Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. (ICE)
Bolsas y servicios financieros
Market infrastructure operator with three businesses of distinct nature — regulated exchanges and clearing houses, fixed income data and CDS clearing, and SaaS mortgage technology — trading at 20× against a 5-year value of $285 per share, Undervalued.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Intercontinental Exchange, Inc. (ICE) at $285 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $162.03 at 2026-09-03 close, the expected total return is 13.2% per year: undervalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K 2Q26 results (Item 2.02). Analysis dated 2026-07-30.
- Price
- $162.03
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $285
- Total annual return (5y)
- 13.2%
- Status (nominal)
- Undervalued
- Margin of safety
- +32%
The essentials
- Three segments of distinct economics valued by sum of the parts: Exchanges (regulatory and scale moat), Fixed Income and Data Services (subscription-type recurring revenue) and Mortgage Technology (cyclical SaaS tied to U.S. mortgage origination).
- Consolidated TTM revenue of US$13,426 million (+6.9% year over year), with 2026 guidance of high-single-digit growth in Exchanges recurring revenue and 7-8% in Fixed Income and Data Services.
- Mortgage Technology's GAAP operating margin (2.9% TTM) is depressed by intangible amortization from the Black Knight acquisition (2023); the segment's adjusted margin is already 43%.
- US$1,800 million returned to shareholders in the first half of 2026 (US$1,200 million in buybacks, US$591 million in dividends), with a new buyback authorization of up to US$4,000 million approved in July 2026.
- It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 13.2%/year = 12.0% appreciation + 1.3% dividend. The target price ($285) is ex-dividend; the $13 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $254 · Multiples $240) exceeds the market price ($162).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $162 trades ~32.5% below its value discounted to today (~$240); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — Infravalorado: the target price ($285) plus dividends yield above the required average return (10%) — the business compounds.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$150.
Thesis
The business
ICE combines a high-margin, regulated exchanges and clearing houses business with a regulatory moat (Exchanges), a fixed income data business with recurring revenue (Fixed Income and Data Services), and a cyclical SaaS platform tied to the U.S. mortgage cycle (Mortgage Technology, today with GAAP margin depressed by Black Knight intangible amortization).
The valuation
It is valued by sum of the parts: each segment is projected with its own revenue and margin trajectory, and capitalized at its own terminal EV/EBIT multiple (Exchanges 19x, Fixed Income and Data Services 20x, Mortgage Technology 14x). The base case 5-year value is $285 per share, against a price of $162, for an annual return of +13%.
The margin of safety
It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety. The adverse scenario stresses year-1 growth (4.0% versus 7.1% in the base case) and compresses the blended multiple to ~15.7x; the favorable scenario extends the growth runway to an initial 9.0% and expands the multiple to ~21.8x.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is whether Black Knight's intangible amortization in Mortgage Technology truly dilutes against growing revenue in the coming years, or whether the segment remains structurally depressed in GAAP margin; and whether the regulatory cycle (particularly in the European Union with EMIR 3.0) diverts clearing volume away from ICE's clearing houses in the United Kingdom.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples — sum of the parts
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex, before interest) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $5.7 bn | 0.957 | $5.5 bn |
| 2 | $6.1 bn | 0.916 | $5.6 bn |
| 3 | $6.6 bn | 0.876 | $5.7 bn |
| 4 | $7 bn | 0.839 | $5.9 bn |
| 5 | $7.5 bn | 0.802 | $6 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($162) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-1.6%/year) than we project (7.0%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$4.9 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$7.5 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on EV/EBIT — suma de las partes (Exchanges, Fixed Income and Data Services, Mortgage Technology). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 13.426 | 14.379 | 15.365 | 16.367 | 17.364 | 18.365 |
| growth | — | +7% | +7% | +7% | +6% | +6% |
| OCF | 5.5 | 6.0 | 6.6 | 7.1 | 7.7 | 8.3 |
| OCF margin | 41.1% | 41.9% | 42.6% | 43.6% | 44.4% | 45.2% |
| Total capex | 0.436 | 0.467 | 0.499 | 0.532 | 0.564 | 0.597 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| EBIT | 5.5 | 6.0 | 6.5 | 7.1 | 7.6 | 8.2 |
| EBIT margin | 40.7% | 41.5% | 42.3% | 43.2% | 44.0% | 44.9% |
| NOPAT | 4.2 | 4.6 | 5.0 | 5.5 | 5.9 | 6.4 |
| D&A | 1.549 | 1.659 | 1.773 | 1.889 | 2.004 | 2.119 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 5.1 | 5.6 | 6.1 | 6.6 | 7.1 | 7.7 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 5.1 | 5.6 | 6.1 | 6.7 | 7.2 | 7.8 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 5.4 | 5.9 | 6.4 | 6.9 | 7.4 | 8.0 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 1.1 | 3.1 | 5.4 | 7.9 | 10.6 | 13.4 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 110 | 108 | 106 | 104 | 101 | 98.1 |
| EV / FCF growth | 21.8x | 19.5x | 17.5x | 15.7x | 14.2x | 12.7x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 21.6x | 19.4x | 17.4x | 15.6x | 14.0x | 12.6x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 20.5x | 18.5x | 16.7x | 15.0x | 13.6x | 12.3x |
| EV / NOPAT | 26.1x | 23.4x | 21.1x | 18.9x | 17.1x | 15.4x |
| EV / EBIT | 20.2x | 18.2x | 16.3x | 14.7x | 13.2x | 11.9x |
| EV / Sales | 8.2x | 7.5x | 6.9x | 6.3x | 5.8x | 5.3x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $2.08 | $2.25 | $2.43 | $2.62 | $2.83 | $3.06 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 566 | 557.5 | 549.1 | 540.9 | 532.8 | 524.8 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | -1.5% | -1.5% | -1.5% | -1.5% | -1.5% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $2 bn | $2.2 bn | $2.4 bn | $2.6 bn | $2.8 bn | $3 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $172 | $197 | $225 | $254 | $285 |
| Total return vs price | — | (+11%) | (+13%) | (+14%) | (+14%) | (+14%) |
Sum-of-the-parts model: each segment is projected with its own revenue and operating margin trajectory, and valued with its own terminal EV/EBIT multiple. Exchanges (regulated derivatives and equities markets and clearing houses) starts the path at the high-single-digit recurring revenue growth guidance (~7.5%) from the 2Q26 release and decelerates smoothly to ~5.5% by year 5, with operating margin improving from 50.2% (TTM) to 52% on scale in data and listings. Fixed Income and Data Services also starts at guidance (7-8% recurring revenue growth) and converges to 6.5% by year 5, with margin moving from 40.2% to 44% due to the subscription-type recurring nature of the data and index business. Mortgage Technology has no explicit guidance: it starts at the recent pace (~5%, FY2025 vs FY2024: +3.9%) and accelerates moderately to 6% assuming a gradual normalization of the mortgage origination cycle, with GAAP margin recovering from 2.9% (TTM, depressed by Black Knight intangible amortization, ~34% of segment revenue) to 16% by year 5 as that amortization dilutes against growing revenue — still well below the current adjusted margin (43%), under a deliberately conservative assumption. The base case multiple is the mix weighted by each segment's share of year-5 EBIT (Exchanges 19x, Fixed Income and Data Services 20x, Mortgage Technology 14x ≈ 18.9x blended), reflecting Exchanges' regulatory and scale moat, the recurring quality of Fixed Income and Data Services, and the discount for Mortgage Technology's cyclicality and lower margin. Net share buybacks (~1.5%/year, the pace revealed over recent quarters after digesting the equity issuance from the Black Knight acquisition) are modeled with the same path across the three scenarios (sharesPath), and the retained cash surplus (after dividend and buybacks, on real TTM flow) accumulates.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (EV falls as cash increases). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| adverseGrowth stressed from 4.0% in year 1 to 2.0% by year 5 · base Blended multiple compressed to ~15.7x EV/EBIT (Exchanges 16x, Fixed Income and Data Services 17x, Mortgage Technology 10x). | $136 -1.7% | $160 1.4% | $184 4.1% |
| baseSmooth deceleration from 7.1% (year 1 · base Blended multiple of ~18.9x EV/EBIT, a weighted mix of Exchanges (19x), Fixed Income and Data Services (20x) and Mortgage Technology (14x). | $242 9.8% | $285 13.2% · base case | $328 16.4% |
| favorableSustained growth of 9.0% in the first two years · base Blended multiple expanded to ~21.8x EV/EBIT (Exchanges 22x, Fixed Income and Data Services 23x, Mortgage Technology 17x). | $332 16.7% | $391 20.4% | $450 23.7% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $285 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $162, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $285 in 5 years plus $13 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $240. Against the current market price ($162), the margin of safety is 32.5% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 13.2% annually.
Valuation quality
- Exit multiple discipline. The blended multiple (18.9x EV/EBIT in the base case) arises from weighting each segment's own multiple by its share of terminal EBIT, without forcing a single multiple on the consolidated business or taking it from the market.
- Consistency between the 5-year value and the market price. The base case implies a double-digit annual return with a terminal multiple (18.9x) below the entry multiple, without relying on multiple expansion to justify the verdict.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 9% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (127%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Operating leverage. Consolidated operating margin expanded from 40.7% (TTM) toward a target of 44.9% by year 5 on scale in data/listings and dilution of Black Knight amortization.
- Accounting quality and distortions. Goodwill of US$30,600 million and net intangibles of US$15,400 million from serial acquisitions; Black Knight's intangible amortization distorts Mortgage Technology's GAAP margin downward relative to the adjusted margin.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Revenue growth net of transaction-based expenses by segment, FY2025 vs FY2024. Weighted by share of consolidated TTM revenue.
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
In Exchanges the driver is traded/cleared volume × fee per contract, with total open interest as a leading indicator of activity. In Fixed Income and Data Services the driver is the Annual Subscription Value (ASV) of data and index contracts, plus the notional amount of CDS cleared. In Mortgage Technology the driver is mortgage closing/origination volume × fee, on a growing base of subscription recurring revenue.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | — | $9.9 bn | $11.8 bn (+19%) | $13.4 bn | $14.4 bn (+7%) | $15.4 bn (+7%) | $16.4 bn (+7%) | $17.4 bn (+6%) | $18.4 bn (+6%) |
Operating income (EBIT) | — | $3.7 bn | $4.3 bn (+17%) | $5.5 bn | $6 bn (+9%) | $6.5 bn (+9%) | $7.1 bn (+9%) | $7.6 bn (+8%) | $8.2 bn (+8%) |
Net income attributable to ICE | — | $2.4 bn | $2.8 bn (+16%) | $4 bn | $4.2 bn (+5%) | $4.4 bn (+5%) | $4.7 bn (+5%) | $5.1 bn (+9%) | $5.5 bn (+9%) |
Owner earnings (maintenance FCF) | — | $4.1 bn | $4.5 bn (+8%) | $5.4 bn | $5.6 bn (+9%) | $6.1 bn (+9%) | $6.7 bn (+9%) | $7.2 bn (+8%) | $7.8 bn (+8%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Capital cycle and barriers to entry. Extensive regulatory approval across multiple jurisdictions and the risk management infrastructure of the clearing houses discourage new competitor entry, sustaining the durability of growth.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
ICE operates under three reportable segments of distinct economic nature. Exchanges operates 13 exchanges and six clearing houses (energy, agricultural and metals derivatives, financial derivatives, equities and equity options across five exchanges including the NYSE, plus data and listings), monetizing through transaction fees on traded/cleared volume plus recurring data and listings revenue. Fixed Income and Data Services provides fixed income reference pricing and data, indices, analytics, execution (ICE Bonds) and global CDS (credit default swap) clearing, with mostly subscription-type recurring revenue. Mortgage Technology is a SaaS platform covering origination, closing, registration (MERS registry) and servicing of U.S. residential mortgages, with revenue mixed between subscription and transactional components tied to closing volume.
In 2025 these three businesses generated US$8,120 million (Exchanges), US$2,419 million (Fixed Income and Data Services) and US$2,101 million (Mortgage Technology) of revenue net of transaction-based expenses, for a consolidated total of US$12,640 million.
Scale and competitive position
NYSE, operated by ICE, lists approximately 70% of S&P 500 companies and is the global leader in ETF listings (75% of assets under management in listed ETFs, close to US$10.1 trillion). The Brent crude contract is the cornerstone of a network of more than 800 related crude and refined products, and ICE Clear Credit clears CDS on more than 700 reference entities. ICE Global Network connects more than 150 trading venues and more than 750 data sources. The company had 12,844 employees at the close of 2025 and goodwill of US$30,600 million plus net intangibles of US$15,400 million, reflecting a historical growth strategy through acquisitions (Ellie Mae in 2020, Black Knight in 2023).
The moat: why it's hard to compete
The six clearing houses hold US$81,200 million in margin and guaranty funds, backed by US$381 million of ICE's own capital ('skin in the game'), a counterparty risk management infrastructure that is very costly to replicate. Operating as a regulated exchange/clearing house requires approval from multiple regulators (CFTC, FCA, SEC, among others) across several jurisdictions, a high regulatory barrier to entry. Add to this the hard-to-displace reference product (Brent, CDS), the network effect of data distribution, and the workflow switching costs that the integration of Black Knight and Ellie Mae generated in Mortgage Technology.
Moat direction and threats
The available evidence supports a wide moat but without a unit-economics gap that widens in a measured and consolidated way — the direction reads as stable. The main structural risks are the default risk of a clearing member or a sovereign counterparty on custodied collateral, regulatory change across multiple jurisdictions (Basel III Endgame, EMIR 3.0, UK CCP reform) that could divert volume away from ICE's clearing houses, and the cyclicality of U.S. mortgage origination on the Mortgage Technology segment.
Business / sector quality
- Business recurrence and predictability. Subscription-type recurring revenue dominates Fixed Income and Data Services and much of Mortgage Technology; Exchanges combines transactional revenue with recurring data and listings.
- Pricing power. Reference exchanges (NYSE, ICE Futures) and reference data (indices, CDS) with little direct substitution.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- !Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net debt / EBITDA 2.7x
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)6.7x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 127% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-1pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.3x — no over-investment
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 2.0% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage and debt structure. Debt of US$19,800 million (mostly long-term senior notes plus a short-term commercial paper tranche) against equity of US$29,600 million; the leverage reduces financial flexibility but is backed by recurring, predictable cash flow.
- Coverage of custodied collateral. The clearing houses hold US$81,200 million in margin and guaranty funds, with US$381 million of ICE's own capital committed as the first line of defense against a clearing member default.
Who runs it
- Jeffrey Sprecher founded ICE in 2000 and remains Chairman and CEO, with more than two decades of track record leading the company.
- Track record of growth through acquisitions (Ellie Mae in 2020, Black Knight in 2023), funded with a combination of debt and equity issuance that temporarily diluted the share count (561M to 576M between FY2022 and FY2024).
- After digesting that dilution, ICE accelerated net share buybacks (US$2,000 million over the trailing twelve months) and approved a new authorization of up to US$4,000 million in July 2026.
- The 2Q26 release explicitly states that buybacks are a priority "alongside disciplined investment in strategically important opportunities," consistent with the historical capital allocation pattern.
Capital allocation — indicators
Sources and uses of cash
How cash comes in and how it is deployed. In green, the business's own cash (the owner-FCF it generates and reinvests); in gray, the float and credit — customer and funding money, which is not the shareholder's.
On real free cash flow over the trailing twelve months (US$5,078 million), ICE allocated ~39% to buybacks, ~22% to dividends and ~9% to capex and capitalized software development, retaining the rest for debt management and future M&A capacity.
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Management's capital allocation. US$1,800 million returned to shareholders in the first half of 2026 (buybacks and dividends), with a new US$4,000 million buyback authorization approved in July 2026.
- Incentive alignment. The institutional ownership identifiable in the proxy (BlackRock 6.9%, Vanguard 10.1%) is typical of an S&P 500 company; the proxy does not break out an aggregate ownership percentage for directors and executives.
Why it is cheap
- Mortgage Technology's GAAP margin remains depressed by intangible amortization from the Black Knight acquisition, and the market appears to extrapolate that depressed margin rather than anticipate its gradual dilution against growing revenue.
- Ongoing regulatory risk over European clearing houses (EMIR 3.0, Active Account Requirement) weighs on the perception of the Exchanges segment, even though the affected volume is a fraction of the consolidated business.
It trades at a real discount to value, though short of the required margin of safety. Without a clearly identifiable forced-selling catalyst, the most defensible reading is that the market is discounting real business risks (margin recovery in Mortgage Technology, European regulation) more than clear evidence of missing buyers or motivated sellers.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +1%/year (+7% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+20%/year, +153% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Adverse scenario: year-1 growth stressed to 4.0% (versus 7.1% in the base case) due to a slowdown in transactional volumes and a slower recovery in Mortgage Technology, with the blended multiple compressed to ~15.7x reflecting lower confidence in margin recovery.
- If regulatory change in the European Union (EMIR 3.0, Active Account Requirement) diverts derivatives clearing volume away from ICE Clear Europe toward EU counterparties, the Exchanges segment loses scale in its highest-margin business.
- A default by a clearing member or a sovereign counterparty on custodied collateral (US$81,200 million) could generate material losses despite the committed own capital.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Favorable scenario: initial growth of 9.0% sustained by a faster recovery in the mortgage origination cycle and acceleration in Fixed Income and Data Services, with the blended multiple expanding to ~21.8x.
- If Black Knight's intangible amortization in Mortgage Technology dilutes faster than modeled against growing revenue, the segment's GAAP margin converges sooner toward the current adjusted margin (43%).
- NYSE Texas and the expansion of environmental/carbon markets open new sources of transactional volume not captured in the base case.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Counterparty default risk. A default by a clearing member or a sovereign issuer on custodied collateral (US$81,200 million) could generate material losses despite the committed own capital and the default insurance.
- Concentrated regulatory risk. Regulatory change across multiple jurisdictions (Basel III Endgame, EMIR 3.0, Bank of England CCP reform) could divert clearing volume away from ICE's clearing houses in the United Kingdom and the European Union.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The price is attractive, but business quality is not unanimous.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: ROIC 9% does not clear the 10% bar.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A stalwart growing 7% at a multiple/growth of 2.9 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 5% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 9% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -2% vs our 7%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -0%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +19%/yr over 5y → capital protected, asymmetry in your favor.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A wide moat, stable; sources: network effects, cost advantage, intangibles, switching costs, efficient scale → passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -2%, within what we project (7%) — the story squares with the numbers.





