NiSource Inc. (NI)
Utilities — gas y electricidad reguladas
NiSource is a fully regulated gas and electric utility across six states, with two segments (Columbia Operations and NIPSCO Operations) that bill via regulator-approved tariffs. Traditional regulated rate base growth (guided 9%-11% annually 2026-2033) now adds a new line: a long-term contract with Amazon (through its subsidiary ADS) and Alphabet to supply electricity to data centers, requiring a US$28,600 million capital plan between 2026 and 2030. At a price of $41, the market pays 24× against earnings that the company itself guides to grow 9%-10% annually through 2033 — a high pace for a utility, sustained by that contract. The verdict is Fairly valued, with an estimated 5-year total return of +5%.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of NiSource Inc. (NI) at $45 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $41.23 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 5.1% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K (Q2 2026). Analysis dated 2026-08-05.
- Price
- $41.23
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $45
- Total annual return (5y)
- 5.1%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +3%
The essentials
- Exclusive regulated franchise across six states via Columbia Gas and NIPSCO, with cost and investment recovery through tariffs approved by state commissions and the FERC.
- Long-term contract with Amazon (ADS) and Alphabet to power data centers: committed capacity growing from 2027, backed by a dedicated capital plan (GenCo) of US$7,600 million.
- Consolidated debt of US$16,300 million (debt-to-capitalization ratio of 51.0% against a 70% debt covenant) funds a total 2026-2030 capital plan of US$28,600 million — elevated leverage typical of the deployment phase.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 5.1%/year = 1.8% appreciation + 3.3% dividend. The target price ($45) is ex-dividend; the $7 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $57 · Multiples $42) exceeds the market price ($41).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $41 trades ~2.7% below its value discounted to today (~$42); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($45) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$27.
Thesis
The business
Fully regulated gas and electric distributor, with an exclusive franchise across six states and a wide, stable regulatory moat, boosted by new data center electricity demand.
The valuation
Valued by multiples (adjusted P/E on earnings attributable to NiSource), at 24× against the projected year 5, with the growth path anchored in current guidance (9%-10% adjusted EPS CAGR 2026-2033). The 5-year value is $45.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. The estimated total return at market price (appreciation plus dividend, via IRR) is +5% annually.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is execution of the Amazon and Alphabet contract: if GenCo's construction pace slips, if the regulator limits cost recovery for the data center business, or if Amazon exercises its option to cut capacity starting in 2032, the guided growth path (9%-10% adjusted EPS) loses its main incremental driver and NiSource reverts to the more modest growth profile of a traditional utility.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The multiple is applied to the metric per share (EPS / Core FFO): that metric already reflects the evolution of the share count (buybacks or issuance), so the share count does not enter as a separate step. The implied equity (~$21.6 bn) is the metric carried to the equivalent of today's share count — the detail is in the piece's (i).
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Net income attributable to NiSource (TTM as of Jun 2026, GAAP, with nonrecurring costs from the NIPSCO labor lockout and unnormalized weather noise) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $0.9 bn | 0.957 | $0.9 bn |
| 2 | $1 bn | 0.916 | $0.9 bn |
| 3 | $1.1 bn | 0.876 | $0.9 bn |
| 4 | $1.2 bn | 0.839 | $1 bn |
| 5 | $1.3 bn | 0.802 | $1 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($41) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (1.5%/year) than we project (8.8%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$0.9 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$1.3 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model — utility (equity)
A regulated utility is valued on P/E over adjusted earnings (equity-level): the value sits in the regulated base (rate base), which grows with capex at an allowed ROE. GAAP can be depressed by the mark-to-market of hedges → the adjusted figure is used. It returns capital via dividend (a dividend aristocrat); it may issue some equity to fund capex. Total return adds the dividend collected along the way. In edit mode, the metric, shares, dividend, and exit multiple can be adjusted.
| US$ bn / per share | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: metric, shares) | ||||||
| Utilidad neta atribuible ($bn) | 0.832 | 0.943 | 1.067 | 1.198 | 1.332 | 1.468 |
| growth | — | +13% | +13% | +12% | +11% | +10% |
| ROE ganado (consolidado) | 8.7% | 8.9% | 9.1% | 9.2% | 9.3% | 9.4% |
| Activo fijo neto regulado, proxy de rate base ($bn) | 30.5 | 33.5 | 36.9 | 40.6 | 44.5 | 48.5 |
| EPS | $1.73 | $1.89 | $2.07 | $2.26 | $2.45 | $2.64 |
| Shareholder return (dividend + buyback) | ||||||
| Dividend / share | 1.2 | 1.278 | 1.355 | 1.436 | 1.515 | 1.599 |
| Payout (div / metric) | 69% | 67% | 65% | 64% | 62% | 60% |
| Shares (M) | 481.2 | 498 | 515.4 | 530.9 | 544.2 | 555.1 |
| Multiples at today's price (equity, no EV) — how they compress | ||||||
| P/E (price / per share) | 23.8x | 21.8x | 19.9x | 18.3x | 16.8x | 15.6x |
| Value curve (per share × P/E exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share | — | $34 | $37 | $41 | $43 | $45 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-14%) | (-2%) | (+3%) | (+4%) | (+5%) |
Year 0 is the TTM to Jun-2026 (GAAP, attributable to NiSource: total earnings less the non-controlling interest portion, which has run around 8% since NiSource sold a minority stake in GenCo). The base case path starts from the company's current guidance (2026 consolidated adjusted EPS: US$2.02-US$2.07; 2026-2033 CAGR: 9%-10%) rather than extrapolating the raw TTM, because the TTM is depressed by non-recurring costs from the NIPSCO lockout (US$21.4M) and the Value Captured initiative (US$5.4M) in the second quarter of 2026, plus weather noise. Diluted shares grow on the continuous equity issuance that funds the 2026-2030 capital plan of US$28,600 million (US$21,000M of base business + US$7,600M of data-center infrastructure for Amazon and Alphabet), consistent with the observed dilution (FY25 +4.1%). The bear case stresses execution of the plan (a more compressed earned ROE, more expensive financing) and the bull case accelerates the contribution of the data-center contracts.
Today's multiple compresses on its own going forward as the metric per share grows. The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—. Total return adds the dividend collected; the required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearAdjusted EPS grows 6.5% in year 1 (against 9.5% in the base case) and decelerates to 5.0% by year 5: stresses slower execution of the data center contract · base 15× terminal P/E (floor of the 15-18× utility band), compressed by customer concentration and financing risk. | $30 -2.4% | $35 0.4% | $40 3.0% |
| BaseAdjusted EPS starts at 9.5% in year 1 · base 17× terminal P/E (within the 15-18× utility band, toward the upper end given rate base growth still elevated in year 5 and the wide, intact regulatory moat). | $38 2.1% | $45 5.1% · base case | $52 7.8% |
| BullAdjusted EPS starts at 11.0% in year 1 and decelerates only to 9.0% in year 5: the data center contract scales faster than guided (new hyperscale customers beyond Amazon and Alphabet) and the regulator approves cost recovery without friction. Shares dilute less (3.0% falling to 1.5%) because stronger cash generation reduces the need for external equity. · base 18× terminal P/E (ceiling of the utility band), reflecting sustained high growth and a moat reinforced by successful concentration in the data center segment. | $42 3.6% | $49 6.7% | $56 9.5% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $45 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $41, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $45 in 5 years plus $7 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $42. Against the current market price ($41), the margin of safety is 2.7% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 5.1% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. 24× against today's earnings.
- Terminal multiple. 17× P/E in year 5, within the 15-18× utility band.
- Margin of safety. It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety.
- Dividend yield. Current yield of ~2.8% with ~6.5% annual projected dividend growth.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROE 9% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($2.1 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (100%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Cash flow predictability. High within the traditional regulated business, via the tariff-based cost-recovery mechanism.
- ROIC vs. the 10% bar. 6.07%, below the bar — structural in a capital-intensive utility with construction in progress.
- Cash conversion. Reported FCF negative (-US$1,086M TTM) due to voluntary growth capex for the data center plan.
- Operating leverage of growth. Revenue grows faster than the operating cost base thanks to newly approved rates.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Consolidated FY2025 growth (+23.5% year over year in the TTM) is a weighted average: Columbia and NIPSCO Gas grew more strongly on new rates from regulatory cases ($178.9M in Columbia and part of the $324.2M in NIPSCO) and weather, while NIPSCO Electric grew more moderately. Weights are renormalized across the three operating segments, excluding the corporate/intersegment eliminations line (non-operating). The data center contracts do not yet contribute material revenue (starting in 2027) and therefore do not appear as their own line in this historical breakdown.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The drivers show organic growth in the customer base and volumes of the two regulated operations before the contribution of the data center contracts, which do not yet generate material revenue (starting in 2027) and therefore do not appear as their own KPI in the historical record. Gas customer growth (~0.5%-0.6% annually) is the slowest and most stable driver; segment revenue growth is dominated by new regulatory-case rates, not by volume.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $5.3 bn | $5.3 bn (-1%) | $6.5 bn (+23%) | $6.7 bn (+13%) | $7.4 bn (+10%) | $8.1 bn (+10%) | $8.9 bn (+10%) | $9.7 bn (+9%) | $10.5 bn (+9%) |
Attributable net income | $0.7 bn | $0.8 bn (+6%) | $0.9 bn (+22%) | $0.8 bn (+23%) | $0.9 bn (+13%) | $1.1 bn (+13%) | $1.2 bn (+13%) | $1.3 bn (+11%) | $1.5 bn (+11%) |
Dividend per share | 1 | 1.06 (+6%) | 1.12 (+6%) | 1.18 (+7%) | 1.278 (+7%) | 1.355 (+6%) | 1.436 (+6%) | 1.515 (+6%) | 1.599 (+6%) |
Total capex | $2.6 bn | $2.6 bn (-1%) | $2.8 bn (+6%) | $3.4 bn (+26%) | $3.9 bn (+14%) | $4.4 bn (+14%) | $5 bn (+14%) | $5.6 bn (+12%) | $6.3 bn (+12%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Guided rate base. 9%-11% annual growth 2026-2033, well above the sector average.
- Customer concentration. Incremental growth depends on two customers (Amazon and Alphabet).
- Share dilution. Aggregate earnings growth is partly financed by continued equity issuance.
- Capex visibility. US$28,600 million capital plan already committed and broken out through 2030.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
NiSource distributes natural gas and electricity under a regulated franchise across six states through two segments: Columbia Operations (gas, ~51% of FY2025 revenue) and NIPSCO Operations (electricity and gas in Indiana, ~49%, with the electric portion being the larger sub-line). Revenue depends on tariffs approved by state regulators and the FERC, which allow recovery of prudently incurred operating and capital costs plus a return on invested capital. In 2025 the company invested US$1,600 million in infrastructure modernization (256 miles of pipe, 45 miles of underground cable, 1,656 electric poles replaced).
Scale and competitive position
Serves approximately 3.3 million gas customers and 500,000 electric customers, with consolidated debt of US$16,300 million and an investment-grade rating (BBB+/Baa2/BBB). It does not compete for customers within its franchise territory; its real competition is regulatory and capital-related. The novelty is the new data center market: NiSource is positioning itself, alongside other utilities in the Midwest corridor, as a dedicated electricity provider for artificial intelligence infrastructure, a significant growth segment but concentrated today in two customers (Amazon and Alphabet).
The moat: why it is costly to compete
The moat is regulatory and infrastructure-based: no one can build a parallel gas or electric distribution network in NiSource's territory without regulatory approval, and replicating the existing asset base (distribution, transmission and generation lines built over decades) would require capital and permits that no new entrant can easily obtain. The contract with Amazon and Alphabet reinforces this moat: the generation capacity NiSource is building to serve those contracts would, once complete, equal roughly all of NIPSCO's current generation capacity.
Moat direction and threats
The moat is wide and holds: data center electricity demand opens a path for regulated asset base growth well above the historical pace of a traditional utility (guided consolidated rate base growth of 9%-11% annually through 2033), but more regulated base is size and the return on it is still set by the regulator: there is no unit-economics gap opening. The main threat is customer concentration: if Amazon exercises its option to cut committed capacity in half (available starting January 2032) or terminates the contract for convenience, NiSource might not recover the full investment in the assets dedicated to that contract.
Business / sector quality
- Exclusive regulated franchise. No direct competition within the service territory across six states.
- Demand recurrence. Gas and electricity are essential services with very stable demand cycle to cycle.
- New data center line. Incremental growth source with a return structure not yet proven at scale.
- Aging infrastructure. Operational and growing capex risk in older gas and electric assets.
- Geographic diversification. Six states reduce regulatory risk concentrated in a single jurisdiction.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
Reading for a regulated utility: it runs high leverage (5-7×) backed by a rate base that earns an allowed ROE and an investment-grade rating — it is not judged by an industrial company's thresholds. EBIT/interest coverage is thin by design (lots of cheap debt); EBITDA/interest coverage is higher.
Net cash position
In a regulated utility, debt is backed by a rate base that earns an allowed ROE and an investment-grade rating — it is low-cost funding for a regulated-return asset, not a vulnerability. High leverage is structural and healthy.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✕Value creation (earned ROE − 10% bar)-1.3pp
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)5.2x · BBB+ (S&P) / Baa2 (Moody's) / BBB (Fitch)
- ✓Predictability (% regulated + rate-base growth)97% regulated · rate base +$28.6 bn/year
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Debt-to-capitalization 51.0% against a 70% debt covenant; reasonable headroom.
- Credit rating. Investment grade across all three agencies (BBB+/Baa2/BBB), with a stable outlook.
- Net debt / EBITDA. ~5.2×, elevated by the deployment phase of the US$28,600 million capital plan.
- Liquidity. Limited cash (US$70M) but proven access to investment-grade debt and equity markets.
- Authorized vs. earned ROE. The jurisdiction-level detail was not found in the extracted sections; the derived earned ROE (~8.7%) is used as the disclosed reference.
Who runs it
- No director or executive has any stock options pending exercise as of the 2026 proxy date.
- The company reaffirmed its consolidated 2026 adjusted EPS guidance and the 2026-2033 CAGR in the second-quarter earnings release, with no cuts.
- NiSource obtained favorable resolution in four rate cases during 2025 (Columbia of Maryland, Pennsylvania and Virginia, and NIPSCO Electric).
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Alignment. No controlling shareholder; insiders with ~5% joint ownership, moderate alignment.
- Regulatory execution. Four rate cases resolved favorably in 2025.
- Capital allocation. Almost all cash and external capital go to the regulated plan; no buybacks or distracting M&A.
- Guidance transparency. Guidance reaffirmed with no cuts in the second-quarter 2026 earnings release.
Why it trades at this price
- The reported TTM (GAAP) is depressed by nonrecurring costs from the NIPSCO labor lockout (US$21.4M) and the Value Captured initiative (US$5.4M) in the second quarter of 2026, which do not reflect normalized earning capacity.
- The market has not yet fully validated the guided rate base growth (9%-11% annually through 2033) that the Amazon and Alphabet contract enables, since it is a new growth source still without an execution track record.
- The price reflects regulatory uncertainty over how the return on the data center business will be treated relative to the traditional business.
There is no evidence of a forced seller or an extreme missing-buyers story: NiSource has broad analyst coverage and normal liquidity for a utility of this size. The observed discount looks more like reasonable market caution about the still-pending execution of the data center contract than a large gap between perception and reality.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at ~0%/year (+2% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+7%/year, +38% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Amazon exercises its option to cut committed capacity of the ADS contract in half starting January 2032, or terminates it for convenience, leaving dedicated generation assets with lower utilization and limited reimbursement under the contract's caps.
- The regulator does not fully confirm cost recovery for the data center business under the commercially negotiated terms, compressing the effective return on that portion of invested capital below what was guided.
- Higher interest rates or a credit rating downgrade raise the cost of financing a US$28,600 million capital plan on an already elevated debt base (51.0% debt-to-capitalization), forcing more equity dilution than modeled.
- Aging infrastructure causes a public safety incident or major operational failure, with resulting damage to the regulatory relationship and remediation costs not always recoverable via tariff.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The contract with Amazon and Alphabet scales faster than guided, and NiSource adds new hyperscale customers in its territory, expanding the data center-dedicated rate base beyond the disclosed capital plan.
- The four rate cases resolved favorably in 2025 mark a pattern of constructive regulatory relationships that holds in upcoming reviews, sustaining earned ROE close to authorized.
- A credit rating upgrade lowers the cost of debt financing the capital plan, improving the net return on every dollar invested without changing the rate base path.
- GenCo execution (the two combined-cycle turbines and battery storage) comes in on budget and schedule, validating NiSource's ability to build dedicated generation infrastructure at scale.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Customer concentration. The ADS contract and the Alphabet contract concentrate incremental growth in two customers with reduction or termination options.
- Regulatory risk. The data center business's return depends on a commercial mechanism not yet proven at scale relative to the classic tariff process.
- Financial leverage. Elevated debt during the phase of the company's largest capital expansion in recent history.
- Aging infrastructure. Risk of safety incidents and maintenance costs not always recoverable.
- GenCo execution. Construction of large-scale dedicated generation (2,600 MW in turbines plus 400 MW of batteries) on budget and on the 2028-2032 schedule.
- Energy transition. The retirement of coal units depends on policies and technologies that are not guaranteed.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The price is attractive, but business quality is not unanimous.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROE 9% does not clear the 10% bar (regulated return by design).
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A fast grower growing 9% at a PEG of 2.7 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Not applicable — the Magic Formula excludes financials and regulated businesses (EBIT/EV does not capture the operating leverage).
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 2% vs our 9%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -3%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +3%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage, switching costs → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting 2%, within what we project (9%) — the story squares with the numbers.






