Linde plc (LIN)
Materiales / Gases industriales
The world's largest industrial gas producer, with 10-20 year on-site customer contracts, proprietary pipeline networks, and a return on capital that comfortably clears the 10% bar: a superior-quality business whose share price already prices in that quality, with an estimated return of -1% annually over five years.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Linde plc (LIN) at $428 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $487.35 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is -0.9% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K Q2 2026 results (exhibit 99.1). Analysis dated 2026-07-31.
- Price
- $487.35
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $428
- Total annual return (5y)
- -0.9%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- On-site customer contracts of 10-20 years with minimum purchase commitments, price indexation, and energy-cost pass-through: revenue visibility is contractual, not cyclical.
- The contracted gas sale backlog reached a record US$8.1 billion and the total project backlog US$11.0 billion, which is the next several years of growth already signed.
- Return on invested capital of 13%, above the 10% bar, and depressed by the US$28.0 billion of goodwill from the 2018 merger: on operating capital the return is far higher.
- The share price pays 26×, well above the archetype's exit band, which leaves the estimated return at -1% annually.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: -0.9%/year = -2.6% appreciation + 1.7% dividend. The target price ($428) is ex-dividend; the $39 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $380 · Multiples $378) is below the market price ($487).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $487 trades ~29.0% above its value discounted to today (~$378); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$239.
Thesis
The business
Linde meets the three conditions of a quality business: strong and predictable cash generation — operating cash flow of US$10,489 million in the trailing twelve months —, return on capital of 12.7% on an invested capital base that carries the goodwill from the 2018 merger, and a visible reinvestment runway in the contracted backlog. Demand is diversified by industry and geography, and price is contractually indexed.
The valuation
It is valued by multiples on operating income, the correct metric for a capital-intensive business: it charges for fixed-asset investment, which in the trailing twelve months was US$5,514 million against depreciation of US$3,825 million. Under the base scenario, the path carries year-5 operating income to an exit multiple of 16.5 times, within the archetype's band, and yields a value of $428 per share against a price of $487.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. The estimated total return over five years, including the dividend, is -1% annually, against -1% in the adverse scenario and -1% in the favorable one. Requiring the 15% annual return of a great investment would call for a discount of -104% from today's price. The status is Overvalued.
What to watch
The test that would refute the thesis is the conversion of the project backlog into volume: the company is signing electronics projects at a record pace, but consolidated 2025 volume was flat and growth was sustained by price. If project start-ups do not offset the declining base in Europe and in metals and mining, the revenue path rests on price alone, and margin expansion runs out against the cost inflation the company itself flagged in the quarter.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex − change in working capital) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $7.4 bn | 0.957 | $7 bn |
| 2 | $7.7 bn | 0.916 | $7.1 bn |
| 3 | $8.1 bn | 0.876 | $7.1 bn |
| 4 | $8.5 bn | 0.839 | $7.1 bn |
| 5 | $8.9 bn | 0.802 | $7.2 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($487) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (10.3%/year) above our base case (5.0%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$11.4 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$8.9 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). The flow is returned almost in full (dividend + buyback) or redeployed into the operation, so that EV stays roughly flat and multiples compress because the metric grows, not because of cash accumulation. The valuation is done on Utilidad operativa (EV/EBIT). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 35.449 | 37.221 | 39.008 | 40.763 | 42.515 | 44.216 |
| growth | — | +5% | +5% | +4% | +4% | +4% |
| OCF | 10.5 | 11.1 | 11.6 | 12.2 | 12.8 | 13.3 |
| OCF margin | 29.6% | 29.7% | 29.8% | 29.9% | 30.0% | 30.0% |
| Total capex | 5.514 | 5.75 | 5.9 | 6 | 6.1 | 6.2 |
| Maintenance capex | 3.9 | 4.0 | 4.1 | 4.2 | 4.3 | 4.3 |
| Growth capex | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 1.9 |
| EBIT | 9.4 | 9.9 | 10.5 | 11.0 | 11.6 | 12.1 |
| EBIT margin | 26.5% | 26.6% | 26.8% | 27.0% | 27.2% | 27.4% |
| NOPAT | 7.3 | 7.7 | 8.1 | 8.5 | 9.0 | 9.4 |
| D&A | 3.825 | 3.95 | 4.1 | 4.25 | 4.4 | 4.55 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 5.0 | 5.3 | 5.7 | 6.2 | 6.7 | 7.1 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 6.6 | 7.0 | 7.5 | 8.0 | 8.5 | 8.9 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 7.1 | 7.5 | 7.9 | 8.4 | 8.8 | 9.2 |
| EV and multiples (compressed by the growth of the metric) | ||||||
| Cash | 4.9 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 4.9 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 245 | 245 | 245 | 245 | 245 | 245 |
| EV / FCF growth | 49.2x | 46.1x | 42.7x | 39.5x | 36.8x | 34.6x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 36.9x | 34.8x | 32.6x | 30.6x | 28.8x | 27.4x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 34.6x | 32.7x | 30.9x | 29.3x | 27.8x | 26.5x |
| EV / NOPAT | 33.6x | 31.8x | 30.2x | 28.6x | 27.3x | 26.0x |
| EV / EBIT | 26.1x | 24.7x | 23.4x | 22.2x | 21.2x | 20.2x |
| EV / Sales | 6.9x | 6.6x | 6.3x | 6.0x | 5.8x | 5.5x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $6.40 | $6.85 | $7.33 | $7.84 | $8.39 | $8.98 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 464.523 | 456.2 | 448 | 439.9 | 432 | 424.2 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -1.8% | -1.8% | -1.8% | -1.8% | -1.8% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $2 bn | $2.2 bn | $2.4 bn | $2.7 bn | $3 bn | $3.3 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $340 | $368 | $396 | $413 | $428 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-27%) | (-10%) | (-4%) | (-2%) | (-0%) |
Linde is valued on EV/EBIT over operating income, which is the metric of the industrial gases archetype: it is a capital-intensive business, with dedicated fixed assets on the customer's site and annual investment that comfortably exceeds depreciation, so a metric that does not charge for invested capital would give away precisely what defines the economics of the business. The level of the metric is pre-interest, so the model works with the real cash and debt from the balance sheet (cash US$4,898 million, gross debt US$23,152 million at 30-Jun-2026) and the enterprise-value-to-equity bridge subtracts net debt once only. Year 0 is the TTM ended 30-Jun-2026: revenue US$35,449 million, operating income US$9,378 million (a 26.5% margin), operating flow US$10,489 million and investment in fixed assets US$5,514 million. The year-1 path is anchored to the current guidance in the release of 31 July 2026: the company expects adjusted earnings per share of US$17.70 to US$17.90 for 2026, an increase of 8% to 9%, with capex of US$5,500 to US$6,000 million. On revenue, the quarter reported underlying progress of 4% (2% price and 2% volume) plus 1% from acquisitions, with currency contributing 2% that is not extrapolated. From that comes a year 1 of 5.0% in the base case, within the band of the recent trajectory, decaying smoothly to 4.0% by year 5 — the durable rate of a business whose growth is composed of contractually indexed price, project start-ups from the contracted backlog and bolt-on acquisitions. The operating margin expands by just 19 basis points a year to 27.4%: the company has been gaining price and productivity, but the release itself notes that cost inflation offset much of that gain in the quarter, so aggressive expansion is not credited in advance. Maintenance capex is taken at 70% of the total, consistent with depreciation of US$3,825 million against investment of US$5,514 million: the excess buys the contracted growth of the on-site gas sales backlog, with revenue that is indeed growing. Cash stays stable because the return of capital to shareholders (dividends US$2,878 million plus net buybacks US$4,057 million) exceeds free cash flow for the period, so the surplus is imputed through a single channel: the reduction in the share count. The observed net reduction was around 2.1% a year over the last three fiscal years (504.0 to 472.2 million diluted shares), and the path is modeled trimmed to 1.8% a year for the demanding entry multiple (a price-aware adjustment).
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (the metric grows while EV stays roughly flat). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| AdverseRevenue starts at 3.0% in year one — below the 5.0% base case and the underlying growth reported in the quarter — and decays to 2.0%: project start-ups fail to offset the declining base in Europe and in metals and mining · base 14 times operating income (floor of the band) | $248 -10.5% | $292 -7.7% | $336 -5.3% |
| BaseYear one grows 5.0% · base 16.5 times operating income, within the 14-to-19 band | $364 -3.9% | $428 -0.9% · base case | $492 1.8% |
| FavorableRevenue starts at 5.5% and decays to 4.8%: electronics demand sustains the pace of contract signings · base 18.5 times operating income | $439 -0.4% | $517 2.8% | $595 5.5% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $428 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $487, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $428 in 5 years plus $39 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $378. Against the current market price ($487), the margin of safety is -29.0% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -0.9% annually.
Valuation quality
- Entry multiple. The price pays 26×, well above the archetype's 14-to-19-times exit band.
- Estimated total return. -1% annually over five years, dividend included, against the 10% bar for average returns.
- Dividend yield. 1.3% on today's price, with a current annualized rate of US$6.40 that is 6.7% above the US$6.00 paid in 2025 (the prior increase, from US$5.56 to US$6.00, had been 8%).
- Margin of safety. No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. Requiring 15% annually would call for a discount of -104%.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 13% → good (10-15%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($1.7 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (96%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Predictable cash generation. Operating cash flow of US$10,489 million in the trailing twelve months, growing in each of the last three fiscal years (2023, 2024, and 2025).
- Return on capital. 12.7% on an invested capital base carrying the goodwill from the 2018 merger; on operating capital it is far higher.
- Reinvestment runway. Contracted gas sale backlog of US$8.1 billion and project backlog of US$11.0 billion.
- Earnings-to-cash conversion. Free cash flow falls short of net income because growth investment exceeds depreciation.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Fiscal 2025 revenue by reportable segment. The five segments, including the residual, add up exactly to the consolidated US$33,986 million. The 3% consolidated growth breaks down into 2% price and mix, 1% acquisitions, and flat volume; volume fell 3% in Europe, the Middle East and Africa and 1% in Asia-Pacific.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
An industrial gas producer's revenue is volume times price, with price indexed by contract in the largest segment and energy cost passed through to the customer. The leading indicator is the contracted gas sale backlog, which reached a record US$8.1 billion (within an US$11.0 billion project backlog the release does not break down) in the second quarter of 2026: it is revenue already signed that will appear in the gases income statement as plants start up. Separately, the US$3.0 billion third-party equipment sale backlog corresponds to the engineering segment. Fixed-asset investment tracks the project backlog and that is why it comfortably exceeds depreciation.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $32.9 bn | $33 bn (+0%) | $34 bn (+3%) | $35.4 bn (+7%) | $37.2 bn (+5%) | $39 bn (+5%) | $40.8 bn (+4%) | $42.5 bn (+4%) | $44.2 bn (+4%) |
Operating income | $8 bn | $8.6 bn (+8%) | $8.9 bn (+3%) | $9.4 bn | $9.9 bn (+6%) | $10.5 bn (+6%) | $11 bn (+5%) | $11.6 bn (+5%) | $12.1 bn (+5%) |
Operating margin | 2440.0% | 2620.0% (+180pp) | 2630.0% (+10pp) | 2650.0% | 2666.6% (+1%) | 2683.2% (+1%) | 2700.0% (+1%) | 2719.9% (+1%) | 2740.0% (+1%) |
Net income attributable | $6.1 bn | $6.4 bn (+6%) | $6.7 bn (+5%) | $7.2 bn | $7.5 bn (+6%) | $7.9 bn (+6%) | $8.4 bn (+6%) | $8.8 bn (+5%) | $9.2 bn (+5%) |
Free cash flow | $5.5 bn | $4.9 bn (-11%) | $5.1 bn (+3%) | $5 bn | $5.3 bn (+7%) | $5.7 bn (+7%) | $6.1 bn (+7%) | $6.6 bn (+7%) | $7.1 bn (+7%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Revenue growth. 3% in 2025 and 6.6% in the trailing twelve months aided by currency; the last quarter's underlying growth was 4%.
- Volume contribution. Flat volume in 2025, with declines in Europe and Asia-Pacific, and a 2% recovery in the second quarter of 2026.
- Contracted revenue ahead. The gas sale backlog reached a record, which anchors the path in contracts rather than in trend.
- Growth from acquisitions. Acquisitions contributed 1 point of 2025 growth: a complement, not a driver.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Linde separates air by cryogenic and non-cryogenic means to obtain oxygen, nitrogen, argon, and rare gases, and produces process gases — hydrogen via steam methane reforming or autothermal reforming, helium, carbon dioxide, carbon monoxide, electronic and specialty gases — which it sells to the chemical and energy, electronics, healthcare, manufacturing, mining and metals, and food and beverage industries. The engineering segment designs and builds air separation, hydrogen, syngas, olefins, and natural gas plants, both for third parties and for the company's own gases business.
Revenue is volume times price, with three distribution models coming out of the same plant. In the on-site model, Linde builds the plant next to the customer's facility and supplies by pipeline under 10-20 year full-requirements contracts, with minimum purchase commitments and price escalation clauses. In the bulk liquid model, contracts run 3 to 7 years with delivery by tanker truck to tanks that Linde typically owns and leases. In the cylinder model, contracts run 1 to 3 years. Fiscal 2025 grew 3%: 2% price and mix, 1% acquisitions, and flat volume.
Scale and competitive position
Linde is the world's largest industrial gas company, with approximately 350 plants in the Americas, 275 in Europe, the Middle East and Africa, and 230 in Asia-Pacific, and 65,177 employees at year-end 2025. Roughly 64% of 2025 sales were generated outside the United States, with subsidiaries in about 50 countries across Europe, the Middle East and Africa, 15 in Asia and the South Pacific, and 20 in the Americas.
The sector is a global oligopoly of four or five players — L'Air Liquide, Air Products and Chemicals, Messer Group, and Mitsubishi Chemical through Taiyo Nippon Sanso — plus an extensive number of smaller local producers and distributors. A meaningful portion of the international market corresponds to customer-owned plants, that is, backward integration by the buyer as an alternative form of competition. Where Linde has pipeline networks, the company states a competitive advantage from being able to offer reliable, low-cost supply to its highest-volume customers.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The advantage comes from geographic density and the contract. An industrial gas cannot be transported economically over long distances, so the relevant market is local, and whoever already has the plant and network installed competes at a marginal cost that a new entrant cannot match without building the same infrastructure. Linde operates five major pipeline complexes in North America — northern Indiana, Houston, the Texas Gulf Coast, Detroit, and Louisiana — that supply its highest-volume customers from the same asset base.
On top of that sits the on-site contract: the plant is built inside or next to the customer's factory and supply runs by pipeline, so switching suppliers requires redesigning the buyer's operation. Terms of 10 to 20 years, minimum purchase commitments, and escalation and energy-cost indexation clauses turn that relationship into a contracted, margin-protected cash flow. Add to that a stated technology leadership in non-cryogenic air separation and a broad portfolio of proprietary and licensed patents.
Direction of the moat and threats
The moat remains stable. The relevant market continues to be local and the density of the installed network is not replicated, so the advantage is not eroding; the sector consolidated with the 2018 merger and today four or five global players compete, plus an extensive number of local producers and customer-owned plants, which the 10-K mentions as an alternative form of competition. The contracted gas sale backlog reached a record US$8.1 billion in the second quarter of 2026, with a total project backlog of US$11.0 billion: the next several years of growth are already signed with electronics, manufacturing, and chemical and energy customers.
The threats are demand- and cost-related, not substitution. A meaningful portion of customers operate in cyclical industries — chemicals and energy, mining and metals — and a broad downturn would reduce volumes and could leave capacity underutilized; in 2025 consolidated volume was flat, with declines of 3% in Europe, the Middle East and Africa and 1% in Asia-Pacific. Energy is the largest single cost, and the company itself acknowledges that pass-through clauses may not fully offset its variability. The US$27.9 billion of goodwill and US$1.8 billion of indefinite-lived intangibles, originated in the 2018 merger, expose earnings to impairments if industry conditions deteriorate on a sustained basis.
Business / sector quality
- Revenue recurrence and predictability. On-site customer contracts of 10-20 years with minimum purchase commitments and price indexation.
- Differentiated or benchmark product. The gas is a commodity, but supply reliability and purity in electronics and healthcare differentiate the supplier.
- Pricing power. Price contributed 2 points of 2025 growth with flat volume, and the clauses pass through energy cost.
- Operating leverage. High fixed costs from the installed asset base: margin expands with volume and compresses when the base falls.
- Behavior in a downturn. The minimum purchase commitment cushions the decline, but exposure to chemicals, energy, and metals is real.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- !Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 1.4x
- ✓Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)36.8x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 96% of ROIC
- !Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+3pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 1.4x
- !Float / working capitalConsumes cash $0.2 bn (positive WC)
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.4% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Gross debt of US$23,152 million against equity of US$39,081 million and cash of US$4,898 million.
- Interest coverage. Net interest expense of US$255 million against operating income of US$9,378 million.
- Funding of shareholder return. Dividends and buybacks together exceed free cash flow; the difference is covered with net borrowing.
- Accounting impairment risk. Goodwill and indefinite-lived intangibles of about US$30.0 billion inherited from the 2018 merger.
Who runs it
- The board raised the dividend per share from US$5.56 to US$6.00 in 2025, an increase of 8%, and the current annualized rate is US$6.40.
- Net repurchases of common shares were US$4,578 million in 2025 and US$4,451 million in 2024.
- Diluted shares fell from 482.1 million in 2024 to 472.2 million in 2025 and 464.5 million in the quarter ended June 2026.
- Shareholder capital return exceeds the period's free cash flow, so the difference is financed with net borrowing: in 2025 net borrowing was US$2,911 million.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
Breakdown of capital uses for the trailing twelve months ended June 30, 2026: fixed-asset investment US$5,514 million, dividends US$2,878 million, and net repurchases US$4,057 million. Acquisitions, net of cash acquired, were US$412 million in 2025 (US$317 million in 2024 and US$953 million in 2023): against the other uses of capital they represent only about 3% of the total, and so they show as zero for immateriality, not for lack of data.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Capital allocation. Reinvestment in the contracted backlog, a growing dividend, and sustained buybacks; shareholder return exceeds free cash flow and is completed with debt.
- Share buybacks. Observed net retirement close to 2.1% annually over the last three fiscal years, modeled forward at 1.8% annually given the demanding entry multiple.
- Candor in reporting. The release explicitly states that margin came in 60 basis points below the prior year due to cost inflation.
- Alignment and ownership. Detail on share holdings is pending from the DEF 14A proxy: no claim is made about insider ownership.
Why it is not cheap
- It is not cheap: the share price pays 26×, well above the 14-to-19-times exit band that corresponds to the archetype, and the estimated return is left at -1% annually.
- The market identified the quality and pays for it: long-term contracts, local network density, sector-leading operating margin, and a return on operating capital far above the 10% bar.
- The scarcity of infrastructure assets with contracted, indexed revenue supports a structural premium: the flow behaves like a concession, not a cyclical manufacturer.
- The US$8.1 billion contracted backlog provides visibility and the market discounts it in advance, when in the base path that growth appears gradually.
The stock trades at this price because the business's quality is correctly identified, not because there is a discrepancy between perception and reality. Without that discrepancy there is no analytical edge, only a good business at a full price.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -8%/year (-33% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+3%/year, +15% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Consolidated volume was flat in 2025 and growth was sustained by price; if the price lever runs out before the project backlog starts up, the revenue path runs out of an engine.
- The release itself notes that the quarter's operating margin came in 60 basis points below the prior year because cost inflation offset price and productivity: the projected margin expansion could fail to materialize.
- Europe, the Middle East and Africa lost 3% of volume in metals and mining, manufacturing, and chemicals; a prolonged industrial downturn would leave capacity underutilized in a business with high fixed costs.
- Goodwill and indefinite-lived intangibles of about US$30.0 billion expose earnings to impairments if industry conditions deteriorate on a sustained basis.
- Shareholder capital return exceeds free cash flow and the difference is financed with debt; if the cost of credit rises, the pace of buybacks has to give way.
Bull case — the thesis for
- The contracted gas sale backlog reached a record US$8.1 billion and the project backlog US$11.0 billion: it is signed growth that will show up in earnings as plants start up.
- Customer proposal activity is robust, primarily in electronics, an end market with long-term, high-purity contracts and lower sensitivity to the industrial cycle.
- In the second quarter of 2026 volume contributed again: 2% consolidated, 6% in Asia-Pacific, and 2% in the Americas, with project start-ups adding to the base.
- The cost-reduction program and pricing discipline could restore margin expansion as soon as cost inflation eases.
- Buybacks retired roughly 2.1% of shares per year over the last three fiscal years, so per-share value grows faster than aggregate earnings.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Industrial cycle. Exposure to chemicals and energy and to mining and metals, with high-fixed-cost installed capacity.
- Energy cost. It is the largest single cost and pass-through clauses may not fully offset it.
- Currency. About 64% of sales are generated outside the United States and hedges may not be effective.
- Tax residence. Irish company treated as a UK tax resident: a change of residence could trigger exit charges.
- Entry price. The multiple paid leaves the return depending on the premium holding, not only on earnings.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
Mixed quality and a demanding price: little in its favor.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A wide moat and ROIC 13% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A cyclical growing 5% at a multiple/growth of 5.2 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 4% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 13% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 10% vs our 5%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -10%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: cost advantage, switching costs, efficient scale, intangibles → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price demands 10% growth, far above our 5% — heroic assumptions.




