Kraft Heinz (KHC)
Consumo básico / Alimentos empacados
A portfolio of iconic packaged-food staple brands (Kraft, Heinz, Oscar Mayer, Philadelphia, Lunchables) with negative volume across all three geographic regions, which reported a GAAP loss of $9,300 million from non-cash goodwill and brand impairments. At $22 (9× adjusted earnings, already below the floor of its own declining-staple band), valued with a disciplined multiple at the lower end of that band, base 5-year value $24 (+2%/year price, +9% with dividend and retained cash flow): Fairly valued — the case does not depend on a re-rating, it depends on the real cash flow the business keeps generating despite the accounting headline.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Kraft Heinz (KHC) at $24 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $22.45 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is 8.6% per year: fairly valued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 10-Q Q1 2026. Analysis dated 2026-09-08.
- Price
- $22.45
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $24
- Total annual return (5y)
- 8.6%
- Status (nominal)
- Fairly valued
- Margin of safety
- +16%
The essentials
- One of the world's largest packaged-food manufacturers: a portfolio of iconic brands (Kraft, Heinz, Oscar Mayer, Philadelphia, Lunchables, Velveeta, Capri Sun, Jell-O) with the majority of sales in North America and a presence in more than 40 countries.
- FY2025 was a GAAP loss year ($5,846 million) from $9,300 million of non-cash goodwill ($6,700 million) and intangible ($2,600 million) impairments — an accounting event, not a cash outflow —, while organic volume fell across all three geographic regions and adjusted operating income dropped 11.5% to $4,745 million (from $5,360 million in FY2024) because the price lever had already run out (from +8.9pp in 2023 to +0.7pp in 2025).
- At $22 it trades at 9× adjusted net earnings, below the floor of its own [11-14×] band for a staple in structural decline (not the 16-22× band of a healthy staple). The exit multiple stays disciplined near the lower end of that band; the base-case return rests on the real retained cash flow (~46% of today's free cash flow, after the dividend and buyback) plus the dividend (~6.3% yield), not on the market paying a higher multiple. Base 5-year value $24: Fairly valued.
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
Total return at 5 years: 8.7%/year = 1.8% appreciation + 6.9% dividend. The target price ($25) is ex-dividend; the $8 in dividends collected over 5 years are added separately.
By both methods, the value today (DCF $50 · Multiples $27) exceeds the market price ($22).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — fairly valued: at $22 trades ~15.9% below its value discounted to today (~$27); the discount is positive but does not reach the margin of safety we require (≥38%).
At 5 years — En valor: the target price ($25) plus dividends yield between the 4% floor and the 10% average return — a reasonable return, though without the margin of a great investment.
The bridge: the return at 5 years exceeds the risk-free rate (4.5%) — but the discount does not reach the required margin of safety (≥38%). To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$18.
Thesis
The business
Kraft Heinz is a portfolio of iconic packaged-staple brands (Kraft, Heinz, Oscar Mayer, Philadelphia) with global manufacturing and distribution scale, but going through a year of real moat erosion: organic volume falls across all three geographic regions, private label gains ground, and the company itself recognized $9,300 million of non-cash goodwill and brand impairments in 2025. Adjusted earnings grew through 2024 and only fell sharply (−15.0%) in 2025, once the price lever finally ran out — the three concurrent criteria of a staple in structural decline, not simply a cheap one. A new outside CEO (Steve Cahillane, formerly of Kellanova/Kellogg) took over in January 2026 with a stabilization mandate.
The valuation
A staple in structural decline is valued by P/E on adjusted net earnings, in its own [11-14×] band — well below the 16-22× of a healthy staple, because the decline has a structural component (an eroding moat, not just a demand cycle). At $22 Kraft Heinz trades at 9× adjusted earnings, already below the floor of that band. The base scenario uses a disciplined multiple near the lower end (11.25×; bear below the floor, bull up to ~13×), on a path that starts at the average of the reported four-year trajectory (−1.9%; +0.6% FY23, −3.0% FY24, −3.5% FY25, −1.7% TTM) — without crediting upfront a recovery the filings do not show — improving gradually toward +0.5% by year 5, with the adjusted operating margin compressing slightly before stabilizing, without recovering the 20.7% of FY2024. Unlike a healthy staple, the base-case return does not depend on the market paying a higher multiple: it depends on the real cash flow the business keeps generating and retaining (~46% of today's free cash flow, after the current dividend and buyback) plus the dividend. That yields $25/share over five years.
The margin of safety
It trades close to intrinsic value, far from the required margin of safety. The case does not depend on a multiple re-rating — that would stack optimism on a business that has not yet stabilized its volume —; it depends on the real cash flow: the dividend (~6.3% yield) plus the cash the business retains and accumulates year after year, on an earnings path that does not assume recovering the FY2024 peak. Verdict: Fairly valued.
What to watch
The central gauge is volume: if it keeps falling across all three geographic regions without price offsetting it, the adjusted operating margin compresses beyond what the base case assumes. Second, the risk of additional impairments: $37,200 million of brands and business units have 20% or less of fair-value excess over book value — a new impairment would not change the cash, but would confirm that the moat keeps eroding. Third, the corporate separation: whether it resumes or is definitively abandoned, either removes or perpetuates the pending uncertainty over the price. Fourth, whether the retained cash actually accumulates (as in the last twelve months) or is redirected again to share buybacks or debt repayment — any of the three preserves value, but changes the path toward the projected return.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
The forward value is divided by the projected shares (fewer, after the buyback financed with cash flow), not today's — dividing the same value among fewer shares raises the value per share. This is the buyback modeled directly — the share-count path from the year-by-year model — not a piece added separately.
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Adjusted net income, TTM to Jun-2026 (~US$2.44 per diluted share: US$2.60 for FY2025 plus US$1.14 for the first half of 2026 minus US$1.31 for the first half of 2025; excludes the non-cash impairments of goodwill and intangibles —US$9.3bn in FY2025 and US$7.4bn in Q2'26— net of minor restructuring, hedging, and spin-off items) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $2.8 bn | 0.957 | $2.7 bn |
| 2 | $2.8 bn | 0.916 | $2.6 bn |
| 3 | $2.7 bn | 0.876 | $2.4 bn |
| 4 | $2.7 bn | 0.839 | $2.3 bn |
| 5 | $2.7 bn | 0.802 | $2.1 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($22) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The market discounts less growth (-17.9%/year) than we project (-1.7%/year) → if the base case holds, there is margin: perception is more pessimistic than the estimated reality.
That growth implies ~$1.1 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$2.7 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on Utilidad neta ajustada (P/E). In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 24.9 | 24.515 | 24.177 | 23.961 | 23.889 | 24.009 |
| growth | — | -2% | -1% | -1% | -0% | +1% |
| OCF | 4.6 | 3.3 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 3.2 |
| OCF margin | 18.6% | 13.6% | 13.4% | 13.3% | 13.4% | 13.4% |
| Total capex | 0.805 | 0.95 | 0.96 | 0.97 | 0.98 | 0.99 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.8 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBIT | 4.4 | 3.6 | 3.5 | 3.4 | 3.5 | 3.5 |
| EBIT margin | 17.5% | 14.9% | 14.5% | 14.4% | 14.5% | 14.6% |
| NOPAT | 3.5 | 2.9 | 2.8 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 2.8 |
| D&A | 1.002 | 0.99 | 1 | 1.01 | 1.02 | 1.03 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 3.8 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.2 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 3.8 | 2.4 | 2.3 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2.2 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 2.9 | 2.2 | 2.1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 2.1 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 0.0 | 1.2 | 2.3 | 3.4 | 4.5 | 5.6 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 42.9 | 41.8 | 40.6 | 39.5 | 38.5 | 37.3 |
| EV / FCF growth | 11.3x | 17.6x | 17.9x | 17.9x | 17.4x | 16.7x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 11.3x | 17.6x | 17.9x | 17.9x | 17.4x | 16.7x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 14.9x | 19.3x | 19.6x | 19.4x | 18.9x | 17.9x |
| EV / NOPAT | 12.4x | 14.5x | 14.6x | 14.5x | 14.1x | 13.4x |
| EV / EBIT | 9.8x | 11.5x | 11.6x | 11.5x | 11.1x | 10.6x |
| EV / Sales | 1.7x | 1.7x | 1.7x | 1.7x | 1.6x | 1.6x |
| Shares and shareholder return | ||||||
| Dividend / share | $1.60 | $1.60 | $1.60 | $1.60 | $1.60 | $1.60 |
| Shares (M · buyback/dilution) | 1,186 | 1,186 | 1,186 | 1,186 | 1,186 | 1,186 |
| net change (− buyback / + dilution) | — | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% |
| Buyback in $ (current buyback, grows with FCF) | $0 bn | $0 bn | $0 bn | $0 bn | $0 bn | $0 bn |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $21 | $21 | $21 | $23 | $24 |
| Total return vs price | — | (-13%) | (-3%) | (+1%) | (+4%) | (+6%) |
A branded consumer staple in structural decline: valued on P/E over adjusted net income, which gives equity value directly, with no EV-to-equity bridge. Rolling grid: year-0 is the real TTM (revenue of US$24.90bn as of Jun 27, 2026, built by levels from the Q2'26 8-K). GAAP TTM is a loss (−US$3.40bn) from non-cash impairments of goodwill and intangibles: US$9.3bn recognized in FY2025 and another US$7.4bn in Q2'26, which over the half brought goodwill down from US$22.2bn to US$19.7bn and intangibles from US$37.5bn to US$32.4bn. The valuation metric is adjusted net income: US$2.78 per share FY22 → US$2.98 FY23 → US$3.06 FY24 → US$2.60 FY25 → ~US$2.44 in the TTM, or ~US$2.89bn aggregate. Year 1 starts from the guidance the company published on Aug 5, 2026 rather than from the trajectory, reading its two anchors: adjusted EPS of US$2.03 to US$2.09 and adjusted operating income at constant currency of −16% to −18%, with a free-cash-flow conversion of ~110%. But the guidance is for the calendar year while the model's window starts mid-year, so year 1 is built by levels rather than copying the guided year: the second half of 2026 comes out by subtraction (US$0.92 per share, versus US$1.14 reported in the first half) and the first half of 2027 follows the same pace as the path itself, which leaves year 1 at ~US$1.82 rather than the ~US$2.06 of the calendar year. That difference is not stacked conservatism: the step-down is concentrated in the second half because that is where the ~US$700 million of incremental investment versus 2025 falls, along with a ~500 basis-point headwind from lapping lower variable compensation, and copying the calendar-year average would assume the first half of 2027 returns to the 2026 first-half level, which is exactly what the guidance denies. The base scenario takes the midpoint of the guided range and the adverse and favorable scenarios take the extremes, so none of the three starting points is estimated; the recovery from that investment lives in the favorable scenario, the only one that turns back up. Year-1 sales (−1.5%) sit within the −0.5% to −2.0% organic guidance and improve gradually toward +0.5% by year 5. The exit multiple (11.25× base) stays disciplined at the lower end of a dedicated 11-14× band for a structurally declining staple —well below the 16-22× of a healthy one— because the three concurrent decline criteria (negative volume, exhausted pricing, no reinvestment runway) are present; adverse 10× (below the floor, decline does not stop) and favorable 13× (recovers toward the mid-range, without reaching the ceiling). The share count path is flat: the buyback program is suspended —the 8-K states that no shares were repurchased in the quarter, and the half-year total is US$27 million against US$435 million a year earlier— so the ~1% annual reduction the model previously carried no longer has revealed behavior to support it. Cash accumulates because the retention is real and shows up in the cash-flow statement: with the buyback cut and the dividend frozen at US$1.60 per share for four years, the retained flow belongs to the shareholder whether it stays as cash or repays debt, which is where the company says it is going (gross debt fell from US$21.2bn to US$19.0bn over the half). The model does not credit any part of the liquidity increase that comes from issuing new debt.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (EV falls as cash increases). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| BearVolume keeps falling across all three geographic regions without price offsetting it (elasticity intensifies · base ~10× P/E (below the floor of the band, on persistent moat erosion and the risk of additional impairments) | $15 0.6% | $18 3.2% | $20 5.5% |
| BaseStarts at the average of the reported four-year trajectory (−1.9%; +0.6% FY23 · base ~11.25× P/E (lower end of the own [11-14×] band for a staple in structural decline; the return comes from retained cash flow, not a re-rating) | $21 5.8% | $25 8.7% · base case | $28 11.2% |
| BullPrice/mix holds up and volume stabilizes sooner than expected under the new leadership (marketing/innovation investment reverses part of the decline); revenue improves from −1.0% to +1.0% · base ~13× P/E (recovers toward the mid-point of the band, without reaching the ceiling [14×], which would require a volume stabilization not yet confirmed) | $28 11.4% | $34 14.5% | $39 17.3% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $25 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $22, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $25 in 5 years plus $8 of dividends collected (the dividend adds to the return, not to the price) and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $27. Against the current market price ($22), the margin of safety is 15.9% (trades below the maximum → there is margin) and the total return at that price would be 8.7% annually.
Valuation quality
- Multiple vs quality. Today's 9×, well below the floor of the own band for a staple in structural decline (11-14×); the valuation uses 11.25×, disciplined at the lower end, not the ceiling.
- Reverse-DCF. Today's price does not require growth — it implies an earnings contraction, consistent with the market discounting more structural deterioration than the real cash currently supports.
- Margin of safety. The base-case return rests on the real retained cash flow and the dividend, not on the market paying a higher multiple — a more defensible source of return than a re-rating.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 6% → below the 10% bar. The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✕ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (105%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- ROIC vs the 10% bar. ROIC ~5.9% on the real total invested capital from the balance sheet (includes the 2015 merger goodwill) — structurally below the bar.
- Margin and stability. Adjusted operating margin ~19.0%, compressing from 20.7% in FY2024 — real pressure, not just accounting noise.
- Cash quality. Real free cash flow (~$3.9bn TTM) is solid and is not distorted by the non-cash impairments: $1,327 million remains retained after the dividend and buyback. Cash nearly doubled during the year, but $942 million of that improvement came from new net debt, not from the flow.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Organic growth is negative in the two largest regions: North America (~75% of revenue) fell −4.7% organic (price +0.3pp, volume/mix −5.0pp — the decline is almost entirely from volume: cold cuts, coffee, certain condiments, bacon, frozen snacks, desserts); International Developed Markets (~14%) fell −1.9% organic (meal deceleration in the United Kingdom, price elasticity in New Zealand). Only Emerging Markets (~11%) grew, +4.6% organic, and almost all of it came from price (+4.0pp, defensive pricing against local inflation in Brazil and China), not from volume (+0.6pp).
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
The engine of a packaged-staple business is volume × price/mix. At Kraft Heinz volume falls across all three geographic regions (North America −5.0pp, International Developed −2.8pp, Emerging Markets with mix at just +0.6pp), and consolidated organic growth (−3.4% FY2025) remains negative despite price partially offsetting it (+0.7pp). The price lever, moreover, has been running out year after year (from +8.9pp in 2023 to +1.4pp in 2024 and +0.7pp in 2025) — it can no longer offset negative volume the way it used to. Only Emerging Markets grew, and almost all of it from defensive pricing, not real volume.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $26.6 bn | $25.8 bn (-3%) | $24.9 bn (-3%) | $24.9 bn (-2%) | $24.5 bn (-2%) | $24.2 bn (-1%) | $24 bn (-1%) | $23.9 bn (-0%) | $24 bn (+1%) |
Operating income | $4.6 bn | $1.7 bn (-63%) | -$4.7 bn | -$3.2 bn | $3.6 bn (-17%) | $3.5 bn (-4%) | $3.4 bn (-2%) | $3.5 bn (+0%) | $3.5 bn (+2%) |
Net income | $2.9 bn | $2.7 bn (-4%) | -$5.8 bn | -$3.4 bn | $2.2 bn (-25%) | $2.1 bn (-4%) | $2 bn (-2%) | $2 bn (-0%) | $2.1 bn (+2%) |
FCF (owner earnings) | $3 bn | $3.2 bn (+7%) | $3.7 bn (+16%) | $3.8 bn | $3.2 bn (-17%) | $2.7 bn (-17%) | $2.2 bn (-17%) | $2.2 bn (+0%) | $2.2 bn (+0%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (27-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- Real, not nominal. Reported growth (−3.5% FY2025) is negative in both nominal and organic terms — there is no foreign-exchange or M&A component distorting it upward.
- Growth engine. Neither price nor volume sustains consolidated growth: volume falls across all three regions and the price lever has already run out.
- Deceleration and cycle. The projected path does not assume a strong recovery, only a gradual stabilization (from −1.9% to +0.5% by year 5) — consistent with a mature business without a clear volume catalyst.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
The business: what it does and how it makes money
Kraft Heinz manufactures and sells mass-market packaged foods and beverages, directly and through brokers, agents, and independent distributors, to supermarket chains, wholesalers, cooperatives, convenience and club stores, drugstores, mass merchandisers, institutional food distributors, and e-commerce. The monetization model is the classic packaged-consumer-goods model: manufacturing from commodities (dairy, meats, sugar, coffee, tomato, vegetable oils, eggs, fruits and vegetables, wheat) plus packaging, sold under highly recognized brands with a margin over input costs.
The portfolio is organized into eight consumer platforms (Taste Elevation 45% of sales, Easy Ready Meals 17%, Hydration 8%, Meats 8%, Cheese 7%, Substantial Snacking 6%, Desserts 5%, Coffee 3%). Growth breaks down into volume × price/mix; in 2025 price offset only a fraction of volume, which fell across all three geographic regions.
Scale and competitive position
With net sales of ~$25,000 million in 2025, Kraft Heinz operates with ~35,000 employees in 40 countries (~16,000 in the United States); ~33% of sales are generated outside the United States. Customer concentration is high: the five largest accounts represent ~46% of North America sales, ~27% in International Developed Markets, and ~15% in Emerging Markets; the largest single customer, Walmart, represented ~21% of consolidated net sales in 2025, 2024, and 2023.
The retail landscape is consolidating (supermarkets, warehouse clubs, distributors), giving retailers more bargaining power to demand better terms or develop their own private-label brands — a direct structural pressure on price and mix that Kraft Heinz faces across all its geographies.
The moat: why it is hard to compete
The moat rests on a portfolio of long-recognized brands (Heinz in ketchup, Kraft in Mac & Cheese, Oscar Mayer in cold cuts, Philadelphia in cream cheese) and manufacturing and distribution scale built over decades, with eight product platforms that allow centralizing input purchasing and negotiating better commodity prices against smaller competitors.
But recent evidence shows that moat under real pressure: the price lever ran out (from +8.9pp in 2023 to +0.7pp in 2025) while volume keeps falling across all three regions — the brand no longer sustains price against private label and value competition.
Moat direction and threats
The moat shows direct evidence of erosion. In 2025 the company recorded $9,300 million of non-cash goodwill and brand impairments, and discloses that reporting units and brands with 20% or less of fair-value excess over book value represented $37,200 million of aggregate book value at the time of the annual impairment test — a signal that management itself perceives value compression in historically strong brands. Organic volume fell across all three geographic regions in 2025 (North America −5.0pp volume/mix, International Developed −2.8pp), with price offsetting only a fraction.
The company announced a corporate separation plan in September 2025 (a tax-free spin-off into two companies) that the board paused in February 2026. A new outside CEO, Steve Cahillane (since January 2026, formerly of Kellanova/Kellogg, with a track record of restructuring packaged-staple portfolios), arrives with a stabilization mandate.
Business / sector quality
- Relevant in 10 years (recurrence). Recurring packaged-food consumption, but brand loyalty increasingly competes with private label and volume already falls across all three regions.
- Pricing power. The price lever has run out steadily (from +8.9pp in 2023 to +0.7pp in 2025) while volume remains negative — a signal of weakening pricing power, not brand strength.
- Moat and its direction. Narrow and eroding: $9.3bn of impairments in 2025 and negative volume across all three geographic regions.
- Capital cycle. Mature sector with growing retail consolidation on the buyer's side — bargaining power is shifting toward major retailers, not toward the brand manufacturer.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Debt composition
Not all debt is equal: only the structural needs refinancing; the rest is operational (self-liquidating).
Structural debt is what is exposed to the contraction phase of the cycle; operational debt (leases, matched funding) self-liquidates with the business.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $0 bn
- !Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)5.3x
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 105% of ROIC
- ✕Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)-4pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.8x — no over-investment
- –Float / working capitalNeutral WC
- ✓Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 0.4% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Leverage. Total debt ~$21.2bn, with staggered maturities through 2050 — elevated for a staple in decline, but with no signs of breaching debt covenants.
- Coverage and cash. Real free cash flow ~$3.9bn TTM comfortably covers the dividend (~$1.9bn) and leaves room for the reduced buyback and the cash that accumulates.
- Risk of additional impairment. $37,200 million of brands and business units have 20% or less of fair-value excess — a real accounting risk, though not a cash one.
Who runs it
- Cahillane is a recent outside hire (January 2026) — a signal that the board sought leadership with specific experience in staple-portfolio restructuring, not internal continuity.
- The dividend per share has been frozen at $1.60 for four years (FY2022-FY2025 unchanged) — unlike other packaged-food staples, Kraft Heinz is not a dividend aristocrat.
- Share buybacks fell sharply (from $988 million in FY2024 to $234 million in the TTM), with $1,500 million of remaining authorization from the $3,000 million program approved in November 2023; at the same time, cash and equivalents nearly doubled between the FY2024 close ($1,334 million) and the FY2025 close ($2,615 million). It is worth separating where that liquidity came from: $1,327 million was retained from the flow (operating $4,462 − capex $801 − dividend $1,898 − buyback $436), and the rest came from issuing $942 million of net debt.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Who owns the shares — the alignment and whether there is a controlling shareholder.
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Skin in the game. Outside CEO since January 2026 (Cahillane); the detail of executive ownership remains pending from the DEF 14A proxy (not processed in this extraction).
- Capital allocation. Frozen dividend (no increases in four years) plus buybacks cut sharply (from $988M to $234M TTM); the retained portion of the flow (~46%) shows up in the observed cash increase, not in an explicitly declared use.
- Integrity / normalization. The company details in the 10-K notes the impairments and charges that distort GAAP, and precisely reconciles Adjusted Operating Income and Adjusted EPS.
Why it trades at this price
- A case of motivated sellers: the $5.8bn GAAP loss (FY2025/TTM) and the $9.3bn of non-cash impairments produce a loss headline that obscures real cash generation (~$3.9bn of free cash flow TTM) — the type of non-recurring event that punishes the price more than the business justifies.
- The corporate separation paused in February 2026 left an unresolved pending uncertainty, keeping institutional buyers away until the direction becomes clear.
- But there is also a real structural source: volume falls across all three geographic regions, the price lever has already run out, and Walmart accounts for ~21% of sales with growing bargaining power — not all of the discount is perception.
Both sources are present at once: motivated sellers (the GAAP loss headline and the pending uncertainty of the paused separation) and a real structural erosion of the moat (negative volume across all three regions, exhausted price). The 9× price on adjusted earnings appears to discount more structural deterioration than the real cash currently supports, but this is not a riskless bargain: the market is partly right to punish it, and the base-case multiple stays disciplined at the lower end of the decline band, not at the level of a healthy staple.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at +3%/year (+17% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (+14%/year, +97% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Volume keeps falling across all three geographic regions without price/mix offsetting it, and elasticity intensifies as private label gains more ground.
- New goodwill and intangible impairments on top of the $37,200 million of brands at risk, confirming that the business is worth less than the historical balance sheet reflected.
- The corporate separation is definitively abandoned (or resumed poorly executed), leaving the uncertainty unresolved and distracting the new management.
- The dividend is cut if real free cash flow cannot sustain the current level alongside debt service — the ~6.3% yield already reflects part of that market fear.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Steve Cahillane (former CEO of Kellanova and Kellogg, with a track record of industry portfolio separations and restructurings) stabilizes volume and executes an effective restructuring.
- The corporate separation resumes with a more focused portfolio, unlocking value — Cahillane's own precedent at Kellogg (Kellanova/WK Kellogg, 2023).
- The market recognizes that the GAAP loss is a non-cash, non-recurring event, and the multiple recovers toward the mid-point of the declining-staple band.
- All three geographic regions stabilize volume as defensive pricing moderates and inflationary pressure on the consumer eases.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Structural negative volume. The central disconfirming test: volume falls across all three geographic regions with no clear reacceleration in sight.
- Additional goodwill/brand impairments. $37.2bn of brands at risk; a new impairment would not affect cash but would confirm the moat's erosion.
- Uncertain corporate separation. Paused in February 2026; resuming it or abandoning it poorly executed keeps the pending uncertainty over the price.
- Walmart concentration and private label. ~21% of sales in a single customer, with growing bargaining power and private-label pressure on price and mix.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
Fails the quality gate: narrow moat, eroding.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A slow grower, growing -2% — no conclusive PEG to judge the price.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 18% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 6% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts -18% vs our -2%: perception is more pessimistic than reality, with an identified source of the discount.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -5%/yr, bull-scenario ceiling +8%/yr over 5y: reasonable asymmetry, without an ample cushion.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, eroding; sources: intangibles, efficient scale, cost advantage → fails the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
Justifying the price requires discounting -18%, within what we project (-2%) — the story squares with the numbers.




