to-month contracts do not create a large gap between Core FFO and AFFO: estimated AFFO (Core FFO less guided maintenance capex, ~$175M/yr) runs at ~94% of Core FFO — a reasonably clean cash view. The base scenario projects Core FFO per share with a trough and a recovery — from +0.7% in year 1, anchored in the company's own 2026 guidance ($16.75-17.05 per share, whose midpoint sits below the trailing twelve months), toward +4.0% by year 5 — (as recent acquisitions and developments finish stabilizing) toward ~$19.60 in year 5, with the multiple compressing slightly from ~17× today to ~16×. That gives ~$314/share → a price CAGR of +2%, +6% with the dividend (4.2%).
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. At $289 (~17× Core FFO), PSA shows no evident discount. The base return (+6% total: +2%/year price and +4% dividend) falls below the average return of stocks (~10%). The dividend ($12.00/share, stable since 2023, payout ~75% of estimated AFFO) is the most solid component of the return; the upside depends on same-store NOI returning to growth and the new leadership executing the transition well.
What to watch
Three things. Same-store NOI: if it stays flat or negative longer than expected (oversupply takes time to digest), Core FFO per share does not recover toward the base scenario's ~4% — the company's own 2026 same-store revenue guidance starts at -2.2%, negative. Property tax: 2026 guidance expects it 'higher' — a structural cost that competes directly with revenue growth. And the leadership transition: Tom Boyle (internal CEO since April 2026), Shankh Mitra (external Chairman, CEO of Welltower) and Joe Fisher (external CFO, formerly of UDR) have to execute the corporate transformation initiative without stumbles. One early favorable signal: the first-quarter 2026 earnings 8-K (27-April-2026) reaffirmed Core FFO guidance ($16.35-$17.00/share) under the new leadership, and in the same release announced the pending acquisition of National Storage Affiliates — the first big strategic decision to watch.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The multiple is applied to the metric per share (EPS / Core FFO): that metric already reflects the evolution of the share count (buybacks or issuance), so the share count does not enter as a separate step. The implied equity (~$55.5 bn) is the metric carried to the equivalent of today's share count — the detail is in the piece's (i).
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex; PSA, as a REIT, pays essentially no corporate income tax — effective rate ~0%). A 5-year DCF on this flow does not capture the value of the acquisition/development pipeline stabilizing nor real estate appreciation → it is the conservative floor; the anchor is P/Core-FFO. as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $3.3 bn | 0.957 | $3.2 bn |
| 2 | $3.4 bn | 0.916 | $3.2 bn |
| 3 | $3.6 bn | 0.876 | $3.1 bn |
| 4 | $3.7 bn | 0.839 | $3.1 bn |
| 5 | $3.8 bn | 0.802 | $3.1 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($289) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-7.1%/year) than we project (3.5%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$2.2 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$3.8 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model — REIT (equity)
A REIT is valued on price/Core-FFO (not P/E: the accounting depreciation of the property is not an economic cost). ⚠️ The real cash is AFFO (owner earnings), substantially lower than Core FFO —it subtracts recurring capex and non-cash straight-line rent—, and the dividend consumes almost all of the AFFO. It returns capital via dividend; it may issue equity to fund development. Total return adds the dividend collected along the way. In edit mode, the metric, shares, dividend, and exit multiple can be adjusted.
| US$ bn / per share | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: metric, shares) | ||||||
| Core FFO ($bn) | 3.005 | 3.027 | 3.106 | 3.213 | 3.336 | 3.469 |
| growth | — | +1% | +3% | +3% | +4% | +4% |
| Ocupación | 93% | 93% | 93% | 93% | 93% | 94% |
| Core FFO / acción | $16.98 | $17.10 | $17.55 | $18.15 | $18.85 | $19.60 |
| AFFO / acción (owner earnings) | $16.01 | $16.11 | $16.54 | $17.10 | $17.76 | $18.46 |
| Shareholder return (dividend + buyback) | ||||||
| Dividend / share | 12 | 12 | 12.24 | 12.61 | 13.05 | 13.6 |
| Payout (div / AFFO) | 75% | 74% | 74% | 74% | 73% | 74% |
| Shares (M) | 177 | 177 | 177 | 177 | 177 | 177 |
| Multiples at today's price (equity, no EV) — how they compress | ||||||
| P/Core-FFO (price / per share) | 17.0x | 16.9x | 16.5x | 15.9x | 15.3x | 14.7x |
| P/AFFO | 18.0x | 17.9x | 17.5x | 16.9x | 16.3x | 15.6x |
| Value curve (per share × P/Core-FFO exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share | — | $291 | $298 | $309 | $311 | $314 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+5%) | (+6%) | (+6%) | (+6%) | (+6%) |
A REIT is valued on P/Core-FFO (not P/E: property depreciation is not economic). Unlike PLD, self-storage contracts are month to month (with no material straight-line rent to subtract) → AFFO (owner earnings, subtracting only guided maintenance capex of ~$175M/year) runs at ~94% of Core FFO, a reasonably clean cash view. Same-store NOI has been flat to slightly negative (-0.5% in 2025, with occupancy and property taxes under pressure); the path starts weak (+0.7%, anchored in the 2026 guidance of $16.75-17.05 per share) and gradually reaccelerates to +4.0% by year 5 as the acquired ($3.9bn in 2023-2025, NOI +34.2%) and developed ($1.7bn, NOI +15.6%) facilities finish stabilizing (typically 3-4 years) — a rebound from a trough, not a reacceleration from a healthy rate. Core FFO per share reaches ~$19.60 by year 5; the multiple compresses toward ~16× (base). Dividend $12.00/share, stable since 2023 (payout ~75% of estimated AFFO). Leadership was completely renewed in 2026 (new CEO/Chairman/CFO under 'PS4.0') — execution risk to watch.
Today's multiple compresses on its own going forward as the metric per share grows. The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—. Total return adds the dividend collected; the required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearOversupply does not finish digesting and demand stays soft: Core FFO per share −1.1%→+2.3% (never recovers to a healthy pace; anchored at the low end of the guided range · base ~14×/15× (5yr/3yr) P/Core-FFO | $212 -0.9% | $249 1.9% | $286 4.4% |
| BaseCore FFO per share +0.7%→+4.0% (trough and recovery anchored in the 2026 guidance of $16.75-17.05 per share · base ~16× P/Core-FFO (compresses from today's {{multHoy}}) | $267 3.1% | $314 6.1% · base case | $361 8.7% |
| BullSelf-storage demand recovers and pricing power returns: Core FFO/share +3.5%→+7.0% · base ~18× P/Core-FFO | $331 7.0% | $389 10.2% | $447 13.0% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $314 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $289, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $314 in 5 years plus $66 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $309. Against the current market price ($289), the margin of safety is 6.6% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 6.1% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs. the group. ~17× Core FFO — with no evident discount.
- Growth vs. multiple. The multiple compresses slightly (17×→16×) while Core FFO recovers from a weak trough — the market already pays for a moderate recovery.
- Margin of safety. Base +2%/year price (+6% with dividend) — a modest return, with no clear margin of safety at today's price.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 10% → good (10-15%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($2.2 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✕ High incremental ROIC (compounding)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (144%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Balance sheet quality (IG rating). 'A' rating from S&P / 'A2' from Moody's, Total Debt/Total Assets ~19% (against a 65% maximum), and Adjusted EBITDA/Interest Expense ~12× (against a 1.5× minimum).
- Value creation (incremental return). The return on recent investments (acquisitions/development) is still below the 10% bar while they stabilize (typically 3-4 years) — not a negative signal in itself, but it does not yet confirm value creation either.
- Cash quality (AFFO vs. Core FFO). Unlike PLD, self-storage's month-to-month leases do not generate material straight-line rent — estimated AFFO (~94% of Core FFO) is closer to reported Core FFO, a cleaner cash view.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Revenue splits across Self-Storage Operations ~93% ($4,489.4M, NOI $3,312.4M, rental revenue growth +2.1% in 2025) and Ancillary Operations ~7% ($334.7M, NOI $201.8M, ~60% margin, +11.7%) — within the latter, tenant insurance is the most profitable line (NOI $192.4M on $250.7M in premiums, ~77% margin). Ancillary operations grow much faster but from a small base; the true value driver remains facility rental (occupancy × rate) and NOI from acquired/developed properties stabilizing.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The engine of a self-storage REIT is facility NOI (occupancy × rent rate) plus ancillary operations. PSA grows via: (1) same-store NOI, today flat/slightly negative (−0.5%) while oversupply digests and property taxes rise (+5.3%), with 2026 comparable-store revenue guidance starting negative (−2.2%); (2) acquired properties ($3.9 billion in 2023–2025, NOI +34.2%) and developed properties ($1.7 billion cumulative cost, NOI +15.6%) still stabilizing; (3) ancillary operations (insurance with ~77% margin, third-party management, bridge loans), higher-margin and capital-light. GAAP earnings/EPS is misleading (real-estate depreciation is not an economic cost) → valued by Core FFO / AFFO.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $4.5 bn | $4.7 bn (+4%) | $4.8 bn (+3%) | $4.9 bn | $5 bn (+3%) | $5.1 bn (+3%) | $5.3 bn (+3%) | $5.5 bn (+4%) | $5.7 bn (+4%) |
Core FFO | — | $2.9 bn | $3 bn (+2%) | $3 bn | $3 bn (+1%) | $3.1 bn (+3%) | $3.2 bn (+3%) | $3.3 bn (+4%) | $3.5 bn (+4%) |
AFFO (owner earnings) | — | $2.8 bn | $2.8 bn (+2%) | $2.8 bn | $2.9 bn (+3%) | $3 bn (+3%) | $3.1 bn (+3%) | $3.2 bn (+5%) | $3.4 bn (+5%) |
Net income (attrib., GAAP) | $2.1 bn | $2.1 bn (-4%) | $1.8 bn (-14%) | $2 bn | $2 bn (-3%) | $1.9 bn (-3%) | $1.9 bn (-3%) | $1.9 bn (+5%) | $2.1 bn (+5%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. Growth is real: occupancy × rental rate plus portfolio expansion (acquisitions/development). There is no material distorting monetary/inflationary component.
- Growth engine. Same-store NOI flat/slightly negative (−0.5%) today, with 2026 comparable-store revenue guidance starting negative (−2.2%); the growth engine going forward is acquired properties (NOI +34.2%) and developed properties (NOI +15.6%) still stabilizing.
- Sustainability. Core FFO per share grows just ~1.8% today; the base projects a gradual recovery to ~4% by year 5 as recent investments mature — not guaranteed if demand stays soft.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Public Storage owns, develops, and operates self-storage facilities in the United States, with spaces rented month-to-month to individuals and small businesses — no lease commitment. The volume (occupancy) × price (rent rate) engine is essentially the entire business. As of end-2025, it consolidated 3,171 properties (229 million net rentable square feet) across 40 states, organized into two reportable segments: Self-Storage Operations (rental, 93% of revenue, $4,489.4M in 2025, NOI $3,312.4M) and Ancillary Operations (tenant insurance, merchandise sales, and third-party property management, 7% of revenue, $334.7M, NOI $201.8M, with higher margin).
Within rental operations, the company separates its 3,171 properties into four groups that explain where growth comes from: 2,565 Same Store Facilities stabilized since 2023 (76% of square footage, revenues essentially flat: +0.0% in 2025, NOI −0.5%), 273 Acquired Facilities acquired since 2023 for $3.9 billion (NOI +34.2% in 2025, still with depreciation drag), 111 Newly Developed and Expanded Facilities with $1.7 billion in cumulative cost (NOI +15.6%), and 222 Other Non-Same Store Facilities in stabilization process — today's growth engine is the non-stabilized pieces; the mature portfolio is essentially stalled.
Tenant insurance is the most profitable ancillary line (NOI $192.4M on $250.7M of premiums, ~77% margin, +10.6% in 2025). Third-party property management (362 active, 84 under contract) and the bridge loan program launched in 2024 ($142.1M in outstanding balance) expand the brand's reach without additional capital, and the latter also locks the borrower into PSA's management program.
Scale and competitive position
Public Storage is, by its own estimate, the largest self-storage owner in the United States: ~9% of national square footage, with the four largest operators (including PSA) collectively controlling ~22% of a highly fragmented market — the remaining 78% in the hands of regional and local operators. Highest concentration in Texas (477 properties, 40.5 million sq ft), California (450, 32.8 million), and Florida (392, 27.5 million). Has traded on the NYSE since 1984.
Beyond its consolidated portfolio, it manages 362 third-party properties on commission (28.2 million additional square feet) and holds a 35% ownership stake — under the equity method — in Shurgard, a self-storage operator in Western Europe (332 properties, 18 million square feet, seven countries, listed on Euronext Brussels), which contributed $9.6M in recognized earnings in 2025.
On credit, it is one of the highest-rated REITs in the market: senior notes rated 'A' by S&P and 'A2' by Moody's, with $10.3 billion in debt at a weighted average effective rate of 3.2%, and ample cushion above its debt covenants (Total Debt/Total Assets ~19% against a maximum permitted of 65%; Adjusted EBITDA/Interest Expense ~12× against a minimum required of 1.5×). The $1.5 billion revolving credit facility was fully available as of Feb 12, 2026.
The moat: why it's hard to compete
PSA's moat rests on several pillars, none as wide as that of a REIT with irreplaceable locations. Scale with margin evidence: Same Store Facilities (76% of square footage) generate a direct gross margin (before overhead and D&A) of 78.2% in 2025, which the company attributes to centralization of maintenance, compensation, revenue management, and standardized procedures. Balance sheet: conservative ('A'/'A2' ratings, just 3.2% weighted average effective rate on $10.3 billion in notes, $1.5 billion revolver fully available), with capacity to access capital on favorable terms even amid sector-wide weak demand — it placed $875M in U.S.-dollar notes and €425M in euro notes in 2025. Brand and technology: nearly three-quarters of new contracts in 2025 were completed via eRental (zero personnel intervention) and more than half of new customers come via paid/organic Google search. Accretive inorganic growth with low leverage: $3.9 billion across 273 acquired properties since 2023 (NOI +34.2%) plus $1.7 billion in cumulative development/expansion cost (NOI +15.6%) — the capital-cost advantage continues to translate into capital deployment, not just defensive resilience.
The filing itself acknowledges the moat's limits: the market remains 78% fragmented in the hands of regional and local operators, and there is no location barrier as scarce as in other real-estate sectors — any developer with land and permits can enter.
Moat direction and threats
The moat remains stable: the structural sources (scale, balance sheet, brand/technology) show no deterioration — the company kept acquiring and developing with discipline, maintained its 'A' rating, and placed new debt in 2025 without apparent stress. What weakened is the cyclical performance of the mature portfolio: same-store NOI −0.5%, occupancy −0.4pp, rent rate on new leases −6.5%, property taxes +5.3% — attributable to the sector still digesting the development oversupply of the past decade, not to a loss of competitive position relative to its large-cap peers. The 2026 guidance (comparable-store revenue starting down −2.2%) confirms this weakness is an expected market condition to persist, not a one-off event.
One structural risk: more than half of new customers arrive via paid/organic Google search, which also facilitates smaller operators to bid for the same search terms. Add to this the future refinancing of low-coupon debt maturing in 2026-2028 at today's higher rates, fiscal exposure concentrated in California (Prop 13) and in Europe via Shurgard (FX, capital repatriation limits), and a complete leadership transition in 2026 (new CEO, Chairman, and CFO under the corporate transformation initiative) — generic execution risk from any simultaneous transition of three key roles.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). Self-storage is a structural service (moves, household downsizing, small businesses that need storage); demand is recurring though cyclical. Month-to-month leases give flexibility to the tenant, not the operator.
- Pricing power. Historically positive (rent rising consistently), but weakened today: new-tenant rental rates fell -6.5% and same-store NOI is flat/slightly negative — pricing power is on pause.
- Moat and its direction. Narrow and stable: scale and the conservative balance sheet are real, but the sector remains 78% fragmented among regional operators — barriers to entry are lower than in other REITs.
- Cyclicality / sensitivity. Sensitive to the housing/moving cycle and to new construction supply (recent oversupply still being digested); also rate-sensitive like any REIT.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
Reading for a REIT: it runs high leverage (LTV ~30-40%, ~5-6× debt/EBITDA) backed by income-producing real estate and an investment-grade rating — it is not judged by an industrial company's thresholds. EBIT/interest coverage is thin by design; EBITDA/interest coverage is higher.
Net cash position
In a REIT, debt is backed by income-producing real estate (LTV ~30-40%) and an investment-grade rating — it is low-cost funding for a real asset, not a vulnerability. High leverage is structural and healthy.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- !Portfolio quality (occupancy + same-store NOI)Occupancy 92.0% · same-store NOI +-0.5%
- ✓Dividend coverage (payout over AFFO)75% of AFFO
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Conservative leverage. Conservative leverage: Total Debt/Total Assets ~19% (against a maximum permitted of 65%) and Adjusted EBITDA/Interest Expense ~12× (minimum required 1.5×); PSA has historically financed growth with equity and preferreds rather than debt, a distinctive trait in the sector over decades.
- Credit quality (A rating). S&P 'A' rating, one of the few REITs at that level — the lowest cost of capital in the sector.
- Payout on AFFO. ~75% of estimated AFFO — more comfortable than PLD's ~97%, thanks to month-to-month leases with no material straight-line rent to correct for.
- Leadership transition. CEO, Chairman, and CFO all new in 2026 — not a solvency risk, but an execution risk for near-term strategy; 2026 Core FFO guidance was reaffirmed in the first result under new management (April 27, 2026 8-K).
Who runs it
- Leadership was completely renewed in 2026 under the corporate transformation initiative: Tom Boyle became CEO (April 1, 2026, internal promotion), Shankh Mitra (CEO of Welltower) as non-executive Chairman, and Joe Fisher (ex-President/CFO of UDR) as President and CFO (Feb 16, 2026) — costs of this transformation (~$4.9M) are declared as a non-core item in FY2025.
- The 1Q-2026 earnings 8-K (April 27, 2026) reaffirmed the Core FFO guidance per share for the year ($16.35–$17.00) and announced the pending acquisition of National Storage Affiliates — the first major strategic decision by the new management team.
- Dividend stable at $12.00 per share for each of the past three fiscal years (2023–2025): a conservative policy that leaves room (payout ~75% of estimated AFFO) but has not increased in three years.
Capital allocation — indicators
The quality test: it reinvests at 8% vs the 10% bar (market opportunity cost) → each $1 retained creates value.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. No active founder control of management; Tamara Hughes Gustavson (founding family) owns ~9.9%, the largest individual holding, but with no executive role. The remaining ownership is passive institutional.
- Capital allocation. Stable dividend (~75% of estimated AFFO, no increase in three years) plus reinvestment in acquisitions and development. Buybacks are nearly nil. The discipline is reasonable, but the stagnant dividend suggests caution rather than confidence in growth.
- Integrity / candor. Leadership was completely renewed in 2026 (the corporate transformation initiative) in a planned and pre-announced manner; 2026 Core FFO guidance was reaffirmed in the first result under new management (April 27, 2026 8-K), an early signal of continuity.
Why it trades at this price
- There is no clear source of discount: This is not a forced-seller situation nor a lack-of-coverage situation.
- The flat/slightly negative same-store NOI and revenue deceleration are already reflected in market expectations, with no evidence of excessive punishment of a broken business.
- The complete leadership turnover (the corporate transformation initiative) could generate near-term noise unrelated to the value of the business, but there is no evidence of market over-reaction.
This is a case of 'caution: maybe it's not cheap, just appears so': no clear source of missing buyers or motivated sellers is identified. The business is quality (sector leader, conservative balance sheet) but trades at a multiple that already reflects that quality — no evident margin of safety at this price. The 1Q-2026 earnings 8-K (April 27, 2026) reaffirmed 2026 Core FFO per share guidance ($16.35–$17.00) and comparable-store revenue growth guidance, with the comparable-store revenue guidance starting negative (−2.2%) — consistent with this model's year-1 trajectory (Core FFO $16.43/share), no reason to re-anchor. The same release announced the pending National Storage Affiliates acquisition.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +2%/year (+10% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+10%/year, +62% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Self-storage oversupply never fully digests and demand (moves, household formation) stays soft: same-store NOI remains flat or negative longer than expected, and Core FFO/share grows below 2%.
- Property tax keeps rising (FY26 guidance trending higher) faster than revenue, structurally compressing the operating margin.
- The leadership transition (CEO, Chairman, and CFO all new in 2026) stumbles in executing the corporate transformation initiative, and the pending National Storage Affiliates acquisition (announced in April 2026) stumbles in integration or dilutes expected returns.
- The bridge loan program records credit losses in its first full cycle — a new and not-yet-tested risk.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Self-storage demand recovers (greater mobility, a more liquid housing market) and pricing power on new tenants returns, reversing the recent decline in rental rates.
- Acquired facilities (NOI +34.2% in 2025) and developed facilities (NOI +15.6%) finish stabilizing in 3-4 years, contributing an incremental growth engine that is not yet in current Core FFO.
- The conservative balance sheet ('A' rating, Total Debt/Total Assets ~19% of the 65% limit) allows PSA to acquire and develop opportunistically while more-leveraged competitors pull back.
- New management (Boyle internal + Fisher from UDR + Mitra from Welltower) successfully executes the corporate transformation initiative and closes the pending National Storage Affiliates acquisition (announced April 2026) successfully, re-accelerating growth and re-rating the multiple toward the upper part of the REIT band.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Soft demand / oversupply. Soft demand / oversupply: same-store NOI flat-to-negative (−0.5%), occupancy under pressure, rent rates on new leases falling (−6.5%) as the self-storage sector digests excess development from the past decade; 2026 comparable-store revenue guidance starts negative (−2.2%).
- Rising property tax. +5.3% in 2025, FY26 guidance trending higher — compresses the operating margin faster than revenue.
- Leadership transition. Complete leadership renewal in 2026 (new CEO, Chairman, and CFO under the corporate transformation initiative) — generic execution risk from any simultaneous transition of three key positions, with no evidence in the filing of specific stumbling blocks beyond the appointments themselves.
- Reliance on Google. More than half of new customers arrive via paid/organic search on Google, which also makes it easier for smaller operators to compete for the same terms.
- Third-party bridge loans. New program (2024), not yet tested through a full credit cycle; risk of losses if borrowers default.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC barely matches the 10% bar (the market's opportunity cost), no excess return.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 4% at a multiple/growth of 4.9 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Not applicable — the Magic Formula excludes financials and regulated businesses (EBIT/EV does not capture the operating leverage).
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -7% vs our 4%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -3%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +6%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: efficient scale, cost advantage, intangibles, switching costs → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -7%, within what we project (4%) — the story squares with the numbers.






