Shopify (SHOP)
Software / Comercio electrónico
Shopify is the most widely used commerce infrastructure for small and medium-sized businesses, with revenue growing above 30% annually and expanding margins, but Overvalued because the current price capitalizes a continuation of that pace far beyond what a reasonable exit multiple for enterprise software can sustain over five years.
Moat Compounder estimates the intrinsic value of Shopify (SHOP) at $106 per share on a five-year horizon. With the stock at $179.22 at 2026-10-12 close, the expected total return is -9.9% per year: overvalued. The analysis draws on 10-K FY2025 and 8-K (Q2 2026). Analysis dated 2026-08-05.
- Price
- $179.22
- Intrinsic value (5y, base)
- $106
- Total annual return (5y)
- -9.9%
- Status (nominal)
- Overvalued
- Margin of safety
- No margin
The essentials
- FY2025 GMV of $378,400 million, +29% year over year, with Shopify Payments processing 65.6% of that volume
- TTM revenue of $13,269 million, growing 32.5% year over year, with operating margin expanding to 13.9%
- Newly authorized share buyback ($2,000 million, February 2026), with $1,420 million already executed in the second quarter
- Stock-based compensation equals 20.5% of free cash flow, so the valuation is done on EV/NOPAT, which expenses it
Intrinsic value — two valuation methods
By both methods, the value today (DCF $72 · Multiples $85) is below the market price ($179).
Pillars of the analysis
The verdict — today vs 5 years
Today — expensive, no margin of safety: at $179 trades ~110.7% above its value discounted to today (~$85); the expected return does not even reach the risk-free rate (4.5%).
At 5 years — Sobrevalorado: the expected total return is negative — the price already discounts a demanding scenario that, if not met, results in a loss.
The bridge: the return at 5 years falls below the risk-free rate (4.5%) — which is why there is not even a discount to today's value. To require a 15% annual return, it would need to be bought at ~$53.
Thesis
The business
Shopify is a growing-quality commerce platform, with TTM revenue of $13,269 million (+32.5% year over year) and an expanding operating margin (13.9% TTM, up from operating losses in FY2022-2023). Return on invested capital of 19.5% comfortably clears the 10% bar, supported by a very capital-light business (TTM capex of just $25 million). The main methodological adjustment is expensing stock-based compensation (20.5% of free cash flow), so the valuation relies on EV/NOPAT instead of reported cash flow.
The valuation
The multiples-based valuation method anchors the verdict: year-5 projected NOPAT times an exit multiple within the enterprise software band (20-30x), which gives a value of $106 per share at five years. Today the stock trades at 151× EV/NOPAT (TTM) — well above the terminal range — and that multiple compresses to 43× even with the projected growth, because the current NOPAT base is still small relative to the market value.
The margin of safety
No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario. The expected return at market price is -10% annually, the result of today's price already capitalizing a continuation of growth and margin expansion greater than a disciplined exit multiple (within the archetype's band) can sustain over five years. The verdict is Overvalued.
What to watch
The central disconfirmer is the pace of operating margin expansion: if Shopify sustains a more aggressive operating leverage trajectory than projected — for example, if Merchant Solutions keeps gaining weight in the mix without compressing gross margin —, year-5 NOPAT could exceed the base case and narrow the gap with the current price. Also watch Shopify Payments penetration (65.6% and rising) as a leading indicator of revenue quality.
Educational / informational. Does not constitute investment advice.
Valuation by multiples
Discounted cash flow to present value (DCF)
Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex − ΔNWC) as the base. Move the assumptions: the value recalculates live. The verdict remains anchored by multiples; the DCF contrasts it at present value.
Risk does not inflate the rate: protection is required separately, as a margin of safety over the value. The floor avoids discounting at the pace of a depressed market rate.
| Year | Projected FCF | Discount factor | Present value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $1.9 bn | 0.957 | $1.8 bn |
| 2 | $2.3 bn | 0.916 | $2.1 bn |
| 3 | $2.8 bn | 0.876 | $2.5 bn |
| 4 | $3.5 bn | 0.839 | $2.9 bn |
| 5 | $4.2 bn | 0.802 | $3.4 bn |
Reverse DCF — what growth the price discounts
The inverse approach: instead of projecting growth to obtain the value, the market price ($179) is taken as given and it solves for what annual owner-earnings growth would need to hold for 5 years for the present value —at the method's rate (4.5%, no-growth terminal)— to equal that price. It is the disconfirmation test: the expectations the price already pays for, contrasted against the method's projection.
The price discounts growth (48.7%/year) above our base case (22.0%/year) → it is priced for a demanding scenario and leaves little cushion against a slowdown.
That growth implies ~$11.3 bn of owner earnings in year 5 (vs ~$4.2 bn of our base case). It recalculates if the DCF assumptions are edited.
Year-by-year model
Year-by-year projection of the selected scenario. From each year, two versions of the flow are derived: growth FCF (operating flow − total capex, the cash surplus) and maintenance FCF (the owner earnings: what the business yields if it only sustains its capacity). Cash accumulates the retained surplus —what is not returned as dividend or buyback—, so that EV falls and multiples compress going forward. The valuation is done on EV/NOPAT. In edit mode, revenue, margins, capex, and exit multiples can be adjusted.
| US$ bn | TTM | +1a | +2a | +3a | +4a | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operation (editable: revenue, margins, capex, D&A) | ||||||
| Revenue | 13.269 | 17.25 | 21.56 | 26.09 | 30.52 | 34.8 |
| growth | — | +30% | +25% | +21% | +17% | +14% |
| OCF | 2.4 | 3.3 | 4.3 | 5.3 | 6.4 | 7.5 |
| OCF margin | 17.9% | 19.0% | 20.0% | 20.5% | 21.0% | 21.5% |
| Total capex | 0.025 | 0.032 | 0.038 | 0.044 | 0.049 | 0.054 |
| Maintenance capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| Growth capex | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| EBIT | 1.8 | 2.5 | 3.3 | 4.2 | 5.2 | 6.3 |
| EBIT margin | 13.9% | 14.5% | 15.3% | 16.2% | 17.1% | 18.0% |
| NOPAT | 1.5 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 3.4 | 4.3 | 5.1 |
| D&A | 0.029 | 0.035 | 0.042 | 0.048 | 0.054 | 0.06 |
| Cash flow (the two versions) | ||||||
| FCF growth (OCF − total capex) | 2.4 | 3.2 | 4.3 | 5.3 | 6.4 | 7.4 |
| FCF maintenance (OCF − maintenance capex) | 2.4 | 3.2 | 4.3 | 5.3 | 6.4 | 7.4 |
| Owner earnings (NOPAT + D&A − maintenance capex) | 1.5 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 3.5 | 4.3 | 5.1 |
| EV and multiples (the accumulated cash lowers EV) | ||||||
| Cash | 4.9 | 6.2 | 7.9 | 10.0 | 12.5 | 15.5 |
| EV (MktCap − Cash + Debt) | 228 | 226 | 225 | 223 | 220 | 217 |
| EV / FCF growth | 96.9x | 69.8x | 52.6x | 42.0x | 34.6x | 29.2x |
| EV / FCF maintenance | 96.9x | 69.8x | 52.6x | 42.0x | 34.6x | 29.2x |
| EV / Owner earnings | 150.9x | 110.8x | 83.3x | 64.5x | 51.6x | 42.4x |
| EV / NOPAT | 151.3x | 110.9x | 83.5x | 64.5x | 51.7x | 42.5x |
| EV / EBIT | 123.4x | 90.5x | 68.1x | 52.7x | 42.2x | 34.7x |
| EV / Sales | 17.2x | 13.1x | 10.4x | 8.5x | 7.2x | 6.2x |
| Value curve (value/share at exit multiple by year) | ||||||
| Value / share (target price) | — | $47 | $62 | $79 | $93 | $106 |
| CAGR vs price | — | (-70%) | (-37%) | (-21%) | (-12%) | (-8%) |
The model values Shopify on EV/NOPAT because stock-based compensation (20.5% of TTM free cash flow, barely 3.6% of revenue) is material against the flow and must not be given away: EBIT and NOPAT already expense it as part of operating expense, unlike reported cash flow or adjusted EBITDA. Year 0 is the TTM ended 30 June 2026 (revenue US$13,269 million, EBIT US$1,844 million, effective tax rate 18.4%). Year 1 starts in line with the guidance in the release of 5 August 2026 for the third quarter of 2026 (revenue growth in the low thirties per cent), and the path decelerates geometrically to durable growth of 14% in year 5, within the 8-15% band for a quality business with a long reinvestment runway. Capex and depreciation are structurally minimal (a capital-light model, with no logistics of its own since the sale of that business in 2023): they are treated as entirely maintenance (maintPct: 1.0). The share repurchase program (US$2,000 million authorized in February 2026, US$1,420 million already executed) is too recent to project a sustained share reduction: the model accumulates the cash surplus on the balance sheet (accumulateCash: true) rather than modeling an aggressive buyback path, following the criterion of when in doubt, less buyback. The exit multiple sits in the mid-to-upper part of the enterprise software band (20-30×) given a return on capital well above the 10% bar and a narrow moat but with real switching costs.
Today's elevated multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry point cheapens on its own going forward (EV falls as cash increases). The exit multiple at 3 years is higher than the terminal at 5 years —at 3 years there is more growth still ahead—, so the value curve shows whether value creation is concentrated in the early or the later years. The required return is applied to the base scenario.
Scenarios (bear / base / bull) — at 5 years
Value sensitivity
Value per share by growth scenario (rows) and the compression or expansion of the exit multiple (columns). The color shows whether it beats the required return.
| Growth ↓ / Multiple → | Compression−15% | Base multiple | Expansion+15% |
|---|---|---|---|
| LowMarked deceleration from 32.5% TTM to 18% in year 1 · base 20x EV/NOPAT | $40 -25.9% | $47 -23.5% | $54 -21.3% |
| BaseFrom 32.5% TTM · base 24x EV/NOPAT | $90 -12.8% | $106 -10.0% · base case | $122 -7.4% |
| HighThe 34% pace of the second quarter of 2026 holds and decelerates only to 19% by year 5. · base 28x EV/NOPAT | $145 -4.2% | $170 -1.1% | $195 1.8% |
Multiples — today
High today = growth is being paid for; they cheapen toward 3 and 5 years (see Projections).
Forward multiples
With today's price fixed and the metric growing, what multiple is being paid at 3 and 5 years. Today's high multiple is the price of growth: if the business grows, the entry multiple cheapens on its own.
Optionalities
They are valued separately, with their own rationale, and are not incorporated into the base or the verdict (they are excess return). When assigning them value — in Editmode —, the total with optionalities updates live, without moving the base.
The verdict, the base CAGR, and the margin of safety are always calculated on the base; optionalities do not alter them (with optionalities at $0 they do not move).
Maximum price to pay today — by required return
Each card fixes a required annual return and answers: if the business is worth $106 in 5 years, what is the maximum that can be paid today to obtain that return? Since it now trades at $179, the margin of safety is how much cheaper the market is than that maximum. The three thresholds: 4% covers inflation (the floor), 10% is the long-term average return, and 15% is the level of a great investment.
Return and margin of safety calculator
The maximum price to pay today to earn the required return, with the dividend collected as a separate flow. Both controls are editable.
With a target price of $106 in 5 years and a required return of 4.5% annually, the maximum to pay today is $85. Against the current market price ($179), the margin of safety is -110.7% (trades above the maximum → a premium is paid) and the total return at that price would be -10.0% annually.
Valuation quality
- Current multiple well above the band. The current EV/NOPAT far exceeds the 20-30x range of the enterprise software archetype, even before projecting the terminal year.
- Forward multiple compression. Even with the projected growth and margin expansion, today's entry multiple compresses less than needed to justify the current price.
- Sensitivity to margin expansion. The verdict depends on the operating margin expanding as projected; a faster-than-expected acceleration would narrow the gap.
- Favorable scenario approaches the hurdle return. Only in the favorable scenario does the projected return come close to offsetting today's price; the base and adverse cases fall short.
- No margin of safety today. No margin of safety: the price already discounts a demanding scenario.
ROIC vs the 10% bar — the compounding engine
The quality bar — return bands
The return on capital is judged against absolute bands; the value-creation floor is the market's opportunity cost (~10%). A stock's volatility does not measure business risk.
ROIC 20% → excellent (15-20%). The bar is a measure of business quality, not the method's discount rate: value is discounted to today at the risk-free rate, and protection is required separately, as a margin of safety.
Owner earnings — the waterfall
It charges maintenance capex (which EBITDA does not deduct). The growth capex ($0 bn) is voluntary and is not charged to the base — it depresses FCF today, creates value tomorrow.
Cash & reinvestment
Margins — trajectory
Each margin over sales, year by year: historical (solid line) → projection (dotted).
Owner earnings — the detail
Business quality
- ✓ ROIC exceeds the cost of capital (~10%)
- ✓ CFROIC backs up the ROIC (104%, cash vs. accruals)
- ✓ Healthy balance sheet (low corporate debt)
- ✓ Durable competitive moat (multiple advantages)
Quality — cash · ROIC · reinvestment
- Return on capital. ROIC of 19.5%, comfortably above the 10% bar, on a capital-light business.
- Cash generation. TTM operating cash flow of $2,377 million, with minimal maintenance capex ($25 million) given the capital-light model.
- Stock-based compensation vs. cash flow. SBC (20.5% of FCF) is the main accounting distortion to correct; the valuation metric already expenses it.
- Recent profitability history. The company only reached sustained operating profitability in FY2024, after operating losses in FY2022-2023 (including a $1,340 million impairment from the sale of the logistics business).
- Reinvestment runway. Growth is funded from operating cash flow itself, with no need for external capital or a leveraged balance sheet.
Revenue trajectory
Values in US$ bn. The % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth — each year, historical and projected, vs the prior one (the TTM vs the TTM from a year ago). The path comes from the same source as the table; years without their own series in the model are interpolated between the anchors. Historical solid, projection in a lighter shade.
Where the growth comes from · by segment
Weight in revenue and year-over-year (YoY) growth, in reported USD.
Consolidated growth of 32.5% year over year (TTM) combines a smaller, slower-growing subscription engine with a much larger, faster-growing merchant solutions engine. Subscription Solutions (24% of FY2025 revenue) grew 17.1% year over year, driven by existing merchants migrating to higher plans and adoption of Point of Sale Pro. Merchant Solutions (76% of FY2025 revenue) grew 34.8% year over year, driven by Shopify Payments penetration (65.6% of GMV) and total GMV growth (+29% FY2025).
Growth engine — operating drivers
Annual levels from the official filing (10-K); the % over each bar is the year-over-year (YoY) growth vs the prior year.
Shopify's growth breaks down into volume (GMV, the value of orders facilitated by the platform) and monetization (Shopify Payments penetration on that GMV, which converts traffic into revenue that monetizes at a higher rate). GMV grew 29% in FY2025 to $378,400 million, while Shopify Payments penetration rose from 61.9% to 65.6% — each additional point of penetration adds Merchant Solutions revenue without needing more GMV. Monthly recurring revenue (MRR) provides visibility into future subscription revenue and grew 15% year over year. Merchant Solutions (76% of revenue, +35%) grows faster than Subscription Solutions (24% of revenue, +17%), reflecting the growing weight of the transactional component in the mix — the reason behind the slight compression of the consolidated gross margin.
Projections
| Metric | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | TTM | +1A | +2A | +3a | +4A | +5a |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | $7.1 bn | $8.9 bn (+26%) | $11.6 bn (+30%) | $13.3 bn (+33%) | $17.3 bn (+30%) | $21.6 bn (+25%) | $26.1 bn (+21%) | $30.5 bn (+17%) | $34.8 bn (+14%) |
Operating margin (EBIT) | -2010.0% | 1210.0% (+3220pp) | 1270.0% (+60pp) | 1390.0% (+160pp) | 1462.8% (+5%) | 1539.4% (+5%) | 1620.0% (+5%) | 1707.6% (+5%) | 1800.0% (+5%) |
EBIT | -$1.4 bn | $1.1 bn | $1.5 bn (+37%) | $1.8 bn (+48%) | $2.4 bn (+32%) | $3.2 bn (+32%) | $4.2 bn (+32%) | $5.1 bn (+22%) | $6.3 bn (+22%) |
NOPAT | -$1.2 bn | $0.9 bn | $1.2 bn (+37%) | $1.5 bn (+50%) | $2 bn (+32%) | $2.6 bn (+32%) | $3.4 bn (+32%) | $4.2 bn (+22%) | $5.1 bn (+22%) |
Operating cash flow | $0.9 bn | $1.6 bn (+71%) | $2 bn (+26%) | $2.4 bn (+30%) | $3.1 bn (+31%) | $4.1 bn (+31%) | $5.4 bn (+31%) | $6.3 bn (+18%) | $7.5 bn (+18%) |
Maintenance FCF | $0.9 bn | $1.6 bn (+76%) | $2 bn (+26%) | $2.4 bn (+40%) | $3.2 bn (+38%) | $4.3 bn (+32%) | $5.3 bn (+24%) | $6.4 bn (+20%) | $7.4 bn (+17%) |
Capex | $0 bn | $0 bn (-51%) | $0 bn (+37%) | $0 bn (+56%) | $0 bn (+28%) | $0 bn (+19%) | $0 bn (+16%) | $0 bn (+11%) | $0.1 bn (+10%) |
Depreciation and amortization | $0.1 bn | $0 bn (-49%) | $0 bn (-14%) | $0 bn (-3%) | $0 bn (+18%) | $0 bn (+18%) | $0 bn (+18%) | $0.1 bn (+12%) | $0.1 bn (+12%) |
Diluted shares | 1,295.51 | 1,301.51 (+0%) | 1,304.95 (+0%) | 1,297.94 (-0%) | 1,297.94 (+0%) | 1,297.94 (+0%) | 1,297.94 (+0%) | 1,297.94 (+0%) | 1,297.94 (+0%) |
The % are the annual (year-over-year) growth: each year —historical and projected— vs the prior one; the TTM (trailing 12m) vs the TTM of a year ago, to avoid overlapping windows. The historicals are exact figures from the official filings; the projected years come from the year-by-year model (the intermediate years without their own series are interpolated between the anchors). The projected columns (+1y…+5y) are 12-month windows counted from the TTM close (30-jun-2026): the projection starts from the most recently reported data, not the fiscal year. The projected base is realistic and unbiased — the risk discount is applied at the end, via the required return. The rationale for each metric is in the (i).
Growth quality
- TTM revenue growth. 32.5% year over year, accelerating from 30.1% in FY2025 and 25.8% in FY2024.
- Company guidance. The second-quarter-2026 earnings release guides to low-thirties percent revenue growth for the third quarter, confirming continuity of the current pace.
- GMV and payments penetration. FY2025 GMV of $378,400 million (+29%), with Shopify Payments penetration rising to 65.6% — a leading indicator of revenue quality.
- Recurrence via MRR. Monthly recurring revenue (MRR) totaled $205 million at FY2025 year-end, +15% year over year, providing visibility into future subscription revenue.
- Expected deceleration toward year 5. The projected path gradually decelerates from the current pace toward a durable mid-double-digit growth rate, as the revenue base grows larger.
Moat strength
The business and its moat
What it does and how it makes money
Shopify operates an all-in-one commerce platform that lets a merchant start, run and grow a business selling online, in physical stores and across additional channels (social media, artificial intelligence platforms). The revenue model has two components. Subscription Solutions charges a recurring fee for access to the platform — including a variable platform fee —, subscriptions to Point of Sale Pro, apps, domains and themes; it represented $2,752 million in FY2025 (24% of revenue). Merchant Solutions is tied to merchant success: payment processing and currency conversion fees from Shopify Payments, loans via Shopify Capital, shipping, point-of-sale hardware and advertising within the ecosystem; it represented $8,804 million in FY2025 (76% of revenue) and grew 35% year over year. The volume driver is GMV (gross merchandise value facilitated, net of refunds): $378,400 million in FY2025, +29% year over year, with Shopify Payments penetration rising from 61.9% to 65.6% of GMV — each additional point of penetration converts subscription volume into payments volume, which monetizes at a higher rate in absolute dollars.
Scale and competitive position
At the close of FY2025 Shopify had millions of active merchants in more than 175 countries (44% United States, 31% Europe/Middle East/Africa, 16% Asia-Pacific, 5% Canada, 5% Latin America), with no individual merchant exceeding 5% of revenue in any period. The ecosystem has more than 21,000 third-party apps in the App Store, plus theme designers and professional partners. The 10-K describes the market as transforming, competitive and highly fragmented, with competitors of greater scale, brand and resources — ranging from commerce software providers to payment processors, marketplaces and point-of-sale platforms. The company rates itself favorably on product vision, simplicity, multichannel integration, app ecosystem and ability to scale, but this is a self-assessment, not a verifiable third-party data point.
The moat: why it is costly to compete
The strongest quantitative evidence is expansion within the installed base: historical merchant cohorts increase sales, adopt additional solutions and upgrade plans over time, and that growth offsets the revenue lost from those who leave — an indication of real switching costs, not just rhetoric. The single-branch architecture (all merchants always run the latest version) reduces maintenance cost and accelerates the distribution of improvements, a technology-scale advantage that is hard for a competitor with fragmented architecture to replicate. Shopify Payments — built on Stripe and PayPal as underlying providers — integrates payments with the commerce platform, tying revenue to merchant success and raising the cost of switching to another provider. The ecosystem of more than 21,000 apps generates a moderate network effect between developers and merchants.
Direction of the moat and threats
The moat rests mainly on switching costs and payments integration, not on a structural cost advantage: the 10-K itself acknowledges competitors with greater scale, brand and financial resources, and a market that expects growing competition. Dependence on just two underlying providers (Stripe and PayPal) for Shopify Payments is a specific fragility: termination of either agreement, before integrating a replacement, could cause substantial delays and costs. In artificial intelligence, Shopify does not develop its own foundation models and depends on third-party licensed tools (Sidekick, Agentic Storefronts), leaving it exposed to those providers' decisions. The direction of the moat is classified as stable: the expansion of payments penetration and ecosystem growth offset, for now, the intensifying competition.
Business / sector quality
- Dual revenue model. High-margin recurring subscription combined with transactional Merchant Solutions, tied to merchant success.
- Scale and geographic reach. Millions of merchants in more than 175 countries, with no concentration in any single customer (maximum 5% of revenue).
- Fragmented, competitive market. The 10-K itself acknowledges competitors of greater scale, brand and financial resources in a market that expects competition to intensify.
- Dependence on payment providers. Shopify Payments runs on just two underlying providers (Stripe and PayPal); termination of either would require a costly migration.
- Application ecosystem. More than 21,000 third-party apps extend the platform's functionality and generate a moderate network effect.
- Growing payments adoption. Shopify Payments penetration rose from 61.9% to 65.6% of GMV, converting subscription volume into revenue that monetizes at a higher rate.
Solvency margin
Each pillar between danger and solid — the further right, the more room.
The cushion against the contraction phase of the cycle: the further right each pillar sits, the more room before solvency is compromised.
Net cash position
Cash + liquid investments − debt. The backstop that supports the balance sheet during the contraction phase of the cycle.
Company health / solvency
- ✓Leverage (net debt / EBITDA)Net cash $4.9 bn
- –Interest coverage (EBIT / interest)no data
- –Liquidity (current ratio)no data
- ✓Cash quality (CFROIC vs ROIC)CFROIC backs 104% of ROIC
- ✓Value creation (ROIC − 10% bar)+10pp
- ✓Malinvestment test (capex vs incremental ROIC)Capex/D&A 0.9x — no over-investment
- ✓Float / working capitalFrees up cash $0.1 bn (float / negative WC)
- !Dilution (SBC % of revenue + shares)SBC 3.6% of revenue
A traffic-light interpreted by the method (not generic): float (negative WC) adds up, capex is judged by incremental ROIC (malinvestment test), and a lender is not subjected to corporate solvency. The (i) shows the derivation of each number.
Health — balance sheet risks
- Debt-free balance sheet. Zero reported financial debt, with $4,950 million in cash and short-term investments.
- Ample liquidity. Current assets amply exceed current liabilities; the business does not depend on external financing to operate.
- Buyback funded with own cash. The $2,000 million buyback program is executed without leveraging the balance sheet or compromising investment in the business.
Who runs it
- Share buyback program of up to $2,000 million authorized by the board in February 2026, the first in the company's history.
- $1,420 million already executed in buybacks during the second quarter of 2026, an elevated pace relative to the total authorization.
- No DEF 14A proxy available in the EDGAR index consulted; details on executive compensation and share ownership remain pending from that source.
Capital allocation — indicators
Shares — ownership and dilution
Minimal dilution: SBC represents less than 2% of value per year and the share count is ~flat — it does not erode value per share.
Management / capital allocation
- Founder-CEO with voting control. Tobias Lütke holds concentrated voting power via the founder share, limiting the influence of subordinated Class A shareholders over corporate decisions.
- Capital allocation in transition. The first buyback program ($2,000 million) was authorized only in February 2026, after years of fully reinvesting cash flow in growth.
- Material stock-based compensation. SBC equals 20.5% of free cash flow; it is expensed in the valuation metric (EV/NOPAT) so as not to give away that cost.
- Earnings communication. The company provides quarterly guidance with ranges for revenue growth, gross profit, operating expense and free cash flow margin, with reasonable operating transparency.
Why it is not cheap
- Sustained growth narrative: the acceleration to 34% revenue growth in the second quarter of 2026 and guidance for continuity reinforce the perception that the current pace is durable.
- Relative scarcity of profitable, high-growth publicly traded commerce platforms, which concentrates investor interest.
- Artificial intelligence narrative applied to commerce (Sidekick, Agentic Storefronts) that the market interprets as a new growth lever.
- The company's first-ever buyback program, read by the market as a signal of management confidence.
None of these reasons is a discrepancy between perception and reality in the buyer's favor: they are, at most, the explanation for why the market pays a multiple our method cannot justify within the enterprise software band (20-30x terminal EV/NOPAT). There is no evidence of missing buyers or motivated sellers — on the contrary, there is buying enthusiasm around a growth and artificial intelligence story. By our method, Overvalued: today's price requires the business to sustain a combination of growth and margin expansion greater than the archetype's band can sustain over five years.
Return asymmetry — risk/reward
The annual return (CAGR at 5 years) in each scenario, with the total period return below — the margin of safety made visual: upside range wide, downside range narrow.
Even in the bear scenario, the return holds at -23%/year (-74% total): the margin of safety protects the downside. The bull (-1%/year, -5% total) exceeds it comfortably — a favorable asymmetry, with a narrow downside range and a wide upside range.
Bear case — disconfirmation
- Competition intensifies faster than projected and compresses the operating margin below 13% instead of expanding it.
- Merchant Solutions, of lower margin, keeps gaining weight in the mix without scale offsetting it, flattening operating leverage.
- A global recession hits spending by small and medium merchants, raising refunds and chargebacks and slowing GMV growth below 18% in year 1.
- Stripe or PayPal terminate their agreement with Shopify Payments, generating migration costs and a material operational disruption.
- The market multiple compresses toward the floor of the enterprise software band (20x) before NOPAT grows enough to offset it.
Bull case — the thesis for
- Shopify Payments penetration keeps rising and the mix shifts toward higher monetization per GMV, accelerating gross and operating margin.
- Artificial intelligence applied to commerce (Sidekick, Agentic Storefronts) attracts more enterprise merchants and raises average revenue per customer.
- The 34% growth rate of the second quarter of 2026 holds for several more quarters before decelerating, pushing year-5 revenue above the base case.
- Operating leverage accelerates faster than projected, taking the operating margin above 18% by year 5.
- The market sustains an exit multiple close to the top of the band (30x) given the durable growth remaining even in year 5.
Risks — what breaks the base case
- Dependence on two payment providers. Stripe and PayPal are the only underlying providers of Shopify Payments; termination would require a costly migration with quality not necessarily comparable.
- Intense and growing competition. Rivals with greater scale, brand and financial resources operate in a fragmented market that the company itself expects to become more competitive.
- Dependence on third parties in artificial intelligence. Shopify does not develop its own foundation models; it depends on licensed tools for its artificial intelligence features (Sidekick, Agentic Storefronts).
- Concentration of voting power. Tobias Lütke's founder share concentrates voting control, limiting the influence of subordinated Class A shareholders.
- Exposure to small and medium merchants. A significant portion of the merchant base is more sensitive to a macroeconomic downturn, which can raise refunds and chargebacks.
- Price that demands flawless execution. The current multiple leaves little room for any negative deviation from the projected base case.
Lenses — the value investing thinkers
Each thinker's analytical framework applied to our data.
The disagreement starts with the business, not just the price.
- Buffett / Graham Quality + margin of safety
A narrow moat and ROIC 20% above the 10% bar, but the price sits above value (no margin) → great business, expensive.
- Peter Lynch Growth at a reasonable price (GARP)
A hyper-growth growing 22% at a multiple/growth of 6.9 → expensive for its growth.
- Joel Greenblatt Cheap and high-return (Magic Formula)
Earnings yield 1% (EBIT/EV) + ROIC 20% → falls outside the Magic Formula.
- Howard Marks Perception vs reality + cycle
The price discounts 49% vs our 22%: priced for perfection, no favorable mispricing.
- Seth Klarman Capital protection (bear scenario)
Bear-scenario floor -23%/yr over 5y (material loss) → risk of permanent capital loss.
- Pat Dorsey Moat strength (Five Rules)
A narrow moat, stable; sources: switching costs, network effects, efficient scale, intangibles → partially passes the Five Rules.
- Aswath Damodaran Expectations implied by the price
The price demands 49% growth, far above our 22% — heroic assumptions.






